Acceptance list (updated Aug 10) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Acceptance list (updated Aug 10)

nitsansh
08-10-2004, 01:47 PM
Mens Singles

OUAHAB LAMINE ALGERIA
CALLERI AGUSTIN ARGENTINA
CHELA JUAN IGNACIO ARGENTINA
NALBANDIAN DAVID ARGENTINA
ZABALETA MARIANO ARGENTINA
SARGSIAN SARGIS ARMENIA
ARTHURS WAYNE AUSTRALIA
PHILIPPOUSSIS MARK AUSTRALIA
MELZER JURGEN AUSTRIA
MIRNYI MAX BELARUS
MALISSE XAVIER BELGIUM
ROCHUS OLIVIER BELGIUM
KUERTEN GUSTAVO BRAZIL
SARETTA FLAVIO BRAZIL
GONZALEZ FERNANDO CHILE
MASSU NICOLAS CHILE
LU YEN-HSUN CHINESE TAIPEI
ANCIC MARIO CROATIA
KARLOVIC IVO CROATIA
LJUBICIC IVAN CROATIA
BAGHDATIS MARCOS CYPRUS
BERDYCH TOMAS CZECH REPUBLIC
NOVAK JIRI CZECH REPUBLIC
LAPENTTI NICOLAS ECUADOR
NIEMINEN JARKKO FINLAND
CARRAZ GREGORY FRANCE
CLEMENT ARNAUD FRANCE
GROSJEAN SEBASTIEN FRANCE
SANTORO FABRICE FRANCE
LABADZE IRAKLI GEORGIA
HAAS TOMMY GERMANY
KIEFER NICOLAS GERMANY
MAYER FLORIAN GERMANY
SCHUETTLER RAINER GERMANY
HENMAN TIM GREAT BRITAIN
ECONOMIDIS KONSTANTINOS GREECE
VOLANDRI FILIPPO ITALY
LEE HYUNG-TAIK KOREA
ARAZI HICHAM MOROCCO
EL AYNAOUI YOUNES MOROCCO
HORNA LUIS PERU
HANESCU VICTOR ROMANIA
PAVEL ANDREI ROMANIA
ANDREEV IGOR RUSSIA
DAVYDENKO NIKOLAY RUSSIA
SAFIN MARAT RUSSIA
YOUZHNY MIKHAIL RUSSIA
BECK KAROL SLOVAK REPUBLIC
HRBATY DOMINIK SLOVAK REPUBLIC
KUCERA KAROL SLOVAK REPUBLIC
FERRERO JUAN CARLOS SPAIN
LOPEZ FELICIANO SPAIN
MOYA CARLOS SPAIN
ROBREDO TOMMY SPAIN
BJORKMAN JONAS SWEDEN
ENQVIST THOMAS SWEDEN
JOHANSSON JOACHIM SWEDEN
SODERLING ROBIN SWEDEN
FEDERER ROGER SWITZERLAND
SRICHAPHAN PARADORN THAILAND
DENT TAYLOR USA
FISH MARDY USA
RODDICK ANDY USA
SPADEA VINCENT USA


Mens Doubles
CALLERI Agustin/NALBANDIAN David ARGENTINA
ETLIS Gaston/RODRIGUEZ Martin ARGENTINA
ARTHURS Wayne/WOODBRIDGE Todd AUSTRALIA
MERKLEIN Mark/KNOWLES Mark BAHAMAS
MIRNYI Max/VOLTCHKOV Vladimir BELARUS
MALISSE Xavier/ROCHUS Olivier BELGIUM
SA Andre/SARETTA Flavio BRAZIL
NESTOR Daniel/NIEMEYER Fred CANADA
GONZALEZ Fernando/MASSU Nicolas CHILE
ANCIC Mario/LJUBICIC Ivan CROATIA
BERDYCH Tomas/NOVAK Jiri CZECH REPUBLIC
DAMM Martin/SUK Cyril CZECH REPUBLIC
CLEMENT Arnaud/GROSJEAN Sebastien FRANCE
LLODRA Michael/SANTORO Fabrice FRANCE
KIEFER Nicolas/SCHUETTLER Rainer GERMANY
ECONOMIDIS Konstantinos/MAZARAKIS Vasilis GREECE
BHUPATHI Mahesh/PAES Leander INDIA
ERLICH Jonathan/RAM Andi ISRAEL
ARAZI Hicham/EL AYNAOUI Younes MOROCCO
FYRSTENBERG Mariusz/MATKOWSKI Marcin POLAND
HANESCU Victor/PAVEL Andrei ROMANIA
ANDREEV Igor/DAVYDENKO Nikolay RUSSIA
SAFIN Marat/YOUZHNY Mikhail RUSSIA
BECK Karol/HRBATY Dominik SLOVAK REPUBLIC
LOPEZ Feliciano/ROBREDO Tommy SPAIN
MOYA Carlos/NADAL Rafael SPAIN
BJORKMAN Jonas/JOHANSSON Joachim SWEDEN
ENQVIST Thomas/SODERLING Robin SWEDEN
ALLEGRO Yves/FEDERER Roger SWITZERLAND
BRYAN Bob/BRYAN Mike USA
FISH Mardy/RODDICK Andy USA
BLACK Wayne/ULLYETT Kevin ZIMBABWE


Womens Singles

DULKO GISELA ARGENTINA
SUAREZ PAOLA ARGENTINA
DIAZ OLIVA MARIANA ARGENTINA
MOLIK ALICIA AUSTRALIA
PRATT NICOLE AUSTRALIA
HENIN-HARDENNE JUSTINE BELGIUM
JUGIC-SALKIC MERVANA BOSNIA&HERZEGOVINA
MALEEVA MAGDALENA BULGARIA
ZHENG JIE CHINA
ZULUAGA FABIOLA COLOMBIA
KOSTANIC JELENA CROATIA
SPREM KAROLINA CROATIA
BENESOVA IVETA CZECH REPUBLIC
KOUKALOVA KLARA CZECH REPUBLIC
STRYCOVA BARBORA CZECH REPUBLIC
KANEPI KAIA ESTONIA
DECHY NATHALIE FRANCE
MAURESMO AMELIE FRANCE
PIERCE MARY FRANCE
TESTUD SANDRINE FRANCE
DANIILIDOU ELENI GREECE
KAPROS ANIKO HUNGARY
CZINK MELINDA HUNGARY
MANDULA PETRA HUNGARY
WIDJAJA ANGELIQUE INDONESIA
SMASHNOVA-PISTOLESI ANNA ISRAEL
CAMERIN MARIA ELENA ITALY
FARINA ELIA SILVIA ITALY
GARBIN TATHIANA ITALY
SCHIAVONE FRANCESCA ITALY
ASAGOE SHINOBU JAPAN
MORIGAMI AKIKO JAPAN
OBATA SAORI JAPAN
SUGIYAMA AI JAPAN
CHO YOON JEONG KOREA
KREMER ANNE LUXEMBOURG
SCHAUL CLAUDINE LUXEMBOURG
RANDRIANTEFI DALLY MADAGASCAR
BRANDI KRISTINA PUERTO RICO
DEMENTIEVA ELENA RUSSIA
KUZNETSOVA SVETLANA RUSSIA
MYSKINA ANASTASIA RUSSIA
PETROVA NADIA RUSSIA
JANKOVIC JELENA SERBIA & MONTENEGRO
HANTUCHOVA DANIELA SLOVAK REPUBLIC
KURHAJCOVA LUBOMIRA SLOVAK REPUBLIC
SUCHA MARTINA SLOVAK REPUBLIC
MATEVZIC MAJA SLOVENIA
PISNIK TINA SLOVENIA
SREBOTNIK KATARINA SLOVENIA
MARTINEZ CONCHITA SPAIN
MEDINA ANABEL SPAIN
SANCHEZ LORENZO MARIA ANTONIA SPAIN
SERNA MAGUI SPAIN
CASANOVA MYRIAM SWITZERLAND
SCHNYDER PATTY SWITZERLAND
TANASUGARN TAMARINE THAILAND
PEREBIYNIS TETYANA UKRAINE
RUBIN CHANDA USA
WILLIAMS SERENA USA
WILLIAMS VENUS USA
VENTO-KABCHI MARIA VENEZUELA
BLACK CARA ZIMBABWE


Womens Doubles
SUAREZ Paola/TARABINI Patricia ARGENTINA
MOLIK Alicia/STUBBS Rennae AUSTRALIA
PRATT Nicole/STOSUR Samantha AUSTRALIA
LI Ting/SUN Tian Tian CHINA
YAN Zi/ZHENG Jie CHINA
CASTANO Catalina/ZULUAGA Fabiola COLOMBIA
KOSTANIC Jelena/SPREM Karolina CROATIA
PRUSOVA Libuse/STRYCOVA Barbora CZECH REPUBLIC
ANI Maret/KANEPI Kaia ESTONIA
DECHY Nathalie/TESTUD Sandrine FRANCE
MAURESMO Amelie/PIERCE Mary FRANCE
DANIILIDOU Eleni/ZACHARIADOU Christina GREECE
MANDULA Petra/NAGY Kyra HUNGARY
CZINK Melinda/KAPROS Aniko HUNGARY
PRAKUSYA Wynne/WIDJAJA Angelique INDONESIA
FARINA ELIA Silvia/SCHIAVONE Francesca ITALY
GARBIN Tathiana/VINCI Roberta ITALY
ASAGOE Shinobu/SUGIYAMA Ai JAPAN
MORIGAMI Akiko/OBATA Saori JAPAN
KREMER Anne/SCHAUL Claudine LUXEMBOURG
DEMENTIEVA Elena/MYSKINA Anastasia RUSSIA
KUZNETSOVA Svetlana/LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUSSIA
HANTUCHOVA Daniela/HUSAROVA Janette SLOVAK REPUBLIC
KURHAJCOVA Lubomira/SUCHA Martina SLOVAK REPUBLIC
KRIZAN Tina/SREBOTNIK Katarina SLOVENIA
MATEVZIC Maja/PISNIK Tina SLOVENIA
MARTINEZ Conchita/RUANO PASCUAL Virginia SPAIN
MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel/SANCHEZ VICARIO Arantxa SPAIN
CASANOVA Myriam/SCHNYDER Patty SWITZERLAND
BEYGELZIMER Yulia/PEREBIYNIS Tetyana UKRAINE
NAVRATILOVA Martina/RAYMOND Lisa USA
WILLIAMS Serena/WILLIAMS Venus USA

nitsansh
08-10-2004, 01:51 PM
Changes from previous list:

Out:
Coria, Gaudio, Sluiter, Verkerk

In:
Calleri (singles+doubles), Zabaleta (singles), Arthurs (singles), Hanescu (singles), Saretta+Sa (doubles)

Pea
08-10-2004, 04:47 PM
How did Lamine get in?:confused:

bullet proof
08-10-2004, 05:34 PM
How does Algeria and Cyprus have that players in the tournament? They aren't in the 1st 200 players in the rankings.

And the greek representative is qualified because the games are in greece?

jtipson
08-10-2004, 05:41 PM
I think there were a certain number of ITF wildcards....

Jim Jones
08-10-2004, 06:48 PM
Well the Olympics committee wants to have a guy from Africa. Since S. Africa & Zimbabwe are doing decently in doubles and/or singles they wanted another nation to be represented. The next country is logically Algeria since Lamine has had a decent juniors career. Fortunately they did not give it to the player from Togo who is not even ranked! As for Marcos, well I'm sure the greeks pressured for him to get the wildcard. He deserves it though and barring injuries he could eventually be in the top 100.

nitsansh
08-11-2004, 12:18 AM
2 places are allocated by a tripartite commitee, made of representatives of IOC, ITF and NOCs (national Olympic commitees). Every sport has a few places like these. They are specifically aimed for athletes from countries that don't have many athletes in the Olympics.
These 2 places were given way back in March/April to Baghdatis and Segodo of Benin, who later withdrew and was replaced by Ouahab. The women who got these "WC" are Randriantefy and Widjaja.
From the rest, 56 places went solely by ranking, with a limit of 4 single players per one country. 6 other places were given by ITF based on several criteria as well as ranking. Among the reciepients of these places is the Greek guy and Lu of Taiwan.

nitsansh
08-11-2004, 12:43 AM
The 6 reciepients of ITF "WC" are:
Saretta
Kucera
Lapentti
Lee
Lu
Economidis

Actually, the first 4 were inside the top 62 eligible players, so only Lu and Economidis were given priority over higher-ranked players.
Hanescu was the highest ranked player who was overlooked, and he was the first to get in when vacancy was created.
The next players on the ranking list of June 14 were:
Ferreira
Van-Scheppingen
Arthurs
I presume Ferreira declined an offer of a place in Athens (is he injured?), and Van-Scheppingen got a veto of the Dutch Olympic commitee as Sluiter did... so they picked Arthurs, who was allready entered in Doubles...

ITF announced that in case of further withdrawals, the substitutes would be players "allready on site", IE double players who are not entered in singles...
Since Argentina, Spain, USA, Russia, France, Germany and Sweden allready have 4 players in singles, players from these countries are not eligible as substitutes (unless players from these countries withdraw...), that leaves the following players...

WOODBRIDGE Todd AUSTRALIA
MERKLEIN Mark/KNOWLES Mark BAHAMAS
VOLTCHKOV Vladimir BELARUS
SA Andre BRAZIL
NESTOR Daniel/NIEMEYER Fred CANADA
DAMM Martin/SUK Cyril CZECH REPUBLIC
MAZARAKIS Vasilis GREECE
BHUPATHI Mahesh/PAES Leander INDIA
ERLICH Jonathan/RAM Andi ISRAEL
FYRSTENBERG Mariusz/MATKOWSKI Marcin POLAND
ALLEGRO Yves SWITZERLAND
BLACK Wayne/ULLYETT Kevin ZIMBABWE

Whoever was ranked higher on June 14 should be the next substitute, and so on...

nitsansh
08-11-2004, 01:05 AM
List of alternates:
47 Nadal, Rafael*
65 Llodra, Michael*
151 Voltchkov, Vladimir
175 Niemeyer, Frederic
242 Sa, Andre
265 Bryan, Bob*
278 Etlis, Gaston*
294 Mazarakis, Vasilis
353 Black, Wayne
356 Ram, Andy
470 Fyrstenberg, Mariusz
505 Nestor, Daniel
*can replace only player from the same country

Pea
08-12-2004, 04:30 PM
Thanks guys!!