$15k GBR F3 - Wrexham [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$15k GBR F3 - Wrexham

m-j-d
08-04-2004, 08:27 PM
Round 1 Results

(1)(WC)Lee Childs (GBR) d. Ivan Cerovic (CRO) 7-6 (2) 6-4
David Sherwood (GBR) d. (q)Philip Horyna (SUI) 6-3 6-2
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Giuseppe Menga (ITA) 7-6 (10) 7-6 (4)
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (8)Slimane Saoudi (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. (3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) 7-6 (10) 1-6 6-4
(WC)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (WC)Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Nick Crawley (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(5)James Auckland (GBR) d. (q)Olivier van de Wiele (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Chris Lewis (GBR) d. (6)Andrew Banks (GBR) 7-6 (7) 4-6 6-4
Tom Burn (GBR) d. Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(q)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (WC)Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-4
Marco Pedrini (ITA) d. (4)Andrew Derer (AUS) 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-4
(q)Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (7)Daniel Monedero (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(q)Alexandre Renard (FRA) d. (LL)Jamie Baker (GBR) 7-6 (4) 6-3 [replacing Marc Bauer]
(q)Vincent Baudat (MTQ) d. (q)Tim Patient (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(2)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Colin Fleming (GBR) 6-2 6-3

m-j-d
08-04-2004, 08:31 PM
Round 2 Results

David Sherwood (GBR) d. (1)(WC)Lee Childs (GBR)7-6 (4) 6-3
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan(GBR)2-6 6-3 2-0 ret
(WC)Martin Lee (GBR) d. Nicolas Tourte (FRA)6-2 6-4
(5)James Auckland (GBR) d. Matthew Smith (GBR)6-2 4-6 6-4
Tom Burn (GBR) d. Chris Lewis (GBR)7-6 (2) 6-4
Marco Pedrini (ITA) d. (q)Simon Roberts (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Alexandre Renard (FRA) d. (q)Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(2)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q) Vincent Baudat (MTQ)6-4 7-5

azza
08-05-2004, 02:00 PM
Andrew Derer PATHETIC loss :rolleyes:

m-j-d
08-05-2004, 07:07 PM
Quarter-finals:

David Sherwood (Gbr) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt James Auckland (Gbr) 6-1 6-1
Marco Pedrini (Ita) bt Tom Burn (Gbr) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Mark Hilton (Gbr) bt Alexandre Renard (Fra) 7-6(4) 6-1

azza
08-05-2004, 10:28 PM
Go Pedrini :)

m-j-d
08-06-2004, 06:09 PM
Azza - Pedrini went just like you said!
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Semi-finals Mens Singles

David Sherwood (Gbr) d. Martin Lee (Gbr)6-3 4-6 76(3)

Mark Hilton (Gbr) d. Marco Pedrini (Ita)6-1 6-4


Semi-finals Mens Doubles

Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Vincent Baudat/Alexandre Renard (MTQ/FRA)7-6(6) 7-6(3)

Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (3)Slimane Saoudi/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 6-4 6-3

m-j-d
08-07-2004, 03:59 PM
Singles Final:
David Sherwood (Gbr) bt Mark Hilton (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Doubles Final:
Ken Skupski & Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Joshua Goodall & Miles Kasiri (Gbr) 6-2 6-4