Tennis Tipping #46c - Jersey - Congrats to l_mac and Juakos17/Toribete [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tennis Tipping #46c - Jersey - Congrats to l_mac and Juakos17/Toribete

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:53 PM
Tennis Tipping #46c - Jersey

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Jersey, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to dc1zkotw@hotmail.com

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:53 PM
Fact Sheet

Location:
Type:
Surface:
Date:
Tournament website:

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 2nd November 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 2nd November 6:01 pm CET – Friday 7th November 5 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday ? pm CET, MDS Saturday ? pm CET, MDD Saturday ? pm CET
Assistant manager:


TT RANKING POINTS

W....66
F....49
SF...29
QF...15
R16..6
R32..1
Q....2



TT ROLL OF HONOUR

Singles Finals

? def. ?

Doubles Finals

? def. ?

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:53 PM
Entry Lists

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from ?)
1 Troibete (BRA) 23
2 Smasher (FIN) 26
3 Gerard (SPA) 80
4 Tankman (AUS) 83
5 tal20 (ISR) 88
6 Gallina (ARG) 105
7 Dupuis2006 (CAN) 108
8 AceMaker (SPA) 113
9 Dougie (FIN) 116
10 Filipo (BUL) 120
11 FERNET (ARG) 125
12 Mago#01 (ARG) 131
13 Davidcuervacho (ARG) 136
14 Blarghmann (CAN) 147
15 HenryMag (POR) 148
16 Boarder35m (GER) 164
17 BolarBolari (AUS) 166
18 Betty (ITA) 198
19 Overlord (FIN) 218
20 l_mac (GBR) 247
21 In The Zone (USA) 255
22 lucian_iasi (ROM) 261
22 MH0861 (USA) 265
24 Medina (AUS) 283
25 James Craven (GBR) 293
26 JMG (GER) LE 50
27 Juakos17 (CHI) LE 89
28 Eljab (SWI) LE 122
29 hahaha7 (CRO) LE 133


SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from ?)

1 Superior1 (CRO) LE 153
2 VaiBrasil (BRA) LE 185
3 Hantu (BEL) LE 188
4 Mr Excel (GBR) LE 245
5 Stasm (FRA) LE 254
6 alex_k (POL) LE 311




SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from ?)

Main Draw

1 Smasher
2 Toribete
3 JMG
4 Gerard
5 Tankman
6 Tal20
7 Juakos17
8 Gallina




DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from ?)
1 Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) 25 + 74 99
2 Superior1 (CRO)/hahaha7 (CRO) 44 + 70 114
3 Toribete (BRA)/Juakos17 (CHI) 16 + 109 125
4 JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) 32 + 132 164
5 Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) 92 + 88 180
6 Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA) 113 + 69 182
7 FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) 103 + 94 201
8 eljab (SWI)/l_mac (GBR) 90 + 107 207
9 Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG) 72 + 166 238
10 Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) 181 + 117 298
11 Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) 167 + 162 329
12 Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) 188 + 148 336
13 stasm (FRA)/medina (AUS) 292 + 231 523
14 HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL) 147 + NR NR147





DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from ?)



SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from ?)

Main Draw

1 Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) 25 + 74 99
2 Superior1 (CRO)/hahaha7 (CRO) 44 + 70 114
3 Toribete (BRA)/Juakos17 (CHI) 16 + 109 125
4 JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) 32 + 132 164

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:53 PM
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted:
Matches Remaining: 0

04:04 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. MH0861 (USA) - Number of correct SR's
03:03 | L_mac (GBR) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Number of correct SR's

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0

10:07 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG)
08:10 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA)
09:08 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA)
09:10 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

08:06 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. hahaha7 (CRO)
07:07 | Dougie (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (FIN) - SR1
04:07 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
06:06 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS) - Number of correct SR's

05:05 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. L_Mac (GBR) - Countback
06:03 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA)
05:08 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. Filipo (BUL)
05:08 | (LL) Superior1 (CRO) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

First Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:02 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. Boarder35m (GER)
04:02 | Hahaha7 (CRO) vs. (LL) Alex_K (POL)
00:03 | (q) Mr Excel (GBR) vs. Dougie (FIN)
04:04 | Medina (AUS) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG) - PTS1

00:03 | (3) JMG (GER) vs. Mago#01 (ARG)
04:03 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. Eljab (SWI)
04:03 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (q) Caio_Brasil (BRA)
00:03 | Lucian_iasi (ROM) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS)

03:03 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN) - Correct SR's
03:04 | Overlord (FIN) vs. L_mac (GBR)
03:03 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. FERNET (ARG) - PTS2
03:03 | JamesCraven (GBR) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA) - SR1

04:03 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. (q) Hantu (BEL)
04:04 | Filipo (BUL) vs. Blarghmann (CAN) - Correct SR's
03:04 | HenryMag (POR) vs. (LL) Superior1 (CRO)
03:04 | Betty (ITA) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

00:09 | (1) Superior1 (CRO) vs. Mr Excel (GBR)
10:08 | (2) VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. Alex_k (POL)
11:00 | (3) Hantu (BEL) vs. Stasm (FRA)

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
4TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - SR2

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

08:07 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
06:05 | (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) vs. FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0

19:15 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
18:17 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG)
19:21 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT)
17:13 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO)

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 6

23:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Bye
18:21 | Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
11:17 | (4) JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
17:17 | Eljab (SWI)/L_mac (GBR) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - Number of SR's

17:15 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA)
04:20 | Stasm (FRA)/Medina (AUS) vs. (3) Toribete (LAT)/Juakos17 (CHI)
20:10 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL)
00:19 | Bye vs. (2) Superior1 (CRO)/Hahaha7 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
Schedule of Play


TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final


Sunday's Order of Play

Adrian Mannarino vs. Andreas Beck - SR1 PTS1

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at no earlier than 12pm local time

Saturday's Order of Play

Chris Guccione vs. Adrian Mannarino - SR2
Tomas Zib vs. Andreas Beck - SR3

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 11am local time

Friday's Order of Play

Tomas Zib vs. Josh Goodall - SR1 PTS1
Tobias Kamke vs. Andreas Beck - SR2
Adrian Mannarino vs. Tomas Cakl - SR3
Chris Guccione vs. Dominik Meffert - SR4

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 10.30 am local time

Thursday's Order of Play

Dominik Hrbaty vs. Andreas Beck - SR1 PTS1
Alex Slabinsky vs. Josh Goodall - SR2
Chris Guccione vs. James Ward - SR3
George Bastl vs. Tomas Cakl - SR4
Marco Chiudinelli vs. Tomas Zib - SR5
Dominik Meffert vs. David Guez - SR6
Ivan Dodig vs. Adrian Mannarino - SR7
Tobias Kamke vs. Michel Koning - SR8


Play begins at 10am

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Wednesday's Order of Play

Dan Evans vs. Michel Koning - SR9
Gary Lugassy vs. Josh Goodall - SR10
Richard Bloomfield vs. Ivan Dodig
Paolo Lorenzi vs. James Ward
Chris Guccione vs. Jan Minar
Bjorn Rehnquist vs. Marco Chiudinelli

Play begins at 10am

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Tuesday's Order of Play

Alex Bogdanovic vs. Tobias Kamke – SR1 PTS1
Alex Slabinksy vs. Jospeh Sirianni – SR2
Aisam Ul-Haq Quereshi vs. Adrian Mannarino – SR3
Dominik Meffert vs. Adrian Menendez – SR4
Simon Gruel vs. George Bastl – SR5
Marco Crugnola vs. Tomas Cakl – SR6
Stefano Galvani vs. Andreas Beck – SR7
Julian Reister vs. David Guez – SR8
Tomas Zib vs. Dawid Olejniczak – SR9
Dominik Hrbaty vs. Dan Cox – SR10

SR2-10 also require PTS scores for doubles.

Play begins at 10am local time

All picks to Forever-Delayed


Monday's Order of Play

Chris Eaton vs. Dominik Hrbaty - SR1 PTS1
Colin O'Brian vs. Ivan Dodig - SR2 PTS2
Jan Minar vs. Marek Sejman - SR3 PTS3
Andreas Haider-Maurer vs. Tomas Zib - SR4 PTS4

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 11am local time


Sunday's Order of Play

Chris Eaton vs. Jan Mertl – SR1 PTS1
Rameez Junaid vs. Colin O’Brien – SR2 PTS2
Tomas Zib vs. Colin Fleming – SR3 PTS3
Adrien Bossel vs. Jiri Kosler – SR4 PTS4
Yann Marti vs. Matt Illingworth – SR5 PTS5
Jurgen Zopp vs. Walter Trusendi – SR6 PTS6
Ken Skupski vs. Peter Gojowczyk – SR7 PTS7
Gregorie Burquier vs. Jerzy Janowicz – SR8 PTS8
Dominik Hrbaty vs. Daniel Danilovic – SR9 PTS9
Andreas Haider-Maurer vs. Neil Bamford – SR10 PTS10
Evgeny Korolev vs. Jan Minar
Jonny Marray vs. Neil Pauffley
Maniel Bains vs. Marek Sejman
Roman Jebavy vs. Orion Modebe
Michal Pazicky vs. Jean-Noel Insausti
Enrico Iannuzzi vs. Ivan Dodig

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 10am local time



EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after its name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after its name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after its name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
TT Stats & Awards

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
TT Commentary

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
Differences

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Superior1 (CRO) vs. Mr Excel (GBR) - No picks from Superior1
00:00 | (2) Caio_Brasil(BRA) vs. Alex_k (POL) - Caio needs 5 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford, Insasuti, Dodig, if level, 4 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford,
00:00 | (3) Hantu (BEL) vs. Stasm (FRA) - No picks from Stasm

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:54 PM
TT News & Info

TT Links

Singles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646211&postcount=1)
Doubles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646126&postcount=1)
TB rules (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1)
TT stats thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=86763)
Managers thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=92918)
Rules thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=90040)
World Clock (http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock)

Forever-Delayed
10-27-2008, 10:55 PM
That should be enough posts....

You can start committing now - I'll fill in the detail of the opening posts tomorrow

Craven91
10-27-2008, 11:04 PM
In :D

Zirconek
10-27-2008, 11:26 PM
In :)

Medina
10-28-2008, 05:40 AM
In (=

tal20
10-28-2008, 09:57 PM
In:)

Tankman
10-29-2008, 10:14 AM
in :cool:

Mago#01
10-30-2008, 11:22 AM
In please...

In The Zone
10-30-2008, 04:43 PM
In!

Gerard
10-30-2008, 07:10 PM
In

Davidcuervacho
10-30-2008, 09:05 PM
In :wavey:

Filipo
10-30-2008, 09:15 PM
In

FERNET
10-31-2008, 02:00 AM
In

HenryMag
10-31-2008, 11:14 AM
In

AceMaker
10-31-2008, 10:56 PM
In

MH0861
11-01-2008, 05:13 AM
In for singles, doubles with In The Zone

lucian_iasi
11-01-2008, 12:19 PM
In....anyone for doubles?

Dupuis2006
11-01-2008, 12:56 PM
In!:D

Smasher
11-01-2008, 01:34 PM
in please :hatoff:

Forever-Delayed
11-01-2008, 01:39 PM
I'll update the entry lists later on today/tomorrow, but at the moment it does matter as everyone will make the main draw with ease

Boarder35m
11-01-2008, 02:26 PM
in :)

Betty
11-01-2008, 02:28 PM
in

doubles with Boarder35m :hug:

Mr-Piojoso
11-01-2008, 03:43 PM
in, anyone for doubles?

l_mac
11-01-2008, 06:58 PM
In.

Bolar Bolabi
11-01-2008, 11:35 PM
in

Blarghman
11-02-2008, 01:57 AM
In here, please :wavey:

Anyone for doubles? :)

Gallina
11-02-2008, 01:59 AM
In

Medina
11-02-2008, 05:05 AM
in, anyone for doubles?

me:)?

Overlord
11-02-2008, 09:10 AM
In

Dougie
11-02-2008, 03:48 PM
I´m in.

alex_k
11-02-2008, 05:31 PM
In

Boarder35m
11-02-2008, 05:36 PM
in

doubles with Boarder35m :hug:

confirmimg doubles Betty/Boarder35m :hug:

Caio_Brasil
11-02-2008, 05:57 PM
in

Bennyko
11-02-2008, 06:40 PM
In. Doubles with Dupuis2006.

JMG
11-02-2008, 07:12 PM
in

hahaha7
11-02-2008, 07:28 PM
In doubles with superior1

Superior1
11-02-2008, 07:29 PM
In

Superior1
11-02-2008, 07:30 PM
In doubles with superior1

Confirmed :wavey:

AceMaker
11-02-2008, 09:04 PM
Doubles with Gerard

Davidcuervacho
11-03-2008, 12:17 PM
Doubles FERNET/Davidcuervacho :wavey:

Mr-Piojoso
11-03-2008, 09:55 PM
anyone for doubles?

FERNET
11-03-2008, 10:21 PM
Doubles FERNET/Davidcuervacho :wavey:

Confirmed :p

Smasher
11-03-2008, 11:26 PM
Doubles with Filipo :cool:

juakos17
11-04-2008, 01:27 AM
In (LE), Any for Doubles?

eljab
11-04-2008, 06:00 AM
in please

tal20
11-04-2008, 10:17 AM
Tal20/Tankman:)

Dougie
11-04-2008, 05:49 PM
Dougie/Gallina for doubles.

Mr-Piojoso
11-04-2008, 06:00 PM
Mr-Piojoso/Mago#01 for doubles

Filipo
11-04-2008, 06:08 PM
Doubles with Filipo :cool:

confirming Smasher/Filipo (aka Kontinen/Dimitrov) :rocker2:

Gallina
11-04-2008, 07:34 PM
Dougie/Gallina for doubles.

confirmed :yeah:

HenryMag
11-04-2008, 08:06 PM
anyone for doubles?

alex_k
11-04-2008, 08:11 PM
anyone for doubles?

HenryMag/alex_k?

Gerard
11-04-2008, 09:09 PM
Doubles with Gerard

Confirmed doubles with Maurice

juakos17
11-04-2008, 11:21 PM
Anyone for Doubles?

MrExcel
11-05-2008, 07:14 AM
Can I still get in??

Mago#01
11-05-2008, 10:23 AM
Mr-Piojoso/Mago#01 for doubles

Confirmed!

HenryMag
11-05-2008, 03:31 PM
HenryMag/alex_k?

sure ;)

alex_k/HenryMag for doubles

Zirconek
11-05-2008, 05:50 PM
Anyone for Doubles?

:wavey:

l_mac
11-05-2008, 06:13 PM
Anyone left for doubles?

juakos17
11-05-2008, 06:20 PM
Toribeté/Juakos17 for Doubles please :smoke:

Zirconek
11-05-2008, 06:54 PM
:cool:

eljab
11-05-2008, 07:54 PM
Anyone left for doubles?

me i think, if you want. ;)

l_mac
11-05-2008, 09:11 PM
me i think, if you want. ;)

:yeah:

Medina
11-06-2008, 09:52 AM
Anyone still want doubles :awww:

lucian_iasi
11-06-2008, 11:06 AM
Anyone for doubles?

Stasm
11-06-2008, 01:12 PM
in

Stasm
11-06-2008, 01:13 PM
Stasm/Medina for doubles

Uraitan
11-06-2008, 04:42 PM
Anyone for doubles ? :wavey:

Boarder35m
11-06-2008, 05:02 PM
Anyone for doubles ? :wavey:

You allready play doubles in Dnepropetrovsk in the same week :shrug:

Medina
11-07-2008, 11:04 AM
Stasm/Medina for doubles

:rocker2:

Confirmed (=

Mr-Piojoso
11-07-2008, 06:46 PM
out

alex_k
11-07-2008, 08:03 PM
qualies?

Forever-Delayed
11-07-2008, 10:43 PM
99% sure that this, as all the UK events, has a Saturday sign-in for qualies, so qualifying will be on Sunday.

I'll do the draws at some point tomorrow.

MrExcel
11-08-2008, 10:25 AM
Can I still get in??

Guessing that's a no then? :shrug:

JMG
11-08-2008, 11:39 AM
Doubles with Bolar if still possible

Forever-Delayed
11-08-2008, 02:21 PM
Guessing that's a no then? :shrug:

Sorry, completely missed your post when looking through the thread.

You can get into qualifying, so I'll take it that you want to try and qualify

Forever-Delayed
11-08-2008, 02:28 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Superior1 (CRO) vs. Mr Excel (GBR)
00:00 | (2) VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. Alex_k (POL)
00:00 | (3) Hantu (BEL) vs. Stasm (FRA)

I'm not in until late-ish tonight, but knowing the LTA the qualifying draw won't have been published until a ridiculous hour anyway - main draws will come tomorrow

alex_k
11-08-2008, 02:33 PM
sweeet draw :< :retard:

MrExcel
11-08-2008, 05:36 PM
Sorry, completely missed your post when looking through the thread.

You can get into qualifying, so I'll take it that you want to try and qualify

Yes please :)

Caio_Brasil
11-08-2008, 10:13 PM
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4040/op.pdf

Just 1st round matches to predict right? Including 2nd round ones would be so much work for the manager :tape:

Forever-Delayed
11-08-2008, 10:19 PM
Sunday's Order of Play

Chris Eaton vs. Jan Mertl – SR1 PTS1
Rameez Junaid vs. Colin O’Brien – SR2 PTS2
Tomas Zib vs. Colin Fleming – SR3 PTS3
Adrien Bossel vs. Jiri Kosler – SR4 PTS4
Yann Marti vs. Matt Illingworth – SR5 PTS5
Jurgen Zopp vs. Walter Trusendi – SR6 PTS6
Ken Skupski vs. Peter Gojowczyk – SR7 PTS7
Gregorie Burquier vs. Jerzy Janowicz – SR8 PTS8
Dominik Hrbaty vs. Daniel Danilovic – SR9 PTS9
Andreas Haider-Maurer vs. Neil Bamford – SR10 PTS10
Evgeny Korolev vs. Jan Minar
Jonny Marray vs. Neil Pauffley
Maniel Bains vs. Marek Sejman
Roman Jebavy vs. Orion Modebe
Michal Pazicky vs. Jean-Noel Insausti
Enrico Iannuzzi vs. Ivan Dodig

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 10am local time

Mago#01
11-09-2008, 12:16 AM
out

Well I´m on my own now for doubles, if anyone is still available just confirm it.

Blarghman
11-09-2008, 01:48 AM
Well I´m on my own now for doubles, if anyone is still available just confirm it.

Mago#01/Blarghman :shrug: :)

Confirmed :yeah:

Bennyko
11-09-2008, 10:30 AM
10 night hours to send picks, anyone who has a life can't do it in time.

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 12:13 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Superior1 (CRO) vs. Mr Excel (GBR) - No picks from Superior1
00:00 | (2) Caio_Brasil(BRA) vs. Alex_k (POL) - Caio needs 5 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford, Insasuti, Dodig, if level, 4 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford,
00:00 | (3) Hantu (BEL) vs. Stasm (FRA) - No picks from Stasm

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 12:33 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Bye
00:00 | Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
00:00 | (4) JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
00:00 | Eljab (SWI)/L_mac (GBR) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG)

00:00 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA)
00:00 | Stasm (FRA)/Medina (AUS) vs. (3) Toribete (LAT)/Juakos17 (CHI)
00:00 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL)
00:00 | Bye vs. (2) Superior1 (CRO)/Hahaha7 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 12:36 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. Boarder35m (GER)
00:00 | Hahaha7 (CRO) vs. BolarBolari (AUS)
00:00 | Qualifer vs. Dougie (FIN)
00:00 | Medina (AUS) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG)

00:00 | (3) JMG (GER) vs. Mago#01 (ARG)
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. Eljab (SWI)
00:00 | MH0861 (USA) vs. Qualifier
00:00 | Lucian_iasi (ROM) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS)

00:00 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN)
00:00 | Overlord (FIN) vs. L_mac (GBR)
00:00 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. FERNET (ARG)
00:00 | JamesCraven (GBR) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA)

00:00 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. Qualifier
00:00 | Filipo (BUL) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. In The Zone (USA)
00:00 | Betty (ITA) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Caio_Brasil
11-09-2008, 01:00 PM
I was expecting Skupski to be a difference as well. 5 are enough tough :lol:

alex_k
11-09-2008, 02:24 PM
00:00 | (2) Caio_Brasil(BRA) vs. Alex_k (POL) - Caio needs 5 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford, Insasuti, Dodig, if level, 4 of O'Brien, Fleming, Kosler, Illingworth, Janowicz, Bamford

WTF? This is any joke? :eek: :ignore::rolls:

Caio_Brasil
11-09-2008, 02:43 PM
:haha:

alex_k
11-09-2008, 03:02 PM
funny Forever-Delayed :retard:

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 08:33 PM
LTA being as good as they usually are with no sign of updates from today's matches or an order of play for tomorrow yet, so not a lot that I can do really.

If you do need to send in picks before the OOP does come out, then send in picks for all the available matches and I'll just have to deal with it

Filipo
11-09-2008, 08:45 PM
:tape:

Filipo
11-09-2008, 09:00 PM
there will be 3rd round qualies, we don't know what to send :help:

diego36arg
11-09-2008, 09:32 PM
OOP is up

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4040/op.pdf

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 10:09 PM
Monday's Order of Play

Chris Eaton vs. Dominik Hrbaty - SR1 PTS1
Colin O'Brian vs. Ivan Dodig - SR2 PTS2
Jan Minar vs. Marek Sejman - SR3 PTS3
Andreas Haider-Maurer vs. Tomas Zib - SR4 PTS4

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 11am local time

Forever-Delayed
11-09-2008, 10:14 PM
I'll update the qualifying scores in the morning.

I probably won't be online when play begins, but I'll try and get the differences up as soon as I can do so.

Gallina
11-09-2008, 11:01 PM
Monday is 1 round of the MD principal?

alex_k
11-10-2008, 08:10 AM
I'll update the qualifying scores in the morning.

I probably won't be online when play begins, but I'll try and get the differences up as soon as I can do so.

Answer the question. Why I lost qualy match? I picked e.g. Janowicz...

alex_k
11-10-2008, 08:15 AM
And listen... You write this OOP late so this is your fault. I send my picks 1 hour later but I don't know any scores (how? where is livescore?)

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 01:00 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. Boarder35m (GER) – Smasher needs 2 of Hrbaty, O’Brian and Zib
00:00 | Hahaha7 (CRO) vs. (LL) Alex_k (POL) – Hahaha7 needs Dodig and Zib, if level, Hrbaty in 2 vs. Hrbaty in 3,Dodig in 2 vs. O’Brian in 3, Zib in 2 vs. Haider-Maurer in 2
00:00 | (q) Mr Excel (GBR) vs. Dougie (FIN) – No picks from Mr Excel
00:00 | Medina (AUS) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG) – PTS, Hrbaty 62 vs. Hrbaty 64, Dodig 61 vs. Dodig 63, Minar 75 61 vs. Minar 63 64, Zib 62 62 vs. Zib 63 64

00:00 | (3) JMG (GER) vs. Mago#01 (ARG) – No picks from JMG
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. Eljab (SWI) – Davidcuervacho needs Zib
00:00 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (q) Caio_Brasil (BRA)- MH0861 needs Zib
00:00 | Lucian_iasi (ROM) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS) – no picks from Lucian_iasi

00:00 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN) – Dodig in 3 vs. Dodig in 2, Hrbaty 64 64 vs. Hrbaty 75 76, Dodig 46 64 76 vs. 64 64
00:00 | Overlord (FIN) vs. L_mac (GBR) – Overlord needs Haider-Maurer
00:00 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. FERNET (ARG) - Dodig 63 vs. Dodig 75, Minar 63 vs. Minar 62,
00:00 | JamesCraven (GBR) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA) – James Craven needs Eaton and Zib, if level, Eaton in 3 vs. Hrbaty in 2, Minar in 3 vs. Minar in 2, Zib in 2 vs. Haider-Maurer in 2,

00:00 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. (q) Hantu (BEL) – Tal20 needs Dodig
00:00 | Filipo (BUL) vs. Blarghmann (CAN) – Hrbaty in 3 vs. Hrbaty in 2, Minar in 2 vs. Minar in 3, Zib in 2 vs. Zib in 3,
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. (LL) Superior1 (CRO) – HenryMag needs O’Brian
00:00 | Betty (ITA) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) – Betty needs Haider-Maurer

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 01:05 PM
And listen gay... You write this OOP late so this is your fault. I send my picks 1 hour later but I don't know any scores (how? where is livescore?)

1) I cannot always be online as I actually have a life

2) If the order of play doesn't come out until that late at night, then obviously I cannot post it any sooner

3) LTA challengers always have no livescores, so nobody knows them

4) Any more insults and I'll have to report you those who run the forum

5) You're in the main draw anyway as a lucky loser

Dougie
11-10-2008, 02:48 PM
And listen... You write this OOP late so this is your fault. I send my picks 1 hour later but I don't know any scores (how? where is livescore?)

:lol: You seem so much more polite after editing your post. Take it easy, it´s only a game. And these small challengers are what they are, no need to blame the manager for lack of scores or OOP.

Filipo
11-10-2008, 02:53 PM
in fact alex_k should have been a SE :p

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 04:22 PM
in fact alex_k should have been a SE :p

He didn't post in this thread to claim the SE though :p

Still no updates from today, although apparantely there are no British qualifiers, so that would suggest that Hrbaty beat Eaton.

Caio_Brasil
11-10-2008, 04:25 PM
Hey F-D, I picked Zib as well, the difference is probably wrong :wavey:

Boarder35m
11-10-2008, 04:25 PM
He didn't post in this thread to claim the SE though :p

Still no updates from today, although apparantely there are no British qualifiers, so that would suggest that Hrbaty beat Eaton.

:scratch: I never knew that a player needs to claim for a SE spot

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 04:33 PM
Hey F-D, I picked Zib as well, the difference is probably wrong :wavey:

Yep, it is... looks like it didn't register properly when I copied the picks over and so I had someone else's picks down for you - the difference in your match is Dodig vs. O'Brian.

I never knew that a player needs to claim for a SE spot

Technically they do... just a post saying that they are entitled to take the SE spot.

You don't have the take the spot, as to be honest, I wouldn't have bothered for Jersey if I was in qualifying with only a very small number of players as I'd take my chances on qualifying and getting the extra 2 points, and then if not, I'd expect to get in as a lucky loser (5 people didn't send in picks today).

He's in the draw now anyway, which I suppose is the main thing

Caio_Brasil
11-10-2008, 04:40 PM
Yep, it is... looks like it didn't register properly when I copied the picks over and so I had someone else's picks down for you - the difference in your match is Dodig vs. O'Brian.


Thanks :)

Boarder35m
11-10-2008, 04:59 PM
Technically they do... just a post saying that they are entitled to take the SE spot.

You don't have the take the spot, as to be honest, I wouldn't have bothered for Jersey if I was in qualifying with only a very small number of players as I'd take my chances on qualifying and getting the extra 2 points, and then if not, I'd expect to get in as a lucky loser (5 people didn't send in picks today).

Oh dear I never thought about someone wanting to get those 2 points out of quallies. :p
When I manage a tournament I usually watch for the SE spots and give them to those who won their matches in previous tournaments without asking. :angel:

Thanks for answering. I really never knew about this :wavey:

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 05:45 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

07:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Bye
05:07 | Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
00:06 | (4) JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
07:07 | Eljab (SWI)/L_mac (GBR) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG)

07:06 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA)
04:07 | Stasm (FRA)/Medina (AUS) vs. (3) Toribete (LAT)/Juakos17 (CHI)
07:05 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL)
00:08 | Bye vs. (2) Superior1 (CRO)/Hahaha7 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 05:53 PM
Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. hahaha7 (CRO)
00:00 | Dougie (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (FIN)
00:00 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
00:00 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS)

00:00 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. L_Mac (GBR)
00:00 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA)
00:00 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. Filipo (BUL)
00:00 | (LL) Superior1 (CRO) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

First Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:02 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. Boarder35m (GER)
04:02 | Hahaha7 (CRO) vs. (LL) Alex_K (POL)
00:03 | (q) Mr Excel (GBR) vs. Dougie (FIN)
04:04 | Medina (AUS) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG) - PTS1

00:03 | (3) JMG (GER) vs. Mago#01 (ARG)
04:03 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. Eljab (SWI)
04:03 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (q) Caio_Brasil (BRA)
00:03 | Lucian_iasi (ROM) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS)

03:03 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN) - Correct SR's
03:04 | Overlord (FIN) vs. L_mac (GBR)
03:03 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. FERNET (ARG) - PTS2
03:03 | JamesCraven (GBR) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA) - SR1

04:03 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. (q) Hantu (BEL)
04:04 | Filipo (BUL) vs. Blarghmann (CAN) - Correct SR's
03:04 | HenryMag (POR) vs. (LL) Superior1 (CRO)
03:04 | Betty (ITA) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 05:55 PM
Still no order of play though....

As yesterday, if you need to send now, then just send PTS scores for all the matches that could happen tomorrow (I'm unsure whether all the matches will be played anyway, as UK Challengers normally have a Saturday final which would mean they would be)

I'm off out for a couple of hours now (if that's okay with certain people...), but hopefully they'll be an order of play out when I get back, but if not, then we'll just have to wait longer then...

Zirconek
11-10-2008, 07:26 PM
Finally Tuesday OOP is available :)

matches start at 10:00 AM

Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs. Tobias Kamke (GER)
Julian Reister (GER) vs. David Guez (FRA)
Stefano Galvani (ITA) vs. Andreas Beck (GER)
Marco Crugnola (ITA) vs. Tomas Cakl (CZE)
Simon Greul (GER) vs. George Bastl (SUI)
Dominik Meffert (GER) vs. Adrian Menendez (ESP)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) vs. Daniel Cox (GBR)
Tomas Zib (CZE) vs. Dawid Olejniczak (POL)
Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs. Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)


Let's wait the manager be back and he will put the SR order.

http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2008%20-%20Challengers/08-11%20Jersey/Mens%20Order%20of%20Play.pdf

Medina
11-10-2008, 07:40 PM
Once again i loose by SR :shrug:

Forever-Delayed
11-10-2008, 08:52 PM
Tuesday's Order of Play

Alex Bogdanovic vs. Tobias Kamke – SR1 PTS1
Alex Slabinksy vs. Jospeh Sirianni – SR2
Aisam Ul-Haq Quereshi vs. Adrian Mannarino – SR3
Dominik Meffert vs. Adrian Menendez – SR4
Simon Gruel vs. George Bastl – SR5
Marco Crugnola vs. Tomas Cakl – SR6
Stefano Galvani vs. Andreas Beck – SR7
Julian Reister vs. David Guez – SR8
Tomas Zib vs. Dawid Olejniczak – SR9
Dominik Hrbaty vs. Dan Cox – SR10

SR2-10 also require PTS scores for doubles.

Play begins at 10am local time

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Forever-Delayed
11-11-2008, 02:58 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 6

13:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Bye
10:13 | Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG) - B/B need Slabinsky, Quereshi and Olejniczak
02:09 | (4) JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
12:10 | Eljab (SWI)/L_mac (GBR) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - E/L need 1 of Quereshi and Gruel, SR's

11:10 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA)
04:12 | Stasm (FRA)/Medina (AUS) vs. (3) Toribete (LAT)/Juakos17 (CHI)
12:08 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL)
00:12 | Bye vs. (2) Superior1 (CRO)/Hahaha7 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
11-11-2008, 03:06 PM
Second Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 6

03:02 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. hahaha7 (CRO) - Smasher needs Bastl
03:03 | Dougie (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (FIN) - Dougie needs Bastl and Olejniczak, if level, Bastl in 2 vs. Gruel in 2, Olejniczak in 2 vs. Zib in 2, Gallina wins on SR1
00:03 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
02:02 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS) - MH0861 needs Menendez and Zib, if level, Sirianni in 3 vs. Sirianni in 2, Menendez in 3 vs. Meffert in 2, Zib in 2 vs. Olejniczak in 3

02:02 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. L_Mac (GBR) - Juakos17 needs Sirianni in 3
03:01 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA)
02:03 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. Filipo (BUL) - Tal20 needs Gruel and Olejniczak
02:03 | (LL) Superior1 (CRO) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Superior1 needs Greul and Olejniczak

Filipo
11-11-2008, 07:14 PM
Meffert def. Menendez 7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
Guez def. Reister 6-3 6-1
Bastl def. Greul 6-1 6-4
Cakl def. Crugnola 6-3 6-4
Mannarino def. Qureshi 3-6 6-1 6-4
Zib def. Olejniczak 7-6(3) 6-2
Slabinsky def. Sirianni 6-2 6-2
Kamke def. Bogdanovic 6-2 6-4
Hrbaty def. Cox 6-2 6-1
A.Beck def. Galvani 6-4 7-5

Filipo
11-11-2008, 07:17 PM
Wednesday matches:

Michel Koning vs Daniel Evans
Chris Guccione vs Jan Minar
Gary Lugassy vs Joshua Goodall
Bjorn Rehnquist vs Marco Chiudinelli
Richard Bloomfield vs Ivan Dodig
Paolo Lorenzi vs James Ward

Forever-Delayed
11-11-2008, 08:12 PM
Wednesday's Order of Play

Dan Evans vs. Michel Koning - SR9
Gary Lugassy vs. Josh Goodall - SR10
Richard Bloomfield vs. Ivan Dodig
Paolo Lorenzi vs. James Ward
Chris Guccione vs. Jan Minar
Bjorn Rehnquist vs. Marco Chiudinelli

Play begins at 10am

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Forever-Delayed
11-11-2008, 08:21 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
00:00 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG)
00:00 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT)
00:00 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO)

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 6

23:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Bye
18:21 | Betty (ITA)/Boarder35m (GER) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
11:17 | (4) JMG (GER)/BolarBolari (AUS) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
17:17 | Eljab (SWI)/L_mac (GBR) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - Number of SR's

17:15 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. Acemaker (SPA)/Gerard (SPA)
04:20 | Stasm (FRA)/Medina (AUS) vs. (3) Toribete (LAT)/Juakos17 (CHI)
20:10 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. HenryMag (POR)/Alex_k (POL)
00:19 | Bye vs. (2) Superior1 (CRO)/Hahaha7 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
11-11-2008, 08:26 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG)
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA)
00:00 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA)
00:00 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

08:06 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. hahaha7 (CRO)
07:07 | Dougie (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (FIN) - SR1
04:07 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
06:06 | MH0861 (USA) vs. (5) Tankman (AUS) - Number of correct SR's

05:05 | (7) Juakos17 (CHI) vs. L_Mac (GBR) - Countback
06:03 | Acemaker (SPA) vs. (4) Gerard (SPA)
05:08 | (6) Tal20 (ISR) vs. Filipo (BUL)
05:08 | (LL) Superior1 (CRO) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

savesthedizzle
11-12-2008, 01:14 AM
Vamosss MHpi :D

JMG
11-12-2008, 08:08 AM
Now I realize you wanted us to send something on Monday. I already thought I was so bad yesterday.

Forever-Delayed
11-12-2008, 01:15 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG) - S/F are +2 Ward, +2 Chuidinelli
00:00 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - H/D are +1 Ward
00:00 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - T/T are +2 Rehnquist
00:00 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO) - F/D are +2 Koning, +1 Goodall, +1 Ward, +1 Rehnquist

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG) - Ward and Chiudinelli vs. Lorenzi and Rehnquist
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA) - Lorenzi vs. Ward
00:00 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA) - Lorenzi and Chuidienlli vs. Ward and Rehnquist
00:00 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Koning in 2 vs. Koning in 3

Zirconek
11-12-2008, 01:23 PM
I think Filipo and I have the same pics for the third day already, right? :lol:

AceMaker
11-12-2008, 01:36 PM
Quarter Finals

00:00 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA) - Lorenzi and Chuidienlli vs. Ward


F/D: Rehnquist not count for me? :confused:

Forever-Delayed
11-12-2008, 01:45 PM
F/D: Rehnquist not count for me? :confused:

He does... just forgot to type his name

Filipo
11-12-2008, 02:49 PM
I think Filipo and I have the same pics for the third day already, right? :lol:

you have a slight advantage for tomorrow. at least there are 8 matches :)

Forever-Delayed
11-12-2008, 05:12 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 8

10:06 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
08:07 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - H/D are +1 Ward
08:10 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - T/T are +2 Rehnquist
06:03 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO)

Forever-Delayed
11-12-2008, 05:14 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 8

05:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG)
03:04 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA)
04:04 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA)
05:05 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Forever-Delayed
11-12-2008, 05:18 PM
Thursday's Order of Play

Dominik Hrbaty vs. Andreas Beck - SR1 PTS1
Alex Slabinsky vs. Josh Goodall - SR2
Chris Guccione vs. James Ward - SR3
George Bastl vs. Tomas Cakl - SR4
Marco Chiudinelli vs. Tomas Zib - SR5
Dominik Meffert vs. David Guez - SR6
Ivan Dodig vs. Adrian Mannarino - SR7
Tobias Kamke vs. Michel Koning - SR8


Play begins at 10am

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Zirconek
11-12-2008, 08:48 PM
you have a slight advantage for tomorrow. at least there are 8 matches :)

fortunately the match won't go to TB ;)
I don't like when it goes to TB, especially because my TB record sucks :lol:
good luck :)

Forever-Delayed
11-13-2008, 11:52 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 8

10:06 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG) - S/F are +2 Chiudinelli, +1 Meffert, +1 Kamke
08:07 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG) - H/D are +1 Hrbaty, +1 Slabinsky, +1 Zib, +1 Meffert
08:10 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - T/T are +1 Goodall, +1 Ward, +1 Cakl, +2 Guez, +1 Kamke
06:03 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO) - F/D are +1 Beck, +2 Bastl, +1 Zib, +1 Guez, +2 Kamke


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 8

05:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG) - Smasher needs 1 of Chiudinelli, Meffert and Kamke
03:04 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA) - Davidcuervacho needs 2 of Hrbaty, Chiudinelli, Meffert
04:04 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA) - l_mac needs Meffert
05:05 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Filipo needs 2 of Goodall, Chiudinelli, Guez

Forever-Delayed
11-13-2008, 05:59 PM
Still nothing from the LTA in terms of results/order of play for tomorrow, as expected.

Going to be out for the next 3-4 hours so I won't be able to post anything until I get back - if you need to send in picks earlier, then send in picks for all the matches listed on the order of play, or if you need to send before the order of play does come out, then just send in for all matches

Bennyko
11-13-2008, 08:18 PM
Cakl def. Bastl 1-6 7-5 7-6
Zib def. Chiudinelli 7-6 6-3
Goodall def. Slabinsky 6-1 6-4
Kamke def. Koning 6-2 6-4
Mannarino def. Dodig 6-4 7-5
Guccione def. Ward 6-4 4-6 7-6
Meffert def. Guez 7-6 6-2
Beck def. Hrbaty 6-4 6-3

...That means we won our QF :).

savesthedizzle
11-13-2008, 08:23 PM
MHPi :bounce: :rocker2:

Filipo
11-13-2008, 08:55 PM
Friday matches:

Chris Guccione vs Dominik Meffert
Tomas Cakl vs Adrian Mannarino
Tomas Zib vs Joshua Goodall
Tobias Kamke vs Andreas Beck

if you need to send early, predict all matches with PTS and send to Forever-Delayed. first match will start at 10.30 am local (which has to be 11.30 CET).

Zirconek
11-13-2008, 09:45 PM
Filipo :hug:

Forever-Delayed
11-13-2008, 09:56 PM
Friday's Order of Play

Tomas Zib vs. Josh Goodall - SR1 PTS1
Tobias Kamke vs. Andreas Beck - SR2
Adrian Mannarino vs. Tomas Cakl - SR3
Chris Guccione vs. Dominik Meffert - SR4

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 10.30 am local time

Forever-Delayed
11-13-2008, 10:03 PM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. MH0861 (USA)
00:00 | L_mac (GBR) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0

10:07 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. (8) Gallina (ARG)
08:10 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. MH0861 (USA)
09:08 | L_Mac (GBR) vs. Acemaker (SPA)
09:10 | Filipo (BUL) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
00:00 | (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) vs. FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0

19:15 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Dougie (FIN)/Gallina (ARG)
18:17 | Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. Blarghmann (CAN)/Mago#01 (ARG)
19:21 | Tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT)
17:13 | FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. (2) Hahaha7 (CRO)/Superior1 (CRO)

adee-gee
11-13-2008, 11:39 PM
What a wonderful SF line-up in singles :worship:

Jersey >>>>>> Masters Cup.

Forever-Delayed
11-14-2008, 10:23 AM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) - S/F need Zib
00:00 | (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) vs. FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG) - J/T need Zib

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. MH0861 (USA) - Zib in 3 vs. Zib in 2, Mannarino in 2 vs. Mannarino in 3
00:00 | L_mac (GBR) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Goodall in 3 vs. Zib in 2, Beck in 2 vs. Beck in 3, Guccione in 2 vs. Meffert in 3

Filipo
11-14-2008, 02:25 PM
Filipo :hug:

Quality match :p Good luck in singles :yeah: I hope we can meet tomorrow again, so c'mon Zib :D

Zirconek
11-14-2008, 07:15 PM
Quality match :p Good luck in singles :yeah: I hope we can meet tomorrow again, so c'mon Zib :D

Zib :worship:

good luck to you :)

but was not enough for me in singles, congrats Linda - again :worship:

Forever-Delayed
11-14-2008, 09:36 PM
Saturday's Order of Play

Chris Guccione vs. Adrian Mannarino - SR2
Tomas Zib vs. Andreas Beck - SR3

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at 11am local time

l_mac
11-14-2008, 09:37 PM
Zib :worship:

good luck to you :)

but was not enough for me in singles, congrats Linda - again :worship:

Thanks :hug: I've been picking really badly this tournament, but luck has been with me.

Forever-Delayed
11-14-2008, 09:41 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

08:07 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. Hantu (BEL)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
06:05 | (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) vs. FERNET (ARG)/Davidcuervacho (ARG)

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted:
Matches Remaining: 0

04:04 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. MH0861 (USA) - Number of correct SR's
03:03 | L_mac (GBR) vs. (2) Toribete (LAT) - Number of correct SR's

MH0861
11-14-2008, 11:27 PM
:sobbing:

Good luck in the final Smasher :yeah:

FERNET
11-15-2008, 01:12 AM
Congrats Filipo to the final :worship:
Go to the title :armed:

Forever-Delayed
11-15-2008, 10:07 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - Mannarino in 3 vs. Mannarino in 2, Beck in 2 vs. Beck in 3

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR) - No differences - Smasher leads on countback

Filipo
11-15-2008, 03:46 PM
Thanks FERNET :yeah:

tied after day 1

Forever-Delayed
11-15-2008, 05:36 PM
Sunday's Order of Play

Adrian Mannarino vs. Andreas Beck - SR1 PTS1

All picks to Forever-Delayed

Play begins at no earlier than 12pm local time

Forever-Delayed
11-15-2008, 05:36 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

03:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - (SR's 3-3)

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR) - Smasher leads on countback

Forever-Delayed
11-16-2008, 01:50 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

03:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - S/F need Beck in 3

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR) - Smasher needs Beck

Filipo
11-16-2008, 02:37 PM
Mannarino 7-6(4) 7-6(4) :sad:

l_mac
11-16-2008, 02:58 PM
Did I win???

:bigcry: :bigcry: :bigcry:

My first title!

:woohoo: :woohoo: :woohoo:

:aparty: :aparty:

Forever-Delayed
11-16-2008, 04:41 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN)/Filipo (BUL) vs. (3) Juakos17 (CHI)/Toribete (LAT) - SR2

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | (1) Smasher (FIN) vs. l_mac (GBR)

Forever-Delayed
11-16-2008, 04:42 PM
Congrats to l_mac and Juakos17/Toribete on winning the titles :worship:

Zirconek
11-16-2008, 04:53 PM
Congrats Linda on your title :yeah:
juakos :hug: muchas gracias, amigo, por jugar comigo :D
Smasher and Filipo :hug: great week by both

Thank you Daniel for running this event :yeah:

juakos17
11-16-2008, 05:03 PM
Thanks Toribete por ser tu partner. Obrigado!

Congratulations I_mac

And Forever, excelent Manager

Filipo
11-16-2008, 06:10 PM
Congrats to l_mac and juakos17 / Toribeté :yeah: Great week ;)

Thanks to Smasher for this awesome partnership :worship:

Forever-Delayed, solid management :yeah:

l_mac
11-16-2008, 06:12 PM
Congrats to Juakos 17 and Torbiete :worship:

And congrats and commiserations to Smasher, who picked much better than me all week until this last day :yeah:

Thanks to Forever Delayed for running a great tournament :hug:

l_mac
11-16-2008, 06:28 PM
Forgot to say I'd like to dedicate this victory to my mentor, adee-gee :inlove: :bigcry:

Smasher
11-16-2008, 09:11 PM
Congrats Linda on your 1st title :yeah: juakos17 / Toribeté :hatoff:
Sorry Filipo, so close to be a perfect week :awww: It was a pleasure to play with you anyway :yeah:
Thanks Daniel, great job once again :cool:

adee-gee
11-17-2008, 04:27 PM
Forgot to say I'd like to dedicate this victory to my mentor, adee-gee :inlove: :bigcry:
:rolls:

Congrats dear, it was only a matter of time before your undoubted talent shone through. I am very proud of you :inlove: :smooch: