Tennis Tipping #44b Busan (부산) Congrats HenryMag and jmf07! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tennis Tipping #44b Busan (부산) Congrats HenryMag and jmf07!

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:24 AM
Tennis Tipping #44b – Busan (부산)

http://i35.tinypic.com/huq3w7.jpghttp://i38.tinypic.com/2njlp2c.jpg

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. http://imgsrv2.tennisuniverse.com/mtf/images/smilies/biggrin.gif

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1)

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Busan, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to gumol23(at)hotmail.com (gumol23@hotmail.com)

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:24 AM
Fact Sheet

Location: Busan, Korea
Type: Challenger $100,000+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: October 27 - November 2 2008
Tournament website: http://www.kortennis.co.kr/kta/tona/2007_flea_market_info.html

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 19th October 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 19th October 6:01 pm CET – Friday 24th October 12 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday ? pm CET, MDS Saturday ? pm CET, MDD Saturday ? pm CET
Assistant manager: none needed


TT RANKING POINTS

W....96
F....67
SF...43
QF...23
R16..10
R32..1
Q....3

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:24 AM
Entry Lists

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 13)
1. Tankman............ (AUS) 65
2. georg.............. (ROM) 72
3. SeagullUK.......... (GBR) 80
4. tal20.............. (ISR) 86
5. aussie_fan......... (AUS) 104
6. Gallina............ (ARG) 116
7. Dougie............. (FIN) 122
8. FERNET............. (ARG) 124
9. HenryMag........... (POR) 140
10 Haute.............. (FRA) 150
11 VaiBrasil.......... (BRA) 155
12 Davidcuervacho..... (ARG) 156
13 Huff............... (ROM) 171
14 Boarder35m......... (GER) 172
15 hallso............. (POL) 179
16 Korvpipa........... (SWE) 182
17 Bolar Bolabi....... (AUS) 185
18 Betty.............. (ITA) 194
19 The Man............ (CRO) 199
20 hartnett........... (HKG) 202
21 Kissing_Rain....... (CHN) 213
22 Marita............. (ARG) 220
23 CoolyBri........... (GER) 224
24 Stasm.............. (FRA) 263
25 Medina............. (AUS) 286
26 jcreback........... (USA) 291
27 Felix_Aaron........ (CHI) _NR
28 Albop.............. (CHI) LE102
29 jmf07.............. (AUS) LE196
30 l_mac.............. (GBR) LE277
SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from October 20)

Main Draw
1. Tankman............ (AUS) 66
2. georg.............. (ROM) 69
3. SeagullUK.......... (GBR) 85
4. tal20.............. (ISR) 86
5. aussie_fan......... (AUS) 104
6. Albop.............. (CHI) 111
7. Gallina............ (CHI) 112
8. Dougie............. (FIN) 117


DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 13)
1. tal20/Tankman............. (ISR/AUS) 84+85=169
2. SeagullUK/Korvpipa........ (GBR/SWE) 71+133=204
3. FERNET/Davidcuervacho..... (ARG/ARG) 105+101=206
4. Huff/georg................ (ROM/ROM) 156+135=291
5. Betty/Boarder35m.......... (ITA/GER) 172+166=338
6. aussie_fan/Haute.......... (AUS/FRA) 192+152=344
7. Gallina/Marita............ (ARG/ARG) 184+180=364
8. HenryMag/jmf07............ (POR/AUS) 157+236=393
9. Kissing_Rain/Medina....... (CHN/AUS) 208+262=470 (270)
10 jcreback/CoolyBri......... (USA/GER) 217+253=470 (241)


SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from October 20)

Main Draw
1. tal20/Tankman............. (ISR/AUS) 85+86=171
2. SeagullUK/Korvpipa........ (GBR/SWE) 72+122=194
3. FERNET/Davidcuervacho..... (ARG/ARG) 104+99=203
4. Huff/georg................ (ROM/ROM) 163+136=299

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:24 AM
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

00:01 | hartnett (CHN) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
01:01 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [2] georg (ROM) tournament CB:23-19

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

06:07 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN)
07:06 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG)
07:08 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR)
07:08 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0

11:10 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
13:11 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Huff (ROM)
10:12 | hallso (POL) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
10:12 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. FERNET (ARG)

12:10 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Betty (ITA)
10:10 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) SR:5-2
12:11 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. CoolyBri (GER)
10:11 | Haute (FRA) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) has a bye
05:05 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. The Man (CRO) SR:5-2
01:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Medina (AUS)
05:05 | Huff (ROM) vs. [7] Gallina (ARG) SR:4-4, SR3 Shootout (correct winner)

04:05 | [4] tal20 (ISR) vs. hallso (POL)
03:04 | VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
06:04 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS)
06:05 | FERNET (ARG) vs. [8] Dougie (FIN)

05:04 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Korvpipa (SWE)
04:04 | Betty (ITA) vs. l_mac (GBR) SR:2-2, SR1 Shootout (correct winner)
05:03 | HenryMag (POR) vs. jcreback (USA)
04:06 | Marita (ARG) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR)

01:02 | [5] aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Felix_Aaron (CHI)
04:03 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. Stasm (FRA)
04:06 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Haute (FRA)
00:00 | [2] georg (ROM) has a bye

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:25 AM
TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) SR:1-2

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
00:02 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

14:14 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:10-9
14:15 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
12:14 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA)
15:13 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE)

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) have a bye
29:31 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) have a bye
00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) have a bye

00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) have a bye
00:00 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) have a bye
28:23 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
00:00 | [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) have a bye

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:25 AM
Schedule of Play


TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday

Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR1 PTS1

Matches start at 4:50 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second day of the 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Saturday

Kevin Kim (USA) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR2
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR3

Matches start at 2:50 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the first day of the 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Friday

Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR1 PTS1
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR2
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR3
Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR4

Matches start at 2:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for a 1-day Semifinal in singles and doubles.

Thursday

Daniel Brands (GER) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR1 PTS1
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) SR3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR4
Kyu Tae Im (KOR) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR8

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.

Wednesday

Rik de Voest (RSA) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR2
Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) SR5
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) SR6
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR7

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the first day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.
(PTS to come in thursdays OOP)

Tuesday

Yuri Schukin (KAZ) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR1 PTS
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs. Robert Smeets (AUS) SR2 (PTS for doubles)
Adrian Cruciat (ROU) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR3 (PTS for doubles)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR4 (PTS for doubles)
Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN) SR5 (PTS for doubles)
Martin Slanar (AUT) vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) SR6 (PTS for doubles)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) vs. Daniel Brands (GER) SR7 (PTS for doubles)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR8 (PTS for doubles)
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) vs. Edouard Roger-vasselin (FRA) SR9 (PTS for doubles)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim (KOR) SR10 (PTS for doubles)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Sun-Yong Kim jr. (KOR)
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Kyu Tae Im (KOR)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Soong-Jae Cho (KOR)

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second round in singles and for the second day of a 2-day first round in doubles.

Monday

Simon Stadler (GER) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR1 PTS1
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) vs. Dacian Craciun (ROU) SR2 PTS2
Ti Chen (TPE) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) SR3 PTS3
Simon Greul (GER) vs. Rik de Voest (RSA) SR4 PTS4
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs. Nathan Thompson (USA) SR5 PTS5
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs. Jae Sung An (KOR) SR6 PTS6
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim (KOR) vs. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) SR7 PTS7

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
All matches count for the first round in singles.
Matches SR1, SR4 and SR6 count for the first day of a 2-day first round on doubles. (PTS in doubles will come in Tuesdays OOP)


EXPLANATION:
Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:25 AM
TT Stats & Awards

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:25 AM
TT News & Info

TT Links

Singles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6396846&postcount=1)
Doubles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6396873&postcount=1)
TB Rules (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109)
TT stats thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=86763)
Managers thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=92918)
Rules thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=112952)
World Clock (http://www.worldtimeserver.com/current_time_in_KR.aspx)

Tomek.
10-10-2008, 09:25 AM
TT Differences

Singles differences

00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)
Bogomolov Jr., Minar vs. Kim, Phau - all 4 are 2-0

Doubles differences

00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)
Kim +1, Minar +1 vs. Bogomolov Jr. +1, Phau +1

Singles differences

03:04 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN) SR:3-3
Brands, Minar vs. Berrer, Roger-Vasselin
03:03 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG) SR:3-3
Berrer vs. Brands
04:04 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR) SR:2-4
Brands vs. Berrer
03:04 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM) SR:3-4
no differences

Doubles differences

07:06 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:6-5
Brands 2-1/Berrer 2-0 vs. Berrer 2x2-0
07:07 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM) SR:4-7
Brands +1 vs. Berrer +1
06:07 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) SR:6-5
Brands 2-0x2 vs. Berrer 2-0/Brands 2-1, Lee 2-0/2-1 vs. Lee 2-0x2, Minar 2-0x2 vs. Minar 2-0/2-1, Bogomolov 2-0x2 vs. Bogomolov 2-1x2
07:07 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) SR:7-5
Berrer +2 vs. Brands +2


Singles differences
00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN) - de Voest 2-0 vs Kim 2-1
00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG) - no differences for today
00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR) - Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-1 vs Kim 2-0, Soeda 2-0
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM) - de Voest 2-0 vs Kim 2-0

Doubles differences
00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) - Kim +1 vs de Voest +1
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM) - differences only in SRs
00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) - de Voest +1 vs. Kim +1
00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) - differences only in SRs

Singles Differences

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG) - Smeets, Soeda, D.S.K. Kim vs. Cipolla, Pless, Iwabuchi
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Huff (ROM) - Smeets, K.Kim vs. Cipolla, Cruciat
if tied: Smeets 2-0, K.Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1 vs. Cipolla 2-0, Cruciat 2-0, Soeda 2-0, Bogomolov 2-0
00:00 | hallso (POL) vs. jmf07 (AUS) - Cipolla, K.Kim, Udomchoke, Jun vs. Smeets, Cruciat, Berrer, Roger-Vasselin
if tied: Cipolla 2-0, K.Kim 2-1, Udomchoke 2-1, Soeda 2-1, Brands 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1, Jun 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-1 vs. Smeets 2-0, Cruciat 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Soeda 2-0, Brands 2-0, Bogomolov 2-1, Roger- Vasselin 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. FERNET (ARG) - Cipolla, Cruciat, Udomchoke, Montcourt vs. Smeets, K.Kim, Berrer, Slanar
if tied: Cipolla 2-1, Cruciat 2-0, Udomchoke 2-1, Montcourt 2-0 vs. Smeets 2-1, K.Kim 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Slanar 2-1

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Betty (ITA) - Soeda, Bogomolov vs. Pless, Kubot
if tied: Cipolla 2-1, K.Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-0, Bogomolov 2-1 vs. Cipolla 2-0, K.Kim 2-0, Pless 2-0, Kubot 2-0
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) - Berrer, Kubot, Roger-Vasselin, D.S.K.Kim vs. Udomchoke, Bogomolov, Jun, Iwabuchi
if tied: K.Kim 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Kubot 2-0, Roger-Vasselin 2-0, D.S.K.Kim 2-0 vs. K.Kim 2-1, Udomchoke 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1, Jun 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. CoolyBri (GER) - Smeets vs. Cipolla
00:00 | Haute (FRA) vs. [2] georg (ROM) - K.Kim, Pless, Jun vs. Cruciat, Soeda, Roger-Vasselin

Doubles differences

06:06 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:5-6
Cipolla, Udomchoke +1 vs. Smeets, Berrer +1

06:03 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
Berrer, Soeda, Montcourt, Iwabuchi vs. Udomchoke, Pless, Slanar, D.S.K.Kim


Singles differences

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) has a bye
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. The Man (CRO) - Craciun, Iwabuchi vs. Jun, Thompson; if tied: Phau 2-0, Craciun 2-0, Ito 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Phau 2-1, Jun 2-1, Ito 2-1, de Voest 2-1, Thompson 2-1
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Medina (AUS) no picks from both :o
00:00 | Huff (ROM) vs. [7] Gallina (ARG) - Ito 2-0, Thompson 2-0 vs Chen 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0

00:00 | [4] tal20 (ISR) vs. hallso (POL) - Greul vs. de Voest
00:00 | VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. jmf07 (AUS) - Jun, Thompson, An vs. Craciun, Iwabuchi, Snobel
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS) - Ito, de Voest vs. Chen, Greul; if tied: Ito 2-1, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Chen 2-0, Greul 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-1
00:00 | FERNET (ARG) vs. [8] Dougie (FIN) - Ito vs. Chen

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Korvpipa (SWE) - Iwabuchi vs. Thompson
00:00 | Betty (ITA) vs. l_mac (GBR) - Phau, Greul vs. Stadler, de Voest; if tied Phau 2-1, Greul 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Stadler 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. jcreback (USA) - 4 late picks from jcreback so HenryMag needs one of Jun, Chen, Iwabuchi, Kedriouk, if tied PTS1 6-3 7-5 vs. 6-4 6-4
00:00 | Marita (ARG) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) - Chen, Thompson vs. Ito, Iwabuchi; if tied: Jun 2-1, Chen 2-1, Thompson 2-0 vs. Jun 2-0, Ito 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1

00:00 | [5] aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Felix_Aaron (CHI) - 4 late picks from aussie_fan, Stadler, late pick, late pick, de Voest, late pick, An, late pick vs. Phau, Craciun, Chen, Greul, Thompson, Snobel, Kedriouk
00:00 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. Stasm (FRA) - de Voest vs. Greul
00:00 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Haute (FRA) - Greul, An vs. de Voest, Snobel; if tied: Jun 2-1, Greul 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0, An 2-1 vs. Jun 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1, Snobel 2-0
00:00 | [2] georg (ROM) has a bye



Doubles differences

00:00 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)

00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
no picks from Medina
so Phau, de Voest, Snobel +1

Caio_Brasil
10-10-2008, 04:02 PM
I'll stay in Korea after Seoul :p

count me in :)

Medina
10-12-2008, 01:30 AM
In....

Anyone Doubles?

SeagullUK
10-13-2008, 12:52 PM
In please

Marita
10-13-2008, 09:46 PM
In
:wavey:

Felix_Aaron
10-14-2008, 12:16 AM
IN.
Anyone Doubles?

Haute
10-14-2008, 07:14 AM
In :wavey:

Random question, but wasn't the city once called Pusan? :confused:

Tomek.
10-14-2008, 11:47 AM
both: Pusan and Busan can be used ;)

Huff
10-15-2008, 10:47 AM
In.

georg
10-15-2008, 03:14 PM
In

Tomek.
10-15-2008, 09:31 PM
entry list update in post #3 :p

hallso
10-16-2008, 06:05 AM
in please

aussie_fan
10-16-2008, 06:49 AM
In

Davidcuervacho
10-16-2008, 07:59 PM
In :wavey:

jcreback
10-16-2008, 09:29 PM
In, also looking for doubles partnet, just confirm

The Man
10-16-2008, 10:00 PM
In!

FERNET
10-17-2008, 01:57 AM
In
Dobles With Davidcuervacho

Stasm
10-18-2008, 12:14 AM
in

hartnett
10-18-2008, 04:06 AM
In,thank you!

Tankman
10-18-2008, 10:48 AM
in

tal20
10-18-2008, 02:00 PM
In

HenryMag
10-18-2008, 04:35 PM
In

Gallina
10-18-2008, 08:33 PM
In

Bolar Bolabi
10-18-2008, 11:51 PM
In

Kissing_Rain
10-19-2008, 12:32 AM
in
doubles anyone??

Medina
10-19-2008, 12:49 AM
in
doubles anyone??

Kissing Rain/Medina

Boarder35m
10-19-2008, 09:05 AM
in :)

Dougie
10-19-2008, 09:20 AM
In!

Betty
10-19-2008, 10:13 AM
in :)
doubles with Boarder35m

CoolyBri
10-19-2008, 03:12 PM
In :wavey:

Korvpipa
10-19-2008, 03:15 PM
In!

Tomek.
10-19-2008, 04:28 PM
Entry Lists

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 13)
1. Tankman............ (AUS) 65
2. georg.............. (ROM) 72
3. SeagullUK.......... (GBR) 80
4. tal20.............. (ISR) 86
5. aussie_fan......... (AUS) 104
6. Gallina............ (ARG) 116
7. Dougie............. (FIN) 122
8. FERNET............. (ARG) 124
9. HenryMag........... (POR) 140
10 Haute.............. (FRA) 150
11 VaiBrasil.......... (BRA) 155
12 Davidcuervacho..... (ARG) 156
13 Huff............... (ROM) 171
14 Boarder35m......... (GER) 172
15 hallso............. (POL) 179
16 Korvpipa........... (SWE) 182
17 Bolar Bolabi....... (AUS) 185
18 Betty.............. (ITA) 194
19 The Man............ (CRO) 199
20 hartnett........... (HKG) 202
21 Kissing_Rain....... (CHN) 213
22 Marita............. (ARG) 220
23 CoolyBri........... (GER) 224
24 Stasm.............. (FRA) 263
25 Medina............. (AUS) 286
26 jcreback........... (USA) 291
27 Felix_Aaron........ (CHI) _NR

Albop
10-19-2008, 05:04 PM
in

Korvpipa
10-19-2008, 07:40 PM
Who want doubles?

Boarder35m
10-19-2008, 07:47 PM
in :)
doubles with Boarder35m

Confirming doubles Betty/Boarder35m :)

Marita
10-20-2008, 12:07 AM
Dobles marita/gallina?
:wavey:

jcreback
10-20-2008, 03:52 AM
Still need partner, just confirm

georg
10-20-2008, 05:50 AM
Huff/georg for doubles

Huff
10-20-2008, 07:35 AM
Huff/georg for doubles

Confirmed :wavey:

Medina
10-20-2008, 07:38 AM
no more commiting, i want to stay in Main draw.. It would help. If i won matches :lol:

SeagullUK
10-20-2008, 09:51 AM
Doubles anyone?

Korvpipa
10-20-2008, 10:01 AM
Doubles anyone?

SeagullUK/Korvpipa?

jmf07
10-20-2008, 10:18 AM
In.

Doubles anyone? Will take anyone.

aussie_fan
10-20-2008, 11:35 AM
Doubles anyone?

Davidcuervacho
10-20-2008, 01:14 PM
In
Dobles With Davidcuervacho

Confirmed :yeah:

Gallina
10-21-2008, 02:03 AM
Dobles marita/gallina?
:wavey:


Confirmed :yeah:

Haute
10-21-2008, 02:41 AM
Who is still available for doubles?

CoolyBri
10-21-2008, 06:57 AM
Still need partner, just confirm

jcreback/CoolyBri?

SeagullUK
10-21-2008, 08:30 AM
SeagullUK/Korvpipa?

Sure - Confirmed! :D

Tomek.
10-21-2008, 01:47 PM
DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 13)
1. SeagullUK/Korvpipa........ (GBR/SWE) 71+133=204
2. FERNET/Davidcuervacho..... (ARG/ARG) 105+101=206
3. Huff/georg................ (ROM/ROM) 156+135=291
4. Betty/Boarder35m.......... (ITA/GER) 172+166=338
5. Gallina/Marita............ (ARG/ARG) 184+180=364
6. Kissing_Rain/Medina....... (CHN/AUS) 208+262=470 (270)*
7. jcreback/CoolyBri......... (USA/GER) 217+253=470 (241)
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

*not confirmed

still without doubles partner:

Tankman
tal20
aussie_fan
Dougie
HenryMag
Haute
VaiBrasil
hallso
Bolar Bolabi
The Man
hartnett
Stasm
Felix_Aaron
Albop
jmf07

tal20
10-21-2008, 02:24 PM
Tal20/Tankman:)

Kissing_Rain
10-21-2008, 02:37 PM
Confirmed doubles :Kissing_Rain/Medina

aussie_fan
10-22-2008, 02:47 AM
Who is still available for doubles?

Me?

Haute
10-22-2008, 12:13 PM
Sure :) aussie fan/Haute confirmed :wavey:

Tomek.
10-22-2008, 11:17 PM
still free spots in singles and doubles :bounce:

HenryMag
10-23-2008, 09:45 AM
looking for a doubles partner.

just confirm, please.

jmf07
10-23-2008, 12:23 PM
looking for a doubles partner.

just confirm, please.

:wavey:
Confirm jmf07/HenryMag for doubles?:)

HenryMag
10-24-2008, 11:48 AM
:wavey:
Confirm jmf07/HenryMag for doubles?:)

Sure

HenryMag
10-24-2008, 11:49 AM
:wavey:
Confirm jmf07/HenryMag for doubles?:)

Sure

l_mac
10-25-2008, 08:33 AM
Can I still commit here? If so in.

If not :sad:

Tomek.
10-25-2008, 08:42 PM
you can still play as there are few spots free in MD ;)

draw in 30 min :)

Tomek.
10-25-2008, 09:24 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) has a bye
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. The Man (CRO)
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Medina (AUS)
00:00 | Huff (ROM) vs. [7] Gallina (ARG)

00:00 | [4] tal20 (ISR) vs. hallso (POL)
00:00 | VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS)
00:00 | FERNET (ARG) vs. [8] Dougie (FIN)

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Korvpipa (SWE)
00:00 | Betty (ITA) vs. l_mac (GBR)
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. jcreback (USA)
00:00 | Marita (ARG) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR)

00:00 | [5] aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Felix_Aaron (CHI)
00:00 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. Stasm (FRA)
00:00 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Haute (FRA)
00:00 | [2] georg (ROM) has a bye

Tomek.
10-25-2008, 09:25 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) have a bye
00:00 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) have a bye
00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) have a bye

00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) have a bye
00:00 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) have a bye
00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
00:00 | [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) have a bye

l_mac
10-25-2008, 09:46 PM
:woohoo: I'm in.

Tomek, I'm sure you've used my doubles ranking and not my singles :sad: No way am I ranked high enough in singles to be seeded :awww:

Tomek.
10-25-2008, 09:56 PM
now should be all good :p

l_mac
10-25-2008, 09:57 PM
OMG!

Is not good :bigcry: Against Betty :bigcry: :bigcry:

Betty
10-26-2008, 07:17 AM
:eek::bigcry::bigcry:

Medina
10-26-2008, 11:30 AM
lets try to get some singles points and not doubles yea Medina..?

Tomek.
10-26-2008, 02:18 PM
Monday

Simon Stadler (GER) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR1 PTS1
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) vs. Dacian Craciun (ROU) SR2 PTS2
Ti Chen (TPE) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) SR3 PTS3
Simon Greul (GER) vs. Rik de Voest (RSA) SR4 PTS4
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs. Nathan Thompson (USA) SR5 PTS5
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs. Jae Sung An (KOR) SR6 PTS6
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim (KOR) vs. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) SR7 PTS7

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek. (me :p)
All matches count for the first round in singles.
Matches SR1, SR4 and SR6 count for the first day of a 2-day first round on doubles. (PTS in doubles will come in Tuesdays OOP)


EXPLANATION:
Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 01:02 AM
1 h left :)

still need picks from:
hartnett
Medina
jcreback
aussie_fan

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 03:09 AM
Singles differences

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) has a bye
00:00 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. The Man (CRO) - Craciun, Iwabuchi vs. Jun, Thompson; if tied: Phau 2-0, Craciun 2-0, Ito 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Phau 2-1, Jun 2-1, Ito 2-1, de Voest 2-1, Thompson 2-1
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Medina (AUS) no picks from both :o
00:00 | Huff (ROM) vs. [7] Gallina (ARG) - Ito 2-0, Thompson 2-0 vs Chen 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0

00:00 | [4] tal20 (ISR) vs. hallso (POL) - Greul vs. de Voest
00:00 | VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. jmf07 (AUS) - Jun, Thompson, An vs. Craciun, Iwabuchi, Snobel
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS) - Ito, de Voest vs. Chen, Greul; if tied: Ito 2-1, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Chen 2-0, Greul 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-1
00:00 | FERNET (ARG) vs. [8] Dougie (FIN) - Ito vs. Chen

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Korvpipa (SWE) - Iwabuchi vs. Thompson
00:00 | Betty (ITA) vs. l_mac (GBR) - Phau, Greul vs. Stadler, de Voest; if tied Phau 2-1, Greul 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-0 vs. Stadler 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. jcreback (USA) - 4 late picks from jcreback so HenryMag needs one of Jun, Chen, Iwabuchi, Kedriouk, if tied PTS1 6-3 7-5 vs. 6-4 6-4
00:00 | Marita (ARG) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) - Chen, Thompson vs. Ito, Iwabuchi; if tied: Jun 2-1, Chen 2-1, Thompson 2-0 vs. Jun 2-0, Ito 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1

00:00 | [5] aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Felix_Aaron (CHI) - 4 late picks from aussie_fan, Stadler, late pick, late pick, de Voest, late pick, An, late pick vs. Phau, Craciun, Chen, Greul, Thompson, Snobel, Kedriouk
00:00 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. Stasm (FRA) - de Voest vs. Greul
00:00 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Haute (FRA) - Greul, An vs. de Voest, Snobel; if tied: Jun 2-1, Greul 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0, An 2-1 vs. Jun 2-0, de Voest 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-1, Snobel 2-0
00:00 | [2] georg (ROM) has a bye

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 03:09 AM
I hope there are no mistakes :tape:

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 03:12 AM
Doubles differences

00:00 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)
no differences

00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
no picks from Medina
so Phau, de Voest, Snobel +1

Medina
10-27-2008, 05:31 AM
if i send picks now.. will i be awarded.. casue i ahd school starating early this mronign for a class.. ill send anyways

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 01:56 PM
Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Huff (ROM)
00:00 | hallso (POL) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. FERNET (ARG)

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Betty (ITA)
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR)
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. CoolyBri (GER)
00:00 | Haute (FRA) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) has a bye
05:05 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. The Man (CRO) SR:5-2
01:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Medina (AUS)
05:05 | Huff (ROM) vs. [7] Gallina (ARG) SR:4-4, SR3 Shootout (correct winner)

04:05 | [4] tal20 (ISR) vs. hallso (POL)
03:04 | VaiBrasil (BRA) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
06:04 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Bolar Bolabi (AUS)
06:05 | FERNET (ARG) vs. [8] Dougie (FIN)

05:04 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Korvpipa (SWE)
04:04 | Betty (ITA) vs. l_mac (GBR) SR:2-2, SR1 Shootout (correct winner)
05:03 | HenryMag (POR) vs. jcreback (USA)
04:06 | Marita (ARG) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR)

01:02 | [5] aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Felix_Aaron (CHI)
04:03 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. Stasm (FRA)
04:06 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Haute (FRA)
00:00 | [2] georg (ROM) has a bye

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 02:23 PM
Tuesday

Yuri Schukin (KAZ) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR1 PTS
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs. Robert Smeets (AUS) SR2 (PTS for doubles)
Adrian Cruciat (ROU) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR3 (PTS for doubles)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR4 (PTS for doubles)
Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN) SR5 (PTS for doubles)
Martin Slanar (AUT) vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) SR6 (PTS for doubles)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) vs. Daniel Brands (GER) SR7 (PTS for doubles)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR8 (PTS for doubles)
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) vs. Edouard Roger-vasselin (FRA) SR9 (PTS for doubles)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim (KOR) SR10 (PTS for doubles)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Sun-Yong Kim jr. (KOR)
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Kyu Tae Im (KOR)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Soong-Jae Cho (KOR)

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second round in singles and for the second day of a 2-day first round in doubles.

Medina
10-27-2008, 08:26 PM
doe that mean my opponent ended up sending picks??

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 08:34 PM
yep and it was before you did it :awww:

Tomek.
10-27-2008, 08:34 PM
but send picks for doubles :p

Tomek.
10-28-2008, 02:19 AM
Singles Differences

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG) - Smeets, Soeda, D.S.K. Kim vs. Cipolla, Pless, Iwabuchi
00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Huff (ROM) - Smeets, K.Kim vs. Cipolla, Cruciat
if tied: Smeets 2-0, K.Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1 vs. Cipolla 2-0, Cruciat 2-0, Soeda 2-0, Bogomolov 2-0
00:00 | hallso (POL) vs. jmf07 (AUS) - Cipolla, K.Kim, Udomchoke, Jun vs. Smeets, Cruciat, Berrer, Roger-Vasselin
if tied: Cipolla 2-0, K.Kim 2-1, Udomchoke 2-1, Soeda 2-1, Brands 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1, Jun 2-1, Iwabuchi 2-1 vs. Smeets 2-0, Cruciat 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Soeda 2-0, Brands 2-0, Bogomolov 2-1, Roger- Vasselin 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0
00:00 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. FERNET (ARG) - Cipolla, Cruciat, Udomchoke, Montcourt vs. Smeets, K.Kim, Berrer, Slanar
if tied: Cipolla 2-1, Cruciat 2-0, Udomchoke 2-1, Montcourt 2-0 vs. Smeets 2-1, K.Kim 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Slanar 2-1

00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Betty (ITA) - Soeda, Bogomolov vs. Pless, Kubot
if tied: Cipolla 2-1, K.Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-0, Bogomolov 2-1 vs. Cipolla 2-0, K.Kim 2-0, Pless 2-0, Kubot 2-0
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) - Berrer, Kubot, Roger-Vasselin, D.S.K.Kim vs. Udomchoke, Bogomolov, Jun, Iwabuchi
if tied: K.Kim 2-0, Berrer 2-0, Kubot 2-0, Roger-Vasselin 2-0, D.S.K.Kim 2-0 vs. K.Kim 2-1, Udomchoke 2-1, Bogomolov 2-1, Jun 2-0, Iwabuchi 2-0
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. CoolyBri (GER) - Smeets vs. Cipolla
00:00 | Haute (FRA) vs. [2] georg (ROM) - K.Kim, Pless, Jun vs. Cruciat, Soeda, Roger-Vasselin

Tomek.
10-28-2008, 02:25 AM
Doubles differences

06:06 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:5-6
Cipolla, Udomchoke +1 vs. Smeets, Berrer +1

06:03 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
Berrer, Soeda, Montcourt, Iwabuchi vs. Udomchoke, Pless, Slanar, D.S.K.Kim

Tomek.
10-28-2008, 02:13 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN)
00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG)
00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR)
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0

11:10 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. Davidcuervacho (ARG)
13:11 | hartnett (CHN) vs. Huff (ROM)
10:12 | hallso (POL) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
10:12 | Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. FERNET (ARG)

12:10 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. Betty (ITA)
10:10 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [3] SeagullUK (GBR) SR:5-2
12:11 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. CoolyBri (GER)
10:11 | Haute (FRA) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

Tomek.
10-28-2008, 02:13 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA)
00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE)

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) have a bye
29:31 | jcreback/CoolyBri (USA/GER) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG)
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) have a bye
00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) have a bye

00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) have a bye
00:00 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) have a bye
28:23 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. Kissing_Rain/Medina (CHN/AUS)
00:00 | [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) have a bye

Tomek.
10-28-2008, 02:13 PM
Wednesday

Rik de Voest (RSA) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR2
Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) SR5
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) SR6
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR7

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the first day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.
(PTS to come in thursdays OOP)

Tomek.
10-29-2008, 12:25 AM
90 min left and still many picks are missing :p:p

Tomek.
10-29-2008, 02:17 AM
Singles differences

00:00 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN) - de Voest 2-0 vs Kim 2-1
00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG) - no differences for today
00:00 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR) - Kim 2-1, Soeda 2-1 vs Kim 2-0, Soeda 2-0
00:00 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM) - de Voest 2-0 vs Kim 2-0


Doubles differences

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) - Kim +1 vs de Voest +1
00:00 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM) - differences only in SRs
00:00 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) - de Voest +1 vs. Kim +1
00:00 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) - differences only in SRs



REMEMBER!!

This is a 2 day round ;)

Haute
10-29-2008, 06:12 AM
Kim d. De Voest 7-6(2) 6-3
Lu d. Montcourt 6-4 6-2
Soeda d. Iwabuchi 6-2 7-5
Phau d. Snobel 6-3 6-4

Tomek.
10-29-2008, 01:31 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 4

03:04 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN) SR:3-3
03:03 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG) SR:3-3
04:04 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR) SR:2-4
03:04 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM) SR:3-4

Tomek.
10-29-2008, 01:35 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 4

07:06 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:6-5
07:07 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM) SR:4-7
06:07 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) SR:6-5
07:07 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) SR:7-5

Tomek.
10-29-2008, 01:41 PM
Thursday

Daniel Brands (GER) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR1 PTS1
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) SR3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR4
Kyu Tae Im (KOR) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR8

Matches start at 3:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.

Tomek.
10-30-2008, 01:58 AM
no picks from aussie fan :(

Tomek.
10-30-2008, 02:12 AM
Singles differences

03:04 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN) SR:3-3
Brands, Minar vs. Berrer, Roger-Vasselin
03:03 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG) SR:3-3
Berrer vs. Brands
04:04 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR) SR:2-4
Brands vs. Berrer
03:04 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM) SR:3-4
no differences

Doubles differences

07:06 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:6-5
Brands 2-1/Berrer 2-0 vs. Berrer 2x2-0
07:07 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM) SR:4-7
Brands +1 vs. Berrer +1
06:07 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) SR:6-5
Brands 2-0x2 vs. Berrer 2-0/Brands 2-1, Lee 2-0/2-1 vs. Lee 2-0x2, Minar 2-0x2 vs. Minar 2-0/2-1, Bogomolov 2-0x2 vs. Bogomolov 2-1x2
07:07 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE) SR:7-5
Berrer +2 vs. Brands +2

Haute
10-30-2008, 05:00 AM
Bogomolov d. Im 6-4 6-1
Berrer d. Brands 3-6 6-1 6-2

Tomek.
10-30-2008, 12:09 PM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | hartnett (CHN) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
00:00 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

06:07 | [1] Tankman (AUS) vs. hartnett (CHN)
07:06 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. FERNET (ARG)
07:08 | [6] Albop (CHI) vs. HenryMag (POR)
07:08 | Felix_Aaron (CHI) vs. [2] georg (ROM)

Tomek.
10-30-2008, 12:13 PM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
00:00 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

14:14 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. Gallina/Marita (ARG) SR:10-9
14:15 | Betty/Boarder35m (ITA/GER) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
12:14 | [3] FERNET/Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs. aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA)
15:13 | HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) vs. [2] SeagullUK/Korvpipa (GBR/SWE)

Tomek.
10-30-2008, 12:21 PM
Friday

Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER) SR1 PTS1
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR2
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Kevin Kim (USA) SR3
Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) SR4

Matches start at 2:00 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for a 1-day Semifinal in singles and doubles.

Tomek.
10-31-2008, 12:22 AM
40 min left and only no picks from Tankman :)

Tankman
10-31-2008, 12:27 AM
sent now :cool:

Tomek.
10-31-2008, 11:20 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3

00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

00:01 | hartnett (CHN) vs. jmf07 (AUS)
01:01 | HenryMag (POR) vs. [2] georg (ROM) tournament CB:23-19

Tomek.
10-31-2008, 11:20 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3

00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | [1] tal20/Tankman (ISR/AUS) vs. [4] Huff/georg (ROM)
00:02 | aussie_fan/Haute (AUS/FRA) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)

Tomek.
10-31-2008, 11:20 AM
Saturday

Kevin Kim (USA) vs. Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) SR2
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR3

Matches start at 2:50 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the first day of the 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Tomek.
10-31-2008, 11:21 AM
not 100% sure about the second singles SF so there could be still a change :unsure:

Tomek.
11-01-2008, 02:09 AM
Singles differences

00:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)
Bogomolov Jr., Minar vs. Kim, Phau - all 4 are 2-0

Doubles differences

00:00 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS)
Kim +1, Minar +1 vs. Bogomolov Jr. +1, Phau +1

Tomek.
11-01-2008, 08:16 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)

Tomek.
11-01-2008, 08:16 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) SR:1-2

Tomek.
11-01-2008, 08:17 AM
Sunday

Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR1 PTS1

Matches start at 4:50 am CET.
Send your picks to Tomek.(me :p)
Matches count for the second day of the 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Tomek.
11-02-2008, 03:10 AM
all have Minar 6-3 6-4 :lol:

Tomek.
11-02-2008, 03:10 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:00 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. HenryMag (POR)

Tomek.
11-02-2008, 03:11 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:02 | [4] Huff/georg (ROM) vs. HenryMag/jmf07 (POR/AUS) SR:1-2

Tomek.
11-02-2008, 03:12 AM
congrats HenryMag and jmf07 :yeah:

Huff and georg :hug:

jmf07
11-02-2008, 04:29 AM
congrats HenryMag and jmf07 :yeah:

Huff and georg :hug:

Thank you for not only donating your time to manage this comp but also for doing a great job.

And thanks to HenryMag for being a wonderful doubles partner and bad luck to Huff and Georg on losing a close final.

HenryMag
11-02-2008, 08:44 AM
Once again, thanks for managing this tourney and making such a great job Tomek.

Congrats to jmf07 on winning the singles, just too good and thanks too for the amazing partnership! :yeah:


To Huff/georg :hug: