Argentina F11 [September 29 - San Luis - Clay] Winner: Gastón Grimolizzi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Argentina F11 [September 29 - San Luis - Clay] Winner: Gastón Grimolizzi

Zirconek
09-16-2008, 05:23 PM
Argentina F11
Location: San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.goargentina.net/images/sanluis04-200.jpg

Tournament factsheet:http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018543
info: www.aat.com.ar and http://www.tenisargentina.com/futures_08.htm


Entry List
1 GONZALIA, Jonathan ARG 364 1
2 PASTORINO, Antonio ARG 376 1
3 GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo ARG 523 1
4 NOVISKI, Lionel ARG 536 1
5 JARA-LOZANO, Nicolas ARG 571 1
6 CRISTIN, Diego ARG 668 1
7 YUNIS, Juan-Pablo ARG 704 1
8 $ SANSONETTI, Federico URU 730 1
9 TRUNGELLITI, Marco ARG 779 1
10 TARANTINO, Agustin ARG 798 1
11 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 802 1
12 DURAN, Guillermo ARG 958 1
13 SAENZ, Matias ARG 964 1
14 GIUSSANI, Gaston ARG 987 1
15 URIARTE, Sebastian ARG 1025 1
16 BUJNIEWICZ, Guillermo ARG 1028 1
17 PICCO, Agustin ARG 1112 1
18 GAICH, German ARG 1177= 1


Alternates
19 ROMANAZZI, Juan-Manuel ARG 1187 1
20 TIBERTI, Bruno ARG 1226= 1
21 PASTOR, Nicolas ARG 1243= 1
22 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1271= 3
23 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1467= 3
24 GOMEZ SAIGOS, Rodrigo ESP 1467= 1
25 $ BENEDICTI, Mariano ARG 1467= 1
26 KRIVULIN, Ezequiel ARG 1506= 1
27 PIZZI, Nicolas ARG 1728= 2
28 VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA, Juan ARG 1728= 1
29 STERIN, Gustavo ARG 1788= 1
30 BRIANO, Gaston ARG 1837= 2

Caio_Brasil
09-16-2008, 11:09 PM
Vamos Brunimbo!

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 10:00 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100104020&tournament=1100018543

Caio_Brasil
09-27-2008, 11:19 AM
Brunimbo probably got in directly, great :)

Zirconek
09-29-2008, 12:19 AM
1st Round

Damian GUICHONET (ARG) (1) BYE
Ramiro ARIAS-MORENO (ARG) BYE
Julian MORA (ARG) defeated Tomas PRIETO (ARG) 6-0 6-0
Damian ROSSI PITTAU (ARG) BYE
Rodrigo GOMEZ SAIGOS (ESP) (2) BYE
EMILIANO FRANCISCO ANDION (ARG) defeated Roque SEVERO (ARG) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
Nicolas BULACIO (ARG) BYE
José Agustín RUTA (ARG) BYE
Mauro FERRER (ARG) (3) BYE
Juan Francisco GILES (ARG) BYE
Fabricio VARAS (ARG) defeated Matias HOWELLS (ARG) 6-2 6-0
Ariel-Martin LUCERO (ARG) BYE
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) (4) BYE
Tomas BUCHHASS (ARG) defeated Mateo GALDON (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Ignacio CILIBRIZZI (ARG) BYE
Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) BYE
Gustavo STERIN (ARG) (5) BYE
Pablo PEREZ (ARG) defeated Patricio MERCURI (ARG) 6-0 6-1
Luis MORENO (GBR) defeated Andrés Raúl GARCÍA (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Matias-Omar TELLO (ARG) BYE
Eduardo PIRAGINE (ARG) BYE
Alejo PRADO (ARG) defeated Lucas LOPEZ (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Alexis ADAMI (ARG) defeated Christian ALVERO (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Franco PERTUSATI (ARG) BYE
Damian KAPITULA (ARG) BYE
Marco SOBARZO-VIGNOLO (CHI) defeated Julian ROLDAN (ARG) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
Santiago MACCIO (ARG) defeated Juan-Pablo SEMINARA (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Leandro VERALDI (ARG) BYE
Cristian GENESIO (ARG) BYE
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) defeated Federico CASABONE (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Patricio ALTAMIRANO (ARG) defeated Joss ESPASANDIN (SUI) 6-2 6-4
Alan CATALE (ARG) BYE

2nd Round

Damian GUICHONET (ARG) (1) defeated Ramiro ARIAS-MORENO (ARG) 6-1 6-3
Julian MORA (ARG) defeated Damian ROSSI PITTAU (ARG) 6-2 6-0
Rodrigo GOMEZ SAIGOS (ESP) (2) defeated EMILIANO FRANCISCO ANDION (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas BULACIO (ARG) defeated José Agustín RUTA (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Mauro FERRER (ARG) (3) defeated Juan Francisco GILES (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Ariel-Martin LUCERO (ARG) defeated Fabricio VARAS (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-2
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) (4) defeated Tomas BUCHHASS (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) defeated Ignacio CILIBRIZZI (ARG) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Gustavo STERIN (ARG) (5) Vs Pablo PEREZ (ARG)
Luis MORENO (GBR) Vs Matias-Omar TELLO (ARG)
Eduardo PIRAGINE (ARG) Vs Alejo PRADO (ARG)
Alexis ADAMI (ARG) Vs Franco PERTUSATI (ARG)
Damian KAPITULA (ARG) Vs Marco SOBARZO-VIGNOLO (CHI)
Santiago MACCIO (ARG) Vs Leandro VERALDI (ARG)
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) defeated Cristian GENESIO (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Patricio ALTAMIRANO (ARG) Vs Alan CATALE (ARG)

Zirconek
09-29-2008, 12:20 AM
1st Round

BUJNIEWICZ (ARG) / JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (1) Vs ANDREOZZI (ARG) / GUICHONET (ARG)
PASTOR (ARG) / VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) Vs BULACIO (ARG) / GOMEZ SAIGOS (ESP)
PASTORINO (ARG) / SANSONETTI (URU) (3) Vs ROMANAZZI (ARG) / TARANTINO (ARG)
PELLERIN (FRA) / URIARTE (ARG) Vs GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) / STERIN (ARG)
TIBERTI (ARG) / TRUNGELLITI (ARG) Vs DURAN (ARG) / GIUSSANI (ARG)
MORA (ARG) / PEREZ (ARG) Vs SAENZ (ARG) / YUNIS (ARG) (4)
ARIAS-MORENO (ARG) / MACCIO (ARG) Vs ALESSIO (ARG) / MORESCHI (ARG)
FERRER (ARG) / MARTIRE (ARG) Vs CRISTIN (ARG) / GONZALIA (ARG) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018543&event=1100104022

Zirconek
09-29-2008, 12:20 AM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100104021&tournament=1100018543

Fizz
09-29-2008, 04:19 AM
Good luck to Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela :yeah:

NoFroz
09-29-2008, 10:46 PM
Vamos Sanso, this is winnable :yeah:

Aguante gaudio!!
09-30-2008, 01:36 AM
Main Draw:

(1) Antonio Pastorino (ARG) vs (Q) Santiago Maccio (ARG)
(WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG) d. Sebastián Uriarte (ARG) 6-1/4-6/6-3
(WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) vs (Q) Matías Tello (ARG)
(6) Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) vs (Q) Alejo Prado (ARG)
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (WC) Juan Alessio (ARG) 6-2/6-2
Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG) d. Juan Romanazzi (ARG) 6-1/7-5
Germán Gaich (ARG) vs (Q) Renzo Olivo (ARG)
(7) Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Matías Saenz (ARG) 2-6/6-0/6-0
(5) Diego Cristin (ARG) vs (WC) Guido Andreozzi (ARG)
Guillermo Durán (ARG) vs Gastón Giussani (ARG)
(LL) Julián Mora (ARG) vs (Q) Damián Guichonet (ARG)
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) d. Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 7-5/6-4
(8) Marco Trungellitti (ARG) vs (Q) Ignacio Martire (ARG)
Agustín Tarantino (ARG) vs (Q) Rodrigo Gomez Saigos (ARG)
Bruno Tiberti (ARG) vs (Q) Mauro Ferrer (ARG)
Agustín Picco (ARG) d. (2) Jonathan Gonzalia (ARG) 7-5/7-6(5)

Aguante gaudio!!
09-30-2008, 09:41 PM
First Round:

(1) Antonio Pastorino (ARG) d. (Q) Santiago Maccio (ARG) 6-1/6-3
(WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG) d. Sebastián Uriarte (ARG) 6-1/4-6/6-3
(WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. (Q) Matías Tello (ARG) 7-5/6-3
(6) Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. (Q) Alejo Prado (ARG) 6-2/6-1
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (WC) Juan Alessio (ARG) 6-2/6-2
Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG) d. Juan Romanazzi (ARG) 6-1/7-5
Germán Gaich (ARG) d. (Q) Renzo Olivo (ARG) 4-6/6-2/6-0
(7) Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Matías Saenz (ARG) 2-6/6-0/6-0
(5) Diego Cristin (ARG) d. (WC) Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 7-6(5)/5-7/6-1
Gastón Giussani (ARG) d. Guillermo Durán (ARG) 4-6/7-5/7-6(6)
(LL) Julián Mora (ARG) d. (Q) Damián Guichonet (ARG) 1-6/7-5/6-4
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) d. Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 7-5/6-4
(Q) Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. (8) Marco Trungellitti (ARG) 6-2/7-5
Agustín Tarantino (ARG) d. (Q) Rodrigo Gomez Saigos (ARG) 6-4/6-3
(Q) Mauro Ferrer (ARG) d. Bruno Tiberti (ARG) 6-4/6-3
Agustín Picco (ARG) d. (2) Jonathan Gonzalia (ARG) 7-5/7-6(5)

Aguante gaudio!!
09-30-2008, 09:44 PM
Second Round:

(1) Antonio Pastorino (ARG) vs (WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG)
(6) Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) vs (WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG)
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) vs Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG)
(7) Federico Sansonetti (URU) vs Germán Gaich (ARG)
(5) Diego Cristin (ARG) vs Gastón Giussani (ARG)
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) vs (LL) Julián Mora (ARG)
Agustín Tarantino (ARG) vs (Q) Ignacio Martire (ARG)
Agustín Picco (ARG) vs (Q) Mauro Ferrer (ARG)

Caio_Brasil
10-01-2008, 12:44 AM
Brunimbo :)

Second bad result for Trungelitti.

Fizz
10-01-2008, 04:15 AM
Vazquez-Valenzuela :D

Aguante gaudio!!
10-01-2008, 10:44 PM
Second Round:

(WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG) d. (1) Antonio Pastorino (ARG) W.O.
(WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. (6) Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) 6-4/6-4
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG) 6-4/3-6/7-6(8)
(7) Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Germán Gaich (ARG) 6-7(5)/6-2/7-6(8)
Gastón Giussani (ARG) d. (5) Diego Cristin (ARG) 7-6(5)/6-3
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) d. (LL) Julián Mora (ARG) 6-1/6-4
Agustín Tarantino (ARG) d. (Q) Ignacio Martire (ARG) 6-1/6-4
Agustín Picco (ARG) d. (Q) Mauro Ferrer (ARG) 6-3/6-2

Aguante gaudio!!
10-01-2008, 10:44 PM
Quarterfinals:

(WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) vs (WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG)
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) vs (7) Federico Sansonetti (URU)
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) vs Gastón Giussani (ARG)
Agustín Picco (ARG) vs Agustín Tarantino (ARG)

Zirconek
10-01-2008, 10:59 PM
vamos Nico :bounce:

manu86
10-02-2008, 10:39 AM
an all 17 years clash in quarters !!!
who will be the young player who will reach the semis for a first time ? (pastor or valenzuela )

Caralimon
10-03-2008, 12:47 AM
Quarterfinals:

(WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. (WC) Nicolás Pastor (ARG) 64 63
(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (7) Federico Sansonetti (URU) 62 61
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) d. Gastón Giussani (ARG) 64 63
Agustín Tarantino (ARG) d. Agustín Picco (ARG) 62 62

Fizz
10-03-2008, 04:35 AM
Semifinal

Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100093022) (ARG) Vs Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100006781) (ARG) (3)
Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100022740) (ARG) (4) Vs Agustin TARANTINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10014800) (ARG)

Fizz
10-03-2008, 04:37 AM
Vazquez-Valenzuela :bigclap:

Haile Selassie
10-03-2008, 11:00 AM
Good luck Nico Jara Lozano :yeah:
Nice tournament for Juan Vazquez but I have the feeling that he will lose in semis against Gastón.

Zirconek
10-03-2008, 11:31 AM
go for your first title, Colorado :rocker2:

Aguante gaudio!!
10-03-2008, 10:45 PM
Semifinals:

(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (WC) Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) 6-2/6-2
(4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) d. Agustín Tarantino (ARG) 7-6(9)/6-7(1)/7-6(5)

Final:

(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) vs (4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG)

Zirconek
10-03-2008, 10:51 PM
Nicolas :eek: :yeah:

vamos :bounce:

Caio_Brasil
10-03-2008, 11:27 PM
Voo de Mar must take a look at this thread :p

Aguante gaudio!!
10-04-2008, 08:01 PM
Final:

(3) Gastón Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (4) Nicolás Jara Lozano (ARG) 6-4/6-3

Congratulations Gastón for your first title!!!

Good luck in the nexts tournaments!!!

Zirconek
10-04-2008, 08:05 PM
:awww:

congrats Gastón :yeah:

good week, Colorado, keep it going :hug:

Davidcuervacho
10-06-2008, 03:02 AM
Congrats Gaston Grimolizzi :yeah:

kai.
10-06-2008, 06:16 AM
Awsome his first title :) congrats Gaston