Venezuela F7 [September 29 - Barquisimeto - Clay] Winner: Jose De Armas [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Venezuela F7 [September 29 - Barquisimeto - Clay] Winner: Jose De Armas

Zirconek
09-16-2008, 06:00 PM
Venezuela F7
Location: Barquisimeto, Lara, Venezuela
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.mudeseya.com/images/350px-BarquisimetoVenezuela.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018149
info: www.fvtenis.com

Entry List
1 CAMPOZANO, Julio-Cesar ECU 318 1
2 RECARTE, Roman VEN 535 1
3 LUISI, Piero VEN 561 1
4 ROMERO, Yohny VEN 641 1
5 MAYTIN, Roberto VEN 690 1
6 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 729 1
7 SOUTO, David VEN 1486= 1
8 VIVAS, Leonel VEN 1492= 1
9 GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres VEN 1521= 1
10 PFISTER, Raphael Shiikuma BRA 1542= 1
11 BEHAR, Ariel URU 1542= 1
12 ARCE, Antonio VEN 1545= 1
13 RIES, Radames VEN 1788= 1


:haha: just 13 players signed :spit:

Smoke944
09-16-2008, 10:09 PM
:help:

Zirconek
09-16-2008, 11:46 PM
:help:

we must consider, however, there are futures being played in other 4 South American countries in the same week (Brazil, Argentina, Ecuador and Bolivia)

Caio_Brasil
09-16-2008, 11:52 PM
:eek: what do they do in a case like that? 13 + 4 WC's + 8 Q's = 25 players.

The first 7 who sign up for qualies on Friday enter the main draw? :p

Bye guys, I'm going to Venezuela right now! :drive:

Zirconek
09-25-2008, 08:19 PM
David Souto is out, 12 players now at the entry list :tape:

quiron
09-25-2008, 11:37 PM
:haha: rubbish :haha:

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 10:59 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102472&tournament=1100018149


:rocker2:

Zirconek
09-29-2008, 01:10 AM
1st Round

Stefano LICATA (ARG) BYE
Ramon GUEDEZ (VEN) defeated Santiago MAGALDY (VEN) 6-3 6-4
Luis VIVAS (VEN) BYE
Giampaolo ZULLI (VEN) BYE
Daniel RUA (ARG) BYE
Jesus RODRIGUEZ (VEN) BYE
Sergio OLIVARES (VEN) BYE
Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) defeated Andres QUIJADA (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Luis David GIL VASQUEZ (VEN) BYE
Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN) defeated Tyler KELLY (USA) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
Nawell PEREZ (VEN) BYE
Federico USELETI (VEN) defeated Ricardo MEZO (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Alexander DIAZ (VEN) BYE
Thales LEVY (BRA) defeated Juan Carlos CEBALLOS (VEN) 7-6(4) 6-4
Fernando ARCHILA (VEN) BYE
Jose GARCIA (VEN) BYE
Andres RIOBUENO (VEN) BYE
Alexander ROJAS (VEN) defeated Ernesto FARINAS (VEN) 6-0 6-2
Cristian DI ALOY (ARG) BYE
Rafael COUTINHO (VEN) defeated Paolo Andres VECCHI (VEN) 6-3 6-4
Lucas MARIN (USA) BYE
Viju GEORGE (USA) defeated German ROVATI (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Alejandro VARGAS (VEN) BYE
Michael CRESSEVICH (VEN) BYE

2nd Round

Stefano LICATA (ARG) defeated Ramon GUEDEZ (VEN) 6-4 6-2
Giampaolo ZULLI (VEN) defeated Luis VIVAS (VEN) 1-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Daniel RUA (ARG) defeated Jesus RODRIGUEZ (VEN) 7-6(5) 6-1
Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) defeated Sergio OLIVARES (VEN) 6-1 6-3
Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN) defeated Luis David GIL VASQUEZ (VEN) 6-0 6-2
Federico USELETI (VEN) defeated Nawell PEREZ (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Thales LEVY (BRA) defeated Alexander DIAZ (VEN) 6-0 6-1
Fernando ARCHILA (VEN) defeated Jose GARCIA (VEN) 6-1 6-1
Alexander ROJAS (VEN) defeated Andres RIOBUENO (VEN) 7-6(4) 6-4
Rafael COUTINHO (VEN) defeated Cristian DI ALOY (ARG) 6-0 6-0
Viju GEORGE (USA) defeated Lucas MARIN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Alejandro VARGAS (VEN) defeated Michael CRESSEVICH (VEN) 6-2 6-0

Zirconek
09-29-2008, 01:10 AM
1st Round

LUISI (VEN) / MAYTIN (VEN) (1) Vs CEBALLOS (VEN) / RIOBUENO (VEN)
ROJAS (VEN) / VARON (VEN) Vs RIES (VEN) / VIVAS (VEN)
MARTINEZ (VEN) / RECARTE (VEN) (3) Vs ARCE (VEN) / VARGAS (VEN)
DAS (USA) / TEMPLEMAN (USA) Vs COUTINHO (VEN) / USELETI (VEN)
GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) / VIVAS (VEN) Vs LEVY (BRA) / PFISTER (BRA)
MARTINEZ (VEN) / ZULLI (VEN) Vs AST (VEN) / FASS (USA) (4)
BEHAR (URU) / LICATA (ARG) Vs ORELLANA (VEN) / ROMERO (VEN)
GUEDEZ (VEN) / RODRIGUEZ (VEN) Vs CAMPOS (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018149&event=1100102473

Fizz
09-29-2008, 05:09 AM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018149&event=1100102471

12 qualifiers and 4 WC´s :worship:

Fizz
09-30-2008, 05:07 AM
1st Round

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (1) Vs Fernando ARCHILA (VEN)
Giampaolo ZULLI (VEN) Vs Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN)
Daniel RUA (ARG) Vs Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN)
Federico USELETI (VEN) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) (7)

Roman RECARTE (VEN) (3) Vs Thales LEVY (BRA)
Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) Vs Alejandro VARGAS (VEN)
Leonel VIVAS (VEN) defeated Rafael COUTINHO (VEN) 6-4 6-3
Adam FASS (USA) (8) defeated Erick BERMUDEZ (VEN) 7-6(8) 6-1

Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) (6) Vs Antonio ARCE (VEN)
Alexander ROJAS (VEN) Vs Jeffrey DAS (USA)
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) Vs Radames RIES (VEN)
Piero LUISI (VEN) (4) defeated Viju GEORGE (USA) 6-2 6-4

Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) defeated Jimy SZYMANSKI (VEN) 6-0 6-2
Ariel BEHAR (URU) defeated Raphael Shiikuma PFISTER (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Jorge VARON (VEN) defeated Stefano LICATA (ARG) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Pedro AST (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-30-2008, 08:06 AM
Poor Szymanski :lol: He's history.

Fizz
10-01-2008, 05:18 AM
1st Round

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (1) defeated Fernando ARCHILA (VEN) 6-1 6-1
Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) defeated Giampaolo ZULLI (VEN) 6-1 6-0
Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN) defeated Daniel RUA (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) (7) defeated Federico USELETI (VEN) 6-0 6-2

Roman RECARTE (VEN) (3) defeated Thales LEVY (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Alejandro VARGAS (VEN) defeated Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) 6-3 4-6 7-6(2)
Leonel VIVAS (VEN) defeated Rafael COUTINHO (VEN) 6-4 6-3
Adam FASS (USA) (8) defeated Erick BERMUDEZ (VEN) 7-6(8) 6-1

Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) (6) defeated Antonio ARCE (VEN) 6-1 6-2
Jeffrey DAS (USA) defeated Alexander ROJAS (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) defeated Radames RIES (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Piero LUISI (VEN) (4) defeated Viju GEORGE (USA) 6-2 6-4

Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) defeated Jimy SZYMANSKI (VEN) 6-0 6-2
Ariel BEHAR (URU) defeated Raphael Shiikuma PFISTER (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Jorge VARON (VEN) defeated Stefano LICATA (ARG) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (2) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 6-2 6-3


2nd Round

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (1) Vs Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN)
Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) (7)
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (3) Vs Alejandro VARGAS (VEN)
Leonel VIVAS (VEN) Vs Adam FASS (USA) (8)

Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) (6) Vs Jeffrey DAS (USA)
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) Vs Piero LUISI (VEN) (4)
Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) Vs Ariel BEHAR (URU)
Jorge VARON (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (2)

Zirconek
10-01-2008, 02:12 PM
Poor Szymanski :lol: He's history.

:lol: :awww:

Fizz
10-02-2008, 05:35 AM
2nd Round

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (1) defeated Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) (7) defeated Rafael MARTINEZ (VEN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (3) defeated Alejandro VARGAS (VEN) 6-4 7-5
Adam FASS (USA) (8) defeated Leonel VIVAS (VEN) 6-4 6-1

Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) (6) defeated Jeffrey DAS (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) defeated Piero LUISI (VEN) (4) 7-5 6-3
Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) defeated Ariel BEHAR (URU) 6-0 6-4
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (2) defeated Jorge VARON (VEN) 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (1) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) (7)
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (3) Vs Adam FASS (USA) (8)
Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) (6) Vs Kepler ORELLANA (VEN)
Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (2)

Zirconek
10-02-2008, 01:41 PM
Orellana :worship:

Fizz
10-03-2008, 05:23 AM
Quarterfinal

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (1) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035066) (VEN) (7) 6-4 5-7 7-6(6)
Adam FASS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005084) (USA) (8) defeated Roman RECARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025328) (VEN) (3) 6-2 6-1
Kepler ORELLANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012693) (VEN) defeated Roberto MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (6) 6-3 7-6(4)
Jose DE ARMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30015707) (VEN) (2) defeated Yohny ROMERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10010850) (VEN) (5) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (1) Vs Adam FASS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005084) (USA) (8)
Kepler ORELLANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012693) (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30015707) (VEN) (2)

Fizz
10-03-2008, 05:24 AM
Orellana :yeah:

Fizz
10-03-2008, 05:25 AM
1st Round

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) defeated CEBALLOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123813) (VEN) / RIOBUENO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100101518) (VEN) 6-2 6-0
ROJAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049425) (VEN) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) defeated RIES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100007973) (VEN) / VIVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103327) (VEN) 3-6 6-3 [10-4]
MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035066) (VEN) / RECARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025328) (VEN) (3) defeated ARCE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100063532) (VEN) / VARGAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100088421) (VEN) 6-3 6-1
DAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035314) (USA) / TEMPLEMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100083020) (USA) defeated COUTINHO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100086449) (VEN) / USELETI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123892) (VEN) 7-6(6) 6-4
GARRIGA RIVERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090265) (VEN) / VIVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100080469) (VEN) defeated LEVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109028) (BRA) / PFISTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100069053) (BRA) 6-2 7-5
AST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062069) (VEN) / FASS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005084) (USA) (4) defeated MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100102946) (VEN) / ZULLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104061) (VEN) 6-3 6-1
ORELLANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012693) (VEN) / ROMERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10010850) (VEN) defeated BEHAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100063739) (URU) / LICATA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100087117) (ARG) 7-5 6-3
CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2) defeated GUEDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126640) (VEN) / RODRIGUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062672) (VEN) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) defeated ROJAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049425) (VEN) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) 6-1 6-3
MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035066) (VEN) / RECARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025328) (VEN) (3) defeated DAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035314) (USA) / TEMPLEMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100083020) (USA) 6-3 6-4
GARRIGA RIVERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090265) (VEN) / VIVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100080469) (VEN) defeated AST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062069) (VEN) / FASS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005084) (USA) (4) 6-4 7-6(8)
CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2) defeated ORELLANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012693) (VEN) / ROMERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10010850) (VEN) Walkover

Semifinal

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) Vs MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100035066) (VEN) / RECARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025328) (VEN) (3)
CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2) defeated GARRIGA RIVERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090265) (VEN) / VIVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100080469) (VEN) 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
10-04-2008, 09:30 AM
Semifinal

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) defeated MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035066) (VEN) / RECARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025328) (VEN) (3) 6-4 6-0
CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2) defeated GARRIGA RIVERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090265) (VEN) / VIVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080469) (VEN) 6-1 6-4

Final

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) Vs CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2)

CooCooCachoo
10-04-2008, 09:31 AM
Semifinal

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (1) defeated Adam FASS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100005084) (USA) (8) 6-1 6-4
Jose DE ARMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015707) (VEN) (2) defeated Kepler ORELLANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10012693) (VEN) 6-3 6-3

Final

Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (1) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015707) (VEN) (2)

Zirconek
10-05-2008, 07:55 PM
Final

LUISI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025327) (VEN) / MAYTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035052) (VEN) (1) defeated CAMPOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10012164) (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (2) 6-4 6-0

Zirconek
10-05-2008, 07:55 PM
Final

Jose DE ARMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015707) (VEN) (2) defeated Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (1) 6-3 6-1

Zirconek
10-05-2008, 07:55 PM
De Armas :armed: :yeah: