II Troféu Brasil de Tênis (2008 Brazilian Interclubs) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

II Troféu Brasil de Tênis (2008 Brazilian Interclubs)

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 11:33 PM
II Troféu Brasil de Tênis


Final Round
Venue: Minas Tênis Clube, Belo Horizonte (MG)
Dates: 12-13 September, 2008
Surface: hard (indoor)

Esporte Clube Pinheiros (São Paulo-SP)
Thomaz Bellucci
Marcos Daniel
João Olavo Souza
Henrique Cunha
Nélson Aerts
Rogério Ribeiro
Captain: Luís Fabiano Ferreira

Sociedade Ginástica de Porto Alegre - SOGIPA (Porto Alegre- RS)
Alexandre Bonatto
Rafael Camilo
Rodrigo Guidolim
Diego Matos
Guilherme Lima
Captain: Carlos Rath

Minas Tênis Clube (Belo Horizonte - MG)
Marcelo Melo
André Sá
Bruno Soares
Carlos Salamanca (COL) - replaces Pedro Braga
Santiago Torre (MEX)
Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)
Captain: Henrique Valadares Quintino dos Santos


Clube Paineiras do Morumby (São Paulo-SP)
withdrawn

Schedule
12 September: Esporte Clube Pinheiros vs. Sogipa / 12:45h
13 September: Minas Tênis Clube vs.(winner of Friday's match) / 11:00h
TV: Sportv and Bandsposrts

Caio_Brasil
09-09-2008, 11:54 PM
Vamos Minas :bigclap:

Belzonte doubles legends + Gamuza = title :D

Zirconek
09-10-2008, 12:42 AM
Tomorrow I'll post the results of first round, too much work, I'm collecting the info and it's mostly in PDF :(
but it's almost finished now:)

Zirconek
09-10-2008, 09:56 AM
II Troféu Brasil de Tênis

First Stage- Group A

Venue: Esporte Clube Pinheiros (São Paulo-SP)
Dates: 04-06 April, 2008

Players: http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_19_120717117347f3f865a4073.pdf
Draw: http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_19_120742410447f7d4687f3d4.pdf (updated through semifinals)

First Round and Quarterfinals

Clube Jaó d. Associação Brasileira A Hebraica de SP 3x0
Renato Silveira (JAÓ) d. James Kirsten 6/0 e 6/1(ABH)
Felipe Penteado (JAÓ)d. Genivaldo Cavalcanti 6/1 e 6/2(ABH)
Penteado/Tadeo (JAÓ)d. Calvancanti/Macouski 6/0 e 6/1(ABH)

Sociedade Hípica Campinas d. Alphaville Tênis Clube 3x0
Rafael Paez(SHC) d. André Cunha (ATC) 3/67, 6/0 e 10/5
Bruno Porto (SHC) d. Gustavo Silva (ATC) 6/5 e 6/1
Barone/Minozo (SHC) d. Sileman/Grigoletto(ATC) 6/2 6/2

Tênis Clube de Campinas d. Sociedade Recreativa Esp. Ribeirão Preto WO

Clube Athletico Paulistano x Sociedade Harmonia de Tênis 4-1
couldn't find results :(

Clube de Regatas Tietê (SP) d. Tênis Clube de Campinas (SP) W.O.

Semifinals

Esporte Clube Pinheiros d. São Paulo Futebol Clube 3-0
Thomaz Bellucci (ECP) d. Dariel Leon (SPFC)6/2 6/1
João Olavo Souza (ECP)d. Francisco Chaves (SPFC)6/1 6/3
Bellucci/Souza(ECP) d. Buzzini/Palomba(SPFC) 6/3 6/4

Clube Paineiras do Morumby d. Clube de Regatas Tietê 3-2
Leonardo Kirche (CRT) d. Rodrigo Grilli (CPM) 6/5(4) 5/6(3) 10/7
Lucas Engel (CMP) d. Cledson Carvalho (CRT) 6/4 6/4
Kirche/Garcia(CRT) d. Engel Oncins (CPM) 6/5(4) 6/4
Eduardo Portal (CPM) d. Rafael Garcia (CRT) 6/4 6/4
Jaime Oncins (CPM) d. Vitor Manzini (CRT) 6/5 6/4


Final

Esporte Clube Pinheiros d. Clube Paineiras do Morumby 3x2
Thomaz Bellucci(ECP) d. Rodrigo Grilli (CPM) 6/0 6/4
João Olavo Souza (ECP) d.Lucas Engel (CPM) 6/4 6/4
Grilli/Engel (CPM) d. Bellucci/Souza (ECP) 2/6, 6/4 11/9
Nelson Aerts (ECP) d. Jaime Oncins (CPM) 6/4 6/1
Eduardo Portal (CPM) d. Henrique Pinto Silva(ECP) 6/5(3) 6/2

Zirconek
09-10-2008, 10:00 AM
II Troféu Brasil de Tênis

First Stage - Group B

Venue: SOGIPA (Porto Alegre/RS)
Dates: April 04-06, 2008

Players: http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_19_120715227747f3ae95ca563.pdf
Draw: http://www.cbt.esp.br/sites/cbt/upload/arquivo_1_6_120753296347f97da3390b6.pdf

First Round and Quarterfinals


Avenida Tênis Clube (RS) d. Sociedade Recreativa Mapituba (SC) 3-0
couldn't find results :(

SOGIPA (RS) d. CEPE (RJ) W.O.

Itamirim Clube de Campo (SC) d. Grêmio Náutico União (RS) 3-0
Gustavo Marcaccio (ICC) d. David Cavalcanti (GNU) 6-26-0
Thales Turini (ICC) d. Luciano Venturini (GNU) 6-5(2) 6-3
Lucas Arnold/José Pereira Jr. (ICC) d. Oscar Gutierrez/Bernardo Fernandes (GNU) 6-0 6-0

Minas Tênis Clube (MG) d. Avenida Tênis Clube (RS) 4-1
Brian Dabul (MTC) d. Édson Silva Jr. (ATC) 6-1 6-1
Bruno Echagaray (MTC) d. Rodrigo Jardim (ATC) 6-1 6-0
Felipe Friedrich (ATC) d. Gabriel Marcolino (MTC) 5-6(6) 6-5(7) [10-4]
Domingos Caríssimo (MTC) d. Thales Castro (ATC) 6-0 6-4
Bruno Soares/Pedro Braga (MTC) d. Rodrigo Jardim/Pedro Portella (ATC) 6-2 6-3

Praia Clube de Uberlândia (MG) d. Associação Leopoldina Juvenil (RS) 3-0
Caio Burjaili (Praia) d. Marcos Facundo Oliveira (ALJ) 6-4 4-6 [12-10]
Leandro Ribeiro (Praia) d. Eduardo Dischinger (ALJ) 6-4 6-5(4)
Caio Burjaili/Leandro Ribeiro (Praia) d. Paulo Taicher/Eduardo Bencke (ALJ) 6-1 6-5(6)


Semifinals


SOGIPA (RS) d. Itamirim Clube de Campo(SC) 3-2
Gustavo Marcaccio (ICC) d. Alexandre Bonatto (SOG) 6-4 6-5(5)
Rafael Camilo (SOG) d. Thales Turini (ICC) 6-4 4-6 [10/4]
Rodrigo Guidolim (SOG) d. José Pereira Jr. (ICC) 6-4 5-6(10) [10-4]
Lucas Arnold (ICC) d. Diego Matos (SOG) 6-2 5-6(5) [10-4]
Rodrigo Guidolim/Alexandre Bonatto (SOG) d. Lucas Arnold/Gustavo Marcaccio (ICC) 6-5(3) 3-6 [10-2]


Minas Tênis Clube (MG) d. Praia Clube de Uberlândia (MG) 3-0
Brian Dabul (MTC) d. Caio Burjaili (Praia) 6-1 6-2
Bruno Echagaray (MTC) d. Leandro Ribeiro (Praia) 6-1 6-2
Bruno soares/Brian Dabul (MTC) d. Leandro Ribeiro/Caio Burjaili (Praia) 6-1 6-2


Final

Minas Tênis Clube d. Sogipa 3x2
Brian Dabul (MTC) d. Alexandre Bonatto (SOG) 63 64
Rafael Camilo (SOG) d. Bruno Echagaray (MTC) 62 63
Sores/Dabul (MTC)d. Guidolin/Bonatto (SOG) 61 65(3)
Bruno Soares(MTC) d. Rodrigo Guidolin(SOG) 46 61 11/9
Diego Matos (SOG) d. Pedro Braga(MTC) 64 14 ret.

Zirconek
09-12-2008, 02:58 PM
II Troféu Brasil de Tênis - Final Stage (Belo Horizonte/MG)

Friday, 12 September 2008 - Semifinal

Esporte Clube Pinheiro (SP) vs. SOGIPA (RS)
14h*: Thomaz Bellucci (ECP) vs. Rodrigo Guidolim (SOG)
followed by: João Olavo Souza (ECP) vs. Rafael Camilo (SOG)
followed by: doubles match
followed by: 2 remaining singles matches

The winner will play Minas Tênis Clube in the next day for the tilte. Minas Tênis Clube advanced to final without having to play the semifinal tie because Clube Paineiras do Morumby (SP)withdrawn.

Esporte Clube Pinheiros (São Paulo-SP)
Thomaz Bellucci
Marcos Daniel
João Olavo Souza
Henrique Cunha
Nélson Aerts
Rogério Ribeiro
Captain: Luís Fabiano Ferreira

Sociedade Ginástica de Porto Alegre - SOGIPA (Porto Alegre- RS)
Alexandre Bonatto
Rafael Camilo
Rodrigo Guidolim
Diego Matos
Guilherme Lima
Captain: Carlos Rath


* local time.

TV broadcast: Sportv and Bandsports

http://www.cbt.esp.br/modulos/ssl/noticia_full.php?indice=1|0&id_texto=24109

Zirconek
09-12-2008, 07:01 PM
Friday -Semifinal

Esporte Clube Pinheiros leads SOGIPA 1-0

Bellucci (ECP) d. Guidolim (SOG) 6-1 6-2

Zirconek
09-12-2008, 09:07 PM
according to this news (in Portuguese), it's carpet, not hard :scratch:

http://esporte.uol.com.br/tenis/ultimas/2008/09/12/ult4364u2794.jhtm

Caio_Brasil
09-13-2008, 12:03 AM
SporTV showed Bellucci vs Guidolin. What a terrible and boring tournament, I really don't know what's the reason for doing it. They both didn't play even 50% of what they know, almost no attendance, the ballboys were lost and the umpire was confused. Already in the second game, Guidolin had 40-30 on his serve and won the point; the umpire called "decisive point, receiver's choice". Someone has to tell him that the no-ad happens when it's 40-40 :smash:

Zirconek
09-13-2008, 03:24 AM
Semifinal

Esporte Clube Pinheiros (SP) d. SOGIPA (RS) 3-0

Thomaz Bellucci (ECP) d. Rodrigo Guidolim (SOG) 6-1 6-2
João Souza (ECP) d. Rafael Camilo (SOG) 6-4 6-5(11)
Thomaz Bellucci/João Souza (ECP) d. Rodrigo Guidolim/Diego Matos (SOG) 6-4 6-2

Minas Tênis Clube (MG) d. Clube Paineiras do Morumby (SP) W.O.

Zirconek
09-13-2008, 03:27 AM
Final:

Saturday, 13 September

Esporte Clube Pinheiros vs. Minas Tênis Clube


starting 10h
André Sá (Minas) x João Olavo Souza (Pinheiros)

followed by
Santiago Torre (Minas) x Thomaz Bellucci (Pinheiros)

13h - André Sá/Marcelo Melo (Minas) x Thomaz Bellucci/João Olavo Souza (Pinheiros)


last two matches yet to be announced

Fizz
09-13-2008, 09:15 AM
SporTV showed Bellucci vs Guidolin. What a terrible and boring tournament, I really don't know what's the reason for doing it. They both didn't play even 50% of what they know, almost no attendance, the ballboys were lost and the umpire was confused. Already in the second game, Guidolin had 40-30 on his serve and won the point; the umpire called "decisive point, receiver's choice". Someone has to tell him that the no-ad happens when it's 40-40 :smash:

:eek:

Zirconek
09-14-2008, 03:21 AM
Final

Minas Tênis Clube d. Esporte Clube Pinheiros 4-1
Thomaz Bellucci (ECP) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MTC) 6-4 4-1 ret. (ankle injury)
André Sá (MTC) d. Nélson Aerts (ECP) 6-4 6-5
André Sá/Marcelo Melo (MTC) d. Thomaz Bellucci/João Olavo Souza (ECP) 2-6 6-2 [10-2]
Bruno Soares (MTC) d. Henrique Cunha (ECP) 6-4 2-6 [10-8]
Juan Pablo Guzman (MTC) d. Guilherme Lima (ECP) 6-2 6-0



MINAS TÊNIS CLUBE: Champion of the second edition of Troféu Brasil de Tênis