Greece F5 [September 22 - Paros - Carpet] Winner: Mathieu Guenat [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Greece F5 [September 22 - Paros - Carpet] Winner: Mathieu Guenat

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:34 PM
Greece F5
Location: Paros, Cyclades Islands Chain, Greece
Type: $10K
Surface: carpet (outdoor) artificial grass

http://www.sacred-destinations.com/greece/images/paros-panagia-ekatontapyliani-nc-dolphinhellas.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018277
info: www.efoa.org.gr

Entry List
1 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 479 1
2 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 639 1
3 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 689 1
4 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 760 1
5 BLOEMKE, Dennis GER 768 1
6 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 773 1
7 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 838 1
8 STEINBERGER, Bertram AUT 846 1
9 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 862 1
10 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 866 1
11 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 870= 1
12 MCGEE, James IRL 903 1
13 ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym KAZ 912 1
14 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 937 1
15 MILTON, Joshua GBR 969 1
16 LEMKE, James AUS 1030 1
17 GOFFIN, David BEL 1042= 1
18 RICE, David GBR 1081 1


Alternates
19 VUCIC, Ilija SRB 1101= 1
20 $ PAVIC, Ante CRO 1114 1
21 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1157= 1
22 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1169= 2
23 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1182= 2
24 $ STEELE, Saar ISR 1187= 1
25 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1191 1
26 KRAMMER, Max AUT 1197= 1
27 CARPEN, Alexandru-Daniel ROU 1264 1
28 $ GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 1276= 1
29 TELAWETZ, Patrick AUT 1310= 1
30 $ KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1335= 1
31 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1343= 3
32 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1371= 2
33 FOX, Matt AUS 1412= 1
34 FOLIE, Alexandre BEL 1441= 1
35 ANIBIE, Sylvain CIV 1446= 1
36 SABOLCKI, Marko SLO 1465= 1
37 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1468= 2
38 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1512= 2
39 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1525= 4
40 KLEFTAKOS, Dimitris GER 1537= 1
41 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1549 1
42 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1632= 1
43 ERGUDEN, Baris TUR 1632= 1
44 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1790= 1
45 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1790= 3
46 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1859= 1
47 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1859= 4
48 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1859= 1

Baghdatis#1
09-18-2008, 08:36 PM
Who is going to get the wildcards?

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:15 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103007&tournament=1100018277


pretty good for a Greek futures :yeah: :eek: I'm really surprised

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:18 AM
no changes in main draw entry list

fast_clay
09-20-2008, 06:25 PM
well done glancy... qually rd tomoro... synthetic grass is irelands national surface... will be looking for some big results from obrien n mcgee here... mcgee coming of 3qually + 2 MD wins at Slovenia Challenger...

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 12:24 AM
Who is going to get the wildcards?

they went to Mikos, Gemouchidis, Kapogiannis and Serkedakis :)

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 12:24 AM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018277

Fizz
09-22-2008, 03:12 PM
1st Round

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER)
Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) 6-2 7-6(2)
Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (7) defeated Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-0 6-4

Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (3) Vs James LEMKE (AUS)
Ante PAVIC (CRO) Vs Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ)
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) Vs David GOFFIN (BEL)
Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (6)

Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) Vs Alexandre FOLIE (BEL)
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 6-3

Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) defeated Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Alexandru-Daniel CARPEN (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Colin FLEMING (GBR) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) 3-6 7-5 6-4
David RICE (GBR) defeated James MCGEE (IRL) (2) 6-3 2-6 7-5

Fizz
09-22-2008, 03:14 PM
Inzerillo :awww:

McGee & O'Brien :help:

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 03:24 PM
Inzerillo :awww:

McGee & O'Brien :help:

Michael Collins might be pretty sad in his grave :awww:

fast_clay
09-22-2008, 06:55 PM
haha... :eek: shock result... was looking forward to these guys playing against each other again... flembo beat obrien in the qf's of a futures a few weeks back...

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:55 AM
McGee :(

Go Peter :rocker:

Australian_Matt
09-23-2008, 09:41 AM
Lemke.

Yep. That's my 2 cents for this tourney.

Fizz
09-23-2008, 03:06 PM
1st Round

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-4 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) defeated Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) 6-2 7-6(2)
Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (7) defeated Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-0 6-4
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (3) 6-0 6-2
Ante PAVIC (CRO) defeated Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) 6-3 7-6(3)
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) 6-3 6-1
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (6) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-3 7-5
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) defeated Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Alexandru-Daniel CARPEN (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Colin FLEMING (GBR) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) 3-6 7-5 6-4
David RICE (GBR) defeated James MCGEE (IRL) (2) 6-3 2-6 7-5

2nd Round

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (7)
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs Ante PAVIC (CRO)
David GOFFIN (BEL) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (6)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) Vs Peter LUCASSEN (NED)
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) Vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
Colin FLEMING (GBR) Vs David RICE (GBR)

JMG
09-23-2008, 03:42 PM
It seems the best young Greeks are playing for Germany. Kleftakos and Georgoudas. :o

Australian_Matt
09-24-2008, 04:20 AM
At the risk of saying anything more to jinx him -- I'll let the name do all the work.

Lemke!!!!!!

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 04:04 PM
2nd Round

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (7) 4-6 6-3 7-5
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-0 7-6(2)
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (6) 1-6 6-1 6-3
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) defeated Peter LUCASSEN (NED) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) 7-6(0) 6-2
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Colin FLEMING (GBR) defeated David RICE (GBR) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) Vs Joshua MILTON (GBR)
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs David GOFFIN (BEL)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) Vs Colin FLEMING (GBR)

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 04:05 PM
Danilovic, Lemke :yeah:

Goffin :worship:

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:20 AM
Peter :(

But I didn't actually expect him to win a set, so that's good :p

Zirconek
09-25-2008, 01:36 PM
Quarterfinal

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-2 6-0
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs David GOFFIN (BEL)
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (5) 6-3 7-6(5)
Colin FLEMING (GBR) defeated Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (8) 3-6 7-5 6-0

JMG
09-25-2008, 01:57 PM
Cmon Kleftis

Zirconek
09-25-2008, 02:01 PM
Cmon Kleftis

impressive scoreline, we can't say it was surprising since we can expect everything in these Greek events :lol:

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 12:52 PM
Quarterfinal

James LEMKE (AUS) defeated David GOFFIN (BEL) 3-6 6-0 6-4


James :yeah:

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 04:53 PM
Semifinal

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated James LEMKE (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Colin FLEMING (GBR) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-1

Final

Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4)

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 04:55 PM
Doubles

1st Round

DANILOVIC (MNE) / PAUKKU (FIN) (1) defeated FOX (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) 3-6 6-1 [15-13]
KRAMMER (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / LOUCAREAS (GRE) 7-5 7-6(5)
CARPEN (ROU) / COJANU (ROU) (3) defeated BECEREN (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-4 3-6 [12-10]
FLEMING (GBR) / O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated GIGOUNON (BEL) / GOFFIN (BEL) 6-2 6-2
PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) defeated ANIBIE (CIV) / MAVRONIKOLAS (GRE) 6-0 6-4
GLANCY (IRL) / LUCASSEN (NED) defeated GUENAT (SUI) / INZERILLO (FRA) (4) 6-2 6-1
BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated RICE (GBR) / THORNLEY (GBR) 5-7 7-5 [10-6]
IANNUZZI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) [10-2]

Quarterfinal

DANILOVIC (MNE) / PAUKKU (FIN) (1) defeated KRAMMER (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 6-4
FLEMING (GBR) / O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated CARPEN (ROU) / COJANU (ROU) (3) 7-6(5) 6-4
PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) defeated GLANCY (IRL) / LUCASSEN (NED) 6-2 7-6(5)
BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated IANNUZZI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 0-6 [10-8]

Semifinal

FLEMING (GBR) / O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated DANILOVIC (MNE) / PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 6-2 6-4
BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) 7-5 7-5

Final

BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated FLEMING (GBR) / O'BRIEN (IRL) 6-4 6-3

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100103009&tournament=1100018277

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:52 PM
Final

Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (4) defeated Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) 6-4 6-4

maldini
09-27-2008, 09:32 PM
Guenat :yeah:

JMG
09-27-2008, 09:41 PM
Tool

Last week he beat Guenat 64 64. :o

If Kleftakos was a Greek, he would be a Davis Cup player already.