Uganda F1 [September 22 - Kampala - Clay] Winner: André Begemann [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Uganda F1 [September 22 - Kampala - Clay] Winner: André Begemann

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:26 PM
Uganda F1
Location: Kampala, Uganda
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.kampala-city-guide.com/klacity.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018349

Entry List
1 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 474 1
2 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 674 1
3 BEGEMANN, Andre GER 699 1
4 FATTAR, Anas MAR 701 1
5 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 774 1
6 BELLA, Marco ITA 823 1
7 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 848 1
8 $ MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1119= 1
9 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1155 1
10 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1182= 1
11 KHOTULEV, Stepan RUS 1289= 1
12 SIMIC, Tibor CRO 1322= 1
13 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1355= 1
14 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1371= 1
15 SVENTITSKY, Dmitry RUS 1391= 1
16 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1468= 1
17 $ MARQUES, Frederico POR 1525= 2
18 DIERCKX, Mario BEL 1730= 1


Alternates
19 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1790= 1
20 HARFIELD, Christopher GBR 1827= 1
21 DIERCKX, Marco BEL 1827= 1
22 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1890= 1

Fizz
09-21-2008, 02:52 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103307&tournament=1100018349

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:57 AM
Begemann vs. Sabeckis, Take III?

Australian_Matt
09-23-2008, 09:38 AM
Unless...er...Trkulja can spoil the party.
Go you good thing!

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 10:11 AM
:spit:

Funny ;)

Nathaliia
09-23-2008, 11:38 AM
Poles should go there... some easy points :rolleyes:

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 12:23 PM
Easy points, maybe, but it's an expensive trip, requires getting visa, injections. It's a hassle.

Homo_Esperanto
09-23-2008, 05:43 PM
Go Andre!:drive:

Get another tournament crown and become the king of africa :lol:

Next chance to extend his african winning streak will be Marocco F6 Future in two weeks where he already have comitted.

Fizz
09-24-2008, 04:58 PM
Results will be available at the and of the week, maybe... :tennis:

:rolls:

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 05:19 PM
Results will be available at the and of the week, maybe... :tennis:

:rolls:

by clicking the singles main draw at atptennis.com, opens a new window with... atptennis.com homepage :rolls:

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 05:21 PM
Go Andre!:drive:

Get another tournament crown and become the king of africa :lol:

Next chance to extend his african winning streak will be Marocco F6 Future in two weeks where he already have comitted.

the event in North Africa will be much more stronger than these recent events André played, but it doesn't means he doesn't have a chance of winning.

PereRibaFan
09-25-2008, 11:23 PM
Still no results from Uganda...

Can anyone call the tournament? :p

John Kasule
Uganda Lawn Tennis Association
Tel : +256 772 501496, +256 702 501496

Zirconek
09-25-2008, 11:56 PM
Still no results from Uganda...

Can anyone call the tournament? :p

John Kasule
Uganda Lawn Tennis Association
Tel : +256 772 501496, +256 702 501496

I've sent an e-mail asking for results earlier today, but no answer so far:(

Haile Selassie
09-26-2008, 01:45 AM
I will call tomorrow :wavey:

Zewsas
09-26-2008, 07:59 AM
Thursday, 25th September, 2008

A. Begemann bt M.Bella 6-2 6-3
A. Fattar bt T. Simic 6-4 3-0(Ret)
G. Sabeckis bt M. Dierckx 6-0 6-2
V.B. Leonte bt S. Khotulev 6-1 6-0

Today's semi-finals
A. Begemann v V.B Leonte
G. Sabeckis v A. Fattar

Info: http://www.newvision.co.ug/D/8/30/651568

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 11:25 AM
thank you :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 11:45 AM
Take III is still possible :p

PereRibaFan
09-26-2008, 01:40 PM
Thursday, 25th September, 2008

A. Begemann bt M.Bella 6-2 6-3
A. Fattar bt T. Simic 6-4 3-0(Ret)
G. Sabeckis bt M. Dierckx 6-0 6-2
V.B. Leonte bt S. Khotulev 6-1 6-0

Today's semi-finals
A. Begemann v V.B Leonte
G. Sabeckis v A. Fattar

Info: http://www.newvision.co.ug/D/8/30/651568

Thanks :)

No surprise with the first four seeds in the semifinals.

Good luck, Andre :D

CooCooCachoo
09-29-2008, 08:49 AM
No update :(

Fizz
09-29-2008, 05:17 PM
-Tournament Information Not Yet Available-

:tennis:

JMG
09-30-2008, 01:00 PM
1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Cedric BABU (UGA) 6-1 6-1
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) defeated Stefan LEONTE (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) defeated Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM) 6-4 6-2
Frederico MARQUES (POR) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) 6-3 6-2
Krishik DIVAKAR (IND) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 7-5 7-5
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) defeated Yash RAWAL (KEN) 6-3 6-1
Marco BELLA (ITA) (6) defeated Stefano VUKOV (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Tibor SIMIC (CRO) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (7) 6-2 6-4
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) defeated Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) defeated Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) 6-2 6-2
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 7-6(4) 6-1
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (8) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Mario DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Gilbert KIBET (KEN) 6-0 6-1
Leon OJALVO (USA) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) 7-5 6-4
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Issa CUMA (BDI) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Duncan MUGABE (UGA) 6-1 6-3
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) defeated Frederico MARQUES (POR) 6-3 6-4
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Krishik DIVAKAR (IND) 6-0 6-3
Marco BELLA (ITA) (6) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-1 6-1
Tibor SIMIC (CRO) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) defeated Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Mario DIERCKX (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-1
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Leon OJALVO (USA) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Marco BELLA (ITA) (6) 6-2 6-3
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) defeated Tibor SIMIC (CRO) 6-4 3-0 Retired
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Marco DIERCKX (BEL) 6-0 6-2

Semifinal

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) 6-1 6-3
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) 7-6(1) 6-4

Final

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3

JMG
09-30-2008, 01:01 PM
1st Round

BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (1) BYE
DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) defeated BABU (UGA) / SENYANGA (UGA) 6-1 6-3
BELLA (ITA) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (4) defeated BUYINZA (UGA) / OYET (UGA) 6-2 6-3
EL ESAWY (EGY) / MAWIRE (ZIM) defeated RUBINO (ITA) / VUKOV (CRO) 3-6 7-6(1) [10-8]
CHAMBAZ (SUI) / FATTAR (MAR) defeated CUMA (BDI) / NKUNDA (RWA) 7-6(1) 6-1
LEONTE (ROU) / TRKULJA (AUS) (3) defeated LEONTE (ROU) / OJALVO (USA) 6-3 6-0
KIBET (KEN) / RAWAL (KEN) defeated EMMANUEL (NGR) / SAFWAT (EGY) 1-0 Retired
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated COERTZEN (RSA) / MUGABE (UGA) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinal

BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (1) defeated DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) 6-2 6-3
BELLA (ITA) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (4) defeated EL ESAWY (EGY) / MAWIRE (ZIM) 6-4 6-2
LEONTE (ROU) / TRKULJA (AUS) (3) defeated CHAMBAZ (SUI) / FATTAR (MAR) 2-6 7-6(5) [10-8]
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated KIBET (KEN) / RAWAL (KEN) 6-0 6-2

Semifinal

BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (1) defeated BELLA (ITA) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (4) 6-3 6-4
LEONTE (ROU) / TRKULJA (AUS) (3) defeated ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / SABECKIS (LTU) (2) 6-2 2-6 [10-7]

Final

BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (1) defeated LEONTE (ROU) / TRKULJA (AUS) (3) 6-3 6-3

Zirconek
09-30-2008, 01:02 PM
beat me by few seconds :p

congrats André for both titles :yeah:

JMG
09-30-2008, 01:06 PM
:yeah:

He's 28-3 in main draws this year. :p

Zirconek
09-30-2008, 01:15 PM
:yeah:

He's 28-3 in main draws this year. :p

:worship:

but he has been playing very weak tournaments, let's see how he will do in a higher level of futures :p of course the winning streak shows he is on the right way :sport:

PereRibaFan
09-30-2008, 02:04 PM
Begemann owns Sabeckis once again :p

Congrats Andre :worship:

Nadie
09-30-2008, 04:28 PM
Final
BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (1) defeated LEONTE (ROU) / TRKULJA (AUS) (3) 6-3 6-3

Filenkov :yeah: :aparty:

CooCooCachoo
10-04-2008, 09:31 AM
Poor Sabeckis :rolls:

Zirconek
10-16-2008, 07:40 PM
Begemann is the player of the month and the article is finally available at ITF website

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/spotlighton/2008/september2008.asp