Mexico F9 [September 22 - Metepec - Hard] Winner: Marcel Felder [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Mexico F9 [September 22 - Metepec - Hard] Winner: Marcel Felder

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:22 PM
Mexico F9
Location: Metepec, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://webs.demasiado.com/metepec2002/metepec2.jpg

Tournamnet factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018339
info: www.fmt.org.mx

Entry List
1 FELDER, Marcel URU 318 1
2 $ RODRIGUEZ, Bruno MEX 417 1
3 ROMERO, Victor MEX 578 1
4 $ RAMIREZ, Cesar MEX 632 1
5 GARZA, Daniel MEX 686 1
6 TASSART, Antoine FRA 825 1
7 POERSCHKE, Lars GER 854 1
8 PALENCIA, Carlos MEX 905 1
9 ELIZONDO, Juan-Manuel MEX 922 1
10 SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX 984 1
11 PERALTA-TELLO, Eduardo MEX 991 1
12 $ LUDLOW, James USA 1237= 3
13 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1280 1
14 SOTOMARINO, Daniel PER 1412= 1
15 ESTEVEZ, Maximiliano ARG 1446= 1
16 HOYES, John USA 1446= 2
17 MARQUEZ, Fernando MEX 1512= 1
18 BEHAR, Ariel URU 1546= 2


Alternates
19 RACZ, Christopher USA 1550= 1
20 PUC, Borut SLO 1730= 2
21 ROSAS-ZARUR, Raul-Isaias MEX 1790= 1
22 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1859= 1
23 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1859= 1

Fizz
09-21-2008, 02:48 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103275&tournament=1100018339

FERNET
09-22-2008, 12:22 AM
Good luck ESTEVEZ

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 09:56 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX)
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) Vs Jose Carlos GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX)
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) Vs Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR)
Ramiro-Alexis CAMPOS (MEX) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) Vs Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX)
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) Vs Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG)
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) Vs Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX)
John HOYES (USA) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8)
Daniel GARZA (MEX) (5) Vs Jared DRUCKER (USA)
Richard JOHNSON (USA) Vs Christopher RACZ (USA)
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) Vs Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
James LUDLOW (USA) Vs Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3)
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) Vs Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX)
Ariel BEHAR (URU) Vs Joe BATES (USA)
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) Vs Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX)
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) Vs Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018339&event=1100103273

Australian_Matt
09-23-2008, 09:43 AM
Blah -- and Keyser gets whitewashed in the Qualifying round by Bates. No dice.

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:18 AM
1st Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX)
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) Vs Jose Carlos GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX)
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) Vs Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR)
Ramiro-Alexis CAMPOS (MEX) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6)

Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) defeated Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) def. Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 6-7(5) 7-6(10) 6-3
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-3 6-2
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8) defeated John HOYES (USA) 6-4 7-5

Daniel GARZA (MEX) (5) Vs Jared DRUCKER (USA)
Richard JOHNSON (USA) Vs Christopher RACZ (USA)
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) Vs Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
James LUDLOW (USA) Vs Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3)

Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) Vs Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX)
Ariel BEHAR (URU) Vs Joe BATES (USA)
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-2
Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 6-1 6-1

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:20 AM
1st Round
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) defeated Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 6-7(5) 7-6(10) 6-3

How many set points Estevez wasted? :lol:

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 10:29 AM
I saw Rodriguez play and was thoroughly unimpressed :yawn: Plus, he seemed like a major claycourter, so I wonder how he'll fare on hard here.

Fizz
09-25-2008, 05:41 AM
1st Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) defeated Luis DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) 7-5 6-2
Jose Carlos GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX) defeated Alfredo MORENO (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) 6-3 7-6(1)
Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6) defeated Ramiro-Alexis CAMPOS (MEX) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) defeated Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) defeated Maximiliano ESTEVEZ (ARG) 6-7(5) 7-6(10) 6-3
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-3 6-2
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8) defeated John HOYES (USA) 6-4 7-5
Jared DRUCKER (USA) defeated Daniel GARZA (MEX) (5) 6-4 Retired
Christopher RACZ (USA) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated James LUDLOW (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) defeated Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Ariel BEHAR (URU) defeated Joe BATES (USA) 6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(2)
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-2
Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Jose Carlos GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX)
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) Vs Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX)
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8)
Jared DRUCKER (USA) Vs Christopher RACZ (USA)
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) Vs Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3)
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) Vs Ariel BEHAR (URU)
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) Vs Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2)

Zirconek
09-25-2008, 01:39 PM
Felder :smoke: his opponent's surname, Barriga, means belly :lol:
Garza :hug: probably tired of the DC tie
Guallardo-Valles :smoke: / Ludlow :hug:
Palencia :yeah:

Davidcuervacho
09-25-2008, 02:25 PM
Maxi Estevez :sad:

Fizz
09-26-2008, 05:11 AM
2nd Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) defeated Jose Carlos GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6) 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) defeated Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8) defeated Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) 6-2 6-1
Christopher RACZ (USA) defeated Jared DRUCKER (USA) 6-4 6-2
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 7-6(6) 6-4
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) defeated Ariel BEHAR (URU) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) defeated Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2) 2-0 Retired

Quarterfinal

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8)
Christopher RACZ (USA) Vs Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3)
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) Vs Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL)

Fizz
09-26-2008, 05:15 AM
Peralta-Tello :awww:

Fizz
09-26-2008, 05:16 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

ELIZONDO (MEX) / SANCHEZ (MEX) (1) BYE
GARZA (MEX) / MAYAGOITIA (MEX) defeated DRUCKER (USA) / TASSART (FRA) 6-4 6-3
BEHAR (URU) / FELDER (URU) defeated ACUNA GERARD (MEX) / GUTIERREZ PLIEGO (MEX) 7-5 6-3
DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) defeated HOYES (USA) / RACZ (USA) 6-1 6-1
BATES (USA) / PEREPELOV (USA) defeated CABRERA-JARA (MEX) / MARQUEZ (MEX) 1-6 6-3 [10-7]
BRADSHAW (GBR) / BRASSINGTON (GBR) (3) defeated ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) / ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 6-3 6-2
ASTORGA (MEX) / SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) defeated JOHNSON (USA) / LUDLOW (USA) 6-4 6-4
GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) / PALENCIA (MEX) (2) defeated HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) / LIFSHITZ (MEX) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

ELIZONDO (MEX) / SANCHEZ (MEX) (1) defeated GARZA (MEX) / MAYAGOITIA (MEX) 6-1 6-7(8) [10-7]
DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) defeated BEHAR (URU) / FELDER (URU) 3-6 7-5 [10-8]
BATES (USA) / PEREPELOV (USA) defeated BRADSHAW (GBR) / BRASSINGTON (GBR) (3) 7-6(4) 5-7 [10-8]
GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) / PALENCIA (MEX) (2) defeated ASTORGA (MEX) / SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

ELIZONDO (MEX) / SANCHEZ (MEX) (1) defeated DIAZ-BARRIGA (MEX) / PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) 4-6 6-4 [10-5]
GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) / PALENCIA (MEX) (2) defeated BATES (USA) / PEREPELOV (USA) 6-4 6-4

Final

ELIZONDO (MEX) / SANCHEZ (MEX) (1) Vs GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) / PALENCIA (MEX) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 08:47 AM
Felder should have this in the bag.

Smoke944
09-26-2008, 03:11 PM
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) (6) 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)

Wow :worship: keep it up
and Marcel :yeah:

Fizz
09-27-2008, 08:31 AM
DOUBLES

Final

GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) / PALENCIA (MEX) (2) defeated ELIZONDO (MEX) / SANCHEZ (MEX) (1) 6-4 6-4

Fizz
09-27-2008, 08:32 AM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4) defeated Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (8) 6-3 6-2
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Christopher RACZ (USA) 6-1 6-2
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) defeated Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (7) 7-6(5) 7-5

Semifinal

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Victor ROMERO (MEX) (4)
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) Vs Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL)

Caio_Brasil
09-27-2008, 12:23 PM
Gallardo-Valles, the Mexico tournaments-only guy :p

CooCooCachoo
09-28-2008, 07:56 AM
Semifinal

Marcel FELDER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000171) (URU) (1) defeated Victor ROMERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30008586) (MEX) (4) 6-4 6-3
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020450) (MEX) (3) defeated Yannick VANDENBULCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074827) (BEL) 6-4 6-0

Final

Marcel FELDER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000171) (URU) (1) Vs Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020450) (MEX) (3)

CooCooCachoo
09-28-2008, 07:57 AM
Final

GALLARDO-VALLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020450) (MEX) / PALENCIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027193) (MEX) (2) defeated ELIZONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021645) (MEX) / SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076533) (MEX) (1) 6-4 6-4

Smoke944
09-29-2008, 02:10 AM
Felder won 6-4 5-7 6-4 :)
Well done Marcel :cool:

CooCooCachoo
09-29-2008, 08:43 AM
Expected :cool: