Italy F32 [September 22 - Olbia - Clay] Winner: Bastian Knittel [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Italy F32 [September 22 - Olbia - Clay] Winner: Bastian Knittel

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:13 PM
Italy F32
Location: Olbia, Sardegnia, italy
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.ryanairfanclub.com/LIEO_olbia.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018417
info: www.federtennis.it

Entry List
1 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 473 1
2 SEMRAJC, Janez SLO 593 2
3 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 601 1
4 KALLIAS, Photos CYP 640 2
5 DI MEO, Giulio ITA 669 2
6 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 677 1
7 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 678 1
8 ACCARDO, Alessandro ITA 712 1
9 VIOLA, Marco ITA 726 1
10 REXACH-ITOIZ, Carlos ESP 733 1
11 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 784 1
12 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 807 1
13 DI VUOLO, Marco ITA 843 1
14 $ TORRONI, Giulio ITA 886 1
15 REISSIG, Nicolas AUT 887 1
16 TUPY, Mario AUT 891 1
17 PICCARI, Alessandro ITA 902 2
18 BREWER, David GBR 940 1


Alternates
19 ALCORTA-OLARRA, Guillermo ESP 962 1
20 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 995 1
21 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1000 1
22 SIMONI, Marco ITA 1003= 1
23 THOMET, Yannick SUI 1027 1
24 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1031 1
25 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1032 1
26 RUFIN, Guillaume FRA 1047 1
27 RMUS, Martin SLO 1054 1
28 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1070= 1
29 KONORTOFF, Patricio ARG 1074= 1
30 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 1076 1
31 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1115 2
32 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1157= 2
33 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1169= 1
34 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1187= 1
35 FORD-DA SILVA, Destiny NGR 1206= 1
36 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1243= 1
37 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1266= 1
38 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1276= 1
39 BUJDO NOWAK, Igor POL 1335= 1
40 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1343= 4
41 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1346= 1
42 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 1368= 2
43 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1371= 1
44 FOX, Matt AUS 1412= 2
45 RODIGHIERO, Stefano ITA 1412= 1
46 MICHON, Axel FRA 1412= 1
47 SALOPEK, Dino CRO 1446= 2
48 MARCHEGIANI, Jacopo ITA 1468= 1
49 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1468= 1
50 DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide ITA 1543= 1
51 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1549 2
52 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1550= 2
53 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian COL 1550= 1
54 VALENTI, Stefano ITA 1632= 1
55 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1632= 3
56 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1790= 2
57 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1790= 5
58 PILUDU, Daniele ITA 1859= 1
59 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1859= 2
60 BENINCA, Paolo ITA 1859= 2
61 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1888= 2

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:20 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103549&tournament=1100018417

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:20 AM
main draw entry list - no changes

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 12:26 AM
Main Draw


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2249/mds.pdf
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018417

Fizz
09-22-2008, 06:57 PM
1st Round

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) Vs Alessandro BEGA (ITA)
Marco SIMONI (ITA) Vs Paolo NALDI (ITA)
Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) defeated Mattia LIVRAGHI (ITA) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3
Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) defeated David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) (7) 5-7 7-5 6-2

Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) defeated Mario TUPY (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) defeated Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) Vs David BREWER (GBR)
Yannick THOMET (SUI) Vs Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (6)

Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) Vs Andrea STUCCHI (ITA)
Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) defeated Simone MURESU (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Federico GAIO (ITA) Vs Marco DI VUOLO (ITA)
Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) defeated Marco VIOLA (ITA) 7-5 6-3

Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) Vs Erik CREPALDI (ITA)
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-0 7-5
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) Vs Pier-Francesco PRUDENTINI (ITA)
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated Stefano RODIGHIERO (ITA) 6-0 6-0

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 07:03 PM
Nico, Janez :yeah:

Fizz
09-23-2008, 06:01 PM
1st Round

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) defeated Alessandro BEGA (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Marco SIMONI (ITA) defeated Paolo NALDI (ITA) 6-0 1-0 Retired
Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) defeated Mattia LIVRAGHI (ITA) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3
Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) defeated David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) (7) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) defeated Mario TUPY (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) defeated Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (6) defeated Yannick THOMET (SUI) 6-4 7-6(4)
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) defeated Andrea STUCCHI (ITA) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) defeated Simone MURESU (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) defeated Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) defeated Marco VIOLA (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-0 7-5
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Pier-Francesco PRUDENTINI (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated Stefano RODIGHIERO (ITA) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) Vs Marco SIMONI (ITA)
Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) Vs Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) Vs Alessandro PICCARI (ITA)
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) Vs Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (6)
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) Vs Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI)
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) Vs Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4)
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) Vs Nicolas REISSIG (AUT)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) Vs Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP)

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:40 PM
2nd Round

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) defeated Marco SIMONI (ITA) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) defeated Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) 6-2 7-6(2)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) defeated Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) defeated Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (6) 7-6(2) 6-4
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) defeated Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) defeated Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) defeated Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) Vs Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) Vs Bastian KNITTEL (GER)
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) Vs Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4)
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) Vs Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP)

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:20 AM
I hope Knittel wins it now :unsure:

Fizz
09-25-2008, 07:35 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) (1) defeated FALGHERI (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
NALDI (ITA) / RAFFAELLI (ITA) defeated DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-2 6-4
LEONARDI (ITA) / RODIGHIERO (ITA) defeated ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) / CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) 2-6 6-4 [10-3]
ACCARDO (ITA) / CARRESE (ITA) defeated TORRONI (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) 6-0 7-5
CREPALDI (ITA) / PILUDU (ITA) defeated BEGA (ITA) / FORTUNA (ITA) 6-0 6-1
COMPORTO (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) (3) defeated COLELLA (ITA) / GAIO (ITA) 6-2 3-6 [10-8]
DI MEO (ITA) / PICCARI (ITA) defeated REISSIG (AUT) / SEMRAJC (SLO) 6-4 6-3
KNITTEL (GER) / LIVRAGHI (ITA) (2) defeated LESSIAK (AUT) / TUPY (AUT) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) (1) defeated NALDI (ITA) / RAFFAELLI (ITA) Walkover
ACCARDO (ITA) / CARRESE (ITA) defeated LEONARDI (ITA) / RODIGHIERO (ITA) 6-2 6-3
COMPORTO (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) (3) defeated CREPALDI (ITA) / PILUDU (ITA) 3-6 6-2 [13-11]
DI MEO (ITA) / PICCARI (ITA) defeated KNITTEL (GER) / LIVRAGHI (ITA) (2) 7-6(4) 6-3

Semifinal

OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) (1) defeated ACCARDO (ITA) / CARRESE (ITA) 6-3 3-6 [10-5]
DI MEO (ITA) / PICCARI (ITA) defeated COMPORTO (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) (3) 6-4 6-4

Final

OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) (1) defeated DI MEO (ITA) / PICCARI (ITA) 6-3 3-6 [10-5]

Fizz
09-25-2008, 07:37 PM
Quarterfinal

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) defeated Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) defeated Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) 6-3 6-0
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) defeated Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) 7-5 6-0
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) 6-3 1-6 6-4

Semifinal

Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) Vs Bastian KNITTEL (GER)
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) Vs Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP)

Fizz
09-26-2008, 07:06 PM
Semifinal

Bastian KNITTEL (GER) defeated Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (1) 6-1 6-1
Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) defeated Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Final

Bastian KNITTEL (GER) Vs Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8)

Fizz
09-26-2008, 07:07 PM
Knittel :eek:

impressive scoreline :worship:

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:54 PM
Final

Bastian KNITTEL (GER) defeated Giulio DI MEO (ITA) (8) 6-3 6-0

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:54 PM
Bastian :eek::yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2008, 05:32 PM
Great scores for Knittel, who is a claycourter who is too good for Futures, yet too bad for Challengers :lol: