Sweden F2 [September 22 - Falun - Hard] Winner: Michael Ryderstedt [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sweden F2 [September 22 - Falun - Hard] Winner: Michael Ryderstedt

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:02 PM
Sweden F2
Location: Falun, Sweden
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (indoor) Latexite

http://www.grape.uji.es/erasmus/Hogskolan%20Dalarna(Sweden)/Imagenes/falun2.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018104
websites: http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SWE_F2a_Web/swefutures2a.htm
www.falutk.se

Entry List
1 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 289 1
2 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 291 1
3 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 406 1
4 MOLCHANOV, Denys UKR 422 1
5 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 494 1
6 BASS, Stephen USA 504 1
7 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 525 1
8 PAUL, Todd USA 546 1
9 REIX, Clement FRA 604 1
10 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 638 1
11 GORANSSON, Tim SWE 661 1
12 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 738 1
13 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 829 1
14 NORBY, Rasmus DEN 914 1
15 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 917 1
16 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 919 1
17 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1254= 1
18 FIGUEROA, Pablo SWE 1289= 1


Alternates
19 LINDSTROM, Anders SWE 1307= 2
20 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1334 2
21 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1371= 3
22 PALLIN, Oskar SWE 1383= 1
23 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1412= 1
24 FOX, Matt AUS 1412= 3
25 RODIGHIERO, Stefano ITA 1412= 4
26 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1468= 5
27 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1512= 1
28 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1525= 2
29 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1549 6
30 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 1632= 1
31 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1632= 2
32 BERGH, Christian NOR 1730= 1
33 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1790= 6
34 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1790= 1
35 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1859= 6
36 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1898= 1

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 08:04 PM
what a cool entry list, lots of nice players :)

fortunately Krkoska will have a lucky draw :unsure:

Ilhan was supposed to play here, but he withdrawn

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 01:59 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102328&tournament=1100018104

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:02 AM
Entry List - Main Draw
OUT: de Bonnevie, Reix, Krkoska
IN: Lindstrom, Pallin, Soloviev

SwedSerbia
09-20-2008, 09:46 AM
WILDCARDS TO:

Ervin Eleskovic SWE
Patrik Brydolf SWE
Jonathan Grezula SWE
Henri Kontinen FIN

Smasher
09-20-2008, 12:54 PM
You can find a livestream from the tournament here, when you click live video :wavey:

http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SWE_F2a_Web/swefutures2a.htm

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 12:17 AM
Main Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/349/mds.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018104

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 12:18 AM
You can find a livestream from the tournament here, when you click live video :wavey:

http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/SWE_F2a_Web/swefutures2a.htm

great :yeah: :D
thank you ;)

JMG
09-22-2008, 01:39 PM
The guy with the bandana is *0-2 down.

JMG
09-22-2008, 03:16 PM
Court 3 is the live video court.

JMG
09-22-2008, 05:24 PM
The Finns are on court. I think I will watch this unimportant match.

Tomorrow on stream:
Court 3
Starting at 14:30 MS
Nikolai SOLOVIEV (RUS) - Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE)
Followed by MS
Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE) - Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR)
Not Before 17:30 MS
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) - Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE)
After Rest, Time TBA MD
Rasmus JONASSON (SWE) / Jonas Pontus NORBERG (SWE) - Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) / Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)

JMG
09-22-2008, 05:51 PM
Timo is ridiculous at the net.

Smoke944
09-22-2008, 06:11 PM
God I love wasting my time watching a futures tournament halfway around the world. I really do :)
Looking forward to watching Kontinen tomorrow.

JMG
09-22-2008, 06:21 PM
Finland 1-6 6-1

JMG
09-22-2008, 06:32 PM
Finland 1-6 6-1 10-4

Fizz
09-23-2008, 05:17 AM
1st Round

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Jonathan GRECZULA (SWE) defeated Nicklas SZYMANSKI (SWE) 6-3 6-1
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE) Vs Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) (5)

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) Vs Rasmus JONASSON (SWE)
Oskar PALLIN (SWE) Vs Henrik NORFELDT (SWE)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) 6-2 6-0
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7)

Stephen BASS (USA) (6) defeated David NORD (SWE) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Jonas Pontus NORBERG (SWE) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) defeated Martin NILSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Nikolai SOLOVIEV (RUS) Vs Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4)

Todd PAUL (USA) (8) Vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA)
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Jeffrey MIRA SVENSSON (SWE) defeated Joakim Bay SIMONSEN (DEN) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:49 AM
Paul vs. Paire
Kontinen vs. Ryderstedt

Nice 1R match-ups :yeah:

JustJames
09-23-2008, 03:45 PM
Very much enjoying the stream so far as well.. A big :yeah: to the tournament organisers. If only the British tournament organisers could get their a***s in gear to produce something like this :o

On a different note, does anyone know who's is currently playing on the televised [well.. 'webcamed' really..] court? The first match was scheduled as SOLOVIEV vs ELESKOVIC but I definitely recognised one of the players in that initial match to be HOLMSTROM so I am a little confused now.. :scratch:

JMG
09-23-2008, 04:11 PM
Eleskovic won by w/o. ;)

So Henri starts in 20 minutes. :clap2:

JustJames
09-23-2008, 04:25 PM
Ah rite, thanks for the info.. :yeah: Not that it solves the issue of who is actually currently playing on court! ;)

JMG
09-23-2008, 04:49 PM
The face and game of the blond guy doesn't look like Nieminen, so I would guess it's Pallin vs Brunström. Anyway, I hope it's over soon. There is no sound, so I'm not allowed to miss the start of the next match.

Smasher
09-23-2008, 04:56 PM
The face and game of the blond guy doesn't look like Nieminen, so I would guess it's Pallin vs Brunström. Anyway, I hope it's over soon. There is no sound, so I'm not allowed to miss the start of the next match.
Lets just try to keep record of the score somehow :lol:

JMG
09-23-2008, 05:04 PM
Indeed, the match was PALLIN (SWE) d. BRUNSTROM (SWE) 7-5 6-4

Now Henri and Ryderstedt are on court. I will try to stay here and write some scores from time to time. ;)

JustJames
09-23-2008, 05:05 PM
Well Ryderstedt and Kontinen are on court..

Is it just me or has Ryderstedt re-modelled his backhand?

JustJames
09-23-2008, 05:24 PM
Ryderstedt *1-0 :p

Henri slammed the ball into the wall in frustration.. I imagine there is a huge difference between playing juniors and coming up against a senior with powerful and purposeful strokes such as those of Ryderstedt.

JMG
09-23-2008, 05:33 PM
Henri 1-2*

lol The first game was very poor from Henri.

JustJames
09-23-2008, 05:40 PM
Ryderstedt *3-2

Henri now playing a little better but still nothing to really write home about, he isn't manoeuvring Ryderstedt around the court enough imo.

Overlord
09-23-2008, 06:15 PM
Is anyone keeping score that Ryderstedt-Kontinen match?

Smasher
09-23-2008, 06:17 PM
I lost the score, but I have a good guess :lol: 6-4, 2-2, is that even close? :unsure:

JMG
09-23-2008, 06:19 PM
You were right.

Overlord
09-23-2008, 06:24 PM
thanks, hope Henri can win second set...

Smasher
09-23-2008, 06:26 PM
Racket getting a little ride there :o

SwedSerbia
09-23-2008, 06:37 PM
Sorry for Kontinen, unlucky in the draw. This match looked almost exactly like the game when he lost against Eleskovic last weekend. Come on Henri, we believe in you! :)

Smasher
09-23-2008, 06:38 PM
GSM Ryderstedt. Better luck next time Henri

JustJames
09-23-2008, 06:46 PM
Sorry guys, I was keeping score but then had to go for my dinner.

The final score is listed as 'Ryderstedt def. Kontinen 6-4 6-4'

JMG
09-23-2008, 06:49 PM
The Finns are only playing on the garbage court tomorrow. :(

Nathaliia
09-23-2008, 07:17 PM
Not every junior transforms so rapidly to being a good senior.

JustJames
09-23-2008, 07:23 PM
Not every junior transforms so rapidly to being a good senior.

Yes - very true, I think that Kontinen may follow the path of a player such as Zverev with his baseline/S&V mix of play whilst not being overly powerful but possessing a good serve.

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:04 AM
1st Round

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) defeated Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jonathan GRECZULA (SWE) defeated Nicklas SZYMANSKI (SWE) 6-3 6-1
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE) defeated Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) (5) 6-0 2-1 Retired
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) defeated Rasmus JONASSON (SWE) 6-4 6-3
Oskar PALLIN (SWE) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) 7-5 6-4
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) 6-2 6-0
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) 6-0 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) defeated David NORD (SWE) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Pontus NORBERG (SWE) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) defeated Martin NILSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4) defeated Nikolai SOLOVIEV (RUS) Walkover
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) defeated Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Jeffrey MIRA SVENSSON (SWE) defeated Joakim Bay SIMONSEN (DEN) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2) defeated Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) Vs Jonathan GRECZULA (SWE)
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE)
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) Vs Oskar PALLIN (SWE)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7)
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) Vs Pontus NORBERG (SWE)
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) Vs Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4)
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) Vs Carl BERGMAN (SWE)
Jeffrey MIRA SVENSSON (SWE) Vs Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2)

SwedSerbia
09-24-2008, 04:00 PM
Someone watching the game between Brydolf - Eleskovic, and knows the result?

JMG
09-24-2008, 05:28 PM
Eleskovic 26 60 60 lol

JMG
09-24-2008, 05:28 PM
Rodrigues - Pallin 0-1*

JMG
09-24-2008, 06:18 PM
Rodrigues - Pallin 6-4

Fizz
09-25-2008, 05:34 AM
2nd Round

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) defeated Jonathan GRECZULA (SWE) 7-6(2) 6-2
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE) 6-3 6-3
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) defeated Oskar PALLIN (SWE) 6-4 6-3
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-0 6-3
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) defeated Pontus NORBERG (SWE) 6-4 6-2
Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4) defeated Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) 2-6 6-0 6-0
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) defeated Carl BERGMAN (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2) defeated Jeffrey MIRA SVENSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) Vs Tim GORANSSON (SWE)
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7)
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) Vs Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4)
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) Vs Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2)

JMG
09-25-2008, 10:36 AM
No play on court 3 anymore. Maybe they will build stands or whatever. I just hope they manage to move the camera on court 2. At the moment I just get a black screen.

JMG
09-25-2008, 03:18 PM
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) d. Todd PAUL (USA) 6-3 6-4
Stephen BASS (USA) d. Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) 6-2 6-4 :help:

JMG
09-25-2008, 03:21 PM
If someone wants to watch Nieminen, I can give the current score.

Nathaliia
09-25-2008, 03:29 PM
Eleskovic :haha:

Mikki :yeah:

JMG
09-25-2008, 03:41 PM
Timo N 4-1*

JMG
09-25-2008, 03:50 PM
Kontinen/Nieminen d. Eleskovic/Ryderstedt w.o.

JMG
09-25-2008, 03:52 PM
Nieminen 6-2

JMG
09-25-2008, 04:09 PM
This idiot Rodrigues is throwing his racket all the time.

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/3162/mrtn2du2.jpg

Nieminen 62 21*

One bp saved.

JMG
09-25-2008, 04:47 PM
Nieminen 62 36 20*

Rodrigues broke 3 times in a row in the second set.

JustJames
09-25-2008, 04:52 PM
And he has just thrown it again, after threatening to do it for the entirety of the previous game :lol:

JMG
09-25-2008, 05:32 PM
Timo from *5-2 30-15 to 5-5. :o

Björki
09-25-2008, 06:04 PM
Ervin :rolleyes:

Overlord
09-25-2008, 06:21 PM
Nieminen-Rodrigues result?

JMG
09-25-2008, 06:37 PM
Timo choked badly from double break up to 5-7.

Well, we can still see the doubles final with the Finnish team. :yeah:

Overlord
09-25-2008, 06:47 PM
Timo choked badly from double break up to 5-7.

Well, we can still see the doubles final with the Finnish team. :yeah:

Bad choke from Timo :(. Hopefully then finns gain some doubles success...

JMG
09-26-2008, 03:09 PM
Slabinsky score?

Fizz
09-26-2008, 03:11 PM
Quarterfinal

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) defeated Tim GORANSSON (SWE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) defeated Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) (4) 6-2 6-4
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2) defeated Todd PAUL (USA) (8) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) Vs Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3)
Stephen BASS (USA) (6) Vs Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2)

Fizz
09-26-2008, 03:12 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

ELESKOVIC (SWE) / RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (1) BYE
JONASSON (SWE) / NORBERG (SWE) defeated BRYDOLF (SWE) / HUURINAINEN (FIN) 6-1 6-4
KONTINEN (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (3) defeated HOLMSTROM (SWE) / PALLIN (SWE) 1-6 6-1 [10-4]
BRUNSTROM (SWE) / ERIKSSON (SWE) defeated AVELLAN (SWE) / LINDSTROM (SWE) 6-2 2-6 [15-13]
BERGH (NOR) / SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) defeated ANDERSSON (SWE) / INGO (SWE) 6-1 6-0
BERGMAN (SWE) / GORANSSON (SWE) (4) defeated AKERBERG (SWE) / NILSSON (SWE) 7-5 6-1
FIGUEROA (SWE) / NORD (SWE) defeated SIMONSEN (DEN) / ULRIK (DEN) 6-4 6-1
MOLCHANOV (UKR) / SLABINSKY (GBR) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

ELESKOVIC (SWE) / RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (1) defeated JONASSON (SWE) / NORBERG (SWE) 6-4 6-3
KONTINEN (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (3) defeated BRUNSTROM (SWE) / ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-3
BERGMAN (SWE) / GORANSSON (SWE) (4) defeated BERGH (NOR) / SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) 6-2 7-6(12)
FIGUEROA (SWE) / NORD (SWE) defeated MOLCHANOV (UKR) / SLABINSKY (GBR) (2) 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

KONTINEN (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (3) defeated ELESKOVIC (SWE) / RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (1) Walkover
BERGMAN (SWE) / GORANSSON (SWE) (4) defeated FIGUEROA (SWE) / NORD (SWE) 6-2 6-7(4) [10-7]

Final

KONTINEN (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (3) Vs BERGMAN (SWE) / GORANSSON (SWE) (4)

Smoke944
09-26-2008, 03:14 PM
Bass :yeah:

JMG
09-26-2008, 05:39 PM
Kontinen/Nieminen vs Bergman/Goransson to start...

JMG
09-26-2008, 06:09 PM
Semifinal

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) (1) d. Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (3) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) (2) d. Stephen BASS (USA) (6) 6-3 6-4

JMG
09-26-2008, 06:14 PM
Kontinen/Nieminen *4-3

JMG
09-26-2008, 06:39 PM
Finns should be up 6-4 *2-1.

Three breaks in the second set.

Björki
09-26-2008, 07:01 PM
Gook luck to Micke :bounce:

JMG
09-26-2008, 11:37 PM
Final

KONTINEN (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (3) d. BERGMAN (SWE) / GORANSSON (SWE) (4) 6-4 6-2

JMG
09-27-2008, 02:17 PM
Final

Ryderstedt d. Slabinsky 6-1 6-4

Drew37
09-27-2008, 04:03 PM
Slabba was never in the races today....good video stream...great for a Futures.

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2008, 05:34 PM
Congrats to Ryderstedt :)

Björki
09-27-2008, 08:33 PM
Micke :yeah:

JMG
09-27-2008, 08:35 PM
Micke :yeah:

You seem to be a big fan of Ryderstedt and Eleskovic.

Björki
09-27-2008, 08:53 PM
You seem to be a big fan of Ryderstedt and Eleskovic.

not a big fan but I like them and I always look for new Swedish players.