Spain F36 [September 22 - Martos - Hard] Winner: Roberto Bautista-Agut [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F36 [September 22 - Martos - Hard] Winner: Roberto Bautista-Agut

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 07:49 PM
Spain F36
Location: Martos, Andalusia, Spain
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.turismoruralenjaen.com/martos/martos.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018096
website: www.clubtenismartos.com

Entry List
1 PRPIC, Filip SWE 344 1
2 WARD, James GBR 401 1
3 JEANCLAUDE, Frederic FRA 407 1
4 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 411 1
5 $ ARSENOV, Danila RUS 448 1
6 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 451 1
7 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 460 1
8 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 472 1
9 BAUTISTA-AGUT, Roberto ESP 526 1
10 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 543 1
11 EVANS, Daniel GBR 594 2
12 SOUSA, Joao POR 611 1
13 MARSE-VIDRI, Jordi ESP 623 1
14 CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David ESP 635 1
15 SCHOOREL, Thomas NED 646 1
16 $ LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 654 1
17 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 658 1
18 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 696 1


Alternates
19 DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 750 1
20 COX, Daniel GBR 766 1
21 VILOCA-PUIG, Juan-Albert ESP 776 1
22 VIVANCO-GUZMAN, Andoni ESP 840 1
23 PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE, Marcelo ESP 894 1
24 DEL BONIS, Federico ARG 909 1
25 GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ, Abraham ESP 941 1
26 KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios NED 982= 1
27 WARD, Alexander GBR 988 1
28 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1063 1
29 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1066 2
30 MEIJER, Michel NED 1072 1
31 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1100 1
32 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1104 1
33 RUMENOV PAYAKOV, Georgi ESP 1118 1
34 $ CUENCA-NAVARRO, Carlos ESP 1160 1
35 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1182= 1
36 BYKOV, Stanislav KAZ 1233= 1
37 ESTRUCH, David ESP 1266= 1
38 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1266= 2
39 ROMERO-TORRES, Amador ESP 1273= 1
40 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1295= 1
41 MARTI, Javier ESP 1307= 1
42 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1335= 1
43 DIEZ, Steven ESP 1360= 1
44 DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA 1412= 1
45 FOX, Matt AUS 1412= 5
46 RODIGHIERO, Stefano ITA 1412= 3
47 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 1446= 1
48 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1468= 4
49 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1512= 5
50 HERNANDEZ-PASTOR, Oriol ESP 1512= 1
51 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1525= 3
52 MARIC, Aleksandar BIH 1536 2
53 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1549 3
54 MORENTE-GEMAS, Ignacio ESP 1550= 1
55 GARCIA-RODRIGUEZ, Jose-Manuel ESP 1632= 1
56 GIUSTINO, Lorenzo ITA 1632= 1
57 GARCIA-VILLANUEVA, Carlos ESP 1632= 1
58 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1790= 1
59 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1790= 4
60 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1859= 3
61 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1859= 5

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:11 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102305&tournament=1100018096

:scratch: interesting, so much players from so many different - and far - countries

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 02:13 AM
Main Draw - Entry List
OUT: Jeanclaude (and Grigor Dimitrov from alternates)
IN: Cox

PereRibaFan
09-20-2008, 03:20 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102305&tournament=1100018096

:scratch: interesting, so much players from so many different - and far - countries

Robert Lee is in the draw but Robert "the legend" Dee is not there :(

Good luck to Rumenov :unsure:

Fizz
09-22-2008, 06:54 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018096&event=1100102303

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 07:05 PM
Robert Lee is in the draw but Robert "the legend" Dee is not there :(

Good luck to Rumenov :unsure:

:lol: true

Rumenov qualified :yeah:

willoughby
09-22-2008, 07:28 PM
Good Luck Rumenov!

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:54 AM
Good luck to Sitak :unsure:

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:14 AM
1st Round

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) defeated Inigo SANTOS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Steven DIEZ (ESP) defeated Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Alejandro GARCIA FERRERO (ESP) Vs Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP)
Michel MEIJER (NED) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5)

James WARD (GBR) (3) defeated Vitor REQUIAO (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Abraham GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ (ESP) defeated Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6) defeated Artur ROMANOWSKI (POL) 6-2 7-5

David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (7) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Stanislav BYKOV (KAZ) 6-3 6-2
Javier MARTI (ESP) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 7-6(9) 4-6 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4) defeated Santos SANCHEZ-PATINO (ESP) 7-5 7-6(1)

Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-1 3-1 Retired
Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) defeated Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Andoni VIVANCO-GUZMAN (ESP) Vs Alexander WARD (GBR)
Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) Vs Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2)

Fizz
09-24-2008, 05:15 AM
Marti & Del Bonis :D

PereRibaFan
09-24-2008, 08:31 AM
Martí :D

Evans :yeah:

Rumenov :yeah:

Well done, boys :)

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 04:06 PM
Requião :o :o

Fizz
09-25-2008, 05:39 AM
1st Round

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) defeated Inigo SANTOS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Steven DIEZ (ESP) defeated Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) defeated Alejandro GARCIA FERRERO (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5) defeated Michel MEIJER (NED) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
James WARD (GBR) (3) defeated Vitor REQUIAO (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Abraham GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ (ESP) defeated Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6) defeated Artur ROMANOWSKI (POL) 6-2 7-5
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (7) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Stanislav BYKOV (KAZ) 6-3 6-2
Javier MARTI (ESP) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 7-6(9) 4-6 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4) defeated Santos SANCHEZ-PATINO (ESP) 7-5 7-6(1)
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-1 3-1 Retired
Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) defeated Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Alexander WARD (GBR) defeated Andoni VIVANCO-GUZMAN (ESP) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2) defeated Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) Vs Steven DIEZ (ESP)
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5)
James WARD (GBR) (3) Vs Abraham GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ (ESP)
Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) Vs Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6)
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Javier MARTI (ESP) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4)
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) Vs Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP)
Alexander WARD (GBR) Vs Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:18 AM
:help: Dmitri

Fizz
09-25-2008, 07:33 PM
2nd Round

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) defeated Steven DIEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5) defeated Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-2
James WARD (GBR) (3) defeated Abraham GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6) defeated Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-3
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4) defeated Javier MARTI (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) defeated Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-3
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2) defeated Alexander WARD (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5)
James WARD (GBR) (3) Vs Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6)
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4)
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) Vs Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2)

PereRibaFan
09-25-2008, 11:28 PM
Javier, Daniel & Georgi :sad:

Good luck to Bautista now. He was Riba's partner at the Junior Davis Cup in 2004 and people said that he was better than Pere at the time.

Let's see if he can beat Capkovic :D

PereRibaFan
09-26-2008, 09:29 PM
Quarterfinal

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) defeated Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5) 6-3 6-2
James WARD (GBR) (3) defeated Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (6) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8) defeated Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (2) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(4)

Semifinal

Filip PRPIC (SWE) (1) Vs James WARD (GBR) (3)
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (4) Vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) (8)



Bautista :worship: Saving the Spanish honour :lol:

PereRibaFan
09-26-2008, 09:33 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) / WARD (GBR) (1) BYE
COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) defeated GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ (ESP) / ROMANOWSKI (POL) 6-4 6-2
BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) / RODRIGUEZ-MAYORALAS (ESP) defeated CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / SWYNGEDOUW (BEL) (4) 6-4 6-4
DIEZ (ESP) / VALENZUELA-GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated MORERA-BALCELLS (ESP) / WARD (GBR) 7-5 6-1
BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) / REQUIAO (BRA) defeated GARCIA FERRERO (ESP) / SANTOS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-2 3-6 [10-8]
MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) / RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) (3) defeated DEL BONIS (ARG) / GIUSTINO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) / RODRIGUEZ-CERVANTES (ESP) defeated MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) / RODEIRO (ESP) Walkover
CAPKOVIC (SVK) / SITAK (RUS) (2) defeated MEIJER (NED) / SPONG (NED) Walkover

Quarterfinal

COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) defeated COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) / WARD (GBR) (1) 6-3 6-1
BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) / RODRIGUEZ-MAYORALAS (ESP) defeated DIEZ (ESP) / VALENZUELA-GONZALEZ (ESP) 3-6 7-6(4) [15-13]
BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) / REQUIAO (BRA) defeated MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) / RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) (3) 6-0 6-0
CAPKOVIC (SVK) / SITAK (RUS) (2) defeated FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) / RODRIGUEZ-CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) defeated BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) / RODRIGUEZ-MAYORALAS (ESP) 6-3 6-2
CAPKOVIC (SVK) / SITAK (RUS) (2) defeated BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) / REQUIAO (BRA) 6-1 3-6 [10-8]

Final

COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) Vs CAPKOVIC (SVK) / SITAK (RUS) (2)


OMG, Marsé/Rumenov :help:

Good luck to Cox/Evans in the final :yeah:

Fizz
09-27-2008, 08:25 AM
Kamil :(

wales1994
09-27-2008, 10:38 PM
Well done James Ward & Dan Cox / Dan Evans :) now win the titles :)

Drew37
09-28-2008, 08:23 PM
Dan & Dan lost the dubs due to retirement.

The singles SF and F were held over until today.

All I know is that Ward one 6-0 6-3 but my source never confirmed if that was the SF or Final. Unlikely he would beat Prpic 0 & 3 so presume he won that match in a tight match but then won the title 0 & 3 ??? Still no results up anywhere.

Drew37
09-28-2008, 09:01 PM
Final :

BAUTISTA-AGUT, Roberto (ESP) 8 def WARD, James (GBR) 3 : 3-6 6-3 6-2