France F16 [September 22 - Sarreguemines - Carpet] Winner: Frank Wintermantel [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

France F16 [September 22 - Sarreguemines - Carpet] Winner: Frank Wintermantel

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 06:40 PM
France F16
Location: Sarreguemines, Alsace, France
Type: $10K
Surface: carpet (indoor)

http://http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/71/Sarreguemines2004.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018094

Entry List
1 CHAKI, Rabie MAR 508 1
2 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 622 1
3 DEDEN, Kevin GER 659 1
4 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 703 1
5 STOEHR, Daniel GER 707 1
6 WINTERMANTEL, Frank GER 757 1
7 BOSSEL, Adrien SUI 759 1
8 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 769 1
9 PRAIBIS, Jakub CZE 814 1
10 KLIER, David GER 847 2
11 EMMRICH, Martin GER 876 1
12 MATHIEU, Julien FRA 882 1
13 COCO, Rudy FRA 895 1
14 JAHN, Jeremy GER 952 1
15 OOSTDAM, Roel NED 987 1
16 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 1022 1
17 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1033 1
18 PEREVOSHCHIKOV, Dmitri RUS 1044 2


Alternates
19 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1063 2
20 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1066 1
21 RAMIARAMANAN, Lofo MAD 1089= 1
22 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1115 1
23 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1157= 3
24 NTAMAG, Alain FRA 1168 1
25 DUBAIL, Julien BEL 1169= 1
26 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1182= 3
27 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1295= 2
28 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1334 1
29 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1335= 2
30 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1343= 2
31 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 1368= 1
32 KLEGOU, Alexis FRA 1412= 1
33 FOX, Matt AUS 1412= 4
34 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1412= 2
35 DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA 1412= 2
36 FOLIE, Alexandre BEL 1441= 2
37 QUINQUENEAU, Maxime FRA 1446= 1
38 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1512= 4
39 HERNANDEZ-PASTOR, Oriol ESP 1512= 2
40 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1525= 1
41 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1549 4
42 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1790= 2
43 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1859= 3
44 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1859= 2

Zirconek
09-09-2008, 06:41 PM
Praibis :D

Lofo, Perevoshchikov :)

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 01:05 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102297&tournament=1100018094

Zirconek
09-20-2008, 01:06 AM
Entry List - Main Draw
OUT: Popovic, Klier
IN: Chala, Van der Valk

CooCooCachoo
09-20-2008, 07:15 AM
Bruggeling :lol:

Zirconek
09-21-2008, 11:28 PM
Main Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/726/mds.pdf
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018094

Zirconek
09-22-2008, 07:12 PM
only two singles matches were played on Monday (no rain delay, they played the doubles matches today), two seeds won over qualifiers.

1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Jeremy JAHN (GER)
William URSULE (FRA) Vs Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO)
Roel OOSTDAM (NED) Vs Rudy COCO (FRA)
Herve KARCHER (FRA) Vs Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (7)
Daniel STOEHR (GER) (4) Vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)
Julien OBRY (FRA) Vs Eddy CHALA (ALG)
Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) Vs Antoine FERET (FRA)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) (6) defeated Jeremie CAYLA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) defeated Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) Vs Mathieu ROY (FRA)
Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) Vs Florent WALTER (FRA)
Gianni MINA (FRA) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) Vs Bas VAN DER VALK (NED)
Lofo RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) Vs Pirmin HAENLE (GER)
Julien MATHIEU (FRA) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2)


Jakub :D :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 07:53 AM
Probably the weakest French Future of the year.

Zirconek
09-23-2008, 03:35 PM
Probably the weakest French Future of the year.

indeed :lol:

Zirconek
09-23-2008, 03:40 PM
1st Round - Tuesday - results so far

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Jeremy JAHN (GER)
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) d. (Q)William URSULE (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Roel OOSTDAM (NED) Vs Rudy COCO (FRA)
(Q)Herve KARCHER (FRA) d. Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (7) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Daniel STOEHR (GER) (4) d. (Q)Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Julien OBRY (FRA) Vs Eddy CHALA (ALG)
Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) Vs (WC)Antoine FERET (FRA)
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) (6) defeated (Q)Jeremie CAYLA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) defeated (Q)Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) Vs (Q)Mathieu ROY (FRA)
(Q)Florent WALTER (FRA) d. (WC)Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Gianni MINA (FRA) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) d. Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Lofo RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) Vs (Q)Pirmin HAENLE (GER)
Julien MATHIEU (FRA) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2)

http://www.ti.fft.fr/EvMenu.asp?CodeEvent=0711281433

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 03:52 PM
Van der Valk :smash:

Fizz
09-23-2008, 07:06 PM
1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Jeremy JAHN (GER)
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) defeated William URSULE (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Rudy COCO (FRA) defeated Roel OOSTDAM (NED) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Herve KARCHER (FRA) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (7) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)

Daniel STOEHR (GER) (4) defeated Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Julien OBRY (FRA) defeated Eddy CHALA (ALG) 6-4 7-5
Antoine FERET (FRA) defeated Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) (6) defeated Jeremie CAYLA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) defeated Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Mathieu ROY (FRA) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Florent WALTER (FRA) defeated Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) 6-0 6-4
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3) defeated Gianni MINA (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) defeated Lofo RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) 6-2 6-1
Julien MATHIEU (FRA) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2)

Nathaliia
09-23-2008, 07:59 PM
Entry List - Main Draw
OUT: Popovic, Klier
IN: Chala, Van der Valk
Popovic got married :tape:

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 10:43 AM
Popovic got married :tape:

:lol:

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 03:00 PM
Wednesday

1st Round
(1)Rabie CHAKI (MAR) d. Jeremy JAHN (GER) 6-2 6-3
(5)Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) d. Martin EMMRICH (GER) 7-6 (1) 7-6(14)
(2) Kevin DEDEN (GER) vs. Julien MATHIEU (FRA) to be played

2nd Round
(8)Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) d. (Q)Mathieu ROY (FRA) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
(WC)Antoine FERET (FRA) d. (6)Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 7-5 7-5
(3)Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) vs. Florent WALTER (FRA) in progress

Zirconek
09-24-2008, 03:02 PM
Jakub :yeah: tough match, saved 3 match points

Frank :yeah: tough match as well, 2 tie-breaks and the decisive was 16-14 :eek:

Jelena
09-24-2008, 03:58 PM
Frank :yeah: One more victory and the new career-high is secured. :)

Auf geht's Kevin!

Fizz
09-25-2008, 06:31 PM
1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Jeremy JAHN (GER) 6-2 6-3
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) defeated William URSULE (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Rudy COCO (FRA) defeated Roel OOSTDAM (NED) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Herve KARCHER (FRA) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (7) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Daniel STOEHR (GER) (4) defeated Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Julien OBRY (FRA) defeated Eddy CHALA (ALG) 6-4 7-5
Antoine FERET (FRA) defeated Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) (6) defeated Jeremie CAYLA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) defeated Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Mathieu ROY (FRA) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Florent WALTER (FRA) defeated Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) 6-0 6-4
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3) defeated Gianni MINA (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) defeated Martin EMMRICH (GER) 7-6(1) 7-6(14)
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) defeated Lofo RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) 6-2 6-1
Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2) defeated Julien MATHIEU (FRA) 6-1 6-4

Fizz
09-25-2008, 06:31 PM
2nd Round

Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) defeated Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Rudy COCO (FRA) defeated Herve KARCHER (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Julien OBRY (FRA) defeated Daniel STOEHR (GER) (4) 6-3 7-6(0)
Antoine FERET (FRA) defeated Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) (6) 7-5 7-5
Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) defeated Mathieu ROY (FRA) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3) defeated Florent WALTER (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) defeated Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2) defeated Pirmin HAENLE (GER) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinal

Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) Vs Rudy COCO (FRA)
Julien OBRY (FRA) Vs Antoine FERET (FRA)
Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) (8) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2)

Jelena
09-25-2008, 08:02 PM
Wintermantel-Deden ......... for me a win-win situation. :)

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 11:27 AM
Quarterfinal

Sandbichler d. Praibis 7-5 ret.

:sad:

Praibis saved 2 of 5 break points, Armin saved 5 of 7.

Fizz
09-26-2008, 02:55 PM
Rudy COCO (FRA) defeated Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) defeated Kevin DEDEN (GER) (2) 6-4 7-6(5)

Frank :yeah:

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 04:20 PM
Quarterfinal

Rudy COCO (FRA) defeated Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-4

Zirconek
09-26-2008, 04:20 PM
Semifinal

Rudy COCO (FRA) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA)
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (3) Vs Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5)

Jelena
09-26-2008, 08:40 PM
Frank :yeah:

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 02:26 PM
Semifinal

Wintermantel d. Sandbichler 7-6(4) 6-3

match stats
http://www.ti.fft.fr/EvMenu.asp?CodeEvent=0711281433&NumMatch=2003

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:54 PM
Semifinal

(WC) Julien Obry (FRA) d. Rudy Coco (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4

match stats
http://www.ti.fft.fr/EvMenu.asp?CodeEvent=0711281433&NumMatch=2002

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:55 PM
Final

(5) Frank Wintermantel (GER) vs. (WC) Julien Obry (FRA)

Zirconek
09-27-2008, 04:59 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (1) defeated CHALA (ALG) / COCO (FRA) 6-3 3-6 [10-5]
MINA (FRA) / OBRY (FRA) defeated HAENLE (GER) / WINTERMANTEL (GER) 3-6 7-5 [10-6]
DEDEN (GER) / EMMRICH (GER) (3) defeated JAHN (GER) / RAMIARAMANAN (MAD) 6-3 6-4
FERET (FRA) / VIBERT (FRA) defeated BOURLET (FRA) / ROY (FRA) 7-5 6-2
ARLIDGE (GBR) / HAYES (IRL) defeated SICHEZ (FRA) / VENTURINO (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
CHAKI (MAR) / PENAUD (FRA) (4) defeated HERBERT (FRA) / KARCHER (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
BOSSEL (SUI) / DUBAIL (BEL) defeated KLINGEMANN (USA) / PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) 6-3 3-6 [12-10]
STOEHR (GER) / VUKOVIC (CRO) (2) defeated GALLMAN (USA) / GONZALES (USA) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (1) defeated MINA (FRA) / OBRY (FRA) Walkover
DEDEN (GER) / EMMRICH (GER) (3) defeated FERET (FRA) / VIBERT (FRA) 6-0 6-3
CHAKI (MAR) / PENAUD (FRA) (4) defeated ARLIDGE (GBR) / HAYES (IRL) 6-2 6-2
BOSSEL (SUI) / DUBAIL (BEL) defeated STOEHR (GER) / VUKOVIC (CRO) (2) 1-6 6-3 [10-8]

Semifinal

DEDEN (GER) / EMMRICH (GER) (3) defeated BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (1) 6-2 7-6(5)
CHAKI (MAR) / PENAUD (FRA) (4) defeated BOSSEL (SUI) / DUBAIL (BEL) 2-6 6-3 [10-8]

Final

DEDEN (GER) / EMMRICH (GER) (3) defeated CHAKI (MAR) / PENAUD (FRA) (4) 6-2 6-3

Fizz
09-28-2008, 04:58 PM
Final

Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) (5) defeated Julien OBRY (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-1

Fizz
09-28-2008, 04:58 PM
Frank :bounce: