Week 48: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Go Soeda] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 48: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Go Soeda]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:58 AM
Week 48: Dunlop World Challenge Tournament[Toyota City]

http://www.arcspace.com/architects/kurokawa/toyota_stadium/Photo-2.jpg

Location: Toyota, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Date: November 24 - 30
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/index.html

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] has a Bye
Naoki Arimoto JPN [WC] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-3 6-4
Yuichi Ito JPN vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] vs. Takashi Ando JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-0

Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Oh-Hee Kwon KOR | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Moriya JPN vs. Ko Suzuki JPN | 5-7 6-3 6-1
Peng Sun CHN vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Martin Pedersen DEN [7] vs. Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN | 6-3 6-4

Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN | 6-4 6-0
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Mao-Xin Gong CHN | 6-4 6-4
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-3 6-3
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] vs. Akito Higa JPN | 7-5 6-3

Shinta Fujii JPN [WC] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [4]| 7-6 (5) Ret.
Arata Onozawa JPN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN | 7-6 (1) 6-4
Yuuya Kibi JPN vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR | 6-6 Ret.
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 7-5 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN | 6-3 6-1
Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN | 7-6 6-3
Peng Sun CHN vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [7] | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (7)

Roman Borvanov USA [3] v. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR | 6-3 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] vs. Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 6-3 7-5
Arata Onozawa JPN vs. Shinta Fujii JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Yuuya Kibi JPN | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] | 6-4 6-1
Peng Sun CHN vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [2]| 6-2 4-6 6-1
Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] | 6-4 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Arata Onozawa JPN | 6-2 6-7 (2) 6-1

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Peng Sun CHN [Q] | 7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(5)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 6-2 2-6 7-5
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-3
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Harel Levy ISR [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [4]| 6-4 7-5
Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-2 7-5
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [7] | 3-6 7-6 (10) 6-2

Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Martin Slanar AUT [6]| 2-6 6-4 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 6-4 6-4
Roman Borvanov USA [Q] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Danai Udomchoke THA [3] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 6-3 7-5


Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 1-6 6-2 3-0 Ret.
George Bastl SUI vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-7 (3) 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 7-5 6-1


SECOND ROUND


Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs.Rameez Junaid AUS | 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] vs.Frederik Nielsen DEN | 7-6(5) 6-3
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6(6) 3-6 7-6|(5)

Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Danai Udomchoke THA [3] vs. Roman Borvanov USA [Q] | 6-3 7-6(7)
Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q] |6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. George Bastl SUI | 4-6 6-4 6-2

QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)
Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Brendan Evans USA [5] | 7-5 7-5

SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA | 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4

FINAL

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] | 6-2 7-6(7)

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Borvanov & Slabinsky [USA/GBR] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Lee & Udomchoke [KOR/THA] | 6-3 6-3
Levy & Okun vs. Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] vs. Gong & Semjan [CHN/SVK, ALT]* | 6-3 7-6 (4)

Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER] | 3-6 6-3 12-10
Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] | 6-4 3-6 10-3
Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] vs. Jun & Nam [KOR] | 6-4 6-2
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, WC] | 6-3 6-4

* Replace De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA]

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] | 6-7(2) 7-5 10-5
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] | 4-6 7-6(4) 11-9
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs.[I]Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] | 4-6 6-2 10-5

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] | 6-3 6-4
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (4)

DOUBLES | FINAL

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] | 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
11-05-2008, 03:31 PM
Entry List (alphabetical order)

Bastl
Beck, Andreas
Cakl
Chen
De Chaunac
Evans
Goodall
Groth
Jun
Kindlmann
Lee
Levy
Lindahl
Nielsen
Qureshi "Bang Bang"
Reister
Slabinsky
Slanar
Snobel
Soeda
Udomchoke
Westerhof

cut-off: 290
2 SE

Alternates
Lugassy
Junaid
Lacko
Semjan
Skugor
Ito

ImmzB
11-05-2008, 08:47 PM
Come On Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi!!

azza
11-08-2008, 05:16 AM
Groth is back :)

tennis fan474
11-21-2008, 02:32 PM
Q draw?

asabovesobellow
11-21-2008, 03:03 PM
Qualifying Draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4042/qs.pdf

Don't know any apart from Okun

tennis fan474
11-21-2008, 03:08 PM
Qualifying Draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4042/qs.pdf

Don't know any apart from Okun

Thanks!

GL Okun!

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2008, 06:04 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] has a Bye
Naoki Arimoto JPN [WC] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN
Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN
Takashi Ando JPN [WC] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [8]

Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Oh-Hee Kwon KOR
Ko Suzuki JPN vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN
Peng Sun CHN vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [7]

Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Mao-Xin Gong CHN
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Richard Johnson USA
Akito Higa JPN vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6]

Toshihide Matsui JPN [4] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN [WC]
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Arata Onozawa JPN
Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR vs. Yuuya Kibi JPN
Takuto Niki JPN vs. Noam Okun ISR [5]

Yves.
11-22-2008, 12:17 AM
No website?

Ozone
11-22-2008, 12:29 AM
No website?

Sorry Yves, no website here. If there was one, it would have been decked out in Chinese though.

Ozone
11-22-2008, 12:42 AM
Welcome to TOURNAMENT SPOTLIGHT. I will be tracking a player throughout the tournament. The player will be somebody that has had interesting recent results, is struggling, is hot, is a popular player, or has a chance of winning the tournament. This week's spotlight player: Hyung-Taik Lee

Yves.
11-22-2008, 01:29 AM
Todd Paul?

Ozone
11-22-2008, 02:38 AM
Todd Paul is an energetic, young American who I enjoyed watching in college. He was #1 in college, and now is bursting onto the ATP scene. He has already jumped from 1484 to 485 in just his 1st year of turning pro. He's got talent, and I think he has what it takes to go all the way to the top 100.

Blarghman
11-22-2008, 05:46 AM
I found the tournament website :)

Of course, it is in Japanese (http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/index.html).

However, I can tell a livescore setup in any language and there isn't any here, unfortunately. But they do at least have the draws and OOP, and perhaps they may add livescores once the main draw starts though it looks unlikely.

nemanjam
11-22-2008, 08:34 AM
Both SE cleared
OUT: Beck A., Kindlmann, Goodall, Westerhof (Lacko, Skugor, Mertl, Minar J., Mamiit from ALT)
IN: Lugassy, Junaid, Semjan, Ito, Motomura, Panfil
NEXT: Sugita, Iwabuchi, An

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 08:40 AM
MAIN DRAW

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Q
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Ti Chen TPE vs. Rameez Junaid AUS
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Harel Levy ISR [8]

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC]
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Q
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [7]

Martin Slanar AUT [6] vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL
Q vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [WC]
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]

Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Julian Reister GER
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Q
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. George Bastl SUI
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 08:40 AM
Cut-off #353, Panfil.

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 09:25 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] has a Bye
Naoki Arimoto JPN [WC] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-3 6-4
Yuichi Ito JPN vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] vs. Takashi Ando JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-0

Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Oh-Hee Kwon KOR | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Moriya JPN vs. Ko Suzuki JPN | 5-7 6-3 6-1
Peng Sun CHN vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Martin Pedersen DEN [7] vs. Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN | 6-3 6-4

Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN | 6-4 6-0
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Mao-Xin Gong CHN | 6-4 6-4
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-3 6-3
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] vs. Akito Higa JPN | 7-5 6-3

Shinta Fujii JPN [WC] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [4]| 7-6 (5) Ret.
Arata Onozawa JPN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN | 7-6 (1) 6-4
Yuuya Kibi JPN vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR | 6-6 Ret.
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 7-5 6-3

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 09:27 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN | 6-3 6-1
Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN | 7-6 6-3
Peng Sun CHN vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [7] | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (7)

Roman Borvanov USA [3] v. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR | 6-3 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] vs. Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 6-3 7-5
Arata Onozawa JPN vs. Shinta Fujii JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Yuuya Kibi JPN | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 09:28 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [8]
Tasuku Iwami JPN [2] vs. Peng Sun CHN
Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6]
Arata Onozawa JPN vs. Noam Okun ISR [5]

ImmzB
11-22-2008, 09:56 AM
come On Qureshi Bhai!!

Ozone
11-22-2008, 01:32 PM
I found the tournament website :)

Of course, it is in Japanese (http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/index.html).

However, I can tell a livescore setup in any language and there isn't any here, unfortunately. But they do at least have the draws and OOP, and perhaps they may add livescores once the main draw starts though it looks unlikely.

Good job Blarghman:clap2:! I googled the tournament and couldn't find anything.

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 11:51 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [1] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [8] | 6-4 6-1
Peng Sun CHN vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [2]| 6-2 4-6 6-1
Roman Borvanov USA [3] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [6] | 6-4 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Arata Onozawa JPN | 6-2 6-7 (2) 6-1

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 11:52 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Peng Sun CHN [Q]
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Ti Chen TPE vs. Rameez Junaid AUS
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Harel Levy ISR [8]

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC]
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [7]

Martin Slanar AUT [6] vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL
Roman Borvanov USA [Q] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [WC]
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]

Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Julian Reister GER
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q]
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. George Bastl SUI
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 11:54 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Borvanov & Slabinsky [USA/GBR]
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Lee & Udomchoke [KOR/THA]
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC]
De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA] vs. Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN]

Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER]
Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4]
Jun & Nam [KOR] vs. Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC]
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, WC] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 11:55 AM
I found the tournament website :)

Of course, it is in Japanese (http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/index.html).

However, I can tell a livescore setup in any language and there isn't any here, unfortunately. But they do at least have the draws and OOP, and perhaps they may add livescores once the main draw starts though it looks unlikely.

Thanks :) Link added to first post.

ImmzB
11-23-2008, 12:14 PM
Order Of Play- Monday:

http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4042/op.pdf

ImmzB
11-23-2008, 12:16 PM
Come On Qureshi & In Your Doubles Match!!

Ozone
11-23-2008, 03:02 PM
TOURNAMENT SPOTLIGHT: HYUNG-TAIK LEE
Closing out a disappoining year, Hyung-Taik Lee won his 2nd challenger of the year last week in Yokohoma. On October 20th, Lee won his 1st challenger of the year. After many international, gold, and masters series tournamnts, Lee is getting hot on the challenger tour and trying to bump up his rankng into the top 100. Hyung-Taik will try to win his 2nd straight challenger and win 3 out of his last 4.

Ozone
11-23-2008, 03:11 PM
TOURNAMENT SPOTLIGHT: HYUNG-TAIK LEE
Coming off last week's victory, Lee is 2 seeded behind 1 seed Go Soeda, who Lee beat 7-5, 6-3 in the final last week. Lee's 1st round opponent will be ALexander Slabinsky from Great Britain. 268th ranked Slabinsky had his highest ranking(266) October 20th. Alexander hs gotten his ranking high through success on the future tour mostly. However, Alexander hasn't won a title this year in any tournament althoughhe has reached a future final. In last week's Yokohama challeger, Slabinsky lost his 1st round match in 3 tight sets to Groth. Hyung-Taik Lee will have to get back into action after last week's win and play a well-rested, on-the-rise Alexandr Slabinsky.

Ozone
11-23-2008, 03:15 PM
TOURNAMENT SPOTLIGHT: HYUNG-TAIK LEE
In doubles action, Lee is partnering Danai Udomchoke. Hyung-Taik hasn't had any noteale doubles finishes this year, and the last tournament he played doubles in was on October 27th in Korea. Lee and Udomchoke will face a Japanese duo first round.

Piostar
11-24-2008, 08:04 AM
Any results?

Black Scorpio
11-24-2008, 08:18 AM
No result on tournament website http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/pdf/ms.pdf

...Qureshi - Jun 1:2 (6:3, 6:7, 2:6)...

Fred_M
11-24-2008, 11:09 AM
Any results? Thanks

Ozone
11-24-2008, 11:09 AM
Qureshi/Nielsen 76 64 Bastl Snobel def Groth Junaid 64 36 10-3

ImmzB
11-24-2008, 11:13 AM
Qureshi...I Hope Dey Made A Mistake!!

Fred_M
11-24-2008, 11:15 AM
Qureshi/Nielsen 76 64 Bastl Snobel def Groth Junaid 64 36 10-3

Thanks! Where did you get that info?

ImmzB
11-24-2008, 11:33 AM
Any More Results...?

Piostar
11-24-2008, 11:39 AM
Borvanov - Kondo results??

Vicek
11-24-2008, 11:40 AM
Junaid def Chen 63 67(4) 63
Ito def Levy 76(5) 64
Im def Lindahl 62 75
Jun def Qureshi 36 76(10) 62
Borvanov def Kondo 46 63 64
Okun def Lugassy 16 62 30 ret
Bastl def Sugita 61 67(3) 63

ImmzB
11-24-2008, 12:41 PM
12-10 in the 2nd set tiebrake, Qureshi must of had match points!!

MAN!!!

tennis fan474
11-24-2008, 01:36 PM
Harel...:(

good win for Okun.. keep going!!

Ozone
11-24-2008, 09:14 PM
Thanks! Where did you get that info?

More doubles results from Japan.
(1) Nielsen/Qureshi def. Borvanov Slabinsky 76(3) 64
Chen/Panfil def. Pedersen/Reister 36 63 12-10:eek:
Bastl/Snobel def. (4) Groth/Junaid 64 36 10-3 :eek:
WC Mitsuhashi/Sato def. Jun/Nam 64 62
(2) Evans/Slanar def. (WC) Hatanaka/Miyazaki 63 64:)

ATP Drawsheet;)

Ozone
11-24-2008, 09:16 PM
7 & 8 seeds (Qureshi and Levy) go down in 1st round.

CooCooCachoo
11-24-2008, 09:30 PM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Peng Sun CHN [Q]
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-3
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Harel Levy ISR [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC]
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-2 7-5
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [7] | 3-6 7-6 (10) 6-2

Martin Slanar AUT [6] vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL
Roman Borvanov USA [Q] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]

Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Julian Reister GER
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 1-6 6-2 3-0 Ret.
George Bastl SUI vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-7 (3) 6-3
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-24-2008, 09:30 PM
Gary :sad: Left wrist injury.

CooCooCachoo
11-24-2008, 09:32 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Borvanov & Slabinsky [USA/GBR] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Lee & Udomchoke [KOR/THA]
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC]
Gong & Semjan [CHN/SVK, ALT]* vs. Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN]

Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER] | 3-6 6-3 12-10
Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] | 6-4 3-6 10-3
Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] vs. Jun & Nam [KOR] | 6-4 6-2
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, WC] | 6-3 6-4

* Replace De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA]

homer1
11-25-2008, 03:33 AM
Udomchoke - Cakl 2:0 (6:3, 7:5)

hellas
11-25-2008, 06:14 AM
Nielsen-Snobel 2-0 (6-4, 7-5)

karager
11-25-2008, 07:03 AM
what is result of Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK????? pls advise

CoolMarker
11-25-2008, 07:21 AM
they will play tomorrow

Hellcat
11-25-2008, 08:41 AM
Nielsen 6-4 7-5
Suzuki 4-6 6-3 6-4
De Chaunac 2-6 6-4 6-4
Panfil 6-4 6-4
Udomchoke 6-3 7-5
Evans 6-3 2-6 6-3
Lee 7-5 6-1

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2008, 03:40 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Borvanov & Slabinsky [USA/GBR] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Lee & Udomchoke [KOR/THA] | 6-3 6-3
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] vs. Gong & Semjan [CHN/SVK, ALT]* | 6-3 7-6 (4)

Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER] | 3-6 6-3 12-10
Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] | 6-4 3-6 10-3
Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] vs. Jun & Nam [KOR] | 6-4 6-2
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, WC] | 6-3 6-4

* Replace De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA]

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2008, 03:41 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN]
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN]
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE]
Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2008, 03:42 PM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Peng Sun CHN [Q]
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-3
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Harel Levy ISR [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [4]| 6-4 7-5
Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-2 7-5
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [7] | 3-6 7-6 (10) 6-2

Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Martin Slanar AUT [6]| 2-6 6-4 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 6-4 6-4
Roman Borvanov USA [Q] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Danai Udomchoke THA [3] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 6-3 7-5

Brendan Evans USA [5] vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 1-6 6-2 3-0 Ret.
George Bastl SUI vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-7 (3) 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 7-5 6-1

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2008, 03:42 PM
Sébastien :eek: :yeah:

streetbond
11-26-2008, 12:08 AM
What do you thinks will happen will evans win over okun?

SonicCRO
11-26-2008, 12:33 AM
go Lee

streetbond
11-26-2008, 03:30 AM
aNYONE KNOW THE SCORE EVANS VS OKUN?

homer1
11-26-2008, 03:38 AM
EVANS VS OKUN 6:4, 2:4 Live on http://www.bet365.com/home/default.asp?

deadbeat85
11-26-2008, 04:56 AM
Lee - bastl started???

georg
11-26-2008, 05:05 AM
Motomura G. - Semjan M.????

karager
11-26-2008, 06:14 AM
yes, pls Motomura scores, waiting fr it since yesterday

Karalius
11-26-2008, 08:30 AM
Any news?

karager
11-26-2008, 08:33 AM
who can tell scores of Lee vs Bastl and Motomora vs semjan....please...

Fred_M
11-26-2008, 08:37 AM
Soeda result pls?

vamos israel
11-26-2008, 08:57 AM
Okun?

Karalius
11-26-2008, 08:59 AM
Okun lost 4-6 7-6 3-6

hellas
11-26-2008, 08:59 AM
Okun?

Evans won in 3 sets

Vicek
11-26-2008, 10:51 AM
Soeda def Sun 76(5) 26 76(5)
Motomura def Semjan 62 26 75
Ito def Junaid 26 76(3) 64
Im def Jun 76(6) 36 76(5)
Evans def Okun 64 67(5) 63
Lee def Bastl 46 64 62

abraxas
11-26-2008, 11:09 AM
Soeda def Sun 76(5) 26 76(5)
Motomura def Semjan 62 26 75
Ito def Junaid 26 76(3) 64
Im def Jun 76(6) 36 76(5)
Evans def Okun 64 67(5) 63
Lee def Bastl 46 64 62


wuuuf, LUCKY LUCKY Go... :eek::worship:

Blarghman
11-27-2008, 08:39 AM
Not sure on anything else, but from Udomchoke's site (http://www.danaiudomchoke.net/th/resultsDetail.asp?ResultID=27)

Udomchoke d. Borvanov 6-3, 7-6(7)

abraxas
11-27-2008, 09:02 AM
Not sure on anything else, but from Udomchoke's site (http://www.danaiudomchoke.net/th/resultsDetail.asp?ResultID=27)

Udomchoke d. Borvanov 6-3, 7-6(7)

thanks a lot!
good job :worship:

Blarghman
11-27-2008, 09:53 AM
And now, from the ATP drawsheet:

Soeda d. Motomura 4:6 6:3 6:4
Suzuki d. Nielsen 7:6(5) 6:3
De Chaunac d. Panfil 4:6 6:2 6:3
Udomchoke d. Borvanov 6:4 7:6(7)

CooCooCachoo
11-27-2008, 12:46 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] | 6-7(2) 7-5 10-5
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] | 4-6 7-6(4) 11-9
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs.Mitsuhashi & Sato [JPN, WC] | 4-6 6-2 10-5


DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR, 3]
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

CooCooCachoo
11-27-2008, 12:46 PM
And Sébastien :yeah: :D

conqvistadorE
11-28-2008, 06:02 AM
Ito-Soeda 3-2* in 1st set (live on bet365)

Soowis
11-28-2008, 08:21 AM
what's the final score?

CooCooCachoo
11-28-2008, 11:15 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)
Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Brendan Evans USA [5] | 7-5 7-5

SEMI FINALS:

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC]
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-28-2008, 11:15 AM
:rocker: Go
:yeah: Takao
:rocker: Sébastien

CooCooCachoo
11-28-2008, 11:17 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] | 6-3 6-4
Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (4)

DOUBLES | FINAL

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL]

chewy
11-28-2008, 11:40 AM
go Go go! make your mark!

happy928
11-29-2008, 03:40 AM
Ht Lee?

homer1
11-29-2008, 05:39 AM
Lee bt. de Chaunac 2:1 (7:6, 3:6, 6:4)
Soeda bt. Suzuki 2:0 (7:6, 6:3)

happy928
11-29-2008, 06:04 AM
:woohoo:

HT LEE!!!!!!!!

Smoke944
11-29-2008, 08:34 AM
Looking like a great ending to the year for Lee, hope he can win this :worship:
btw Brendan + Sam :mad:

Zirconek
11-29-2008, 10:30 AM
SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Sébastien De Chaunac FRA | 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4

FINAL

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

Zirconek
11-29-2008, 10:31 AM
Same final of last week's Yokohama Challenger :p

Zirconek
11-29-2008, 10:32 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Chen & Panfil [TPE/POL] | 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
11-29-2008, 10:33 AM
Qureshi :woohoo: BANG BANG

ImmzB
11-29-2008, 12:36 PM
Well DONE QURESHI/NIELSEN!!

TMJordan
11-29-2008, 05:33 PM
BANG BANG

ImmzB
11-29-2008, 06:16 PM
Good way 2 finish your year Qureshi!!

FantomasRO
11-30-2008, 12:53 AM
Some livescore or score for Hyung Taik LEE? please!

Chef
11-30-2008, 03:09 AM
Soeda 6:2, 7:6

10K Futures Qualifier
11-30-2008, 03:36 AM
Bang Bang.

10K Futures Qualifier
11-30-2008, 03:37 AM
Good job Go, lets look for Hyung in 2009, good luck.

10K Futures Qualifier
11-30-2008, 03:37 AM
Soeda 6:2, 7:6

Source???

10K Futures Qualifier
11-30-2008, 03:41 AM
Confired

Go Soeda Defeated Hyung-Taik Lee 6-2, 7-6.

chewy
11-30-2008, 05:02 AM
Great job Go!

Both did very well, 2 finals in a row.

Nathaliia
11-30-2008, 11:12 AM
Wow Panfil was in the dubz final, this is good.

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2008, 09:13 AM
Great win for Go :yeah:

Great year altogether.