Week 47: Yokohama, Japan [Winner: Hyung-Taik Lee] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 47: Yokohama, Japan [Winner: Hyung-Taik Lee]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:49 AM
Week 47: Keio Challenger [Yokohama]

http://www.destination360.com/asia/japan/images/s/japan-yokohama.jpg

Location: Yokohama, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: November 17 - 24
2007 Champion: Dudi Sela [ISR].

Tournament website: http://www.keio-challenger.com/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:59 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Shinnosuke Otsuka JPN | 6-0 6-2
Kazuya Ono JPN vs. Ken Matsumoto JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yuki Matsuo JPN vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Yuichi Ito JPN [6] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Akito Higa JPN vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [2, WC]| Walkover
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Takero Akaba JPN | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Takahiro Inoue JPN vs. Shunrou Takeshima JPN | 6-4 6-1
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Hirokazu Tanaka JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN | 6-1 6-1
Yu Wang Jr. CHN vs. Ko Suzuki JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (6)
Yuichi Hasegawa JPN vs. Taiki Kato JPN | 6-7 (8) 6-3 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN | 6-4 6-4
Kentaro Kamata JPN [WC] vs. Atsushi Ushida JPN | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Masato Hatanaka JPN vs. Yugo Inoue JPN | 6-1 6-2
Peng Sun CHN [7] vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-1 6-4

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Kazuya Ono JPN | 6-1 6-1
Yuichi Ito JPN [6] vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 6-4 2-6 7-6 (1)
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Akito Higa JPN | 2-6 6-3 6-2
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Takahiro Inoue JPN | 4-6 6-1 6-4

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 7-5 7-5
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN | 7-5 6-1
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Kentaro Kamata JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Peng Sun CHN [7] vs. Masato Hatanaka JPN | 6-4 6-3

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN [6] | 6-1 6-4
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Arata Onozawa JPN [8] | 6-3 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] | 6-1 6-3
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Peng Sun CHN [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:59 AM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-2
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Boy Westerhof NED | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Sebastien de Chaunac FRA vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-2 6-0
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [Q]| 2-6 6-2 6-1

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-3 6-2
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN [Q] | 7-5 7-5
Julian Reister GER vs. George Bastl SUI | 6-2 6-3
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [8] | 7-5 6-3

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Rameez Junaid AUS | 7-6(8) 6-3
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 7-6(5) 6-4

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 6-4 7-5
Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [Q]| 6-1 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 6-1 0-6 6-2
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Sebastien de Chaunac FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Brendan Evans USA [4]| 6-1 6-2
Julian Reister GER vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q] | 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-4

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Harel Levy ISR [7]| 5-7 7-6 (5) 7-5
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [3] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 6-3 6-2

QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Martin Slanar AUT [5] | 6-3 6-2
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] | 4-6 6-4 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 5-7 6-3 6-2

FINAL

Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Go Soeda JPN [1] | 7-5 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:59 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Katayama & Shinokawa [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Aida & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 6-4 4-6 10-8
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER] | 6-2 6-4
Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] vs. Chen & Ito [TPE/JPN] | 6-3 4-6 10-5

Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Matsunaga & Nam [JPN/KOR, WC] | 7-5 6-4
Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR] vs. Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 15-13
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA] | 6-1 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] | 1-6 6-1 11-9
Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR, 3]| 7-6 (2) 7-5
Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 10-6
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR]| 7-6 (3) 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] | 6-1 6-1
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN]| 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] | 6-3 7-6 (1)

10K Futures Qualifier
10-23-2008, 01:53 AM
Welcome to the Order Of Play Post (O.O.P.) An O.O.P. is a document released by the a tennis tournament kind of like a schedule. It shows in the order matches are played, what courts they are on, and at what time or session. To view a O.O.P. please click below where it says "Attached Files" on the O.O.P. on the day you wish to view. Keep in mind that you will need the latest version of "Adobe Reader." Click on the link to below and download it...

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

ImmzB
10-29-2008, 10:06 PM
Entry List....

10K Futures Qualifier
10-30-2008, 02:13 AM
not up yet.

Zirconek
10-30-2008, 11:48 AM
Main Draw Entry List (alphabetical order)

Bastl
Cakl
Chen
De Chaunac
Evans
Goodall
Groth
Ito
Jun
Junaid
Kindlmann
Lee
Levy
Lindahl
Lugassy
Nielsen
Qureshi Bang Bang
Reister
Slabinsky
Slanar
Snobel
Soeda
Udomchoke
Westerhof

cut-off: 314

Alternates
Ebden
Mertl
Lacko
Semjan
@Wiltschnig (PR)
Motomura

ImmzB
10-30-2008, 12:14 PM
Qureshi...BANG BANG...With him playing in Yokohama he will play in the other Challenger Event after this one!!

ImmzB
10-30-2008, 12:15 PM
Not the strongest line up..Qureshi take the most of it!!

Zirconek
11-13-2008, 10:32 AM
OUT: Kindlmann, Udomchoke (and Ebden, Mertl, Wiltschnig(PR)from alternates)
IN: Lacko, Semjan
NEXT: Motomura, Alcaide, Skugor, Eizinger, Panfil.

Note: This event doesn't have SE spots.

Zirconek
11-14-2008, 11:32 AM
OUT: Kindlmann, Udomchoke (and Ebden, Mertl, Wiltschnig(PR)from alternates)
IN: Lacko, Semjan
NEXT: Motomura, Alcaide, Skugor, Eizinger, Panfil.

Note: This event doesn't have SE spots.


OUT: Kindlmann, Udomchoke, Goodall (and Ebden, Mertl, Wiltschnig(PR), Lacko, Alcaide, Skugor, Eitzinger, Cerovic, J.Minar, Chvojka, Eaton from alternates)
IN: Semjan, Motomura, Panfil
NEXT: An, Iwabuchi, Mitsuhashi, Iwami, Borvanov

Zirconek
11-14-2008, 02:38 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Shinnosuke Otsuka JPN
Kazuya Ono JPN vs. Ken Matsumoto JPN [WC]
Yuki Matsuo JPN vs. Takuto Niki JPN
Yuichi Ito JPN [6] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC]

Toshihide Matsui JPN [2, WC] vs. Akito Higa JPN
Takero Akaba JPN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN
Takahiro Inoue JPN vs. Shunrou Takeshima JPN
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Hirokazu Tanaka JPN [WC]

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN
Yu Wang Jr. CHN vs. Ko Suzuki JPN
Taiki Kato JPN vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [WC]

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN
Kentaro Kamata JPN [WC] vs. Atsushi Ushida JPN
Yugo Inoue JPN vs. Masato Hatanaka JPN
Peng Sun CHN [7] vs. Richard Johnson USA

ImmzB
11-15-2008, 06:18 PM
Main Draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/766/mds.pdf

ImmzB
11-15-2008, 06:19 PM
Come On Qureshi!!!

Zirconek
11-15-2008, 06:41 PM
MAIN DRAW

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Boy Westerhof NED
Sebastien de Chaunac FRA vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Qualifier

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Qualifier
Julian Reister GER vs. George Bastl SUI
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [8] vs. Qualifier

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Rammez Junaid AUS
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Samuel Groth AUS
Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC]
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC]
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Qualifier

Nando_L
11-16-2008, 10:32 AM
Good luck to George Bastl. :)

ImmzB
11-16-2008, 01:59 PM
Order Of Play- Monday:

http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/766/op.pdf

ImmzB
11-16-2008, 01:59 PM
Come On Qureshi/Nielsen!!

ImmzB
11-16-2008, 03:29 PM
Will There Be Live Scoring/Live Streaming??

CooCooCachoo
11-17-2008, 11:14 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Shinnosuke Otsuka JPN | 6-0 6-2
Kazuya Ono JPN vs. Ken Matsumoto JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yuki Matsuo JPN vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Yuichi Ito JPN [6] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Akito Higa JPN vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [2, WC]| Walkover
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Takero Akaba JPN | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Takahiro Inoue JPN vs. Shunrou Takeshima JPN | 6-4 6-1
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Hirokazu Tanaka JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN | 6-1 6-1
Yu Wang Jr. CHN vs. Ko Suzuki JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (6)
Yuichi Hasegawa JPN vs. Taiki Kato JPN | 6-7 (8) 6-3 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN | 6-4 6-4
Kentaro Kamata JPN [WC] vs. Atsushi Ushida JPN | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Masato Hatanaka JPN vs. Yugo Inoue JPN | 6-1 6-2
Peng Sun CHN [7] vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
11-17-2008, 11:16 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Kazuya Ono JPN | 6-1 6-1
Yuichi Ito JPN [6] vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 6-4 2-6 7-6 (1)
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Akito Higa JPN | 2-6 6-3 6-2
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Takahiro Inoue JPN | 4-6 6-1 6-4

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 7-5 7-5
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN | 7-5 6-1
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Kentaro Kamata JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Peng Sun CHN [7] vs. Masato Hatanaka JPN | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
11-17-2008, 11:17 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [1] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN [6] | 6-1 6-4
Bumpei Sato JPN vs. Arata Onozawa JPN [8] | 6-3 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN [5] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [3] | 6-1 6-3
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Peng Sun CHN [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
11-17-2008, 11:17 AM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Boy Westerhof NED | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Sebastien de Chaunac FRA vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [Q]

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN [Q]
Julian Reister GER vs. George Bastl SUI
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [8] vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q]

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Rameez Junaid AUS
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Samuel Groth AUS
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [Q]

CooCooCachoo
11-17-2008, 11:20 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Katayama & Shinokawa [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Aida & Sugita [JPN, WC] vs. Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK]
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER]
Chen & Ito [TPE/JPN] vs. Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED]

Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Matsunaga & Nam [JPN/KOR, WC]
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4]
Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] vs. Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR]
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA] | 6-1 6-4

Yves.
11-17-2008, 01:21 PM
Westerhof :bigcry:

ImmzB
11-17-2008, 04:02 PM
Order Of Play- Tuesday

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/766/op.pdf

ImmzB
11-17-2008, 04:03 PM
Well Done Qureshi/Nielsen!!

Come On Qureshi For Your Singles Match Tommorow!!

FERNET
11-18-2008, 02:01 AM
PARCIAL
Go SOEDA vs. Ti CHEN 6-2
Hyung-Taik LEE vs. Kento TAKEUCHI 6-1
Frederik NIELSEN vs. Bumpei SATO 7-5
Alexander SLABINSKY vs. Samuel GROTH 7-6

borna2808
11-18-2008, 02:50 AM
Is there some livescore,

where do you get those results ?

Ivanatis
11-18-2008, 03:31 AM
Groth :help:

he seemed so promising

Smoke944
11-18-2008, 03:58 AM
Groth :help:

he seemed so promising

Groth d Slabinsky 6-7(5)7-6(3) 6-3

Good luck Brendan and George :cool:

jmf07
11-18-2008, 05:16 AM
:clap2: Groth. Good to see he has come back well from his injury after his surprising 2nd round loss in the futures last week.

Blarghman
11-18-2008, 06:00 AM
Results so far, only one match left today

Soeda d. Chen 6:2 6:2
Lee d. Takeuchi 6:1 6:3
Nielsen d. Sato 7:5 7:5
Groth d. Slabinsky 6:7 7:6 6:3
De Chaunac d. Ito 6:2 6:0
Qureshi d. Cakl 6:4 7:5
Slanar d. Pedersen 2:6 6:2 6:3
Levy d. Junaid 7:6 6:3
Mitsuhashi d. Jun 7:5 6:3
Reister d. Bastl 6:2 6:3
Evans d. Lindahl 6:3 6:2

ImmzB
11-18-2008, 07:32 AM
Well Done Qureshi Bhai

Contuine Your Form Tommorow In Your 2nd Round Match!!

Royston63
11-18-2008, 09:23 AM
Snobel def. Lugassy.. :yeah: ty

Zirconek
11-18-2008, 10:17 AM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-2
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Boy Westerhof NED | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Sebastien de Chaunac FRA vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-2 6-0
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [Q]| 2-6 6-2 6-1

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-3 6-2
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Bumpei Sato JPN [Q] | 7-5 7-5
Julian Reister GER vs. George Bastl SUI | 6-2 6-3
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [8] | 7-5 6-3

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Rameez Junaid AUS | 7-6(8) 6-3
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 7-6(5) 6-4

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 6-4 7-5
Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN [Q]| 6-1 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Sebastien de Chaunac FRA
Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Julian Reister GER vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q]

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Samuel Groth AUS
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC]
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL

CooCooCachoo
11-18-2008, 10:58 AM
De Chaunac :banana:

ImmzB
11-18-2008, 04:28 PM
Qureshi Come On Beat Hiroki Moriya..You Have A Great Chance Of Making It 2 The QF!

Blarghman
11-19-2008, 04:50 AM
All singles matches for the day are done:

Soeda d. Semjan 6:1 0:6 6:2
Lee d. Panfil 6:3 6:2
Qureshi d. Moriya 6:2 6:1
Slanar d. De Chaunac 3:6 6:3 6:3

ImmzB
11-19-2008, 06:52 AM
Well Done Qureshi Bhai!!

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2008, 10:36 AM
SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 6-1 0-6 6-2
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Sebastien de Chaunac FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Julian Reister GER vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q]

Harel Levy ISR [7] vs. Samuel Groth AUS
Pavel Snobel CZE [3] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2008, 10:37 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Katayama & Shinokawa [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Aida & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 6-4 4-6 10-8
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Pedersen & Reister [DEN/GER] | 6-2 6-4
Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] vs. Chen & Ito [TPE/JPN] | 6-3 4-6 10-5

Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Matsunaga & Nam [JPN/KOR, WC] | 7-5 6-4
Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR] vs. Bastl & Snobel [SUI/CZE] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 15-13
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. De Chaunac & Lugassy [FRA] | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2008, 10:38 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] vs. Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK]
Levy & Okun [ISR, 3] vs. Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED]
Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4]
Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

ImmzB
11-19-2008, 06:36 PM
Come On Qureshi/Nielsen!!

Qureshi V Lee

Lee Has A 3-0 H2H Against Qureshi!

Last Win Coming In 3 Sets & From A Set Down

But

Its Gonna Be Tight!

Qureshi 2 Edge It!

COME ON AISAM BHAI!!

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2008, 08:11 PM
Come On Qureshi/Nielsen!!

Qureshi V Lee

Lee Has A 3-0 H2H Against Qureshi!

Last Win Coming In 3 Sets & From A Set Down

But

Its Gonna Be Tight!

Qureshi 2 Edge It!

COME ON AISAM BHAI!!

Based on recent results, it's not going to be tight. Qureshi needs to serve well or Lee will outplay him from the baseline. And I don't think Aisam will break Lee very often.

Blarghman
11-20-2008, 04:02 AM
Two interesting matches so far today.

Groth led 5:1 in the first, then imploded and lost 7-5, but won the next two sets, Groth d. Levy 5:7 7:6(4) 7:5

Mitsuhashi won the opening set and twice in the second could have broken to win the match (no point-by-point scoring, so who knows if he had match points). Reister came back, won the second in a tiebreak and broke at 4:4 in the third for the 4:6 7:6(3) 6:4 win.

Also, a boring match, Nielsen d. Evans 6:1 6:2.

Smoke944
11-20-2008, 04:05 AM
Brendan :smash: :crazy: :silly: :rolleyes:
I'm sure this is why Nike gave you a 1.25 million dollar contract at the age of 15 :yeah:

abraxas
11-20-2008, 09:14 AM
in the PDF document is LEVY as a winner

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/766/mds.pdf

:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

jmf07
11-20-2008, 09:24 AM
The main website has Groth listed as the winner.

http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/schedule.html

Chris-swede
11-20-2008, 10:21 AM
Lol Fredrik Nielsen!!! Impressive Win!!!

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2008, 11:29 AM
SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 6-1 0-6 6-2
Martin Slanar AUT [5] vs. Sebastien de Chaunac FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Brendan Evans USA [4]| 6-1 6-2
Julian Reister GER vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN [Q] | 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-4

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Harel Levy ISR [7]| 5-7 7-6 (5) 7-5
Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [3] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2008, 11:30 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Martin Slanar AUT [5]
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Julian Reister GER
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2008, 11:32 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Nielsen & Qureshi [DEN/PAK, 1] | 1-6 6-1 11-9
Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR, 3]| 7-6 (2) 7-5
Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & Junaid [AUS, 4] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 10-6
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Lee & Slabinsky [KOR/GBR]| 7-6 (3) 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED]
Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2008, 11:32 AM
Nielsen & Qureshi :smash:
Levy & Okun :smash:

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2008, 11:33 AM
in the PDF document is LEVY as a winner

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/766/mds.pdf

:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Yes, but the combo sheet and OOP have Groth.

ImmzB
11-20-2008, 02:58 PM
Come On Qureshi...Take Lee Out!!

Keep Your Serve At All Time!!

Shahbash Aisam Bhaii!!

Tight Match In The Doubles Which Him And Nielsen Lost!

jmf07
11-21-2008, 02:59 AM
Go Soeda def Martin Slanar 6-3,6-2.

ImmzB
11-21-2008, 07:01 AM
Qureshi 6-4 4-6 4-6 Lee

Qureshi!!

But Gave A Good Fight!

conqvistadorE
11-21-2008, 07:08 AM
F. Nielsen 6 7
J. Reister 3 6

G. Soeda 6 6
M. Slanar 3 2

S. Groth 6 7
Y. Sugita 3 6

A-U-H. Qureshi 6 4 4
H. T. Lee 4 6 6

Smoke944
11-21-2008, 07:35 AM
Groth :D

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2008, 10:04 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Martin Slanar AUT [5] | 6-3 6-2
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [6] | 4-6 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2008, 10:04 AM
SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2008, 10:05 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Panfil & Westerhof [POL/NED] | 6-1 6-1
Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] vs. Jun & Mitsuhashi [KOR/JPN]| 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2]

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:01 AM
6-5 groth

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:04 AM
1st set 7-5 to groth

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:13 AM
2-1 Lee....

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:20 AM
4-3 lee.......

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:32 AM
6-3 lee....

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:36 AM
final set: 1-0 Groth......

betowiec
11-22-2008, 06:38 AM
u on htl?

betowiec
11-22-2008, 06:44 AM
lee up a break 2*:1

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:49 AM
kuta,

i am.....LEE x Jerky x Celtics (Won already)

betowiec
11-22-2008, 06:51 AM
h-t-lee 5-2

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:51 AM
5-2 lee :cool:

betowiec
11-22-2008, 06:51 AM
kuta,

i am.....LEE x Jerky x Celtics (Won already)

?sharko?

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:52 AM
Serve it out Son :)

now, watch Jarkko loses and my parlay gets fugged........

betowiec
11-22-2008, 06:55 AM
gsm lee

happy928
11-22-2008, 06:56 AM
k, c ya.....gonna get some rest and sweat jarkko's match out lataz....

betowiec
11-22-2008, 07:00 AM
k, c ya.....gonna get some rest and sweat jarkko's match out lataz....

peace out

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 09:42 AM
SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 5-7 6-3 6-2

FINAL

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 09:42 AM
Awesome final match-up.

Good luck Go :yeah:

chewy
11-22-2008, 12:42 PM
Good luck to both!

I think Go will come out tops this time.

CooCooCachoo
11-22-2008, 01:58 PM
I think it will be Lee, but I hope Go does it.

Ozone
11-22-2008, 03:11 PM
Hyung-Taik Lee is my pick in 2 close sets, anybody know when this match will be played in American Eastern time?

chewy
11-23-2008, 07:34 AM
Congrats Lee!

He won 7-5 6-3

also good job from Go getting to the final rd.
though Go need to pick up his game next year to have a shot in top 100.

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 12:11 PM
Go :(

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2008, 12:11 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Cakl & Semjan [CZE/SVK] vs. Evans & Slanar [USA/AUT, 2] | 6-3 7-6 (1)