Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Winner: Sergio Roitman] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Winner: Sergio Roitman]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:28 AM
Week 45: ATP Challenger Ciudad de Guayaquil [Guayaquil]

http://www.galapagosonline.com/Explore_Ecuador/Coast/Guayaquil/guayaquil.jpg

Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: November 3 - November 9
2007 Champion: Nicolas Lapentti [ECU]

Tournament website: http://www.atpguayaquil.com/

Ranking Points*:


W - 60
F - 42
SF - 27
QF - 14
R16 - 6
R32 - 0
Q - 3

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] has a Bye
Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] has a Bye
Robert Wright ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Valverde ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] has a Bye

Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] has a Bye
Fabian Valdivieso ECU vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Jorge Montoya ECU vs. Sebastian Bustamante ECU [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] has a Bye

Andre Miele BRA [3] has a Bye
Diego Acosta ECU vs. Boris Mosquera ECU | 6-0 6-0
Sebastian Prieto ARG vs. Sat Galan COL | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Martin Alund ARG [5] has a Bye

Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] has a Bye
Alejandro Gonzalez COL vs. Walter Valarezo ECU | 6-2 6-1
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Carlos Luna Romero ECU [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Michael Quintero COL [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] vs. Robert Wright ECU [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] vs. Fabian Valdivieso ECU | 6-1 6-1
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] vs. Jorge Montoya ECU | 6-1 6-0

Andre Miele BRA [3] vs. Diego Acosta ECU | 6-2 6-2
Martin Alund ARG [5] vs. Sebastian Prieto ARG | 6-2 6-4
Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] vs. Alejandro Gonzalez COL | 6-1 1-6 6-2
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Michael Quintero COL [6] | 3-6 6-1 7-6 (8)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] | 6-4 6-3
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [2]| 6-4 7-6 (6)
Martin Alund ARG [5] vs. Andre Miele BRA [3]| 6-1 6-2
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] | 6-2 2-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
FIRST ROUND

Maximo Gonzalez ARG vs. Guillermo Cañas ARG [1/WC] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (7)
Tomas Tenconi ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP vs. Thiago Alves BRA | 6-4 6-7 (2) 6-1
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6] | 6-2 6-3

Diego Junqueira ARG [3] vs. Boris Pashanski SRB | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Wayne Odesnik USA vs. Santiago Giraldo COL | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Olivier Patience FRA | 6-4 6-4
Pere Riba ESP vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [7] | 6-2 6-1

Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Daniel Köllerer AUT vs. Emilio Gomez ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-4
João Souza BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4] | 6-4 7-5

Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [Q] vs. Carlos Avellan ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG | 2-0 Ret.
Nicolas Lapentti ECU [2] vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Maximo Gonzalez ARG vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA | 7-5 6-4
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (4)
Wayne Odesnik USA vs. Diego Junqueira ARG [3]| 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP | 6-3 7-6 (3)

Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT | 6-3 6-1
João Souza BRA vs. Martin Alund ARG [Q] | 7-5 7-5
Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Nicolas Lapentti ECU [2] | 4-6 7-5 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Maximo Gonzalez ARG vs. Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Wayne Odesnik USA | 6-4 6-4
Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-4 6-4
Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 6-3 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP | 7-6 6-2
Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Alberto Martín ESP [5] | 7-6 7-5

FINAL

Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Brian Dabul ARG [8]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 07:59 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Roitman & Zeballos [ARG, 1] vs. Campozano & Gomez [ECU, WC]
Alves & Hocevar vs. Alund & Lisnard [ARG/MON] | 6-4 4-6 10-7
Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] vs. Avellan & Marcaccio [ECU/ARG, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Gonzalez & Junqueira [ARG] vs. Miele & Souza [B]| 7-6 (5) 6-3

Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL] vs. Hormazabal & Podlipnik [CHI] | 5-7 6-4 10-7
Dabul & Mayer [ARG, 3] vs. Hidalgo & Quiroz [ECU, WC] | 6-0 6-2
Gonzalez & Muñoz-De La Nava [COL/ESP] vs. Quintero & Valarezo [COL/ECU] | 6-0 6-0
Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2] vs. Mello & Vejmelka [B]| 6-3 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Alves & Hocevar [BRA] vs. Roitman & Zeballos [ARG, 1] [B]| 6-2 6-3
Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] vs. Gonzalez & Junqueira [ARG] | 6-0 6-7 (3) 10-6
Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL] vs. Dabul & Mayer [ARG, 3] | Walkover
Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2] vs. Gonzalez & Muñoz-De La Nava [COL/ESP] | 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Alves & Hocevar vs. [B]Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] | 6-3 4-6 10-7
Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL] vs. Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2] | 7-6 (3) 7-5

DOUBLES | FINAL

Alves & Hocevar [BRA] vs. Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL]

Jader Magri
10-14-2008, 05:37 PM
Lista de Entrada


Lapentti, Nicolas ECU 82
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 83
Junqueira, Diego ARG 86
Martin, Alberto ESP 95
Andujar, Pablo ESP 98
Ventura, Santiago ESP 109
Dabul, Brian ARG 111
Alves, Thiago BRA 112
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 113
Odesnik, Wayne USA 114
Roitman, Sergio ARG 126
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 129
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 136
Ferreiro, Franco BRA 143
Hartfield, Diego ARG 148
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 149
Giraldo, Santiago COL 150
Koellerer, Daniel AUT 152
Patience, Olivier FRA 155
Riba, Pere ESP 158
Pashanski, Boris SRB 162
Tenconi, Tomas ITA 170

Alternantes

1. @ Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 177
2. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 179
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 181
4. Mello, Ricardo BRA 195
5. Marrero, David ESP 196
6. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 199
7. Vicente, Fernando ESP 204
8. Luczak, Peter AUS 207
9. Souza, Joao BRA 216
10. Estrella, Victor DOM 217

10K Futures Qualifier
10-14-2008, 11:55 PM
Welcome to the Order Of Play Post (O.O.P.) An O.O.P. is a document released by the a tennis tournament kind of like a schedule. It shows in the order matches are played, what courts they are on, and at what time or session. To view a O.O.P. please click below where it says "Attached Files" on the O.O.P. on the day you wish to view. Keep in mind that you will need the latest version of "Adobe Reader." Click on the link to below and download it...

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

Jelena
10-15-2008, 12:27 PM
:bounce: Good luck Carlos Berlocq :bounce:

Nicolas Lapentti back in the home tournament. What about Giovanni ??? Is he playing here too ?
obviously only if he gets a wc.

Zirconek
10-15-2008, 12:53 PM
obviously only if he gets a wc.

or if he plays qualifying :p

Davidcuervacho
10-15-2008, 02:35 PM
Good luck for all the argies :bounce:

Jelena
10-15-2008, 10:35 PM
or if he plays qualifying :p
well, to be honest I think it's more likely he gets a wc. :)

PereRibaFan
10-16-2008, 12:14 AM
well, to be honest I think it's more likely he gets a wc. :)

He plays at Nashville on week 45 :p

Zirconek
10-16-2008, 02:08 PM
well, to be honest I think it's more likely he gets a wc. :)

I've just checked last year's draw and he was given a WC, played in first round his brother :awww: and all 4 WC's went to Ecuatorian players :worship: I'm not saying the WC's must go all to local players, but we know in others Challengers in Ecuador what happens, despite the right of a sports agency to give a WC to whoever they want/manage, the choices are odd :p there is also the question that a qualifying field can be so weak (and sometimes small) that there is a high chance of qualifying and it would mean training, so the organizers may decide to give a WC to a player with less chances or ranking far from the cut :p

He plays at Nashville on week 45 :p

:lol: :yeah: we missed it :p it solves the question :)

Franco GF
10-26-2008, 06:54 PM
Good luck for Leo Mayer, Dabul, Junqueira, Roitman, Hartfield, Berlocq and Maxi Gonzalez in Guayaquil!! :)

Baghdatis#1
10-28-2008, 08:45 PM
:bounce: Good luck Carlos Berlocq :bounce:

Nicolas Lapentti back in the home tournament. What about Giovanni ??? Is he playing here too ?

He will get a MD WC.

Jandres
10-29-2008, 02:25 AM
Giovanni plays at Nashville... confirmed !!!

PereRibaFan
10-31-2008, 06:35 AM
(Both SE cleared)
OUT: Berlocq, Ferreiro, Hartfield (and Guzman, Marrero, Vicente, Luczak from ALT)
IN: Hocevar, Muñoz de la Nava, Mello, Decoud, Souza
NEXT: Estrella, Zeballos, Lisnard, Naso

manu86
11-01-2008, 11:33 AM
guillermo canas receive a WC and he will play this tournamet !!

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 12:03 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] has a Bye
Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] has a Bye
Robert Wright ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Valverde ECU [WC]
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] has a Bye

Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] has a Bye
Fabian Valdivieso ECU vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [WC]
Jorge Montoya ECU vs. Sebastian Bustamante ECU [WC]
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] has a Bye

Andre Miele BRA [3] has a Bye
Diego Acosta ECU vs. Boris Mosquera ECU
Sebastian Prieto ARG vs. Sat Galan COL
Martin Alund ARG [5] has a Bye

Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] has a Bye
Walter Valarezo ECU vs. Alejandro Gonzalez COL
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Carlos Luna Romero ECU [WC]
Michael Quintero COL [6] has a Bye

alboX
11-01-2008, 06:44 PM
Qualy Singles
Roberto Quiroz (ECU) a Fabián Valdivieso (ECU) 6-1, 6-0
Robert Wright (ECU) a Daniel Valverde (ECU) 6-3, 6-3
Jorge Montoya (ECU) a Sebastián Bustamante (ECU) 7-6(4), 6-4
Alejandro González (COL) a Walter Valarezo (ECU) 6-2, 6-1
Diego Acosta (ECU) a Boris Mosquera (ECU) 6-0, 6-0
Sebastián Prieto (ARG) a Sat Galán (COL) 7-6(3), 7-6 (4)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) a Jorge Barreda (ECU) 6-1, 6-2
Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) a Carlos Luna Romero (ECU) 6-0, 6-1

---

VAMOS HANS Y GUILLE

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 08:52 PM
MAIN DRAW

Guillermo Cañas ARG [1/WC] vs. Maximo Gonzalez ARG
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA
Thiago Alves BRA vs. Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6]

Diego Junqueira ARG [3] vs. Boris Pashanski SRB
Wayne Odesnik USA vs. Santiago Giraldo COL
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Olivier Patience FRA
Pere Riba ESP vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [7]

Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. Q
Emilio Gomez ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT
Q vs. Q
João Souza BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4]

Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Q vs. Carlos Avellan ECU [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU [WC] vs. Nicolas Lapentti ECU [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 08:53 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] has a Bye
Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] has a Bye
Robert Wright ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Valverde ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] has a Bye

Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] has a Bye
Fabian Valdivieso ECU vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Jorge Montoya ECU vs. Sebastian Bustamante ECU [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] has a Bye

Andre Miele BRA [3] has a Bye
Diego Acosta ECU vs. Boris Mosquera ECU | 6-0 6-0
Sebastian Prieto ARG vs. Sat Galan COL | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Martin Alund ARG [5] has a Bye

Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] has a Bye
Alejandro Gonzalez COL vs. Walter Valarezo ECU | 6-2 6-1
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Carlos Luna Romero ECU [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Michael Quintero COL [6] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 08:55 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] vs. Robert Wright ECU [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] vs. Fabian Valdivieso ECU | 6-1 6-1
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] vs. Jorge Montoya ECU | 6-1 6-0

Andre Miele BRA [3] vs. Diego Acosta ECU
Sebastian Prieto ARG vs. Martin Alund ARG [5]
Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] vs. Alejandro Gonzalez COL
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Michael Quintero COL [6]

GustavoM_Fan
11-02-2008, 04:56 AM
http://www.atpguayaquil.com/atp2008/noticias_imagen_show.php?id=19

Cacho Marcaccio d. Quintero 3-6 6-1 7-6(8) :clap2: :woohoo:

http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/543/qs.pdf

tomorrow to gam. vejmelka :yeah:


CCCachoo :wavey:
Main Draw Out
The website looks very complete..

http://www.atpguayaquil.com/atp2008/noticias_imagen_show.php?id=17

Gimeno-Traver, Garcia, Prieto, Alves??, Riba?

http://www.atpguayaquil.com/atp2008/noticias_info.php?id=17

good match will be Tenconi vs Cañas in 2nd rounD :)
hope Gustavo can get a good draw

CooCooCachoo
11-02-2008, 08:19 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Jorge Barreda ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] vs. Robert Wright ECU [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] vs. Fabian Valdivieso ECU | 6-1 6-1
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] vs. Jorge Montoya ECU | 6-1 6-0

Andre Miele BRA [3] vs. Diego Acosta ECU | 6-2 6-2
Martin Alund ARG [5] vs. Sebastian Prieto ARG | 6-2 6-4
Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] vs. Alejandro Gonzalez COL | 6-1 1-6 6-2
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Michael Quintero COL [6] | 3-6 6-1 7-6 (8)

CooCooCachoo
11-02-2008, 08:19 AM
:yeah: Gustavo

CooCooCachoo
11-02-2008, 08:20 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Hans Podlipnik CHI [8]
Jean-René Lisnard MON [2] vs. Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7]
Andre Miele BRA [3] vs. Martin Alund ARG [5]
Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] vs. Gustavo Marcaccio ARG

TiagoBrasil
11-02-2008, 11:10 AM
look Alves in the picture... hehehe!

gagm
11-02-2008, 05:28 PM
Zeballos def. Podlipnik 6-4, 6-3 :sad::sad::sad:
Hormazabal def. Lisnard 6-4, 7-6(6) :woohoo::woohoo::rocker2:

Jandres
11-02-2008, 05:29 PM
:eek: I understood :eek:

jejeje

Jandres
11-02-2008, 05:32 PM
186708

186709

186710

186711

Qualy - Sabado

SonicCRO
11-02-2008, 05:50 PM
Giovanni plays at Nashville... confirmed !!!


ooooo :eek:

GustavoM_Fan
11-02-2008, 06:35 PM
Martín Alund (ARG) a Andre Miele (BRA) 6/1 6/2


Cacho vs Vejmelka playing now.... VAMOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CooCooCachoo
11-02-2008, 06:51 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Roitman & Zeballos [ARG, 1] vs. Campozano & Gomez [ECU, WC]
Alund & Lisnard [ARG/MON] vs. Alves & Hocevar
[B]Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] vs. Avellan & Marcaccio [ECU/ARG, WC]
Gonzalez & Junqueira [ARG] vs. Miele & Souza

Hormazabal & Podlipnik [CHI] vs. Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL]
Hidalgo & Quiroz [ECU, WC] vs. [B]Dabul & Mayer [ARG, 3]
Gonzalez & Muñoz-De La Nava [COL/ESP] vs. Quintero & Valarezo [COL/ECU]
Mello & Vejmelka vs. [B]Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2]

GustavoM_Fan
11-02-2008, 07:53 PM
Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) a Adam Vejmelka (CZE) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

:bowdown:

TiagoBrasil
11-02-2008, 07:55 PM
Miele got to be kidding me.

Smoke944
11-03-2008, 03:15 AM
Good luck Olivier :)

CooCooCachoo
11-03-2008, 06:43 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Horacio Zeballos ARG [1] vs. Hans Podlipnik CHI [8] | 6-4 6-3
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [2]| 6-4 7-6 (6)
Martin Alund ARG [5] vs. Andre Miele BRA [3]| 6-1 6-2
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [4] | 6-2 2-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo
11-03-2008, 06:44 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Guillermo Cañas ARG [1/WC] vs. Maximo Gonzalez ARG
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA
Thiago Alves BRA vs. Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6]

Diego Junqueira ARG [3] vs. Boris Pashanski SRB
Wayne Odesnik USA vs. Santiago Giraldo COL
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Olivier Patience FRA
Pere Riba ESP vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [7]

Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q]
Emilio Gomez ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT
Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] vs. Martin Alund ARG [Q]
João Souza BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4]

Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [Q] vs. Carlos Avellan ECU [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU [WC] vs. Nicolas Lapentti ECU [2]

Hellraiser
11-03-2008, 02:43 PM
Is there other livescore to this tournament?, bcuz "resultados en vivo" on theirs site doesn't working :o

XARDAS
11-03-2008, 03:49 PM
How Zeballos?????

best better
11-03-2008, 04:33 PM
Joao Souza (BRA) a Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-4, 7-5

XARDAS
11-03-2008, 04:35 PM
Joao Souza (BRA) a Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-4, 7-5

Salum
11-03-2008, 06:56 PM
Joao Souza (BRA) a Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-4, 7-5
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava (ESP) a Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-1
Martín Alund (ARG) a Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) a Pablo Andújar (ESP) 6-2, 6-3
Pere Riba (ESP) a Santiago Ventura (ESP) 6-2, 6-1

Salum
11-03-2008, 07:36 PM
Brian Dabul (ARG) a Ricardo Mello (BRA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Jandres
11-04-2008, 12:47 AM
Hormazabal d. Avellan 6-3 6-4 :(

GustavoM_Fan
11-04-2008, 01:36 AM
Gimeno-Traver not in his best moment mmmm


http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/543/op.pdf
Cacho vs Alberto Martín on Central Court :clap2: :worship:

CooCooCachoo
11-04-2008, 08:53 AM
FIRST ROUND

Guillermo Cañas ARG [1/WC] vs. Maximo Gonzalez ARG
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA
Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP vs. Thiago Alves BRA | 6-4 6-7 (2) 6-1
Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Pablo Andujar ESP [6] | 6-2 6-3

Diego Junqueira ARG [3] vs. Boris Pashanski SRB
Wayne Odesnik USA vs. Santiago Giraldo COL
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Olivier Patience FRA | 6-4 6-4
Pere Riba ESP vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [7] | 6-2 6-1

Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q]
Emilio Gomez ECU [WC] vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT
Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-4
João Souza BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [4] | 6-4 7-5

Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI [Q] vs. Carlos Avellan ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU [WC] vs. Nicolas Lapentti ECU [2]

CooCooCachoo
11-04-2008, 08:53 AM
Very bad loss for Gimeno :o

CooCooCachoo
11-04-2008, 08:54 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Roitman & Zeballos [ARG, 1] vs. Campozano & Gomez [ECU, WC]
Alund & Lisnard [ARG/MON] vs. Alves & Hocevar
[B]Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] vs. Avellan & Marcaccio [ECU/ARG, WC]
Gonzalez & Junqueira [ARG] vs. Miele & Souza [B]| 7-6 (5) 6-3

Hormazabal & Podlipnik [CHI] vs. Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL]
Dabul & Mayer [ARG, 3] vs. Hidalgo & Quiroz [ECU, WC] | 6-0 6-2
Gonzalez & Muńoz-De La Nava [COL/ESP] vs. Quintero & Valarezo [COL/ECU] | 6-0 6-0
Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2] vs. Mello & Vejmelka [B]| 6-3 7-6 (5)

Salum
11-04-2008, 03:53 PM
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) def Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 2-0 ret

sTALL
11-04-2008, 04:11 PM
any info about junquiera-pashanski match pls? :worship:

JMG
11-04-2008, 04:12 PM
Marcaccio 3-6 0-3*

JMG
11-04-2008, 04:13 PM
Marcaccio 3-6 *1-3

Break :rocker2:

Ad Wim
11-04-2008, 04:51 PM
Odesnik-Giraldo anyone?

abraxas
11-04-2008, 04:55 PM
LEONARDO retired after two games, great... :(

Victor Giraldo
11-04-2008, 04:58 PM
Giraldo score??

odeeztreez
11-04-2008, 05:48 PM
odesnik won 6-4 in the 3rd :D

black_sheep
11-04-2008, 05:58 PM
where did you find it??

psiho
11-04-2008, 06:19 PM
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) a Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 2-0 (retiro)
Alberto Martín (ESP) a Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) 6-3, 6-3
Wayne Odesnik (USA) a Santiago Giraldo (COL) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Daniel Koellerer (AUT) a Emilio Gómez (ECU) 6-1, 6-1
Diego Junqueira (ARG) a Boris Pashanski (SRB) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

http://www.atpguayaquil.com/atp2008/resultados.php

SonicCRO
11-04-2008, 06:22 PM
Diego ;)

Jandres
11-04-2008, 09:30 PM
186796 186798

186797 186799 186800

Jandres
11-04-2008, 09:42 PM
186801 186802

186803 186804

186805 186806

Royston63
11-05-2008, 07:03 AM
ty Junqueira, ty Tenconi.. :yeah:

and very nice pics JANDRES :)

GustavoM_Fan
11-05-2008, 02:57 PM
Tomás Tenconi (ITA) a Sebastián Decoud (ARG) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 :clap2:
Máximo González (ARG) a Guillermo Cañas (ARG) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (7) :spit:
Nicolás Lapentti (ECU) a Julio Campozano (ECU) 6-3, 6-0 :worship:


luckily Cañas doesnt play Davis Cup ;)

columbus
11-05-2008, 05:26 PM
Need result from Dabul B. v Hormazabal G. ! Can anybody help?

Salum
11-05-2008, 05:33 PM
Riba *3-3

Salum
11-05-2008, 05:41 PM
Riba *3-5

SwiSha
11-05-2008, 05:47 PM
is there a live score somewhere?

Salum
11-05-2008, 05:48 PM
Riba 3-6 *0-1

Salum
11-05-2008, 05:49 PM
Yes. At bet365.

SwiSha
11-05-2008, 05:51 PM
thanks

Salum
11-05-2008, 05:53 PM
No problem. :yeah:

homer1
11-05-2008, 05:59 PM
Brian Dabul (ARG) a Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-2, 6-4

Salum
11-05-2008, 06:46 PM
Roitman def Riba 6-3 7-6

psiho
11-05-2008, 07:29 PM
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (ESP) a Daniel Muñoz De La Nava (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4)

Demon_rus
11-05-2008, 07:30 PM
what about Odesnik?

psiho
11-05-2008, 07:41 PM
should be over soon

tiptopdaisy
11-05-2008, 07:57 PM
Alberto Martin leads 6-3 4-1*

gagm
11-05-2008, 09:05 PM
Brian Dabul (ARG) a Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-2, 6-4

:sad::sad::sad:

tajo
11-05-2008, 09:05 PM
Alberto Martín (ESP) a Daniel Koellerer (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Wayne Odesnik (USA) a Diego Junquiera (ARG) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Jandres
11-05-2008, 09:21 PM
186862

186863

186864

psiho
11-05-2008, 10:03 PM
Joao Souza (BRA) a Martín Alund (ARG) 7-5, 7-5

kai.
11-05-2008, 10:11 PM
Wayne Odesnik (USA) a Diego Junquiera (ARG) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

:sad::sad::sad::sad:

:ras: i cant believe he lost vs odesnik :smash:

CooCooCachoo
11-05-2008, 10:12 PM
Souza in QF :rolls:

Caio_Brasil
11-05-2008, 10:25 PM
:sad::sad::sad::sad:

:ras: i cant believe he lost vs odesnik :smash:

Apparently clay is Odesnik's best surface :p

Souza in QF :rolls:

Yes, it has been ages since he hadn't had a good result. Just for curiosity, in which tournament did you see him playing? I see you really dislike his game :tape:

TiagoBrasil
11-05-2008, 10:48 PM
Feijones isn't a bad player. In fact, he is a good player with a good future. Just is 20 years old... but he is very irregular.

odeeztreez
11-05-2008, 10:50 PM
:sad::sad::sad::sad:

:ras: i cant believe he lost vs odesnik :smash:

Are you shitty me!! Odesnik is world class on clay, and the only time he loses is when he plays clay court guys in bout top 30 or 40or has a personal mental/physical issue. :worship: But I guess we'll see how he defends in the French in 09. :nerner:

Salum
11-05-2008, 11:04 PM
Go Souza!!!

quiron
11-05-2008, 11:13 PM
Alberto Martín (ESP) a Daniel Koellerer (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Wayne Odesnik (USA) a Diego Junquiera (ARG) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Joao Souza (BRA) a Martín Alund (ARG) 7-5, 7-5

:ras:

Felipe99
11-05-2008, 11:32 PM
odesnik I thinks is a very good player in clay, I remember he beat Cańas in Roland Garros this year..

juakos17
11-06-2008, 01:49 AM
Máximo González (ARG) a Tomás Tenconi (ITA) 7-5, 6-4
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (ESP) a Daniel Muñoz De La Nava (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) a (3) Diego Junquiera (ARG) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sergio Roitman (ARG) a Pere Riba (ESP) 6-3, 7-6 (3)
(5) Alberto Martín (ESP) a Daniel Koellerer (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Joao Souza (BRA) a (Q) Martín Alund (ARG) 7-5, 7-5
(8) Brian Dabul (ARG) a (Q) Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-2, 6-4
(2) Nicolas Lapentti vs Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-4 *0-1

kai.
11-06-2008, 02:17 AM
Are you shitty me!! Odesnik is world class on clay, and the only time he loses is when he plays clay court guys in bout top 30 or 40or has a personal mental/physical issue. :worship: But I guess we'll see how he defends in the French in 09. :nerner:

if u say :rolleyes:

Jandres
11-06-2008, 04:03 AM
Ricardo Hocevar BRA d. (2)Nicolas Lapentti ECU 4-6 7-5 6-3 :sad:

Action Jackson
11-06-2008, 05:09 AM
Odesnik is very competent on clay and far from a claycourt clown. His game is suited to the surface and knows how to move on it.

Ad Wim
11-06-2008, 08:20 AM
What a great win by Hocevar! :D

SwiSha
11-06-2008, 10:21 AM
Lapentti was up a break 3-2 in the 3rd and lostr 4 straight games to lose it

Ad Wim
11-06-2008, 06:27 PM
RRH 4-3 against Maximo.

Bad livescore board, only updates once half an hour or so.

Jelena
11-06-2008, 09:33 PM
Ricardo Hocevar BRA d. (2)Nicolas Lapentti ECU 4-6 7-5 6-3 :sad:
:eek: :sad: :sad:

Felipe99
11-06-2008, 09:48 PM
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (ESP) a Máximo González (ARG) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Roitman leads 6-4 *5-4

Shark-zgb
11-06-2008, 10:01 PM
Dabul score???

Tomek
11-06-2008, 10:55 PM
Dabul score???

"Ramírez Hidalgo, Roitman y Dabul a semifinales" so Dabul win ;)

Tomek
11-06-2008, 10:57 PM
"Ramírez Hidalgo, Roitman y Dabul a semifinales" so Dabul win ;)

Dabul def. Hocevar 6-3 6-4

Caio_Brasil
11-06-2008, 11:12 PM
Hocevar defeated Lapentti :eek:

Nico :hug: it would be nice if he won at home soil :awww:

Now he lost to Dabul :help:

GustavoM_Fan
11-07-2008, 12:08 AM
Hocevar :sad:

Ad Wim
11-07-2008, 08:00 AM
Too bad Hocevar couldn't continu his good run.

Caralimon
11-08-2008, 03:03 AM
Roitman d. Ramirez Hidalgo 76(1) 62
Dabul d. Martin 76 75

quiron
11-08-2008, 03:13 AM
final argenta :eek: :bounce:

CooCooCachoo
11-08-2008, 10:06 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP vs. Maximo Gonzalez ARG | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Wayne Odesnik USA | 6-4 6-4
Alberto Martín ESP [5] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-4 6-4
Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
11-08-2008, 10:07 AM
SEMI FINALS

Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP | 7-6 6-2
Brian Dabul ARG [8] vs. Alberto Martín ESP [5] | 7-6 7-5

FINAL

Sergio Roitman ARG vs. Brian Dabul ARG [8]

CooCooCachoo
11-08-2008, 10:09 AM
Vamos Escopeta :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
11-08-2008, 10:10 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Alves & Hocevar vs. [B]Köllerer & Pashanski [AUT/SRB, 4] | 6-3 4-6 10-7
Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL] vs. Garcia & Prieto [ARG, 2] | 7-6 (3) 7-5

DOUBLES | FINAL

Alves & Hocevar [BRA] vs. Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL]

Action Jackson
11-09-2008, 01:49 AM
Sergio Roitman wins the title.

Roitman 7-6 6-4, he had a double break in the 2nd, but served it out.

CooCooCachoo
11-09-2008, 08:11 AM
:yeah: Escopeta

CooCooCachoo
11-09-2008, 08:12 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Decoud & Giraldo [ARG/COL] vs. Alves & Hocevar [B]| 6-4 6-4

Jandres
11-09-2008, 01:15 PM
187126

Davidcuervacho
11-09-2008, 11:17 PM
Sergio :bounce: