Rwanda F1 [September 15 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: André Begemann [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Rwanda F1 [September 15 - Kigali - Clay] Winner: André Begemann

Zirconek
09-02-2008, 07:43 PM
Rwanda F1
Location: Kigali, Rwanda
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.authenticword.org/images/Kigali%202007.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018348

Entry List
1 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 509 1
2 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 655 1
3 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 779 1
4 FATTAR, Anas MAR 805 1
5 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 849 1
6 BEGEMANN, Andre GER 867 1
7 $ MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1113 1
8 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1155= 1
9 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1266= 1
10 SIMIC, Tibor CRO 1308= 1
11 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1358= 1
12 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1376= 1
13 SVENTITSKY, Dmitry RUS 1396= 1
14 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1420= 1
15 HODOROV, Tomer ISR 1516= 1
16 $ MARQUES, Frederico POR 1516= 4
17 DIERCKX, Mario BEL 1551= 1
18 DIERCKX, Marco BEL 1717= 1


Alternates
19 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1717= 1
20 HARFIELD, Christopher GBR 1813= 1
21 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1870= 1

Caio_Brasil
09-15-2008, 12:54 AM
Main Draw

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Robert BUYINZA (UGA) Vs Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA)
Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) Vs Marco DIERCKX (BEL)
Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM) Vs Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) Vs Frederico MARQUES (POR)
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) Vs Leon OJALVO (USA)
Janvier MUGWANEZA (RWA) Vs Olivier NKUNDA (RWA)
Issa CUMA (BDI) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) Vs Christopher HARFIELD (GBR)
Dmitry SVENTITSKY (RUS) Vs Duncan MUGABE (UGA)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) Vs Mario DIERCKX (BEL)
Stefan LEONTE (ROU) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4)
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) Vs Tibor SIMIC (CRO)
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Jean-Claude GASIGWA (RWA) Vs Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS)
Candy IDOKO (NGR) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

An all-Rwanda first round match, what are the chances!

Stefan Leonte passed qualies, he is probably Bogdan's brother. They are not playing doubles anyway.

Good luck to the Dierckx brothers in doubles :yeah:

Fizz
09-16-2008, 09:47 AM
1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Robert BUYINZA (UGA) Vs Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA)
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM) Vs Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6)

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) Vs Frederico MARQUES (POR)
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) Vs Leon OJALVO (USA)
Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) defeated Janvier MUGWANEZA (RWA) 6-2 6-2
Issa CUMA (BDI) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)

Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) defeated Dmitry SVENTITSKY (RUS) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) defeated Mario DIERCKX (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Stefan LEONTE (ROU) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4)

Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) defeated Tibor SIMIC (CRO) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10)
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Jean-Claude GASIGWA (RWA) Vs Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS)
Candy IDOKO (NGR) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

Caio_Brasil
09-16-2008, 09:56 AM
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) defeated Tibor SIMIC (CRO) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10)

What a thriller!

1-1 for the Dierckx brothers :p

Zirconek
09-16-2008, 05:34 PM
1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) defeated Robert BUYINZA (UGA) 6-1 6-1
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Frederico MARQUES (POR) 6-2 6-1
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) defeated Leon OJALVO (USA) 6-1 6-2
Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) defeated Janvier MUGWANEZA (RWA) 6-2 6-2
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) defeated Issa CUMA (BDI) 6-2 6-0
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Duncan MUGABE (UGA) defeated Dmitry SVENTITSKY (RUS) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) defeated Mario DIERCKX (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) defeated Stefan LEONTE (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) defeated Tibor SIMIC (CRO) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10)
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) defeated Stefano VUKOV (CRO) 6-2 6-1
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) defeated Jean-Claude GASIGWA (RWA) 6-3 6-3
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA)
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) Vs Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) Vs Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) Vs Duncan MUGABE (UGA)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4)
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) Vs Vittorio RUBINO (ITA)
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

Fizz
09-16-2008, 06:54 PM
Mawire :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
09-16-2008, 11:06 PM
Rubino finally won a main draw match after 10 consecutive losses since last year.

Fizz
09-17-2008, 04:32 PM
2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marco DIERCKX (BEL) defeated Andrew MAWIRE (ZIM) 7-6(4) 6-0
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-3 6-2
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) defeated Olivier NKUNDA (RWA) 6-4 6-2
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) defeated Duncan MUGABE (UGA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(4)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (4) 6-2 6-2
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) defeated Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Marco DIERCKX (BEL)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) Vs Tomer HODOROV (ISR)
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

Fizz
09-17-2008, 04:33 PM
Sunday :yeah:

Dierckx is on fire :)

PereRibaFan
09-17-2008, 09:02 PM
André vs Motaz - Round 2 :lol:

Good luck Begemann :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
09-17-2008, 10:51 PM
Revenge time for Leonte against Dierckx.

The last player from Rwanda already lost :(

Ponte
09-18-2008, 04:50 PM
Begemann in Semifinals, yes! I know him personally from his time in Soest at TC Blau Weiß Soest, and he's a really cool guy. I'm very happy for him, that it's running o good at this moment:)

Fizz
09-18-2008, 06:26 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) defeated KHOTULEV (RUS) / SIMIC (CRO) 6-0 6-4
DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) defeated BABU (UGA) / GASIGWA (RWA) 6-2 6-2
EMMANUEL (NGR) / IDOKO (NGR) (3) defeated MUGWANEZA (RWA) / MUNYANEZA (RWA) 6-3 6-0
EL ESAWY (EGY) / SAFWAT (EGY) defeated HODOROV (ISR) / MAWIRE (ZIM) 7-6(6) 1-6 [10-8]
CHAMBAZ (SUI) / FATTAR (MAR) defeated DIVAKAR (IND) / SVENTITSKY (RUS) Walkover
MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) / TRKULJA (AUS) (4) defeated HABIYAMBERE (RWA) / NKUNDA (RWA) 6-0 6-3
COERTZEN (RSA) / MUGABE (UGA) defeated LEONTE (ROU) / OJALVO (USA) 6-2 7-5
BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) defeated RUBINO (ITA) / VUKOV (CRO) 6-2 3-6 [10-4]

Quarterfinal

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) defeated DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) 6-1 1-6 [18-16]
EMMANUEL (NGR) / IDOKO (NGR) (3) defeated EL ESAWY (EGY) / SAFWAT (EGY) 4-6 6-3 [10-3]
CHAMBAZ (SUI) / FATTAR (MAR) defeated MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) / TRKULJA (AUS) (4) 6-2 4-6 [10-6]
BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) defeated COERTZEN (RSA) / MUGABE (UGA) 6-4 5-7 [10-4]

Semifinal

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) defeated EMMANUEL (NGR) / IDOKO (NGR) (3) 6-4 6-2
BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) defeated CHAMBAZ (SUI) / FATTAR (MAR) 6-4 3-6 [10-6]

Final

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) Vs BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2)

Fizz
09-18-2008, 06:27 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Marco DIERCKX (BEL) 7-6(3) 6-0
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) 6-1 7-6(4)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (8) 6-1 6-3
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) (7) 6-3 2-0 Retired

Semifinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

Caio_Brasil
09-18-2008, 10:18 PM
Leonte got his revenge.

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Marco DIERCKX (BEL) 7-6(3) 6-0
And also at doubles against the brothers, what a score!

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) defeated DIERCKX (BEL) / DIERCKX (BEL) 6-1 1-6 [18-16]

PereRibaFan
09-18-2008, 11:40 PM
Begemann in Semifinals, yes! I know him personally from his time in Soest at TC Blau Weiß Soest, and he's a really cool guy. I'm very happy for him, that it's running o good at this moment:)

He beat Abou El Khair again :)

I don't know him in person and didn't see him playing but I saw his website and he seems to be a very cool guy, as you said.

Besides I like the players who played college tennis, and he played at Pepperdine :p

GL against Leonte! :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 07:40 AM
Hodorov? Who?

Never heard of him before. Good run for him.

Fizz
09-19-2008, 04:20 PM
DOUBLES

Final

LEONTE (ROU) / SABECKIS (LTU) (1) defeated BEGEMANN (GER) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) 7-6(2) 6-3

Fizz
09-19-2008, 04:21 PM
SINGLES

Semifinal

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) defeated Tomer HODOROV (ISR) 6-2 7-6(3)

Final

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2)

Caio_Brasil
09-19-2008, 05:28 PM
Same final of Burundi :p

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 06:00 PM
Probably the same winner too :lol:

PereRibaFan
09-20-2008, 02:37 AM
Begemann has to avenge that doubles loss to Sabeckis :devil:

GL André :yeah:

JMG
09-20-2008, 01:55 PM
Final

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (3) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (2) 6-3 6-0

JMG
09-20-2008, 01:59 PM
:worship:

This was already his fifth tournament in Africa in a row. He should get tired soon.

All in all, he's won 4 of the 8 Futures he has played this year. :eek:

Caio_Brasil
09-20-2008, 02:56 PM
Good choices by Begemann and Gojo :yeah:

Ponte
09-20-2008, 07:30 PM
6:3 6:0, wow Andre is really on fire!!! In 9 days Top 500:)