Greece F4 [September 15 - Kefallonia - Hard] Winner: David Goffin [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Greece F4 [September 15 - Kefallonia - Hard] Winner: David Goffin

Zirconek
09-02-2008, 07:39 PM
Greece F4
Location: Kefallonia, Greece
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.vacation-ionian.com/images/kefallonia/Makris-Yialos.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018276
info: www.efoa.org.gr

Entry List
1 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 543 1
2 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 761 1
3 BLOEMKE, Dennis GER 770 1
4 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 775 1
5 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 848 1
6 STEINBERGER, Bertram AUT 863 1
7 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 869 1
8 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 877 2
9 COMAN, Robert ROU 915 2
10 LEMKE, James AUS 1061 4
11 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1070 1
12 VUCIC, Ilija SRB 1158= 1
13 $ STEELE, Saar ISR 1188= 1
14 $ PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1190= 2
15 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1225= 1
16 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1244= 2
17 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1247= 3
18 $ GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 1274= 1


Alternates
19 HAMED, Mahmoud-Bahaa EGY 1300= 1
20 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1371= 2
21 $ KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1449= 1
22 ANIBIE, Sylvain CIV 1449= 1
23 SABOLCKI, Marko SLO 1475= 3
24 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1500= 6
25 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1500= 2
26 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1525= 4
27 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1547= 2
28 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1550 3
29 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1551= 3
30 GOFFIN, David BEL 1627= 1
31 ERGUDEN, Baris TUR 1627= 1
32 FOX, Matt AUS 1627= 1
33 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1627= 2
34 TELAWETZ, Patrick AUT 1717= 1
35 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1776= 2
36 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1813= 3
37 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1845= 6
38 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1845= 3
39 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1860= 2
40 KLEFTAKOS, Dimitris GER 1870= 1

Zirconek
09-06-2008, 11:52 AM
Kostas :worship:

http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7604320&postcount=4627

Caio_Brasil
09-06-2008, 02:16 PM
I doubt he will play :rolleyes:

Zirconek
09-12-2008, 08:52 PM
Qualifying Draw


1st Round

David GOFFIN (BEL) (1) BYE
Magnus ALSTERBACK (SWE) defeated Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 6-2 6-3
Ante PAVIC (CRO) (2) BYE
Sami BECEREN (TUR) defeated Vasilis VENTOURIS (GRE) 6-1 6-1
Max KRAMMER (AUT) (3) BYE
Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) defeated Thiseas MESOROPIAN (GRE) 6-1 6-1
Alexandru-Daniel CARPEN (ROU) (4) BYE
Pier BISBIKOS (GRE) defeated Nikolaos KONTAKIS (GRE) 6-4 7-6(5)
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) (5) BYE
Alexandros SIDERAKOS (GRE) defeated Alexander HILLBRICHT (GER) Walkover
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (6) BYE
Fotis TRIANTIS (GRE) BYE
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) (7) BYE
Mihalis KOUVATSOS (GBR) BYE
Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) (8) BYE
Giorgos SIAPATIS (GRE) BYE

2nd Round

David GOFFIN (BEL) (1) defeated Magnus ALSTERBACK (SWE) 6-1 6-3
Ante PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Sami BECEREN (TUR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Max KRAMMER (AUT) (3) defeated Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 6-0 6-2
Alexandru-Daniel CARPEN (ROU) (4) defeated Pier BISBIKOS (GRE) 6-3 6-4
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) (5) defeated Alexandros SIDERAKOS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (6) defeated Fotis TRIANTIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) (7) defeated Mihalis KOUVATSOS (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) (8) defeated Giorgos SIAPATIS (GRE) 6-1 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103004&tournament=1100018276

no Kostas :sad:

good luck to Krammer

Caio_Brasil
09-15-2008, 12:49 AM
Main Draw

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Max KRAMMER (AUT)
Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) Vs Alexandre FOLIE (BEL)
Manolis GLEZOS (GRE) Vs Saar STEELE (ISR)
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8)
Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (3) Vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY)
Alexandru-Daniel CARPEN (ROU) Vs Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE)
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6)
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) (7) Vs Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE)
Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) Vs Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT)
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) Vs David GOFFIN (BEL)
Ilija VUCIC (SRB) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (4)
Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (5) Vs Ante PAVIC (CRO)
Nikos SPYROU (GRE) Vs Jerome INZERILLO (FRA)
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) Vs Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER)
Sylvain ANIBIE (CIV) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (2)

Some weeks ago it was a Fioravanti who made me remember of a swimmer. This time it's Coman who does :)

Lucassen is coached by Fred Hemmes Jr., I didn't know that Hemmes had stopped playing.

Carpen is coached by Apostu Efremov Artemon, and as well as Hemmes he has activity this year :shrug: He actually played Bucharest qualies last week :lol:

Colin O'Brien: Age Started Tennis: 2 :eek:

PereRibaFan
09-15-2008, 01:39 AM
Good luck to Folie and Goffin. I watched them playing doubles at Wimbledon (they reached the semifinals) and I liked their game :D

Fizz
09-15-2008, 05:58 PM
1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Max KRAMMER (AUT)
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-3 6-4
Manolis GLEZOS (GRE) Vs Saar STEELE (ISR)
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8)

Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (3) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY)
Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) defeated Pier BISBIKOS (GRE) 6-3 6-4
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6)

Peter LUCASSEN (NED) (7) Vs Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE)
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) defeated Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-2 6-2
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Ilija VUCIC (SRB) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (4)

Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (5) Vs Ante PAVIC (CRO)
Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) defeated Nikos SPYROU (GRE) 7-5 6-1
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Sami BECEREN (TUR) 6-3 6-2
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (2) defeated Sylvain ANIBIE (CIV) 6-1 6-0

Fizz
09-15-2008, 05:58 PM
Jerome :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-15-2008, 06:37 PM
Good luck Lucassen [:help:] & Paukku :rocker:

fast_clay
09-15-2008, 11:59 PM
O'brien and Cojanu both played for William & Mary in US College tennis...

CooCooCachoo
09-16-2008, 07:04 AM
Where is Kostas :sobbing:

Fizz
09-16-2008, 06:50 PM
1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) defeated Max KRAMMER (AUT) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-3 6-4
Saar STEELE (ISR) defeated Manolis GLEZOS (GRE) 6-2 6-1
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-4 7-5
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) (3) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-2 6-3
Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) defeated Pier BISBIKOS (GRE) 6-3 6-4
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6) defeated Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 7-6(5) 6-2
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) (7) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) defeated Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-2 6-2
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (4) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 7-5 7-5
Ante PAVIC (CRO) defeated Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) (5) 6-4 7-6(2)
Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) defeated Nikos SPYROU (GRE) 7-5 6-1
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Sami BECEREN (TUR) 6-3 6-2
Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (2) defeated Sylvain ANIBIE (CIV) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Alexandre FOLIE (BEL)
Saar STEELE (ISR) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) Vs Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6)
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) (7) Vs Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT)
David GOFFIN (BEL) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (4)
Ante PAVIC (CRO) Vs Jerome INZERILLO (FRA)
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-16-2008, 07:39 PM
Juho :scared: :yeah: :scared:

Wow, Peter. Didn't expect him to beat Gemouchidis. Good job!

fast_clay
09-18-2008, 01:22 AM
O'Brien bt Steele 6 n 3 or something... and the whisper is Paukku lost...

Fizz
09-18-2008, 06:44 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

DANILOVIC (MNE) / PAUKKU (FIN) (1) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-2 6-1
PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) defeated KRAMMER (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 6-3
FOLIE (BEL) / GOFFIN (BEL) (4) defeated BISBIKOS (GRE) / GLEZOS (GRE) 6-3 6-3
GIGOUNON (BEL) / TELAWETZ (AUT) defeated MESOROPIAN (GRE) / STEELE (ISR) 6-2 6-2
LUCASSEN (NED) / ROEP (NED) defeated GLANCY (IRL) / KOUVATSOS (GBR) 6-1 6-2
BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) (3) defeated ANIBIE (CIV) / CARPEN (ROU) 5-2 Retired
BECEREN (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) defeated FITZPATRICK (GBR) / LOUCAREAS (GRE) 6-4 7-6(3)
GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / SPYROU (GRE) defeated COJANU (ROU) / O'BRIEN (IRL) (2) 7-6(7) 2-6 [11-9]

Quarterfinal

PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) defeated DANILOVIC (MNE) / PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 6-4 7-5
GIGOUNON (BEL) / TELAWETZ (AUT) defeated FOLIE (BEL) / GOFFIN (BEL) (4) 6-3 6-3
LUCASSEN (NED) / ROEP (NED) defeated BLOEMKE (GER) / KLEFTAKOS (GER) (3) 6-4 7-5
BECEREN (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) defeated GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / SPYROU (GRE) 1-6 6-0 [10-8]

Semifinal

PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) defeated GIGOUNON (BEL) / TELAWETZ (AUT) 6-2 6-2
LUCASSEN (NED) / ROEP (NED) defeated BECEREN (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) 5-7 6-3 [10-8]

Final

PAVIC (CRO) / VUCIC (SRB) Vs LUCASSEN (NED) / ROEP (NED)

Fizz
09-18-2008, 06:45 PM
SINGLES

2nd Round

Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 6-3 6-4
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8) defeated Saar STEELE (ISR) 7-6(4) 6-2
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6) defeated Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) defeated Peter LUCASSEN (NED) (7) 6-4 6-1
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) (4) 6-4 6-2
Ante PAVIC (CRO) defeated Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (2) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) 6-4 6-2
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) (6) 6-3 6-3
David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER) defeated Ante PAVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (8) Vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
David GOFFIN (BEL) Vs Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (GER)

Baghdatis#1
09-18-2008, 07:39 PM
Good luck, Dimitris Kleftakos!

Caio_Brasil
09-18-2008, 10:04 PM
Both Belgians have the same coach - Yannis Demeroutis.

fast_clay
09-19-2008, 04:48 AM
do it obrien... :yeah:

PereRibaFan
09-19-2008, 04:59 AM
Good tournament for Folie and Goffin in singles :yeah: But they were a bit disappointing in doubles... :rolleyes:

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 07:38 AM
:help: Peter
:( Juho

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 02:52 PM
David GOFFIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080283) (BEL) defeated Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072451) (GER) 6-1 6-2

Tennis-Chick
09-19-2008, 04:35 PM
Well done O'Brien!

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 06:01 PM
Semifinal

Germain GIGOUNON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055723) (BEL) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000201) (IRL) (8) 7-6(6) 6-4
David GOFFIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080283) (BEL) defeated Dimitris KLEFTAKOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072451) (GER) 6-1 6-2

Final

Germain GIGOUNON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055723) (BEL) Vs David GOFFIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080283) (BEL)

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 06:02 PM
Final

PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068268) (CRO) / VUCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100082675) (SRB) defeated LUCASSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033477) (NED) / ROEP (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30020174) (NED) 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 06:02 PM
Who the heck is Jan-Wouter Roep :unsure:

Caio_Brasil
09-19-2008, 06:30 PM
The finalists must be friends as they practice together :yeah:

Fizz
09-20-2008, 03:04 PM
Final

David GOFFIN (BEL) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-1 6-2