Germany F20 [September 15 - Nürnberg - Clay] Winner: David Novak [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F20 [September 15 - Nürnberg - Clay] Winner: David Novak

Zirconek
09-02-2008, 08:02 PM
Germany F20
Location: Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany
Type: $10K
Suface:clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.nurnbergtravelguide365.com/files/Nurnberg_607404301.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018093
info: www.dtb-tennis.de

Entry List
1 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 470 1
2 KELLNER, Adam HUN 497 1
3 MEIGEL, Marc GER 544 1
4 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 545 1
5 NOVAK, David CZE 548 1
6 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 574 1
7 ZAY, Marius GER 576 1
8 KLIZAN, Martin SVK 597 1
9 SEMRAJC, Janez SLO 625 1
10 FISCHER, Holger GER 631 1
11 LOJDA, Dusan CZE 649 1
12 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 667 1
13 STRATLING, Marc-Andre GER 672 1
14 ZEMAN, Filip CZE 673 1
15 SKOLOUDIK, Jiri CZE 689 1
16 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 691 1
17 WIESLER, Andre GER 708 1
18 THRON, Aljoscha GER 716 P 1


Alternates
19 KLEIN, Tobias GER 728 P 1
20 STOEHR, Daniel GER 734 1
21 NUSSBAUM, Frederic SUI 795 1
22 KLIER, David GER 829 2
23 EMMRICH, Martin GER 878 1
24 DEDEN, Kevin GER 893 2
25 ALBOT, Radu MDA 895 1
26 JOACHIM, Mark GER 901= 1
27 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 919 1
28 $ KONECNY, Michal CZE 923 1
29 TOREBKO, Peter GER 936 1
30 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 944 1
31 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1032 1
32 REGNAT, Phillip GER 1059 1
33 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1074 1
34 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 1075 1
35 $ RMUS, Martin SLO 1092 1
36 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1112 1
37 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1188= 1
38 SUMMERER, Tobias GER 1196= 1
39 FAFL, Martin CZE 1232= 1
40 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1262= 1
41 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1277= 2
42 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1308= 1
43 FRANEK, Michal CZE 1308= 1
44 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1338= 2
45 WAITE, Richard GER 1338= 1
46 LANGER, Nils GER 1364 1
47 PRADELLA, Patrick GER 1420= 1
48 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1420= 1
49 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1420= 1
50 SABOLCKI, Marko SLO 1475= 2
51 BRUNNER, Pascal AUT 1477= 1
52 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1500= 5
53 THURNER, David GER 1544= 1
54 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1550 4
55 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1551= 1
56 SATRAL, Jan CZE 1551= 1
57 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1627= 1
58 RODIGHIERO, Stefano ITA 1627= 2
59 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1717= 1
60 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1813= 2
61 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1845= 1
62 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1860= 2
63 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1860= 1

Fizz
09-13-2008, 11:09 AM
Martin Kližan is back :)

:banana:

Zirconek
09-14-2008, 03:56 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102296&tournament=1100018093


good luck to Blazek, Lustyk, Fafl and Zopp

Zirconek
09-14-2008, 03:57 AM
Martin Kližan is back :)

:banana:

:yeah: :D

Zirconek
09-15-2008, 02:35 AM
Qualifying

1st Round

Marc SIEBER (GER) (1) BYE
Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated George VON MASSOW (GER) 6-3 6-2
Roger MURI (SUI) defeated Valentino PEST (GER) 6-2 6-3
Pavel SCHALOMOV (GER) defeated Dejan TOMIC (CRO) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) BYE
Christopher SCHUHMANN (GER) defeated Fabian SCHMID (GER) 7-6(8) 6-3
Philipp DITTMER (GER) defeated Dragomir CULJAT (CRO) 6-2 6-2
Vojtech BLAZEK (CZE) defeated Louis DONCZYK (GER) Walkover
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (3) BYE
Rok BONIN (SLO) defeated Moritz BUERCHNER (GER) 6-3 7-5
Rene RUEGAMER (GER) defeated Benedik GROSCHE (GER) 6-1 6-1
Nino HASANDEDIC (BIH) defeated Kristoffer SCHIMPF (GER) 6-1 6-1
Martin EMMRICH (GER) (4) defeated Nils SCHUHMANN (GER) 6-0 6-1
Soma KESTHELY (NOR) defeated Fernando BANOS-LOPEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Marco KIRSCHNER (GER) defeated Robert GALLMAN (USA) 6-2 6-4
Soren GORITZKA (GER) (13) defeated Max WAGNER (GER) 6-2 6-2
Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) (5) defeated Raymond BENDER (USA) 6-1 6-0
Ricardo ELSINK (NED) defeated Davide ROTHFUSS (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) defeated Sebastian HAFNER (GER) 7-5 6-1
Julian ONKEN (GER) defeated Mike STEINHERR (GER) (12) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (6) defeated Christian BARTMANN (GER) 6-3 6-1
Enej BONIN (SLO) defeated Sami REINWEIN (GER) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) defeated Ruben GONZALES (USA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(2)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) (10) defeated Till GUTTENBERGER (GER) 6-1 6-3
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (7) defeated Tassilo SCHMID (GER) 6-0 6-1
Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) defeated Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Yannick HANFMANN (GER) defeated Navid JOHANNIGMANN (GER) 6-3 7-5
Jean ZIETSMAN (GER) (11) defeated Christopher ENSER-BOENISCH (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Martin FAFL (CZE) (8) defeated Petar TOMASIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Gregor SINIGOJ (SLO) defeated Alexander HILLBRICHT (GER) 6-1 6-2
Sebastian DIETZ (GER) defeated Matthias KOLBE (GER) 7-5 6-3
Steven MONEKE (GER) (9) defeated Daniel SCHMIDT (GER) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Marc SIEBER (GER) (1) defeated Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Roger MURI (SUI) defeated Pavel SCHALOMOV (GER) 6-4 6-2
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) defeated Christopher SCHUHMANN (GER) 6-1 6-0
Philipp DITTMER (GER) defeated Vojtech BLAZEK (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (3) defeated Rok BONIN (SLO) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
Rene RUEGAMER (GER) defeated Nino HASANDEDIC (BIH) 6-2 6-0
Martin EMMRICH (GER) (4) defeated Soma KESTHELY (NOR) 6-2 6-1
Soren GORITZKA (GER) (13) defeated Marco KIRSCHNER (GER) 6-4 6-2
Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) (5) defeated Ricardo ELSINK (NED) 6-0 6-1
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) defeated Julian ONKEN (GER) 7-5 7-6(5)
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (6) defeated Enej BONIN (SLO) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Peter TOREBKO (GER) (10) defeated Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (7) defeated Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) 6-0 6-3
Yannick HANFMANN (GER) defeated Jean ZIETSMAN (GER) (11) 6-1 6-3
Martin FAFL (CZE) (8) defeated Gregor SINIGOJ (SLO) 6-4 7-5
Steven MONEKE (GER) (9) defeated Sebastian DIETZ (GER) 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Marc SIEBER (GER) (1) defeated Roger MURI (SUI) 6-2 6-1
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) defeated Philipp DITTMER (GER) 6-2 6-1
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (3) defeated Rene RUEGAMER (GER) 6-2 6-1
Martin EMMRICH (GER) (4) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) (13) 6-3 6-0
Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) (5) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) 6-0 6-1
Peter TOREBKO (GER) (10) defeated Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (6) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (7) defeated Yannick HANFMANN (GER) 7-5 6-3
Steven MONEKE (GER) (9) defeated Martin FAFL (CZE) (8) 6-3 6-2

Fizz
09-15-2008, 04:42 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018093&event=

Zirconek
09-16-2008, 06:36 PM
1st Round

Marc SIEBER (GER) (1) Vs Holger FISCHER (GER)
Oliver SNAIDER (PAR) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) defeated Steven MONEKE (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Sascha KLOER (GER) (6) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Adam KELLNER (HUN) (3) Vs Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE)
Tobias KLEIN (GER) Vs Kristijan MESAROS (CRO)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 6-2 6-4
Andre WIESLER (GER) defeated Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (8) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Marius ZAY (GER) (7) Vs Filip ZEMAN (CZE)
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT)
Martin EMMRICH (GER) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) Vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (4)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (5) defeated Phillip REGNAT (GER) 6-2 6-2
Kevin DEDEN (GER) defeated Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Daniel STOEHR (GER) Vs Martin FAFL (CZE)
Tobias SUMMERER (GER) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (2)

Martin :yeah:
Lustyk :o

Fizz
09-16-2008, 07:47 PM
Where is Martin Kližan??? :crying2:

Zirconek
09-17-2008, 04:15 PM
Where is Martin Kližan??? :crying2:

:sad:

what is this news saying?

http://aaasport.sk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=23170&Itemid=40

Fizz
09-17-2008, 04:53 PM
:sad:

what is this news saying?

http://aaasport.sk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=23170&Itemid=40

His wrist is 100% OK now (that was the reason why he was out for a 3 months) :yeah:, but he pulled a muscle on his calf, so he decided to take a rest before qualies in Trnava :hug:

Zirconek
09-17-2008, 04:59 PM
His wrist is 100% OK now (that was the reason why he was out for a 3 months) :yeah:, but he pulled a muscle on his calf, so he decided to take a rest before qualies in Trnava :hug:

I'm glad to know it's nothing serious. :)

Klizan has to play qualies in Trnava while Danis and Kosler get WC :( :silly: that sports agency related to the Challenger should hire better players :o

Fizz
09-17-2008, 06:43 PM
1st Round

Holger FISCHER (GER) defeated Marc SIEBER (GER) (1) 7-6(6) 6-4
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Oliver SNAIDER (PAR) 6-1 6-0
Marc MEIGEL (GER) defeated Steven MONEKE (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Sascha KLOER (GER) (6) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Adam KELLNER (HUN) (3) defeated Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Tobias KLEIN (GER) defeated Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) 6-0 7-6(5)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 6-2 6-4
Andre WIESLER (GER) defeated Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (8) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Marius ZAY (GER) (7) defeated Filip ZEMAN (CZE) 6-4 2-0 Retired
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) defeated Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) 2-6 6-2 6-3
David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Martin EMMRICH (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (4) defeated Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (5) defeated Phillip REGNAT (GER) 6-2 6-2
Kevin DEDEN (GER) defeated Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Daniel STOEHR (GER) defeated Martin FAFL (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (2) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) 6-2 7-5

2nd Round

Holger FISCHER (GER) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Sascha KLOER (GER) (6)
Adam KELLNER (HUN) (3) Vs Tobias KLEIN (GER)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) Vs Andre WIESLER (GER)
Marius ZAY (GER) (7) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT)
David NOVAK (CZE) Vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (4)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (5) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER)
Daniel STOEHR (GER) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (2)

Fizz
09-17-2008, 06:45 PM
Dušan :yeah:

Zirconek
09-17-2008, 07:47 PM
Jiri, Filip :hug:

Dusan, David :yeah:

PereRibaFan
09-17-2008, 09:56 PM
Lojda :D

Brunken :sad:

Fizz
09-18-2008, 07:22 PM
2nd Round

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Holger FISCHER (GER) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2
Sascha KLOER (GER) (6) defeated Marc MEIGEL (GER) 6-2 6-4
Tobias KLEIN (GER) defeated Adam KELLNER (HUN) (3) 7-5 6-4
Andre WIESLER (GER) defeated Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-3 6-0
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) defeated Marius ZAY (GER) (7) 7-6(2) 6-3
David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (4) 7-6(2) 6-4
Kevin DEDEN (GER) defeated Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (5) 6-0 6-3
Daniel STOEHR (GER) defeated Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (2) 7-6(7) 6-3

Quarterfinal

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) Vs Sascha KLOER (GER) (6)
Tobias KLEIN (GER) Vs Andre WIESLER (GER)
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)
Kevin DEDEN (GER) Vs Daniel STOEHR (GER)

Fizz
09-18-2008, 07:23 PM
Lojda & Martin :sobbing:

Caio_Brasil
09-18-2008, 11:22 PM
Kloer is the only seeded alive.

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 08:43 AM
:sad: Holger

Let's go now Marc-André.

Fizz
09-19-2008, 06:35 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

EMMRICH (GER) / KLOER (GER) (1) BYE
GALLMAN (USA) / GONZALES (USA) BYE
DITTMER (GER) / HILLBRICHT (GER) BYE
STRATLING (GER) / TAUBERT (GER) BYE
MESAROS (CRO) / SKOLOUDIK (CZE) BYE
GORITZKA (GER) / MARRONE (ITA) BYE
FISCHER (GER) / KLEIN (GER) BYE
STOEHR (GER) / ZELCH (GER) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

EMMRICH (GER) / KLOER (GER) (1) defeated GALLMAN (USA) / GONZALES (USA) 6-1 6-2
STRATLING (GER) / TAUBERT (GER) defeated DITTMER (GER) / HILLBRICHT (GER) 6-4 6-4
MESAROS (CRO) / SKOLOUDIK (CZE) defeated GORITZKA (GER) / MARRONE (ITA) 6-4 6-4
FISCHER (GER) / KLEIN (GER) defeated STOEHR (GER) / ZELCH (GER) (2) 6-1 7-5

Semifinal

EMMRICH (GER) / KLOER (GER) (1) defeated STRATLING (GER) / TAUBERT (GER) 7-5 6-3
FISCHER (GER) / KLEIN (GER) defeated MESAROS (CRO) / SKOLOUDIK (CZE) 6-4 7-6(7)

Final

FISCHER (GER) / KLEIN (GER) defeated EMMRICH (GER) / KLOER (GER) (1) 2-1 Retired


1st round :haha:

Fizz
09-19-2008, 06:35 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Sascha KLOER (GER) (6) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Andre WIESLER (GER) defeated Tobias KLEIN (GER) 6-1 5-7 6-3
David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) 6-1 6-1
Daniel STOEHR (GER) defeated Kevin DEDEN (GER) 7-5 6-4

Semifinal

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) Vs Andre WIESLER (GER)
David NOVAK (CZE) Vs Daniel STOEHR (GER)

CooCooCachoo
09-19-2008, 07:00 PM
:yeah: Marc-André

Fizz
09-20-2008, 07:36 PM
Semifinal

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Andre WIESLER (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-3
David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Daniel STOEHR (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-5

Final

Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)

Fizz
09-20-2008, 07:40 PM
Novák :spit:

Good luck to Marc-André in final :yeah:

JMG
09-20-2008, 07:47 PM
Since Kloer lost, Novak is the big fave for the final.

Fizz
09-21-2008, 02:40 PM
Final

David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) 6-2 6-1