Bulgaria F8 [September 08 - Stara Zagora - Clay] Winner: Tihomir Grozdanov [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Bulgaria F8 [September 08 - Stara Zagora - Clay] Winner: Tihomir Grozdanov

Zirconek
08-26-2008, 10:55 PM
Bulgaria F8
Location: Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.bulgariablog.net/ClientFiles/fc6a5dd7-7d7b-4ebe-9e72-0135c814ee23/Stara_Zagora.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018393
info: www.bgtennis.bg

Entry List
1 GARD, Catalin-Ionut ROU 364 1
2 TORRESI, Federico ITA 424 1
3 TRAYKOV, Ivaylo BUL 506 1
4 ENEV, Todor BUL 507 1
5 IVANOV, Simeon BUL 701 1
6 GROZDANOV, Tihomir BUL 724 1
7 ZEKIC, Miljan SRB 773 1
8 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 777 1
9 BJELICA, Ivan SRB 801 1
10 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 813 1
11 BELLA, Marco ITA 841 1
12 MARTINOSKI, Ilija MKD 875 1
13 PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROU 894 1
14 COMAN, Robert ROU 915 1
15 ALCORTA-OLARRA, Guillermo ESP 964 1
16 PAVAL, Costin ROU 996 1
17 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 997 2
18 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 999 2

Alternates
19 KONORTOFF, Patricio ARG 1034= 1
20 MLADENOV, Vasil BUL 1058 1
21 DIMOV, Valentin BUL 1069 1
22 DJURDJEVIC, Ivan SRB 1096 1
23 HIZAK, Mislav CRO 1132= 1
24 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 1157 3
25 $ PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1190= 6
26 GRABULOSKI, Dimitar MKD 1216 1
27 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1244= 3
28 BEJTULAHI, Denis SRB 1259= 1
29 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1264= 1
30 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1277= 3
31 LINDSTROM, Anders SWE 1295= 2
32 TRENDAFILOV, Petar BUL 1321= 1
33 CVETKOV, Aleksandar SRB 1321= 1
34 KANEV, Yordan BUL 1334= 1
35 LAZOV, Alexander BUL 1334= 1
36 PAZMAN, Marko CRO 1351= 1
37 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1477= 1
38 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1500= 5
39 ALEKSEENKO, Gleb UKR 1544= 1
40 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1547= 2
41 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1550 6
42 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1551= 3
43 YORDANOV, Georgi BUL 1627= 1
44 VODISLAV, Adrian ROU 1627= 1
45 RODIGHIERO, Stefano ITA 1627= 1
46 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1717= 1
47 DMITROVIC, Stefan CAN 1776= 1
48 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1776= 2
49 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1813= 2
50 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1845= 4
51 TARPOV, Danail BUL 1845= 1
52 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1860= 1

Zirconek
09-05-2008, 07:20 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103469&tournament=1100018393

FERNET
09-08-2008, 12:20 AM
Go to the title KONORTOFF

Fizz
09-08-2008, 11:29 AM
Order of play - 8th September http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/mens/2008/Jul-Sep08/StaraZagora/op.pdf

:speakles:

:rolls:

Caio_Brasil
09-08-2008, 11:37 AM
:lol:

Bakalov won 6-1 6-3 by the way

Fizz
09-08-2008, 12:43 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018393&event=1100103468

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 04:00 PM
What's with the Spanish invasion in Bulgaria :rolls: And Dimitrov is doing the reverse, playing in Spain :lol:

Fizz
09-09-2008, 05:19 PM
1st Round

Catalin-Ionut GARD (ROU) (1) Vs Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD)
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Georgi YORDANOV (BUL) 6-2 6-3
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) defeated Petar TRENDAFILOV (BUL) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) Vs Simeon IVANOV (BUL) (5)
Todor ENEV (BUL) (3) Vs Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU)
Ilija MARTINOSKI (MKD) defeated Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Alexander LAZOV (BUL) defeated Danail TARPOV (BUL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) Vs Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6)
Miljan ZEKIC (SRB) (7) Vs Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP)
Vasil MLADENOV (BUL) defeated Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Dinko HALACHEV (BUL) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4)
Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) Vs Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU)
Aleksandar CVETKOV (SRB) defeated Sergio MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Tzvetan MIHOV (BUL) defeated Aleksandar MIHAILOVSKI (BUL) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-3
Costin PAVAL (ROU) Vs Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2)

Fizz
09-10-2008, 05:00 PM
1st Round

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) defeated Catalin-Ionut GARD (ROU) (1) 4-6 6-4 7-6(6)
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Georgi YORDANOV (BUL) 6-2 6-3
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) defeated Petar TRENDAFILOV (BUL) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Simeon IVANOV (BUL) (5) defeated Boris Nicola BAKALOV (BUL) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) defeated Todor ENEV (BUL) (3) 6-3 6-2
Ilija MARTINOSKI (MKD) defeated Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Alexander LAZOV (BUL) defeated Danail TARPOV (BUL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6) defeated Guillermo ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Miljan ZEKIC (SRB) (7) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Vasil MLADENOV (BUL) defeated Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Dinko HALACHEV (BUL) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) defeated Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Aleksandar CVETKOV (SRB) defeated Sergio MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Tzvetan MIHOV (BUL) defeated Aleksandar MIHAILOVSKI (BUL) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-3
Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2) defeated Costin PAVAL (ROU) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) Vs Valentin DIMOV (BUL)
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) Vs Simeon IVANOV (BUL) (5)
Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) Vs Ilija MARTINOSKI (MKD)
Alexander LAZOV (BUL) Vs Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6)
Miljan ZEKIC (SRB) (7) Vs Vasil MLADENOV (BUL)
Dinko HALACHEV (BUL) Vs Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4)
Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) Vs Aleksandar CVETKOV (SRB)
Tzvetan MIHOV (BUL) Vs Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2)

Fizz
09-10-2008, 05:11 PM
And the "I don't want to help PTF players" pick goes to Catalin-Ionut GARD!!! :clap2:

:lol:

Me and almost all players picked him for this week :tape:

Caio_Brasil
09-10-2008, 10:56 PM
And the "I don't want to help PTF players" pick goes to Catalin-Ionut GARD!!! :clap2:

:lol:

Me and almost all players picked him for this week :tape:

:lol: :smash:

PereRibaFan
09-11-2008, 07:11 AM
Bad tournament for the Spaniards. Only Clar has reached the 2nd Round :(

Fizz
09-12-2008, 04:30 AM
2nd Round

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) defeated Valentin DIMOV (BUL) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Pirmin HAENLE (GER) defeated Simeon IVANOV (BUL) (5) 6-2 6-0
Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) defeated Ilija MARTINOSKI (MKD) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6) defeated Alexander LAZOV (BUL) 6-1 6-4
Vasil MLADENOV (BUL) defeated Miljan ZEKIC (SRB) (7) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) defeated Dinko HALACHEV (BUL) 6-1 6-0
Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) defeated Aleksandar CVETKOV (SRB) 6-3 6-3
Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2) defeated Tzvetan MIHOV (BUL) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) Vs Pirmin HAENLE (GER)
Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) Vs Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6)
Vasil MLADENOV (BUL) Vs Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4)
Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) Vs Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2)

Fizz
09-12-2008, 03:52 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

BJELICA (SRB) / ZEKIC (SRB) (1) defeated GRABULOSKI (MKD) / MARTINOSKI (MKD) 6-4 6-2
LAZOV (BUL) / MIHOV (BUL) defeated HALACHEV (BUL) / TRENDAFILOV (BUL) 4-6 6-4 [10-8]
ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) / CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) defeated IVANOV (BUL) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-3 6-3
LAZAROV (USA) / MIHAILOVSKI (BUL) defeated GRIMAL-FERRER (ESP) / MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-4
CVETKOV (SRB) / TARPOV (BUL) defeated KOLEV (BUL) / YORDANOV (BUL) 6-2 6-2
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / PUSCASU (ROU) (4) defeated AVELLAN (SWE) / LINDSTROM (SWE) 3-6 7-6(4) [10-6]
KONORTOFF (ARG) / LARREA (ARG) defeated COMAN (ROU) / MARASIN (ROU) 7-5 6-3
BAKALOV (BUL) / MLADENOV (BUL) defeated GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL) (2) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

BJELICA (SRB) / ZEKIC (SRB) (1) defeated LAZOV (BUL) / MIHOV (BUL) 6-2 6-1
ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) / CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) defeated LAZAROV (USA) / MIHAILOVSKI (BUL) 6-1 6-3
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / PUSCASU (ROU) (4) defeated CVETKOV (SRB) / TARPOV (BUL) 6-2 6-1
BAKALOV (BUL) / MLADENOV (BUL) defeated KONORTOFF (ARG) / LARREA (ARG) 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

BJELICA (SRB) / ZEKIC (SRB) (1) defeated ALCORTA-OLARRA (ESP) / CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (3) 6-2 6-2
BAKALOV (BUL) / MLADENOV (BUL) defeated CONSTANTIN (ROU) / PUSCASU (ROU) (4) 7-6(5) 4-6 [10-6]

Final

BAKALOV (BUL) / MLADENOV (BUL) defeated BJELICA (SRB) / ZEKIC (SRB) (1) 6-3 6-4

Fizz
09-12-2008, 03:52 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) defeated Pirmin HAENLE (GER) 6-3 6-2
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6) defeated Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) 5-7 6-4 6-0
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) defeated Vasil MLADENOV (BUL) 6-3 6-3
Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2) defeated Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (8) 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) Vs Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) Vs Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-12-2008, 04:54 PM
And the "I don't want to help PTF players" pick goes to Catalin-Ionut GARD!!! :clap2:

:lol:

Me and almost all players picked him for this week :tape:

Gard has been in dreadful shape for ages. In fact, he's in like no shape.

Caio_Brasil
09-12-2008, 04:58 PM
First singles semi-final for 27-year old Grabuloski.

Nidalgina
09-12-2008, 07:23 PM
BAKALOV (BUL) / MLADENOV (BUL) :yeah:

maconick
09-13-2008, 04:25 AM
wow dimitar

ForgetFan
09-13-2008, 09:40 AM
Wow Grabuloski.
He is finding his form at 27.
Good lefty.

Fizz
09-13-2008, 05:14 PM
Semifinal

Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6) defeated Dimitar GRABULOSKI (MKD) 6-4 6-3
Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2) defeated Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (4) 6-2 6-2

Final

Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) (6) Vs Ivaylo TRAYKOV (BUL) (2)

CooCooCachoo
09-14-2008, 06:03 PM
Final

Tihomir GROZDANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035558) (BUL) (6) defeated Ivaylo TRAYKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10008911) (BUL) (2) 7-5 1-0 Retired