Japan F8 [September 08 - Osaka - Hard] Winner: Junn Mitsuhashi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F8 [September 08 - Osaka - Hard] Winner: Junn Mitsuhashi

Zirconek
08-26-2008, 11:38 PM
Japan F8
Location: Osaka, Kinki (Honshu), Japan
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.destination360.com/asia/japan/images/s/japan-osaka.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018151
website: http://homepage3.nifty.com/jpta-osaka/

Entry List
1 IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 320 1
2 $ MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 331 1
3 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 335 1
4 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 354 1
5 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 473 1
6 ITO, Yuichi JPN 532 1
7 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 538 1
8 SUN, Peng CHN 542 1
9 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 571 1
10 LI, Zhe CHN 572 1
11 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 603 1
12 KONDO, Hiroki JPN 612 1
13 CHAEN, Tetsuya JPN 722 1
14 HATANAKA, Masato JPN 790 1
15 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 802 1
16 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 1110 1
17 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 1139 1
18 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1141= 1


Alternates
19 HISAMATSU, Ryota JPN 1215 1
20 LUDLOW, James USA 1239= 1
21 HIGA, Akito JPN 1315= 2
22 MIYAZAKI, Masatoshi JPN 1449= 1
23 YOSHINO, Satoshi JPN 1500= 1
24 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 1500= 1
25 KATO, Toshiharu JPN 1500= 1
26 LIN, Tzu-Yang TPE 1525= 1
27 TAKESHIMA, Shunrou JPN 1551= 1

Zirconek
09-06-2008, 11:00 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102478&tournament=1100018151

Zirconek
09-06-2008, 11:01 PM
Caio, any news about Ochiai? :scratch:

today I've been to a wedding, and I was one of two no-Asians there :)

Caio_Brasil
09-08-2008, 01:24 PM
Caio, any news about Ochiai? :scratch:

today I've been to a wedding, and I was one of two no-Asians there :)

I have been wondering the same thing, he used to play all these Japan futures as he lived there :shrug:

Maybe he was at the wedding :p

Caio_Brasil
09-08-2008, 01:29 PM
Main Draw

Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (1) Vs Takuto NIKI (JPN)
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) Vs Mao-Xin GONG (CHN)
Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) Vs Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN)
Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (8)
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) Vs Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) Vs Takahiro TERACHI (JPN)
Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) Vs Hiroyasu SATO (JPN)
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (6) Vs Masato HATANAKA (JPN)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) Vs Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN)
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) Vs Ko SUZUKI (JPN)
Zhe LI (CHN) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) Vs Akito HIGA (JPN)
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) Vs Toshiharu KATO (JPN)
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) Vs Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2)

Caio_Brasil
09-08-2008, 01:36 PM
I have been wondering the same thing, he used to play all these Japan futures as he lived there :shrug:

Maybe he was at the wedding :p

His Orkut is there, he lives in Nakano-ku, Tokyo .

His album has 11 pictures of him playing tennis, all of them at Japanese National and Universitary tournaments. Maybe he has a degree now and gave up from tennis, in order to work there.

Seeing his communities it seems he came from the ABC region - two of them are about the schools he went when young, one at São Caetano and one at São Bernardo.

Orkut can be worthy something :lol:

Zirconek
09-08-2008, 01:59 PM
His Orkut is there, he lives in Nakano-ku, Tokyo .

His album has 11 pictures of him playing tennis, all of them at Japanese National and Universitary tournaments. Maybe he has a degree now and gave up from tennis, in order to work there.

Seeing his communities it seems he came from the ABC region - two of them are about the schools he went when young, one at São Caetano and one at São Bernardo.

Orkut can be worthy something :lol:

thank you :worship:

Vamos Gui! :rocker2:

Fizz
09-09-2008, 09:52 AM
1st Round

Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (1) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) defeated Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) 6-7(6) 7-5 7-6(2)
Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (8)
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) Vs Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Takahiro TERACHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) Vs Hiroyasu SATO (JPN)
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-3 7-6(5)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) Vs Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN)
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Zhe LI (CHN) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) Vs Akito HIGA (JPN)
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) Vs Toshiharu KATO (JPN)
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(5)
Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2) defeated Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018151&event=

Caio_Brasil
09-09-2008, 11:48 AM
Most of these Japanese seeded players were born in the 1970 dechade :eek:

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 04:55 PM
Pretty strong draw :eek:

Fizz
09-10-2008, 11:02 AM
1st Round

Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (1) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) defeated Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) 6-7(6) 7-5 7-6(2)
Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (8) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) defeated Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) 6-4 6-0
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Takahiro TERACHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) defeated Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-4
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-3 7-6(5)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) defeated Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Zhe LI (CHN) defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (3) 2-6 6-0 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) defeated Akito HIGA (JPN) 7-6(3) 7-5
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Toshiharu KATO (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(5)
Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2) defeated Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-1

2nd Round

Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (1) Vs Mao-Xin GONG (CHN)
Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) Vs Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR)
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) Vs Hiroki MORIYA (JPN)
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (6) Vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN)
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) Vs Zhe LI (CHN)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) Vs Yuki MATSUO (JPN)
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) Vs Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2)

Fizz
09-11-2008, 10:36 AM
2nd Round

Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) defeated Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (1) 6-2 7-6(4)
Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) 4-6 6-1 4-0 Retired
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) defeated Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5) defeated Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (6) 6-1 7-6(3)
Zhe LI (CHN) defeated Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-1

Quarterfinal

Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) Vs Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN)
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) Vs Zhe LI (CHN)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) Vs Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2)

Fizz
09-12-2008, 02:31 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

KONDO (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (1) BYE
NIKI (JPN) / YOSHINO (JPN) defeated ITO (JPN) / SUZUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-4
KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) (4) defeated MATSUO (JPN) / MORIYA (JPN) 7-5 6-3
HSIEH (TPE) / MA (CHN) defeated KINJO (JPN) / UCHIDA (JPN) 6-0 6-2
CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated SATO (JPN) / SEO (KOR) 6-2 6-2
HATANAKA (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) (3) defeated TEMPLEMAN (USA) / ZHANG (CHN) 6-7(2) 7-6(6) [10-7]
LIM (KOR) / SUK (KOR) defeated HIGA (JPN) / HISAMATSU (JPN) 6-3 1-6 [10-5]
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

KONDO (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (1) defeated NIKI (JPN) / YOSHINO (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-1 [12-10]
HSIEH (TPE) / MA (CHN) defeated KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) (4) Walkover
HATANAKA (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) (3) defeated CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-1 7-6(1)
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated LIM (KOR) / SUK (KOR) 6-1 6-4

Semifinal

KONDO (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (1) defeated HSIEH (TPE) / MA (CHN) 6-2 7-5
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) (3) 6-1 4-6 [10-3]

Final

KONDO (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (1) Vs GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2)

Fizz
09-12-2008, 02:31 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5) defeated Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (4) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Zhe LI (CHN) defeated Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (2) 6-3 6-0

Semifinal

Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (5)
Zhe LI (CHN) Vs Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7)

CooCooCachoo
09-12-2008, 05:57 PM
Iwabuchi :unsure: :smash:

Mitsuhashi is the future of Japanese tennis, together with Nishikori. Still a young guy (1989) and stringing together some really nice results in Futures. This demolition of Matsui is impressive too.

Caio_Brasil
09-13-2008, 12:11 AM
Iwabuchi :unsure: :smash:

Mitsuhashi is the future of Japanese tennis, together with Nishikori. Still a young guy (1989) and stringing together some really nice results in Futures. This demolition of Matsui is impressive too.

He was born in London, anyone knows more about his history? He must also be a very fast player, with 1'63m and 58kg. His personal interests at the ITF profile are the best :rolls:

Personal Interests Hobbies: Eating and sleeping :haha:

CooCooCachoo
09-13-2008, 06:18 PM
Semifinal

Mao-Xin GONG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100053028) (CHN) defeated Tasuku IWAMI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013838) (JPN) (5) 6-2 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) (7) defeated Zhe LI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023654) (CHN) 6-1 7-5

Caio_Brasil
09-14-2008, 12:02 AM
Junn :yeah:

Fizz
09-14-2008, 09:02 AM
DOUBLES

Final

GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated KONDO (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (1) 6-4 6-3


SINGLES

Final

Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (7) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-5

CooCooCachoo
09-14-2008, 11:06 AM
Second title for Junn :hatoff:

Caio_Brasil
09-15-2008, 12:37 AM
Junn :cool:

Now he can eat and sleep a little bit :tape:

PereRibaFan
09-15-2008, 01:15 AM
Junn :yeah:

He's having great results this year. I think he deserves a Main Draw WC at Tokyo :D