Italy F29 [September 01- Torre del Greco - Clay] Winner: Reda El Amrani [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Italy F29 [September 01- Torre del Greco - Clay] Winner: Reda El Amrani

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 12:53 PM
Italy F29
Location: Torre del Greco, Napoli, Italy
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/02/Torre_del_greco_porto.jpg/800px-Torre_del_greco_porto.jpg


Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018420
info: www.federtennis.it

Entry List
1 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 452 1
2 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 565 1
3 $ ACCARDO, Alessandro ITA 596 1
4 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 665 2
5 DI VUOLO, Marco ITA 780 1
6 $ GALLI, Matteo ITA 819 1
7 STEINBERGER, Peter GER 848 1
8 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 857 1
9 $ IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 866 1
10 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 896 1
11 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 968 1
12 SIMPSON, Matt NZL 1008 1
13 SIMONI, Marco ITA 1036= 2
14 LEMKE, James AUS 1100= 5
15 DI IENNO, Damiano ITA 1105= 1
16 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 1158 6
17 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1162 5
18 $ MARCON, Riccardo ITA 1172 1


Alternates
19 $ FAVA, Andrea ITA 1186 2
20 FIORAVANTE, Enrico ITA 1220= 1
21 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1243= 1
22 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1262= 2
23 KHOTULEV, Stepan RUS 1288= 5
24 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1341= 2
25 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1366= 1
26 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1374 4
27 MARCHEGIANI, Jacopo ITA 1444= 2
28 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1444= 3
29 SABER, Mohamed MAR 1489= 1
30 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1503= 3
31 DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide ITA 1518= 1
32 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1540 1
33 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1541= 1
34 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian COL 1541= 1
35 FOX, Matt AUS 1625= 4
36 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1781= 2
37 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1823= 4
38 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1823= 1
39 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1860= 1
40 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1873= 3
41 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1882= 2

Zirconek
08-29-2008, 11:12 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100103558&tournament=1100018420


good luck to El Amrani

Zirconek
08-31-2008, 05:24 PM
Main Draw

VOLANTE, Matteo (ITA) 1 vs. WC ANTONIO, Mastrelia (ITA)
Q CANNELLA, Lorenzo (ITA) vs. GALLI, Matteo (ITA)
Q BURZIO, Remigio (ITA) vs. FIORAVANTE, Enrico (ITA)
IANNUZZI, Enrico (ITA) 5 vs. VUKOVIC, Ivan (CRO)

ACCARDO, Alessandro (ITA) 4 vs. Q AZZARITA, Riccardo (ITA)
CAPONE, Massimo (ITA) vs. LEMKE, James (AUS)
IDMBAREK, Yassine (MAR) vs. FAVA, Andrea (ITA)
GORCIC, Ismar (BIH) 7 vs. HAENLE, Pirmin (GER)

DI VUOLO, Marco (ITA) 6 vs. WC DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide (ITA)
WC PAPASIDERO, Lorenzo (ITA) vs. WC TRAVAGLIA, Stefano (ITA)
Q VILARDO, Francesco (ITA) vs. PORTALURI, Giorgio (ITA)
Q EL AMRANI, Reda (MAR) 3 vs. SIMPSON, Matt (NZL)

STEINBERGER, Peter (GER) 8 vs. Q SARRA, Alessandro (ITA)
POSPISIL, Vasek (CAN) vs. MARCON, Riccardo (ITA)
DI IENNO, Damiano (ITA) vs. Q TENNERIELLO, Fabio (ITA)
GRASSI, Claudio (ITA) 2 vs. Q MARRONE, Gaetano (ITA)

Fizz
09-01-2008, 07:06 PM
1st Round

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs Mastrelia ANTONIO (ITA)
Lorenzo CANNELLA (ITA) Vs Matteo GALLI (ITA)
Remigio BURZIO (ITA) defeated Enrico FIORAVANTE (ITA) 7-6(3) Retired
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) Vs Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (5)

Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) Vs Riccardo AZZARITA (ITA)
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Massimo CAPONE (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Andrea FAVA (ITA)
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) defeated Pirmin HAENLE (GER) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)

Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 6-3 Retired
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) defeated Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 0-6 7-6(3) 5-0 Retired
Matt SIMPSON (NZL) Vs Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3)

Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) defeated Alessandro SARRA (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) Vs Riccardo MARCON (ITA)
Fabio TENNERIELLO (ITA) defeated Damiano DI IENNO (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) Vs Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018420&event=

Fizz
09-01-2008, 07:07 PM
3 players retired... :scared:

Fizz
09-02-2008, 06:26 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

CAPONE (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (1) BYE
BIDMEADE (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) defeated PACIELLO (ITA) / TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 6-1 6-4
DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) defeated HAENLE (GER) / SIMPSON (NZL) 7-6(1) 6-4
BABUSCIO (ITA) / JOVANE (ITA) defeated FIORAVANTE (ITA) / PORTALURI (ITA) Walkover
BURZIO (ITA) / TENNERIELLO (ITA) defeated CIMMINO (ITA) / VALLETTA (ITA) 6-0 6-2
ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3) defeated MARCHEGIANI (ITA) / PIROZZI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-4
MARRONE (ITA) / STEINBERGER (GER) defeated ANTONIO (ITA) / PETROSINO (ITA) 6-1 7-5
GORCIC (BIH) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

CAPONE (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated BIDMEADE (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) 7-6(5) 4-6 [10-5]
DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) Vs BABUSCIO (ITA) / JOVANE (ITA)
BURZIO (ITA) / TENNERIELLO (ITA) Vs ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3)
MARRONE (ITA) / STEINBERGER (GER) Vs GORCIC (BIH) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100103560&tournament=1100018420

Fizz
09-02-2008, 06:27 PM
1st Round

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated Mastrelia ANTONIO (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Lorenzo CANNELLA (ITA) defeated Matteo GALLI (ITA) 0-6 6-3 6-2
Remigio BURZIO (ITA) defeated Enrico FIORAVANTE (ITA) 7-6(3) Retired
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (5) 7-5 6-3
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) defeated Riccardo AZZARITA (ITA) 6-2 7-5
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Massimo CAPONE (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) defeated Andrea FAVA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) defeated Pirmin HAENLE (GER) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 6-3 Retired
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) defeated Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 0-6 7-6(3) 5-0 Retired
Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) defeated Matt SIMPSON (NZL) 6-1 6-2
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) defeated Alessandro SARRA (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) defeated Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Fabio TENNERIELLO (ITA) defeated Damiano DI IENNO (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2) defeated Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs Lorenzo CANNELLA (ITA)
Remigio BURZIO (ITA) Vs Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO)
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) Vs James LEMKE (AUS)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7)
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) Vs Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) Vs Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3)
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) Vs Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)
Fabio TENNERIELLO (ITA) Vs Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100103559&tournament=1100018420

d_s
09-02-2008, 10:28 PM
Vasek :yeah:

Zirconek
09-03-2008, 05:29 PM
2nd Round

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated Lorenzo CANNELLA (ITA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-1
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) defeated Remigio BURZIO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) defeated James LEMKE (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) 6-3 6-3
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) defeated Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 0-6 6-1 6-1
Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) defeated Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2) defeated Fabio TENNERIELLO (ITA) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO)
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) Vs Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7)
Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) Vs Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3)
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) Vs Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2)

Smoke944
09-03-2008, 05:45 PM
El Amrani :yeah: get back on track here :)

Fizz
09-04-2008, 06:45 PM
DOUBLES - MAIN DRAW

1st Round

CAPONE (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (1) BYE
BIDMEADE (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) defeated PACIELLO (ITA) / TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 6-1 6-4
DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) defeated HAENLE (GER) / SIMPSON (NZL) 7-6(1) 6-4
BABUSCIO (ITA) / JOVANE (ITA) defeated FIORAVANTE (ITA) / PORTALURI (ITA) Walkover
BURZIO (ITA) / TENNERIELLO (ITA) defeated CIMMINO (ITA) / VALLETTA (ITA) 6-0 6-2
ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3) defeated MARCHEGIANI (ITA) / PIROZZI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-4
MARRONE (ITA) / STEINBERGER (GER) defeated ANTONIO (ITA) / PETROSINO (ITA) 6-1 7-5
GORCIC (BIH) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

CAPONE (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (1) defeated BIDMEADE (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) 7-6(5) 4-6 [10-7]
DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) defeated BABUSCIO (ITA) / JOVANE (ITA) 6-0 6-0
ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3) defeated BURZIO (ITA) / TENNERIELLO (ITA) 6-1 6-4
MARRONE (ITA) / STEINBERGER (GER) defeated GORCIC (BIH) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-0

Semifinal

DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) defeated CAPONE (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (1) 6-1 7-6(3)
ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3) defeated MARRONE (ITA) / STEINBERGER (GER) 7-6(4) 6-3

Final

ACCARDO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (3) defeated DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / POSPISIL (CAN) (4) 6-7(1) 6-4 [10-6]

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100103560&tournament=1100018420

Fizz
09-04-2008, 06:45 PM
Quarterfinal

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) defeated Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) 6-3 6-4
Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) defeated Marco DI VUOLO (ITA) (6) 6-4 6-2
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2) defeated Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (8) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4)
Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) Vs Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100103559&tournament=1100018420

Fizz
09-04-2008, 06:47 PM
:yawn:

El Amrani :yeah:

Zirconek
09-05-2008, 04:35 PM
:yawn:

El Amrani :yeah:



it's quite like this year's US Open, top4 at semis (Murray will be #4 in next ranking). :p
Too bad Vukovic beat the seed#5 in first round, we could have the 8 top players at quarterfinals :p

and yes, vamos El Amrani :rocker2:

Fizz
09-05-2008, 05:48 PM
Semifinal

Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-2 6-4
Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (2) 6-3 6-1

Final

Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) Vs Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3)

Fizz
09-05-2008, 05:51 PM
woooooohoooooo Reda :yeah:

:rocker:

Fizz
09-06-2008, 06:51 PM
Final

Reda EL AMRANI (MAR) (3) defeated Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (4) 1-6 7-5 6-0

franzit
09-06-2008, 11:15 PM
Accardo missed a good chance. He was 61 54 and serve. Both players were very nervous (got a warning for "racket abuse"..El Amrani played a shot with an half of racket because he had broken it, but not changed to avoid a warning ).
El Amrani is a "classical" player (one handed backhand etc.), while Accardo (famous in Italy for an unexpected victory over n.1 Roddick in Italian Open jr 2000) is a good baseline player (but he lacks of power and he hasn't a "killer" shot)
PHOTOS FROM AWARDING CERIMONY:
EL AMRANI
[img=http://img82.imageshack.us/img82/1713/elamranitorredelgrecojg1.th.jpg] (http://img82.imageshack.us/my.php?image=elamranitorredelgrecojg1.jpg)
ACCARDO
http://img360.imageshack.us/my.php?image=accardotorredelgrecory2.jpg