Argentina F9 [September 01 - Santa Fé - Clay] Winner: Jonathan Gonzalia [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Argentina F9 [September 01 - Santa Fé - Clay] Winner: Jonathan Gonzalia

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 12:39 PM
Argentina F9
Location: Santa Fé, Santa Fé, Argentina
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/23/Ciudad_santa_fe_argentina_puente_colgante.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018245

Entry List
1 FABBRI, Alejandro ARG 339 1
2 FELDER, Marcel URU 342 1
3 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 381 1
4 GONZALIA, Jonathan ARG 399 1
5 KON, Alejandro ARG 489 1
6 GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo ARG 555 1
7 GUZMAN, Juan-Pablo ARG 566 1
8 DRACOS, Benjamin FRA 573 1
9 JARA-LOZANO, Nicolas ARG 604 1
10 CICENIA, Miguel VEN 674 1
11 CRISTIN, Diego ARG 691 1
12 CARRY, Guillermo ARG 717 1
13 CAVALLERO, Federico ARG 725 1
14 SANSONETTI, Federico URU 752 1
15 DORIA-MEDINA, Mauricio BOL 773 1
16 TUR, Gonzalo ARG 831 1
17 BAGNIS, Facundo ARG 840 1
18 TRUNGELLITI, Marco ARG 847 1


Alternates
19 CONOCENTE, Marcos ARG 875 1
20 TARANTINO, Agustin ARG 889 1
21 SPINA, Juan-Francisco ARG 939 1
22 BUJNIEWICZ, Guillermo ARG 948 1
23 DURAN, Guillermo ARG 969 1
24 MONTEFERRARIO, Joaquin-Jesus ARG 971 1
25 GIUSSANI, Gaston ARG 999 1
26 DEL BONIS, Federico ARG 1033 1
27 URIARTE, Sebastian ARG 1067 1
28 RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA, Alvaro PER 1070 1
29 GUICHONET, Damian ARG 1071 1
30 VELOTTI, Agustin ARG 1079 1
31 MAKIGUCHI, Ryusei BOL 1169= 1
32 GAICH, German ARG 1182= 1
33 PICCO, Agustin ARG 1194 1
34 BENEDICTI, Mariano ARG 1239= 1
35 ROMANAZZI, Juan-Manuel ARG 1268= 1
36 SAVELLI, Leandro ARG 1275 1
37 TIBERTI, Bruno ARG 1328= 1
38 PASTOR, Nicolas ARG 1347= 1
39 KONFEDERAK, Kevin ARG 1409= 1
40 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1503= 1
41 KRIVULIN, Ezequiel ARG 1516= 2
42 BEHAR, Ariel URU 1533= 1
43 DEQUINO, Ezequiel ARG 1541= 1
44 PIZZI, Nicolas ARG 1718= 1
45 STERIN, Gustavo ARG 1781= 1
46 BRACHO, Cesar PAR 1823= 1
47 BRIANO, Gaston ARG 1823= 1
48 GALDOS, Sergio PER 1860= 1
49 ROJAS, Marco-Antonio BOL 1873= 1

Haile Selassie
08-29-2008, 12:06 AM
Finally this tournament is coming :drool:
I will go to the qualy (saturday and sunday) and probably some days during the week.

Today they where some players training because the day was pretty shinning and we are having nice weather.I dont know but everybody are saying that it will rain soon because the SantaRosa is coming :lol:
I could not recognice the players but they where from other country for sure because when they left the club,they asked me if they could take a taxi on the street and I told they no way you will catch a taxi at this time,do you need one i will call you for you.They told me ohhh thanks so much. I called the taxi and the boys went to hotel I gueess.
It could be nice to see some matches because during the training I saw some ballbasher,some moonballers,some countrapusher and one guy who was serving and volley :eek: funny stuff to see.

Zirconek
08-30-2008, 12:57 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.tenisargentina.com/futures_archivos/f9/QS.pdf

Zirconek
08-30-2008, 12:58 PM
Finally this tournament is coming :drool:
I will go to the qualy (saturday and sunday) and probably some days during the week.

Today they where some players training because the day was pretty shinning and we are having nice weather.I dont know but everybody are saying that it will rain soon because the SantaRosa is coming :lol:
I could not recognice the players but they where from other country for sure because when they left the club,they asked me if they could take a taxi on the street and I told they no way you will catch a taxi at this time,do you need one i will call you for you.They told me ohhh thanks so much. I called the taxi and the boys went to hotel I gueess.
It could be nice to see some matches because during the training I saw some ballbasher,some moonballers,some countrapusher and one guy who was serving and volley :eek: funny stuff to see.

have fun :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
08-30-2008, 01:03 PM
Haile :yeah: helping the players :worship:

Have fun there and support Brunimbo Tiberti :worship: :)

Caio_Brasil
08-31-2008, 03:03 PM
It's Gamuza's comeback here :worship: :worship: :worship:

Haile Selassie
08-31-2008, 03:59 PM
Yesterday I went to club to see some matches.The day was great and no sign of rain hopefully.The club have 13 courts but the tournament will use only 9 in the first days and then number will be less.
I went just to see some argies hope like Kevin Konfederan;Agustín Picco and Valentín Florez I saw other matches too but just a few games only.Matches started pretty early in the morning it was like 09.30 when the play began.

Kevin Konfederak def Rodrigo Albano 6/1-6/1
I was interesting to see this young boy because the things I read about his style of game like me a lot.So I went there and yes,this Kevin is a great hope for us he has 17/18 years old more or less.Really a smart play for him with a lot of variety in his game,good serve,nice forehand and a great handed backhand.He went to net too just for close the points and hits some great drop-shots too my friend who was watching the match with me told me that it seems that he is practicing his shots for next matches because the other guy was nothing special really.

Romanazzi Juan Manuel def Maccio Santiago 1/6-6/2-6/3

I watched a few games of this match and I was sure that Maccio should have won the match because he was hitting some incredible shots from the baseline and JuanManuel was just pushing the ball in and try to mix up with some slices sometimes but nothing more.Santiago cross-court forehand was great with a great top-spin,it was usually cross court because Romanazzi is lefty and his backhand is not powerfull enough.I dont know what happen in the second and third set probably Maccio shots starting to be out because he risk too much sometimes. I remember that I watched last year a doubles match of JuanManuel and moves great at the net but in the first set he missed some volleys that where embarrising to see.

Bolivian guy def imposible surname to remember in 3 sets 7/5 in the third.

Just watched the end of the matches but actually i have not idea that was the end.The bolivian guy who has a weird name is that kind of players who the only thing that is able to do is hit harder and harder.God! He missed at least 3 smashes at the end because he tryied to hitted down the line but the ball were out. A lot of coaching in this match.

Then I will write more.
Matches today already started because in the official order of play said that began at 10.00am, im not sure if Q3 is also playing today :confused: Because I would not be able to go now and probably I will eat an asado with the family and finish late as usual--
I also saw some players at the pubs at night :dance: :drink: :music:
http://www.santafelawntennis.com.ar/img_gallery/33.jpg?rnd=1220195088

Haile Selassie
08-31-2008, 07:20 PM
Before the lunch I went to club(I live two blocks way from there*200metros* so I could go when I wanted to go :p ) and saw a group of argies having lunch in the club.I dont know why because the food is very expensive in the club but then I realize that they have a special menu for them and really cheap.You have 3 different menu for $17 pesos.

I have no results to post now.If im going I will try to post some livescores and more reports but I would not take any pictures for two reason: 1)Dont have a digital camara and 2)Dont like to take pictures to players when they are playing.

Zirconek
08-31-2008, 08:04 PM
Main Draw

http://www.tenisargentina.com/futures_archivos/f9/MDS.pdf

Smoke944
08-31-2008, 09:23 PM
Good luck to Felder here, he played poorly in challengers and now the ranking is down again.

Caio_Brasil
08-31-2008, 10:26 PM
Thanks Haile :)

Vamos Gamuza :worship:

MarcelaTauro
09-01-2008, 01:27 AM
best of luck juan pablo guzman :bounce:
thanks your reports haile :wavey:

Davidcuervacho
09-01-2008, 02:10 AM
Good luck Juampi Guzman :yeah:

PereRibaFan
09-01-2008, 08:11 AM
Good luck to Felder, Guzman and Carry

Fizz
09-01-2008, 09:06 AM
:rocker2: Bagnis & Trungelliti

Fizz
09-02-2008, 05:15 AM
1st Round

Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) Vs Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG)
Federico SANSONETTI (URU) defeated Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) defeated Guillermo BUJNIEWICZ (ARG) 6-3 4-0 Retired
Agustin PICCO (ARG) Vs Miguel CICENIA (VEN) (7)

Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) Vs Federico DEL BONIS (ARG)
Sebastian URIARTE (ARG) Vs Gonzalo TUR (ARG)
Gaston GIUSSANI (ARG) Vs Damian GUICHONET (ARG)
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) Vs Guillermo CARRY (ARG) (8)

Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) Vs Federico CAVALLERO (ARG)
Agustin TARANTINO (ARG) defeated Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) defeated Roberto Eduardo RAMIREZ (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4) defeated Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) defeated Mateo GALDON (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) Vs Alvaro RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER)
Gustavo STERIN (ARG) Vs Stanislav ICHKOV (ARG)
Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) defeated Marcos CONOCENTE (ARG) 6-3 7-5


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018245&event=

PereRibaFan
09-02-2008, 06:30 AM
Gamuza :rocker2:

Caio_Brasil
09-02-2008, 10:58 AM
Gamuza :worship: nice comeback :)

Fizz
09-03-2008, 05:21 AM
1st Round

Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) defeated Marcel FELDER (URU) (1) 6-4 7-5
Federico SANSONETTI (URU) defeated Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) defeated Guillermo BUJNIEWICZ (ARG) 6-3 4-0 Retired
Agustin PICCO (ARG) defeated Miguel CICENIA (VEN) (7) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Federico DEL BONIS (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Sebastian URIARTE (ARG) defeated Gonzalo TUR (ARG) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Damian GUICHONET (ARG) defeated Gaston GIUSSANI (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Guillermo CARRY (ARG) (8) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) 6-4 6-1
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) defeated Federico CAVALLERO (ARG) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Agustin TARANTINO (ARG) defeated Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) defeated Roberto Eduardo RAMIREZ (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4) defeated Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) defeated Mateo GALDON (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) defeated Alvaro RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Stanislav ICHKOV (ARG) defeated Gustavo STERIN (ARG) 0-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) defeated Marcos CONOCENTE (ARG) 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) Vs Federico SANSONETTI (URU)
Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) Vs Agustin PICCO (ARG)
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) Vs Sebastian URIARTE (ARG)
Damian GUICHONET (ARG) Vs Guillermo CARRY (ARG) (8)
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) Vs Agustin TARANTINO (ARG)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) Vs Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4)
Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) Vs Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL)
Stanislav ICHKOV (ARG) Vs Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018245&event=

Fizz
09-03-2008, 05:22 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

GOMEZ SAIGOS (ESP) / GUICHONET (ARG) defeated RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER) / ROJAS (BOL) 6-2 6-1
GIUSSANI (ARG) / MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) defeated BAGNIS (ARG) / CAVALLERO (ARG) 4-6 6-3 [10-4]
CICENIA (VEN) / DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) (4) defeated SANSONETTI (URU) / TUR (ARG) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
CONOCENTE (ARG) / STERIN (ARG) defeated KONFEDERAK (ARG) / TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 4-6 6-3 [10-4]
ARGUELLO (ARG) / PICCO (ARG) defeated GALDON (ARG) / URIBE (ARG) 6-4 6-0
CRISTIN (ARG) / GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated HERAS (ARG) / TARANTINO (ARG) 6-4 6-0
DURAN (ARG) / ROMANAZZI (ARG) defeated BULACIO (ARG) / OLIVO (ARG) 7-5 6-1
CARRY (ARG) / JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (2) defeated DEL BONIS (ARG) / URIARTE (ARG) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

GOMEZ SAIGOS (ESP) / GUICHONET (ARG) Vs GIUSSANI (ARG) / MONTEFERRARIO (ARG)
CICENIA (VEN) / DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) (4) Vs CONOCENTE (ARG) / STERIN (ARG)
ARGUELLO (ARG) / PICCO (ARG) Vs CRISTIN (ARG) / GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3)
DURAN (ARG) / ROMANAZZI (ARG) Vs CARRY (ARG) / JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102859&tournament=1100018245

Smoke944
09-03-2008, 06:17 AM
Felder :smash: :help:

Caio_Brasil
09-03-2008, 07:23 PM
Trungelliti :worship:

NoFroz
09-03-2008, 10:24 PM
Sanso :worship:
Marcel :tape:

Caio_Brasil
09-04-2008, 12:12 AM
Gamuza d. Andreozzi 6-3 6-4 :worship:

Caio_Brasil
09-04-2008, 12:18 AM
2nd Round

Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) defeated Federico SANSONETTI (URU) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) defeated Agustin PICCO (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Sebastian URIARTE (ARG) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Damian GUICHONET (ARG) defeated Guillermo CARRY (ARG) (8) 7-5 6-4
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) defeated Agustin TARANTINO (ARG) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4) defeated Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) defeated Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) 6-3 7-5
Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) defeated Stanislav ICHKOV (ARG) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) Vs Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG)
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) Vs Damian GUICHONET (ARG)
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) Vs Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4)
Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) Vs Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2)

PereRibaFan
09-04-2008, 07:50 AM
Well done Gamuza :)

Easier win than in the match against Bagnis

Zirconek
09-04-2008, 11:30 PM
Quarterfinal

Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) defeated Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Damian GUICHONET (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) defeated Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG) (4) 6-1 7-6(6)
Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) defeated Nicolas JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) 7-6(7) 6-2

Semifinal

Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) Vs Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3)
Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) Vs Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2)

Zirconek
09-04-2008, 11:31 PM
Monteferrario :eek: :yeah:

Nicolas :awww: :hug:

Caio_Brasil
09-04-2008, 11:32 PM
Gamuza :sad: it was nice getting back to tournaments anyway :)

Zirconek
09-05-2008, 08:14 PM
Semifinal

Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) d. Joaquin-Jesus MONTEFERRARIO (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) d. Diego CRISTIN (ARG) (6) 6-3 6-1


http://www.tenisargentina.com/futures_archivos/f9/MDS.pdf

Caio_Brasil
09-06-2008, 08:02 PM
Final

Jonathan GONZALIA (ARG) (2) defeated Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Fizz
09-06-2008, 08:08 PM
:bounce:

Aguante gaudio!!
09-07-2008, 02:19 AM
Congratulations Jonathan...

Very good tournament, Grimo!!

Davidcuervacho
09-08-2008, 12:35 AM
Jonathan :yeah:

Haile Selassie
09-10-2008, 01:22 AM
Gamuza :sad: it was nice getting back to tournaments anyway :)

He told me that if he stay healthy he would try to play Petrobras Challengers :D