Egypt F5 [September 01 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Egypt F5 [September 01 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 11:29 AM
Egypt F5
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.worldexecutive.com/cityguides/pics/cairo/cairo_1.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018130
website: www.egypttennis.com


Entry List
1 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 455 1
2 SABRY, Sherif EGY 474 1
3 MAAMOUN, Karim EGY 496 1
4 MAMOUN, Mohamed EGY 594 1
5 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 688 1
6 OUAHABI, Talal MAR 706 1
7 FATTAR, Anas MAR 802 1
8 KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 979 1
9 KARANASHEV, Andemir RUS 1027= 1
10 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1163= 1
11 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1178= 2
12 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1227= 1
13 EZZ, Mahmoud EGY 1254= 1
14 HAMED, Mahmoud-Bahaa EGY 1298= 1
15 RACHIDI, Younes MAR 1364= 1
16 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1417= 1
17 AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1503= 1
18 TAKTAKISHVILI, Demetre GEO 1541= 1


Alternates
19 MAKHARIA, Rahil IND 1625= 1
20 ALMEIDA, Miguel POR 1625= 1
21 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1718= 1
22 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1781= 3
23 MAAROUF, Hayan SYR 1823= 1
24 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1823= 6
25 EL SOHAFY, Mohamed EGY 1823= 1
26 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1882= 1

Zirconek
08-30-2008, 12:01 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102407&tournament=1100018130

Zirconek
08-31-2008, 12:54 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018130

JMG
08-31-2008, 01:27 PM
Go Begemann :yeah:

http://www.andreinamerica.com/index2.html

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 04:21 PM
Karim Maamoun
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975

Mohamed Mamoun
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088

and now:
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/bios/overview/add1938.html


:lol:

Karim-Mohamed is still a junior, and Mohamed has just one "a" in his surname and has a Czech coach

Fizz
09-02-2008, 04:17 AM
1st Round

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs Omar HEDAYET (EGY)
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-3 6-4
Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) defeated Marwan GABER (EGY) 6-2 6-1
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7)

Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Romain SICHEZ (FRA)
Hassan BASSEL (EGY) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-3 6-1
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Stanislav SHVETSOV (RUS) 6-0 6-0

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) Vs Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY)
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-0 2-0 Retired
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) Vs Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3)

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) Vs Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR)
Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) defeated Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018130&event=

Fizz
09-03-2008, 04:27 AM
1st Round

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-3 7-5
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-3 6-4
Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) defeated Marwan GABER (EGY) 6-2 6-1
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 6-3 6-3
Romain SICHEZ (FRA) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Hassan BASSEL (EGY) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-3 6-1
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Stanislav SHVETSOV (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) defeated Valerio CARRESE (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) defeated Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) 6-3 7-5
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-0 2-0 Retired
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-3 0-6 6-2
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 6-1 6-1
Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) defeated Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS)
Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7)
Romain SICHEZ (FRA) Vs Hassan BASSEL (EGY)
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) Vs Mahmoud EZZ (EGY)
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) Vs Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) Vs Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY)
Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102408&tournament=1100018130

Fizz
09-04-2008, 06:08 AM
2nd Round

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS)
Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7)
Romain SICHEZ (FRA) Vs Hassan BASSEL (EGY)
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 6-2 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3) defeated Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 6-1 7-6(6)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 7-5 6-3
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018130&event=

Fizz
09-06-2008, 07:13 AM
2nd Round

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) 6-0 6-3
Romain SICHEZ (FRA) defeated Hassan BASSEL (EGY) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 6-2 6-3
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3) defeated Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 6-1 7-6(6)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 7-5 6-3
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Fizz
09-06-2008, 07:14 AM
Quarterfinal

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Romain SICHEZ (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (3) 7-5 6-1
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (8) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(3)

Semifinal

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6) defeated Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) 6-2 4-6 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018130&event=

Fizz
09-07-2008, 12:29 PM
DOUBLES - MAIN DRAW

1st Round

MAAMOUN (EGY) / VASILIEV (RUS) (1) BYE
BEGEMANN (GER) / COJANU (ROU) defeated BASSEL (EGY) / NAZIR (EGY) 6-0 6-3
FATTAR (MAR) / OUAHABI (MAR) (3) BYE
KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated CARRESE (ITA) / RUBINO (ITA) Walkover
KAMAL AITA (EGY) / SAFWAT (EGY) defeated GABER (EGY) / ISMAIL (USA) 1-6 6-4 [10-5]
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) (4) BYE
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated EL ESAWY (EGY) / EZZAT (EGY) 6-3 6-4
EZZ (EGY) / RACHIDI (MAR) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

BEGEMANN (GER) / COJANU (ROU) defeated MAAMOUN (EGY) / VASILIEV (RUS) (1) 7-5 6-3
FATTAR (MAR) / OUAHABI (MAR) (3) defeated KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-0 6-2
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) (4) defeated KAMAL AITA (EGY) / SAFWAT (EGY) 6-4 6-4
EZZ (EGY) / RACHIDI (MAR) (2) defeated KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-4 3-6 [10-8]

Semifinal

BEGEMANN (GER) / COJANU (ROU) defeated FATTAR (MAR) / OUAHABI (MAR) (3) 6-0 6-0
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) (4) defeated EZZ (EGY) / RACHIDI (MAR) (2) Walkover

Final

BEGEMANN (GER) / COJANU (ROU) defeated AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) (4) 7-6(4) 6-1

Zirconek
09-07-2008, 11:52 PM
Semifinal

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) 5-7 6-2 6-1


Final

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (6)

Zirconek
09-08-2008, 02:32 AM
Final

(6)Talal OUAHABI (MAR) d. (1) Sherif SABRY (EGY) 4-6 7-5 7-5