Croatia F8 [September 01 - Zagreb - Clay] WEinner: Antonio Sancic [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Croatia F8 [September 01 - Zagreb - Clay] WEinner: Antonio Sancic

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 12:21 PM
Croatia F8
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.croatia.org/crown/content_images/zagreb.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018078
info: www.hts.hr

Entry List
1 CEROVIC, Ivan CRO 320 1
2 MIRNEGG, Marco AUT 416 1
3 MEKTIC, Nikola CRO 499 1
4 BRADARIC, Marin CRO 570 1
5 SEMRAJC, Janez SLO 626 2
6 BELIC, Luka CRO 681 1
7 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 689 1
8 LONCARIC, Albert CRO 701 1
9 NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante CRO 711 1
10 VISAK, Vilim CRO 900 1
11 $ TORRONI, Giulio ITA 913 1
12 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 942 1
13 $ JELENIC, Petar CRO 1019 1
14 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1026 1
15 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 1027= 1
16 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1036= 1
17 $ GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1059 2
18 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1062 1


Alternates
19 HIZAK, Mislav CRO 1136= 1
20 RMUS, Martin SLO 1141 1
21 ZOVKO, Ivan CRO 1155 1
22 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1193 3
23 TOPIC, Josko CRO 1220= 1
24 RITZ, Kresimir CRO 1227= 1
25 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1233= 2
26 SILJEGOVIC, Vedran CRO 1254= 1
27 KHOTULEV, Stepan RUS 1288= 2
28 TAVCAR, Jan SLO 1306= 1
29 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1326= 5
30 CVETKOV, Aleksandar SRB 1328= 2
31 POLJANCIC, Boran CRO 1341= 1
32 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1347= 1
33 PAZMAN, Marko CRO 1347= 1
34 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1374 3
35 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1417= 3
36 MARCHEGIANI, Jacopo ITA 1444= 1
37 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1444= 5
38 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1489= 3
39 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1503= 5
40 RAGUZ, Robert CRO 1533= 1
41 MARIC, Aleksandar BIH 1536 1
42 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1540 4
43 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1541= 2
44 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1541= 3
45 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1625= 2
46 REPINA, Gregor SLO 1625= 1
47 SIMIC, Tibor CRO 1718= 1
48 TURK, Tadej SLO 1718= 1
49 PROPST, Bjorn AUT 1718= 1
50 MIJACEVIC, Marko CRO 1718= 1
51 SALOPEK, Dino CRO 1781= 1
52 JURIC, Josip CRO 1781= 1
53 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1823= 3
54 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1823= 5
55 TERNAR, Tomislav SLO 1823= 1
56 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1860= 4
57 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1873= 1

Zirconek
08-29-2008, 11:20 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102249&tournament=1100018078

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 03:54 PM
Qualifying

1st Round

Kresimir RITZ (CRO) (1) BYE
Goran ROZIC (CRO) BYE
Janko LUMPERT (CRO) defeated Pavao DJURASINA (CRO) 6-0 6-3
Ante BILIC (CRO) BYE
Nikola MARTINOVIC (CRO) (2) BYE
Martin KRALJIC (SLO) defeated Vinko OJDANIC (CRO) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) defeated Domen KORELC (SLO) 6-1 6-3
Zdravko DIVIC (CRO) BYE
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (3) BYE
Vedran LJUBICIC (CRO) defeated Uros BRINOVEC (SLO) 6-2 6-4
Klemen KOVACIC (SLO) defeated Luka KUKULIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2
Marin MILAN (CRO) BYE
Gregor REPINA (SLO) (4) BYE
Saso BENDE (SLO) defeated Aladin SARGANOVIC (BIH) 6-0 6-0
David VUKASINEC (AUS) defeated Filip SERDARUSIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Josko TOPIC (CRO) BYE
Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) (5) BYE
Marijan RAKOVAC (CRO) defeated Domagoj VUKUSIC (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Mitja ZAJSEK (SLO) defeated Vanja BLAZUN (CRO) 6-1 6-4
Goran BJELAJAC (CRO) BYE
Tadej TURK (SLO) (6) BYE
Antonio SIPIC (CRO) defeated Luka SAMIJA (CRO) 6-2 6-3
Silvio DADIC (CRO) defeated Filip PAVLOVIC (SRB) 6-2 6-3
Deni ZMAK (CRO) (10) BYE
Bjorn PROPST (AUT) (7) BYE
Tomislav SERDARUSIC (CRO) defeated Sebastijan JANKOVIC (SLO) 6-2 6-3
Tomislav HADZIC (CRO) defeated Tim ZIBRAT (SLO) 6-2 6-4
Tomislav TERNAR (SLO) (9) BYE
Dino SALOPEK (CRO) (8) BYE
Duje TOMASOVIC (CRO) defeated Konstantin LAZAROV (USA) 6-2 6-1
Janos ZIBRAT (SLO) defeated Porin TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 6-2 6-1
Roman KELECIC (CRO) (11) BYE

2nd Round

Kresimir RITZ (CRO) (1) defeated Goran ROZIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Ante BILIC (CRO) defeated Janko LUMPERT (CRO) 0-6 6-3 6-0
Nikola MARTINOVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Martin KRALJIC (SLO) 6-0 6-3
Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) defeated Zdravko DIVIC (CRO) 6-4 7-5
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (3) defeated Vedran LJUBICIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3
Marin MILAN (CRO) defeated Klemen KOVACIC (SLO) 6-3 6-4
Saso BENDE (SLO) defeated Gregor REPINA (SLO) (4) 6-4 6-3
David VUKASINEC (AUS) defeated Josko TOPIC (CRO) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) (5) defeated Marijan RAKOVAC (CRO) 6-2 6-1
Mitja ZAJSEK (SLO) defeated Goran BJELAJAC (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Tadej TURK (SLO) (6) defeated Antonio SIPIC (CRO) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Silvio DADIC (CRO) defeated Deni ZMAK (CRO) (10) 6-2 6-3
Bjorn PROPST (AUT) (7) defeated Tomislav SERDARUSIC (CRO) 6-2 6-0
Tomislav TERNAR (SLO) (9) defeated Tomislav HADZIC (CRO) 6-4 6-1
Dino SALOPEK (CRO) (8) defeated Duje TOMASOVIC (CRO) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Roman KELECIC (CRO) (11) defeated Janos ZIBRAT (SLO) 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Kresimir RITZ (CRO) (1) defeated Ante BILIC (CRO) 7-5 6-1
Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) defeated Nikola MARTINOVIC (CRO) (2) 6-4 6-2
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (3) defeated Marin MILAN (CRO) 6-1 6-3
Saso BENDE (SLO) defeated David VUKASINEC (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) (5) defeated Mitja ZAJSEK (SLO) 6-1 6-2
Silvio DADIC (CRO) defeated Tadej TURK (SLO) (6) 6-2 6-3
Bjorn PROPST (AUT) (7) defeated Tomislav TERNAR (SLO) (9) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Roman KELECIC (CRO) (11) defeated Dino SALOPEK (CRO) (8) 7-5 7-5

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018078&event=1100102249

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 03:54 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) BYE
MESAROS (CRO) / MIJACEVIC (CRO) Vs BLAZUN (CRO) / MILAN (CRO)
KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) Vs LAZAROV (USA) / VUKASINEC (AUS)
ANDROIC (CRO) / TURUDIC (CRO) Vs TERNAR (SLO) / ZIBRAT (SLO)
PROPST (AUT) / SAMIJA (CRO) Vs CEROVIC (CRO) / ROSOVIC (CRO)
ALITI (CRO) / TIPURA (CRO) Vs BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3)
FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / RAGUZ (CRO) Vs BENDE (SLO) / ZAJSEK (SLO)
VAJDA (CRO) / VISAK (CRO) Vs KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018078&event=1100102250

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 03:56 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Martin RMUS (SLO)
Robert RAGUZ (CRO) Vs Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO)
Tadej TURK (SLO) Vs Zoran GOLUBOVIC (SLO)
Dino SALOPEK (CRO) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO) (6)
Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) Vs Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO)
Roman KELECIC (CRO) Vs Vilim VISAK (CRO)
Christoph LESSIAK (AUT) Vs Petar JELENIC (CRO)
Kresimir RITZ (CRO) Vs Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (7)
Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) (5) Vs Antonio SANCIC (CRO)
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) Vs Silvio DADIC (CRO)
Ivan TURUDIC (CRO) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA)
Saso BENDE (SLO) Vs Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3)
Albert LONCARIC (CRO) (8) Vs Toni ANDROIC (CRO)
Emir ALITI (CRO) Vs Mislav HIZAK (CRO)
Bjorn PROPST (AUT) Vs Filippo LEONARDI (ITA)
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018078&event=1100102248

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 03:58 PM
Withdrawals
Pos Name Nation Ranking Prot'd Points Priority Information

59 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 942 1 Withdrawn on 01 Sep 08


:(

Fizz
09-02-2008, 06:46 PM
1st Round

MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) BYE
BLAZUN (CRO) / MILAN (CRO) defeated MESAROS (CRO) / MIJACEVIC (CRO) Walkover
KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) defeated LAZAROV (USA) / VUKASINEC (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
TERNAR (SLO) / ZIBRAT (SLO) defeated ANDROIC (CRO) / TURUDIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
CEROVIC (CRO) / ROSOVIC (CRO) defeated PROPST (AUT) / SAMIJA (CRO) 6-2 6-1
BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3) defeated ALITI (CRO) / TIPURA (CRO) 6-0 7-5
FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / RAGUZ (CRO) defeated BENDE (SLO) / ZAJSEK (SLO) 3-6 6-2 [10-7]
KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2) defeated VAJDA (CRO) / VISAK (CRO) 6-3 6-7(3) [12-10]

Quarterfinal

MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) Vs BLAZUN (CRO) / MILAN (CRO)
KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) Vs TERNAR (SLO) / ZIBRAT (SLO)
CEROVIC (CRO) / ROSOVIC (CRO) Vs BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3)
FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / RAGUZ (CRO) Vs KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102250&tournament=1100018078

Fizz
09-02-2008, 06:48 PM
1st Round

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Martin RMUS (SLO)
Robert RAGUZ (CRO) Vs Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO)
Tadej TURK (SLO) Vs Zoran GOLUBOVIC (SLO)
Dino SALOPEK (CRO) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO) (6)

Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) defeated Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-3
Vilim VISAK (CRO) defeated Roman KELECIC (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Petar JELENIC (CRO) defeated Christoph LESSIAK (AUT) 6-1 6-4
Kresimir RITZ (CRO) Vs Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (7)

Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) (5) 6-2 6-2
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) Vs Silvio DADIC (CRO)
Ivan TURUDIC (CRO) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA)
Saso BENDE (SLO) Vs Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3)

Albert LONCARIC (CRO) (8) Vs Toni ANDROIC (CRO)
Emir ALITI (CRO) Vs Mislav HIZAK (CRO)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Bjorn PROPST (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102248&tournament=1100018078

CooCooCachoo
09-02-2008, 07:08 PM
Mesaros :eek:

Fizz
09-03-2008, 06:16 PM
1st Round

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Martin RMUS (SLO) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Robert RAGUZ (CRO) defeated Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) 6-4 3-6 7-6(0)
Zoran GOLUBOVIC (SLO) defeated Tadej TURK (SLO) 6-3 6-4
Luka BELIC (CRO) (6) defeated Dino SALOPEK (CRO) 6-0 6-2
Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) defeated Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) (4) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-3
Vilim VISAK (CRO) defeated Roman KELECIC (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Petar JELENIC (CRO) defeated Christoph LESSIAK (AUT) 6-1 6-4
Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (7) defeated Kresimir RITZ (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) (5) 6-2 6-2
Silvio DADIC (CRO) defeated Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Ivan TURUDIC (CRO) 6-4 7-6(5)
Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3) defeated Saso BENDE (SLO) 6-1 6-4
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) defeated Albert LONCARIC (CRO) (8) 4-6 3-0 Retired
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) defeated Emir ALITI (CRO) 6-2 6-3
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Bjorn PROPST (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) defeated Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) 5-7 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Robert RAGUZ (CRO)
Zoran GOLUBOVIC (SLO) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO) (6)
Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) Vs Vilim VISAK (CRO)
Petar JELENIC (CRO) Vs Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (7)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) Vs Silvio DADIC (CRO)
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) Vs Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) Vs Mislav HIZAK (CRO)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018078&event=

Fizz
09-04-2008, 04:42 PM
DOUBLES - MAIN DRAW

1st Round

MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) BYE
BLAZUN (CRO) / MILAN (CRO) defeated MESAROS (CRO) / MIJACEVIC (CRO) Walkover
KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) defeated LAZAROV (USA) / VUKASINEC (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
TERNAR (SLO) / ZIBRAT (SLO) defeated ANDROIC (CRO) / TURUDIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
CEROVIC (CRO) / ROSOVIC (CRO) defeated PROPST (AUT) / SAMIJA (CRO) 6-2 6-1
BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3) defeated ALITI (CRO) / TIPURA (CRO) 6-0 7-5
FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / RAGUZ (CRO) defeated BENDE (SLO) / ZAJSEK (SLO) 3-6 6-2 [10-7]
KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2) defeated VAJDA (CRO) / VISAK (CRO) 6-3 6-7(3) [12-10]

Quarterfinal

MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) defeated BLAZUN (CRO) / MILAN (CRO) 6-2 6-4
KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) defeated TERNAR (SLO) / ZIBRAT (SLO) 7-6(6) 6-4
BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3) defeated CEROVIC (CRO) / ROSOVIC (CRO) 6-3 7-6(3)
KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2) defeated FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / RAGUZ (CRO) 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) defeated MARTINOVIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (1) 7-5 6-3
KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2) defeated BRADARIC (CRO) / JELENIC (CRO) (3) Walkover

Final

KELECIC (CRO) / SANCIC (CRO) (2) defeated KUKULIC (CRO) / TUCIBAT (CRO) (4) 6-4 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102250&tournament=1100018078

Fizz
09-04-2008, 04:43 PM
2nd Round

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Robert RAGUZ (CRO) 6-2 6-2
Luka BELIC (CRO) (6) defeated Zoran GOLUBOVIC (SLO) 6-0 6-1
Vilim VISAK (CRO) defeated Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-0
Petar JELENIC (CRO) defeated Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (7) 6-3 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Silvio DADIC (CRO) 6-4 4-3 Retired
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3) 6-3 Retired
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) defeated Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-1 6-4
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinal

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO) (6)
Vilim VISAK (CRO) Vs Petar JELENIC (CRO)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA)
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102248&tournament=1100018078

Fizz
09-05-2008, 07:35 PM
Quarterfinal

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Luka BELIC (CRO) (6) 6-4 6-0
Petar JELENIC (CRO) defeated Vilim VISAK (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) defeated Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) 6-3 2-6 7-5

Semifinal

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Petar JELENIC (CRO)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) Vs Mislav HIZAK (CRO)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018078&event=

Fizz
09-06-2008, 06:52 PM
Semifinal

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) defeated Petar JELENIC (CRO) 6-2 7-6(5)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Mislav HIZAK (CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) Vs Antonio SANCIC (CRO)

Fizz
09-07-2008, 06:01 PM
Final

Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) (1) 6-2 6-3

Fizz
09-07-2008, 06:05 PM
great win for Antonio :eek:

he beat Cerovic also in Čakovec last week :bowdown:

Caio_Brasil
09-07-2008, 07:01 PM
:eek: maybe another good Croatian coming. He is 19 years old and 1'82m tall, so he's not likely a Karlovic-type :p