Poland F7 [September 01 - Wrocław - Clay] Winner: Jerzy Janowicz [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Poland F7 [September 01 - Wrocław - Clay] Winner: Jerzy Janowicz

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 11:02 AM
Poland F7
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay


http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb178/baby_nathii/tennisalternative/DSC00417.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018074
info: www.pzt.pl

Entry List
1 DUREK, Raphael AUS 437 1
2 KONIUSZ, Blazej POL 486 1
3 GAWRON, Marcin POL 533 1
4 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 571 1
5 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 639 1
6 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 662 1
7 JANOWICZ, Jerzy POL 667 1
8 $ NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 722 1
9 $ LOJDA, Dusan CZE 778 1
10 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 789 1
11 FEAVER, James GBR 823 1
12 OWSIAN, Kacper POL 895 1
13 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 938 1
14 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1004 1
15 DILAJ, Maciej POL 1048= 1
16 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1065= 1
17 RICE, David GBR 1074 1


Alternates
18 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1088= 1
19 ZARSKI, Jedrzej POL 1096 1
20 GRUSIECKI, Andrzej POL 1134 1
21 MEIJER, Michel NED 1173= 1
22 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1178= 1
23 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1188= 1
24 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1193 5
25 FAFL, Martin CZE 1233= 2
26 CELT, Dawid POL 1257= 1
27 KHOTULEV, Stepan RUS 1288= 4
28 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1322= 1
29 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1326= 4
30 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1347= 4
31 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1347= 1
32 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1366= 3
33 MACH, Andrzej POL 1393= 1
34 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1417= 2
35 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1417= 2
36 FILALI, Kamil MAR 1444= 4
37 MROZEK, Marek POL 1467= 1
38 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1470= 2
39 MAREK, Jan CZE 1470= 2
40 BESSONOV, Alexei BLR 1489= 1
41 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1503= 4
42 KAPAS, Andriej POL 1539 1
43 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1540 6
44 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1541= 2
45 SATRAL, Jan CZE 1541= 2
46 FOX, Matt AUS 1625= 3
47 KRZYSZKOWSKI, Tomasz POL 1625= 1
48 BUJDO NOWAK, Igor POL 1718= 1
49 ALVIANO, Andrea ITA 1823= 4
50 ZIELINSKI, Piotr POL 1823= 1
51 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1823= 1
52 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1860= 5
53 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1873= 5
54 SZMIGIEL, Mateusz POL 1882= 1

Nathaliia
08-21-2008, 05:08 PM
Why image not available? Put this one ;)

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb178/baby_nathii/tennisalternative/DSC00417.jpg

Zirconek
08-23-2008, 12:51 PM
Why image not available? Put this one ;)



great picture ;)

done :yeah: :)

Zirconek
08-29-2008, 10:17 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102236&tournament=1100018074

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 04:09 PM
Qualifying

1st Round

Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) (1) BYE
Mateusz MOJ (POL) defeated Dawid PIATKOWSKI (POL) 6-3 6-3
Petr MICHNEV (CZE) defeated Przemyslaw CENTKOWSKI (POL) 6-4 6-3
Michal SEKULA (POL) BYE
Dawid CELT (POL) (2) BYE
Pawel KUR (POL) defeated Thomas WASIUTA (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Gabriel HETNAR (POL) defeated Radoslaw ROSIAK (POL) 6-1 6-3
David SODEK (CZE) defeated Ofir GINAT (ISR) 6-1 6-1
Andrzej MACH (POL) (3) BYE
Tomas ZEMAN (CZE) defeated Adam OLBRICH (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Krzysztof KWASNIEWICZ (POL) defeated Maciej RAJSKI (POL) 6-4 6-2
Piotr GADOMSKI (POL) defeated Tomas ROHAN (CZE) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) (4) BYE
Jakub PITER (POL) defeated Dariusz LIPKA (POL) 6-4 6-4
Marek POKRYWKA (POL) defeated Pavel LIPKA (POL) 6-1 1-6 6-0
Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) defeated Kacper PROCKI (POL) 7-5 6-1
Andriej KAPAS (POL) (5) BYE
Lukas MICHL (CZE) defeated Pawel BILICKI (POL) 6-1 6-1
Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) defeated Jiri JISKRA (CZE) 6-7(3) 6-3 7-5
Petr SATRAL (CZE) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (6) BYE
Pawel POZIOMSKI (POL) defeated Boryslaw MICHALOWSKI (POL) 6-1 6-1
Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (CZE) defeated Tomasz PIEKART (POL) 6-3 6-2
Jacek MARCINIAK (POL) defeated Jan SERDAKOWSKI (POL) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (7) BYE
Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) defeated Mateusz SKOREK (POL) 6-4 6-0
Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) defeated Robert HOWE (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) (9) BYE
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) (8) BYE
Kacper RAMS (POL) defeated Adam BZEZINSKY (ISR) 6-1 6-2
Marek MROZEK (POL) defeated Simon CZAJKOWSKI (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) (10) BYE

2nd Round

Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) (1) defeated Mateusz MOJ (POL) 7-5 6-4
Petr MICHNEV (CZE) defeated Michal SEKULA (POL) 6-4 6-1
Dawid CELT (POL) (2) defeated Pawel KUR (POL) 6-1 6-2
David SODEK (CZE) defeated Gabriel HETNAR (POL) 6-2 6-2
Andrzej MACH (POL) (3) defeated Tomas ZEMAN (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Krzysztof KWASNIEWICZ (POL) defeated Piotr GADOMSKI (POL) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jakub PITER (POL) defeated Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) (4) 6-2 6-4
Marek POKRYWKA (POL) defeated Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Andriej KAPAS (POL) (5) defeated Lukas MICHL (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) defeated Petr SATRAL (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (6) defeated Pawel POZIOMSKI (POL) 6-0 6-2
Jacek MARCINIAK (POL) defeated Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (7) defeated Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) 6-0 6-3
Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) (9) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) (8) defeated Kacper RAMS (POL) 6-0 6-3
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) (10) defeated Marek MROZEK (POL) 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Petr MICHNEV (CZE) defeated Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) (1) 6-4 7-6(11)
David SODEK (CZE) defeated Dawid CELT (POL) (2) 6-4 2-6 7-6(5)
Andrzej MACH (POL) (3) defeated Krzysztof KWASNIEWICZ (POL) 6-0 6-1
Marek POKRYWKA (POL) defeated Jakub PITER (POL) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Andriej KAPAS (POL) (5) defeated Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) 6-3 6-4
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (6) defeated Jacek MARCINIAK (POL) 6-2 6-1
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (7) defeated Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) 6-1 6-2
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) (10) defeated Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) (8) 3-6 6-1 6-0


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018074&event=1100102236

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 04:10 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) (1) BYE
POKRYWKA (POL) / WALKOW (POL) Vs MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL)
KOVACKA (CZE) / SIKORA (SVK) (4) BYE
RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) defeated CELT (POL) / GRUSIECKI (POL) Default
KWASNIEWICZ (POL) / MARCINIAK (POL) Vs CHLEBOWSKI (POL) / MISIEK (POL)
KONIUSZ (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) (3) BYE
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) Vs JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / SEKULA (POL)
GAWRON (POL) / SZMIGIEL (POL) (2) BYE

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018074&event=1100102238

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 04:11 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) Vs Marek POKRYWKA (POL)
Kacper MULARCZYK (POL) Vs David SODEK (CZE)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL)
Michal WALKOW (POL) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) Vs Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI)
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) Vs Adrian SIKORA (SVK)
Marcin CHLEBOWSKI (POL) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) Vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6) Vs Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) Vs Petr MICHNEV (CZE)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) Vs Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3)
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) Vs James FEAVER (GBR)
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) Vs Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER)
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) Vs David RICE (GBR)
Andrzej MACH (POL) Vs Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018074&event=1100102237

Zirconek
09-01-2008, 04:12 PM
Qualifying
3rd Round


David SODEK (CZE) defeated Dawid CELT (POL) (2) 6-4 2-6 7-6(5)


Doubles Draw

1st Round


RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) defeated CELT (POL) / GRUSIECKI (POL) Default




Celt :scratch: :confused:

gagm
09-01-2008, 05:26 PM
El choro vs Hans :mad:

ChinoRios4Ever
09-01-2008, 06:16 PM
H-Pod vs Choro :smash: :mad:

good luck to Rivera too :yeah:

roberthenman
09-01-2008, 09:08 PM
GL the 3 chilean
:wavey:

PereRibaFan
09-02-2008, 01:53 AM
Good luck Janowicz & Lojda!

CooCooCachoo
09-02-2008, 04:09 PM
I'd be shocked if Durek lives up to his seeding.

Nathaliia
09-02-2008, 04:59 PM
he has lame players in his quarter though

Chlebowski is a son of a politician from around my hometown, now he is a famous politician in Poland

Walkow is obviously a son of tournament's sponsor

I'll be there on Friday.

Zirconek
09-02-2008, 06:23 PM
1st Round

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) Vs Marek POKRYWKA (POL)
David SODEK (CZE) d. Kacper MULARCZYK (POL) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Michal WALKOW (POL) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) Vs Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI)
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) Vs Adrian SIKORA (SVK)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) d. Marcin CHLEBOWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-0
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) Vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6) Vs Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) d. Petr MICHNEV (CZE) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) d.Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) 6-1 6-3
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) d. James FEAVER (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) Vs Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER)
David RICE (GBR) d. Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
Andrzej MACH (POL) Vs Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2)

Fizz
09-02-2008, 06:24 PM
:rocker2: Dušan, Šodis, Marcin

Zirconek
09-03-2008, 04:20 PM
Lojda, Sodek :yeah:

Minchev :awww: :hug:

Zirconek
09-03-2008, 05:37 PM
1st Round

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) d. Marek POKRYWKA (POL) 6-3 6-2
David SODEK (CZE) d. Kacper MULARCZYK (POL) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8) d. Michal WALKOW (POL) 6-0 6-1
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) d. Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) 7-6(1) 6-4
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) d. Marcin CHLEBOWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-0
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) Vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6) d. Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Andriej KAPAS (POL) d. Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 7-6(7) 7-5
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) d. Petr MICHNEV (CZE) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) d.Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) 6-1 6-3
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) d. James FEAVER (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) 6-3 6-2
David RICE (GBR) d. Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2) d. Andrzej MACH (POL) 6-2 6-2


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1643/mds.pdf

Nathaliia
09-03-2008, 05:56 PM
wow Grusiecki

Zirconek
09-03-2008, 06:25 PM
Walkow(er) :lol: :bolt:

roberthenman
09-03-2008, 07:16 PM
Hans :fiery:

Swider
09-04-2008, 09:28 AM
Walkow(er) :lol: :bolt:

He got game

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 12:43 PM
Impressive score for Lojda, as Feaver is no pushover judging from his results.

Fizz
09-04-2008, 05:01 PM
2nd Round

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) defeated David SODEK (CZE) 7-6(1) 6-2
Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) defeated Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-4 7-6(5)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6) 6-2 6-3
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) 7-5 4-1 Retired
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) defeated Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2) defeated David RICE (GBR) 5-7 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) Vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3)
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) Vs Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018074&event=

Nathaliia
09-04-2008, 08:10 PM
Kapaś :eek:

Anyway I'll be there tmrw, hoping for a great level :D

roberthenman
09-05-2008, 01:39 AM
Hans :woohoo:

Albop
09-05-2008, 01:59 AM
Hans :yeah:

Keep it up man.

Fizz
09-05-2008, 06:03 PM
DOUBLES - MAIN DRAW

1st Round

DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) (1) BYE
MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL) defeated POKRYWKA (POL) / WALKOW (POL) 7-5 7-5
KOVACKA (CZE) / SIKORA (SVK) (4) BYE
RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) defeated CELT (POL) / GRUSIECKI (POL) Default
KWASNIEWICZ (POL) / MARCINIAK (POL) defeated CHLEBOWSKI (POL) / MISIEK (POL) Default
KONIUSZ (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) (3) BYE
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) defeated JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / SEKULA (POL) 6-1 6-3
GAWRON (POL) / SZMIGIEL (POL) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) (1) defeated MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL) Default
KOVACKA (CZE) / SIKORA (SVK) (4) defeated RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 6-2 2-6 [10-8]
KONIUSZ (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) (3) defeated KWASNIEWICZ (POL) / MARCINIAK (POL) 3-6 6-4 [10-5]
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) defeated GAWRON (POL) / SZMIGIEL (POL) (2) 5-7 6-3 [10-8]

Semifinal

DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) (1) defeated KOVACKA (CZE) / SIKORA (SVK) (4) 6-2 6-3
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) defeated KONIUSZ (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) (3) 6-0 7-5

Final

KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) defeated DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) (1) 7-5 3-6 [10-3]

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102238&tournament=1100018074

Fizz
09-05-2008, 06:03 PM
Quarterfinal

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) defeated Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (8) 6-3 6-3
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (4) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) defeated Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (2) Default

Semifinal

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) Vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) Vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5)

roberthenman
09-05-2008, 06:10 PM
:shrug: Hans

Zirconek
09-05-2008, 06:19 PM
Koniusz :confused:

Lojda :D

Nathaliia
09-05-2008, 07:37 PM
Hans was sightseeing last night, you must forgive him.

Nathaliia
09-05-2008, 07:38 PM
Koniusz :confused:

Lojda :D

lol some smartie pants keeps writing "default" when someone's injured

and my report http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=277

Caio_Brasil
09-05-2008, 10:51 PM
Nice recap Nathii :yeah:

Fizz
09-06-2008, 02:29 PM
Semifinal

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Raphael DUREK (AUS) (1) 6-4 0-6 7-6(4)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Dusan LOJDA (CZE) (5) 7-5 6-2

Final

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3)

Nathaliia
09-06-2008, 06:07 PM
Janowicz mentally tough again

So far he keeps improving in the right direction. If he was less interested in women (or travelled with his parents all the time) we could shortly have a really decent player

Caio_Brasil
09-06-2008, 06:09 PM
Did you go today Nathii?

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 10:01 AM
No, I didn't. I don't live in Wrocław but 50 km away, and courts are also far away from the bus station. But I'll be in Szczecin and loads of lovely reports, photos & interviews to come :rocker:

Fizz
09-07-2008, 12:28 PM
Final

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) 7-6(3) 6-2

Caio_Brasil
09-07-2008, 01:30 PM
No, I didn't. I don't live in Wrocław but 50 km away, and courts are also far away from the bus station. But I'll be in Szczecin and loads of lovely reports, photos & interviews to come :rocker:

:rocker2:

Zirconek
09-07-2008, 11:53 PM
Jerzy :) :yeah: