Romania F18 [August 25 - Braşov - Clay] Winner: Victor Ionita [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Romania F18 [August 25 - Braşov - Clay] Winner: Victor Ionita

Zirconek
08-13-2008, 09:56 PM
Romania F18
Location: Braşov, Transsilvania, Romania
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.wolftrust.org.uk/pic-brasov-tourismoffice.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018064
info: www.frt.ro

Entry List
1 IONITA, Victor ROU 315 1
2 MORARU, Gabriel ROU 335 1
3 CRACIUN, Teodor-Dacian ROU 382 1
4 SABAU, Razvan ROU 429 1
5 MLENDEA, Andrei ROU 453 1
6 VARGA, Robert HUN 715 1
7 APOSTU-EFREMOV, Artemon ROU 760 1
8 COPIL, Marius ROU 765 1
9 GAVRILA, Adrian-Vasile ROU 803 1
10 MIRON, Marcel-Ioan ROU 815 1
11 COMAN, Robert ROU 932 1
12 PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai ROU 1004 1
13 ANAGNASTOPOL, Victor-Mugurel ROU 1026 1
14 GIURGIU, Ilie-Aurelian ROU 1040= 1
15 PAVAL, Costin ROU 1072 1
16 ERLIC, Laurentiu-Antoniu ROU 1125 1
17 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 1202 1
18 FAFL, Martin CZE 1240= 3


Alternates
19 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1336= 1
20 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1449= 5
21 KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1449= 2
22 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1472= 2
23 $ MARQUES, Frederico POR 1499= 2
24 HODOROV, Tomer ISR 1499= 2
25 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1537 1
26 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1541= 5
27 MUSAT, Alexandru-Raul ROU 1541= 1
28 COJOCARU, Razvan-Andrei ROU 1541= 1
29 JOITOIU, Alexandru ROU 1624= 1
30 NEDELESCU, Catalin-Petre ROU 1624= 1
31 VODISLAV, Adrian ROU 1624= 1
32 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1624= 4
33 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1710= 4
34 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1710= 1
35 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1783= 3
36 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1783= 5
37 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1783= 5
38 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1833= 3

Zirconek
08-22-2008, 09:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102209&tournament=1100018064

Fizz
08-25-2008, 07:43 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) (1) BYE
Andrei DUMITRASCU (ROU) defeated Adrian MOSOI (ROU) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Silviu MISTREANU (ROU) defeated Victor NECHITA (ROU) 6-7(12) 6-3 6-2
Axell FARCAS (ROU) defeated Paul Alexandru ANDREI (ROU) 7-5 7-6(6)
Tomer HODOROV (ISR) (2) BYE
Mihai STOIAN (ROU) defeated Bogdan BUNECI (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Mircea DIMOFTE (ROU) defeated Marius Gabriel DANIS (ROU) 7-5 6-3
Alexandru Catalin MARASIN (ROU) defeated Vlad PROTOPOPESCU (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Frederico MARQUES (POR) (3) BYE
Marius-Alexandru PETCU (ROU) defeated Stefan UNGUREANU (ROU) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Constantin Cosmin MICA (ROU) defeated Sergiu Paul MURESAN (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Marc GINER (ESP) defeated Razvan FRIPTU (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) (4) BYE
Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU) defeated Tudorel SANDU (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Valentin MIHAI (ROU) defeated Ion URSATANU (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Dragos-Ioan GHIOC (ROU) defeated Dragos DIMA (ROU) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU) (5) BYE
Daniel PFEIFFER (GER) defeated Cristian DUMITRASCU (ROU) 6-4 6-3
George Alexandru TATOMIR (ROU) defeated Sebastian PADURE (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) BYE
Catalin-Petre NEDELESCU (ROU) (6) BYE
Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) defeated Tudor DUMITRESCU (ROU) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) defeated Alin Ionut ENESCU (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) (9) BYE
Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) (7) BYE
Alexandru OICHEA (ROU) defeated Eduard-Stefan PITIAN (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Andrei IONESCU (ROU) defeated Catalin Iulian MIRCEA (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Valentin PALAS (ROU) (11) BYE
Vlad STEFAN (ROU) (8) BYE
Andrei SAVULESCU (ROU) defeated Laurentiu BASARAB (ROU) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Marius BARZU (ROU) defeated Bogdan ANDRII (ROU) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-1
Andrei George DARABAN (ROU) (10) BYE

2nd Round

Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) (1) defeated Andrei DUMITRASCU (ROU) 6-1 6-3
Silviu MISTREANU (ROU) defeated Axell FARCAS (ROU) 6-7(6) 6-2 Retired
Mihai STOIAN (ROU) defeated Tomer HODOROV (ISR) (2) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
Alexandru Catalin MARASIN (ROU) defeated Mircea DIMOFTE (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Frederico MARQUES (POR) (3) defeated Marius-Alexandru PETCU (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Marc GINER (ESP) defeated Constantin Cosmin MICA (ROU) Walkover
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) (4) defeated Adnan AL MAHMOUD (ROU) 6-4 7-6(4)
Valentin MIHAI (ROU) defeated Dragos-Ioan GHIOC (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU) (5) defeated Daniel PFEIFFER (GER) 6-2 Retired
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) defeated George Alexandru TATOMIR (ROU) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Catalin-Petre NEDELESCU (ROU) (6) defeated Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) (9) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-0 6-3
Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) (7) defeated Alexandru OICHEA (ROU) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Valentin PALAS (ROU) (11) defeated Andrei IONESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-0
Vlad STEFAN (ROU) (8) defeated Andrei SAVULESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Andrei George DARABAN (ROU) (10) defeated Marius BARZU (ROU) 6-1 6-2

3th Round

Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) (1) defeated Silviu MISTREANU (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Mihai STOIAN (ROU) defeated Alexandru Catalin MARASIN (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Marc GINER (ESP) defeated Frederico MARQUES (POR) (3) 7-5 6-4
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) (4) defeated Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 6-4 6-0
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) defeated Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU) (5) 6-1 6-2
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) (9) defeated Catalin-Petre NEDELESCU (ROU) (6) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) (7) defeated Valentin PALAS (ROU) (11) 6-2 6-3
Vlad STEFAN (ROU) (8) defeated Andrei George DARABAN (ROU) (10) 6-3 4-6 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102209&tournament=1100018064

Fizz
08-25-2008, 03:46 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) Vs Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU)
Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) Vs Victor-Mugurel ANAGNASTOPOL (ROU)
Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU)
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) Vs Florin MERGEA (ROU) (6)
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) Vs Costin PAVAL (ROU)
Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) Vs Laurentiu-Antoniu ERLIC (ROU)
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
Ilie-Aurelian GIURGIU (ROU) Vs Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5)
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) Vs Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU)
Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU) Vs Mihai STOIAN (ROU)
Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) Vs Ciprian Alexandru PORUMB (ROU)
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) Vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4)
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) Vs Vlad STEFAN (ROU)
Marc GINER (ESP) Vs Martin FAFL (CZE)
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) Vs Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU)
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102210&tournament=1100018064

georg
08-26-2008, 01:25 PM
Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) Vs Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU) 60 62

georg
08-26-2008, 01:26 PM
Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) Vs Victor-Mugurel ANAGNASTOPOL (ROU)0675 64

georg
08-26-2008, 01:27 PM
Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) Vs Laurentiu-Antoniu ERLIC (ROU) 16 06
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6062

georg
08-26-2008, 01:29 PM
Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU) Vs Mihai STOIAN (ROU) 62 64
Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) Vs Ciprian Alexandru PORUMB (ROU)62 64
Marc GINER (ESP) Vs Martin FAFL (CZE) 36 26

georg
08-26-2008, 04:50 PM
Porumb and Constantin
Ionita

georg
08-26-2008, 05:03 PM
Marius Copil
Victor Ionita

Fizz
08-26-2008, 06:14 PM
Thanks for updates and pics, georg! :yeah:

Fizz
08-26-2008, 06:15 PM
1st Round

Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) defeated Llaurentiu-Ady GAVRILA (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) defeated Victor-Mugurel ANAGNASTOPOL (ROU) 0-6 7-5 6-4
Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU)
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) Vs Florin MERGEA (ROU) (6)
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) Vs Costin PAVAL (ROU)
Laurentiu-Antoniu ERLIC (ROU) defeated Adrian VODISLAV (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-0 6-2
Ilie-Aurelian GIURGIU (ROU) Vs Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5)
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) Vs Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU)
Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU) defeated Mihai STOIAN (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) defeated Ciprian Alexandru PORUMB (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) Vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4)
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) Vs Vlad STEFAN (ROU)
Martin FAFL (CZE) defeated Marc GINER (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) defeated Paul-Mihai PUSCASU (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018064&event=

CooCooCachoo
08-26-2008, 08:58 PM
Gabriel :rolls: Please move on to Challengers soon :unsure:

georg
08-27-2008, 01:43 PM
Dragos Cristian MIRTEA (ROU) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU) 26 16
Constantin-Cristian TANASE (ROU) Vs Florin MERGEA (ROU) (6) 57 36
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) Vs Costin PAVAL (ROU) 61 62
Ilie-Aurelian GIURGIU (ROU) Vs Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5) 46 26
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) Vs Razvan-Andrei COJOCARU (ROU) 60 60
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) Vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4) 46 67(1)
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) Vs Vlad STEFAN (ROU) 62 64
Robert COMAN (ROU) Vs Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2) 26 36

georg
08-28-2008, 03:04 PM
http://www.sport365.ro/forum/showthread.php?p=722015&posted=1#post722015

Fizz
08-28-2008, 05:37 PM
2nd Round

Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) defeated Enric GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU) defeated Florin MERGEA (ROU) (6) 7-6(4) 6-7(1) 7-6(6)
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) defeated Laurentiu-Antoniu ERLIC (ROU) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-1
Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5) defeated Artemon APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) defeated Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU) 6-1 7-5
Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4) defeated Alin-Mihai CONSTANTIN (ROU) 6-0 6-3
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) defeated Martin FAFL (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2) defeated Santiago PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU)
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) Vs Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5)
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) Vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4)
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) Vs Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018064&event=

Fizz
08-28-2008, 05:38 PM
1st Round

IONITA (ROU) / MIRON (ROU) (1) BYE
COSAC (ROU) / CRACIUN (ROU) defeated COMAN (ROU) / PAVAL (ROU) 6-1 6-2
APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU) (3) defeated MIRTEA (ROU) / TANASE (ROU) 3-6 6-1 [10-8]
GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) / PENADES-SANZ (ESP) defeated AL MAHMOUD (ROU) / PALAS (ROU) 6-2 7-6(5)
DARABAN (ROU) / VODISLAV (ROU) defeated GHIOC (ROU) / STOIAN (ROU) 6-4 6-1
ERLIC (ROU) / GIURGIU (ROU) (4) defeated COJOCARU (ROU) / FAFL (CZE) 6-2 7-6(6)
GAVRILA (ROU) / MARASIN (ROU) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 7-5 6-4
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / MLENDEA (ROU) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

IONITA (ROU) / MIRON (ROU) (1) defeated COSAC (ROU) / CRACIUN (ROU) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU) (3) defeated GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) / PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-1 6-4
ERLIC (ROU) / GIURGIU (ROU) (4) defeated DARABAN (ROU) / VODISLAV (ROU) 7-6(1) 7-5
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / MLENDEA (ROU) (2) defeated GAVRILA (ROU) / MARASIN (ROU) 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

IONITA (ROU) / MIRON (ROU) (1) defeated APOSTU-EFREMOV (ROU) / GAVRILA (ROU) (3) 6-2 6-2
CONSTANTIN (ROU) / MLENDEA (ROU) (2) defeated ERLIC (ROU) / GIURGIU (ROU) (4) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]

Final

IONITA (ROU) / MIRON (ROU) (1) Vs CONSTANTIN (ROU) / MLENDEA (ROU) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102211&tournament=1100018064

georg
08-29-2008, 11:32 AM
Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) Vs Marcel-Ioan MIRON (ROU) -won Ionita
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) Vs Andrei MLENDEA (ROU) (5) 61 62
Robert VARGA (HUN) (7) Vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4) 61 46 46
Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) Vs Gabriel MORARU (ROU) (2) 4-5 ret. won Copil

georg
08-29-2008, 11:38 AM
Moraru
Penandes-Sanz
Mergea
Ionita

georg
08-30-2008, 01:25 PM
Victor IONITA (ROU) (1) defeated Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (3) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Razvan SABAU (ROU) (4) defeated Marius COPIL (ROU) (8) 6-4 6-4

Fizz
08-30-2008, 01:28 PM
thanks, georg! ;)

Victor :yeah: / Teodor :hug:

Zirconek
08-31-2008, 12:58 PM
Final

(1)Victor IONITA (ROU) defeated (4) Razvan SABAU (ROU) 6-4 6-3