Italy F28 [August 25 - Piombino - Hard] Winner: Pierre-Ludovic Duclos [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Italy F28 [August 25 - Piombino - Hard] Winner: Pierre-Ludovic Duclos

Zirconek
08-13-2008, 09:26 PM
Italy F28
Location: Piombino, Toscana, Italy
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.best-yacht-charter.com/upload/bilder/Region/Revier/Subrevier/Ort/Hafen/Toskana_-_Piombino.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018058

Entry List
1 PICCARI, Francesco ITA 238 1
2 OGER, Thomas FRA 280 1
3 BAKER, Jamie GBR 297 1
4 PRPIC, Filip SWE 330 1
5 $ MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 337 1
6 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 365 1
7 DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA 370 1
8 DESEIN, Niels BEL 407 1
9 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 430 1
10 $ WALTER, Ludovic FRA 459 1
11 FLORES, Luis-Manuel MEX 469 1
12 BAI, Yan CHN 498 1
13 SEIFERT, Stefan GER 521 1
14 SANON, Valentin CIV 570 1
15 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 571 1
16 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 598 1
17 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 605 1
18 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 614 1


Alternates
19 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 624 1
20 BELIC, Luka CRO 674 1
21 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 689 1
22 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 887 1
23 BREWER, David GBR 941 1
24 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 963 1
25 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 966 1
26 VICO, Uros ITA 980 1
27 COCO, Rudy FRA 1008 1
28 AGAZZI, Andrea ITA 1089= 1
29 BRAMANTI, Davide ITA 1132= 1
30 FIORAVANTE, Enrico ITA 1228= 1
31 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1276 1
32 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1298= 1
33 TAVCAR, Jan SLO 1311= 4
34 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1336= 1
35 LUDLOW, James USA 1345= 2
36 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1363= 1
37 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1367 4
38 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1372= 3
39 SABOLCKI, Marko SLO 1411= 1
40 MCGEE, James IRL 1469= 1
41 MOLLER, Rasmus DEN 1486= 5
42 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1499= 1
43 DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide ITA 1519= 1
44 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1539 1
45 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1540 5
46 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian COL 1541= 1
47 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1624= 1
48 SANTO-VALDIVIESO, Jaume ESP 1624= 2
49 $ FOX, Matt AUS 1624= 5
50 NELORD, Yannick IND 1710= 1
51 MARCHEGIANI, Jacopo ITA 1710= 1
52 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1710= 1
53 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1783= 3
54 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1866= 4
55 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1876= 2

Zirconek
08-22-2008, 09:32 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102193&tournament=1100018058


just one non-Italian :lol:

Fizz
08-25-2008, 07:30 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) (1) BYE
Remigio BURZIO (ITA) defeated Alessandro SARRA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) (2) defeated Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Marco CHIAVISTELLI (ITA) defeated Vittorio MARTINELLI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) (3) defeated Aldo DE FLORIO (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Luca LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Claudio SUBISSI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Marco STANCATI (ITA) defeated Marco PEZZALI (ITA) (4) 7-5 6-2
Paolo BENINCA (ITA) defeated Giacome GRAZI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Daniele PILUDU (ITA) (5) defeated Simone TODARO (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Giammarco MICOLANI (ITA) defeated Simone CECCHINI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) defeated Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Omar GIACALONE (ITA) defeated Riccardo TALLARICO (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Paolo NALDI (ITA) defeated Alessandro FUZIO (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Matteo MAURI (ITA) defeated Tommaso CHECCAGLINI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) defeated Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Andrea DALL'ASTA (ITA) defeated Matteo BALDI (ITA) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Remigio BURZIO (ITA) defeated Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) (1) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) (2) defeated Marco CHIAVISTELLI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) (3) defeated Luca LEONARDI (ITA) Walkover
Marco STANCATI (ITA) defeated Paolo BENINCA (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Daniele PILUDU (ITA) (5) defeated Giammarco MICOLANI (ITA) 7-5 6-0
Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) defeated Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Matteo MAURI (ITA) defeated Paolo NALDI (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) defeated Andrea DALL'ASTA (ITA) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-3

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102193&tournament=1100018058

Fizz
08-25-2008, 07:32 AM
Lorenzo Papasidero :yeah:

http://www.protenis.cz/video/clip.php?vid=409

Fizz
08-25-2008, 07:32 AM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Francesco PICCARI (ITA) (1) Vs Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA)
James MCGEE (IRL) Vs Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA)
Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) Vs Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) Vs Daniele PILUDU (ITA)
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) Vs Remigio BURZIO (ITA)
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) Vs Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (7) Vs Matteo MAURI (ITA)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) Vs Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) Vs Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4)
Luis-Manuel FLORES (MEX) (8) Vs Erik CREPALDI (ITA)
Marco STANCATI (ITA) Vs Yan BAI (CHN)
Luca ROVETTA (ITA) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO)
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102191&tournament=1100018058

Zirconek
08-25-2008, 09:45 PM
1st Round

Francesco PICCARI (ITA) (1) Vs Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA)
James MCGEE (IRL) Vs Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) Vs Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Remigio BURZIO (ITA) defeated Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) Vs Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (7) defeated Matteo MAURI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) Vs Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) Vs Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4)
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) defeated Luis-Manuel FLORES (MEX) (8) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yan BAI (CHN) defeated Marco STANCATI (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Luca ROVETTA (ITA) Vs Luka BELIC (CRO)
Paolo NALDI (ITA) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)

Zirconek
08-25-2008, 09:46 PM
Oger playing for Monaco :spit: :haha: :rolls:

d_s
08-26-2008, 04:17 AM
Good luck to Duclos :D

Fizz
08-27-2008, 05:51 AM
1st Round

Francesco PICCARI (ITA) (1) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 7-5 7-6(7)
James MCGEE (IRL) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-1 6-3
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) defeated Remigio BURZIO (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5) defeated Ismar GORCIC (BIH) 6-4 6-4
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (7) defeated Matteo MAURI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) defeated Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 6-1 6-1
Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4) defeated Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) defeated Luis-Manuel FLORES (MEX) (8) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yan BAI (CHN) defeated Marco STANCATI (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Luka BELIC (CRO) defeated Luca ROVETTA (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Thomas OGER (MON) (2) defeated Paolo NALDI (ITA) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Francesco PICCARI (ITA) (1) Vs James MCGEE (IRL)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) Vs Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA)
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) Vs Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (7) Vs Andrea AGAZZI (ITA)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) Vs Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4)
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) Vs Yan BAI (CHN)
Luka BELIC (CRO) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018058&event=

Fizz
08-27-2008, 05:53 AM
Matteo :awww:

Luka :yeah:

Zirconek
08-27-2008, 11:33 PM
2nd Round

James MCGEE (IRL) defeated Francesco PICCARI (ITA) (1) 6-1 7-6(3)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) defeated Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5) defeated Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (7) 6-3 6-4
Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4) defeated Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-3
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) defeated Yan BAI (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Thomas OGER (MON) (2) defeated Luka BELIC (CRO) Walkover

Quarterfinal

James MCGEE (IRL) Vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) Vs Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) Vs Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4)
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)

fast_clay
08-27-2008, 11:36 PM
irish rover.... Mcgoo...

go son...!

Zirconek
08-28-2008, 11:03 PM
Quarterfinal

James MCGEE (IRL) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (6) 2-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) defeated Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) (5) 7-6(3) 1-6 7-6(3)
Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4) defeated Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Thomas OGER (MON) (2) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 7-5 6-4

Semifinal

James MCGEE (IRL) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3)
Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)


McGee :yeah:

fast_clay
08-29-2008, 01:29 AM
aaawlllrightt...! mcgee.. good man you...!

d_s
08-29-2008, 02:01 AM
DUCLOS :worship:

CooCooCachoo
08-29-2008, 09:28 AM
Wow, Dell'acqua :help:

Oger :rocker:

Fizz
08-30-2008, 10:10 AM
MAIN DRAW - DOUBLES

1st Round

DESEIN (BEL) / DUCLOS (CAN) (1) BYE
DELL'ACQUA (ITA) / RAFFAELLI (ITA) defeated BALDI (ITA) / GRAZI (ITA) 6-0 6-4
GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (3) defeated FLORES (MEX) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
INSAUSTI (FRA) / WALTER (FRA) defeated NALDI (ITA) / STANCATI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
BAI (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated DALL'ASTA (ITA) / MICOLANI (ITA) 6-2 7-5
DANILOVIC (MNE) / GORCIC (BIH) (4) defeated FORTUNA (ITA) / GIACALONE (ITA) 6-3 6-2
CREPALDI (ITA) / MARCHEGIANI (ITA) defeated AGAZZI (ITA) / PEZZALI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
PAPASIDERO (ITA) / TREVISAN (ITA) defeated DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) / PICCARI (ITA) (2) 6-2 7-6(6)

Quarterfinal

DESEIN (BEL) / DUCLOS (CAN) (1) defeated DELL'ACQUA (ITA) / RAFFAELLI (ITA) 3-6 6-3 [10-6]
GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (3) defeated INSAUSTI (FRA) / WALTER (FRA) 6-4 6-2
BAI (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated DANILOVIC (MNE) / GORCIC (BIH) (4) 7-5 6-4
CREPALDI (ITA) / MARCHEGIANI (ITA) defeated PAPASIDERO (ITA) / TREVISAN (ITA) Walkover

Semifinal

DESEIN (BEL) / DUCLOS (CAN) (1) defeated GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (3) 6-1 6-3
BAI (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated CREPALDI (ITA) / MARCHEGIANI (ITA) 6-3 7-5

Final

DESEIN (BEL) / DUCLOS (CAN) (1) defeated BAI (CHN) / XU (CHN) 6-3 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102192&tournament=1100018058

Fizz
08-30-2008, 10:10 AM
Semifinal

Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) defeated James MCGEE (IRL) 7-6(1) 6-0
Thomas OGER (MON) (2) defeated Niels DESEIN (BEL) (4) 6-3 6-4

Final

Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (3) Vs Thomas OGER (MON) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102191&tournament=1100018058

d_s
08-30-2008, 06:23 PM
Third straight singles final for Duclos :D
Third straight doubles title for Duclos/Desein :worship:

CooCooCachoo
08-30-2008, 08:26 PM
Allez Thomas :rocker: Playing much better now that he switched to Monaco :haha:

Zirconek
08-31-2008, 01:24 PM
Final

(3) Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) defeated (2) Thomas OGER (MON) 6-3 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 02:18 PM
:help:

d_s
08-31-2008, 09:26 PM
Wow this Duclos is impressive :eek: :D

fast_clay
09-01-2008, 02:43 AM
wow... the french canuck took down the monacan...

well done pierre...