Tuesday OOP + Scores [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tuesday OOP + Scores

sweetymessi
08-11-2008, 05:50 PM
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/EN...html#TEW001505

Centre Court

starting at 10:30
WS 2 PENG Shuai ( ChinaCHN ) vs (15) CORNET Alize ( FranceFRA )
Followed By
WS 2 (7) WILLIAMS Venus ( United StatesUSA ) vs BENESOVA Iveta ( Czech RepublicCZE )
not before 17:00
WS 2 BONDARENKO Alona ( UkraineUKR ) vs (2) JANKOVIC Jelena ( SerbiaSRB )
Followed By
MS 2 HEWITT Lleyton ( AustraliaAUS ) vs (2) NADAL Rafael ( SpainESP )
MS 2 (1) FEDERER Roger ( SwitzerlandSUI ) vs (INV) AREVALO Rafael ( El SalvadorESA )
WD 1 GOVORTSOVA Olga / KUSTOVA Darya ( BelarusBLR ) vs PENG Shuai / SUN Tiantian ( ChinaCHN )

Show Court 1

starting at 10:30
WS 2 (4) WILLIAMS Serena ( United StatesUSA ) vs STOSUR Samantha ( AustraliaAUS )
Followed By
WS 2 (IP) LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ( SpainESP ) vs ZHENG Jie ( ChinaCHN )
not before 17:00
MS 2 SCHUETTLER Rainer ( GermanyGER ) vs (3) DJOKOVIC Novak ( SerbiaSRB )
Followed By
WS 2 Winner of: Morita (JPN) vs Erakovic (NZL) vs LI Na ( ChinaCHN )
MS 2 (4) DAVYDENKO Nikolay ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs MATHIEU Paul-Henri ( FranceFRA )
WD 1 HANTUCHOVA Daniela / HUSAROVA Janette ( SlovakiaSVK ) vs (8) YAN Zi / ZHENG Jie ( ChinaCHN )

Show Court 2

starting at 10:30
MD 1 (1) BRYAN Bob / BRYAN Mike ( United StatesUSA ) vs KNOWLES Mark / MULLINGS Devin ( BahamasBAH )
not before 12:00
MS 2 (10) SIMON Gilles ( FranceFRA ) vs CANAS Guillermo ( ArgentinaARG )
not before 17:00
MS 2 LU Yen-Hsun ( Chinese TaipeiTPE ) vs CALLERI Agustin ( ArgentinaARG )
Followed By
WD 1 BENESOVA Iveta / VAIDISOVA Nicole ( Czech RepublicCZE ) vs (2) WILLIAMS Serena / WILLIAMS Venus ( United StatesUSA )
MS 2 HRBATY Dominik ( SlovakiaSVK ) vs (8) BLAKE James ( United StatesUSA )
MD 1 DAMM Martin / VIZNER Pavel ( Czech RepublicCZE ) vs (2) DJOKOVIC Novak / ZIMONJIC Nenad ( SerbiaSRB )

Court 3

starting at 10:30
WS 2 (10) HANTUCHOVA Daniela ( SlovakiaSVK ) vs WOZNIACKI Caroline ( DenmarkDEN )
Followed By
WS 2 (6) SAFINA Dinara ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs MARTINEZ SANCHEZ Maria Jose ( SpainESP )
not before 17:00
WS 2 (9) ZVONAREVA Vera ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs PEER Shahar ( IsraelISR )
Followed By
WS 2 Winner of: Tanasugarn (THA) vs Arvidsson (SWE) vs Winner of: Bondarenko (UKR) vs Dementieva (RUS)
MS 2 (12) GONZALEZ Fernando ( ChileCHI ) vs CILIC Marin ( CroatiaCRO )
Court 4
starting at 10:30
WS 2 SCHIAVONE Francesca ( ItalyITA ) vs (8) RADWANSKA Agnieszka ( PolandPOL )
not before 12:00
MS 2 SEPPI Andreas ( ItalyITA ) vs (17) BERDYCH Tomas ( Czech RepublicCZE )
not before 17:00
WS 2 BAMMER Sybille ( AustriaAUT ) vs (13) SCHNYDER Patty ( SwitzerlandSUI )
Followed By
MS 2 (13) YOUZHNY Mikhail ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs JOHANSSON Thomas ( SwedenSWE )
WD 1 (7) VESNINA Elena / ZVONAREVA Vera ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ Maria Jose ( SpainESP )
WD 1 (6) BONDARENKO Alona / BONDARENKO Kateryna ( UkraineUKR ) vs DOMACHOWSKA Marta / RADWANSKA Agnieszka ( PolandPOL )

Court 5

starting at 10:30
MS 2 HANESCU Victor ( RomaniaROU ) vs MONFILS Gael ( FranceFRA )
Followed By
WD 1 (IP) JANS Klaudia / ROSOLSKA Alicja ( PolandPOL ) vs (5) DAVENPORT Lindsay / HUBER Liezel ( United StatesUSA )
not before 17:00
MS 2 Winner of: Daniel (BRA) vs Melzer (AUT) vs (9) WAWRINKA Stanislas ( SwitzerlandSUI )
Followed By
MS 2 (7) NALBANDIAN David ( ArgentinaARG ) vs (IP) MASSU Nicolas ( ChileCHI )
MD 1 (IP) KIEFER Nicolas / SCHUETTLER Rainer ( GermanyGER ) vs KNOWLE Julian / MELZER Jurgen ( AustriaAUT )
WD 1 (IP) OBZILER Tzipora / PEER Shahar ( IsraelISR ) vs (IP) DULKO Gisela / JOZAMI Betina ( ArgentinaARG )


Court 6

starting at 17:00
WS 2 DELLACQUA Casey ( AustraliaAUS ) vs Winner of: Perebiynis (UKR) vs Azarenka (BLR)
Followed By
MS 2 LLODRA Michael ( FranceFRA ) vs ANDREEV Igor ( Russian Fed.RUS )
WD >> 1 (4) MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel / RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ( SpainESP ) vs KORYTTSEVA Mariya / PEREBIYNIS Tatiana ( UkraineUKR )

Court 7
starting at 10:30
MD 1 FYRSTENBERG Mariusz / MATKOWSKI Marcin ( PolandPOL ) vs (IP) YU Xinyuan / ZENG Shaoxuan ( ChinaCHN )
not before 12:00
MS 2 (IP) ANDERSON Kevin ( South AfricaRSA ) vs (15) KIEFER Nicolas ( GermanyGER )
not before 17:00
WS 2 Winner of: Pennetta (ITA) vs Kanepi (EST) vs Winner of: Daniilidou (GRE) vs Razzano (FRA)
Followed By
MD 1 MONFILS Gael / SIMON Gilles ( FranceFRA ) vs (7) BHUPATHI Mahesh / PAES Leander ( IndiaIND )
WD 1 (IP) GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle / SCHNYDER Patty ( SwitzerlandSUI ) vs (IP) DANIILIDOU Eleni / GERASIMOU Anna ( GreeceGRE )
WD 1 MORITA Ayumi / SUGIYAMA Ai ( JapanJPN ) vs (IP) ARN Greta / SZAVAY Agnes ( HungaryHUN )
Court 8
starting at 10:30
WS 2 (16) CIBULKOVA Dominika ( SlovakiaSVK ) vs PIRONKOVA Tsvetana ( BulgariaBUL )
not before 12:00
MS 2 ROCHUS Olivier ( BelgiumBEL ) vs TIPSAREVIC Janko ( SerbiaSRB )
not before 17:00
WS 2 Winner of: Obziler (ISR) vs Koryttseva (UKR) vs Winner of: Ani (EST) vs Safarova (CZE)
Followed By
WD 1 (1) KUZNETSOVA Svetlana / SAFINA Dinara ( Russian Fed.RUS ) vs SANTANGELO Mara / VINCI Roberta ( ItalyITA )
WD 1 STOSUR Samantha / STUBBS Rennae ( AustraliaAUS ) vs KVITOVA Petra / SAFAROVA Lucie ( Czech RepublicCZE )
WD 1 DELLACQUA Casey / MOLIK Alicia ( AustraliaAUS ) vs PENNETTA Flavia / SCHIAVONE Francesca ( ItalyITA )

Court 9

starting at 17:00
MD 1 BERDYCH Tomas / STEPANEK Radek ( Czech RepublicCZE ) vs MELO Marcelo / SA Andre ( BrazilBRA )
Followed By
WD 1 CORNET Alize / RAZZANO Virginie ( FranceFRA ) vs (3) CHAN Yung-Jan / CHUANG Chia-Jung ( Chinese TaipeiTPE )
WD 1 (IP) ANI Maret / KANEPI Kaia ( EstoniaEST ) vs AZARENKA Victoria / POUTCHEK Tatiana ( BelarusBLR )

kiwi10is
08-11-2008, 06:37 PM
what about Clement / Llodra and Erlich / Ram???? don't they have to finish on court 7??

Filipo
08-11-2008, 06:41 PM
what about Clement / Llodra and Erlich / Ram???? don't they have to finish on court 7??

according to this - http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/Schedule/TE_2008-08-12.shtml - they will be 4th at the night session :eek:

Deathless Mortal
08-11-2008, 06:52 PM
Is it correct that court3 has no cameras? :sad:

WhataQT
08-11-2008, 06:59 PM
MSNBC is now showing the Fed vs Tursunov.

kiwi10is
08-11-2008, 07:04 PM
according to this - http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/Schedule/TE_2008-08-12.shtml - they will be 4th at the night session :eek:

:o but a suspended match has to be 2nd match on the same court the next day or not????:confused::confused:

Boarder35m
08-11-2008, 07:10 PM
:o but a suspended match has to be 2nd match on the same court the next day or not????:confused::confused:

hm, I think there is another rule saying that at least 12 hours have to be between the suspended match and its resumption.

As matches start at 10 and they stopped playing past midnight, it could be less than 12 hours and as they have a lot of matches to go through it might get difficult if they had an empty court for one hour.

kiwi10is
08-11-2008, 07:15 PM
hm, I think there is another rule saying that at least 12 hours have to be between the suspended match and its resumption.

As matches start at 10 and they stopped playing past midnight, it could be less than 12 hours and as they have a lot of matches to go through it might get difficult if they had an empty court for one hour.

so llodra is first playing his singles match at 2nd after 17 00 and afterwards will finish is suspended doubles match :confused::confused::confused:

Deboogle!.
08-11-2008, 07:33 PM
so llodra is first playing his singles match at 2nd after 17 00 and afterwards will finish is suspended doubles match :confused::confused::confused:Singles always gets priority, that's probably why the doubles is resuming late

kiwi10is
08-11-2008, 08:07 PM
Singles always gets priority, that's probably why the doubles is resuming late
yes of course but playing a singles match in between a doubles match.. kind of strange isn't it?

ciprianned
08-11-2008, 08:19 PM
Gl Victor Hanescu !!!

Boarder35m
08-11-2008, 08:30 PM
yes of course but playing a singles match in between a doubles match.. kind of strange isn't it?

well I think that as there are far more singles matches in a tournament than double matches (the number is actually getting lower due to withdrawals from singles players) the organizers probably want to make sure that they don´t get too much behind their schedule in the singles draw.

After all there is some space in the doubles, since the final could be postponed to sunday, e.g. if there is a lot of rain. It would of course be a problem with the tickets, but this stays as a possibility if everything goes wrong.

But as the singles final is on sunday it would probably be much more difficult to postpone the mens singles final...

Neely
08-11-2008, 09:03 PM
Good luck to the German doubles! :D Kiwi! :rocker2: Rainer :yeah: (although hopeless against Novak :o )

~*BGT*~
08-11-2008, 10:34 PM
Come on James, Bryans, and Clement/Llodra.

Drikke
08-12-2008, 06:04 AM
Go Ollie !!

yamakawa
08-12-2008, 07:47 AM
N. Kiefer def K. Anderson 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

well done, Kiwi!

Mĺnu
08-12-2008, 08:55 AM
Good day for the French for the moment.. well done Gael and Gilles, I hope Paulo, Mika and the double will go on!

Bremen
08-12-2008, 09:09 AM
When does play resume?

maldini
08-12-2008, 10:16 AM
Wawrinka - Melzer 4:6 0:3...:help:

WTF are you doing, Stan?!

michellej
08-12-2008, 10:20 AM
LINK anyone....can't find anything for Nadal Hewitt

TheHawk
08-12-2008, 10:25 AM
LINK anyone....can't find anything for Nadal Hewitt

Will this be shown on satellite in Europe? I only know of RAI, at 16:45(cet), but highlights, not LIVE.

All of you were very kind to help me :) :)

Anyway, it's on BBC Interactive and TVE International. Enjoy :)

budz
08-12-2008, 12:27 PM
They seem to have live scores now!
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/RTDS/TE/TEM001516.shtml#TEM001516
http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/Schedule/TE.shtml

ltaravilse
08-12-2008, 12:45 PM
Nadal def. Hewitt 6-1 6-2
Lleyton you suck

Neely
08-12-2008, 01:41 PM
Well done Kiwi and Rainer! :bounce:
They took the 1st set 7-6(3), I think they were down a break already.

Neely
08-12-2008, 02:14 PM
Knowles/Melzer take the 2nd set 6-3

final set coming up

MightyJurgenfan
08-12-2008, 02:59 PM
Knowles/Melzer take the 2nd set 6-3

final set coming up

They won the match 6-7, 6-3, 6-1:bounce::worship::bigclap:

Good going Jurgen and Julian.

MoiNonPlus
08-12-2008, 03:14 PM
Come on Dominik :cool: 2d set Hrbaty, 64 :)

ady_poli
08-12-2008, 03:34 PM
who is serving at blake match ??? blake serves to lead???

WhataQT
08-12-2008, 03:45 PM
Blake serving leading 4-3

vamos israel
08-12-2008, 03:46 PM
any video link to blake-Hrbaty please? :)

WhataQT
08-12-2008, 03:51 PM
Blake 7-6 4-6 6-3