Egypt F3 [August 18 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Egypt F3 [August 18 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Talal Ouahabi

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 01:43 PM
Egypt F3
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.fig.net/news/news_2004/cairo_03_04/nile_cairo_600.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018128
info: www.egypttennis.com

Enry List
1 MAMOUN, Mohamed EGY 458 1
2 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 465 1
3 SABRY, Sherif EGY 478 1
4 MAAMOUN, Karim EGY 489 1
5 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 626 1
6 OUAHABI, Talal MAR 701 1
7 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 702 1
8 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 729 1
9 BEGEMANN, Andre GER 799 1
10 $ IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 834 1
11 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 904= 1
12 FATTAR, Anas MAR 919 1
13 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 970 2
14 KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 990 1
15 BEIDAS, Bassam LIB 1095= 1
16 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1173= 1
17 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1180 1
18 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1193= 1
19 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1198 1
20 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1253= 1


Alternates
21 EZZ, Mahmoud EGY 1257= 1
22 RACHIDI, Younes MAR 1274= 1
23 HAMED, Mahmoud-Bahaa EGY 1299= 1
24 LEONG, Michael SOL 1328= 1
25 DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide ITA 1504= 2
26 AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1504= 1
27 $ RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1530= 1
28 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1530= 2
29 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1540= 1
30 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1540= 6
31 MAKHARIA, Rahil IND 1626= 1
32 ALMEIDA, Miguel POR 1626= 1
33 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1722= 1
34 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1794= 2
35 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1794= 3
36 HOWE, Gregory GBR 1794= 1
37 EL SOHAFY, Mohamed EGY 1837= 1
38 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1837= 4

Zirconek
08-16-2008, 03:49 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102401&tournament=1100018128


Leong :cool:

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:30 PM
Qualifying - Results

1st Round

Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (1) BYE
Hassan BASSEL (EGY) defeated Vijay SIWACH (IND) 6-1 6-2
Omar AL THAGIB (KSA) BYE
Zeyad MONTASSER (EGY) defeated Abdullah ABDUL MOHSEN (KUW) 6-2 6-1
Michael LEONG (SOL) (2) BYE
Mahmoud KAMEL (EGY) defeated Fahad AL SAAD (KSA) 6-1 6-3
Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) BYE
Pavel LISKA (CZE) defeated Saleh ALRAJEH (KSA) 6-1 6-4
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) (3) BYE
Abdulrahman ALAWADHI (KUW) defeated Artem GORBACHEVSKIY (RUS) 7-5 6-0
Marwan GABER (EGY) BYE
Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS) defeated Dennis OCHIENG (KEN) 6-0 6-1
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) (4) BYE
Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) defeated Sherif HAMDY (EGY) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Shrikant RATHI (IND) BYE
Nikunj SIWACH (IND) defeated Asser AL NOKALY (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) (5) BYE
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Ahmed NAZIR (EGY) 7-5 6-3
Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) BYE
Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) defeated Shrief HAREDY (EGY) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) (6) BYE
Joseph HUBER (EGY) defeated Navinder Pal SINGH (IND) 6-3 6-1
Ali ABDEL AZIZ (EGY) BYE
Gilbert KIBET (KEN) BYE
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) (7) BYE
Ali MOKHTAR ASHRAF (EGY) BYE
Matthew COLLINS (GBR) defeated Sameer BASRI (KSA) 6-3 6-1
Ahmed ISMAIL (USA) BYE
Gregory HOWE (GBR) (8) BYE
Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) BYE
Rafik ZAHER (EGY) BYE
Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) (9) BYE

2nd Round

Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (1) defeated Hassan BASSEL (EGY) 6-1 6-4
Zeyad MONTASSER (EGY) defeated Omar AL THAGIB (KSA) 6-3 6-4
Michael LEONG (SOL) (2) defeated Mahmoud KAMEL (EGY) 3-6 6-4 2-0 Retired
Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) defeated Pavel LISKA (CZE) 6-7(1) 1-0 Retired
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) (3) defeated Abdulrahman ALAWADHI (KUW) 6-3 6-2
Marwan GABER (EGY) defeated Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS) 7-6(0) 6-3
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) (4) defeated Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Nikunj SIWACH (IND) defeated Shrikant RATHI (IND) 6-1 6-4
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) (5) 6-0 3-1 Retired
Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) defeated Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-1
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) (6) defeated Joseph HUBER (EGY) 6-1 6-3
Ali ABDEL AZIZ (EGY) defeated Gilbert KIBET (KEN) 6-0 6-1
Ali MOKHTAR ASHRAF (EGY) defeated Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) (7) 7-5 7-6(3)
Ahmed ISMAIL (USA) defeated Matthew COLLINS (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) defeated Gregory HOWE (GBR) (8) 6-4 6-3
Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) (9) defeated Rafik ZAHER (EGY) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-3

3rd Round

Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (1) defeated Zeyad MONTASSER (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Michael LEONG (SOL) (2) defeated Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) 6-4 6-4
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) (3) defeated Marwan GABER (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) (4) defeated Nikunj SIWACH (IND) 6-4 6-4
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) (6) defeated Ali ABDEL AZIZ (EGY) 6-0 7-5
Ahmed ISMAIL (USA) defeated Ali MOKHTAR ASHRAF (EGY) 6-3 Retired
Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) defeated Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) (9) 6-3 6-2

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:31 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

K. MAAMOUN (EGY) / SABRY (EGY) (1) Vs ABDEL AZIZ (EGY) / ADEL SAYED (EGY)
EZZAT (EGY) / MOUSSA (EGY) Vs KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS)
BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) (4) Vs ALMEIDA (POR) / KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
LEONG (SOL) / MARFINSKY (RUS) Vs GHONEIM (EGY) / HEDAYET (EGY)
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAKHARIA (IND) Vs CARRESE (ITA) / RUBINO (ITA)
SINGH (IND) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) Vs FATTAR (MAR) / OUAHABI (MAR) (3)
EZZ (EGY) / SAFWAT (EGY) Vs EL ESAWY (EGY) / HUBER (EGY)
NEDELKO (RUS) / VASILIEV (RUS) Vs HAMED (EGY) / M. MAMOUN (EGY) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018128&event=1100102403

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:32 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) Vs Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY)
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) Vs Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) Vs Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7)
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) Vs Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP)
Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) Vs Omar HEDAYET (EGY)
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (8) Vs Bassam BEIDAS (LIB)
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Ahmed ISMAIL (USA)
Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) Vs Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS)
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) Vs Younes RACHIDI (MAR)
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018128&event=1100102402

Zirconek
08-19-2008, 01:54 PM
1st Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) defeated Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) 6-3 6-1
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) 6-2 6-2
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Andre BEGEMANN (GER) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-3
Marwan GABER (EGY) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) 5-1 Retired
Valerio CARRESE (ITA) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Ahmed ISMAIL (USA)
Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) Vs Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS)
Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) Vs Younes RACHIDI (MAR)
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) Vs Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2)



Begemann, Beidas :sad:

Fizz
08-19-2008, 05:23 PM
Anas FATTAR was in main draw, but was replaced... :awww:

Fizz
08-19-2008, 05:24 PM
1st Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) defeated Yasser ADEL SAYED (EGY) 6-3 6-1
Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-1
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Mahmoud EZZAT (EGY) 6-2 6-2
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 7-5 6-2
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Andre BEGEMANN (GER) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-3
Marwan GABER (EGY) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) 5-1 Retired
Valerio CARRESE (ITA) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Ahmed ISMAIL (USA) 6-4 2-0 Retired
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) 6-4 7-5
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) defeated Vittorio RUBINO (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-4 6-4
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) Vs Miguel ALMEIDA (POR)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7)
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Ivan NEDELKO (RUS)
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Marwan GABER (EGY) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) Vs Younes RACHIDI (MAR)
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2)

Zirconek
08-20-2008, 03:28 PM
2nd Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) Vs Miguel ALMEIDA (POR)
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Ivan NEDELKO (RUS)
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Marwan GABER (EGY) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2)

Fizz
08-21-2008, 04:22 PM
2nd Round

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) defeated Miguel ALMEIDA (POR) 6-3 6-2
Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Valerio CARRESE (ITA) defeated Marwan GABER (EGY) 6-4 6-1
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) Vs Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7)
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Valerio CARRESE (ITA) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) Vs Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2)

Fizz
08-22-2008, 04:15 PM
Quarterfinal

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) (1) 6-0 2-1 Retired
Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) defeated Valerio CARRESE (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) defeated Sherif SABRY (EGY) (2) 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) Vs Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4)
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) Vs Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102402&tournament=1100018128

Fizz
08-23-2008, 04:24 PM
Semifinal

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) (4) 6-0 7-6(4)
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6) defeated Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (3) 6-3 6-4

Final

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (7) Vs Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (6)

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 06:47 PM
Final

Talal OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (7) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) (6) 6-2 6-4