Poland F5 [August 18 - Olsztyn - Clay] Winner: Jerzy Janowicz [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Poland F5 [August 18 - Olsztyn - Clay] Winner: Jerzy Janowicz

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 02:33 PM
Poland F5
Location: Olsztyn, Województwo warmińsko-mazurskie, Poland
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.velo-touren.ch/Ostsee%20Masuren%2007/Bilder/T.6Olsztyn.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018054
website: www.marekwlodarczyk.pl

Entry List
1 PANFIL, Grzegorz POL 399 1
2 KONIUSZ, Blazej POL 448 1
3 BALLERET, Benjamin MON 450 1
4 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 579 1
5 GAWRON, Marcin POL 591 1
6 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 595 1
7 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 629 1
8 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 639 1
9 JANOWICZ, Jerzy POL 683 1
10 ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 815 1
11 OWSIAN, Kacper POL 897 1
12 $ KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 904= 1
13 KATLIAROV, Pavel BLR 983 2
14 DILAJ, Maciej POL 994= 1
15 CELT, Dawid POL 1119= 1
16 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1199= 1
17 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1320= 2
18 FITZ, Sebastian GER 1381= 6


Alternates
19 MACH, Andrzej POL 1402= 1
20 MROZEK, Marek POL 1488 1
21 ZARSKI, Jedrzej POL 1489= 1
22 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1530= 3
23 KAPAS, Andriej POL 1537 1
24 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1540= 4
25 POKRYWKA, Marek POL 1626= 1
26 $ URRUTIA FUENTES, Laslo GER 1626= 2
27 SANTO-VALDIVIESO, Jaume ESP 1626= 5
28 GRUSIECKI, Andrzej POL 1722= 1
29 ZIELINSKI, Piotr POL 1794= 1
30 ZMAK, Deni CRO 1867= 6
31 SZMIGIEL, Mateusz POL 1884= 1

Nathaliia
08-07-2008, 10:47 PM
what a lovely line-up lol

but Balleret will play :D

CooCooCachoo
08-08-2008, 07:42 PM
:yawn:

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 07:49 PM
Krkoska :bounce:


another clay event :scratch:

Nathaliia
08-09-2008, 09:20 PM
My dad paid a fine in that building with a tower and I was with him :bounce:

(parking fee :cuckoo: )

Zirconek
08-15-2008, 08:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102179&tournament=1100018054

dijus
08-16-2008, 05:48 PM
Q1: Pawel Dzikiewicz def. Sekula 7-6 4-6 7-6 , saved 1mp in 3rd set!
congrats Pawel :worship:
keep it up

Fizz
08-19-2008, 07:03 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Marek POKRYWKA (POL) (1) BYE
Mariusz JODKOWSKI (POL) BYE
Marcin BIENIEK (POL) defeated Lukaz PELOWSKI (POL) 2-6 3-0 Retired
Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) defeated Pawel ZIELINSKI (POL) 6-2 6-3
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (2) BYE
Pavel LIPKA (POL) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 6-4 6-0
Kacper MULARCZYK (POL) defeated Jacek MARCINIAK (POL) 7-5 6-4
Maciej RAJSKI (POL) defeated Krzysztof KWASNIEWICZ (POL) 6-4 7-6(2)
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) (3) BYE
Tomasz PIEKART (POL) BYE
Pawel DZIKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Michal SEKULA (POL) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(4)
Radoslaw ROSIAK (POL) defeated Szymon OPIECZONEK (POL) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) (4) BYE
Przemyslaw CENTKOWSKI (POL) defeated Maciej JABLONSKI (POL) 7-5 6-2
Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) defeated Bartosz JOZWIAK (POL)
Hubert GASIOREK (POL) defeated Mikolaj KWIATKIEWICZ (POL) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (5) BYE
Kacper RAMS (POL) defeated Mikolaj JERZY (POL) 7-5 7-5
Jakub PITER (POL) defeated Piotr POLKOSNIK (POL) 6-4 6-0
Pawel POZIOMSKI (POL) defeated Dmitry GRIGOROV (BLR) 6-0 6-0
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) (6) BYE
Pawel KUR (POL) defeated Dawid PIATKOWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-1
Dariusz LIPKA (POL) defeated Pawel GLODKOWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-2
Filip RAMS (POL) defeated Michael LEVENS (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) BYE
Kacper PROCKI (POL) defeated Michal GAJC (POL) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-0
Boryslaw MICHALOWSKI (POL) BYE
Mateusz SKOREK (POL) defeated Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (POL) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Arkadiusz GORNY (POL) BYE
Mateusz MOJ (POL) defeated Krzysztof BARTOSIEWICZ (POL) 6-2 6-4
Adrian POROWSKI (POL) BYE
Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Andrzej MISIEK (POL) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Marek POKRYWKA (POL) (1) defeated Mariusz JODKOWSKI (POL) 7-5 6-3
Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) defeated Marcin BIENIEK (POL) 7-5 6-3
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (2) defeated Pavel LIPKA (POL) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Maciej RAJSKI (POL) defeated Kacper MULARCZYK (POL) 6-2 6-4
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) (3) defeated Tomasz PIEKART (POL) 6-4 6-2
Radoslaw ROSIAK (POL) defeated Pawel DZIKIEWICZ (POL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) (4) defeated Przemyslaw CENTKOWSKI (POL) 6-1 6-0
Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) defeated Hubert GASIOREK (POL) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (5) defeated Kacper RAMS (POL) 6-2 6-2
Jakub PITER (POL) defeated Pawel POZIOMSKI (POL) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) (6) defeated Pawel KUR (POL) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Filip RAMS (POL) defeated Dariusz LIPKA (POL) 6-4 6-2
Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) defeated Kacper PROCKI (POL) 6-1 6-3
Mateusz SKOREK (POL) defeated Boryslaw MICHALOWSKI (POL) 6-2 6-1
Mateusz MOJ (POL) defeated Arkadiusz GORNY (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Adrian POROWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-0

3th Round

Marek POKRYWKA (POL) (1) defeated Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) 6-1 6-0
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (2) defeated Maciej RAJSKI (POL) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) (3) defeated Radoslaw ROSIAK (POL) 6-1 6-2
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) (4) defeated Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) (5) defeated Jakub PITER (POL) 6-2 6-4
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) (6) defeated Filip RAMS (POL) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mateusz SKOREK (POL) defeated Sebastian CHYLINSKI (POL) 6-3 7-5
Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Mateusz MOJ (POL) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102179&tournament=1100018054

Fizz
08-19-2008, 07:05 AM
Bujdo Nowak :yeah:

Fizz
08-19-2008, 07:06 AM
Main Draw

1st Round

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) Vs Sebastian FITZ (GER)
Kacper OWSIAN (POL) Vs Andrzej MACH (POL)
Dawid CELT (POL) Vs Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI)
Maciej DILAJ (POL) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (6)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) Vs Marek POKRYWKA (POL)
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (POL) Vs Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR)
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) Vs Mateusz SKOREK (POL)
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) Vs Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL)
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) Vs Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL)
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)
Marek MROZEK (POL) Vs Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL)
Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) Vs Mikolaj BORKOWSKI (POL)
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) Vs Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102180&tournament=1100018054

Fizz
08-19-2008, 06:30 PM
1st Round

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) defeated Sebastian FITZ (GER) 6-3 7-5
Andrzej MACH (POL) defeated Kacper OWSIAN (POL) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Dawid CELT (POL) Vs Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI)
Maciej DILAJ (POL) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (6)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) Vs Marek POKRYWKA (POL)
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (POL) Vs Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR)
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) Vs Mateusz SKOREK (POL)
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) Vs Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL)
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) 6-2 6-3
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)
Marek MROZEK (POL) Vs Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL)
Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) defeated Mikolaj BORKOWSKI (POL) 7-5 6-4
Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2) defeated Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) 6-3 6-4

Nathaliia
08-19-2008, 06:37 PM
Mach :eek: :worship:

Congrats also to Poles who beat foreign opponents

Fizz
08-20-2008, 07:07 PM
1st Round

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) defeated Sebastian FITZ (GER) 6-3 7-5
Andrzej MACH (POL) defeated Kacper OWSIAN (POL) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Dawid CELT (POL) defeated Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (6) defeated Maciej DILAJ (POL) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Marek POKRYWKA (POL) 6-3 6-1
Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR) defeated Jan SERDAKOWSKI (POL) 6-3 6-4
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) defeated Mateusz SKOREK (POL) 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5) defeated Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) 6-0 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) 6-3 6-2
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 7-6(2) 6-4
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) 6-2 6-3
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) defeated Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) 7-6(1) 2-6 7-5
Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Marek MROZEK (POL) 7-6(5) 6-3
Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) defeated Mikolaj BORKOWSKI (POL) 7-5 6-4
Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2) defeated Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) Vs Andrzej MACH (POL)
Dawid CELT (POL) Vs Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (6)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) Vs Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR)
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) Vs Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL)
Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) Vs Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) Vs Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL)
Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) Vs Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018054&event=

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 08:06 PM
Balleret should cruise :shrug:

Nathaliia
08-20-2008, 08:12 PM
Looks like a Janowicz vs. Balleret semi :shrug:

JMG
08-20-2008, 09:33 PM
Bujdo to make the final. :shrug:

Fizz
08-21-2008, 04:33 PM
2nd Round

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) defeated Andrzej MACH (POL) 6-1 7-6(3)
Dawid CELT (POL) defeated Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) (6) 6-4 6-1
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5) defeated Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) 6-0 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) 6-4 7-5
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) defeated Igor BUJDO NOWAK (POL) 6-3 7-6(3)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) defeated Piotr DZIKIEWICZ (POL) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-1
Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2) defeated Marco MOKRZYCKI (GER) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) Vs Dawid CELT (POL)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) Vs Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) Vs Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2)

Fizz
08-22-2008, 07:16 PM
MAIN DRAW - SINGLES

1st Round

MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL) defeated KATLIAROV (BLR) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) Walkover
BESSONOV (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) defeated CENTKOWSKI (POL) / SKOREK (POL) 7-5 6-4
JANOWICZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (3) defeated RAMS (POL) / RAMS (POL) 6-2 6-2
CELT (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated SZMIGIEL (POL) / TRNOVSKY (SVK) 4-6 7-5 [10-5]
RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / SERDAKOWSKI (POL) defeated BORKOWSKI (POL) / DZIKIEWICZ (POL) 6-2 6-3
DILAJ (POL) / GAWRON (POL) (4) defeated KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) / SEKULA (POL) 6-2 6-3
GRUSIECKI (POL) / KAPAS (POL) defeated PITER (POL) / POKRYWKA (POL) 6-3 6-3
BALLERET (MON) / DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (2) defeated GASIOREK (POL) / TATARCZYK (POL) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL) defeated BESSONOV (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-1 2-6 [10-7]
JANOWICZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (3) defeated CELT (POL) / ZIELINSKI (POL) 3-6 6-3 [10-6]
DILAJ (POL) / GAWRON (POL) (4) defeated RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) / SERDAKOWSKI (POL) 6-1 6-1
GRUSIECKI (POL) / KAPAS (POL) defeated BALLERET (MON) / DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (2) 6-2 3-6 [10-7]

Semifinal

JANOWICZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (3) defeated MACH (POL) / MROZEK (POL) 7-5 6-1
GRUSIECKI (POL) / KAPAS (POL) defeated DILAJ (POL) / GAWRON (POL) (4) 2-6 6-2 [10-6]

Final

JANOWICZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (3) defeated GRUSIECKI (POL) / KAPAS (POL) 6-1 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102181&tournament=1100018054

Fizz
08-22-2008, 07:17 PM
Quarterfinal

Dawid CELT (POL) defeated Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (1) 6-4 6-1
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5) 6-3 6-2
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (8) 6-0 6-0

Semifinal

Dawid CELT (POL) Vs Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) Vs Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100102180&tournament=1100018054

Fizz
08-22-2008, 07:18 PM
Marcin :yeah:

Grzegorz :bolt:

Nathaliia
08-22-2008, 08:05 PM
Celt :eek:

He's Voo de Mar's buddy ;)

Fizz
08-24-2008, 06:14 PM
Semifinal

Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) defeated Dawid CELT (POL) 6-2 6-1
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Benjamin BALLERET (MON) (2) 6-4 6-2

Final

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (7) defeated Marcin GAWRON (POL) (3) 6-4 6-2

Nathaliia
08-25-2008, 11:57 AM
Really worthy by Janowicz :yeah: