Netherlands F4 [August 18 - Enschedé - Clay] Winner: Sascha Kloer [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Netherlands F4 [August 18 - Enschedé - Clay] Winner: Sascha Kloer

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 01:11 PM
Netherlands F4
Location: Enschede, Netherlands
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en-commons/thumb/4/47/300px-Enschede_Ei_van_Ko.JPG

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018049
website: www.twentsopen.nl

Entry List
1 SIJSLING, Igor NED 384 1
2 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 616 3
3 RADITSCHNIGG, Max AUT 618 2
4 KALLIAS, Photos CYP 661 1
5 SCHOOREL, Thomas NED 671 1
6 REIX, Clement FRA 677 1
7 KLIER, David GER 749 3
8 VOGELI, Roman CZE 769 1
9 EMMRICH, Martin GER 877 3
10 DEDEN, Kevin GER 896 1
11 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 908 3
12 TOREBKO, Peter GER 916 2
13 PRAIBIS, Jakub CZE 963= 1
14 BLOM, Alexander AHO 1105= 1
15 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1124= 1
16 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1197 1
17 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1199= 2
18 ESTRUCH, David ESP 1266= 1


Alternates
19 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1309= 1
20 FRANSEN, Stephan NED 1361= 1
21 HERNANDEZ-PASTOR, Oriol ESP 1421= 2
22 KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios NED 1489= 1
23 FRANTZEN, Romano NED 1489= 1
24 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1489= 4
25 VAN TERHEIJDEN, Tim NED 1524= 1
26 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1540= 2
27 PRADELLA, Patrick GER 1626= 1
28 SANTO-VALDIVIESO, Jaume ESP 1626= 4
29 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1794= 1
30 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1794= 4
31 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1837= 1
32 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1867= 2

Zirconek
08-16-2008, 03:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2134/qs.pdf

Seator, Stratling and O'Brien here :p

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:17 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

FRANSEN (NED) / FRANTZEN (NED) (1) Vs CAPONE (ITA) / DE RIJKE (NED)
BLOM (AHO) / ESTRUCH (ESP) Vs CHERNYKH (RUS) / KARPENKO (RUS)
EMMRICH (GER) / KRETSCHMER (GER) (4) Vs KALLIAS (CYP) / RADITSCHNIGG (AUT)
AULINA (ESP) / DE LA FUENTE-RAMOS (ESP) Vs NEVRELA (NED) / WINKLER (SUI)
GARCIA (DOM) / VAZQUEZ (MEX) Vs TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER)
MUKOVOZ (RUS) / SABANIN (RUS) Vs O'BRIEN (IRL) / SEATOR (GBR) (3)
BAJRAMI (SUI) / GULER (SUI) Vs SPONG (NED) / VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED)
KLIER (GER) / VOGELI (CZE) Vs BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018049&event=1100102166

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:17 PM
Results - Qualifying

1st Round

Edward SEATOR (GBR) (1) BYE
Andre MORDHORST (GER) defeated Roman SOLDATOV (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2) BYE
Dominik PFEIFFER (GER) defeated Gregory ESPINOSA (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Sascha KLOER (GER) (3) defeated Ramiro GARCIA (DOM) 6-0 6-0
Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) defeated Micha Jonathan WINKLER (SUI) 6-0 6-2
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (4) 6-3 6-1
Yan SABANIN (RUS) defeated Sergio DE LA FUENTE-RAMOS (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Pedro SOUSA (POR) (5) defeated Francesc AULINA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Kujtim BAJRAMI (SUI) defeated Timur CHERNYKH (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Christoph RADECKE (GER) (6) defeated Michal NEVRELA (NED) 6-4 6-3
Kirill KARPENKO (RUS) defeated Glenn JACKSON (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Ivo MIJIC (GER) (7) defeated Jose-Rolando VAZQUEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS) defeated Maximilian PHILLIPS (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Mark VERVOORT (NED) defeated Stefan BODDE (NED) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jan GULER (SUI) defeated Bob HUUSKES (NED) 6-1 1-6 6-1

2nd Round

Edward SEATOR (GBR) (1) defeated Andre MORDHORST (GER) 6-2 6-3
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2) defeated Dominik PFEIFFER (GER) 6-3 1-0 Retired
Sascha KLOER (GER) (3) defeated Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) 6-2 6-3
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) defeated Yan SABANIN (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Pedro SOUSA (POR) (5) defeated Kujtim BAJRAMI (SUI) 6-0 7-5
Christoph RADECKE (GER) (6) defeated Kirill KARPENKO (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Ivo MIJIC (GER) (7) defeated Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Jan GULER (SUI) defeated Mark VERVOORT (NED) 6-0 4-6 6-3

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:18 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Edward SEATOR (GBR) (1) Vs Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE)
Stephan FRANSEN (NED) Vs Xander SPONG (NED)
Christoph RADECKE (GER) Vs Justin ELEVELD (NED)
David ESTRUCH (ESP) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5)
Roman VOGELI (CZE) (4) Vs Sascha KLOER (GER)
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) Vs Remko DE RIJKE (NED)
Jan GULER (SUI) Vs Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7)
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) Vs Oriol HERNANDEZ-PASTOR (ESP)
Alexander BLOM (AHO) Vs Peter TOREBKO (GER)
David KLIER (GER) Vs Ivo MIJIC (GER)
Kevin DEDEN (GER) Vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) (3)
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) Vs Massimo CAPONE (ITA)
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) Vs Bas VAN DER VALK (NED)
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) Vs Romano FRANTZEN (NED)
Pedro SOUSA (POR) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018049&event=1100102165

Zirconek
08-18-2008, 03:20 PM
cool draw :)


Daily OOP:
http://www.twentsopen.nl/wedstrijdsecretariaat/orderofplay.pdf

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 07:46 PM
Good Luck:

Stephan Fransen
Tim van Terheijden
Thomas Schoorel
Gero Kretschmer

Some nice names there. Top two seeds coming through qualies :lol:

Fizz
08-19-2008, 05:47 AM
1st Round

Edward SEATOR (GBR) (1) Vs Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE)
Stephan FRANSEN (NED) def. Xander SPONG (NED) 6-1 6-1
Christoph RADECKE (GER) Vs Justin ELEVELD (NED)
David ESTRUCH (ESP) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5)
Roman VOGELI (CZE) (4) Vs Sascha KLOER (GER)
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) def. Remko DE RIJKE (NED) 3-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7) def. Jan GULER (SUI) 6-0 6-3
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) def. Oriol HERNANDEZ-PASTOR (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Alexander BLOM (AHO) def. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 7-5 7-6(1)
David KLIER (GER) Vs Ivo MIJIC (GER)
Kevin DEDEN (GER) Vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) (3)
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) def. Massimo CAPONE (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) def. Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) 6-4 6-2
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) Vs Romano FRANTZEN (NED)
Pedro SOUSA (POR) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018049&event=

Zirconek
08-19-2008, 10:31 AM
1st Round

(1) (Q) Edward SEATOR (GBR) Vs Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) 6/3, 5/7, 4/4 40-30 to be finished on Tuesday

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 06:20 PM
:yeah: Stephan
:yeah: Tim
:yeah: Thomas

Fizz
08-20-2008, 05:44 AM
1st Round

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) defeated Edward SEATOR (GBR) (1) 3-6 7-5 7-6(7)
Stephan FRANSEN (NED) defeated Xander SPONG (NED) 6-1 6-1
Justin ELEVELD (NED) defeated Christoph RADECKE (GER) 7-5 6-1
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5) defeated David ESTRUCH (ESP) 6-0 6-1
Sascha KLOER (GER) defeated Roman VOGELI (CZE) (4) 6-1 6-3
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) defeated Martin EMMRICH (GER) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) defeated Remko DE RIJKE (NED) 3-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7) defeated Jan GULER (SUI) 6-0 6-3
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) defeated Oriol HERNANDEZ-PASTOR (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Alexander BLOM (AHO) defeated Peter TOREBKO (GER) 7-5 7-6(1)
Ivo MIJIC (GER) defeated David KLIER (GER) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Kevin DEDEN (GER) defeated Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) (3) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Massimo CAPONE (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) defeated Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) 6-4 6-2
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Romano FRANTZEN (NED) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2) defeated Pedro SOUSA (POR) 7-6(7) 6-0

2nd Round

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) Vs Stephan FRANSEN (NED)
Justin ELEVELD (NED) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5)
Sascha KLOER (GER) Vs Roy BRUGGELING (NED)
Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) Vs Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7)
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) Vs Alexander BLOM (AHO)
Ivo MIJIC (GER) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER)
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) Vs Bas VAN DER VALK (NED)
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018049&event=

Jelena
08-20-2008, 08:14 AM
Kevin :)

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 07:11 PM
Gero :sad:

Fizz
08-21-2008, 05:55 AM
2nd Round

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) defeated Stephan FRANSEN (NED) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Justin ELEVELD (NED) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5)
Sascha KLOER (GER) Vs Roy BRUGGELING (NED)
Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7) defeated Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) 6-2 6-4
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) defeated Alexander BLOM (AHO) 6-2 6-1
Ivo MIJIC (GER) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER)
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2)

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:45 AM
:( Stephan
:( Tim

:yeah: Thomas

Fizz
08-22-2008, 08:32 AM
2nd Round

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) defeated Stephan FRANSEN (NED) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5) defeated Justin ELEVELD (NED) 3-6 1-0 Retired
Sascha KLOER (GER) defeated Roy BRUGGELING (NED) 6-0 6-3
Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7) defeated Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) 6-2 6-4
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) defeated Alexander BLOM (AHO) 6-2 6-1
Kevin DEDEN (GER) defeated Ivo MIJIC (GER) 6-2 6-0
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (2) 7-6(5) 6-1

Quarterfinal

Jakub PRAIBIS (CZE) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) (5)
Sascha KLOER (GER) Vs Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (7)
Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) (8) Vs Kevin DEDEN (GER)
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) Vs Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018049&event=

CooCooCachoo
08-22-2008, 11:03 AM
Semifinal

FRANSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060208) (NED) / FRANTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30020190) (NED) (1) defeated KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) / RADITSCHNIGG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30020607) (AUT) 6-3 5-7 [12-10]
BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) / VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (2) defeated O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000201) (IRL) / SEATOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018576) (GBR) (3) 6-1 6-3

Final

FRANSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060208) (NED) / FRANTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30020190) (NED) (1) Vs BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) / VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (2)

CooCooCachoo
08-22-2008, 11:04 AM
Fransen and Frantzen are a pretty strong team. I'd expect them to win.

JMG
08-23-2008, 10:08 PM
Quarterfinal

Max RADITSCHNIGG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30020607) (AUT) (5) defeated Jakub PRAIBIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002823) (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sascha KLOER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100015439) (GER) defeated Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (7) 6-4 6-3
Kevin DEDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005832) (GER) defeated Thomas SCHOOREL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060212) (NED) (8) 6-3 6-0
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041302) (NED) defeated Clement REIX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082281) (FRA) (6) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1

JMG
08-23-2008, 10:08 PM
:rain:

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 07:45 AM
Thomas :help: WTF?

JMG
08-24-2008, 06:22 PM
Semifinal

Sascha KLOER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100015439) (GER) defeated Max RADITSCHNIGG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30020607) (AUT) (5) 7-6(11) 6-2
Kevin DEDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005832) (GER) defeated Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100041302) (NED) 7-5 6-2

Final

Sascha KLOER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100015439) (GER) defeated Kevin DEDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005832) (GER) 2-6 6-0 7-5

JMG
08-24-2008, 06:22 PM
Final

BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) / VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (2) defeated FRANSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060208) (NED) / FRANTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30020190) (NED) (1) 6-3 6-4

JMG
08-24-2008, 06:27 PM
Kloer :clap2:

He's back it seems. Took 34 of his 37 points in his last 4 tournaments.

In March he was losing 26 06 to Gard and things like that.

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 06:35 PM
Stephan and Romano :speakles: