Lithuania F1 [August 04 - Vilnius - Clay] Winner: Stefano Ianni [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Lithuania F1 [August 04 - Vilnius - Clay] Winner: Stefano Ianni

Zirconek
07-22-2008, 05:03 PM
Lithuania F1
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://brenob.files.wordpress.com/2007/07/vilnius01.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018108
website: www.tennis.lt

Entry List
1 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 443 1
2 IANNI, Stefano ITA 481 1
3 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 507 1
4 METENIER, Pierre FRA 519 1
5 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 571 1
6 GAWRON, Marcin POL 597 1
7 STRATLING, Marc-Andre GER 598 1
8 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 599 1
9 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 622 1
10 KUNNAP, Mait EST 735 1
11 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 756 1
12 GORANSSON, Tim SWE 801 1
13 $ ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym KAZ 817 1
14 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 853 1
15 VICO, Uros ITA 863 1
16 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 947 1
17 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1032 1
18 KROMANN, Thomas DEN 1036 1


Alternates
19 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 1048 1
20 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 1049= 1
21 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1082 1
22 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1088 1
23 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1114 1
24 CELT, Dawid POL 1116 1
25 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1117 3
26 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1118 1
27 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1166= 3
28 FAFL, Martin CZE 1166= 3
29 LEMKE, James AUS 1166= 2
30 OOSTDAM, Roel NED 1181= 1
31 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1190 2
32 $ FAVA, Andrea ITA 1197 2
33 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1199 2
34 MEIJER, Michel NED 1244= 1
35 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1252= 2
36 LENZI, Christophe FRA 1255= 4
37 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1309 3
38 NYLEN, David SWE 1321= 1
39 ROSCIOLI, Andrea ITA 1340 2
40 FATTEBERT, Yannick SUI 1343= 1
41 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 1346= 1
42 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1361 1
43 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1366 5
44 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1369= 3
45 GOVAERTS, Bart BEL 1399= 2
46 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1412= 1
47 BENNETEAU, Antoine FRA 1412= 2
48 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1440= 1
49 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1440= 3
50 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1471= 3
51 MROZEK, Marek POL 1483 2
52 MOLLER, Rasmus DEN 1484= 1
53 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1484= 1
54 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1484= 2
55 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1499= 2
56 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1515= 2
57 KAPAS, Andriej POL 1523= 1
58 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1528= 3
59 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1611= 5
60 POKRYWKA, Marek POL 1611= 1
61 HERNANDEZ-PASTOR, Oriol ESP 1611= 2
62 KONIGSFELDT, Christoffer DEN 1611= 1
63 GRUSIECKI, Andrzej POL 1712= 1
64 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1780= 3
65 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1780= 2
66 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1780= 4
67 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1780= 4
68 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1780= 1
69 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1830= 4
70 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1830= 2
71 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1860= 1
72 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1860= 6
73 SZMIGIEL, Mateusz POL 1883= 1
74 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1895 1

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 08:00 PM
Vico down to #863 :o

Super-Fabio
07-27-2008, 03:26 PM
Vico down to #863 :o

he's ALWAYS injured...poor guy...

Zirconek
08-01-2008, 08:59 PM
qualifying draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/291/qs.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 01:12 AM
Main Draw

1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Fabio COLANGELO (ITA)
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) Vs Daniel LENCINA-RIBES (LTU)
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (6) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) 6-1 6-3
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (8)
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) Vs Andriej KAPAS (POL)
Eddy CHALA (ALG) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Mait KUNNAP (EST) 6-4 7-5
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (7) Vs Tadas TARASEVICIUS (LTU)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Uros VICO (ITA) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)
Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018108&event=1100102342

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 05:03 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

COLANGELO (ITA) / KUNNAP (EST) (1) Vs IANNI (ITA) / VICO (ITA)
GRIGELIS (LTU) / LAURYNAS (LTU) Vs GAWRON (POL) / KAPAS (POL)
FAVA (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) (3) Vs ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) / CHALA (ALG)
SZMIGIEL (POL) / ZOPP (EST) defeated HUURINAINEN (FIN) / LAINE (FIN) 6-3 6-1
GORANSSON (SWE) / KROMANN (DEN) defeated ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) 6-4 7-6(1)
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated BONDAZ (ITA) / GRASSI (ITA) (4) 2-6 7-5 [10-5]
PINKO (LTU) / TARASEVICIUS (LTU) defeated KONIGSFELDT (DEN) / MOLLER (DEN) 6-3 7-6(5)
LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) defeated BERGMAN (SWE) / NORFELDT (SWE) (2) 2-6 6-3 [10-5]




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102343&tournament=1100018108

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 05:05 PM
Monday results

1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Fabio COLANGELO (ITA)
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) Vs Daniel LENCINA-RIBES (LTU)
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (6) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) 6-1 6-3
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (8)
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) Vs Andriej KAPAS (POL)
Eddy CHALA (ALG) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Mait KUNNAP (EST) 6-4 7-5
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4)
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (7) Vs Tadas TARASEVICIUS (LTU)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Uros VICO (ITA) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)
Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


Syrym :sad:
Zopp :yeah:

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 03:50 PM
Tuesday results in bold

1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-0
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Daniel LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) 6-4 6-4
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (6) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) 6-1 6-3
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (8) defeated Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) 7-5 5-7 6-0
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-1 6-3
Eddy CHALA (ALG) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Mait KUNNAP (EST) 6-4 7-5
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (7) defeated Tadas TARASEVICIUS (LTU) 7-5 6-3
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) defeated Uros VICO (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) 7-6(5) 6-3


Timo :o :help:

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 10:19 PM
Wednesday

1st Round

Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) defeated Trystan MENIANE (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-0
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Daniel LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) 6-4 6-4
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (6) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Syrym ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) 6-1 6-3
Carl BERGMAN (SWE) defeated Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) 7-6(5) 6-0
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (8) defeated Mateusz SZMIGIEL (POL) 7-5 5-7 6-0
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-1 6-3
Eddy CHALA (ALG) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Mait KUNNAP (EST) 6-4 7-5
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Marcin GAWRON (POL) (7) defeated Tadas TARASEVICIUS (LTU) 7-5 6-3
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) defeated Uros VICO (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) 7-6(5) 6-3

2nd Round

Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 6-3 6-3
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) defeated Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) 6-1 6-0
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Carl BERGMAN (SWE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (8) 6-3 6-1
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) defeated Eddy CHALA (ALG) 6-2 6-3
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4) defeated Jaak POLDMA (EST) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) defeated Marcin GAWRON (POL) (7) 7-6(3) 7-5
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) 7-6(6) 6-0

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 10:20 PM
Quarterfinal

Tim GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER)
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4)
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 07:36 PM
Nieminen should retire, really.

:help: Juho

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 08:54 PM
Quarterfinal

Tim GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) 6-4 6-3
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) 6-4 6-1
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) defeated Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (4) 6-1 6-3
Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(11) 6-1

Semifinal

Tim GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) Vs Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL)


Ianni :yeah:

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 08:54 PM
Quarterfinal

IANNI (ITA) / VICO (ITA) defeated GAWRON (POL) / KAPAS (POL) 6-2 6-3
SZMIGIEL (POL) / ZOPP (EST) defeated FAVA (ITA) / VIOLA (ITA) (3) 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
GORANSSON (SWE) / KROMANN (DEN) defeated MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) 6-4 2-6 [10-4]
LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) defeated PINKO (LTU) / TARASEVICIUS (LTU) 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

Semifinal

IANNI (ITA) / VICO (ITA) Vs SZMIGIEL (POL) / ZOPP (EST)
GORANSSON (SWE) / KROMANN (DEN) Vs LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU)

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 04:04 PM
Semifinal

Tim GORANSSON (SWE) d. Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-4 6-1
Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) d. Andrzej GRUSIECKI (POL) 6-2 6-2

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 04:06 PM
Doubles

Semifinal

IANNI (ITA) / VICO (ITA) d. SZMIGIEL (POL) / ZOPP (EST) 6-0 6-1
GORANSSON (SWE) / KROMANN (DEN) d. LENCINA-RIBES (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) 6-2 6-3


Goransson and Ianni in both finals

CooCooCachoo
08-08-2008, 07:40 PM
:rocker: Stefano

:rocker: Stefano & Uros

Uros should become a doubles specialist. Especially considering that horrible, horrible loss to Grusiecki here.

Zirconek
08-09-2008, 11:58 PM
Final

Stefano IANNI (ITA) (5) defeated Tim GORANSSON (SWE) 2-6 6-4 6-4


Ianni :yeah: :rocker2: :)

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 07:33 AM
:yeah: Stefano

Dalx
08-10-2008, 12:07 PM
The President of Lithuania Valdas Adamkus awarded the winner of the tournament Stefano Ianni (ITA):

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 02:29 PM
The actual President :eek:

Wow.

Dalx
08-10-2008, 04:05 PM
The actual President :eek:

Wow.

Every year Lithuania's President watches the final match of this tournament and gives The President's Cup to the winner :)