Great Britain F12 [August 04- Wrexham - Hard] Winner: Daniel Evans [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F12 [August 04- Wrexham - Hard] Winner: Daniel Evans

Zirconek
07-22-2008, 03:37 PM
Great Britain F12
Location: Wrexham, Wales, Great Britain
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) Acrylic

http://www.yell.com/images/uk/clwyd/wrexham.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018024
website: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 482 1
2 BURQUIER, Gregoire FRA 487 1
3 JEANCLAUDE, Frederic FRA 491 1
4 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 502 1
5 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 629 1
6 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 644 1
7 REIX, Clement FRA 661 1
8 FEAVER, James GBR 842 1
9 COX, Daniel GBR 851 1
10 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 856 1
11 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 964 1
12 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 978 1
13 BREWER, David GBR 983 1
14 WARD, Alexander GBR 999 1
15 HEWITT, Tim GBR 1007 1
16 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1017 1
17 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1029= 1
18 KELLY, Dayne AUS 1042= 1


Alternates
19 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1074= 1
20 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 1074= 1
21 KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR 1078 1
22 RICE, David GBR 1084 1
23 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1105 1
24 EVANS, Daniel GBR 1122 1
25 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1162 1
26 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1198 1
27 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 1211= 1
28 CORRIE, Edward GBR 1226 1
29 VAN DER VAART, Leander NED 1242= 2
30 $ TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1247= 1
31 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1309 1
32 MARSLAND, Clifford AUS 1330 1
33 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1334= 1
34 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1369= 6
35 SABOLCKI, Marko SLO 1382= 1
36 BENNETEAU, Antoine FRA 1412= 1
37 DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA 1412= 1
38 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1440= 1
39 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 1484= 2
40 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1515= 1
41 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1528= 1
42 HOH, Stephen AUS 1611= 1
43 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1712= 5
44 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1780= 2
45 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1780= 5
46 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1830= 2
47 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1830= 1
48 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1860= 2
49 BARTH, George USA 1860= 5

steven
08-03-2008, 12:11 PM
We've got text scores coming through from qualifying today if anyone is interested - http://www.****************/forum.spark?forumID=61841&p=3&topicID=19509797

If the link doesn't work, go to www.britishtennis.net, click Forum then Recent Posts and you'll see the Wrexham thread at or near the top.

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 02:53 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (1) BYE
Ben DUNBAR (GBR) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 7-5 2-0 Retired
Philip WHALLEY (GBR) defeated Callum LLOYD (GBR) 6-0 6-4
Josh SMITH (RSA) BYE
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (2) BYE
James CHAUDRY (GBR) defeated Michael WARD (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Edward JONES (GBR) defeated Raahil DHRUVA (IND) 6-3 7-6(1)
Dan COTTIER (GBR) BYE
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (3) BYE
Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) defeated Zander WOODFORD-SMITH (GBR) 1-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated Luke CAMPBELL (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-0
Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) BYE
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (4) BYE
Miles BUGBY (GBR) defeated Marc BECKLES (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) defeated Robert LOWE (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (9) BYE
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (5) BYE
Lewis BARNES (GBR) defeated Christopher HARRISON (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Joshua MACTAGGART (GBR) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13) BYE
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (6) BYE
Andrew BETTLES (GBR) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 6-4 6-3
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 6-1 7-6(5)
Scott DICKSON (GBR) (11) BYE
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (7) BYE
Marc WESTGATE (GBR) defeated Sebastian JACKSON (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
Alex PARRY (GBR) defeated Joshua GLEDDEN (GBR) 6-4 6-4
David BIDMEADE (AUS) (10) BYE
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (8) BYE
Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) defeated James RICHARDSON (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Christopher NOTT (GBR) defeated Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) 4-6 7-5 7-6(1)
Stephen HOH (AUS) (12) BYE

2nd Round

Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (1) defeated Ben DUNBAR (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Philip WHALLEY (GBR) defeated Josh SMITH (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (2) defeated James CHAUDRY (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Edward JONES (GBR) defeated Dan COTTIER (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (3) defeated Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) 6-4 6-2
Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (4) defeated Miles BUGBY (GBR) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (9) defeated Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-2
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (5) defeated Lewis BARNES (GBR) 1-0 Retired
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13) defeated Joshua MACTAGGART (GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (6) defeated Andrew BETTLES (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) defeated Scott DICKSON (GBR) (11) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (7) defeated Marc WESTGATE (GBR) 6-1 6-1
David BIDMEADE (AUS) (10) defeated Alex PARRY (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (8) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Christopher NOTT (GBR) defeated Stephen HOH (AUS) (12) 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (1) Vs Philip WHALLEY (GBR)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (2) Vs Edward JONES (GBR)
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (3) Vs Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (4) Vs Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (9)
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (5) Vs Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13)
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (6) Vs Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR)
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (7) Vs David BIDMEADE (AUS) (10)
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (8) Vs Christopher NOTT (GBR)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018024&event=1100102079

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2246/qs.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 03:01 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BREWER (GBR) / FLANAGAN (GBR) (1) Vs COX (GBR) / MILTON (GBR)
JAMES (GBR) / JONES (GBR) Vs BAYET (FRA) / BURQUIER (FRA)
BRADSHAW (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) (4) Vs GREGORY (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS)
KELLY (AUS) / SMETHURST (GBR) Vs DANIELL (NZL) / REIX (FRA)
FEAVER (GBR) / SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) Vs CHAUDRY (GBR) / EL MENSHAWY (GBR)
LLOYD (GBR) / WESTGATE (GBR) Vs BAINS (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) (3)
BRASSINGTON (GBR) / BROOKLYN (GBR) Vs HEWITT (GBR) / PRITCHARD (GBR)
CORRIE (GBR) / FLEMING (GBR) Vs DANILOVIC (MNE) / LEJNIEKS (LAT) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018024&event=1100102081

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2246/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 09:56 PM
Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) Vs Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR)
Ashley WATLING (GBR) Vs Alexander WARD (GBR)
Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS)
Alastair BARNES (GBR) Vs Clement REIX (FRA) (6)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (3) Vs Joshua MILTON (GBR)
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Christopher NOTT (GBR) Vs James FEAVER (GBR) (8)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) Vs Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR)
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) Vs Baptiste BAYET (FRA)
David BREWER (GBR) Vs Daniel COX (GBR)
Ian FLANAGAN (GBR) Vs Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4)
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) Vs Maniel BAINS (GBR)
Tim HEWITT (GBR) Vs Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) Vs Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018024&event=1100102080

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2246/mds.pdf

JustJames
08-05-2008, 01:54 PM
Results: Round 1 [So far..]

Joshua Milton (Gbr) bt Gregoire Burquier (Fra) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Daniel Danilovic (Mne) bt Kyle Brassington (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Neil Bamford (Gbr) bt Maniel Bains (Gbr) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jonathan Kinsella (Gbr) bt Ludovic Walter (Fra) 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

JustJames
08-05-2008, 02:01 PM
Great results for Josh and Jonathan.. :yeah:

Now, if Fitzy [Andrew Fitzpatrick] could only complete the ran-sack of seeded French players by un-seeded Brits.. :rocker2:

JustJames
08-06-2008, 11:35 AM
Results: Round 1:

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Alexander WARD (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-3
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Alastair BARNES (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (3) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-1
James FEAVER (GBR) (8) defeated Christopher NOTT (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Baptiste BAYET (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 6-3
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated David BREWER (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ian FLANAGAN (GBR) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) 6-2 7-5
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) defeated Maniel BAINS (GBR) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Tim HEWITT (GBR) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 7-6(4) 6-2
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (2) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4


Round 2:

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) Vs Ashley WATLING (GBR)
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) Vs Clement REIX (FRA) (6)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) Vs James FEAVER (GBR) (8)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) Vs Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) Vs Ian FLANAGAN (GBR)
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) Vs Tim HEWITT (GBR)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR)

JustJames
08-07-2008, 11:26 AM
Results: Round 2:

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) defeated Ashley WATLING (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) (8) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ian FLANAGAN (GBR) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) defeated Tim HEWITT (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 6-3 6-3


Line-up: Quarterfinals:

Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) Vs Clement REIX (FRA) (6)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) Vs Ian FLANAGAN (GBR)
Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) Vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 08:07 PM
Quarterfinal

Clement REIX (FRA) (6) defeated Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (1) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 7-6(3) 6-1
Ian FLANAGAN (GBR) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (7) 7-6(7) 6-4
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) (5) 6-4 2-1 Retired

Semifinal

Clement REIX (FRA) (6) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Ian FLANAGAN (GBR) Vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)


Reix :yeah:
Bamford :hug: :sad:

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 08:07 PM
Semifinal

BREWER (GBR) / FLANAGAN (GBR) (1) defeated DANIELL (NZL) / REIX (FRA) 3-6 6-4 [11-9]
BRASSINGTON (GBR) / BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated BAINS (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) (3) 6-3 5-7 [10-5]

Final

BREWER (GBR) / FLANAGAN (GBR) (1) Vs BRASSINGTON (GBR) / BROOKLYN (GBR)

JustJames
08-08-2008, 12:29 AM
Good luck to Dan and Flanners.. :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
08-08-2008, 12:34 AM
I picked Flanagan at PTF last week and he lost at first round. Now he is on semis :lol: :smash:

JustJames
08-08-2008, 12:41 AM
I picked Flanagan at PTF last week and he lost at first round. Now he is on semis :lol: :smash:

To be honest I wouldn't put a penny on Flanagan myself as due to his very few and far between appearances it often takes him a tournament or two to hit his peak form - and can then lose it rather easily! Several forum members on britishtennis.net have seen him play and believe that if he had the dedication and mentality to compete all year round he would have been/could still be a top 200 player. However as it stands, what with his occasional showings, his career high is 503 - a peak that he probably won't reach again unless he fully commits himself to playing full time once more.

JustJames
08-08-2008, 04:29 PM
Results: Semifinals:

(Q)Dan Evans (GBR) WR 1129 def.(6) Clement Reix (FRA) WR 677 6-1 6-1
Ian Flanagan (GBR) WR 1076 def. Marcus Daniell (NZL) WR 1028 7-5 6-4

JustJames
08-08-2008, 04:31 PM
Well done to both the Brits but especially to Dan, who has reacted in the best way possible after his antics and punishment a few weeks ago. :yeah:

johnnylad
08-09-2008, 08:25 PM
I went to this final today.

The first futures title for Dan Evans when Flanagan retired 0-1 in the final set.

Evans should now move up to around 750 in the rankings and has won 13 of his last 14 singles matches.

JustJames
08-09-2008, 10:40 PM
Result: Final:

Daniel Evans def. Ian Flanagan 4-6 6-3 1-0 ret.




Info on the retirement by 'Johnnylad' from BT.net:

"Flanagan cited tendinitis in his wrist as he retired.

I don't think he'll play next week as it hadn't noticeably affected his play in the final, although I think he might have aggravated it digging out a drop shot in the middle of the second set."



And, a match report, for those interested: [Again credit for this goes to 'Johnnylad' from bt.net. ]

"In the first set it was pretty even until Flan eased into a higher gear, smoking the returns and the passing shots, hitting the lines and making tennis look effortless. Like we all know he can.

Dan was getting pretty frustrated and orchestrated an argument with the umpire to channel it out. I tihnk this helped to focus him and his level upped in set two. He began to find cheap points on serve slicing out the the Flanagan forehand, and having practised his own forehand after nearly every point in Set 1 he started to find range with that.

Flan still looked like he might have another gear but Dan began to just stick to him not giving him anything for free and eventaully broke to a loud roar. Sadly, he then went to pieces on serve and slipped straight to 0-40 with three ue's before being broken straight back to 15.

A lesser player may have crumbled at this point and Faln was favourite to wrap it up in 2.

Two service holds followed and then another monster game with lots of deuce points, rallies getting longer and Evans forehand beginning to wear Flan down. Dan showed great athleticism and a good brain for constructing points, chipping and charging on Flan's second serve and ghosting into net for flashy backhand smashes and clinical deep volleys on a few occassions.

On the break points Flan was kicking his serve short and high to Dan's shoulder level (Dan is not the tallest!) which saved him a few, but Dan showed his ability to learn on the court and eventually forced the erros out of Flan in the rallies to break again for 5-3.

Dan served out the set without much worry and it was GAME ON!

The first game of the third set served by Flan was another long one and Dan kept up the initiative, moving Flan around and digging out double handed defensive shots to stay in the rallies and forcing FLan to try sometihng more.

Eventually Dan broke, and at the changeoer Flan just gave up. The trainer was called to make it official but it was an anti-climax.

The presentation took place on court within 3 minutes and both players took their leave.

Dan did seem disappointed to have won his first Futures title by retirement but I'm sure he will look back on the week with fondness and can rest assured he played well enough to win. I make that 13 wins in the last 14 singles matches for Evans and while he may be a little tired, he is young and there is absolutely no substitute for winning. I hope his form continues in Cumberland.

I was impressed with the Wrexham set up as well. What a pity the challenger was dropped. I hope it comes back next year.