Slovakia F1 [August 04 - Žilina - Clay] Winner: Frantisek Cermak [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Slovakia F1 [August 04 - Žilina - Clay] Winner: Frantisek Cermak

Zirconek
07-22-2008, 03:17 PM
Slovakia F1
Location: Zilina, Slovakia
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://zilina-gallery.sk/galleries/Mesto/Panorama/xIMG_2301.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018009
website: www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk


Entry List
1 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 407 1
2 DUREK, Raphael AUS 431 1
3 KONIUSZ, Blazej POL 449 1
4 NOVAK, David CZE 495 1
5 JEBAVY, Roman CZE 499 1
6 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 547 1
7 ZEMAN, Filip CZE 582 1
8 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 601 1
9 RADITSCHNIGG, Max AUT 611 1
10 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 639 1
11 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 669 1
12 JANOWICZ, Jerzy POL 687 1
13 LOJDA, Dusan CZE 725 1
14 TRISKA, Karel CZE 732 1
15 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 758 1
16 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 811 1
17 TABARA, Michal CZE 827 1
18 $ KONECNY, Michal CZE 872 1


Alternates
19 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 941 1
20 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1047 2
21 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 1069 2
22 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1088 2
23 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1117 1
24 RMUS, Martin SLO 1150= 4
25 FAFL, Martin CZE 1166= 2
26 LEMKE, James AUS 1166= 1
27 MICHALICKA, Marek CZE 1166= 1
28 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1166= 4
29 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1189 1
30 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1190 1
31 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1199 3
32 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1221= 1
33 LENZI, Christophe FRA 1255= 3
34 MIKLUSICAK, Peter SVK 1292= 1
35 TAVCAR, Jan SLO 1292= 3
36 MIHAILOVIC, Dusan SRB 1302= 3
37 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1309 5
38 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1316= 2
39 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1348= 1
40 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1361 4
41 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1366 1
42 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1369= 2
43 GOVAERTS, Bart BEL 1399= 5
44 MACKO, Michal SVK 1409= 1
45 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1412= 1
46 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1440= 6
47 WAITE, Richard GER 1471= 2
48 MAREK, Jan CZE 1471= 1
49 MROZEK, Marek POL 1483 1
50 ZARSKI, Jedrzej POL 1484= 1
51 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1515= 5
52 VERLIN, Tim AUS 1528= 1
53 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1528= 2
54 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1611= 3
55 FOX, Matt AUS 1611= 1
56 LINZER, Michael AUT 1712= 1
57 RATH, Marc AUT 1712= 1
58 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1712= 3
59 BRUNNER, Pascal AUT 1780= 2
60 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1780= 5
61 ZIELINSKI, Piotr POL 1780= 1
62 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1780= 5
63 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1780= 3
64 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1780= 2
65 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1830= 6
66 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1860= 5
67 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1860= 5
68 LANGER, Nils GER 1883= 2

Zirconek
08-01-2008, 01:34 PM
qualifying starts just on Sunday :awww:

no changes in MD entry list so far.

Zirconek
08-02-2008, 06:04 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Marc RATH (AUT) 6-0 6-4
Peter BAEA (SVK) defeated Lukas JANOSKA (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Daniel GEIB (AUT) defeated Nikita SOIFER (ISR) 6-1 6-2
Wolfgang SCHRANZ (AUT) (13) defeated Roman FILA (SVK) 6-2 6-2
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Maxi PONGRATZ (AUT) 6-2 6-0
Walter KUBICKA (AUT) defeated Matej KLOBUSOVSKY (SVK) 6-1 6-4
Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 6-4 6-4
Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) defeated Matt FOX (AUS) (15) 7-6(2) Default
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Phillip KISS (AUT) 6-0 6-3
Filip RAMS (POL) defeated Sebastian KOLLMANN (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated Jozef SEMJAN (SVK) 6-0 6-1
Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) defeated Tim VERLIN (AUS) (14) 6-3 6-1
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Michal STANKO (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) defeated Kacper RAMS (POL) 6-0 6-1
Tomas KOCIB (CZE) defeated Andrey DANILUK (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) defeated Philip LANG (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Tomas JANCI (SVK) (5) 6-1 7-5
Petr SATRAL (CZE) defeated Jozef BLASKO (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) defeated Jan SOLCANI (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Jan MAREK (CZE) (10) defeated Tomas ROHAN (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) defeated Michal TYML (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-0
Martin MARTINICKY (SVK) defeated Lukas WEINHANDL (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) defeated Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Zdenko ZALUBIL (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Maros HORNY (SVK) 7-5 6-0
Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) defeated Soma KESTHELY (NOR) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) defeated Tomas LASAK (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Jan BLECHA (CZE) (9) defeated Radim URBANEK (CZE) 6-0 6-0
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Josef HRABAL (CZE) (8) 6-2 6-0
Mateusz MOJ (POL) defeated Branislav BRONCEK (SVK) 7-5 6-2
Matus MYDLA (SVK) defeated Maximilian PICHELSTORFER (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Robert JANUCH (SVK) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) (11) 7-6(0) 6-1

2nd Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Peter BAEA (SVK) 6-0 7-6(2)
Daniel GEIB (AUT) defeated Wolfgang SCHRANZ (AUT) (13) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Walter KUBICKA (AUT) 6-3 6-4
Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) defeated Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Filip RAMS (POL) 6-1 6-2
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) defeated Tomas KOCIB (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Petr SATRAL (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) defeated Jan MAREK (CZE) (10) 7-6(5) 7-5
Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) defeated Martin MARTINICKY (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) defeated Jan BLECHA (CZE) (9) 6-3 6-3
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Mateusz MOJ (POL) 6-3 6-2
Matus MYDLA (SVK) defeated Robert JANUCH (SVK) 6-4 6-0

3rd Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Daniel GEIB (AUT) 6-0 6-0
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Tomas TOMAN (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) 6-4 7-6(6)
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) 6-4 6-1
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Matus MYDLA (SVK) 6-2 6-1


http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/Kvalda2008.pdf

good luck to the usual :)

Cermak playing here :lol:he is suspended for betting, but can't play only ATP events (it's an ITF ;) )

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 02:15 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) Vs Michal TABARA (CZE)
(WC) Martin STUDENY (CZE) Vs (Q) Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL)
(Q)Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) Vs (Q)Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL)
(LL)Michael LINZER (AUT) Vs David NOVAK (CZE) (5)
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) Vs (Q)Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL)
(WC) Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) Vs (WC) Adrian SIKORA (SVK)
Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) Vs (Q)Martin FAFL (CZE)
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (7) Vs (Q)Frantisek CERMAK (CZE)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (6) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) Vs (Q)Dawid CELT (POL)
(WC) Peter SURAN (SVK) Vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE)
Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (3) Vs (Q)Marek MICHALICKA (CZE)
Miloslav MECIR (SVK) (8) Vs Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT)
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) Vs Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL)
Karel TRISKA (CZE) Vs Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS)
Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) Vs Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2)

http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/MDS2008.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018009&event=1100102024

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/591/mds.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 02:29 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Marc RATH (AUT) 6-0 6-4
Peter BAEA (SVK) defeated Lukas JANOSKA (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Daniel GEIB (AUT) defeated Nikita SOIFER (ISR) 6-1 6-2
Wolfgang SCHRANZ (AUT) (13) defeated Roman FILA (SVK) 6-2 6-2
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Maxi PONGRATZ (AUT) 6-2 6-0
Walter KUBICKA (AUT) defeated Matej KLOBUSOVSKY (SVK) 6-1 6-4
Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 6-4 6-4
Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) defeated Matt FOX (AUS) (15) 7-6(2) Default
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Phillip KISS (AUT) 6-0 6-3
Filip RAMS (POL) defeated Sebastian KOLLMANN (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated Jozef SEMJAN (SVK) 6-0 6-1
Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) defeated Tim VERLIN (AUS) (14) 6-3 6-1
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Michal STANKO (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) defeated Kacper RAMS (POL) 6-0 6-1
Tomas KOCIB (CZE) defeated Andrey DANILUK (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) defeated Philip LANG (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Tomas JANCI (SVK) (5) 6-1 7-5
Petr SATRAL (CZE) defeated Jozef BLASKO (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) defeated Jan SOLCANI (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Jan MAREK (CZE) (10) defeated Tomas ROHAN (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) defeated Michal TYML (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-0
Martin MARTINICKY (SVK) defeated Lukas WEINHANDL (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) defeated Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Zdenko ZALUBIL (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Maros HORNY (SVK) 7-5 6-0
Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) defeated Soma KESTHELY (NOR) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) defeated Tomas LASAK (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Jan BLECHA (CZE) (9) defeated Radim URBANEK (CZE) 6-0 6-0
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Josef HRABAL (CZE) (8) 6-2 6-0
Mateusz MOJ (POL) defeated Branislav BRONCEK (SVK) 7-5 6-2
Matus MYDLA (SVK) defeated Maximilian PICHELSTORFER (AUT) 6-3 6-0
Robert JANUCH (SVK) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) (11) 7-6(0) 6-1

2nd Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Peter BAEA (SVK) 6-0 7-6(2)
Daniel GEIB (AUT) defeated Wolfgang SCHRANZ (AUT) (13) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Walter KUBICKA (AUT) 6-3 6-4
Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) defeated Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (POL) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Filip RAMS (POL) 6-1 6-2
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Marcus WEIGLHOFER (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) defeated Tomas KOCIB (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Petr SATRAL (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) defeated Jan MAREK (CZE) (10) 7-6(5) 7-5
Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) defeated Martin MARTINICKY (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) defeated Jan BLECHA (CZE) (9) 6-3 6-3
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Mateusz MOJ (POL) 6-3 6-2
Matus MYDLA (SVK) defeated Robert JANUCH (SVK) 6-4 6-0

3rd Round

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) Vs Daniel GEIB (AUT)
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) Vs Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK)
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) Vs Tomas TOMAN (CZE)
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) Vs Michael LINZER (AUT) (16)
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) Vs Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12)
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) Vs Pascal BRUNNER (AUT)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) Vs Matus MYDLA (SVK)

http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/Kvalda2008.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018009&event=1100102023

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/591/qs.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 02:30 PM
Daily Order of Play

http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/OP2008.pdf

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 03:03 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) Vs RAMS (POL) / RAMS (POL)
KUBICKA (AUT) / LANG (AUT) Vs KOCIB (CZE) / KOHOUT (CZE)
MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (3) Vs OLFANS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL)
FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE) Vs BEN ZVI (ISR) / SOIFER (ISR)
BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) Vs CHASE (USA) / COOPER (GBR)
LUSTYK (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE) Vs PAZICKY (SVK) / SIKORA (SVK) (4)
DANILUK (RUS) / HORNY (SVK) Vs DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL)
JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / MOJ (POL) Vs KONIUSZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (2)

http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/MDD2008.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018009&event=1100102025

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/591/mdd.pdf

Fizz
08-04-2008, 04:10 PM
Main Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/591/mds.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018009&event=1100102024

not a best draw for Michal Tabara :awww:... hope he´ll be fighting for a place in 2nd round :yeah:

btw the weather looks better than yesterday and prediction for this week is also positive, so hope here won´t be problem to finish matches in time and a lot of people come here to support czech and slovakian players :wavey:

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 04:13 PM
Main Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/591/mds.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018009&event=1100102024

not a best draw for Michal Tabara :awww:... hope he´ll be fighting for a place in 2nd round :yeah:

btw the weather looks better than yesterday and prediction for this week is also positive, so hope here won´t be problem to finish matches in time and a lot of people come here to support czech and slovakian players :wavey:

I'd say not a best draw for Capkovic :p

I miss Bruthans, Csarnakovics and especially Kroslak, I was hoping for a WC for one of them. Kamil's brother as well.

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 04:32 PM
BTW, any news about Martin Kližan?

Fizz
08-04-2008, 04:34 PM
I'd say not a best draw for Capkovic :p

I miss Bruthans, Csarnakovics and especially Kroslak, I was hoping for a WC for one of them. Kamil's brother as well.

:lol: yeah but only if Michal is 100% healthy :unsure:

Lustyk and Sikora :yeah: but don´t understand WCs for Studený and Šuran. In office they told me that Šuran is from Žilina and he deserve it :shrug:

Fizz
08-04-2008, 04:36 PM
BTW, any news about Martin Kližan?

what exactly you wanna know? :scratch:

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 04:38 PM
what exactly you wanna know? :scratch:

Why is he not active lately. Injury? Studying?

Fizz
08-04-2008, 04:45 PM
ahhh, don´t know why he played for the last time in Prostějov in May, but I ask my friends and they for sure will know what happend with him and then let you know... ;)

Zirconek
08-04-2008, 04:55 PM
poďakovanie :)

online dictionaries :p :unsure:

Fizz
08-04-2008, 05:00 PM
poďakovanie :)

online dictionaries :p :unsure:

nemáš zač :D

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 01:38 PM
Qualifying Rond

Dawid CELT (POL) (1) defeated Daniel GEIB (AUT) 6-0 6-0
Martin FAFL (CZE) (2) defeated Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (3) defeated Tomas TOMAN (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) (4) defeated Michael LINZER (AUT) (16) 6-4 7-6(6)
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Stepan KOHOUT (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) (12) defeated Michal MACKO (SVK) (6) 6-4 6-1
Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) (7) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) defeated Matus MYDLA (SVK) 6-2 6-1

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 01:43 PM
qualifiers placed in main draw (see first page)
2 lucky losers:
Linzer (AUT) replaces Michal Konecny (CZE)
Brunner(AUT) replaces Dusan Lojda (CZE)

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 07:13 PM
Tuesday results

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) Vs Michal TABARA (CZE)
(WC) Martin STUDENY (CZE) Vs (Q) Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL)
(Q)Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) Vs (Q)Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL)
David NOVAK (CZE) (5) d. (LL)Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) Vs (Q)Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL)
(WC) Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. (WC) Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) Vs (Q)Martin FAFL (CZE)
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (7) Vs (Q)Frantisek CERMAK (CZE)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (6) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) Vs (Q)Dawid CELT (POL)
(LL)Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) d. (WC) Peter SURAN (SVK) 6-4 6-1
Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (3) Vs (Q)Marek MICHALICKA (CZE)
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) d. Miloslav MECIR (SVK) (8) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) d. Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) d. Karel TRISKA (CZE) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2) d. Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) 7-5 7-6(5)

Fizz
08-05-2008, 07:19 PM
Hi! :wavey:


David Novák def. Michael Linzer 6/0 6/1 - Linzer was very unlucky loser after the match, he was angry, frustraded, he won only about 10 points, but David played well (a lot of winners from every position) and fight for every point :worship:

Adrian Sikora def. Jakub Lustyk 6/0 6/4 - I didn´t expect this result, but Sikora deserved this win, he was very solid from baseline didn´t make unforced errors, few winners and Jakub was also surprised and din´t know what to play against Adrian

Andrej Martin def. Alexander Somogiy 6/3 5/7 6/1 - Andrej was better during the whole match and he lost the 2nd set only because he couldn´t concentrate on his serve

Pascal Brunner def. Peter Šuran 6/4 6/1 - I said in one post before, that I don´t understand this WC for Šuran and here is result. Awful lost to LL and with this score :o

Raphael Durek def. Robert Godlewski 7/5 7/6 - Both players were solid on their serve and only Durek showed more experience at the end of 1st set and in final tiebreak and this was only difference between players in this match

Max Raditschnigg def. Miloslav Mečíř 6/4 4/6 6/2
Michal Pazicky def. Bojan Szumanski 2/6 7/5 6/4
Anrei Plotniy def. Karel Tříska 6/4 2/6 7/5

I watched only few games of this three matches so I couldn´t tell so match about this matches :unsure: (only know Miloslav suffered light injury of his ankle in 3rd set :sad:)

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 07:33 PM
thank you for the reports :yeah:

I was expecting Martin to beat Somogyi in straight sets. :p
Milos :sad:
Brunner can be called a lucky loser :lol:

Caio_Brasil
08-06-2008, 12:37 AM
Txillardegi :yeah:

Fizz
08-06-2008, 05:41 AM
Order of play - 6th August

http://www.tenisovyklubzilina.sk/clanky/ITF_Futures/OP2008.pdf

I´m going to watch Roman Jebavý Vs Piotr Zielinski and then Kamil Capkovič Vs Michal Tabara - hope I find a short time post a report from matches because my laptop sucks :lol:

Michal & Roman :bigclap:

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 03:57 PM
Wednesday results

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) d. Michal TABARA (CZE) 6-4 6-2
(Q) Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. (WC) Martin STUDENY (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-4
(Q)Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) d. (Q)Marko SABOLCKI (SLO) 6-2 6-4
David NOVAK (CZE) (5) d. (LL)Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) d. (Q)Piotr ZIELINSKI (POL) 6-2 6-3
(WC) Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. (WC) Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) d. (Q)Martin FAFL (CZE) 7-5 6-4
(Q)Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) d. Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (7) 6-4 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (6) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) d. (Q)Dawid CELT (POL) d. 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-2
(LL)Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) d. (WC) Peter SURAN (SVK) 6-4 6-1
(Q)Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. (LL)Michal MACKO (SVK) 6-1 6-4 Macko replaces Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) (3)
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) d. Miloslav MECIR (SVK) (8) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) d. Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) d. Karel TRISKA (CZE) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2) d. Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) 7-5 7-6(5)

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 03:58 PM
1st Round

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) defeated RAMS (POL) / RAMS (POL) 6-4 6-3
KOCIB (CZE) / KOHOUT (CZE) defeated KUBICKA (AUT) / LANG (AUT) 6-4 6-2
MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (3) defeated OLFANS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) 6-1 6-1
FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE) defeated BEN ZVI (ISR) / SOIFER (ISR) 7-6(4) 6-2
BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) defeated CHASE (USA) / COOPER (GBR) 6-0 6-3
LUSTYK (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE) defeated PAZICKY (SVK) / SIKORA (SVK) (4) 7-6(3) 6-4
DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) defeated DANILUK (RUS) / HORNY (SVK) 6-4 5-7 [11-9]
JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / MOJ (POL) defeated KONIUSZ (POL) / KOWALCZYK (POL) (2) Walkover

Quarterfinal

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) Vs KOCIB (CZE) / KOHOUT (CZE)
MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (3) Vs FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE)
BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) Vs LUSTYK (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE)
DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) Vs JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / MOJ (POL)

Fizz
08-06-2008, 05:28 PM
Ahoj! :wavey:

Not so much to say about today´s matches... Kamil Capkovic and Roman Jebavy were really better than their opponents in all aspects :worship:

btw Franta Čermák is playing well and maybe he is going to win this event, well if he reach semifinal it won´t be surprise for me... :p

Edu,
My friends don´t know what happend with Martin Klizan, so I decided to write an e-mail to STZ and hope they answer me quickly and in positive way :yeah:

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 07:53 PM
Ahoj! :wavey:

Not so much to say about today´s matches... Kamil Capkovic and Roman Jebavy were really better than their opponents in all aspects :worship:

btw Franta Čermák is playing well and maybe he is going to win this event, well if he reach semifinal it won´t be surprise for me... :p

Edu,
My friends don´t know what happend with Martin Klizan, so I decided to write an e-mail to STZ and hope they answer me quickly and in positive way :yeah:

:wavey:

kudos to Capkovic, Cermak and Jebavy :)

no surprise Cermak is doing well, he is a good player ;)
just don't know if he is good on bets :tape:

thank you for the news :)

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 06:39 PM
:( Michal Tabara
:yeah: Frantisek

Wow, Janowicz losing to Celt.

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 07:45 PM
2nd Round

Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) defeated Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-2
Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) defeated David NOVAK (CZE) (5) 4-2 Retired
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) defeated Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 6-3 6-2
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) 7-6(3) 1-6 7-5
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) defeated Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) defeated Michal PAZICKY (SVK) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinal

Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) Vs Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL)
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) Vs Frantisek CERMAK (CZE)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) Vs Marek MICHALICKA (CZE)
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) Vs Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2)

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 07:47 PM
Wow, Janowicz losing to Celt.

not sure now if it was my mistake or their mistake :scratch: but Jerzy won in first round (second as well)


bad day for my favourites here :(

Zirconek
08-07-2008, 07:48 PM
Quarterfinal

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) defeated KOCIB (CZE) / KOHOUT (CZE) 6-1 6-1
FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE) defeated MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (3) 6-3 2-6 [11-9]
BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) defeated LUSTYK (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE) Walkover
DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) defeated JASTRZEBSKI (POL) / MOJ (POL) 6-1 7-6(0)

Semifinal

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) Vs FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE)
BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) Vs DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL)

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 03:00 PM
Quarterfinal

(Q)Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) d. Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-3 6-3
(Q)Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) d. Roman JEBAVY (CZE) (4) 6-3 6-4
(Q)Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) d. Raphael DUREK (AUS) (2) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-2


3 qualifiers at semis, although Cermak is not really a surprise

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 03:02 PM
Doubles

Semifinal

JEBAVY (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) d. FAFL (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-1 6-2
DUREK (AUS) / GODLEWSKI (POL) d. BAEA (SVK) / SALABA (CZE) 6-0 6-1

Fizz
08-09-2008, 08:09 AM
I didn´t have a time to watch more matches, sorry boys... maybe next time I´ll be able to inform you completely :wavey:

Fizz
08-09-2008, 08:10 AM
btw, no news about Martin Kližan :shrug:

Zirconek
08-09-2008, 11:42 AM
:awww:

Tom Paulman
08-09-2008, 04:56 PM
Semifinal

Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Jedrzej ZARSKI (POL) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) defeated Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)

Michalicka :eek:

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 06:34 AM
Go Frantisek :rocker:

Tom Paulman
08-10-2008, 07:50 PM
CooCooCachoo will be happy :)

Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) defeated Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-5 6-4

How much did he make by winning this event as a qualifier?

Zirconek
08-10-2008, 10:23 PM
do you mean points or prize money?

BTW, congrats to Frantisek and nice week by Michalika :yeah:

Tom Paulman
08-10-2008, 10:49 PM
I meant prize money. I was just curious how big part of the $ 15,000 fine did he make.

Zirconek
08-11-2008, 02:27 AM
for winning the title, he gets $1,300. He doesn't get extra money for qualifying (he would receive the first round prize if losing in 1st round).

CooCooCachoo
08-11-2008, 05:08 AM
Frantisek :banana: Good win. I think he's a pretty decent singles player, but not good enough to combine it with doubles, unfortunately :(

Fizz
08-11-2008, 12:21 PM
:awww:

:hug:

finally I have a news about Martin Kližan. He has had his wrist in a plaster for six weeks and this week he is begining to train again :wavey:

Zirconek
08-11-2008, 12:44 PM
:hug:

finally I have a news about Martin Kližan. He has had his wrist in a plaster for six weeks and this week he is begining to train again :wavey:

thank you. Hope he will be back soon and well :)