Week 44: Busan 2, Korea [Winner: Ivo Minar] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 44: Busan 2, Korea [Winner: Ivo Minar]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:28 AM
Week 44: Flea Market Cup [Busan]

http://www.arcspace.com/architects/asymptote/wbc/2busan.jpg


Location: Busan 2, Korea
Type: $100K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: October 27 - November 2
2007 Champion: Ivo Minar [CZE].

Tournament website: http://www.kortennis.co.kr/kta/tona/2007_flea_market_info.html

Ranking Points*:


W - 70
F - 49
SF - 31
QF - 16
R16 - 7
R32 - 0
Q - 3

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:31 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Seungri Choi KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Dusan Karol CZE vs. Min Hyek Cho KOR | 3-6 7-5 7-5
Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] vs. Jong-Min Choi KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Dacian Craciun ROU [5] vs. Chang-Hyun Kang KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Seul-Ki Um KOR [WC] | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Florin Mergea ROU vs. Jeong-Han Seo KOR | 6-1 6-0
Ryan Young USA vs. Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-0 6-0
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ho-Min Kang KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3

Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [3]| 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR | 6-4 4-1 Ret.
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] vs. Dong-Whee Choi KOR | 6-1 6-3

Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Young-Hwan Ju KOR [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN vs. Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 7-5
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR | 6-3 6-1
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [8] | 6-3 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dusan Karol CZE | 6-2 6-2
Dacian Craciun ROU [5] vs. Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Florin Mergea ROU | 6-1 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ryan Young USA | 7-6 (7) 7-5

Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC] | 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN | 6-4 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR | 6-3 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [5] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 7-5
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ti Chen TPE [2]| 7-6 (4) 6-2
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] | 6-2 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Nathan Thompson USA | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:31 AM
FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Martin Slanar AUT | 7-6 (3) 4-6 7-5
Rik De Voest RSA vs. Simon Greul GER | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 6-4 6-0

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC] vs. Denis Istomin UZB [3]| 6-2 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Lukasz Kubot POL | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Daniel Brands GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Michael Berrer GER [6] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 7-6 (4) 7-5

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Kristian Pless DEN | 6-4 5-7 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Q] vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR [Q] | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-3 7-5

Robert Smeets AUS vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [5]| 6-1 6-0
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR vs. Soong-Jae Cho KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-2 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA | 6-4 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Rik De Voest RSA | 7-6 (2) 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Michael Berrer GER [6] vs. Daniel Brands GER | 3-6 6-1 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE | 6-3 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR vs. Robert Smeets AUS | 6-2 6-4
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA | 6-3 5-7 7-6 (5)

QUARTER FINALS

Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-0
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Michael Berrer GER [6] | 7-5 6-7 (3) 6-4
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Go Soeda JPN [8] | 6-3 6-2
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR | 7-5 6-7 (8) 7-5

SEMI FINALS

Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [7] | 7-5 6-2
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Björn Phau GER [4] | 6-2 6-2

FINAL

Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA | 6-1 2-0 Ret.

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:31 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ] | 3-6 6-2 10-4
Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] vs. Cho & Lee [KOR, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Thomas [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 6-2 6-3

Karol & Snobel [CZE] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] | 6-1 4-6 13-11
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Francis & Thompson [USA, ALT] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] vs. D. S. K. Kim & Kim Jr. [KOR, WC] | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs. Im & K. Kim [KOR/USA, WC] | 6-1 7-6 (6)

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] | 6-4 3-6 10-6
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] | 2-6 6-2 11-9
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Karol & Snobel [CZE] | 6-4 6-3
Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs. Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] | 6-0 6-2
Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] | 6-2 2-6 10-6

Zirconek
10-08-2008, 03:43 PM
Entry List

Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 69
Sela, Dudi ISR 70
Haase, Robin NED 94
Minar, Ivo CZE 102
Berrer, Michael GER 105
Phau, Bjorn GER 117
Istomin, Denis UZB 121
Kim, Kevin USA 123
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 124
Soeda, Go JPN 128
Greul, Simon GER 132
Stadler, Simon GER 141
Pless, Kristian DEN 150
De Voest, Rik RSA 155
Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 157
Udomchoke, Danai THA 158
Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 160
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 165
Brands, Daniel GER 169
Smeets, Robert AUS 170
Snobel, Pavel CZE 184
Kubot, Lukasz POL 186

Alternates
1. Schukin, Yuri KAZ 187
2. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 192
3. Levy, Harel ISR 194
4. Ball, Carsten AUS 196
5. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 197
6. Guez, David FRA 202
7. Slanar, Martin AUT 215
8. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 229
9. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 234
10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 243
11. Klein, Brydan AUS 249
12. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 256
13. Gregorc, Luka SLO 261
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 270
15. Reister, Julian GER 277

CooCooCachoo
10-08-2008, 11:00 PM
Doud & Cipo :worship:

10K Futures Qualifier
10-09-2008, 11:59 PM
Welcome to the Order Of Play Post (O.O.P.) An O.O.P. is a document released by the a tennis tournament kind of like a schedule. It shows in the order matches are played, what courts they are on, and at what time or session. To view a O.O.P. please click below where it says "Attached Files" on the O.O.P. on the day you wish to view. Keep in mind that you will need the latest version of "Adobe Reader." Click on the link to below and download it...

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

PereRibaFan
10-24-2008, 01:49 PM
(Both SE cleared)
OUT: Haase, Sela (and Levy, Recouderc, Ball, Guez, Kudryavtsev, Lacko, Klein, Gregorc, Eitzinger, Reister from ALT)
IN: Schukin, Montcourt, Slanar, Bogomolov Jr.

CooCooCachoo
10-24-2008, 07:42 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Seungri Choi KOR [WC]
Min Hyek Cho KOR vs. Dusan Karol CZE
Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] vs. Jong-Min Choi KOR [WC]
Chang-Hyun Kang KOR [WC] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [5]

Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Seul-Ki Um KOR [WC]
Jeong-Han Seo KOR vs. Florin Mergea ROU
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Ryan Young USA
Ho-Min Kang KOR [WC] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [6]

Gouichi Motomura JPN [3] vs. Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC]
Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR
Young-Jun Kim KOR vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR
Dong-Whee Choi KOR vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7]

Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Young-Hwan Ju KOR [WC]
Seung-Jae Lee KOR vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [8]

CooCooCachoo
10-24-2008, 07:43 PM
Good Luck:

Ti Chen
Takao Suzuki

PereRibaFan
10-24-2008, 11:04 PM
GL Takao, Gouichi & Satoshi :rocker:

Baghdatis#1
10-25-2008, 03:30 AM
No Greeks:sad::sad::sad:. Economidis and Mazarakis had a lot of points to defend.

PereRibaFan
10-25-2008, 03:42 AM
According to Tennis Korea website:

JUN, Woong-Sun vs CHOI, Seungri 6-2 6-0
KAROL, Dusan vs CHO, Min Hyeok 3-6 7-5 7-5
CHOI, Jae-Won vs CHOI, Jong-Min 6-3 6-2
CRACIUN, Dacian vs KANG, Chang-Hyun 6-2 6-4
CHEN, Ti vs UM, Seul-Ki 6-1 2-6 6-3
MERGEA, Florin vs SEO, Jeong-Han 6-1 6-0
YOUNG, Ryan vs SUZUKI, Takao 6-0 6-0 :sad:
ITO, Tatsuma vs KANG, Ho-Min 6-2 6-3
SUK, Hyun-Joon vs MOTOMURA, Gouichi 6-4 1-0 Ret. :awww:
KIM, Dylan Seong Kwan vs YOON, Daniel 6-1 6-0
KIM, Hyun-Joon vs KIM, Young-Jun 6-4 4-1 Ret.
KEDRIOUK, Alexey vs CHOI, Dong-Whee 6-1 6-3
IWABUCHI, Satoshi vs JU, Young-Hwan 6-0 6-4
TAKEUCHI, Kento vs LEE, Seung-Jae 6-2 7-5
LIM, Yong-Kyu vs MOON, Ju-Hae 6-3 6-1
THOMPSON, Nathan vs FRANCIS, Alberto 6-3 6-1

PereRibaFan
10-25-2008, 07:54 AM
Main Draw (http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3356/mds.pdf)

Same WC's that in Seoul :rolls:


Good Luck:

Yen-Hsun Lu
Kevin Kim
Denis Istomin
Daniel Brands
Danai Udomchoke
Go Soeda
Björn Phau
Hyung-Taik Lee
Edouard Roger-Vasselin

CooCooCachoo
10-25-2008, 10:30 AM
MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR [WC]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA
Simon Greul GER vs. Rik De Voest RSA
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Kevin Kim USA [7]

Denis Istomin UZB [3] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC]
Lukasz Kubot POL vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA
Daniel Brands GER vs. Q
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Michael Berrer GER [6]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Kristian Pless DEN
Q vs. Q
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR [WC]
Simon Stadler GER vs. Björn Phau GER [4]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR vs. Soong-Jae Cho KOR [WC]
Q vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Ivo Minar CZE [2]

CooCooCachoo
10-25-2008, 10:34 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Seungri Choi KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Dusan Karol CZE vs. Min Hyek Cho KOR | 3-6 7-5 7-5
Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] vs. Jong-Min Choi KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Dacian Craciun ROU [5] vs. Chang-Hyun Kang KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Seul-Ki Um KOR [WC] | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Florin Mergea ROU vs. Jeong-Han Seo KOR | 6-1 6-0
Ryan Young USA vs. Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-0 6-0
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ho-Min Kang KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3

Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [3]| 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR | 6-4 4-1 Ret.
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] vs. Dong-Whee Choi KOR | 6-1 6-3

Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Young-Hwan Ju KOR [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Kento Takeuchi JPN vs. Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 7-5
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR | 6-3 6-1
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [8] | 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo
10-25-2008, 10:34 AM
Takao :unsure: It's pretty implausible :shrug: But the draw sheet doesn't state that he was replaced by an ALT.

CooCooCachoo
10-25-2008, 10:36 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dusan Karol CZE
Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [5]
Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Florin Mergea ROU
Ryan Young USA vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [6]

Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC] vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR vs. Nathan Thompson USA

D.daTS
10-25-2008, 12:38 PM
Łukasz :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
10-26-2008, 12:15 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dusan Karol CZE | 6-2 6-2
Dacian Craciun ROU [5] vs. Jae-Won Choi KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Florin Mergea ROU | 6-1 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ryan Young USA | 7-6 (7) 7-5

Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Hyun-Joon Suk KOR [WC] | 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Kento Takeuchi JPN | 6-4 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
10-26-2008, 12:16 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [5]
Ti Chen TPE [2] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [6]
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Nathan Thompson USA

CooCooCachoo
10-26-2008, 12:19 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ]
Cho & Lee [KOR, WC] vs. Brands & Greul [GER]
Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Thomas [USA]
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA]

Karol & Snobel [CZE] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA]
Chen & Cipolla [TPE/ITA] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]
Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] vs. D. S. K. Kim & Kim Jr. [KOR, WC]
Im & K. Kim [KOR/USA, WC] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

JMG
10-26-2008, 12:56 PM
lol @Mergea losing 1 and 4 to Ti Chen

forestgreen16
10-27-2008, 08:16 AM
scores, please...

PereRibaFan
10-27-2008, 08:35 AM
Phau 6-3 7-5
Snobel 6-1 6-1
De Voest 7-6(3) 6-2

Jun, Kim, Iwabuchi & Ito qualified for the MD

CoolMarker
10-27-2008, 08:46 AM
Phau 6-3 7-5
Snobel 6-1 6-1
De Voest 7-6(3) 6-2

Jun, Kim, Iwabuchi & Ito qualified for the MD

Jun-Craciun score please ?

CooCooCachoo
10-27-2008, 09:07 AM
Ti :unsure: :(

PereRibaFan
10-27-2008, 09:38 AM
Jun-Craciun score please ?

Jun won 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5

CoolMarker
10-27-2008, 10:16 AM
Jun won 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5

thanks. what is the source?

PereRibaFan
10-27-2008, 11:00 AM
thanks. what is the source?

Tennis Korea website (http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ko&u=http://www.tennis.co.kr/&sa=X&oi=translate&resnum=1&ct=result&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dtennis%2Bkorea%26hl%3Den) translated by Google :rolls:

CooCooCachoo
10-27-2008, 09:42 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [1] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [5] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 7-5
Tatsuma Ito JPN [6] vs. Ti Chen TPE [2]| 7-6 (4) 6-2
Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [7] | 6-2 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [4] vs. Nathan Thompson USA | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
10-27-2008, 09:44 PM
FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR [WC]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA
Rik De Voest RSA vs. Simon Greul GER | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Kevin Kim USA [7]

Denis Istomin UZB [3] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC]
Lukasz Kubot POL vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA
Daniel Brands GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [Q]
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Michael Berrer GER [6]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Kristian Pless DEN
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Q] vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR [Q]
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-3 7-5

Flavio Cipolla ITA [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR vs. Soong-Jae Cho KOR [WC]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [Q] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Ivo Minar CZE [2]

CooCooCachoo
10-27-2008, 09:44 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ]
Cho & Lee [KOR, WC] vs. Brands & Greul [GER]
Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Thomas [USA]
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 6-2 6-3

Karol & Snobel [CZE] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA]
Chen & Cipolla [TPE/ITA] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]
Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] vs. D. S. K. Kim & Kim Jr. [KOR, WC]
Im & K. Kim [KOR/USA, WC] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

forestgreen16
10-28-2008, 06:10 AM
Please, give today resaults for Tommy...

PereRibaFan
10-28-2008, 07:33 AM
Berrer d. Udomchoke 7-6(4) 7-5
Im d. Istomin 6-2 6-3
Soeda d. Pless 6-4 5-7 6-2
Roger-Vasselin d. Jun 6-1 6-4
Bogomolov d. Kubot 6-2 7-6
Minar d. Schukin 6-2 6-3
Smeets d. Cipolla 6-1 6-0
Brands d. Ito 7-5 6-4
Lee d. Cho 6-2 6-3
Iwabuchi d. D.S.K.Kim 6-2 3-6 6-1

forestgreen16
10-28-2008, 07:59 AM
Thanks!!!! From me and Tommy.

jmf07
10-28-2008, 08:04 AM
:clap2: Smeets. Impressive Win.
:worship: Roger-Vasselin, Berrer

SonicCRO
10-28-2008, 08:13 AM
too real resultat ... good game Ivo

karager
10-28-2008, 08:21 AM
pls advise Kim vs Cruciat result...

gintazas
10-28-2008, 08:25 AM
Nice play by Soeda and Ivo ;)

abraxas
10-28-2008, 08:40 AM
Cipolla is kidding... why he doesnt retire the season and go home to relax, his performance is more than funny in last couple of weeks... :mad::mad::mad:

PereRibaFan
10-28-2008, 08:43 AM
K.Kim d. Cruciat 6-4 6-0

Slanar vs Montcourt 6-7(3) 6-4 0-0
Lu vs S.Y.Kim 6-4 0-0

PereRibaFan
10-28-2008, 09:40 AM
Lu d. S.Y.Kim 6-4 6-1
Kubot/Marach d. Bogomolov/Thomas 6-2 6-2
Karol/Snobel d. Pless/Udomchoke 6-1 4-6 13-11

Waiting for the final result between Slanar and Montcourt...

Royston63
10-28-2008, 10:16 AM
Montcourt d. Slanar...

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 10:17 AM
Cipolla is kidding... why he doesnt retire the season and go home to relax, his performance is more than funny in last couple of weeks... :mad::mad::mad:

I don't think any Italian player has tennis on his mind at the moment.

PereRibaFan
10-28-2008, 10:24 AM
Montcourt d. Slanar...

Yes, 7-5 in the 3rd

Results are now on the ATP site

Thai Twins won :D

azza
10-28-2008, 10:43 AM
Smeets :lol:

Chloe le Bopper
10-28-2008, 11:32 AM
Boo. I want to go, but it's too fucking far from where I work :( Again.

D.daTS
10-28-2008, 12:25 PM
I don't think any Italian player has tennis on his mind at the moment.

I think now your italian is nothing better than Geherke
( weak on courts and weak in Szczecin casino , Jirka and Oskar were better )

abraxas
10-28-2008, 12:27 PM
I don't think any Italian player has tennis on his mind at the moment.

I think, that the tragedy of FEDERICO LUZZI has not touched only the italian players, it might involve any tennis player, who personnaly knew Federico or even if he did not... Why for example Bolelli is playing ok? - And Cipolla was strugling even before the pass away of Luzzi... I think Cipolla is very much tired, has had a good season, so there is no reason why to play matches without fire, just to go there and lose 12:1 in fourty minutes to "average" player like Smeets is...

*esther*
10-28-2008, 12:48 PM
Keep going Rendy! :)

Hope his toe is alright by now. :D

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 04:04 PM
I think, that the tragedy of FEDERICO LUZZI has not touched only the italian players, it might involve any tennis player, who personnaly knew Federico or even if he did not... Why for example Bolelli is playing ok? - And Cipolla was strugling even before the pass away of Luzzi... I think Cipolla is very much tired, has had a good season, so there is no reason why to play matches without fire, just to go there and lose 12:1 in fourty minutes to "average" player like Smeets is...

Of course all players are affected to some extent, but if you have been to tournaments, you know that the Italian group is very close together, so I believe that it will affect them even more.

As to the fatigue, it is mostly mental. Flavio's confidence has been low and this means some bad losses can happen (e.g. against Snobel, even if that guy has absolutely the worst game for Flavio to come across). As for this match, I think the death of Luzzi will have played a big role too.

Smoke944
10-28-2008, 04:06 PM
WTF Istomin, terrible loss :silly:
Still no top-100 for him. Should be fine for the AO cut, but all he needs to do is win a few matches to start 2009 top-100. So why not do that :cool:
Well done to Bogomolov and Kim, keep it up

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 04:24 PM
FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Sun-Yong Kim Jr. KOR [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Martin Slanar AUT | 7-6 (3) 4-6 7-5
Rik De Voest RSA vs. Simon Greul GER | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 6-4 6-0

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC] vs. Denis Istomin UZB [3]| 6-2 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Lukasz Kubot POL | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Daniel Brands GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Michael Berrer GER [6] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 7-6 (4) 7-5

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Kristian Pless DEN | 6-4 5-7 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Q] vs. Dylan Seong Kwan Kim KOR [Q] | 6-2 3-6 6-1
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-3 7-5

Robert Smeets AUS vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [5]| 6-1 6-0
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR vs. Soong-Jae Cho KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 04:26 PM
SECOND ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA
Rik De Voest RSA vs. Kevin Kim USA [7]
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [WC] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA
Daniel Brands GER vs. Michael Berrer GER [6]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Q]
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Björn Phau GER [4]
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Ivo Minar CZE [2]

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 04:27 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ]
Cho & Lee [KOR, WC] vs. Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT]
Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Thomas [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 6-2 6-3

Karol & Snobel [CZE] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] | 6-1 4-6 13-11
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Francis & Thompson [USA, ALT] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] vs. D. S. K. Kim & Kim Jr. [KOR, WC]
Im & K. Kim [KOR/USA, WC] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

CooCooCachoo
10-28-2008, 04:27 PM
Iwabuchi & Soeda replace Berrer/Greul
Francis & Thompson replaced Chen/Cipolla

PereRibaFan
10-29-2008, 06:49 AM
Today's Results:

Kim d. De Voest 7-6(2) 6-3
Lu d. Montcourt 6-4 6-2
Soeda d. Iwabuchi 6-2 7-5
Phau d. Snobel 6-3 6-4

Smoke944
10-29-2008, 06:56 AM
Kevin :yeah: keep it up :cool:

CooCooCachoo
10-29-2008, 10:25 AM
:yeah: Go
:yeah: Björn

d_s
10-30-2008, 12:09 AM
Bjorn :D

jmf07
10-30-2008, 03:37 AM
does anyone have any livescores?

PereRibaFan
10-30-2008, 04:57 AM
Bogomolov d. Im 6-4 6-1
Berrer d. Brands 3-6 6-1 6-2

jmf07
10-30-2008, 05:27 AM
Thank you for the scores.

marekno7
10-30-2008, 07:52 AM
Plss I.Minar result ???

PereRibaFan
10-30-2008, 07:59 AM
Lee d. Smeets 6-2 6-4
Minar d. Roger-Vasselin 6-3 5-7 7-6(5)

marekno7
10-30-2008, 08:00 AM
Lee d. Smeets 6-2 6-4
Minar d. Roger-Vasselin 6-3 5-7 7-6(5)

thx :)

Royston63
10-30-2008, 08:18 AM
thats a wonderful results... :clap2:

Smoke944
10-30-2008, 08:30 AM
Keep it up Alex :cool:

jmf07
10-30-2008, 10:09 AM
:o Smeets although it was expected.

Masta_Rue
10-30-2008, 12:21 PM
Michi Berrer :worship:

PereRibaFan
10-31-2008, 05:13 AM
Today's Results:

Kim d. Lu 6-2 6-0
Phau d. Soeda 6-3 6-2

Lee vs Minar 5-7 7-6(8) 3-3 :unsure:

PereRibaFan
10-31-2008, 05:37 AM
Minar d. Lee 7-5 6-7(8) 7-5 :sad:

Royston63
10-31-2008, 07:46 AM
good job Minar :yeah:
Lu :confused:
Bogo 75...

PereRibaFan
10-31-2008, 08:35 AM
Bogomolov d. Berrer 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4

Royston63
10-31-2008, 08:40 AM
well done Bogo

CooCooCachoo
10-31-2008, 08:00 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-0
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Michael Berrer GER [6] | 7-5 6-7 (3) 6-4
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Go Soeda JPN [8] | 6-3 6-2
Ivo Minar CZE [2] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR | 7-5 6-7 (8) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
10-31-2008, 08:00 PM
:eek: Lu :unsure:

:( Michael
:yeah: Björn

CooCooCachoo
10-31-2008, 08:00 PM
SEMI FINALS

Kevin Kim USA [7] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Ivo Minar CZE [2]

CooCooCachoo
10-31-2008, 08:02 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Iwabuchi & Soeda [JPN, ALT] | 6-4 3-6 10-6
Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] vs. Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 3] | 2-6 6-2 11-9
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Karol & Snobel [CZE] | 6-4 6-3
Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs. Cruciat & Mergea [ROU] | 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
10-31-2008, 08:03 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] | 6-0 6-2
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

jmf07
11-01-2008, 07:34 AM
Does anyone have any scores.

Tom Paulman
11-01-2008, 12:52 PM
Final: Bogomolov vs. Minar

Bogomolov def. Kim 7-5 6-2
Minar def. Phau 6-2 6-2

D.daTS
11-01-2008, 12:56 PM
Ivo :bigclap: :worship:

Gl in final :bigclap::yeah:

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 01:26 PM
Björn :sad:

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 01:27 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Istomin & Slanar [UZB/AUT] | 6-0 6-2
Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

D.daTS
11-01-2008, 01:37 PM
Björn :sad:

:spit:

"womenizer"

U ..u ..u are

:haha:

Well done Ivo

Chloe le Bopper
11-01-2008, 06:46 PM
Any insight as to whether or not it's worth going to the final tomorrow? I kind of want to go shopping on the opposite end of town. But if it's worth it, perhaps I'll put off shopping for another day. Thoughts, anybody?

TankingTheSet
11-01-2008, 06:52 PM
Any insight as to whether or not it's worth going to the final tomorrow? I kind of want to go shopping on the opposite end of town. But if it's worth it, perhaps I'll put off shopping for another day. Thoughts, anybody?

If I had to guess I think the atmosphere could be a little subdued -- for example if Lee had made the final the interest would be much greater. But I really have no idea about the attendance in Korean tennis tournaments.

But I think the match itself could could be pretty close and interesting.

CooCooCachoo
11-01-2008, 10:04 PM
Any insight as to whether or not it's worth going to the final tomorrow? I kind of want to go shopping on the opposite end of town. But if it's worth it, perhaps I'll put off shopping for another day. Thoughts, anybody?

Minar isn't exactly the most spectacular player to watch. He lacks charisma, though his play can be very efficient. Bogomolov is much more charismatic, but can act a bit like a jerk on court. For me, the match wouldn't be that interesting, even if the level of play can be expected to be quite high.

Smoke944
11-02-2008, 05:50 AM
Good stuff Alex, now win it all :)

marekno7
11-02-2008, 07:33 AM
Plsss How is final result ?? THX

tajo
11-02-2008, 07:39 AM
Minar 61 20 ret.

jardach
11-02-2008, 08:07 AM
Minar 61 20 ret.

well done Ivo!

CooCooCachoo
11-02-2008, 09:12 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL

De Voest & Fisher [RSA/AUS, 1] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] | 6-2 2-6 10-6