Week 42: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Winner: Yen-Hsun Lu] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 42: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Winner: Yen-Hsun Lu]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 08:21 AM
Week 42: Tashkent Challenger [Tashkent]

http://www.planetware.com/i/photo/full-view-of-a-muslim-mosque-in-tashkent-uzb102.jpg


Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Type: $125K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: October 13 - 19
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 90
F - 63
SF - 40
QF - 21
R16 - 9
R32 - 0
Q - 3

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 70
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 73
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 86
Berrer, Michael GER 100
Istomin, Denis UZB 121
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 123
Bohli, Stephane SUI 128
Soeda, Go JPN 130
Petzschner, Philipp GER 131
Pless, Kristian DEN 136
Phau, Bjorn GER 137
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 138
Stadler, Simon GER 141
Elgin, Michail RUS 147
Schukin, Yuri KAZ 153
Udomchoke, Danai THA 155
Brands, Daniel GER 167
De Voest, Rik RSA 170
@Labadze, Irakli GEO 174
Bachinger, Matthias GER 175
Snobel, Pavel CZE 178
Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 184

Alternates:

1. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 186
2. Kubot, Lukasz POL 189
3. Levy, Harel ISR 190
4. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 195
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 206
6. Marchenko, Ilia UKR 213
7. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 225
8. Menendez, Adrian ESP 227
9. Flock, Alexander GER 228
10. Niland, Conor IRL 230

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 08:31 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] has a Bye
Sardor Pulatov UZB vs. Djakhongir Djalalov UZB [WC] | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Alexandre Krasnoroutsky RUS | 6-4 6-3
Denys Molchanov UKR [5] has a Bye

Oliver Marach AUT [2] has a Bye
Niko Karagiannis GRE vs. Djakhongir Khaidarov UZB [WC] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Pulat Babadjanov UZB | 7-6 (1) 4-6 6-2
Ryan Young USA [8] has a Bye

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Frank Moser GER vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB | 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-2
Purav Raja IND vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA [6] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [4] has a Bye
Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 1-6 6-1 6-3
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Nikolay Gromov RUS | 6-2 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-4 6-2
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Denys Molchanov UKR [5] | 6-3 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT [2] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE | 6-1 6-1
Ryan Young USA [8] vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 6-2 7-5

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Frank Moser GER | 6-3 6-2
Nathan Thompson USA [6] vs. Purav Raja IND | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Danila Arsenov RUS [4] vs. Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Noam Okun ISR [7] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB | 6-2 6-1

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] vs. Michael Kohlmann GER | 6-3 6-7 (3) 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT [2] vs. Ryan Young USA [8] | 6-2 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA [6] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3]| 7-6 (6) 3-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [7] vs. Danila Arsenov RUS [4] | 6-2 6-0

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 08:31 AM
FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Kristian Pless DEN | 6-3 6-4
Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Michail Elgin RUS | 6-4 6-4
Björn Phau GER [5] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR | 7-5 6-2

Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA | 7-6 (3) 6-0
Lukasz Kubot POL vs. Harel Levy ISR | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-2
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-4 2-6 7-5
Flavio Cipolla ITA [7] vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB [WC] | 7-5 5-2 Ret.

Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [LL] | 7-5 6-3
Daniel Brands GER vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Denis Gremelmayr GER [3] vs. Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 6-3 6-3
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Oliver Marach AUT [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-4
Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC] vs. Nathan Thompson USA [Q] | 7-5 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] | 3-6 7-5 6-0
Björn Phau GER [5] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 6-3 6-3
Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [7] | 6-3 6-0

Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Daniel Brands GER | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Denis Gremelmayr GER [3] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA | 6-4 6-3
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Go Soeda JPN [8]| 6-3 6-2
Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-1 7-6 (1)

QUARTER FINALS

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Björn Phau GER [5]
Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE
Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Denis Gremelmayr GER [3]
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 08:31 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Gremelmayr & Phau [GER] | 6-3 6-4
Bopanna & Raja vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ] | 6-1 2-6 10-8
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4] vs. Brands & Recouderc [GER/FRA] | 6-4 6-3
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] vs. Krasnoroutsky & Molchanov [RUS/UKR] | 6-7 (5) 7-6 (6) 10-6

Thompson & Young [USA, ALT] vs. Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB, WC] [I]| 7-6 (5) 4-6 10-7
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 4-6 6-3 10-4
Cipolla & Snobel vs. [I]Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC] | 6-3 2-6 10-6
Levy & Okun [ISR] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 2] | 4-6 7-5 11-9

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Bopanna & Raja [IND] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] | 4-6 6-3 11-9
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3] vs. Thompson & Young [USA, ALT] | 6-3 6-2
Cipolla & Snobel [ITA/CZE] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR] | 6-7 (5) 6-4 10-7

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4]
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3] vs. Cipolla & Snobel [ITA/CZE]

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 08:12 AM
Entry list added.

Forza Cips :rocker:
Allez Doud :rocker:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-25-2008, 12:59 AM
Welcome to the Order Of Play Post (O.O.P.) An O.O.P. is a document released by the a tennis tournament kind of like a schedule. It shows in the order matches are played, what courts they are on, and at what time or session. To view a O.O.P. please click below where it says "Attached Files" on the O.O.P. on the day you wish to view. Keep in mind that you will need the latest version of "Adobe Reader." Click on the link to below and download it...

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

10K Futures Qualifier
10-04-2008, 05:19 AM
Is it because Borat, is close to Uzbekistan?

algy
10-05-2008, 11:35 AM
Dudi Sela will play here!

he got WC

vamos israel
10-09-2008, 05:34 AM
the 8 seeded players for Tashkent(without the other 3 WC who can get seeded)

1)Lu (69)
2)Sela(WC) (70)
3)Kunitsyn (71)
4)Gremelmayr (84)
5)Berrer (105)
6)Phau (117)
7)Istomin (121)
8)Cipolla (124)

Philipp Petzschner rank 125 with same points like Cipolla wont get seeded for this moment...
i wont jelus the seeded player who will draw him in 32\16 round :P

Tom Paulman
10-09-2008, 09:05 AM
Never in doubt that Snobel will play here

Zirconek
10-09-2008, 02:16 PM
OUT: Bohli
IN: Montcourt

PereRibaFan
10-10-2008, 06:23 AM
(One SE cleared)
OUT: Bohli, Bachinger, De Voest, Golubev, Kunitsyn, Petzschner
IN: Montcourt, Kubot, Levy, Recouderc, Ilhan, Marchenko, Kudryavtsev

PereRibaFan
10-10-2008, 09:02 PM
(Both SE cleared)
OUT: Bohli, Bachinger, De Voest, Golubev, Kunitsyn, Labadze, Petzschner (and Flock, Niland, Menendez, Lacko, Sidorenko, Pospisil, Kindlmann, Zib, Ledovskikh, Vagnozzi, Eitzinger from ALT)
IN: Montcourt, Kubot, Levy, Recouderc, Ilhan, Marchenko, Kudryavtsev, Jun, Verkerk

CooCooCachoo
10-11-2008, 12:09 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] has a Bye
Sardor Pulatov UZB vs. Djakhongir Djalalov UZB [WC]
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Alexandre Krasnoroutsky RUS
Denys Molchanov UKR [5] has a Bye

Oliver Marach AUT [2] has a Bye
Djakhongir Khaidarov UZB [WC] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Pulat Babadjanov UZB
Ryan Young USA [8] has a Bye

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Frank Moser GER vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] vs. Purav Raja IND
Nathan Thompson USA [6] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [4] has a Bye
Roman Piftor UZB [WC] vs. Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC]
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Nikolay Gromov RUS
Noam Okun ISR [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
10-11-2008, 03:54 PM
MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Kristian Pless DEN
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Q
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Michail Elgin RUS
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Björn Phau GER [5]

Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA
Harel Levy ISR vs. Lukasz Kubot POL
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Simon Stadler GER
Farrukh Dustov UZB [WC] vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [7]

Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Q
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel Brands GER
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC]
Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] vs. Denis Gremelmayr GER [3]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Q vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Martin Verkerk NED
Q vs. Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC]

CooCooCachoo
10-11-2008, 03:55 PM
Good Luck:

Marsel Ilhan
Björn Phau
Michael Berrer
Laurent Recouderc
Lukasz Kubot
Simon Stadler
Flavio Cipolla :bowdown:
Edouard Roger-Vasselin :worship:
Denis Gremelmayr
Go Soeda

CooCooCachoo
10-11-2008, 03:57 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] has a Bye
Sardor Pulatov UZB vs. Djakhongir Djalalov UZB [WC] | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Alexandre Krasnoroutsky RUS | 6-4 6-3
Denys Molchanov UKR [5] has a Bye

Oliver Marach AUT [2] has a Bye
Niko Karagiannis GRE vs. Djakhongir Khaidarov UZB [WC] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Pulat Babadjanov UZB | 7-6 (1) 4-6 6-2
Ryan Young USA [8] has a Bye

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Frank Moser GER vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB | 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-2
Purav Raja IND vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA [6] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [4] has a Bye
Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 1-6 6-1 6-3
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Nikolay Gromov RUS | 6-2 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
10-11-2008, 03:58 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Denys Molchanov UKR [5]
Oliver Marach AUT [2] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Ryan Young USA [8]

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Frank Moser GER
Purav Raja IND vs. Nathan Thompson USA [6]
Danila Arsenov RUS [4] vs. Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC]
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Noam Okun ISR [7]

Smoke944
10-12-2008, 08:26 PM
This is where Istomin makes top-100 ;)

tennis fan474
10-12-2008, 09:15 PM
any live stream or live scores?

PereRibaFan
10-12-2008, 09:34 PM
Good Luck:

Yen-Hsun Lu
Danai Udomchoke
Marsel Ilhan
Björn Phau
Denis Istomin
Daniel Brands
Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Go Soeda
Dudi Sela

CooCooCachoo
10-12-2008, 10:46 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Gremelmayr & Phau [GER]
Bopanna & Raja vs. Kedriouk & Schukin [KAZ]
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4] vs. Brands & Recouderc [GER/FRA]
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] vs. Krasnoroutsky & Molchanov [RUS/UKR]

[I]Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB, WC] vs. Dustov & Karagiannis [UZB/GRE, WC]
Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3]
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC] vs. Cipolla & Snobel [ITA/CZE]
Levy & Okun [ISR] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
10-12-2008, 10:47 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-4 6-2
Michael Kohlmann GER vs. Denys Molchanov UKR [5] | 6-3 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT [2] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE | 6-1 6-1
Ryan Young USA [8] vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 6-2 7-5

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Frank Moser GER | 6-3 6-2
Nathan Thompson USA [6] vs. Purav Raja IND | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Danila Arsenov RUS [4] vs. Khristos Keysidi UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Noam Okun ISR [7] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB | 6-2 6-1

CooCooCachoo
10-12-2008, 10:48 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Rohan Bopanna IND [1] vs. Michael Kohlmann GER
Oliver Marach AUT [2] vs. Ryan Young USA [8]
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Nathan Thompson USA [6]
Danila Arsenov RUS [4] vs. Noam Okun ISR [7]

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-13-2008, 09:59 AM
Arsenov - Okun 2-6
Marach - Young 6-2

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-13-2008, 10:01 AM
Arsenov - Okun 2-6
Marach - Young 6-2

source:
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-13-2008, 10:58 AM
Kedriouk - Thompson 6-7(6) 6-3 0-0
Kudriatsev - Brands 4-6 7-6(3) 1-1

russt
10-13-2008, 11:11 AM
Berrer - Recouderc please??

mateuszw
10-13-2008, 11:17 AM
and gremelmayer please?

Ad Wim
10-13-2008, 12:58 PM
What happened to Brands?

TankingTheSet
10-13-2008, 01:22 PM
What happened to Brands?

Latest info from the link referenced above is this:

Kudriatsev - Brands 4-6 7-6(3) 3-4

But that was more than two hours ago.

Ad Wim
10-13-2008, 01:34 PM
Yeah, saw that too, that's why I asked. But looks like the guy that was posting went offline :confused:

KSXP
10-13-2008, 01:39 PM
Brands 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Berrer 7-6 6-0
Gremel 7-6 6-2

TankingTheSet
10-13-2008, 01:50 PM
Yeah results are on ATP sheet now.

Final round qually:

Bopanna def. Kohlmann 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Marach def. R. Young 6-2 6-4
Thompson def. Kerdriouk 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
Okun def. Arsenov 6-2 6-0

Haute
10-14-2008, 06:20 AM
Anyone have a link to updated scores?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-14-2008, 07:36 AM
link:
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1
Phau B. - Ilhan M. 7-5 6-2
Marach - Montcourt 2-6
Okun - Shukin 6-3

EagleWatch
10-14-2008, 07:41 AM
what about levy's match?

EagleWatch
10-14-2008, 07:57 AM
and any updates concerning okun's match? thanks!

[!JuLe<3]
10-14-2008, 08:42 AM
Okun - Shukin 6-3 4-6 4-6

tennis fan474
10-14-2008, 08:44 AM
okun lose 6-3 4-6 4-6

noam..:sad:

karager
10-14-2008, 08:49 AM
any news about Marach-Moncourt match?

karager
10-14-2008, 08:50 AM
also Kubot-Levi result please

WaniaK
10-14-2008, 08:51 AM
any news about Marach-Moncourt match?

Marach - Montcourt 2-6 2-6

What about Roger-Vasselin`s match???

theUnheard
10-14-2008, 08:55 AM
also Kubot-Levi result please

Kubot won 6:2 in the third

russt
10-14-2008, 09:02 AM
Istomin - Kedriouk ? What score? please

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-14-2008, 09:42 AM
new results http://www.tipex.cz/?page=detail&id=161991

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-14-2008, 09:51 AM
Phau B. - Ilhan M. 7-5 6-2
Marach - Montcourt 2-6 2-6
Okun - Shukin 6-3 4-6 4-6
Levy - Kubot 7-6(3) 4-6 2-6
Marchenko - Boppana 6-7(6) 4-6
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

russt
10-14-2008, 09:53 AM
Istomin - Kedriouk 6-5 6-3 ??? 6-5 or 7-5 or 7-6... very important!!!

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-14-2008, 10:23 AM
Istomin - Kedriouk 6-5 6-3 ??? 6-5 or 7-5 or 7-6... very important!!!

7-5 6-3 ..sorry

russt
10-14-2008, 10:24 AM
Istomin - Kedriouk 7-5 6-3

very good!!!

algy
10-14-2008, 10:53 AM
Sela won 6:2 7:5

comeoncips
10-14-2008, 11:29 AM
cipolla - dustov result please?????

comeoncips
10-14-2008, 12:33 PM
Bobo have you got any news please???? :worship:

KSXP
10-14-2008, 12:43 PM
Taskhent challenger :
-------------------------
Soeda - Sun Jun 6-3 6-4
Udomchoke - Elgin 6-4 6-4

source: Bobo_jbc

sTALL
10-14-2008, 01:16 PM
Taskhent challenger (source: Bobo_jbc)
------------------------------------------
Danai Udamchoke (Tha) bt Michail Elgin (Rus) 6-4, 6-4

S.5 Bjorn Phau (Ger) bt Marsel Ilhan (Tur) 7-5, 6-2

Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Harel Levy (Isr) 6-7(7-3),6-4, 6-2

Pavel Snobel (Cze) bt Simon Stadler (Ger) 6-4, 2-6 ,7-5

S.7 Flavio Cipolla (Ita) Farrukh Dustov(Uzb) 7-5,5-2 Retd.

S.6 Denis Istomin ( Uzb) bt Alexey Kedriouk (Kaz) 7-5,6-3

Edouard Roger Vaselin(Fra) bt Vaja Uzakov ( Uzb) 6- 3 ,6-4

S.8 Go Soeda (Jpn) bt Woong-Sun Jun (Kor) 6-3,6-3

Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) bt Oliver Marach (Aut) 6-2, 6-2

Yuri Schukin ( Kaz) bt Naom Okun (Isr) 3-6,6-4,6-4

S.2 Dudi Sela(Isr) bt Nathan Thompson (USA) 7-5,6-3

S1 Yen Hsun Lu (Tpe) bt Kristian Pless(Den) 6-3,6-4

Rohan Bopanna(Ind) bt Ilia Marchenko (Ukr) 7-6(8-6),6-4

*esther*
10-14-2008, 01:36 PM
Tashkent Official Site - www.tennis.uz

All news and updates are available here. :hug:

Royston63
10-14-2008, 02:21 PM
well done Snobel :)... Lu+Phau+Cipolla= thank you :yeah:

comeoncips
10-15-2008, 07:21 AM
Snobel def. Cipolla 63 60

karager
10-15-2008, 07:39 AM
what about roger-Vasselin's match?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-15-2008, 07:57 AM
what about roger-Vasselin's match?

http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

Ad Wim
10-15-2008, 09:04 AM
So both Gremelmayr and Snobel won in straight.

What about Istomin - Brands? Should have already started I guess...

JMG
10-15-2008, 09:46 AM
Cipolla :silly:

Pathetic

Royston63
10-15-2008, 10:19 AM
Snobel is so good :yeah:

conqvistadorE
10-15-2008, 10:24 AM
Beerer - Kubot 6-3 5-5
Istomin D. - Brands D. 6-2 3-4

from tipex.cz

Ad Wim
10-15-2008, 10:25 AM
Finally some updates I see.

Istomin D. - Brands D. 6-2 3-4
Beerer - Kubot 6-3 7-6

conqvistadorE
10-15-2008, 10:25 AM
Berrer 7-6 in the second

Ad Wim
10-15-2008, 10:49 AM
Nothing more from Istomin-Brands?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-15-2008, 10:54 AM
Pavel Snobel (Cze) bt S.7 Flavio Cipolla 6-3, 6-0
S.3 Denis Gremelmayr( Ger) bt Edouard Roger Vaselin(Fra) 6-4,6-3
S.6 Denis Istomin ( Uzb) bt Daniel Brands (Ger) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
S4. Micheal Berrer (Ger) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

JMG
10-15-2008, 10:58 AM
Istomin :yeah:

Royston63
10-15-2008, 11:08 AM
Ty Istomin :)

CooCooCachoo
10-15-2008, 09:11 PM
:sad: Micio, but expected
:sad: Doud

Aidizz
10-16-2008, 07:51 AM
Any updates about Lu - Bopanna match ? :)

RGK
10-16-2008, 09:07 AM
What about Dudi?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-16-2008, 09:21 AM
Todays updates
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

RGK
10-16-2008, 09:26 AM
Thanks mate.

JMG
10-16-2008, 09:29 AM
Montcourt

:woohoo:

adeel
10-16-2008, 09:42 AM
Soeda G. - Montcourt M. 3-6 2-6
Lu Y.H. - Bopanna R. 3-6 7-5 6-0
Phau B. - Udomchoke D. 6-3 0-0
Sela D. - Schukin Y. 6-1 5-5

http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

RGK
10-16-2008, 09:52 AM
anyone have an update about Dudi?
5-5 too much time there...

adeel
10-16-2008, 09:54 AM
Taskhent challenger:
Soeda G. - Montcourt M. 3-6 2-6
Lu Y.H. - Bopanna R. 3-6 7-5 6-0
Phau B. - Udomchoke D. 6-3 2-1
Sela D. - Schukin Y. 6-1 7-6(1)

RGK
10-16-2008, 09:59 AM
Good win Dudi.:worship:

happy928
10-16-2008, 10:43 AM
Congrats Phau!

:yeah:

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 10:48 AM
WTF Go :unsure:

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 01:19 PM
SECOND ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] | 3-6 7-5 6-0
Björn Phau GER [5] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 6-3 6-3
Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [7] | 6-3 6-0

Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Daniel Brands GER | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Denis Gremelmayr GER [3] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA | 6-4 6-3
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Go Soeda JPN [8]| 6-3 6-2
Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-1 7-6 (1)

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 01:20 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Björn Phau GER [5]
Michael Berrer GER [4] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE
Denis Istomin UZB [6] vs. Denis Gremelmayr GER [3]
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Dudi Sela ISR [2/WC]

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 01:21 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Bopanna & Raja [IND] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA] | 4-6 6-3 11-9
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3] vs. Thompson & Young [USA, ALT] | 6-3 6-2
Cipolla & Snobel [ITA/CZE] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR] | 6-7 (5) 6-4 10-7

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 01:21 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 4]
Kohlmann & Moser [GER, 3] vs. Cipolla & Snobel [ITA/CZE]

CooCooCachoo
10-16-2008, 01:21 PM
Forza Cipo & Pavel :rocker:

d_s
10-16-2008, 10:46 PM
Bjorn! :cool:

EagleWatch
10-17-2008, 07:26 AM
any updates concerning sela?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-17-2008, 10:00 AM
any updates concerning sela?
results:
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1&reakcia=164398

Truc
10-17-2008, 10:08 AM
Is it reliable, Montcourt really beat Sela 7-6 6-0?!

JMG
10-17-2008, 10:10 AM
Sela was overachieving in the last few weeks.

Please come back Björn. :rolleyes:

best better
10-17-2008, 10:13 AM
Denis Istomin vs. Denis Gremelmayr?

SonicCRO
10-17-2008, 10:18 AM
thanks Bobo

Berrer ;)

RGK
10-17-2008, 10:22 AM
Dudi was on drugs? hell god.:sad:

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-17-2008, 10:26 AM
:wavey:thanks Bobo

Berrer ;)

Truc
10-17-2008, 10:27 AM
Dudi was on drugs? hell god.:sad:It looks really strange to me, though, are you sure guys it's reliable? That's a typical Montcourt scoreline - just the other way around. He often takes the 1st set to a TB and then loses the 2nd set in 14 minutes.

CooCooCachoo
10-17-2008, 10:28 AM
Haha, if Montcourt bagelled Sela on hard, that's a shocker for sure.

Truc, Bobo is always right though.

RGK
10-17-2008, 10:28 AM
News from Israel:
Dudi was really sick and that's the reason he losing like that.

Dudi will be 68 in the world.
over Lighton and Haas.:)

Haute
10-17-2008, 11:53 AM
Any news on Istomin-Gremelmayr?

best better
10-17-2008, 11:56 AM
Istomin win http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4012/op.pdf

JMG
10-17-2008, 11:59 AM
Cipolla/Snobel beat Kohlmann/Moser :spit:

nightmystery
10-17-2008, 11:59 AM
Istomin won 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 :worship::worship::worship:

CooCooCachoo
10-17-2008, 12:30 PM
Cipolla/Snobel beat Kohlmann/Moser :spit:

Expected win :shrug: Flavio and Pavel are both much better doubles players than Moser.

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-17-2008, 01:07 PM
Interview of the day: Mathieu Montcourt
:worship:

asahi
10-17-2008, 01:47 PM
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] def. Björn Phau GER [5] 2:6,6:3,6:4

JMG
10-17-2008, 05:20 PM
I guess Montcourt isn't telling the truth in the last question.

Gremelmayr wrote, that the food is bad and it's unhygienic:
Heute spiele ich in der zweiten Runde gegen den Franzosen Edouard Vasselin . Wird sicherlich eine schwere Aufgabe da es hier in Taschkent nicht unbedingt die besten Voraussetzungen sind. Was uns allen Probleme macht ist sicherlich das schlechte Essen und die Unhygiene. Werde heute das Beste draus machen und hoffen ,dass ich eine gute Leistung bringen kann.

d_s
10-17-2008, 11:11 PM
Bjorn :( :( :sad:

*esther*
10-18-2008, 10:54 AM
Semifinal

Lu Yen-hsun def. Michael Berrer 6-3 6-7(5) 6-1

nightmystery
10-18-2008, 11:08 AM
And what about Denis Istomin????

[!JuLe<3]
10-18-2008, 11:17 AM
:retard: Michael.

nightmystery
10-18-2008, 01:12 PM
Who knows result of match with Denis Istomin????

CooCooCachoo
10-18-2008, 01:40 PM
Berrer :(

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-18-2008, 01:43 PM
Montcourt - Istomin 4-6 7-6 6-1

Truc
10-18-2008, 01:48 PM
Thanks!

CooCooCachoo
10-18-2008, 02:14 PM
Wow.

Renaud
10-18-2008, 07:07 PM
Thanks!
Mathieu, Gilles.... It was a good day for you, wasn't it ? :p

CooCooCachoo
10-18-2008, 11:01 PM
Cipo & Snobel beat Elgin/Kudryavtsev, 6-3 6-4.

Expected.

:worship: Flavio

Maciek_Krosno
10-19-2008, 09:45 AM
Any news about the final match ?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
10-19-2008, 11:32 AM
Lu 6-3 6-2

Maciek_Krosno
10-19-2008, 11:42 AM
Thanks, nice win Lu.

CooCooCachoo
10-19-2008, 12:04 PM
Expected win, but still a surprisingly good week for Montcourt :yeah: