Estonia F1 [July 21 - Kuressaare - Clay] Winner: Jaak Poldma [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Estonia F1 [July 21 - Kuressaare - Clay] Winner: Jaak Poldma

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:43 PM
Estonia F1
Location: Kuressaare, Estonia
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.blueflag.org/images/marinaimages/estonia/Kuressaare%20sadam_veike.jpg


Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018106
website: www.saaremaatennis.ee


Entry List
1 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 462 1
2 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 496 1
3 METENIER, Pierre FRA 513 1
4 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 607 1
5 KUNNAP, Mait EST 728 1
6 VOGELI, Roman CZE 765 1
7 BLAKE, Myles GBR 783 1
8 AURADOU, Marc FRA 788 1
9 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 810 1
10 TASSART, Antoine FRA 849 1
11 PICCARI, Alessandro ITA 892 1
12 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 929 1
13 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 938 1
14 CROWE, Joshua AUS 968 2
15 KATLIAROU, Pavel BLR 973 1
16 ALAYLY, Karim LIB 1020 2
17 MARCON, Riccardo ITA 1063 2
18 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 1065= 1


Alternates
19 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1073= 1
20 KONORTOFF, Patricio ARG 1104= 1
21 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1107 1
22 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1122= 2
23 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1175 2
24 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1217= 1
25 OOSTDAM, Roel NED 1222= 3
26 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1252 3
27 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1285 4
28 BURY, Alexander BLR 1290= 1
29 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 1321= 1
30 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1324= 2
31 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1344= 2
32 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 4
33 POLDMA, Jaak EST 1363= 1
34 TARASEVITCH, Serguei BLR 1420= 1
35 FILALI, Kamil MAR 1420= 1
36 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1420= 2
37 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1420= 1
38 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1420= 1
39 MROZEK, Marek POL 1465 1
40 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1466= 1
41 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1481= 1
42 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1493= 1
43 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1493= 1
44 RADECKE, Christoph GER 1512= 2
45 BENNETEAU, Antoine FRA 1597= 2
46 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1689= 1
47 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1689= 3
48 GRUSIECKI, Andrzej POL 1689= 1
49 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1756= 1
50 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1756= 4
51 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1756= 4
52 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1806= 5
53 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1806= 2
54 BARTH, George USA 1835= 4
55 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1854= 3
56 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1872 1

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:57 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Roel OOSTDAM (NED) (1) BYE
Valentin BAZUNOV (RUS) defeated Ivan IVANOV (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) (2) BYE
Karl-Erik PAARO (EST) defeated Elmar GURBANOV (EST) 6-1 6-2
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (3) BYE
Vegerd VESKIMAGI (EST) defeated Eduards GUSEVS (LAT) 6-3 6-1
Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) (4) BYE
Fredi VOORMANN (EST) BYE
Serguei TARASEVITCH (BLR) (5) BYE
Roope KAILAHEIMO (FIN) BYE
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (6) BYE
Janis MELLUPS (LAT) defeated Maris SIPKOVS (LAT) 6-1 6-2
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) (7) BYE
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) defeated Igor RUD (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Artem STRUNNIKOV (RUS) (8) BYE
Richards EMULINS (LAT) defeated Pavel BAZUNOV (RUS) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Roel OOSTDAM (NED) (1) defeated Valentin BAZUNOV (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) (2) defeated Karl-Erik PAARO (EST) 6-2 6-4
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (3) defeated Vegerd VESKIMAGI (EST) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) (4) defeated Fredi VOORMANN (EST) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Serguei TARASEVITCH (BLR) (5) defeated Roope KAILAHEIMO (FIN) 6-1 6-1
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (6) defeated Janis MELLUPS (LAT) 6-3 6-1
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) (7) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) 7-6(1) 7-5
Richards EMULINS (LAT) defeated Artem STRUNNIKOV (RUS) (8) 6-2 6-1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018106&event=1100102334

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:57 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Morten RITSLAID (EST)
Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) Vs Vladimir IVANOV (EST)
Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) Vs Krisjanis STABINS (LAT)
Roel OOSTDAM (NED) Vs Myles BLAKE (GBR) (8)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) Vs Artem STRUNNIKOV (RUS)
Peter LUCASSEN (NED) Vs Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE)
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) Vs Serguei TARASEVITCH (BLR)
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) Vs Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7)
Roman VOGELI (CZE) (6) Vs Jaak POLDMA (EST)
Remko DE RIJKE (NED) Vs Andrea FALGHERI (ITA)
Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) Vs Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3)
Mait KUNNAP (EST) (5) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA)
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) Vs Mikk IRDOJA (EST)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) Vs Joshua CROWE (AUS)
Richards EMULINS (LAT) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018106&event=1100102336

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:57 PM
Doubles Draw


1st Round

KATLIAROU (BLR) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) / VESKIMAGI (EST)
BAZUNOV (RUS) / BAZUNOV (RUS) Vs IRDOJA (EST) / TARASEVITCH (BLR)
KUNNAP (EST) / ZOPP (EST) (3) Vs HUURINAINEN (FIN) / KAILAHEIMO (FIN)
ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) Vs EMULINS (LAT) / MELLUPS (LAT)
STABINS (LAT) / VASKIS (LAT) Vs MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA)
LUCASSEN (NED) / OOSTDAM (NED) Vs CROWE (AUS) / DE RIJKE (NED) (4)
PICCARI (ITA) / STRUNNIKOV (RUS) Vs GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) / KONORTOFF (ARG)
AURADOU (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) Vs HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102337&tournament=1100018106

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 07:28 PM
qualifying

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102334&tournament=1100018106

Zirconek
07-20-2008, 05:44 PM
Main Draw

LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor (ROU) 1 vs WC RITSLAID, Morten (EST)
Q RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto (ESP) vs WC IVANOV, Vladimir (EST)
KONORTOFF, Patricio (ARG) vs Q STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT)
BLAKE, Myles (GBR) 8 vs Q OOSTDAM, Roel (NED)

SABECKIS, Gvidas (LTU) 4 vs LL STRUNNIKOV, Artem (RUS)
LUCASSEN, Peter (NED) vs Q ROSENHOLM, Patrik (SWE)
Q SEKULIC, Milos (SWE) vs Q TARASEVITCH, Serguei (BLR)
AURADOU, Marc (FRA) 7 vs MENIANE, Trystan (FRA)

VOGELI, Roman (CZE) 6 vs WC POLDMA, Jaak (EST)
DE RIJKE, Remko (NED) vs FALGHERI, Andrea (ITA)
GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo (ESP) vs Q HUURINAINEN, Sami (FIN)
METENIER, Pierre (FRA) 3 vs KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR)

KUNNAP, Mait (EST) 5 vs TASSART, Antoine (FRA)
PICCARI, Alessandro (ITA) vs WC IRDOJA, Mikk (EST)
ZOPP, Jurgen (EST) vs CROWE, Joshua (AUS)
NIEMINEN, Timo (FIN) 2 vs Q EMULINS, Richards (LAT)

Zirconek
07-22-2008, 12:45 PM
Monday

1st Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Morten RITSLAID (EST)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) defeated Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) Vs Krisjanis STABINS (LAT)
Roel OOSTDAM (NED) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) (8) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) defeated Artem STRUNNIKOV (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Peter LUCASSEN (NED) 7-5 6-3
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) Vs Serguei TARASEVITCH (BLR)
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) Vs Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7)
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Roman VOGELI (CZE) (6) 7-5 6-3
Remko DE RIJKE (NED) Vs Andrea FALGHERI (ITA)
Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) Vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Pavel KATLIAROV (BLR) Vs Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3)
Antoine TASSART (FRA) defeated Mait KUNNAP (EST) (5) 6-2 7-6(3)
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) Vs Mikk IRDOJA (EST)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Richards EMULINS (LAT) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)

------------------------

1st Round

KATLIAROV (BLR) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) / VESKIMAGI (EST)
IRDOJA (EST) / TARASEVITCH (BLR) defeated BAZUNOV (RUS) / BAZUNOV (RUS) 6-0 6-1
KUNNAP (EST) / ZOPP (EST) (3) Vs HUURINAINEN (FIN) / KAILAHEIMO (FIN)
ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) defeated EMULINS (LAT) / MELLUPS (LAT) 6-3 7-6(5)
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated STABINS (LAT) / VASKIS (LAT) 6-4 7-6(8)
LUCASSEN (NED) / OOSTDAM (NED) Vs CROWE (AUS) / DE RIJKE (NED) (4)
PICCARI (ITA) / STRUNNIKOV (RUS) Vs GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) / KONORTOFF (ARG)
AURADOU (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) Vs HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)

Super-Fabio
07-22-2008, 05:38 PM
First Round

(1)Bogdan Leonte (ROU) d. (WC)Morten Ritslaid (EST) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. (q)Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Patricio Konortoff (ARG) d. (q)Krisjanis Stabins (LAT) 6-4 6-0
(q)Roel Oostdam (NED) d. (8)Myles Blake (GBR) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4

(4)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) d. (LL)Artem Strunnikov (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(q)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Peter Lucassen (NED) 7-5 6-3
(q)Serguei Tarasevitch (BLR) d. (q)Milos Sekulic (SWE) 6-4 6-3
(7)Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. Trystan Meniane (FRA) 2-6 6-0 6-1

(WC)Jaak Poldma (EST) d. (6)Roman Vogeli (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Andrea Falgheri (ITA) d. Remko de Rijke (NED) 7-5 6-2
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) d. (q)Sami Huurinainen (FIN) 0-6 6-2 6-4
(3)Pierre Metenier (FRA) d. Pavel Kaltiarou (BLR) 6-0 6-2

Antoine Tassart (FRA) d. (5)Mait Kunnap (EST) 6-2 7-6(3)
Alessandro Piccari (ITA) d. (WC)Mikk Irdoja (EST) 6-1 6-3
Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 6-3 6-0
(2)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Richards Emulins (LAT) 6-2 6-2

Super-Fabio
07-22-2008, 05:38 PM
First Round

(1)Pavel Katliarou/Bogdan Leonte (BLR/ROU) d. Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso/Vegard Veskimagi (ESP/EST) 6-3 6-3
Mikk Irdoja/Serguei Tarasevitch (EST/BLR) d. Pavel Bazunov/Valentin Bazunov (RUS) 6-0 6-1
(3)Mait Kunnap/Jurgan Zopp (EST) d. Sami Huurinainen/Roope Kailaheimo (FIN) 6-2 6-2
Patrik Rosenholm/Milos Sekulic (SWE) d. Richards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) 6-3 7-6(5)

Trystan Meniane/Pierre Metenier (FRA) d. Krisjanis Stabins/Oskars Vaskis (LAT) 6-4 7-6(8)
(4)Joshua Crowe/Remko de Rijke (AUS/NED) d. Peter Lucassen/Roel Oostdam (NED) 6-3 6-2
Alessandro Piccari/Artem Strunnikov (ITA/RUS) d. Adolfo Gomez-Pinter/Patricio Konortoff (ESP/ARG) 6-2 6-0
(2)Harri Heliovaara/Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Marc-Thierry Auradou/Antoine Tassart (FRA) 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 07:32 PM
Peter :(

Nathaliia
07-22-2008, 07:49 PM
Kunnap sucks as usual

Zirconek
07-23-2008, 06:45 PM
2nd Round

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Roel OOSTDAM (NED) defeated Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) 6-1 6-3
Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) defeated Serguei TARASEVITCH (BLR) 3-1 Retired
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) defeated Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 6-4 6-0
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs Roel OOSTDAM (NED)
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7)
Jaak POLDMA (EST) Vs Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3)
Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)

Zirconek
07-24-2008, 04:37 PM
Quarterfinal

Roel OOSTDAM (NED) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (1) 6-4 6-4
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) 6-2 7-6(5)
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Pierre METENIER (FRA) (3) 6-4 6-3
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Alessandro PICCARI (ITA) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Roel OOSTDAM (NED) Vs Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE)
Jaak POLDMA (EST) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


Timo is the only seeded left :o
impressive Poldma :yeah:

Zirconek
07-24-2008, 04:37 PM
Semifinal

KATLIAROV (BLR) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) defeated ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) 6-2 6-7(7) [10-7]

Final

KATLIAROV (BLR) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) Vs HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)

Fizz
07-24-2008, 06:04 PM
Timo :worship:

good chance to take a title! :devil:

Zirconek
07-25-2008, 02:21 PM
Semifinal

Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Roel OOSTDAM (NED) 6-0 6-3
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Final

Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Jaak POLDMA (EST)



wow :eek: unexpected final
congrats to the finalists :yeah:

Zirconek
07-25-2008, 02:37 PM
Doubles Final

HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated KATLIAROV (BLR) / LEONTE (ROU) (1) Walkover

Fizz
07-25-2008, 03:47 PM
Semifinal

Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Roel OOSTDAM (NED) 6-0 6-3
Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Final

Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Jaak POLDMA (EST)



wow :eek: unexpected final
congrats to the finalists :yeah:


:eek: big congrats to the finalists!!! :worship:

hope Poldma finish this run like a champion!!! :devil:

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 07:57 PM
Already unexpected that Oostdam is in the semis. Poor Future, really.

Chris-swede
07-25-2008, 09:44 PM
Great for Rosenholm!!!

Zirconek
07-26-2008, 12:55 PM
Final

Jaak POLDMA (EST) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-4


congrats Jaak :yeah:

seljanin
07-27-2008, 11:06 PM
Wow, that's a fabulous week for Jaak Poldma :yeah: Congrats to him and to the Estonian tennis! Hopefully, Poldma can back his results up in the future.