Brazil F12 [July 21 - Brasília - Clay] Winner: André Miele [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F12 [July 21 - Brasília - Clay] Winner: André Miele

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:40 PM
Brazil F12
Location: Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/3416/brasilia_skyline.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018105
website: www.zenithmarketing.com.br/brasiliaopen2008


Entry List
1 MIELE, Andre BRA 330 1
2 KON, Alejandro ARG 424 1
3 GUIDOLIN, Rodrigo BRA 531 1
4 BENEDETTI, Cristian ARG 656 1
5 $ DEMOLINER, Marcelo BRA 697 1
6 CAMILO, Rafael BRA 740 1
7 RIBEIRO NETO, Eladio BRA 805 1
8 ROMBOLI, Fernando BRA 821 1
9 VALVERDE, Juan-Manuel ARG 826 1
10 LOPES, Tiago BRA 853 1
11 CARVALHO, Cledson BRA 989 1
12 FERRAZ, Danilo BRA 1072 1
13 BURJAILI, Caio BRA 1073= 1
14 STABILE, Andre BRA 1157= 1
15 NASCIMENTO, Jose BRA 1227= 1
16 JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE, Gustavo BRA 1316= 1
17 MATOS, Diego BRA 1335= 2


Alternates
18 FEITOSA, Pedro BRA 1420= 1
19 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1481= 1
20 SIGGIA, Ricardo BRA 1493= 1
21 VICTOLO-PEREIRA, Lucas BRA 1512= 1
22 SANTANA, Lucas BRA 1597= 1
23 FRANDJI, Patrick USA 1597= 3
24 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1597= 5
25 TIBERTI, Bruno ARG 1806= 2
26 KRIVULIN, Ezequiel ARG 1835= 2
27 BARTH, George USA 1835= 1

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:56 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) (1) BYE
Kyle GODFREY (USA) defeated Caio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 1-6 7-6(4)
Francisco CASTELLO-BRANCO (BRA) defeated Luis GASTAO (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Guilherme DESTEFANI (BRA) defeated Amadeu FACANHA (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Charles COSTA (BRA) (2) BYE
Rafael YADA RODRIGUES (BRA) defeated Pedro TOCCAFONDO (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Augusto LARANJA (BRA) defeated Igor OKAMOTO (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Acyr BRINGEL FIGUEIREDO (BRA) defeated Taras ROHOVETS (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Rafael Geminiano RAW (BRA) BYE
Vitor MANZINI (BRA) defeated Lear FRANCISCO DE SOUZA (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Jay B. SCHILLER (USA) defeated Eduardo MIQUELINO (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Shinta FUJII (JPN) defeated Carlos Antonio DO VAL (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Hugo ALMEIDA (BRA) BYE
Tarcisio SOUZA (BRA) defeated Murilo OLIVEIRA (BRA) Walkover
Gustavo HOLZ (BRA) defeated Marcius CORREIA LIMA (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Fernando MUSSOLINI (BRA) defeated Raydner RAMOS (BRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) BYE
Gabriel PIMENTEL (BRA) defeated Ryan SHULTZ (USA) 6-1 6-0
Lucas OLIVEIRA (BRA) defeated Victor BEGARA (BRA) 7-5 7-6(6)
Ricardo SCHLACHTER (BRA) defeated Tiago STORNI (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) BYE
Matheus COELHO (BRA) defeated Vitor SCHEPPER (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Gustavo Lima Ribeiro GUTA (BRA) defeated Ricardo HENNING (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Matheus COSTA (BRA) defeated Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Cesare CASALI (BRA) defeated Gabriel Vicentini PEREIRA (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Leonardo VIEIRA (BRA) defeated Ricardo CARVALHO (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Bruno BERTOLUCCI (BRA) defeated Alexandre Weiss BUENO (BRA) 6-4 7-6(2)
Leonardo NAHAR (BRA) defeated Joao COSTA (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Arthur MATTOS (BRA) defeated Victor MARTINS (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Guilherme CUNHA (BRA) defeated Mario Andre GONDIM DE NOVAES MENDONCA (BRA) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Thiago-Boucinhas GOMES (BRA) defeated Igor Henrique Nicacio Braga BRAGA (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Felipe POFFO (BRA) defeated Tomas TANCREDI (BRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

2nd Round

Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) (1) defeated Kyle GODFREY (USA) 7-5 6-3
Guilherme DESTEFANI (BRA) defeated Francisco CASTELLO-BRANCO (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Charles COSTA (BRA) (2) defeated Rafael YADA RODRIGUES (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Augusto LARANJA (BRA) defeated Acyr BRINGEL FIGUEIREDO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Vitor MANZINI (BRA) defeated Rafael Geminiano RAW (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Shinta FUJII (JPN) defeated Jay B. SCHILLER (USA) 6-1 6-1
Hugo ALMEIDA (BRA) defeated Tarcisio SOUZA (BRA) 7-6(1) 5-7 7-6(3)
Fernando MUSSOLINI (BRA) defeated Gustavo HOLZ (BRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Gabriel PIMENTEL (BRA) defeated Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ricardo SCHLACHTER (BRA) defeated Lucas OLIVEIRA (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) defeated Matheus COELHO (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Matheus COSTA (BRA) defeated Gustavo Lima Ribeiro GUTA (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Leonardo VIEIRA (BRA) defeated Cesare CASALI (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Bruno BERTOLUCCI (BRA) defeated Leonardo NAHAR (BRA) 6-1 6-7(5) 7-5
Guilherme CUNHA (BRA) defeated Arthur MATTOS (BRA) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
Thiago-Boucinhas GOMES (BRA) defeated Felipe POFFO (BRA) 2-6 7-6(10) 6-2

3rd Round

Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) (1) Vs Guilherme DESTEFANI (BRA)
Charles COSTA (BRA) (2) Vs Augusto LARANJA (BRA)
Vitor MANZINI (BRA) Vs Shinta FUJII (JPN)
Hugo ALMEIDA (BRA) Vs Fernando MUSSOLINI (BRA)
Gabriel PIMENTEL (BRA) Vs Ricardo SCHLACHTER (BRA)
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) Vs Matheus COSTA (BRA)
Leonardo VIEIRA (BRA) Vs Bruno BERTOLUCCI (BRA)
Guilherme CUNHA (BRA) Vs Thiago-Boucinhas GOMES (BRA)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018105&event=1100102331

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:56 PM
Singles Main Draw


1st Round

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs Caio Burjaili (BRA)
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Diego Matos (BRA)
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (WC)Rodolfo Bustamante (BRA)
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs Qualifier
Lucas Santana (BRA) vs Pedro Feitosa (BRA)
Qualifier vs (WC)João Oliveira (BRA)
(6)Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs André Stabile (BRA)
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs Qualifier
José Nascimento (BRA) vs Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA)
Ricardo Siggia (BRA) vs Leandro Savelli (ARG)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs (WC)Matheus Pereira (BRA)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) vs Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA)
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) vs Qualifier
(WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) vs Vittorio Rubino (ITA)
(2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) vs Qualifier


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018105&event=1100102331

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:56 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DEMOLINER (BRA) / MIELE (BRA) (1) Vs RUBINO (ITA) / VIEIRA (BRA)
BENEDETTI (ARG) / VALVERDE (ARG) Vs GOMES (BRA) / HOLZ (BRA)
GUIDOLIN (BRA) / MATOS (BRA) (3) Vs ESCOBAR (BRA) / FERRAZ (BRA)
GONDIM DE NOVAES MENDONCA (BRA) / GUTA (BRA) Vs BUSTAMANTE (BRA) / LARANJA (BRA)
NASCIMENTO (BRA) / VICTOLO-PEREIRA (BRA) Vs BURJAILI (BRA) / CUNHA (BRA)
MAYNARD (BRA) / SANTANA (BRA) Vs CORREIA LIMA (BRA) / ROHOVETS (UKR)
FEITOSA (BRA) / STABILE (BRA) Vs COSTA (BRA) / PEREIRA (BRA)
CASTELLO-BRANCO (BRA) / RAMOS (BRA) Vs LOPES (BRA) / ROMBOLI (BRA) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018105&event=1100102333

Caio_Brasil
07-19-2008, 12:37 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) bye
Kyle Godfrey (USA) vs Caio Silva (BRA)
Luis Gastao (BRA) vs Francisco Castello-Branco (BRA)
Guilherme Destefani (BRA) vs Amadeus Facanha (BRA)
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) bye
Pedro Toccafondo (BRA) vs Rafael Yada Rodrigues (BRA)
Igor Okamoto (BRA) vs Augusto Laranja (BRA)
Taras Rohovets (UKR) vs Acyr Bringel Figueiredo (BRA)
Rafael Germiniano Raw (BRA) bye
Lear Francisco de Souza (BRA) vs Vitor Manzini (BRA)
Eduardo Miquelino (BRA) vs Jay B. Schiller (USA)
Shinta Fujii (JPN) vs Carlos Antonio do Val (BRA)
Hugo Almeida (BRA) bye
Tarcisio Souza (BRA) vs Murilo Oliveira (BRA)
Marcius Correia Lima (BRA) vs Gustavo Holz (BRA)
Fernando Mussolini (BRA) vs Raynder Ramos (BRA)
João Pedro Sorgi (BRA) bye
Ryan Shultz (USA) vs Gabriel Pimentel (BRA)
Victor Begara (BRA) vs Lucas Oliveira (BRA)
Tiago Storni (BRA) vs Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) bye
Vitor Schepper (BRA) vs Matheus Coelho (BRA)
Ricardo Henning (BRA) vs Gustavo Lima Ribeiro Guta (BRA)
Matheus Costa (BRA) vs Bruno Sant'Anna (BRA)
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira (BRA) vs Cesare Casali (BRA)
Leonardo Vieira (BRA) vs Ricardo Carvalho (BRA)
Alexandre Weiss Bueno (BRA) vs Bruno Bertolucci (BRA)
Leonardo Nahar (BRA) vs João Costa (BRA)
Victor Martins (BRA) vs Arthur Mattos (BRA)
Mário Gondim (BRA) vs Guilherme Cunha (BRA)
Igor Braga (BRA) vs Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA)
Felipe Poffo (BRA) vs Tomas Tancredi (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-19-2008, 12:40 PM
Fernando Mussolini and Francisco Castello-Branco :eek: :scared: (Castello-Branco was the first president of Brazil's dictatorial military government that lasted 2 decades and Mussolini, well, everyone knows)

Ricardo Schlachter :yeah: he used to be a good futures player, now he is a tennis coach at Santa Catarina. Probably he is with some players in Brasilia.

Jelena
07-19-2008, 01:22 PM
Ricardo Schlachter - in German "Schlachter" means "butcher". Fits to Mussolini and Castello-Branco. :lol:

When I saw Hugo Almeida, I thought: Did the striker of Werder Bremen start to play tennis competitively? And what happens? I get an ad connected with that name advertising stuff of Werder Bremen. :rolleyes:

Caio_Brasil
07-19-2008, 01:36 PM
Ricardo Schlachter - in German "Schlachter" means "butcher". Fits to Mussolini and Castello-Branco. :lol:

When I saw Hugo Almeida, I thought: Did the striker of Werder Bremen start to play tennis competitively? And what happens? I get an ad connected with that name advertising stuff of Werder Bremen. :rolleyes:

Ricardo Carvalho seems to be other that switched from football to tennis :lol:

Jelena
07-19-2008, 02:11 PM
Ricardo Carvalho seems to be other that switched from football to tennis :lol:
true. :lol:

JeffCandoi
07-19-2008, 05:21 PM
funny tournament

Amadeus Façanha :haha:

Caio_Brasil
07-20-2008, 01:01 AM
Qualifying First Round

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) bye
Kyle Godfrey (USA) d. Caio Silva (BRA) 6-3 1-6 7-6(4)
Francisco Castello-Branco (BRA) d. Luis Gastao (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Guilherme Destefani (BRA) d. Amadeus Facanha (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) bye
Rafael Yada Rodrigues (BRA) d. Pedro Toccafondo (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Augusto Laranja (BRA) d. Igor Okamoto (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Acyr Bringel Figueiredo (BRA) d. Taras Rohovets (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Rafael Germiniano Raw (BRA) bye
Vitor Manzini (BRA) d. Lear Francisco de Souza (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Jay B. Schiller (USA) d. Eduardo Miquelino (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Shinta Fujii (JPN) d. Carlos Antonio do Val (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Hugo Almeida (BRA) bye
Tarcisio Souza (BRA) d. Murilo Oliveira (BRA) walkover
Gustavo Holz (BRA) d. Marcius Correia Lima (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Fernando Mussolini (BRA) d. Raynder Ramos (BRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
João Pedro Sorgi (BRA) bye
Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) d. Ryan Shultz (USA) 6-1 6-0
Lucas Oliveira (BRA) d. Victor Begara (BRA) 7-5 7-6(6)
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA) d. Tiago Storni (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) bye
Matheus Coelho (BRA) d. Vitor Schepper (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Gustavo Lima Ribeiro Guta (BRA) d. Ricardo Henning (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Matheus Costa (BRA) d. Bruno Sant'Anna (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Cesare Casali (BRA) d. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Leonardo Vieira (BRA) d. Ricardo Carvalho (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) d. Alexandre Weiss Bueno (BRA) 6-4 7-6(2)
Leonardo Nahar (BRA) d. João Costa (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Arthur Mattos (BRA) d. Victor Martins (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Guilherme Cunha (BRA) d. Mário Gondim (BRA) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA) d. Igor Braga (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Felipe Poffo (BRA) d. Tomas Tancredi (BRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Second Round

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) vs Kyle Godfrey (USA)
Francisco Castello-Branco (BRA) vs Guilherme Destefani (BRA)
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) vs Rafael Yada Rodrigues (BRA)
Augusto Laranja (BRA) vs Acyr Bringel Figueiredo (BRA)
Rafael Germiniano Raw (BRA) vs Vitor Manzini (BRA)
Jay B. Schiller (USA) vs Shinta Fujii (JPN)
Hugo Almeida (BRA) vs Tarcisio Souza (BRA)
Gustavo Holz (BRA) vs Fernando Mussolini (BRA)
João Pedro Sorgi (BRA) vs Gabriel Pimentel (BRA)
Lucas Oliveira (BRA) vs Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) vs Matheus Coelho (BRA)
Gustavo Lima Ribeiro Guta (BRA) vs Matheus Costa (BRA)
Cesare Casali (BRA) vs Leonardo Vieira (BRA)
Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) vs Leonardo Nahar (BRA)
Arthur Mattos (BRA) vs Guilherme Cunha (BRA)
Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA) vs Felipe Poffo (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-21-2008, 01:03 AM
Second Round

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) d. Kyle Godfrey (USA) 7-5 6-3
Guilherme Destefani (BRA) d.Francisco Castello-Branco (BRA) 6-2 6-0
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) d. Rafael Yada Rodrigues (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Augusto Laranja (BRA) d. Acyr Bringel Figueiredo (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Vitor Manzini (BRA) d. Rafael Germiniano Raw (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Shinta Fujii (JPN) d. Jay B. Schiller (USA) 6-1 6-1
Hugo Almeida (BRA) d. Tarcisio Souza (BRA) 7-6(1) 5-7 7-6(3)
Fernando Mussolini (BRA) d. Gustavo Holz (BRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) d. João Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA) d. Lucas Oliveira (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) d. Matheus Coelho (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Matheus Costa (BRA) d. Gustavo Lima Ribeiro Guta (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Vieira (BRA) d. Cesare Casali (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) d. Leonardo Nahar (BRA) 6-1 6-7(5) 7-5
Guilherme Cunha (BRA) d. Arthur Mattos (BRA) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA) d. Felipe Poffo (BRA) 2-6 7-6(10) 6-2

Final Round

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) vs Guilherme Destefani (BRA)
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) vs Augusto Laranja (BRA)
Vitor Manzini (BRA) vs Shinta Fujii (JPN)
Hugo Almeida (BRA) vs Fernando Mussolini (BRA)
Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) vs Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) vs Matheus Costa (BRA)
Leonardo Vieira (BRA) vs Bruno Bertolucci (BRA)
Guilherme Cunha (BRA) vs Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-21-2008, 01:07 AM
Main Draw

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs Caio Burjaili (BRA)
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Diego Matos (BRA)
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (WC)Rodolfo Bustamante (BRA)
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs Qualifier
Lucas Santana (BRA) vs Pedro Feitosa (BRA)
Qualifier vs (WC)João Oliveira (BRA)
(6)Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs André Stabile (BRA)
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs Qualifier
José Nascimento (BRA) vs Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA)
Ricardo Siggia (BRA) vs Leandro Savelli (ARG)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs (WC)Matheus Pereira (BRA)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) vs Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA)
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) vs Qualifier
(WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) vs Vittorio Rubino (ITA)
(2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) vs Qualifier

Caio_Brasil
07-21-2008, 01:11 AM
Doubles Draw

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) vs Vittorio Rubino (ITA)/Leonardo Vieira (BRA)
Cristian Benedetti/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs (WC)Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes/Gustavo Holz
(3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) vs Ídio Escobar/Danilo Ferraz (BRA)
(WC)Mário Gondim/Gustavo Guta (BRA) vs Rodolfo Bustamante/Augusto Laranja (BRA)
José Nascimento/Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) vs Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA)
Victor Maynard/Lucas Santana (BRA) vs Marcius Correia Lima (BRA)/Taras Rohovets (UKR)
Pedro Feitosa/André Stabile (BRA) vs Charles Costa/Matheus Pereira (BRA)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (WC)Francisco Castello-Branco/Raydner Ramos (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 12:28 AM
Final Round

(1)Ídio Escobar (BRA) d. Guilherme Destefani (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(2)Charles Costa (BRA) d. Augusto Laranja (BRA) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Vitor Manzini (BRA) d. Shinta Fujii (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Fernando Mussolini (BRA) d. Hugo Almeida (BRA) 6-1 1-0 ret.
Ricardo Schlachter (BRA) d. Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) d. Matheus Costa (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) d. Leonardo Vieira (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Guilherme Cunha (BRA) d. Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 12:32 AM
First round

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. Caio Burjaili (BRA) 6-2 6-4
(Q)Guilherme Cunha (BRA) vs (Q)Ídio Escobar (BRA)
(Q)Vitor Manzini (BRA) vs Diego Matos (BRA)
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (WC)Rodolfo Bustamante (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs (Q)Bruno Bertolucci (BRA)
Pedro Feitosa (BRA) d. Lucas Santana (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(Q)Ricardo Schlachter (BRA) vs (WC)João Oliveira (BRA)
(6)Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs André Stabile (BRA)
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs (Q)Charles Costa (BRA)
José Nascimento (BRA) d. Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
Ricardo Siggia (BRA) d. Leandro Savelli (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs (WC)Matheus Pereira (BRA)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) d. Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) vs (Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA)
(WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. Vittorio Rubino (ITA) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) vs (Q)Fernando Mussolini (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 12:53 AM
First round

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) vs Vittorio Rubino (ITA)/Leonardo Vieira (BRA)
Cristian Benedetti/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs (WC)Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes/Gustavo Holz
(3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) d. Ídio Escobar/Danilo Ferraz (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Rodolfo Bustamante/Augusto Laranja (BRA) d. (WC)Mário Gondim/Gustavo Guta (BRA) 6-3 6-2
José Nascimento/Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) vs Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA)
Victor Maynard/Lucas Santana (BRA) d. Marcius Correia Lima (BRA)/Taras Rohovets (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Pedro Feitosa/André Stabile (BRA) d. Charles Costa/Matheus Pereira (BRA) 5-7 6-2 (11-9)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (WC)Francisco Castello-Branco/Raydner Ramos (BRA)

JeffCandoi
07-22-2008, 03:40 AM
Cunha :banana:

vmbf
07-22-2008, 03:45 AM
We have good players here and I think that Andre Miele is the favorite. But we also pay attention in Ídio Escobar and Henrique Cunha, that there are two stars of the Brazilian juvenile tennis.

Jelena
07-22-2008, 09:16 AM
Romboli :) :banana: Finally getting some decent results. :p

Pé de Pano
07-22-2008, 06:14 PM
Stabile def. Valverde 6/2, 6/2.
Benedetti def. Pereira 6/3, 6/4.
Demoliner won, 2x0.
I know the parcial result of some games: Severino won the first set, 6/1; Lopes won the first set, 7/6; Matos 4x4 Manzini; Escobar won the first set, 7/6, and was leading the second, 3x0.

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 06:37 PM
Thanks :worship:

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 11:59 PM
First round

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. Caio Burjaili (BRA) 6-2 6-4
(Q)Ídio Escobar (BRA) d. (Q)Guilherme Cunha (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Diego Matos (BRA) d. (Q)Vitor Manzini (BRA) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (WC)Rodolfo Bustamante (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. (Q)Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Pedro Feitosa (BRA) d. Lucas Santana (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(WC)João Oliveira (BRA) d. (Q)Ricardo Schlachter (BRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
André Stabile (BRA) d. (6)Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (Q)Charles Costa (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
José Nascimento (BRA) d. Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
Ricardo Siggia (BRA) d. Leandro Savelli (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) d. (WC)Matheus Pereira (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) d. Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. (Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) 1-6 7-6(7) 7-5
(WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. Vittorio Rubino (ITA) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) d. (Q)Fernando Mussolini (BRA) 6-1 6-1

Second round

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs (Q)Ídio Escobar (BRA)
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs Diego Matos (BRA)
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs Pedro Feitosa (BRA)
(WC)João Oliveira (BRA) vs André Stabile (BRA)
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs José Nascimento (BRA)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs Ricardo Siggia (BRA)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) vs Danilo Ferraz (BRA)
(2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) vs (WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-22-2008, 11:59 PM
Tiago :woohoo:

Caio_Brasil
07-23-2008, 12:02 AM
First round

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) d. (ALT)Kyle Godfrey/Jay B. Schiller (USA) 6-0 6-1
Cristian Benedetti/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) d. (WC)Thiago-Boucinhas Gomes/Gustavo Holz (BRA) 3-6 6-2 (10-6)
(3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) d. Ídio Escobar/Danilo Ferraz (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Rodolfo Bustamante/Augusto Laranja (BRA) d. (WC)Mário Gondim/Gustavo Guta (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. José Nascimento/Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Victor Maynard/Lucas Santana (BRA) d. Marcius Correia Lima (BRA)/Taras Rohovets (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Pedro Feitosa/André Stabile (BRA) d. Charles Costa/Matheus Pereira (BRA) 5-7 6-2 (11-9)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (WC)Francisco Castello-Branco/Raydner Ramos (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Quarter-finals

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) vs Cristian Benedetti/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG)
(3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) vs Rodolfo Bustamante/Augusto Laranja (BRA)
Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA) vs Victor Maynard/Lucas Santana (BRA)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs Pedro Feitosa/André Stabile (BRA)

Pé de Pano
07-23-2008, 07:31 PM
Miele def. Escobar 2x0
Matos was leading 7/6, 4/1
Demoliner def. Feitosa 2x0
Lopes was leading 7/6, 6/5
Siggia was leading 5/4
Henrique Cunha def. Guidolin 7/6, 6/3.

I had to leave earlier!!!

Fizz
07-23-2008, 07:40 PM
Miele def. Escobar 2x0
Matos was leading 7/6, 4/1
Demoliner def. Feitosa 2x0
Lopes was leading 7/6, 6/5
Siggia was leading 5/4
Henrique Cunha def. Guidolin 7/6, 6/3.

I had to leave earlier!!!

:worship:

Caio_Brasil
07-23-2008, 11:32 PM
Second round

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. (Q)Ídio Escobar (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. Diego Matos (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(0)
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. Pedro Feitosa (BRA) 6-3 6-1
André Stabile (BRA) d. (WC)João Oliveira (BRA) 6-3 6-1
(8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. José Nascimento (BRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) d. Ricardo Siggia (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-0
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) d. Danilo Ferraz (BRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
(WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. (2)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-3

Quarter-finals

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs (7)Fernando Romboli (BRA)
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs André Stabile (BRA)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs (8)Tiago Lopes (BRA)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) vs (WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-23-2008, 11:34 PM
Quarter-finals

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) d. Cristian Benedetti/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) d. Rodolfo Bustamante/Augusto Laranja (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. Victor Maynard/Lucas Santana (BRA) 3-6 6-3 (10-7)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. Pedro Feitosa/André Stabile (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-3

Semi-finals
(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) vs (3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA)
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-23-2008, 11:35 PM
Nice win Cunha :yeah:

Tiago, Demo and Romboli :woohoo:

Zirconek
07-23-2008, 11:42 PM
Cunha :yeah:
Guidola :hug:

JeffCandoi
07-24-2008, 12:18 PM
wow.. Cunha :yeah:

Davidcuervacho
07-24-2008, 05:02 PM
Come on Cristian :)

Pé de Pano
07-24-2008, 07:26 PM
Miele def. Romboli, 6/4,6/1.
Benedetti def. Lopes, 7/5, 6/3.
Ribeiro Neto def. Cunha 2x1.

JeffCandoi
07-24-2008, 08:26 PM
Cunha :o awful result

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 03:44 AM
Quarter-finals

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. (7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. André Stabile (BRA) 6-2 6-3
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) d. (8)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) d. (WC)Henrique Cunha (BRA) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Semi-finals

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs (4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
(3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) vs (5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 03:44 AM
Tiago :sad:

Vamos Demo for the title :)

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 03:45 AM
Semi-finals

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) d. (3)Rodrigo Guidolin/Diego Matos (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. Caio Burjaili/Henrique Cunha (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Final

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) vs (2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 03:45 AM
Nice final, like the 4 players :)

Jelena
07-25-2008, 04:19 PM
Second round
(7)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. Diego Matos (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(0)
Anybody realised that this match took 4 hours? :eek:

Of a news about Miele beating Romboli: "No dia anterior, Romboli havia feito um jogo de quatro horas contra Diego Matos, nas oitavas-de-final e vencido por 6/7(4) 6/4 7/6(6)."

The day before, Romboli played a match of four hours vs Diego Matos in the second round and won it 6/7(4) 6/4 7/6(6).

Taken from www.tenisnews.com.br

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 07:29 PM
Yes, that's what Romboli said after the match. Maybe he exagerated a little bit :lol:

But if it's true :eek:

Zirconek
07-25-2008, 07:34 PM
I wonder if it was a classy match or a very long boring crap match :lol:

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 07:55 PM
Miele should cruise.

Caio_Brasil
07-25-2008, 11:50 PM
Miele should cruise.

Demoliner can be a dangerous opponent if he is on a good day :)

Caio_Brasil
07-26-2008, 01:17 PM
Semi-finals

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. (4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
(5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) d. (3)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) 7-5 7-6(5)

Final

(1)André Miele (BRA) vs (5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
07-26-2008, 01:18 PM
Demo :sad: close match / Miele :)

Eládio :eek: :woohoo:

Caio_Brasil
07-26-2008, 01:18 PM
Final

(1)Marcelo Demoliner/André Miele (BRA) d. (2)Tiago Lopes/Fernando Romboli (BRA) 7-5 6-4

Caio_Brasil
07-26-2008, 01:19 PM
2nd season title for Demoliner/Miele at Brazil futures :) they have now 14 wins ans 2 losses together :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
07-26-2008, 08:03 PM
Final

(1)André Miele (BRA) d. (5)Eládio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) 6-2 6-2

Never in doubt Mielinho :yeah:

Fizz
07-26-2008, 08:12 PM
:yeah: André