Italy F23 [July 21 - Modena - Clay] Winner: Tomas Tenconi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Italy F23 [July 21 - Modena - Clay] Winner: Tomas Tenconi

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 01:28 PM
Italy F23
Location: Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://cache.virtualtourist.com/3157737-Travel_Picture-Modena.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017924
website: www.clublameridiana.it


Entry List
1 LORENZI, Paolo ITA 209 1
2 BEMELMANS, Ruben BEL 291 1
3 MASSON, Jeroen BEL 312 1
4 NILAND, Conor IRL 318 1
5 CERVENAK, Pavol SVK 410 1
6 GHAREEB, Mohammad KUW 420 1
7 HORMAZABAL, Guillermo CHI 453 1
8 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 469 1
9 MEIGEL, Marc GER 481 1
10 TENCONI, Tomas ITA 489 1
11 CRUGNOLA, Marco ITA 501 1
12 GIRAUDO, Alberto ITA 516 1
13 TRUSENDI, Walter ITA 533 1
14 TORRESI, Federico ITA 538 1
15 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 585 1
16 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 636 1
17 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 649 1
18 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 658 1


Alternates
19 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 667 1
20 GALLI, Matteo ITA 786 1
21 PRADER, Patrick ITA 813 1
22 MARTI, Yann SUI 873 1
23 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 887 2
24 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 898 1
25 VISAK, Vilim CRO 926= 1
26 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 936= 1
27 SIMONI, Marco ITA 961 1
28 SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX 985 1
29 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 991 1
30 VIOLA, Marco ITA 1009 1
31 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1024 2
32 THOMET, Yannick SUI 1031 1
33 JAHN, Jeremy GER 1044= 2
34 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1067= 1
35 DI IENNO, Damiano ITA 1094= 1
36 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1101= 1
37 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1115 3
38 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1122= 1
39 $ RMUS, Martin SLO 1138= 2
40 SHEHU, Lawal NGR 1142 1
41 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1147= 2
42 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1151 3
43 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1169= 2
44 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1173= 1
45 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1175 1
46 FIORAVANTE, Enrico ITA 1191= 1
47 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1199= 1
48 MEIJER, Michel NED 1217= 2
49 LEMKE, James AUS 1227= 2
50 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1238= 3
51 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1251 2
52 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1252 1
53 TAVCAR, Jan SLO 1263= 1
54 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1285 2
55 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1296= 1
56 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1307= 1
57 POLJANCIC, Boran CRO 1307= 1
58 PAZMAN, Marko CRO 1318= 2
59 ROSCIOLI, Andrea ITA 1327= 1
60 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1329= 1
61 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 1339= 2
62 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1344= 5
63 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 1
64 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1394= 2
65 JACKSON, Dean GER 1394= 2
66 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1420= 3
67 FILALI, Kamil MAR 1420= 4
68 RINCON-VAZQUEZ, Abel ESP 1420= 3
69 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1454= 1
70 WAITE, Richard GER 1454= 2
71 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1481= 4
72 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1493= 2
73 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1493= 4
74 SPERONELLO, Marco ITA 1512= 1
75 BENNETEAU, Antoine FRA 1597= 1
76 KUKULIC, Luka CRO 1597= 1
77 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1597= 3
78 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1689= 1
79 MIJACEVIC, Marko CRO 1689= 2
80 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1689= 1
81 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1756= 1
82 KROCSKO, Krisztian HUN 1756= 3
83 VOLPINI, Andrea ITA 1756= 1
84 JOHNSON, Richard USA 1756= 3
85 DELLA TOMMASINA, Davide ITA 1756= 1
86 RAFFAELLI, Federico ITA 1756= 1
87 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1806= 1
88 TERNAR, Tomislav SLO 1806= 1
89 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1806= 2
90 GRIGELIS, Laurynas LTU 1835= 1
91 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1854= 1

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 01:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 01:54 PM
Singles Main Draw

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 01:54 PM
Doubles Draw

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 06:30 PM
good luck to Prader and Lemke at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101696&tournament=1100017924

Zirconek
07-21-2008, 12:22 AM
Main Draw

1st Round

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) (1) Vs Federico TORRESI (ITA)
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA)
Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Daniele PILUDU (ITA) Vs Mohammad GHAREEB (KUW) (7)
Jeroen MASSON (BEL) (4) Vs Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA)
Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) Vs Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Luca ROVETTA (ITA) Vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) (8)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) Vs Filippo LEONARDI (ITA)
Yann MARTI (SUI) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Patrick PRADER (ITA) Vs Yannick THOMET (SUI)
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs Conor NILAND (IRL) (3)
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) Vs Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA)
Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) Vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Vs Andrea FAVA (ITA)
Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) Vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) (2)

Zirconek
07-22-2008, 11:44 AM
Monday

1st Round

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) (1) Vs Federico TORRESI (ITA)
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA)
Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Mohammad GHAREEB (KUW) (7) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Jeroen MASSON (BEL) (4) Vs Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA)
Damiano DI IENNO (ITA) Vs Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) (8) defeated Luca ROVETTA (ITA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Yann MARTI (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Yannick THOMET (SUI) defeated Patrick PRADER (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs Conor NILAND (IRL) (3)
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) defeated Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Vs Andrea FAVA (ITA)
Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) Vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) (2)

Zirconek
07-23-2008, 10:54 AM
1st Round

Federico TORRESI (ITA) defeated Paolo LORENZI (ITA) (1) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) defeated Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Mohammad GHAREEB (KUW) (7) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA) defeated Jeroen MASSON (BEL) (4) 4-6 6-4 3-0 Retired
Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) defeated Damiano DI IENNO (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) defeated Marc MEIGEL (GER) 6-3 Retired
Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) (8) defeated Luca ROVETTA (ITA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Yann MARTI (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Yannick THOMET (SUI) defeated Patrick PRADER (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) defeated Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) defeated Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) defeated Andrea FAVA (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) defeated Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) (2) 5-7 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Federico TORRESI (ITA) Vs Matthew S ROBERTS (USA)
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) Vs Mohammad GHAREEB (KUW) (7)
Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA) Vs Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA)
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) Vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) (8)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Yannick THOMET (SUI) Vs Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA)
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) Vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Vs Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI)

Fizz
07-23-2008, 03:31 PM
Ruben :sad: oh, well difficult draw for him - Hormazabal is in good form :yeah:

Martin & Cervenak :bigclap:

Super-Fabio
07-23-2008, 07:13 PM
Second Round (Wednesday)
(5)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) d. (q)Yannick Thomet (SUI) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3
(6)Tomas Tenconi (ITA) d. (q)Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-4 6-2

A very good win for Tomas :yeah:

Albop
07-23-2008, 07:15 PM
Hans :yeah: :woohoo:

gagm
07-23-2008, 11:22 PM
Hans :worship::worship: Guille :sad:

Zirconek
07-25-2008, 01:58 PM
2nd Round

Federico TORRESI (ITA) defeated Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) defeated Mohammad GHAREEB (KUW) (7) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA) defeated Federico RAFFAELLI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) defeated Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) (8) 6-0 6-1
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) defeated Yannick THOMET (SUI) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) defeated Stephane ROBERT (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) defeated Guillermo HORMAZABAL (CHI) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA) Vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) Vs Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA)
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 06:58 PM
Oh. My. God.

WTF Marco? :unsure:

:yeah: Pavol

Robert is too good for this level, but injuries have been sidelining him for too long.

Zirconek
07-26-2008, 12:25 PM
Quarterfinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) defeated Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 7-6(0) 6-1
Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) defeated Alberto GIRAUDO (ITA) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) defeated Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) Vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) Vs Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6)



far the best tournament of the week :yeah:

Fizz
07-26-2008, 03:48 PM
Pavol :yeah:

Zirconek
07-27-2008, 03:03 AM
Semifinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) defeated Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 2-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6) defeated Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) 6-3 6-2

Final

Federico TORRESI (ITA) Vs Tomas TENCONI (ITA) (6)


Pavol :awww:
Tenconi :worship:

CooCooCachoo
07-27-2008, 09:12 AM
Pavol :(

Good luck Tomas in the final.

CooCooCachoo
07-27-2008, 08:03 PM
Final

Tomas TENCONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023204) (ITA) (6) defeated Federico TORRESI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025824) (ITA) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
07-27-2008, 08:03 PM
:yeah: Tomas