Week 39: Lubbock, Texas, USA [Winner: John Isner] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 39: Lubbock, Texas, USA [Winner: John Isner]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:31 AM
Week 39: Lubbock Challenger [Lubbock]

http://www.lubbockchallenger.com/images/logo.gif


Location: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: September 22 - 28
2007 Champion: Robert Smeets [AUS].

Tournament website: http://www.lubbockchallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Spadea, Vincent USA 110
Isner, John USA 125
Kim, Kevin USA 144
Dancevic, Frank CAN 146
Ram, Rajeev USA 178
Kamke, Tobias GER 189
Vemic, Dusan SRB 193
Witten, Jesse USA 247
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 251
Polansky, Peter CAN 267
Widom, Todd USA 269
Sweeting, Ryan USA 277
Monroe, Nicholas USA 286
Russell, Michael USA 294
Todero, Nicolas ARG 296
@ Marray, Jonathan GBR 303
Baker, Jamie GBR 309
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 313
Sitak, Artem RUS 315
Cook, Lester USA 319
Klec, Ivo SVK 330
McClune, Michael USA 341

Alternates:

1. Francis, Alberto USA 351
2. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 355
3. Chvojka, Erik CAN 363
4. Eaton, Chris GBR 368
5. Borvanov, Roman USA 371
6. Smyczek, Tim USA 376
7. De Armas, Jose VEN 389
8. Ward, James GBR 399
9. Durek, Raphael AUS 441
10. Arsenov, Danila RUS 443
11. Elias, Gastao POR 462
12. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 466
13. Healey, Nathan AUS 486
14. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 488
15. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 492
16. Klaasen, Raven RSA 510
17. Novak, David CZE 548
18. # Magg, Christian AUT 564
19. Roshan, Nima USA 584
20. Popovic, Petar FRA 656

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] has a Bye
David Holiner USA [WC] vs. David Gonzalez ECU | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Dimitar Kutrovsky BUL vs. Robbie Parlade USA | 6-2 6-1
Greg Ouellette USA [5] has a Bye

Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] has a Bye
Gonzalo Escobar ECU [WC] vs. Neil Kenner USA [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Michael Breler SWE [WC] vs. Joe Huttrup USA | 6-1 6-4
Nicolas Edlefsen USA vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN [8] | 6-3 6-2

Shane La Porte USA [3] has a Bye
Milos Kustudija SRB vs. Christian Rojmar SWE [WC] | 7-6 (1) 6-7 (6) 6-4
Edward Corrie GBR vs. Ethan Horn USA | 6-1 6-3
Raony Carvalho BRA [7] has a Bye

Philip Bester CAN [4] has a Bye
Theron Cole USA vs. Antoine Bodwin USA | 6-0 6-0
Max Jones GBR vs. Lenoir Ramos BRA | 6-1 6-4
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] vs. David Holiner USA [WC] | 3-6 6-4 6-0
Greg Ouellette USA [5] vs. Dimitar Kutrovsky BUL | 6-3 6-4
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] vs. Gonzalo Escobar ECU [WC] | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Michael Breler SWE [WC] vs. Nicolas Edlefsen USA | 7-6 (5) 6-1

Shane La Porte USA [3] vs. Milos Kustudija SRB | 6-3 6-4
Raony Carvalho BRA [7] vs. Edward Corrie GBR | 6-4 6-4
Philip Bester CAN [4] vs. Theron Cole USA | 6-2 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] vs. Max Jones GBR | 6-4 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Ouellette USA [5] vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] | 6-3 6-2
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] vs. Michael Breler SUI [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Shane La Porte USA [3] vs. Raony Carvalho BRA [7] | 6-3 6-0
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] vs. Philip Bester CAN [4] | 3-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Todd Widom USA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-2 6-1
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Sinisa Markovic BIH [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 7-6 (2) 6-2

John Isner USA [3] vs. Lester Cook USA | 6-7 (1) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] vs. Artem Sitak RUS | 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-2
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] vs. Michael McClune USA | 7-5 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8] vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Shane La Porte USA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Jesse Witten USA vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-2 6-4
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP [LL] | 6-7 (7) 6-3 6-4
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 6-3 6-3

Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Alberto Francis USA | 7-6 (6) 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Todd Widom USA vs. Vincent Spadea USA [1] | 6-2 4-1 Ret.
Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Greg Ouellette USA [Q] | 6-3 3-2 Ret.
John Isner USA [3] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8] vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (5)
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Tim Smyczek USA | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA | 5-7 6-3 7-5
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-3 2-6 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Todd Widom USA | 7-6 (5) 6-3
John Isner USA [3] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 7-6 (5)
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Rajeev Ram USA [5] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Kevin Kim USA [2] | 6-1 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. John Isner USA [3]
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Dusan Vemic SRB [6]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jones & Pajkowski [GBR/CAN, 1] beat Huttrup & J. Wilson [USA] | 6-0 6-2
Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU] beat Bodwin & Parlade [USA] | 6-0 7-5

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU] vs. Jones & Pajkowski [GBR/CAN, 1] | 6-4 7-6 (8)

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU, Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK] vs. Smyczek & Sweeting [USA] | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] vs. Francis & Monroe [USA, 3]| 6-3 6-4
Widom & Witten [USA] vs. Helgeson & Isner [USA] | 7-6 (5) 6-1

Bester & Polansky [CAN] vs. Ouellette & Simmonds [USA] | 7-5 6-1
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Cook & La Porte [USA, 4] | 7-6 (9) 6-4
S. Amritraj & McClune vs. [I]Breler & Markovic [SWE/BIH, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. Alcaide & Ramos [ESP/BRA, WC] | 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK] | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Widom & Witten [USA] vs. Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] | Walkover
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Bester & Polansky [CAN] | 6-7 (5) 6-3 12-10
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. S. Amritraj & McClune [IND/USA] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Widom & Witten [USA] | 6-1 6-3
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS]

Zirconek
09-04-2008, 03:08 PM
Entry List


Spadea, Vincent USA 110
Isner, John USA 125
Kim, Kevin USA 144
Dancevic, Frank CAN 146
Ram, Rajeev USA 178
Kamke, Tobias GER 189
Vemic, Dusan SRB 193
Witten, Jesse USA 247
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 251
Polansky, Peter CAN 267
Widom, Todd USA 269
Sweeting, Ryan USA 277
Monroe, Nicholas USA 286
Russell, Michael USA 294
Todero, Nicolas ARG 296
@ Marray, Jonathan GBR 303
Baker, Jamie GBR 309
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 313
Sitak, Artem RUS 315
Cook, Lester USA 319
Klec, Ivo SVK 330
McClune, Michael USA 341

Alternates

1. Francis, Alberto USA 351
2. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 355
3. Chvojka, Erik CAN 363
4. Eaton, Chris GBR 368
5. Borvanov, Roman USA 371
6. Smyczek, Tim USA 376
7. De Armas, Jose VEN 389
8. Ward, James GBR 399
9. Durek, Raphael AUS 441
10. Arsenov, Danila RUS 443
11. Elias, Gastao POR 462
12. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 466
13. Healey, Nathan AUS 486
14. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 488
15. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 492
16. Klaasen, Raven RSA 510
17. Novak, David CZE 548
18. # Magg, Christian AUT 564
19. Roshan, Nima USA 584
20. Popovic, Petar FRA 656

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 05:03 PM
:cool: Polansky and Sweeting

Raul
09-05-2008, 07:10 AM
Vamoooos chicos.
Frank Dancevic
Giovanni Lapentti
Jonathan Marray

Frank and Giovanni will play doubles together :confused:

Davidcuervacho
09-05-2008, 09:28 PM
Good luck Nicolas Todero :bounce:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-05-2008, 10:54 PM
Order Of Play

Possible Delays Due To Hurricane Ike!!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-05-2008, 10:55 PM
Go vince!

PereRibaFan
09-19-2008, 08:34 AM
(Both SE cleared)
OUT: Baker, Marray (and Chvojka, Eaton from ALT)
IN: Francis, Campozano, Borvanov, Smyczek

PereRibaFan
09-20-2008, 04:44 AM
Qualy draw is out: http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2275/qs.pdf


Good luck to Alcaide, Bester and Krajinovic :D

d_s
09-20-2008, 06:53 AM
Good luck to Bester and Pajkowski :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
09-20-2008, 07:32 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] has a Bye
David Holiner USA [WC] vs. David Gonzalez ECU
Robbie Parlade USA vs. Dimitar Kutrovsky BUL
Greg Ouellette USA [5] has a Bye

Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] has a Bye
Gonzalo Escobar ECU [WC] vs. Neil Kenner USA [WC]
Michael Breler SWE [WC] vs. Joe Huttrup USA
Nicolas Edlefsen USA vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN [8]

Shane La Porte USA [3] has a Bye
Christian Rojmar SWE [WC] vs. Milos Kustudija SRB
Ethan Horn USA vs. Edward Corrie GBR
Raony Carvalho BRA [7] has a Bye

Philip Bester CAN [4] has a Bye
Antoine Bodwin USA vs. Theron Cole USA
Max Jones GBR vs. Lenoir Ramos BRA
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
09-20-2008, 07:32 AM
Vamos Guillermo :yeah:

SwedSerbia
09-20-2008, 09:29 AM
Does anyone have some information about the 2 qualifiers from Sweden? Christian Rojmar and Michael Breler. I´ve never heard of them. And good luck to Filip Krajinovic!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-20-2008, 09:57 PM
Will be tough for Spadea to ein he lost to Kim 2 weeks ago, and John Isner is playing here.

kyle751
09-20-2008, 10:29 PM
All Canadian first rounder
Dancevic vs Polansky

Blarghman
09-21-2008, 01:56 AM
Phil is into the final qualifying round, and should be able to win his match, so hopefully he will be in the main draw :yeah:

But Polansky-Dancevic :bigcry:

Frank's form has been so poor lately and Peter's has been pretty solid, they could both really use a good performance, and at least one will be out, that sucks.

Snowwy
09-21-2008, 02:01 AM
I thnk Peter will win

TankingTheSet
09-21-2008, 02:55 AM
Does anyone have some information about the 2 qualifiers from Sweden? Christian Rojmar and Michael Breler. I´ve never heard of them. And good luck to Filip Krajinovic!

Maybe they attend college in the area and/or play college tennis? They were awarded wildcards, however even unranked players got in so nobody would have needed a wildcard. Breler actually won two matches although that may be flattering with the weak draw.

d_s
09-21-2008, 04:02 AM
:mad: :mad:
Frank vs Peter :(
Frank really needs this win a lot more than Peter does...but I have a feeling Peter might take it

Tough final qualifying match for Philip, I really hope he'll win it

CooCooCachoo
09-21-2008, 10:56 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] has a Bye
David Holiner USA [WC] vs. David Gonzalez ECU | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Dimitar Kutrovsky BUL vs. Robbie Parlade USA | 6-2 6-1
Greg Ouellette USA [5] has a Bye

Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] has a Bye
Gonzalo Escobar ECU [WC] vs. Neil Kenner USA [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Michael Breler SWE [WC] vs. Joe Huttrup USA | 6-1 6-4
Nicolas Edlefsen USA vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN [8] | 6-3 6-2

Shane La Porte USA [3] has a Bye
Milos Kustudija SRB vs. Christian Rojmar SWE [WC] | 7-6 (1) 6-7 (6) 6-4
Edward Corrie GBR vs. Ethan Horn USA | 6-1 6-3
Raony Carvalho BRA [7] has a Bye

Philip Bester CAN [4] has a Bye
Theron Cole USA vs. Antoine Bodwin USA | 6-0 6-0
Max Jones GBR vs. Lenoir Ramos BRA | 6-1 6-4
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
09-21-2008, 10:59 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] vs. David Holiner USA [WC] | 3-6 6-4 6-0
Greg Ouellette USA [5] vs. Dimitar Kutrovsky BUL | 6-3 6-4
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] vs. Gonzalo Escobar ECU [WC] | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Michael Breler SWE [WC] vs. Nicolas Edlefsen USA | 7-6 (5) 6-1

Shane La Porte USA [3] vs. Milos Kustudija SRB | 6-3 6-4
Raony Carvalho BRA [7] vs. Edward Corrie GBR | 6-4 6-4
Philip Bester CAN [4] vs. Theron Cole USA | 6-2 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB [6] vs. Max Jones GBR | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-21-2008, 10:59 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Guillermo Alcaide ESP [1] vs. Greg Ouellette USA [5]
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] vs. Michael Breler SUI [WC]
Shane La Porte USA [3] vs. Raony Carvalho BRA [7]
Philip Bester CAN [4] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [6]

CooCooCachoo
09-21-2008, 11:02 AM
MAIN DRAW

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC]
Todd Widom USA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA
Q vs. Sinisa Markovic BIH [WC]
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7]

John Isner USA [3] vs. Lester Cook USA
Artem Sitak RUS vs. Q
Michael McClune USA vs. Q
Roman Borvanov USA vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7]

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Q
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Jesse Witten USA
Q vs. Tim Smyczek USA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]

Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC]
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Michael Russell USA
Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA
Alberto Francis USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-21-2008, 11:02 AM
So at least one LL spot is available.

valexie03
09-21-2008, 01:57 PM
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]

Nooooooooooo http://smileys.sur-la-toile.com/repository/Triste/triste6.gif

Snowwy
09-21-2008, 03:39 PM
There should be a Canadian in the SFs.

TMJordan
09-21-2008, 03:42 PM
I think Frank needs this more than Peter. Hopefully it's his title, if not Peter has a good shot at a deep run.

Blarghman
09-21-2008, 09:30 PM
Qualifiers:

Greg OUELETTE (USA) d. Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) 6:3 6:2
Luis Manuel FLORES (MEX) d. Michael BRELER (SWE) 6:4 7:5
Shane LA PORTE (USA) d. Raony CARVALHO (BRA) 6:3 6:0
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SWE) d. Philip BESTER (CAN) 3:6 7:6 (1) 6:4

Ouelette v. Markovic
Flores v. McClune
La Porte v. Ram
Krajinovic v. Sitak

LL spot to Alcaide v. Smyczek

Phil :(
I really think this one was a winnable match, and it sucks that he managed to get to the tiebreak and then did so poorly.

Smoke944
09-21-2008, 09:42 PM
Ouellette and Flores :yeah:
Impressive from Krajinovic.

btw Flores doesn't play Borvanov he plays McClune

FERNET
09-22-2008, 12:39 AM
Good luck Todero

d_s
09-22-2008, 12:58 AM
Well, another tight loss for Philip :( :o

Snowwy
09-22-2008, 03:30 AM
Impressive from Krajinovic.

PereRibaFan
09-22-2008, 06:18 AM
Good Luck:

Giovanni Lapentti
John Isner
Rajeev Ram
Peter Polansky
Frank Dancevic
Dusan Vemic
Michael Russell
Phillip Simmonds
Kevin Kim

Scotso
09-22-2008, 07:59 AM
Filip :D

c'mon Tim :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
09-22-2008, 09:39 AM
Guillermo :smash:

But I somehow think he may not have bothered to try :tape:

CooCooCachoo
09-22-2008, 09:41 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jones & Pajkowski [GBR/CAN, 1] beat Huttrup & J. Wilson [USA] | 6-0 6-2
Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU] beat Bodwin & Parlade [USA] | 6-0 7-5

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jones & Pajkowski [GBR/CAN, 1] vs. Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU]

CooCooCachoo
09-22-2008, 09:44 AM
DOUBLES | MAIN DRAW

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Q
Smyczek & Sweeting [USA] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK]
Francis & Monroe [USA, 3] vs. Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC]
Helgeson & Isner [USA] vs. Widom & Witten [USA]

Bester & Polansky [CAN] vs. Ouellette & Simmonds [USA]
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Cook & La Porte [USA, 4]
S. Amritraj & McClune vs. [I]Breler & Markovic [SWE/BIH, WC]
Alcaide & Ramos [ESP/BRA, WC] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2]

columbus
09-22-2008, 07:11 PM
Russell score anyone?

willoughby
09-22-2008, 07:23 PM
Good Luck:

Giovanni Lapentti
John Isner
Rajeev Ram
Peter Polansky
Frank Dancevic
Dusan Vemic
Michael Russell
Phillip Simmonds
Kevin Kim


¿Do you like asiatics players?

sTALL
09-22-2008, 08:27 PM
no live-scores at all?

columbus
09-22-2008, 08:31 PM
Please help, need Russell-Klaasen score!!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-22-2008, 08:43 PM
There is no live score or live stream here.

The tournament web site has no numbers on it.

Results will be posted at the end of every day.

Try calling Texas Tech U and ask for the tennis area, it might help.

Or ask Tbarm.

columbus
09-22-2008, 10:01 PM
russell lost 2-6 7-5 5-7 from livescorehunter, but seems correct I am afraid :-( SHIT!

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-22-2008, 10:02 PM
KLAASEN - Russel 6-2 5-7 7-5
SWEETING - Simonds 6-1 6-4

source official web

tandino
09-22-2008, 11:22 PM
russell :sad:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-22-2008, 11:22 PM
1st Round Results Avaliable (Singles):

Ryan SWEETING (USA) Defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-1, 6-4.

Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Defeated Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5.

1st Round Results Avaliable (Doubles):

None

nemanjam
09-22-2008, 11:29 PM
1st Round Results Avaliable (Doubles):

None

Francis & Monroe [USA, 3] vs. Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] 3-6 4-6

hominho
09-22-2008, 11:45 PM
Anyone knows livescore?

Russel haha :smash:

sTALL
09-23-2008, 12:06 AM
Anyone knows livescore?

Russel haha :smash:

I can wait, but if anyone likes to be a hero, Bobo_jbc gave me a phone number to the tournament:
US+806 787 0844

nemanjam
09-23-2008, 12:17 AM
Krajinovic won in 3 sets :woohoo:

Filip :clap2: :clap2: :clap2:

sTALL
09-23-2008, 12:20 AM
Krajinovic won in 3 sets :woohoo:

Filip :clap2: :clap2: :clap2:

congrtl.. Ouellette G. - Marković S. already playing?

hominho
09-23-2008, 01:06 AM
Thankz sTALL!But unfortunately I am not a hero:D
I am waiting for Isner - Cook...Anyone will be here in this time?Who could relate this match?Please answer!I will be grateful!
John Isner :worship:

Blarghman
09-23-2008, 04:00 AM
ATP Website:

Greg OUELLETTE (USA) d. Sinisa MARKOVIC (BIH) 6:4 6:2
John ISNER (USA) d. Lester COOK (USA) 6:7(1) 6:4 7:6(3)
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. Artem SITAK (RUS) 6:2 6:7(3) 6:2
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) d. Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6:2 5:7 7:5
Ryan SWEETING (USA) d. Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6:1 6:4

PereRibaFan
09-23-2008, 07:56 AM
¿Do you like asiatics players?

Yes, but there are no Asians in that list (though Ram & Kim are half-asians)

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:11 AM
FIRST ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC]
Todd Widom USA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Sinisa Markovic BIH [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7]

John Isner USA [3] vs. Lester Cook USA | 6-7 (1) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] vs. Artem Sitak RUS | 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-2
Michael McClune USA vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q]
Roman Borvanov USA vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7]

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Shane La Porte USA [Q]
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Jesse Witten USA
Guillermo Alcaide ESP [LL] vs. Tim Smyczek USA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]

Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC]
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Alberto Francis USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:12 AM
Wow, surprising loss for Russell against pretty much the weakest player of the pack, on paper anyway.

Go Ryan :banana:

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:12 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU] vs. Jones & Pajkowski [GBR/CAN, 1] | 6-4 7-6 (8)

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:13 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU, Q]
Smyczek & Sweeting [USA] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK]
Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] vs. Francis & Monroe [USA, 3]| 6-3 6-4
Helgeson & Isner [USA] vs. Widom & Witten [USA]

Bester & Polansky [CAN] vs. Ouellette & Simmonds [USA]
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Cook & La Porte [USA, 4]
S. Amritraj & McClune vs. [I]Breler & Markovic [SWE/BIH, WC]
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. Alcaide & Ramos [ESP/BRA, WC] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-23-2008, 08:13 AM
WTF Francis and Monroe :unsure:

Nathaliia
09-23-2008, 01:30 PM
klass by Klaasen :yeah: :tape:

Sweeting & Krajinovic :bounce:

willoughby
09-23-2008, 04:22 PM
Yes, but there are no Asians in that list (though Ram & Kim are half-asians)


Thanks for the info y tal...

Dou you idolatred all asiatics players alone for his nationality although you don´t see played

PereRibaFan
09-23-2008, 04:29 PM
Thanks for the info y tal...

Dou you idolatred all asiatics players alone for his nationality although you don´t see played

What are you talking about? :tape: :spit: :worship:

willoughby
09-23-2008, 04:31 PM
Yes, but there are no Asians in that list (though Ram & Kim are half-asians)

What are you talking about? :tape: :spit: :worship:

I have information that tells me you are still asian only by their nationality, without seeing them play
Is it true?

SonicCRO
09-23-2008, 06:31 PM
Cabal 6-4 *4-3

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-23-2008, 06:45 PM
Cabal 6-4 *4-3

Cabal in Bogota this is Lubbock

Chef
09-23-2008, 06:48 PM
Cabal 6-4 *4-3
It from other tournament ;)

Chef
09-23-2008, 06:50 PM
Lapentti should win, it is difficult will but should win! Good tennis shows recently.

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-23-2008, 07:06 PM
Ram - La Porte 6-3 0-0
Widom - Monroe 6-2 0-0
source:
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

tandino
09-23-2008, 07:28 PM
Widom - Monroe 6:2 4:1?

Karalius
09-23-2008, 07:37 PM
Ram 6-3 6-0 La Porte
Widom 6-2 6-1 Monroe

willoughby
09-23-2008, 08:07 PM
Easy win Rajeev!

I hope that the surprise as when he win in Winnetka

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-23-2008, 08:20 PM
Lapentti 6-2 6-7 6-2

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-23-2008, 08:20 PM
Dancevic - Polansky 6-3 6-3
flores - McClune 7-5 6-3

Blarghman
09-23-2008, 08:37 PM
Dancevic - Polansky 6-3 6-3

Frank :yeah:

Peter :sad:

Hopefully, Frank can turn this into a good run of form, he have a good shot to at least make SF here, given the draw.

Nathaliia
09-23-2008, 08:37 PM
Polansky :sad:

Well, it was expected, but still sux.

DavidPL
09-23-2008, 08:38 PM
Bogo ?

Karalius
09-23-2008, 09:45 PM
Any news from Bogomolov match?

etonic2000
09-23-2008, 09:55 PM
Bogomolov wins 6-7(7-4), 6-3, 6-3
Spadea wins 6-3, 7-5

Source is official tournament web site:

http://www.lubbockchallenger.com/singlesdraw.aspx

Pinta
09-23-2008, 09:55 PM
Bogomolov win 67 63 63

SonicCRO
09-23-2008, 10:03 PM
Bogomolov win 67 63 63

:)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-24-2008, 12:06 AM
nice win vinny ice

d_s
09-24-2008, 12:39 AM
Frank :D
I thought it'd be much tougher, but judging from the score, his win looks pretty comfortable.

Nice try though, Peter :sad:

tandino
09-24-2008, 01:59 AM
KIM, Kevin - FRANCIS, Alberto 7-6(8-6), 6-3

10K Futures Qualifier
09-24-2008, 04:15 AM
1st round results coming soon

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 08:40 AM
FIRST ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Todd Widom USA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-2 6-1
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Sinisa Markovic BIH [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 7-6 (2) 6-2

John Isner USA [3] vs. Lester Cook USA | 6-7 (1) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] vs. Artem Sitak RUS | 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-2
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] vs. Michael McClune USA | 7-5 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7] vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Shane La Porte USA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Jesse Witten USA
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP [LL] | 6-7 (7) 6-3 6-4
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 6-3 6-3

Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Alberto Francis USA | 7-6 (6) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 08:40 AM
Peter :(

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 08:42 AM
SECOND ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Todd Widom USA
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7]
John Isner USA [3] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q]
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7]

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. ?
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-24-2008, 08:43 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU, Q]
Smyczek & Sweeting [USA] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK]
Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] vs. Francis & Monroe [USA, 3]| 6-3 6-4
Widom & Witten [USA] vs. Helgeson & Isner [USA] | 7-6 (5) 6-1

Bester & Polansky [CAN] vs. Ouellette & Simmonds [USA] | 7-5 6-1
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Cook & La Porte [USA, 4] | 7-6 (9) 6-4
S. Amritraj & McClune vs. [I]Breler & Markovic [SWE/BIH, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. Alcaide & Ramos [ESP/BRA, WC] | 6-4 6-4

PereRibaFan
09-24-2008, 09:09 AM
Good luck today, Krajinovic. You can beat Isner and I'm sure you'll do it :yeah:

SwedSerbia
09-24-2008, 12:16 PM
Good luck today, Krajinovic. You can beat Isner and I'm sure you'll do it :yeah:

Let´s hope so! Wolud mean a lot for him and his rankings :)

Nathaliia
09-24-2008, 02:18 PM
Giovanni probably wins again :scratch:

LuA_luA
09-24-2008, 07:08 PM
any livescore KIM ??

mick34
09-24-2008, 09:05 PM
Any news about Witten pls?

Crvena Zvezda
09-24-2008, 09:29 PM
Kim 6/3 2/6 6/4
Bogomolov 6/4 6/4
Witten 6/2 6/4
http://www.lubbockchallenger.com/singlesdraw.aspx

hardcoree
09-24-2008, 09:30 PM
Bogomolov def. Flores 6-4 6-4
Kim def Sweeting 6-3 2-6 6-4

source: www.lubbockchallenger.com/singlesdraw.aspx

Nathaliia
09-24-2008, 09:39 PM
awww, Sweeting, good fight

thx for scores, they appeared just after I mailed tournament's director, maybe he moved his ass :p

hardcoree
09-24-2008, 11:27 PM
Still nothing on official page. I'm wating for Vemic result.

Nathaliia
09-24-2008, 11:29 PM
Vemic won, he wrote it on Facebook :tape:

hardcoree
09-24-2008, 11:49 PM
Vemic won, he wrote it on Facebook :tape:

Great. Thank you. :)
(Facebook - the new source for tennis results :devil:)

nemanjam
09-24-2008, 11:50 PM
Dusan Vemic (SRB,6) def. Raven Klaasen (RSA) 5-7 6-3 7-5

10K Futures Qualifier
09-25-2008, 01:46 AM
vemic is addicted to fb.

Snowwy
09-25-2008, 03:54 AM
Isner won 2 and 4.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-25-2008, 03:56 AM
Hmm, good win for Isner.

I think his confodience is low right now, considering his early exit in last week's challenger. But I do truly believe that he will not win this one :(

TBarm7
09-25-2008, 05:59 AM
glab, his confidence is actually in a very good spot right now. of course he said he was disappointed losing to dorsch last week after having a match point, but he said he played well and that dorsch just played the bigger points better. no confidence loss there after the waco defeat.

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:12 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Escobar & Gonzalez [ECU, Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK] vs. Smyczek & Sweeting [USA] | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] vs. Francis & Monroe [USA, 3]| 6-3 6-4
Widom & Witten [USA] vs. Helgeson & Isner [USA] | 7-6 (5) 6-1

Bester & Polansky [CAN] vs. Ouellette & Simmonds [USA] | 7-5 6-1
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Cook & La Porte [USA, 4] | 7-6 (9) 6-4
S. Amritraj & McClune vs. [I]Breler & Markovic [SWE/BIH, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. Alcaide & Ramos [ESP/BRA, WC] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:14 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK]
Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] vs. Widom & Witten [USA]
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Bester & Polansky [CAN] | 6-7 (5) 6-3 12-10
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. S. Amritraj & McClune [IND/USA] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:14 AM
FIRST ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Todd Widom USA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-2 6-1
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Sinisa Markovic BIH [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 7-6 (2) 6-2

John Isner USA [3] vs. Lester Cook USA | 6-7 (1) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] vs. Artem Sitak RUS | 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-2
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] vs. Michael McClune USA | 7-5 6-3
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7] vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Shane La Porte USA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Jesse Witten USA vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-2 6-4
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP [LL] | 6-7 (7) 6-3 6-4
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 6-3 6-3

Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Jean-Yves Aubone USA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Alberto Francis USA | 7-6 (6) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:15 AM
SECOND ROUND

Vincent Spadea USA [1] vs. Todd Widom USA
Greg Ouellette USA [Q] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7]
John Isner USA [3] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [7] vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Jesse Witten USA
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA | 5-7 6-3 7-5
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-3 2-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2008, 08:15 AM
:yeah: Dule
:sad: Ryan

PereRibaFan
09-25-2008, 09:21 AM
Filip :sobbing:

Nathaliia
09-25-2008, 02:07 PM
Tijn, Bogo is seeded 8 :)

DavidPL
09-25-2008, 04:32 PM
Good luck. Vincent

goa guru
09-25-2008, 09:13 PM
any score??

dam0dred
09-25-2008, 09:34 PM
Yah I'll second that - any updates on scores?

10K Futures Qualifier
09-25-2008, 10:41 PM
glab, his confidence is actually in a very good spot right now. of course he said he was disappointed losing to dorsch last week after having a match point, but he said he played well and that dorsch just played the bigger points better. no confidence loss there after the waco defeat.


Good as long as he is keeping his head up.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-25-2008, 10:45 PM
2nd Round Results:

Isner: 6-2, 6-4.

Bogomolov: 6-4, 6-4.

Vemic: 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.


Kim: 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

v__m
09-25-2008, 10:48 PM
2nd Round Results:

Isner: 6-2, 6-4.

Bogomolov: 6-4, 6-4.

Vemic: 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.


Kim: 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Dancevic and Lapentti score please ??? thanks in adv

tandino
09-25-2008, 10:49 PM
2nd Round Results:

Isner: 6-2, 6-4.

Bogomolov: 6-4, 6-4.

Vemic: 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.


Kim: 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

all yesterday match

SonicCRO
09-25-2008, 10:54 PM
2nd Round Results:

Isner: 6-2, 6-4.

Bogomolov: 6-4, 6-4.

Vemic: 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.


Kim: 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.


hmm you are little late :eek::D:D:D

darkmoor
09-25-2008, 10:56 PM
What about Dancevic´s match? any info out there?

PereRibaFan
09-25-2008, 11:18 PM
Dancevic d. Smyczek 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ram d. Witten 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)

http://www.lubbockchallenger.com/singlesdraw.aspx

tandino
09-25-2008, 11:19 PM
DANCEVIC - smyczek 4:6 6:3 6:4

R.RAM - witten 3:6 7:5 7:6(7:5)

v__m
09-26-2008, 12:14 AM
LAPENTTI, Giovanni 6-3, 3-2 ret.

Nathaliia
09-26-2008, 12:16 AM
Giovanni :D

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 12:21 AM
Just trying to be helpful. Don't ask me for scores again Tandino or SonicCRO.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 12:23 AM
Kevin KIM (USA) Defeated Ryan SWEETING (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

tandino
09-26-2008, 12:28 AM
G.LAPENTTI - OUELLETTE 6:3 3:2 ret.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 12:30 AM
haha a little late ;) already reported buddy

TMJordan
09-26-2008, 12:40 AM
haha a little late ;) already reported buddy

Want a cookie?

TMJordan
09-26-2008, 12:42 AM
Frank :rocker2:

Giovanni :rocker2:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 01:10 AM
Want a cookie?

LOL

PereRibaFan
09-26-2008, 01:14 AM
Gio :D Good luck in the quarterfinals :yeah:

Such a shame for Ouellette, now that he had reached the 2nd Round of a Challenger and he gets injured...

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 04:08 AM
reason for vinces retirement all it says on draw sheet is 'retirement'

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 08:23 AM
SECOND ROUND

Todd Widom USA vs. Vincent Spadea USA [1] | 6-2 4-1 Ret.
Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Greg Ouellette USA [Q] | 6-3 3-2 Ret.
John Isner USA [3] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8] vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (5)
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Tim Smyczek USA | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA | 5-7 6-3 7-5
Kevin Kim USA [2] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-3 2-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 08:24 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Todd Widom USA vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7]
John Isner USA [3] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8]
Rajeev Ram USA [5] vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [4]
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Kevin Kim USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 08:25 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Klaasen & Klec [RSA/SVK] | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Widom & Witten [USA] vs. Carvalho & Rojmar [BRA/SWE, WC] | Walkover
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Bester & Polansky [CAN] | 6-7 (5) 6-3 12-10
Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] vs. S. Amritraj & McClune [IND/USA] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-26-2008, 08:25 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Widom & Witten [USA]
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 10-7

Nathaliia
09-26-2008, 09:35 AM
oh let's hope nothing serious about Vince...

GL to the facebook addict and to Giovanni Lapentti

DartMarcus
09-26-2008, 09:39 AM
Well done Vince, stop playing mug challengers and try to qualify to some normal tournament!!!

dam0dred
09-26-2008, 02:53 PM
Frank is 2-2 versus Ram, but they haven't played this year. I understand that he is battling a really bad cold but hopefully he can win this one!! :)

why,marat,why?
09-26-2008, 08:43 PM
any news on the result of kim vs. vemic?

Dobr
09-26-2008, 09:13 PM
ISNER, John def. BOGOMOLOV, Alex 7-6(7-3), 4-6, 7-6(7-5)

TankingTheSet
09-26-2008, 09:37 PM
Routine scoreline for Isner.

Nathaliia
09-26-2008, 09:49 PM
yep score was sure, the winner wasn't :lol:

Jelena_78
09-26-2008, 10:54 PM
any news on the result of kim vs. vemic?

Don't know the result, but Dusan won!

Dule :rocker2:

Nathaliia
09-26-2008, 10:55 PM
I confirm, Facebook source :haha:

Jelena_78
09-26-2008, 11:01 PM
I confirm, Facebook source :haha:

:rolls:

fb :worship:

Blarghman
09-26-2008, 11:01 PM
Tournament Website:

VEMIC, Dusan d. KIM, Kevin 6:1 6:4

Jelena_78
09-26-2008, 11:06 PM
Tournament Website:

VEMIC, Dusan d. KIM, Kevin 6:1 6:4

Thanks :)

Nathaliia
09-26-2008, 11:08 PM
:rolls:

fb :worship:
I think he logs in already from the court, he's always quicker than tournament's website LOL

Jelena_78
09-26-2008, 11:15 PM
I think he logs in already from the court, he's always quicker than tournament's website LOL

He wants to keep us informed :p

10K Futures Qualifier
09-26-2008, 11:45 PM
haha idemo dusan!!!!!

Jandres
09-27-2008, 02:10 AM
giovanni lapentti result???

dam0dred
09-27-2008, 02:35 AM
Updates on Big Frank? :)

Blarghman
09-27-2008, 03:02 AM
ATP Website

Dancevic d. Ram 2:6 6:3 6:4
Lapentti d. Widom 7:6(5) 6:3

Frank :dance:

Jandres
09-27-2008, 03:33 AM
Lapentti d. Widom 7:6(5) 6:3 :)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-27-2008, 03:52 AM
dusan is a beast....its simple.

Dobr
09-27-2008, 06:55 AM
ATP Website

Dancevic d. Ram 2:6 6:3 6:4


Frank :devil:

:banana: :banana: :banana:

d_s
09-27-2008, 07:36 AM
Frank :D
Nice birthday win for him ;)

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2008, 09:14 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. Todd Widom USA | 7-6 (5) 6-3
John Isner USA [3] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [8] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 7-6 (5)
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Rajeev Ram USA [5] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dusan Vemic SRB [6] vs. Kevin Kim USA [2] | 6-1 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] vs. John Isner USA [3]
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] vs. Dusan Vemic SRB [6]

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2008, 09:14 AM
:( Rajeev

Ajde Dule :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2008, 09:15 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Widom & Witten [USA] | 6-1 6-3
Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL

Bogomolov Jr. & Vemic [USA/SRB, 1] vs. Borvanov & A. Sitak [USA/RUS]

Nathaliia
09-27-2008, 11:04 AM
solid win for Lapentti... it'll be muuuuuch tougher against Isner

Dobr
09-27-2008, 07:47 PM
Frank :D
Nice birthday win for him ;)

an easy match for Dusan then today ;) :cool:

Blarghman
09-27-2008, 10:12 PM
ATP:

Isner d. Lapentti 7:6(3) 6:4
Dancevic d. Vemic 7:6(3) 6:3

Frank :yeah:

Should be an interesting final, hopefully Frank will be able to keep up his good play.

Dobr
09-27-2008, 10:14 PM
John Isner USA [3] def. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [7] 76(3) 64
Frank Dancevic CAN [4] def. Dusan Vemic SRB [6] 78(3) 63

TMJordan
09-27-2008, 10:15 PM
Way to go Frank, he has a good shot against Isner in the final, I think. He needs this one also.

Dobr
09-27-2008, 10:15 PM
Frank :hatoff: :yeah:

d_s
09-27-2008, 11:15 PM
Frank :worship:
He definitely needs this title! Good luck to him :)

Fabio83
09-28-2008, 03:08 AM
Happy B-Day Frank!!! Hope he wins tomorrow

GustavoM_Fan
09-28-2008, 04:48 AM
Isner scores shows that there not much difference between atp and challengers.
he has to do similar effortS to win matches :lol:
but at least he makes the difference winning the matches

I think that in a bad day he has chances to be defeated by a low ranked player :)

CooCooCachoo
09-28-2008, 07:42 AM
Dule :(

Good luck to Frank in the final.

dam0dred
09-28-2008, 08:27 AM
Isner scores shows that there not much difference between atp and challengers.
he has to do similar effortS to win matches :lol:
but at least he makes the difference winning the matches

I think that in a bad day he has chances to be defeated by a low ranked player :)

If he was 6'1" he would not be ranked in the top 500. His height gives him an effective serve, and there is not much else to his game.

valexie03
09-28-2008, 07:49 PM
Go Frank http://smileys.sur-la-toile.com/repository/Respect/bravo-encouragements-994.gif

Zambija
09-28-2008, 07:51 PM
Is there any livescore for the final match???

Zambija
09-28-2008, 08:37 PM
Isner-Dancevic score please or some kind of livescore...

dam0dred
09-28-2008, 10:39 PM
Isner wins 76(2) 46 62.

Crap. :(

Ivanatis
09-28-2008, 10:52 PM
Frank:(

Delboy22
09-28-2008, 10:54 PM
Source, please?

dam0dred
09-28-2008, 10:57 PM
Source, please?

ATP website.

valexie03
09-28-2008, 11:18 PM
:mad:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-29-2008, 01:35 AM
yay! job well done Johnnie boy.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-29-2008, 01:37 AM
bogo and vemic lost in the doublas final ;(

Nathaliia
09-29-2008, 05:55 PM
Frank :sad:

Wow, 1st challenger win of the year for Isner