Week 37: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA [Winner: Kevin Kim] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 37: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA [Winner: Kevin Kim]

Pages : [1] 2

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:08 AM
Week 37: Tulsa Challenger [Tulsa]

http://www2.kinneret.ac.il/p2keb/2bshvat/images/Tulsa_view.jpg


Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: September 8 - 14
2007 Champion: Jesse Witten [USA].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 73
Reynolds, Bobby USA 89
Spadea, Vincent USA 103
Kendrick, Robert USA 113
Nishikori, Kei JPN 125
Pless, Kristian DEN 128
Delic, Amer USA 133
Kim, Kevin USA 142
Dancevic, Frank CAN 147
Sirianni, Joseph AUS 149
Warburg, Sam USA 168
Dorsch, Benedikt GER 174
Ram, Rajeev USA 176
Kamke, Tobias GER 188
Evans, Brendan USA 190
Yani, Michael USA 219
Witten, Jesse USA 245
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 246
De Heart, Ryler USA 259
Polansky, Peter CAN 263
Widom, Todd USA 266
Russell, Michael USA 272
Sweeting, Ryan USA 276
Monroe, Nicholas USA 284




Alternates:

1. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 297
2. @ Marray, Jonathan GBR 303
3. Baker, Jamie GBR 307
4. Cook, Lester USA 313
5. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 316
6. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 317
7. Bastl, George SUI 322
8. Klec, Ivo SVK 323
9. McClune, Michael USA 341
10. Satschko, Alex GER 344
11. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 345
12. Francis, Alberto USA 353
13. Borvanov, Roman USA 367
14. Smyczek, Tim USA 370
15. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 373

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR [1] has a Bye
Tommy Garrison USA has a Bye
Will Gray USA has a Bye
GD Jones NZL [5] has a Bye

Ricardas Berankis LTU [2] has a Bye
Greg Ouellette USA has a Bye
Alberto Sottocorno BOL [WC] has a Bye
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] has a Bye

Raven Klaasen RSA [3] has a Bye
Brian Battistone USA has a Bye
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Dann Battistone USA | 6-1 6-2
Ryan Rowe USA [8] has a Bye

Shane La Porte USA [4] has a Bye
Andrei Daescu ROU [WC] vs. Blake Strode USA | 7-5 6-4
Matthew Hogan USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-2
Philip Bester CAN [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR [1] vs. Tommy Garrison USA | 6-2 6-4
GD Jones NZL [5] vs. Will Gray USA | 6-3 6-3
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [2] | 6-3 2-6 7-6 (3)
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] vs. Alberto Sottocomo BOL [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Raven Klaasen RSA [3] vs. Brian Battistone USA | 6-1 6-4
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Ryan Rowe USA [8] | 6-1 6-3
Andrei Daiescu ROU [WC] vs. Shane La Porte USA [4] | 6-2 6-2
Philip Bester CAN [7] vs. Matthew Hogan USA | 6-4 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

GD Jones NZL [5] vs. Gastão Elias POR [1] | 6-2 7-6 (8)
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] vs. Greg Ouellette USA | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA [3]| 6-3 5-7 7-6 (1)
Philip Bester CAN [7] vs. Andrei Daiescu ROU [WC] | 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST ROUND

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. GD Jones NZL [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Michael Russell USA vs. Rajeev Ram USA | 2-6 7-5 6-3
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Lester Cook USA | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (6) 6-3
Frank Dancevic CAN [6] vs. Benedikt Dorsch GER | 3-6 6-3 6-4

Phillip Simmonds USA [Q] vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]| 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jonathan Marray GBR vs. Tim Smyczek USA | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (11)
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Alberto Francis USA | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [5] vs. Jose De Armas VEN | 6-3 6-4

Brendan Evans USA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [7]| 6-7 (1) 6-3 7-5
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Jesse Witten USA | 6-4 6-2
Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC] vs. Tobias Kamke GER | 6-1 6-4

Sam Warburg USA [8] vs. Todd Widom USA | 7-5 6-2
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [Q] vs. Michael Yani USA | 7-5 6-4
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Philip Bester CAN [Q] | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-4
Vincent Spadea USA [2] vs. Arnau Brugues-Davi ESP [WC] | 6-3 7-5

SECOND ROUND

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-0 0-6 6-3
Frank Dancevic CAN [6] vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Phillip Simmonds USA [Q] vs. Jonathan Marray GBR | 6-3 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [5] vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Brendan Evans USA vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA | 6-1 6-3
Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC] vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Sam Warburg USA [8] vs. Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Vincent Spadea USA [2] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 6-3 6-2

QUARTER FINALS

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [6] | 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Kevin Kim USA [5] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC] vs. Brendan Evans USA | 6-3 6-4
Vincent Spadea USA [2] vs. Sam Warburg USA [8] | 6-2 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. Kevin Kim USA [5]
Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC] vs. Vincent Spadea USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:40 AM
DOUBLES | QUALIFYING DRAW

Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, 1] have a Bye
Ballok & Sottocorno [HUN/BOL] beat Jou & Seagraves [USA, WC] | Walkover

Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, 1] beat Ballok & Sottocorno [HUN/BOL] | 6-1 6-4

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Francis & Kim [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Brugues-Davi & Stephens [ESP/USA, WC] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA] | 4-6 6-3 10-8
Evans & Smyczek [USA] vs. Widom & Yani [USA, 3]| Walkover
Monroe & Warburg [USA] vs. Odesnik & Witten [USA] | 6-1 7-6 (3)

Gray & Rowe [USA, WC] vs. Pomeroy & Van der Merwe [USA/RSA] | 2-6 6-4 10-8
S. Amritraj & Sirianni [IND/AUS, 4] vs. Baker & Marray [GBR] | 7-5 6-7 (4) 10-6
Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, Q] vs. Dorsch & Pless [GER/DEN] | Walkover
Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2] vs. Cunningham & Kolik [USA/ISR, WC] | 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Brugues-Davi & Stephens [ESP/USA, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Monroe & Warburg [USA] vs. Evans & Smyczek [USA] | 7-6 (1) 7-6 (8)
S. Amritraj & Sirianni [IND/AUS, 4] vs. Gray & Rowe [USA, WC] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 12-10
Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2] vs. Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, Q] | 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Monroe & Warburg [USA] | 6-2 7-6 (11)
Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2] vs. S. Amritraj & Sirianni [IND/AUS, 4] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2]

Super-Fabio
08-20-2008, 11:56 AM
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Date: 9/8/2008 Original Cut Off: 284 Ranking Date: 8/18/2008
________________________________________
Main Draw
Dancevic, Frank CAN 147 Polansky, Peter CAN 263
De Heart, Ryler USA 259 Ram, Rajeev USA 176
Delic, Amer USA 133 Reynolds, Bobby USA 89
Dorsch, Benedikt GER 174 Russell, Michael USA 272
Evans, Brendan USA 190 Sirianni, Joseph AUS 149
Kamke, Tobias GER 188 Spadea, Vincent USA 103
Kendrick, Robert USA 113 Sweeting, Ryan USA 276
Kim, Kevin USA 142 Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 246
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 73 Warburg, Sam USA 168
Monroe, Nicholas USA 284 Widom, Todd USA 266
Nishikori, Kei JPN 125 Witten, Jesse USA 245
Pless, Kristian DEN 128 Yani, Michael USA 219
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 297
2. @ Marray, Jonathan GBR 303
3. Baker, Jamie GBR 307
4. Cook, Lester USA 313
5. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 316
6. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 317
7. Bastl, George SUI 322
8. Klec, Ivo SVK 323
9. McClune, Michael USA 341
10. Satschko, Alex GER 344
11. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 345
12. Francis, Alberto USA 353
13. Borvanov, Roman USA 367
14. Smyczek, Tim USA 370
15. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 373

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 07:19 PM
Entry list added to first post. Witten will have a tough time defending his title.

Raul
08-21-2008, 01:11 AM
Good luck Frank Dancevic ;)

PereRibaFan
08-21-2008, 07:20 AM
I thought Somdev would be playing this :sad:

Michael Russell is back :worship:

Good luck to Lu, Nishikori and Polansky

Morgan Z
08-21-2008, 08:37 AM
Somdev will play Bucharest qualifying. ;) Unless he wins Brasov and misses the deadline.
Not very surprising as he loves clay and India will play Davis Cup in Romania the week after this.

Good to see that Russell is back. :D

d_s
08-21-2008, 04:48 PM
Frank and Peter :rocker2:

PereRibaFan
08-21-2008, 09:04 PM
Somdev will play Bucharest qualifying. ;) Unless he wins Brasov and misses the deadline.
Not very surprising as he loves clay and India will play Davis Cup in Romania the week after this.

Good to see that Russell is back. :D

Thanks a lot for that info, Morgan Z. I didn't know it!

So it means that Somdev will play for sure the Davis Cup tie against Romania. Good news for him :D

Morgan Z
08-21-2008, 09:56 PM
Bucharest qualifying is not guaranteed, I'm just guessing. Rest is confirmed. :)

10K Futures Qualifier
08-21-2008, 10:29 PM
Order Of Play
Court(s) 3, 4, and 5
Delayed Due To Hurricane Ike!!!

Saturday, September 6th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 3)
Greg OUELLETTE (USA) Defeated Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) 3-6, 2-6, 7-6(3).
Followed By:
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Defeated Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-1, 6-4.

Sunday, September 7th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 p.m.

(Court 4)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Not Before 12:30 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

Monday, September 8th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 7-6(3), 7-6(11).
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Todd WIDOM (USA) 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-4.
Followed By:
Ricardas BERANKIS/Gastao ELIAS (LTU/POR) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH/Kristian PLESS (GER/DEN) Walkover (PLESS Knee.)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS) Defeated Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) 6-1, 6-1.

Tuesday, September 9th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) Defeated Lester COOK (USA) 7-6(6), 6-7(6), 6-3.
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) Defeated Travis HELGESON (USA) 6-4, 6-1.
Followed By:
Michael RUSSELL (USA) Defeated Rajeev RAM (USA) (Score N/A.)
Followed By:
Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) Defeated Wayne ODESNIK/Jesse WITTEN (USA/USA) (Score N/A.)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) 7-5, 6-7(4), 10-6.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH (GER) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Wednesday, September 10th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 6-3, 6-2.
Followed By:
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) Defeated Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA) 6-2, 6-2.
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR) Defeated Brian BATTISTONE/Dann BATTISTONE (USA/USA) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8.

Thursday, September 11th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-0, 0-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) 6-1, 6-3.
Followed By:
Wayne ODESNIK (USA) Defeated Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Not Before 5:00 p.m.
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) Defeated Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR) 6-2, 6-2.
Not Before 6:00 p.m.
Possible move to Court 4
Vincent SPADEA (USA) Defeated Jamie BAKER (GBR) 6-3, 6-2.

Friday, September 12th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-4, 1-0, Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) Retired due to a 'Shoulder Injury.'
Followed By:
Vincent SPADEA (USA) Defeated Sam WARBURG (USA) 6-2, 6-1.
Followed By:
Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS) Defeated Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) Defeated Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) 6-2, 7-6(11).

Saturday, September 13th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Kevin KIM (USA) Defeated Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 6-4, 7-6(4).
Followed By:
Vincent SPADEA (USA) Defeated Wayne ODESNIK (USA) 6-4, 6-2.
Followed By:
Doubles Final
Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS) Defeated Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) 7-6(4), 6-3.

Sunday, September 14th, 2008
Matches Start At: 12:00 NOON

(Court 5)
Singles Final
Kevin KIM (USA) Defeated Vincent SPADEA (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
08-21-2008, 10:30 PM
I thought Somdev would be playing this :sad:

Michael Russell is back :worship:

Good luck to Lu, Nishikori and Polansky

Yes, was he injured haven't seen hi hitting lately, I live in Houston and play where he does.

10K Futures Qualifier
08-23-2008, 06:57 AM
Yes indeed, Jesse will have a hard time.

Action Jackson
08-23-2008, 07:02 AM
Mike has been injured for a long time with a shoulder problem.

10K Futures Qualifier
08-27-2008, 03:12 AM
good luck to vince!!!

The Freak
08-30-2008, 07:13 PM
I'll be going to this :D
Hopefully Don asks for a WC, he's got points to defend.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-01-2008, 09:08 PM
No tourney web site = no live scores :(

Blarghman
09-05-2008, 05:00 AM
Sucks to see Frank with a ranking back in the 140s, look like he won't even get a seed here, really a big fall. :sad: Oh well, good luck to him!.

Also, go Peter! :D

azza
09-05-2008, 08:24 AM
lolllllllllll the BYE Joe Sirianni is here who ever gets him will be cheering

Dalx
09-05-2008, 09:56 AM
No tourney web site = no live scores :(

There is the website but no live scores:

http://prochallengertulsa.googlepages.com/

10K Futures Qualifier
09-05-2008, 10:54 PM
Good luck Vin Dawgy dogg.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 01:55 AM
It's frustrating when tournaments don't have their oop and qualy draws posted!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:08 AM
Saturday, September 6th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) v Greg OUELLETTE (USA)
Followed By:
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) v Brian BATTISTONE (USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:09 AM
Oop

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:11 AM
Tournament Director: Russell Warner

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:11 AM
Challenger Supervisor: Michael Loo

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:12 AM
GL To (Qualy):

Greg OUELLETTE (USA)
Brian BATTISTONE (USA)
Brad POMEROY (USA)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA)
Philip BESTER (CAN)
Dann BATTISTONE (USA)
Gastao ELIAS (POR)
Ryan ROWE (USA)
Gd JONES (NZL)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:13 AM
Qualy: http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/660/qs.pdf

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 04:13 AM
OOP should have been released much earlier:fiery:

d_s
09-06-2008, 07:39 AM
Good luck to Phil Bester :worship:

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 08:51 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Gastão Elias POR [1] has a Bye
Tommy Garrison USA has a Bye
Will Gray USA has a Bye
GD Jones NZL [5] has a Bye

Ricardas Berankis LTU [2] has a Bye
Greg Ouellette USA has a Bye
Alberto Sottocorno BOL [WC] has a Bye
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] has a Bye

Raven Klaasen RSA [3] has a Bye
Brian Battistone USA has a Bye
Dann Battistone USA vs. Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC]
Ryan Rowe USA [8] has a Bye

Shane La Porte USA [4] has a Bye
Andrei Daescu ROU [WC] vs. Blake Strode USA
Matthew Hogan USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA
Philip Bester CAN [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 08:51 AM
Good Luck [Q]:

Phillip Simmonds

Nathaliia
09-06-2008, 09:05 AM
GL Bester

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 10:47 PM
Saturday, September 6th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Greg OUELLETTE (USA) Defeated Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) 3-6, 2-6, 7-6(3).
Followed By:
Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Defeated Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-1, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 10:48 PM
Sunday, September 7th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 p.m.

(Court 4)

Greg OUELLETTE (USA) v Phillip SIMMONDS (USA)
Not Before 12:30 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 10:49 PM
Battistones need to stop trying to play singles qualys. Focus on doublas.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 10:49 PM
I know they use those wired racquets but does that company make clothes.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-06-2008, 10:49 PM
Is their sponsor nike, or do they even have one.

PereRibaFan
09-07-2008, 12:11 AM
Good Luck:

Bobby Reynolds
Rajeev Ram
Benedikt Dorsch
Frank Dancevic
Tim Smyczek
Jonathan Marray
Peter Polansky
Kevin Kim
Izak Van der Merwe
Cecil Mamiit
Travis Helgeson
Arnau Brugues-Davi

The Freak
09-07-2008, 02:53 AM
Is their sponsor nike, or do they even have one.

Dude, your sig is fucking annoying

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 04:59 AM
haha i love my sig, and ur mom.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:03 AM
Battistones need to stop trying to play singles qualys. Focus on doublas.

Why? They are probably on-site practising anyway, so why not use this as a chance to get some extra points and prize money, and as a chance to get used to the courts and get some practise in?

I doubt they seriously believe they can make it in singles ;)

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:04 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR [1] has a Bye
Tommy Garrison USA has a Bye
Will Gray USA has a Bye
GD Jones NZL [5] has a Bye

Ricardas Berankis LTU [2] has a Bye
Greg Ouellette USA has a Bye
Alberto Sottocorno BOL [WC] has a Bye
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] has a Bye

Raven Klaasen RSA [3] has a Bye
Brian Battistone USA has a Bye
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Dann Battistone USA | 6-1 6-2
Ryan Rowe USA [8] has a Bye

Shane La Porte USA [4] has a Bye
Andrei Daescu ROU [WC] vs. Blake Strode USA | 7-5 6-4
Matthew Hogan USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-2
Philip Bester CAN [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:06 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR [1] vs. Tommy Garrison USA | 6-2 6-4
GD Jones NZL [5] vs. Will Gray USA | 6-3 6-3
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [2] | 6-3 2-6 7-6 (3)
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] vs. Alberto Sottocomo BOL [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Raven Klaasen RSA [3] vs. Brian Battistone USA | 6-1 6-4
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Ryan Rowe USA [8] | 6-1 6-3
Andrei Daiescu ROU [WC] vs. Shane La Porte USA [4] | 6-2 6-2
Philip Bester CAN [7] vs. Matthew Hogan USA | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:06 AM
Berankis :speakles:

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:07 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR [1] vs. GD Jones NZL [5]
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [6]
Raven Klaasen RSA [3] vs. Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC]
Andrei Daiescu ROU [WC] vs. Philip Bester CAN [7]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:09 AM
MAIN DRAW

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. Q
Michael Russell USA vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Lester Cook USA
Benedikt Dorsch GER vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [6]

Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Q
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Jonathan Marray GBR
Alberto Francis USA vs. Peter Polansky CAN
Jose De Armas VEN vs. Kevin Kim USA [5]

Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] vs. Brendan Evans USA
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Jesse Witten USA
Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC]
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC]

Sam Warburg USA [8] vs. Todd Widom USA
Q vs. Michael Yani USA
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Q
Arnau Brugues-Davi ESP [WC] vs. Vincent Spadea USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 08:10 AM
Cut-off #384, De Armas.

I really like the WC choices here; they give them to players who actually can win a match :lol: Unlike Fiorentino :tape:

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 01:36 PM
GL Polansky & De Armas.... but I think both will lose :sad:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 06:48 PM
Why? They are probably on-site practising anyway, so why not use this as a chance to get some extra points and prize money, and as a chance to get used to the courts and get some practise in?

I doubt they seriously believe they can make it in singles ;)

True, as long as they don't wear themselves out.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 06:49 PM
No lives scores, no live stream, no good web site with results.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 06:50 PM
if you dont give lie score or stream then at least update the site lie twice a day.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 06:50 PM
Any results?

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 06:50 PM
If anyone has the tourney number give it to me.... I will call them

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 06:53 PM
True, as long as they don't wear themselves out.

I doubt they get worn out by these short singles matches they play :tape:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 07:15 PM
haha yeah

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 07:23 PM
Comeeee on' vince. (1,000 posts!)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 07:24 PM
1,001

Dupuis2006
09-07-2008, 07:28 PM
good luck Frank!:D

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 09:12 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

GD Jones NZL [5] vs. Gastão Elias POR [1] | 6-2 7-6 (8)
Phillip Simmonds USA [6] vs. Greg Ouellette USA | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [WC] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA [3]| 6-3 5-7 7-6 (1)
Philip Bester CAN [7] vs. Andrei Daiescu ROU [WC] | 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 09:13 PM
:yeah: Phillip

Wow, this Nedovyesov guy. Kudos to him.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 09:14 PM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. GD Jones NZL [Q]
Michael Russell USA vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Lester Cook USA
Benedikt Dorsch GER vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [6]

Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA [Q]
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Jonathan Marray GBR
Alberto Francis USA vs. Peter Polansky CAN
Jose De Armas VEN vs. Kevin Kim USA [5]

Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] vs. Brendan Evans USA
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Jesse Witten USA
Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC]
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC]

Sam Warburg USA [8] vs. Todd Widom USA
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [Q] vs. Michael Yani USA
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Philip Bester CAN [Q]
Arnau Brugues-Davi ESP [WC] vs. Vincent Spadea USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 09:15 PM
DOUBLES | QUALIFYING DRAW

Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, 1] have a Bye
Ballok & Sottocorno [HUN/BOL] beat Jou & Seagraves [USA, WC] | Walkover

Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, 1] beat Ballok & Sottocorno [HUN/BOL] | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 09:17 PM
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Francis & Kim [USA]
Brugues-Davi & Stephens [ESP/USA, WC] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA]
Widom & Yani [USA, 3] vs. Evans & Smyczek [USA]
Monroe & Warburg [USA] vs. Odesnik & Witten [USA]

Gray & Rowe [USA, WC] vs. Pomeroy & Van der Merwe [USA/RSA]
Baker & Marray [GBR] vs. S. Amritraj & Sirianni [IND/AUS, 4]
Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, Q] vs. Dorsch & Pless [GER/DEN]
Cunningham & Kolik [USA/ISR, WC] vs. Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2]

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 09:55 PM
yay, Bester :D

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 11:03 PM
Sunday, September 7th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 p.m.

(Court 4)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Not Before 12:30 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 11:09 PM
Monday, September 8th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Tim SMYCZEK (USA) v Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) v Todd WIDOM (USA)
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) v Philip BESTER (CAN)
Followed By:
Ricardas BERANKIS/Gastao ELIAS (LTU/POR) v Benedikt DORSCH/Kristian PLESS (GER/DEN)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) v Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) v Vincent SPADEA (USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-07-2008, 11:10 PM
Vince.... Win this one!!!

d_s
09-07-2008, 11:11 PM
Bester :rocker2:
Good luck to Frank and Peter too :D

valexie03
09-08-2008, 03:09 PM
Good luck to
Frank
Peter
Philip

Smoke944
09-08-2008, 03:19 PM
Gotta love these US challengers with fields like this
Good luck:
Reynolds
Russell
Ram
Monroe
Cook
Dorsch
Simmonds
Smyczek
Francis
Kim
Evans
Witten
Helgeson
Odesnik
Warburg
Widom
Yani
Brugues
Spadea

Btw last time Pless and Simmonds played Simmonds won and Pless has some fun with his racket (vid on youtube and Dallas Challenger site)

Also, I'm incredibly glad to see Mike back, I hope he can get up to speed quickly, good luck :)

ANDREsirPETE
09-08-2008, 04:48 PM
Live in this tournament ? :worship:

bigpupik9
09-08-2008, 04:54 PM
i think no only final results

Smoke944
09-08-2008, 06:24 PM
This is random, but in my boredom I noticed what a stellar junior career De Armas had. Wonder why the success never came, what does he play like? I also see that after taking a break/being injured he has dominated futures to get his ranking back up.
One more thing, try this for confusing statistics:
De Armas' record in clay futures: 70-18, 7 title
his record in clay challengers: 0-13 :eek:
Anyway, good luck to him :)

sheffsteel
09-08-2008, 07:02 PM
Jonny Marray (GBR) bt T Smyczek (US) 76 (3) 76 (11) :)
P Polansky (CAN) bt A Francis 46 63 62

Nathaliia
09-08-2008, 07:03 PM
Peter :worship:

thx for scores

tandino
09-08-2008, 07:10 PM
Polansky good result

quiron
09-08-2008, 07:26 PM
another results ?

bigpupik9
09-08-2008, 07:46 PM
pls any website with results??

goa guru
09-08-2008, 07:48 PM
Pless - Simmonds score??? )):confused::confused::confused:

Smoke944
09-08-2008, 08:08 PM
bad loss Tim :o

rafi78
09-08-2008, 08:40 PM
Warburg 7:5,6:2
Pless 6:3,4:6,3:6

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-08-2008, 08:41 PM
Warburg 7-5 6-2
Simmonds 3-6 6-4 6-3

goa guru
09-08-2008, 08:44 PM
)))

Smoke944
09-08-2008, 08:47 PM
Wowwwww Phil and Sam :worship:

Nathaliia
09-08-2008, 08:56 PM
Pless :haha:

alex74
09-08-2008, 09:10 PM
Any score of the match K. Kim - De Armas?

valexie03
09-08-2008, 09:52 PM
Peter http://smileys.sur-la-toile.com/repository/Respect/victoire-584.gif

tt boy
09-08-2008, 10:19 PM
you useless tool Pless:mad:

tt boy
09-08-2008, 10:21 PM
YANI ????

alex74
09-08-2008, 10:22 PM
result of the match Kim - De Armas?

defrosebwlchamps
09-08-2008, 10:56 PM
kevin kim is on court and yani lost 5 and 4

pinke
09-08-2008, 11:00 PM
yaniiii????

tandino
09-08-2008, 11:08 PM
Yani lost :eek:

Oleksandr Nedovyesov

Current ATP Ranking - Singles: N/A
Career High ATP Ranking - Singles: 472 (28-Aug-06)

:eek: :eek: :eek:

CoolMarker
09-08-2008, 11:17 PM
Bester score?

tt boy
09-08-2008, 11:18 PM
LMAO@ YANI..A -750 FAV LOSES..WHAT A TOOL:eek:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:31 PM
Gotta love these US challengers with fields like this
Good luck:
Reynolds
Russell
Ram
Monroe
Cook
Dorsch
Simmonds
Smyczek
Francis
Kim
Evans
Witten
Helgeson
Odesnik
Warburg
Widom
Yani
Brugues
Spadea

Btw last time Pless and Simmonds played Simmonds won and Pless has some fun with his racket (vid on youtube and Dallas Challenger site)

Also, I'm incredibly glad to see Mike back, I hope he can get up to speed quickly, good luck :)


Great video! Yes, I train with Mike, he's very excited.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:36 PM
Monday, September 8th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 7-6(3), 7-6(11).
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Todd WIDOM (USA) 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) v Philip BESTER (CAN)
Followed By:
Ricardas BERANKIS/Gastao ELIAS (LTU/POR) v Benedikt DORSCH/Kristian PLESS (GER/DEN)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) v Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) v Vincent SPADEA (USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:37 PM
Phone number for tournament, I will call I live in Texas so no long distance charges.

alex74
09-08-2008, 11:39 PM
result of match Kim - De Armas? Should be close to finish.....?

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:41 PM
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4.
Followed By:
Ricardas BERANKIS/Gastao ELIAS (LTU/POR) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH/Kristian PLESS (GER/DEN) Walkover.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:42 PM
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) v Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS)


ON COURT.

tt boy
09-08-2008, 11:51 PM
PHONE NUMBER 918-299-2643

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:51 PM
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Kristian PLESS (DEN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:52 PM
PHONE NUMBER 918-299-2643

Thanks I got it. I love your avatar...so hot.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-08-2008, 11:53 PM
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) Defeated Alberto FRANCIS (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Pollux-Cro
09-09-2008, 12:07 AM
Kim result?

alex74
09-09-2008, 12:08 AM
Hey guys, what about Kim - De Armas match? Still no any score?

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 12:13 AM
KEVIN KIM (USA) Defeated JOSE DE ARMAS (ARG) 6-3, 6-4

goa guru
09-09-2008, 12:17 AM
Êim :worship::wavey::angel::p:rolleyes:

tandino
09-09-2008, 12:24 AM
Yani lost 100%?

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 12:55 AM
KEVIN KIM (USA) Defeated JOSE DE ARMAS (ARG) 6-3, 6-4

Kevin :worship:

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 01:00 AM
carolyn up front says they are in the middle of a rain delay, not sure if they can play or not

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 01:01 AM
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS) Defeated Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) 6-1, 6-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 01:03 AM
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) v Vincent SPADEA (USA) [Most likely cancelled due to rain.]

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 01:04 AM
carolyn up front says they are in the middle of a rain delay, not sure if they can play or not

I just called ad he says that it is most likely going to be cancelled due to rain.

nchiva
09-09-2008, 01:06 AM
spadea score???????

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 01:17 AM
the night match has been rained out, will play tomorrow

nchiva
09-09-2008, 01:39 AM
the night match has been rained out, will play tomorrow

not again!!!!!!!oooo man....first us open...then challenger in riijn in netherlands..than tulsa....rain rain rain!!!!!!!

d_s
09-09-2008, 03:05 AM
Nice win for Peter :yeah:
and Bester is losing way too many tight matches :( :(

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 04:27 AM
I agree. Hopefully Phillip can start to win some tight ones.

quiron
09-09-2008, 04:28 AM
De Armas isn't Argentinian, is Venezuelan

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 04:36 AM
Monday, September 8th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 7-6(3), 7-6(11).
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Todd WIDOM (USA) 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-4.
Followed By:
Ricardas BERANKIS/Gastao ELIAS (LTU/POR) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH/Kristian PLESS (GER/DEN) Walkover (PLESS Knee.)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Ashley FISHER/Stephen HUSS (AUS/AUS) Defeated Ross CUNNINGHAM/Victor KOLIK (USA/ISR) 6-1, 6-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 04:37 AM
Tuesday, September 9th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) v Lester COOK (USA)
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) v Travis HELGESON (USA)
Followed By:
Michael RUSSELL (USA) v Rajeev RAM (USA)
Followed By:
Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) v Wayne ODESNIK/Jesse WITTEN (USA/USA)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) v Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) v Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 04:39 AM
Hmm, Spadea isn't on the OOP for tomorrow. He did not play his match today for sure due to rain, and on the singles draw there is no indication of a walk over. Wednesday start second round, explain please!!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-09-2008, 04:53 AM
And it even says on Vince's web site that he will play tomorrow on 5, but it's not on the oop which is followed !?!

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 06:04 AM
FIRST ROUND

Bobby Reynolds USA [1] vs. GD Jones NZL [Q]
Michael Russell USA vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Lester Cook USA
Benedikt Dorsch GER vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [6]

Phillip Simmonds USA [Q] vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]| 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jonathan Marray GBR vs. Tim Smyczek USA | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (11)
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Alberto Francis USA | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Kevin Kim USA [5] vs. Jose De Armas VEN | 6-3 6-4

Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] vs. Brendan Evans USA
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Jesse Witten USA
Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] vs. Travis Helgeson USA [WC]
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Wayne Odesnik USA [3/WC]

Sam Warburg USA [8] vs. Todd Widom USA | 7-5 6-2
Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR [Q] vs. Michael Yani USA | 7-5 6-4
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Philip Bester CAN [Q] | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-4
Arnau Brugues-Davi ESP [WC] vs. Vincent Spadea USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 06:04 AM
:rocker: Peter

:yeah: Phillip
:yeah: Sam

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 06:05 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1] vs. Francis & Kim [USA]
Brugues-Davi & Stephens [ESP/USA, WC] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA]
Widom & Yani [USA, 3] vs. Evans & Smyczek [USA]
Monroe & Warburg [USA] vs. Odesnik & Witten [USA]

Gray & Rowe [USA, WC] vs. Pomeroy & Van der Merwe [USA/RSA] | 2-6 6-4 10-8
Baker & Marray [GBR] vs. S. Amritraj & Sirianni [IND/AUS, 4]
Berankis & Elias [LTU/POR, Q] vs. Dorsch & Pless [GER/DEN] | Walkover
Fisher & Huss [AUS, 2] vs. Cunningham & Kolik [USA/ISR, WC] | 6-1 6-1

Nathaliia
09-09-2008, 07:39 AM
Who is Nedovyesov? :eek:

DavidPL
09-09-2008, 04:16 PM
GOOd luck, Odesnik :armed:

Smoke944
09-09-2008, 04:53 PM
Who is Nedovyesov? :eek:

Finished the year as the number two player in college, behind only Devvarman. Not really a huge surprise he beat Yani, IMO.
It will be interesting to see what damage he can do here.

Karalius
09-09-2008, 05:02 PM
Livescore of this tournament?

CooCooCachoo
09-09-2008, 05:03 PM
Who is Nedovyesov? :eek:

Someone we'll hear more of, I'm guessing ;)

I'm all for college players, so good luck to him.

Nathaliia
09-09-2008, 06:46 PM
Finished the year as the number two player in college, behind only Devvarman. Not really a huge surprise he beat Yani, IMO.
It will be interesting to see what damage he can do here.
would be cool if he could make some damage like Devvarman :)

kaktus
09-09-2008, 07:36 PM
Odesnik score?

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 08:17 PM
Wayne Odesnik def Tobias Kamke 6-1, 6-4

Izak van der Merwe def Jesse Witten 6-2, 6-1

Nathaliia
09-09-2008, 09:17 PM
Odesnik the sexy one :)

columbus
09-09-2008, 09:28 PM
Spadea scores anywhere?

nchiva
09-09-2008, 09:30 PM
spadea score???????

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 09:35 PM
CECIL MAMIIT (USA) defeated TRAVIS HAGELSON (USA) 6-4, 6-1

BRENDAN EVANS (USA) defeated JOSEPH SIRIANNI (AUS) 7-6(1), 3-6, 7-5

VINCENT SPADEA (USA) leads ARNAU BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 6-3, 2-2

nchiva
09-09-2008, 09:54 PM
CECIL MAMIIT (USA) defeated TRAVIS HAGELSON (USA) 6-4, 6-1

BRENDAN EVANS (USA) defeated JOSEPH SIRIANNI (AUS) 7-6(1), 3-6, 7-5

VINCENT SPADEA (USA) leads ARNAU BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 6-3, 2-2

go vincent!!!!!any news about vinc match!!!!!

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 10:31 PM
VINCENT SPADEA (USA) defeated ARNAU BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 6-3, 7-5

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 10:33 PM
MICHAEL RUSSELL (USA) -- RAJEEV RAM 1-1

BOBBY REYNOLDS (USA) leads G.D. JONES (NZL) 4-1

nchiva
09-09-2008, 10:33 PM
VINCENT SPADEA (USA) defeated ARNAU BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 6-3, 7-5

well done vinc...tnx man....

PereRibaFan
09-09-2008, 10:33 PM
well played, Arnau :yeah:

diego36arg
09-09-2008, 10:35 PM
Cook - Monroe score please?????

diego36arg
09-09-2008, 10:41 PM
Monroe def Cook 7-6 6-7 6-3

profic
09-09-2008, 10:53 PM
RAM score plssssMICHAEL RUSSELL (USA) -- RAJEEV RAM 1-1

BOBBY REYNOLDS (USA) leads G.D. JONES (NZL) 4-1

happy928
09-09-2008, 11:50 PM
Bobby won or what?

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 11:51 PM
Guys Sorry, Some Scores Are Wrong....

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 11:53 PM
IZAK VAN DER MERWE (RSA) defeated JESSE WITTEN (USA) 6-4, 6-1

BRENDAN EVANS (USA) defeated JOSEPH SIRIANNI (AUS) 6-7(1), 6-3, 7-5

happy928
09-09-2008, 11:56 PM
Bevis,

r u making shit up? :haha:

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 11:58 PM
NICHOLAS MONROE (USA) defeated LESTER COOK (USA) 7-6(6), 6-7(6), 6-3

defrosebwlchamps
09-09-2008, 11:59 PM
Bevis,

r u making shit up? :haha:

haha, naw, when i called they told me some wrong scores, then the actual pdf tournament draw updated and said these different scores

happy928
09-10-2008, 12:03 AM
yo bevis....u got bobby's score?

defrosebwlchamps
09-10-2008, 12:07 AM
happy, get onto aim, and last score i got was that 4-1, so checking out, vinny ice completed a parlay for me finally lol

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:16 AM
Yes nice secured win Vince!!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:16 AM
Good outcome for all of today's matches.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:16 AM
Hows the weather holding up in Tulsa?

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:19 AM
Tuesday, September 9th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) Defeated Lester COOK (USA) 7-6(6), 6-7(6), 6-3.
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) Defeated Travis HELGESON (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:20 AM
Followed By:
Michael RUSSELL (USA) Tied With Rajeev RAM (USA) 1-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 12:21 AM
STILL TO GO ON:

Followed By:
Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) v Wayne ODESNIK/Jesse WITTEN (USA/USA)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) v Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) v Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)

defrosebwlchamps
09-10-2008, 01:00 AM
BOBBY REYNOLDS (USA) defeated GD JONES (NZL)

NICHOLAS MONROE/SAM WARBURG (USA) defeated WAYNE ODESNIK/JESSE WITTEN (USA)

dont have scores though guys, sorry

azza
09-10-2008, 01:00 AM
Sirianni's 3829421 loss for the season still in top 170 :yeah:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 01:10 AM
Followed By:
Michael RUSSELL (USA) Defeated Rajeev RAM (USA) (Score N/A.)
Followed By:
Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) Defeated Wayne ODESNIK/Jesse WITTEN (USA/USA) (Score N/A.)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 01:11 AM
Nice job Mike, when I called the match had been finished less than 30 secs ago and the players hadn't even left the court.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 01:11 AM
It's good for Mike to start off with that win after coming off of that injury.

TBarm7
09-10-2008, 01:32 AM
seems like the tulsa challenger needs live scoring.....like some other US Challenger

Smoke944
09-10-2008, 02:17 AM
seems like the tulsa challenger needs live scoring.....like some other US Challenger

;) :worship:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 02:35 AM
Yes, or even livestream :).

Blarghman
09-10-2008, 03:15 AM
Any news on Frank? and scores on other completed matches?

etonic2000
09-10-2008, 03:33 AM
Dancevic is in the third set. Score is 4-2, but the person does not know who is in the lead.

Blarghman
09-10-2008, 03:37 AM
Dancevic is in the third set. Score is 4-2, but the person does not know who is in the lead.

Thanks :yeah:

C'mon Frank ! :bigclap:

Snowwy
09-10-2008, 03:46 AM
Man, Frank has been bad this year.

Dupuis2006
09-10-2008, 03:48 AM
Come on Frank!! You need this Title!

Blarghman
09-10-2008, 03:56 AM
Man, Frank has been bad this year.

Yeah, he really has struggled. I was hoping that the Ancic win (even with injury/sickness/whatever for Ancic) would turn things around for him, but he hasn't won a match since then, I don't think. :sad:

He really needs some kind of result, a first-round out at this level would be bad news.

etonic2000
09-10-2008, 04:00 AM
Dancevic 3-6 6-3 6-4

Blarghman
09-10-2008, 04:04 AM
Dancevic 3-6 6-3 6-4

Good comeback.:clap2:

This was a tougher match on paper than his next match against Monroe, so hopefully he can get at least to the QFs. Maybe he will avoid another match with Reynolds, which would be a bad omen.

d_s
09-10-2008, 04:29 AM
Glad Frank could pull it together :)
Hopefully he can have revenge against Reynolds in the QF ;)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 04:41 AM
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) 7-5, 6-7(4), 10-6.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH (GER) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 04:42 AM
Tuesday, September 9th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) Defeated Lester COOK (USA) 7-6(6), 6-7(6), 6-3.
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) Defeated Travis HELGESON (USA) 6-4, 6-1.
Followed By:
Michael RUSSELL (USA) Defeated Rajeev RAM (USA) (Score N/A.)
Followed By:
Nicholas MONROE/Sam WARBURG (USA/USA) Defeated Wayne ODESNIK/Jesse WITTEN (USA/USA) (Score N/A.)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) 7-5, 6-7(4), 10-6.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) Defeated Benedikt DORSCH (GER) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-10-2008, 04:42 AM
Wednesday, September 10th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) v Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER (GBR) v Vincent SPADEA (USA)
Followed By:
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) v Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA)
Followed By:
Will GRAY/Ryan ROWE (USA/USA) v Jamie BAKER/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) OR Stephen AMRITRAJ/Joseph SIRIANNI (IND/AUS)
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR) v Brian BATTISTONE/Dann BATTISTONE (USA/USA)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Sam WARBURG (USA) v Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR)

Nathaliia
09-10-2008, 07:33 AM
Good comeback Frank :)

DragonForce8
09-10-2008, 05:30 PM
Kim score pls???

Robinho23
09-10-2008, 05:39 PM
Any news about Simmonds Philip - Marray Jonathan plS?:wavey:

russt
09-10-2008, 06:44 PM
Kim?? score please???

Smoke944
09-10-2008, 07:37 PM
Bobby, Mike, Nick, Kevin, Brendan, Wayne, Sam, Vince :yeah:

sheffsteel
09-10-2008, 08:46 PM
:rain: It's raining, they started but didnt finish and are now going to re-commence indoors.

Bloody American weather, ought to have had it in Yorkshire!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 01:23 AM
Spadea score indoors?

diego36arg
09-11-2008, 01:44 AM
Simmonds def Marray 6-3 6-2

diego36arg
09-11-2008, 01:47 AM
Polanski - Kim 4-6 3-1 and suspended for tomorrow

diego36arg
09-11-2008, 01:48 AM
The other matches were also postponed till tomorrow

diego36arg
09-11-2008, 01:49 AM
OOP Thursday
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/660/op.pdf

Smoke944
09-11-2008, 02:19 AM
Simmonds def Marray 6-3 6-2

Awesome Phil keep it up :)

Snowwy
09-11-2008, 02:31 AM
At least Peter is winning the 2nd set :)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 03:04 AM
At least Peter is winning the 2nd set :)

Yes keep going.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 03:05 AM
Awesome Phil keep it up :)

Yes, come on man!!!

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 03:28 AM
Wednesday, September 10th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Defeated Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 6-3, 6-2.
Followed By:
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) Defeated Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA) 6-2, 6-2.
Not Before 5:30 p.m.
(Court 4)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR) Defeated Brian BATTISTONE/Dann BATTISTONE (USA/USA) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 03:32 AM
Thursday, September 11th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) v Michael RUSSELL (USA)
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) v Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR)
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) v Wayne ODESNIK (USA)
Not Before 5:00 p.m.
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) v Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR)
Not Before 6:00 p.m.
Possible move to Court 4
Jamie BAKER (GBR) v Vincent SPADEA (USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 03:32 AM
vamos vince!!!

d_s
09-11-2008, 03:51 AM
Peter, please win :unsure:
and also good luck to Frank :)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 04:06 AM
si

TBarm7
09-11-2008, 04:31 PM
unless this tourney gets moved indoors it doesn't look good. rain in the forecast all weekend due to hurrican ike. tulsa university has 8 very nice indoor courts if the tourney wants to open up their pocketbooks and try and get those courts.

Tommy_Ro
09-11-2008, 05:36 PM
What about the weather today?? Did the matches started?

Blarghman
09-11-2008, 06:05 PM
What about the weather today?? Did the matches started?

Dunno whether they've moved inside, but it doesn't look good for outside matches.

Tulsa Weather (http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weather/usok0537)

bigpupik9
09-11-2008, 06:11 PM
oh no rain..

CooCooCachoo
09-11-2008, 06:57 PM
:umbrella: :(

Tommy_Ro
09-11-2008, 07:29 PM
Any news???

tenisofanas
09-11-2008, 08:07 PM
How Bobby REYNOLDS v Michael RUSSELL

tenisofanas
09-11-2008, 08:13 PM
In Tulsa is five (5) indoor air-conditioned tennis courts

Blarghman
09-11-2008, 09:05 PM
In Tulsa is five (5) indoor air-conditioned tennis courts

Not sure if play is inside or outside (rain seems to have stopped according to weather network), but:

Reynolds d. Russell 6:0 0:6 6:3
Dancevic d. Monroe 6:4 7:6(5)

Good job Frank :dance:

Dobr
09-11-2008, 09:09 PM
Not sure if play is inside or outside (rain seems to have stopped according to weather network), but:

Reynolds d. Russell 6:0 0:6 6:3
Dancevic d. Monroe 6:4 7:6(5)

Good job Frank :dance:

Frank :D :wavey: well done :worship:

Nev
09-11-2008, 09:12 PM
Yeah Frank! :)

banaho
09-11-2008, 09:14 PM
Good news about Dancevic but I need some more with Warburg and Odesnik..

Tommy_Ro
09-11-2008, 09:24 PM
Any information about Brendan Evans match??

Karalius
09-11-2008, 10:05 PM
Warburg??

banaho
09-11-2008, 10:08 PM
Any information about Brendan Evans match??

Warburg??


I think if anybody know he would write it here, so you don´t have to ask on every match..

Snowwy
09-11-2008, 10:12 PM
I think if anybody know he would write it here, so you don´t have to ask on every match..

You would think this is common sense but apparently its not :)

banaho
09-11-2008, 10:26 PM
Warburg b. Nedovyesov 6:1 6:3
Kim b. Polansky 6:4 1:6 6:3

Blarghman
09-11-2008, 10:27 PM
Kim d. Polansky 6:4 1:6 6:3

At least Peter managed a set off Kim this time. :sad:

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:31 PM
spadea??

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:34 PM
From Phone Call:

Thursday, September 11th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-0, 0-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) OVER Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) ???

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:34 PM
matches are indoors right now at the club not tulsa university

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:35 PM
Followed By:
Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) v Wayne ODESNIK (USA)

ON COURT.

banaho
09-11-2008, 10:36 PM
From Phone Call:

Thursday, September 11th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-0, 0-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) OVER Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) ???

Sam 6:1 6:3

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:37 PM
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) 6-1, 6-3.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-11-2008, 10:38 PM
Matches are very far behind in Tulsa. This is very bad news (cough cancellation cough)

Blarghman
09-11-2008, 10:53 PM
Matches are very far behind in Tulsa. This is very bad news (cough cancellation cough)

Doesn't seem that far behind to me, only a couple of hours, based on the OOP. And if there are 5 indoor courts, they can move some matches and play three or four at once if time becomes a serious issue.

TankingTheSet
09-11-2008, 10:56 PM
At this level tournaments are almost never cancelled, it has happened that a tournament switched to some distant indoor venue and the players had to play four matches in two days -- the results always stand.

TBarm7
09-12-2008, 12:09 AM
I feel for the players. The indoor courts at this site are very below average while the courts at TU are exceptional. This also throws a kink into the next US Challenger in Waco. Waco is 6 hours away from Tulsa(driving). Now players advancing in Tulsa will get a Tuesday or early morning Wed match in Waco. Keith Crossland from the USTA will have his work cut out for him on Saturday and Sunday in Waco. Rain is expected for the whole state all day Sat and Sunday which will delay qualies. Unfortunately, Waco doesn't have indoor courts in the City, so with the main draw supposedly starting Monday afternoon/evening, that could be delayed. I'll try and keep everyone posted as I will be in contact with Mr. Crossland.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:10 AM
Doesn't seem that far behind to me, only a couple of hours, based on the OOP. And if there are 5 indoor courts, they can move some matches and play three or four at once if time becomes a serious issue.

For today's OOP only a few hours. Doubles 2nd round has 1 match complete and singles haven't completed all second round matches yet. It is Thursday night.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:12 AM
I feel for the players. The indoor courts at this site are very below average while the courts at TU are exceptional. This also throws a kink into the next US Challenger in Waco. Waco is 6 hours away from Tulsa(driving). Now players advancing in Tulsa will get a Tuesday or early morning Wed match in Waco. Keith Crossland from the USTA will have his work cut out for him on Saturday and Sunday in Waco. Rain is expected for the whole state all day Sat and Sunday which will delay qualies. Unfortunately, Waco doesn't have indoor courts in the City, so with the main draw supposedly starting Monday afternoon/evening, that could be delayed. I'll try and keep everyone posted as I will be in contact with Mr. Crossland.

Yes Hurricane Ike is coming (L live in Houston :sad:). Bad weather for the all of qualys and monday

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:13 AM
At this level tournaments are almost never cancelled, it has happened that a tournament switched to some distant indoor venue and the players had to play four matches in two days -- the results always stand.

Wow, this sounds like the Usta junior tournaments :rolleyes:. Glad I don't have to do that.

goa guru
09-12-2008, 12:14 AM
Any information about Brendan Evans match??

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:18 AM
Wayne ODESNIK (USA) Defeated Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) Score Unknown.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:19 AM
Any information about Brendan Evans match??

Next time I call I will ask.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:19 AM
ON COURT:

Not Before 5:00 p.m.
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) v Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR)

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:20 AM
Vince's win is still to come:

Not Before 6:00 p.m.
Possible move to Court 4
Jamie BAKER (GBR) v Vincent SPADEA (USA)

Blarghman
09-12-2008, 12:22 AM
For today's OOP only a few hours. Doubles 2nd round has 1 match complete and singles haven't completed all second round matches yet. It is Thursday night.

But once today's OOP is complete, they will be back on normal schedule! three round of singles and two rounds of doubles in three days is the normal challenger schedule, isn't it? In any case, it will only be a little behind, not 'very far behind' as you said, and certainly not worthy of cancellation, especially since we know they are now playing indoors.

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 12:27 AM
With indoors they will not cancel, but Friday is singles quarterfinals and friday is doubles semi finals i think so still behind ;).

Blarghman
09-12-2008, 12:32 AM
With indoors they will not cancel, but Friday is singles quarterfinals and friday is doubles semi finals i think so still behind ;).

But that's my point, isn't this a fairly normal schedule? The same will happen in Quito, Orelans and Donetsk this week, no?

Now, I am just nitpicking, so it is really not important :)

d_s
09-12-2008, 12:39 AM
Nice straight sets win for Frank :D It's time for his revenge against Reynolds now ;)

Peter :( :( :sad:

Blarghman
09-12-2008, 12:45 AM
Nice straight sets win for Frank :D It's time for his revenge against Reynolds now ;)

Yes, I think winning in Tulsa QF is good revenge for second round Wimbledon. After all, it is a whole round further :cool:

At least if form holds Frank will definitely win the first set. :)

goa guru
09-12-2008, 01:25 AM
BAKER- SPADEA score???

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 01:30 AM
But that's my point, isn't this a fairly normal schedule? The same will happen in Quito, Orelans and Donetsk this week, no?

Now, I am just nitpicking, so it is really not important :)

Yeah, it really doesn't matter as long as Vince wins the tournament.

goa guru
09-12-2008, 01:31 AM
ODESNIK - MAMIIT score???

10K Futures Qualifier
09-12-2008, 01:36 AM
Thursday, September 11th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

(Court 5)
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-0, 0-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Sam WARBURG (USA) Defeated Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) 6-1, 6-3.
Followed By:
Wayne ODESNIK (USA) Defeated Cecil MAMIIT (PHI) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Not Before 5:00 p.m.
Rajeev RAM/Bobby REYNOLDS (USA/USA) Defeated Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI/Philip STEPHENS (ESP/GBR) 6-2, 6-2.
Not Before 6:00 p.m.
Possible move to Court 4
Vincent SPADEA (USA) Leads Jamie BAKER (GBR) 1-0.