Week 36: Brasov, Romania [Winner: Daniel Gimeno-Traver] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 36: Brasov, Romania [Winner: Daniel Gimeno-Traver]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:57 AM
Week 36: Brasov Challenger [Brasov]

http://www.wolftrust.org.uk/pic-brasov-tourismoffice.jpg


Location: Brasov, Romania
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: September 1 - 7
2007 Champion: Maximo Gonzalez [ARG].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Junqueira, Diego ARG 95
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 112
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 158
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 168
Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 171
Ungur, Adrian ROU 172
Recouderc, Laurent FRA 194
Marrero, David ESP 198
Crivoi, Victor ROU 199
Santos, Pablo ESP 225
Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 247
Silva, Daniel BRA 260
Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 264
Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 285
Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 295
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 304
Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 306
Flock, Alexander GER 307
Devvarman, Somdev IND 314
# Ionita, Victor ROU 315
Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 323
Genaro-Martinez, Javier ESP 325





Alternates:

1. Aldi, Francesco ITA 328
2. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 335
3. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 337
4. Patriarca, Damian ARG 339
5. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 342
6. Juska, Andis LAT 349
7. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 352
8. Silva, Julio BRA 357
9. Satschko, Alex GER 358
10. # Tenconi, Tomas ITA 359
11. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 362
12. Burzi, Enrico ITA 366
13. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 368
14. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 370
15. Crugnola, Marco ITA 371

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] has a Bye
Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU vs. Matej Klobusovsky SVK | 6-1 6-1
Laurentiu Erlic ROU vs. Tomas Vyrostko SVK | 6-3 6-0
Alexandru Lazar ROU [7] has a Bye

Dacian Craciun ROU [2] has a Bye
Robert Coman ROU vs. Septimiu Fratila ROU | 6-2 6-1
Martin Fafl CZE vs. Alexandru Oichea ROU | 6-2 6-0
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5] has a Bye

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] has a Bye
Paul-Mihai Puscasu ROU vs. Laurentiu Gavrila ROU | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Ilie Giurgiu ROU vs. Adnan Al-Mahmoud ROU | 6-2 2-6 6-1
Marcel Miron ROU [8] has a Bye

Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] has a Bye
Santiago Peñades-Sanz ESP vs. Enric Guaita ESP | 6-2 7-5
Artemon Apostu-Efremov ROU vs. Andrei Ionescu ROU | 6-2 6-1
Robert Varga HUN [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] vs. Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU | 6-4 6-2
Alexandru Lazar ROU [7] vs. Laurentiu Erlic ROU | 6-4 4-6 6-0
Dacian Craciun ROU [2] vs. Robert Coman ROU | 7-6 (2) 7-5
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5] vs. Martin Fafl CZE | 6-1 6-3

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Paul-Mihai Puscasu ROU | 7-6 (4) 6-0
Ilie Giurgiu ROU vs. Marcel Miron ROU [8] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] vs. Santiago Peñades-Sanz ESP | 3-6 6-1 4-0 Ret.
Robert Varga HUN [6] vs. Artemon Apostu-Efremov ROU | 1-6 6-3 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] vs. Alexandru Lazar ROU [7] | 6-1 7-5
Dacian Craciun ROU [2] vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5] | 6-1 6-7 (0) 6-1
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Ilie Giurgiu ROU | 6-1 6-1
Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] vs. Robert Varga HUN [6] | 6-1 6-1

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP vs. Diego Junqueira ARG [1] | 6-1 6-2
Razvan Sabau ROU [WC] vs. Alin Constantin ROU [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Victor Ionita ROU vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Victor Crivoi ROU [4]| 6-4 7-5
Alexander Flock GER vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO | 6-1 6-4
Luca Vanni ITA vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 7-6 (1) 6-7 (3) 6-2
David Marrero ESP [8] vs. Somdev Devvarman IND | 6-4 1-6 6-4

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Gabriel Moraru ROU | 6-4 6-2
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA vs. Andrei Mlendea ROU [Q] | 7-6 (4) 0-6 6-3
Dacian Craciun ROU [Q] vs. Florin Mergea ROU [WC] | 6-4 7-6 (6)
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [3] vs. Guillermo Olaso ESP | 6-2 6-2

Adrian Ungur ROU [6] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-2 7-6 (6)
Daniel Silva BRA vs. Marius Copil ROU [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA | 6-7 (2) 6-4 7-6 (4)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE [Q] | 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP vs. Razvan Sabau ROU [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5] vs. Victor Ionita ROU | 6-3 6-4
Alexander Flock GER vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 6-4 6-7 (5) 7-5
Luca Vanni ITA vs. David Marrero ESP [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-3

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Dacian Craciun ROU [Q] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [3] | 6-0 2-6 7-6 (1)
Daniel Silva BRA vs. Adrian Ungur ROU [6] | 7-5 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP | 7-6 (4) 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Pablo Santos ESP vs. Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5] | 3-6 7-5 6-2
Alexander Flock GER vs. Luca Vanni ITA | 6-4 6-0
Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [Q] | 7-6 (1) 7-5
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Daniel Silva BRA | 6-0 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Alexander Flock GER vs. Pablo Santos ESP | 6-3 6-4
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] | 6-2 7-6 (4)

FINAL

Alexander Flock GER vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Copil & Luncanu [ROU] vs. Mergea & Tecau [ROU, 1] | 7-6 (4) 2-6 13-11
Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] vs. Apostu-Efremov & Cruciat [ROU] | 6-1 6-4
Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Crivoi & Ionita [ROU] | 6-2 6-4
Mlendea & Moraru [ROU] vs. Eitzinger & Miron [AUT/ROU] | 6-3 6-3

Alcaide & Olaso [ESP] vs. Coman & Constantin [ROU, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] vs. Brzezicki & Cosac [ARG/ROU, WC] | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (3)
Dell'acqua & Vanni vs. Aranguren & Sabau [ARG/ROU] | 6-2 6-3
Petrazzuolo & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] vs. [I]Lazar & Puscasu [ROU, WC] | 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Copil & Luncanu [ROU] vs. Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] | 6-7 (0) 6-4 13-11
Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Mlendea & Moraru [ROU] | 6-4 6-4
Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] vs. Alcaide & Olaso [ESP] | 6-1 6-1
Dell'acqua & Vanni [ITA] vs. Petrazzuolo & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] | 6-3 6-7 (1) 10-6

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Copil & Luncanu [ROU] | 4-6 6-3 11-9
Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] vs. Dell'acqua & Vanni [ITA] | 6-0 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL

Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] | 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
08-13-2008, 05:57 AM
Main Draw
Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 323 Junqueira, Diego ARG 95
Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 247 Marrero, David ESP 198
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 158 Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 171
Crivoi, Victor ROU 199 Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 306
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 168 Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 285
Devvarman, Somdev IND 314 Recouderc, Laurent FRA 194
Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 264 Santos, Pablo ESP 225
Flock, Alexander GER 307 Silva, Daniel BRA 260
Genaro-Martinez, Javier ESP 325 Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 304
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 112 Ungur, Adrian ROU 172
# Ionita, Victor ROU 315 Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 295
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Aldi, Francesco ITA 328
2. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 335
3. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 337
4. Patriarca, Damian ARG 339
5. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 342
6. Juska, Andis LAT 349
7. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 352
8. Silva, Julio BRA 357
9. Satschko, Alex GER 358
10. # Tenconi, Tomas ITA 359
11. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 362
12. Burzi, Enrico ITA 366
13. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 368
14. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 370
15. Crugnola, Marco ITA 371

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2008, 06:06 AM
Vic :rocker:

Davidcuervacho
08-14-2008, 07:00 PM
Good luck Diego Junqueira, Juampi Brzezicki and Juan Martin Aranguren :yeah:

voci nella notte
08-24-2008, 08:31 AM
good luck petraz ,simone and SOMDEV :worship:

CooCooCachoo
08-30-2008, 04:44 PM
Brasov: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Genaro-Martinez, Recouderc (and Aldi, Matsui, Patriarca, Trujillo Soler, Juska, Arnaboldi, J.Silva, Satschko, Tenconi, Obradovic, from ALT)
IN: Moraru, Olaso, Burzi, Dell'Acqua

georg
08-30-2008, 09:29 PM
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/696/qs.pdf

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/696/op.pdf

Super-Fabio
08-31-2008, 08:30 AM
Brasov: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Genaro-Martinez, Recouderc (and Aldi, Matsui, Patriarca, Trujillo Soler, Juska, Arnaboldi, J.Silva, Satschko, Tenconi, Burzi, Obradovic, from ALT)
IN: Moraru, Olaso, Dell'Acqua, Vanni

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 10:17 AM
The ATP only gives the OP, also in the QS file.

rvugt
08-31-2008, 11:07 AM
Will the MD of this tournament start on Monday or Tuesday?

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 11:16 AM
Will the MD of this tournament start on Monday or Tuesday?

Tuesday.

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 07:22 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] has a Bye
Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU vs. Matej Klobusovsky SVK | 6-1 6-1
Laurentiu Erlic ROU vs. Tomas Vyrostko SVK | 6-3 6-0
Alexandru Lazar ROU [7] has a Bye

Dacian Craciun ROU [2] has a Bye
Robert Coman ROU vs. Septimiu Fratila ROU | 6-2 6-1
Martin Fafl CZE vs. Alexandru Oichea ROU | 6-2 6-0
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5] has a Bye

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] has a Bye
Paul-Mihai Puscasu ROU vs. Laurentiu Gavrila ROU | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Ilie Giurgiu ROU vs. Adnan Al-Mahmoud ROU | 6-2 2-6 6-1
Marcel Miron ROU [8] has a Bye

Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] has a Bye
Santiago Peñades-Sanz ESP vs. Enric Guaita ESP | 6-2 7-5
Artemon Apostu-Efremov ROU vs. Andrei Ionescu ROU | 6-2 6-1
Robert Varga HUN [6] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 07:22 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] vs. Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU | 6-4 6-2
Alexandru Lazar ROU [7] vs. Laurentiu Erlic ROU | 6-4 4-6 6-0
Dacian Craciun ROU [2] vs. Robert Coman ROU | 7-6 (2) 7-5
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5] vs. Martin Fafl CZE | 6-1 6-3

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Paul-Mihai Puscasu ROU | 7-6 (4) 6-0
Ilie Giurgiu ROU vs. Marcel Miron ROU [8] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] vs. Santiago Peñades-Sanz ESP | 3-6 6-1 4-0 Ret.
Robert Varga HUN [6] vs. Artemon Apostu-Efremov ROU | 1-6 6-3 7-5

CooCooCachoo
08-31-2008, 07:23 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Michael Ryderstedt SWE [1] vs. Alexandru Lazar ROU [7]
Dacian Craciun ROU [2] vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [5]
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Ilie Giurgiu ROU
Andrei Mlendea ROU [4] vs. Robert Varga HUN [6]

FERNET
09-01-2008, 03:02 AM
good luck to the all argies

Morgan Z
09-01-2008, 02:56 PM
Main draw - http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/696/mds.pdf


Good luck -

Somdev Devvarman
Alexander Flock
Marius Copil


I don't know if doing this was a very smart idea of Somdev's. He would have been a totally unknown quantity to the Romanians at Davis Cup but now they will get to scout him.

Too late... Win it all, please! :D

Nathaliia
09-01-2008, 03:14 PM
Will be interesting to see Somdev out there.

Fata_1985
09-01-2008, 05:53 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
(2)Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) def. (5)Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 6-1 6-7(0)
6-1
(4)Andrei Mlendea (ROU) def. (6)Robert Varga (HUN) 6-1 6-1
(1)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) def. (7)Alexandru-Raul Lazar (ROU) 6-1 7-5
(3)Ervin Eleskovic (SWE) def. Ilie-Aurelian Giurgiu (ROU) 6-1 6-1

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(7)Adrian Cruciat (ROU) vs Gabriel Moraru (ROU)
(Q)Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs (WC)Florin Mergea (ROU)
(WC)Alin-Mihai Constantin (ROU) vs (WC)Razvan Sabau (ROU)
(4)Victor Crivoi (ROU) vs Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)
(6)Adrian Ungur (ROU) vs Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)
Victor Ionita (ROU) vs Guillermo Alcaide (ESP)
(Q)Andrei Mlendea (ROU) vs Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)
(WC)Marius Copil (ROU) vs Daniel Silva (BRA)

DOUBLES DRAW
(1)Mergea/Tecau (ROU) vs Copil/Luncanu (ROU)
Mlendea/Moraru (ROU) vs Miron/Eitzenger (ROU/AUT)
Crivoi/Ionita (ROU) vs (4)Marrero/Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Apostu-Efremov/Cruciat (ROU) vs Eleskovic/Ryderstedt (SWE)
(WC)Lazar/Puscasu (ROU) vs (2)Petrazzuolo/Vagnozzi (ITA)
(WC)Coman/Constantin (ROU) vs Alcaide/Olaso (ESP)
Sabau/Aranguren (ROU/ARG) vs Dell'Acqua/Vanni (ITA)
(WC)Cosac/Brzezicki (ROU/ARG) vs (3)Poch-Gradin/Santos (ESP)

SOURCE
http://romaniintenis.blogspot.com/

CooCooCachoo
09-01-2008, 09:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

Diego Junqueira ARG [1] vs. Pablo Santos ESP
Alin Constantin ROU [WC] vs. Razvan Sabau ROU [WC]
Victor Ionita ROU vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] vs. Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5]

Victor Crivoi ROU [4] vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Alexander Flock GER
Luca Vanni ITA vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG
Somdev Devvarman IND vs. David Marrero ESP [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Gabriel Moraru ROU
Andrei Mlendea ROU [Q] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA
Florin Mergea ROU [WC] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [Q]
Guillermo Olaso ESP vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [3]

Adrian Ungur ROU [6] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Daniel Silva BRA vs. Marius Copil ROU [WC]
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA
Michael Ryderstedt SWE [Q] vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-01-2008, 09:51 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Mergea & Tecau [ROU, 1] vs. Copil & Luncanu [ROU]
Apostu-Efremov & Cruciat [ROU] vs. Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE]
Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Crivoi & Ionita [ROU]
Eitzinger & Miron [AUT/ROU] vs. Mlendea & Moraru [ROU]

Alcaide & Olaso [ESP] vs. Coman & Constantin [ROU, WC]
Brzezicki & Cosac [ARG/ROU, WC] vs. Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3]
Dell'acqua & Vanni vs. Aranguren & Sabau [ARG/ROU]
[I]Lazar & Puscasu [ROU, WC] vs. Petrazzuolo & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
09-01-2008, 09:51 PM
Haide Vic Crivoi :rocker:

georg
09-02-2008, 03:19 PM
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs Rainer EITZINGER (AUT) 62 76
Michael RYDERSTEDT (SWE) vs Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) 46 26
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) vs Giancarlo PETRAZZUOLO (ITA) SR3 PTS
Daniel SILVA (BRA) vs Marius COPIL (ROU) 76 63
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) won Vanni
Alin CONSTANTIN (ROU) vs Razvan SABAU (ROU) 26 16

Come on
09-02-2008, 03:25 PM
Has won Petrazzuolo?

Come on
09-02-2008, 03:25 PM
And the score of Vanni?

PereRibaFan
09-02-2008, 03:27 PM
Anyone knows the score of the match between Devvarman and Marrero??

Thanks :)

georg
09-02-2008, 03:29 PM
Anyone knows the score of the match between Devvarman and Marrero??

Thanks :)

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) vs David MARRERO 46 61 46:wavey:

Come on
09-02-2008, 03:31 PM
Please Georg, give me the score about Vanni and Petrazzuolo

PereRibaFan
09-02-2008, 03:32 PM
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) vs David MARRERO 46 61 46:wavey:

Thanks a lot

Somdev :sobbing:

georg
09-02-2008, 03:39 PM
Has won Petrazzuolo?

NOT FINISHED

Come on
09-02-2008, 03:42 PM
But the scores now?

Nathaliia
09-02-2008, 03:44 PM
Somdev feels better in USA than Europe it seems :p

TankingTheSet
09-02-2008, 03:53 PM
Too bad Somdev lost, I picked him as a possible winner this week, I've read he actually can play on clay because he played a lot on it when he was younger.

Nathaliia
09-02-2008, 03:58 PM
Too bad Somdev lost, I picked him as a possible winner this week, I've read he actually can play on clay because he played a lot on it when he was younger.
Yep, he considers clay as his favourite surface. But his results were mainly vulnerable when he was younger lol. His huge progress is a recent thing.

jayakris
09-02-2008, 04:21 PM
No, Somdev has not played on clay in his younger years because India does not have any red clay courts. What is listed as clay in India is a surface nearly faster than synthetic hardcourts with a slippery, sandy surface. He has played a few events on that surface and won his first futures in India on that clay in 2004 but that doesn't count!

He has only played 5 matches on red clay (of the European and S.American type) in his life. That was 5 years back in the final year of juniors, when he played in three events in FRA, BEL, GER, going 2-3 with four matches going to three sets..

The red clay in Europe is different than the grey clay in the US too .. He has done well on that surface in two invitation events in the US.

Jay

Super-Fabio
09-02-2008, 05:29 PM
Sabau - Constantin 6-2 6-1
Vanni - Aranguren 7-6(1) 6-7(3) 6-2
Marrero - Devvarman 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ungur - Eitzinger 6-2 7-6(6)
Silva - Copil 7-6(4) 6-3
Poch Gradin - Petrazzuolo 6-7(2) 6-4 7-6(4)
Gimeno Traver - Ryderstedt 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-02-2008, 06:59 PM
:yeah: Adrian / :( Rainer
:( Marius
:yeah: Daniel

Come on
09-03-2008, 09:12 AM
Has starded Dell'Acqua?

adeel
09-03-2008, 10:39 AM
Any score update?

Dobr
09-03-2008, 10:47 AM
no web cite means no live score :rolleyes:
results will be available only in the evening so we have to wait :angel:

Come on
09-03-2008, 10:55 AM
News from Dell'Acqua

Serton
09-03-2008, 11:03 AM
News from Dell'Acqua

A user Livescorehunter said Dell'Acqua won the first set.

Come on
09-03-2008, 11:37 AM
And the second?

Dobr
09-03-2008, 11:57 AM
:zzz:

quiron
09-03-2008, 12:18 PM
Ionita score ?

audioslave79
09-03-2008, 12:26 PM
news of Dell'Acqua?

Fata_1985
09-03-2008, 12:54 PM
Some results:

http://romaniintenis.blogspot.com/

Dobr
09-03-2008, 01:16 PM
(Q)Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) def. (WC)Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-4 7-6
Victor Ionita (ROU) def. Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) 6-4 7-6
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) def. (Q)Andrei Mlendea (ROU) 7-6 0-6 6-3

adeel
09-03-2008, 02:00 PM
Victor Ionita (ROU) def. Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) 6-4 7-6

skapunk
09-03-2008, 02:11 PM
Adrian Cruciat (ROU) def. Gabriel Moraru (ROU) 6-4 6-2

Fata_1985
09-03-2008, 02:30 PM
At comentarii (comments) you'll find other results :p

Dobr
09-03-2008, 02:38 PM
Pablo Santos (ESP) def. (1)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 6-2
(5)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) def. (Q)Ervin Eleskovic (SWE) 7-6 6-4
Alexander Flock (GER) def. Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-1 6-4

Dobr
09-03-2008, 02:40 PM
Junqueira :eek: :eek:
:mad: :mad: :mad:

posteni
09-03-2008, 02:45 PM
Yes, this Junqueira result looks somehow strange. It's better to wait official report. Or maybe he's a fixer?

scarecrows
09-03-2008, 03:11 PM
fix or tank

he's played a lot lately

ARCHANIOL251
09-03-2008, 03:16 PM
Crivoi 4-6

Bobo_jbc_CZ
09-03-2008, 03:20 PM
from office
Ionita V. - Alcaide G. 64 76 (3)
Mergea F. - Craciun D. 46 67 (6)
Junquiera – Snatos 16 26

tandino
09-03-2008, 03:28 PM
Crivoi 4-6
:eek: fix :eek:

CooCooCachoo
09-03-2008, 03:39 PM
Junqueira :unsure:

tandino
09-03-2008, 04:19 PM
Crivoi 4-6

That source?

georg
09-03-2008, 04:42 PM
(4)Victor Crivoi (ROU) vs Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 4-6 5-7

Nathaliia
09-03-2008, 07:25 PM
FIRST ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP beat Diego Junqueira ARG [1] | 6-1 6-2
Razvan Sabau ROU [WC] beat Alin Constantin ROU [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Victor Ionita ROU beat Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 6-4 7-6(3)
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5] beat Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 7-6 6-4

Simone Vagnozzi ITA beat Victor Crivoi ROU [4] | 6-4 7-5
Alexander Flock GER beat Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO | 6-1 6-4
Luca Vanni ITA beat Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 7-6(1) 6-7(3) 6-2
David Marrero ESP [8] beat Somdev Devvarman IND | 6-4 1-6 6-4

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] beat Gabriel Moraru ROU | 6-4 6-2
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA beat Andrei Mlendea ROU [Q] | 7-6 0-6 6-3
Dacian Craciun ROU [Q] beat Florin Mergea ROU [WC] | 6-4 7-6(6)
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [3] beat Guillermo Olaso ESP | 6-2 6-2

Adrian Ungur ROU [6] beat Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-2 7-6(6)
Daniel Silva BRA beat Marius Copil ROU [WC] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP beat Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA | 6-7(2) 6-4 7-6(4)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] beat Michael Ryderstedt SWE [Q] | 6-4 6-2

Nathaliia
09-03-2008, 07:25 PM
Junqueira :haha:

goa guru
09-03-2008, 07:36 PM
Victor Crivoi :devil::mad::eek::sad:

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 06:08 AM
Vic :sad:

PereRibaFan
09-04-2008, 07:56 AM
I hope that Muñoz de la Nava can make a good run here, with Junqueira OUT... He has a lot of points to defend in the next weeks :scratch:

Come on
09-04-2008, 09:05 AM
Any news about Vagnozzi,Vanni and Dell'Acqua

Serton
09-04-2008, 10:03 AM
Any news about Vagnozzi,Vanni and Dell'Acqua

Dell'Acqua has lost the first set 76 (3) ;(

Source http://romaniintenis.blogspot.com/

audioslave79
09-04-2008, 11:24 AM
the scores is 7-5 from more time..news?

Come on
09-04-2008, 11:40 AM
Audioslave Dell'Acqua has lost 7-6-7-6

Konstantin
09-04-2008, 11:56 AM
Brzezicki score please!..

georg
09-04-2008, 12:02 PM
Cruciat- Dell acqua 76 76

georg
09-04-2008, 12:03 PM
Vanni-Marrero 63 36 63

georg
09-04-2008, 12:03 PM
Flock won in 3

bsorain
09-04-2008, 12:10 PM
Nava - Ionita 6-3 6-4
Gimeno-Traver won first set against Posh-Gradin

georg
09-04-2008, 12:10 PM
Ionita - Munoz 36 46

wiktor85
09-04-2008, 12:13 PM
(5)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) def. Victor Ionita (ROU) 6-3 6-4 !!!

wiktor85
09-04-2008, 12:13 PM
anywone know how play brzezicki ??

bsorain
09-04-2008, 01:13 PM
anywone know how play brzezicki ??


Only I Know is that Craciun takes the first to 0 :eek:
Craciun - Brzezicki 6-0

Another results :
Santos - Sabau 6-4 0-2
Traver - Poch 7-6 6-3

Konstantin
09-04-2008, 01:23 PM
Craciun - Brzezicki 6-0. It's accident!..

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 01:26 PM
Craciun - Brzezicki 6-0. It's accident!..

Crazy scoreline, but I don't put it beyond Brzezicki to tank once he is down two breaks.

Konstantin
09-04-2008, 01:30 PM
Crazy scoreline, but I don't put it beyond Brzezicki to tank once he is down two breaks.

But I played odds -3...

bsorain
09-04-2008, 02:26 PM
Santos def. Sabau 6-4 7-5 (Sabau was leading in second set with 5-1 and he have also 5 set points :( )
Craciun - Brzezicki 6-0 2-6 3-0

bsorain
09-04-2008, 03:02 PM
Santos def. Sabau 6-4 7-5 (Sabau was leading in second set with 5-1 and he have also 5 set points :( )
Craciun - Brzezicki 6-0 2-6 3-0

Craciun won the third set with 7-6(1) after he have 5-2.
Also Ungur - Silva 5-5 in first set
Edit : Silva won first set with 7-5 after Ungur served for set at 5-4 for him :(

bsorain
09-04-2008, 03:45 PM
Ungur - Silva 5-7 2-6 :(

Nathaliia
09-04-2008, 04:33 PM
Brzezicki :tape: :lol:

MuriloBrasil
09-04-2008, 04:53 PM
Danielzinho :woohoo::banana:

Fantastic victory! Adrian Ungur is a good player, and was playing in your country! :bounce:

GOOOOOOOOOOOO DANIEL!!!!!!

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 08:36 PM
SECOND ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP vs. Razvan Sabau ROU [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5] vs. Victor Ionita ROU | 6-3 6-4
Alexander Flock GER vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 6-4 6-7 (5) 7-5
Luca Vanni ITA vs. David Marrero ESP [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-3

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Dacian Craciun ROU [Q] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [3] | 6-0 2-6 7-6 (1)
Daniel Silva BRA vs. Adrian Ungur ROU [6] | 7-5 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP | 7-6 (4) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 08:37 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Pablo Santos ESP vs. Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP [5]
Alexander Flock GER vs. Luca Vanni ITA
Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Dacian Craciun ROU [Q]
Daniel Silva BRA vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 08:37 PM
Flock or Vanni in the semis :eek:

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 08:39 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Copil & Luncanu [ROU] vs. Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] | 6-7 (0) 6-4 13-11
Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Mlendea & Moraru [ROU] | 6-4 6-4
Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] vs. Alcaide & Olaso [ESP] | 6-1 6-1
Dell'acqua & Vanni [ITA] vs. Petrazzuolo & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] | 6-3 6-7 (1) 10-6

CooCooCachoo
09-04-2008, 08:39 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Copil & Luncanu [ROU] vs. Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4]
Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] vs. Dell'acqua & Vanni [ITA]

Huff
09-05-2008, 12:55 PM
Flock beat Vanni 6-4 6-0
Gimeno-Traver vs. Silva 6-0 (still playing)
Munoz-De La Nava vs. Santos 6-3 (still playing)

CooCooCachoo
09-05-2008, 01:11 PM
Wow, Gimeno. Great score in that first set.

Huff
09-05-2008, 01:22 PM
Flock beat Vanni 6-4 6-0
Gimeno-Traver beat Silva 6-0 6-3
Munoz-De La Nava vs. Santos 6-3 3-3*

Huff
09-05-2008, 02:03 PM
Flock beat Vanni 6-4 6-0
Gimeno-Traver beat Silva 6-0 6-3
Munoz-De La Nava vs. Santos 6-3
Cruciat vs. Craciun 7-6(1) 1-0

EDIT: It seems that Santos took the second set 7-5 and leads 4-1 in the 3rd, but I'm not sure.

Bourne
09-05-2008, 03:08 PM
Huff, from where u know results?

Huff
09-05-2008, 03:30 PM
Flock beat Vanni 6-4 6-0
Gimeno-Traver beat Silva 6-0 6-3
Santos beat Munoz-De La Nava 3-6 7-5 6-2
Cruciat beat Craciun 7-6(1) 7-5

Huff, from where u know results?

From a friend of mine who's at the tournament.

Bourne
09-05-2008, 03:33 PM
Thanks for results ;)

Fizz
09-05-2008, 04:00 PM
Pablo :yeah:

Nathaliia
09-05-2008, 08:49 PM
Santos, wow great achievement this week

Huff
09-06-2008, 10:29 AM
Flock leads Santos 6-3 4-0*

Huff
09-06-2008, 10:56 AM
Flock beat Santos 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 11:07 AM
:speakles:

Nathaliia
09-06-2008, 11:07 AM
not in doubt :p :angel:

thx for score

Huff
09-06-2008, 11:44 AM
Gimeno-Traver beat Cruciat 6-2 7-6(4)

1st set: *0-1 | 1-1* | *2-1 | 3-1* | *3-2 | 4-2* | *5-2 | 6-2

2nd set: *0-1 | 1-1* | *1-2 | 2-2* | *3-2 | 4-2* | *4-3 | 4-4* | *4-5 | 5-5* | *5-6 | 6-6* | 7-6(4)

PereRibaFan
09-06-2008, 11:52 AM
Flock on fire :devil:

He's a good player, I saw him play in a Spanish future last April and he played at a high level, and now he's getting good results at challengers too :)

I hope Dani will stop him in the final (if he wins today)

JMG
09-06-2008, 03:05 PM
Flocki :bigclap:

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 05:45 PM
Go Daniel :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 05:52 PM
SEMI FINALS

Alexander Flock GER vs. Pablo Santos ESP | 6-3 6-4
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2] vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] | 6-2 7-6 (4)

FINAL

Alexander Flock GER vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
09-06-2008, 05:53 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Marrero & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP, 4] vs. Poch-Gradin & Santos [ESP, 3] | 6-4 6-3

Nathaliia
09-06-2008, 06:43 PM
thx for all the updates Huff :yeah:

Karalius
09-07-2008, 11:29 AM
Any updates of the final?

Fata_1985
09-07-2008, 11:34 AM
Alexander Flock (GER) vs (2)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 0-1 (LIVE on http://romaniintenis.blogspot.com/)

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 12:25 PM
4-4 :D thanks for the blog

htmz
09-07-2008, 12:38 PM
Set Flock. Fight Dani!

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 12:44 PM
Flock 6-4 1-1 really good fight...

He imporved since Behrend became his coach it seems :p

htmz
09-07-2008, 12:50 PM
live scoring point by point on livescorehunter chat

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 01:00 PM
Livescorehunter :cuckoo: I wouldn't trust anything written there even though twice per 10 times their scores are even true.

htmz
09-07-2008, 01:27 PM
well yes i know but this guy is udpating correct score

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:29 PM
Flock-Gimeno

6-4 4-6 1-0* 15-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:30 PM
15-30

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:30 PM
2 break points Flock

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:31 PM
*30-40

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:32 PM
deuce

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:32 PM
*Ad-40

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:33 PM
double-fault # 3 ,and back to deuce.

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:33 PM
game point again gimeno- traver

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:34 PM
game Gimeno,1-1.

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:36 PM
30-0

http://img398.imageshack.us/img398/7537/flocktoservest9.th.jpg (http://img398.imageshack.us/my.php?image=flocktoservest9.jpg)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:37 PM
*40-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:38 PM
game,2-1 Flock - Gimeno in 3rd set.

JMG
09-07-2008, 01:39 PM
Thanks for the pic, looks like an interesting location.

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:40 PM
Ace Gimeno

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 01:40 PM
Indeed location looks cool :D

JMG
09-07-2008, 01:40 PM
http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/9051/tomasbehrendtennisprofeul4.jpg

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:41 PM
*15-30

http://img128.imageshack.us/img128/34/gimenotoservefp5.th.jpg (http://img128.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gimenotoservefp5.jpg)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:42 PM
*40-30

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:43 PM
2-2.

Flock to serve

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:44 PM
*0-15

http://img398.imageshack.us/img398/9505/flockyg9.th.jpg (http://img398.imageshack.us/my.php?image=flockyg9.jpg)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:45 PM
*15-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:45 PM
nice passing Flock and *30-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:47 PM
Flock 3-2* Gimeno

http://img128.imageshack.us/img128/668/gimenomp4.th.jpg (http://img128.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gimenomp4.jpg)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:48 PM
No breaks in 3rd set.

http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/6871/gimenoocb1.th.jpg (http://img98.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gimenoocb1.jpg)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:49 PM
*15-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:49 PM
*30-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:50 PM
*40-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:50 PM
*40-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:51 PM
*40-30

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:52 PM
and.... deuce

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:52 PM
game point Gimeno

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:53 PM
great point,back to deuce.

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:54 PM
game point

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:55 PM
3-3

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 01:55 PM
Is Flocki looking better in this set?

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:56 PM
nice passing in cross by Gimeno,*0-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:56 PM
Is Flocki looking better in this set?

looks more fresh

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:57 PM
*30-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:58 PM
*40-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 01:59 PM
funny ritual when Flock serves :)

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:00 PM
4-3*

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:02 PM
30-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:02 PM
*40-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:03 PM
flock *4-4 gimeno-traver

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:04 PM
*15-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:05 PM
*15-15

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:06 PM
15-30

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:06 PM
2 break points gimeno

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:07 PM
breaks

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:07 PM
Gimeno Traver *5-4 Flock

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:09 PM
*15-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:10 PM
*30-0

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:11 PM
*40-0 triple match points

Dracula
09-07-2008, 02:12 PM
Game,Set and Match Gimeno - Traver.4-6 6-4 6-4

4,300 euro for Ginemo,and top 100.

happy928
09-07-2008, 03:13 PM
TRAVY!!!!!! :woohoo:

Nathaliia
09-07-2008, 03:38 PM
Nice job Dani.

CooCooCachoo
09-07-2008, 04:26 PM
Expected victory. Am surprised he lost a set, actually.

Good job Daniel :yeah:

anita86
09-07-2008, 05:18 PM
Congratulations Dani!!!
You are a big Champion.
TOP 100 again!!!!