Syria F2 [July 14 - Damascus - Hard] Winner: Danila Arsenov [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Syria F2 [July 14 - Damascus - Hard] Winner: Danila Arsenov

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:26 AM
Syria F2
Location: Damascus, Syria
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)


http://www.advancedtravel.org/images/cities/damascus2.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018139
website: www.syrtennis-muhafaza.com

Entry List
1 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 449 1
2 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 475 1
3 KHAN, Aqeel PAK 530 1
4 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 578 1
5 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 594 1
6 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 660 1
7 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 693 1
8 $ ARSENOV, Danila RUS 714 1
9 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 739 1
10 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 746 1
11 FATTAR, Anas MAR 820 1
12 SINGH, Navdeep IND 824 1
13 TASSART, Antoine FRA 837 1
14 GAJJAR, Rohan IND 848 1
15 OUAHABI, Talal MAR 904 1
16 GODAMANNA, Harshana SRI 913 1
17 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 928 1
18 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 929= 1


Aternates
19 VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet IND 986 1
20 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1071 1
21 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1213= 3
22 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1227= 3
23 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1282= 1
24 HOWE, Gregory GBR 1285= 1
25 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1314= 1
26 BEIDAS, Bassam LIB 1381= 1
27 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 1
28 JANCI, Tomas SVK 1417= 1
29 MUHAMMAD, Ahmad Rabeea KUW 1417= 1
30 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1447= 3
31 PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR, Vignesh IND 1459= 1
32 LUDLOW, James USA 1484= 1
33 MAAROUF, Hayan SYR 1513= 1
34 KHAN, Yasir PAK 1513= 1
35 SALIM, Majdi SYR 1513= 1
36 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1513= 1
37 HAMED, Mahmoud-Bahaa EGY 1598= 1
38 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1598= 2
39 SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat THA 1687= 1
40 AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1687= 1
41 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1792= 1
42 CAUVARD, Simon FRA 1841= 1
43 ISAEV, Artem RUS 1856= 3

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:40 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Myles BLAKE (GBR) (1) BYE
Aroon KHATTER (IND) defeated Ahmed ABDRABUH (SYR) 6-3 6-4
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (2) BYE
Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) defeated Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) 6-4 6-0
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) (3) BYE
Manolis GLEZOS (GRE) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) (4) BYE
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) defeated Moafak HAFIZ (SYR) 6-2 6-1
Tomas JANCI (SVK) (5) BYE
Marko DANIS (SVK) defeated Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) 6-3 6-3
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) (6) BYE
Nawar BARAM (SYR) defeated Hayder AL SAMMAN (SYR) 6-1 6-1
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (7) BYE
Zaid CHEHABI (SYR) BYE
Iliya VORONTSOV (RUS) BYE
Wael CHAMI (SYR) BYE

2nd Round

Myles BLAKE (GBR) (1) defeated Aroon KHATTER (IND) 6-2 6-1
Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) (2) 6-0 6-3
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) (3) defeated Manolis GLEZOS (GRE) 6-3 6-1
Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) (4) defeated Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) 6-3 6-2
Marko DANIS (SVK) defeated Tomas JANCI (SVK) (5) 6-1 6-4
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) (6) defeated Nawar BARAM (SYR) 6-4 6-3
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (7) defeated Zaid CHEHABI (SYR) 6-0 6-1
Wael CHAMI (SYR) defeated Iliya VORONTSOV (RUS) 4-6 6-1 1-0 Retired


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018139&event=1100102436

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4005/qs.pdf

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:40 AM
Singles Main Draw


1st Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) 7-6(4) 6-2
Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 2-2 Retired
Navdeep SINGH (IND) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) defeated Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) 6-1 7-6(4)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) defeated Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) 6-1 6-3
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) defeated Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-4 6-0
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Marko DANIS (SVK) 6-1 6-2
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) 6-3 6-0
Candy IDOKO (NGR) defeated Abraham IBRAHIM (SYR) 6-3 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 6-0 7-5
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Gregory HOWE (GBR) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) 6-1 6-3
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 6-1 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) 7-5 6-3
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) 3-6 7-5 6-0
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 6-2 6-4
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinal

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) 6-3 6-1
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) 6-2 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) 6-2 6-4
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) 4-6 6-3 5-1 Retired

Semifinal

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Rohan GAJJAR (IND) 7-6(7) 3-6 7-5
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 7-6(4)

Final

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) 6-3 6-4


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4005/qs.pdf


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102435&tournament=1100018139

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:40 AM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-1 Retired
ABDULNOUR (SYR) / HARRADINE (SUI) defeated CHAMI (SYR) / IBRAHIM (SYR) Walkover
RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (3) defeated AL SAMMAN (SYR) / HAFIZ (SYR) 6-3 6-1
INSAUSTI (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated MAKHARIA (IND) / PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) 7-6(5) 5-7 [10-7]
MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) defeated GLEZOS (GRE) / MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-4 6-4
JANCI (SVK) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4) defeated AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) 6-4 6-1
BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated ONOZAWA (JPN) / TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
GAJJAR (IND) / VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) (2) defeated EMMANUEL (NGR) / IDOKO (NGR) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated ABDULNOUR (SYR) / HARRADINE (SUI) 6-3 6-1
INSAUSTI (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (3) 7-6(4) 6-3
MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) defeated JANCI (SVK) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4) Walkover
BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated GAJJAR (IND) / VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) (2) 7-5 7-6(2)

Semifinal

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated INSAUSTI (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) 6-0 6-1
BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) 6-1 6-3

Final

BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) 4-6 7-5 [11-9]


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/772/mdd.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018139&event=1100102437

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 02:47 PM
qualifying draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102436&tournament=1100018139


good luck to Janci

Zirconek
07-13-2008, 02:53 PM
Main Draw


GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA) 1 vs GAJJAR, Rohan (IND)
Q CHAMI, Wael (SYR) vs Q ABDULNOUR, Marc (SYR)
TASSART, Antoine (FRA) vs SINGH, Navdeep (IND)
SITAK, Dmitri (RUS) 6 vs WC MAAROUF, Hayan (SYR)

SOMOGYI, Alexander (SVK) 4 vs Q BLAKE, Myles (GBR)
KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE) vs ONOZAWA, Arata (JPN)
VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet (IND) vs GODAMANNA, Harshana (SRI)
ARSENOV, Danila (RUS) 8 vs Q MUHAMMAD, Ahmad Rabeea (KUW)

INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel (FRA) 5 vs Q PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR, Vignesh (IND)
DE FAYS, Frederic (BEL) vs GIGOUNON, Germain (BEL)
Q BEIDAS, Bassam (LIB) vs WC MAKZOUME, Robert (SYR)
RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard (AUT) 3 vs Q DANIS, Marko (SVK)

TAKEUCHI, Kento (JPN) 7 vs Q SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat (THA)
WC IBRAHIM, Abraham (SYR) vs IDOKO, Candy (NGR)
COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru (ROU) vs WC AL TAWEEL, Issam (SYR)
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 2 vs HOWE, Gregory (GBR)

Zirconek
07-13-2008, 02:54 PM
Good luck to Krkoska, Somogyi, Godamane and Danis

Zirconek
07-14-2008, 04:59 PM
1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Rohan GAJJAR (IND)
Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 2-2 Retired
Navdeep SINGH (IND) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) defeated Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) defeated Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) 6-1 6-3
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) Vs Bassam BEIDAS (LIB)
Marko DANIS (SVK) Vs Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) Vs Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA)
Candy IDOKO (NGR) defeated Abraham IBRAHIM (SYR) 6-3 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR)
Gregory HOWE (GBR) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)


Godamanna :awww:

CooCooCachoo
07-14-2008, 08:03 PM
:yeah: Dmitri

rommel99
07-15-2008, 08:56 AM
arsenov for the win!

Zirconek
07-15-2008, 11:26 PM
1st Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) 7-6(4) 6-2
Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 2-2 Retired
Navdeep SINGH (IND) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) defeated Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) 6-1 7-6(4)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) defeated Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) 6-1 6-3
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) defeated Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-4 6-0
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Marko DANIS (SVK) 6-1 6-2
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) 6-3 6-0
Candy IDOKO (NGR) defeated Abraham IBRAHIM (SYR) 6-3 6-2
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 6-0 7-5
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Gregory HOWE (GBR) 6-2 6-1


Krkoska :sad:

2nd Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) Vs Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR)
Navdeep SINGH (IND) Vs Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8)
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) Vs Frederic DE FAYS (BEL)
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) Vs Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 6-2 6-4
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)

d_s
07-16-2008, 01:41 AM
Nice start for Duclos :rocker2:

Zirconek
07-16-2008, 05:32 PM
2nd Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) 6-1 6-3
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 6-1 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (5) 7-5 6-3
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) 3-6 7-5 6-0
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 6-2 6-4
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinal

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) Vs Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) Vs Bassam BEIDAS (LIB)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)


Beidas :)

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 04:28 PM
Quarterfinal

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) 6-3 6-1
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) 6-2 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) 6-2 6-4
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) 4-6 6-3 5-1 Retired

Semifinal

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7)


Gajjar :yeah:

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 04:29 PM
Semifinal

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated INSAUSTI (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) 6-0 6-1
BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) 6-1 6-3

Final

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) Vs BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU)

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 06:09 PM
Semifinal

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Rohan GAJJAR (IND) 7-6(7) 3-6 7-5
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 7-6(4)

Final

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7)

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 06:09 PM
Doubles Final

BEIDAS (LIB) / COJANU (ROU) defeated DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) 4-6 7-5 [11-9]

Zirconek
07-19-2008, 02:16 PM
Final

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (8) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) 6-3 6-4


Danila :yeah: 2nd title in a row (not Syria F1, but Azerbaijan last week)

rommel99
07-21-2008, 02:50 AM
yey danila won!YEY YEY YEY!