Georgia F1 [July 14 - Tbilisi- Clay] Winner: Matteo Marrai [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Georgia F1 [July 14 - Tbilisi- Clay] Winner: Matteo Marrai

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:19 AM
Georgia F1
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.e-architect.co.uk/georgia/jpgs/tbilisi_hospital_bdp170807.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017918
website: www.tennisgeorgia.ge

Entry List
1 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 385 1
2 PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT 408 1
3 CHIKHLADZE, Lado GEO 452 1
4 SAVIC, David SRB 471 1
5 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 473 1
6 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 592 1
7 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 612 1
8 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 621 1
9 $ ROCHE, Charles FRA 646 1
10 KOZIN, Victor RUS 730 1
11 YARMOLA, Aleksandr UKR 731 1
12 MARK, Idan ISR 740 1
13 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 741 1
14 UZAKOV, Vaja UZB 792 1
15 KLYMENKO, Vladyslav UKR 821 1
16 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 838 1
17 $ BETAU, Siarhei BLR 877 1
18 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 881 1


Alternates
19 KUTAC, Roman CZE 916 1
20 VARDHAN, Vishnu IND 1002 1
21 ALEKSEENKO, Vadim UKR 1022 1
22 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1066 5
23 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 1078= 1
24 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1122 1
25 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1124 1
26 KARANASHEV, Andemir RUS 1147 1
27 STEELE, Saar ISR 1178= 1
28 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1183 6
29 MASHIACH, Almog ISR 1204= 1
30 ITONISHVILI, Nodar GEO 1213= 1
31 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1239= 2
32 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1245= 2
33 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1252 5
34 OOSTDAM, Roel NED 1302= 2
35 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1333= 3
36 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1347 1
37 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 6
38 POLDMA, Jaak EST 1349= 1
39 GIGITASHVILI, Alexander RUS 1349= 1
40 TARASEVITCH, Serguei BLR 1447= 1
41 BESSONOV, Alexei BLR 1459= 1
42 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1459= 1
43 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1484= 5
44 LEVINE, Andrei RUS 1484= 2
45 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1484= 1
46 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1484= 2
47 SOFYAN, Harutyun ARM 1598= 1
48 GEVORGYAN, Ashot ARM 1598= 1
49 BEUQUE, Nicolas FRA 1687= 1
50 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1687= 1
51 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1757= 2
52 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1792= 6
53 BARTH, George USA 1825= 4
54 ALEKSEENKO, Gleb UKR 1825= 1
55 ISAEV, Artem RUS 1856= 2

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:41 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (1) defeated Gevorg SARGSYAN (ARM) 6-0 6-1
Georgi REVAZISHVILI (GEO) defeated Nikoloz KURDADZE (GEO) 6-2 6-3
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (2) defeated Khachatryan ANDRANIK (ARM) 6-0 6-3
Hovhannes DAVTYAN (ARM) defeated Edmond ARAKELYAN (ARM) 6-0 6-1
Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) (3) defeated Nodari KARCHAIDZE (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) defeated Erkin ALIYEV (AZE) 3-3 Retired
Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) (4) defeated Evgeny PROKHORENKO (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Alexander TAVKHELIDZE (GEO) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) (5) defeated Nikita KUSHNAREV (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Khachatur KHACHATRYAN (ARM) defeated Temuri DZAGNIDZE (GEO) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Stefano VUKOV (CRO) (6) 6-2 6-4
Artur KHACHATRYAN (ARM) defeated Lasha GULIASHVILI (GEO) 6-0 6-0
Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) (7) defeated Darcho INDUASHVILI (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Mikhail BRIL (RUS) defeated Beka BUCHUKURI (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Gleb ALEKSEENKO (UKR) (8) defeated Vigen MANUKYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-2
Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) defeated Nika KAKULIA (GEO) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) (1) defeated Georgi REVAZISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-4
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (2) defeated Hovhannes DAVTYAN (ARM) 6-3 6-2
Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) (3) defeated Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) 7-5 7-5
Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) (4) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) (5) defeated Khachatur KHACHATRYAN (ARM) 7-5 6-3
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Artur KHACHATRYAN (ARM) 6-3 7-6(3)
Mikhail BRIL (RUS) defeated Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) (7) 1-6 6-2 6-1
Gleb ALEKSEENKO (UKR) (8) defeated Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 3-6 6-4 6-1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017918&event=1100101676

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/772/qs.pdf

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:41 AM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Charles ROCHE (FRA) defeated Victor KOZIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) defeated Mikhail BRIL (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated Petar POPOVIC (FRA) (8) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (3) 7-5 6-1
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) defeated Gleb ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(2)
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) 6-2 6-2
Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) defeated Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) defeated Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (4) 6-1 6-1
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) defeated Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) defeated Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) 6-1 6-3
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Charles ROCHE (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) 6-2 6-3
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Michal PAZICKY (SVK) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) defeated Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) 6-2 6-2
Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) defeated Siarhei BETAU (BLR) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) defeated Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR) 6-3 7-5
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) 6-3 6-4
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) 6-4 6-4

Final

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated David SAVIC (SRB) (2) 3-6 6-4 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017918&event=1100101677


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/772/mds.pdf

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 11:41 AM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MARRAI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated KHACHATRYAN (ARM) / SOFYAN (ARM) 7-5 6-4
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated POPOVIC (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) 7-5 6-7(5) [10-3]
BETAU (BLR) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (3) defeated SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-3 6-1
ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated ITONISHVILI (GEO) / KHRIKADZE (GEO) 7-6(2) 1-6 [10-5]
ALEKSEENKO (UKR) / ALEKSEENKO (UKR) defeated KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) / REVAZISHVILI (GEO) 6-2 5-7 [10-6]
KOZIN (RUS) / UZAKOV (UZB) (4) defeated NAM (KOR) / VARDHAN (IND) 6-4 6-4
BESSONOV (BLR) / PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated MARK (ISR) / PAZICKY (SVK) 6-4 2-6 [10-3]
FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated KAKULIA (GEO) / KARCHAIDZE (GEO) 7-6(3) 6-0

Quarterfinal

MARRAI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-3 2-6 [10-4]
ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated BETAU (BLR) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (3) 6-4 6-0
KOZIN (RUS) / UZAKOV (UZB) (4) defeated ALEKSEENKO (UKR) / ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-3 6-3
FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated BESSONOV (BLR) / PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated MARRAI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-1 6-3
FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated KOZIN (RUS) / UZAKOV (UZB) (4) 6-2 6-4

Final

ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) 6-1 6-3




http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/772/mdd.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101678&tournament=1100017918

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 02:49 PM
good luck to Georgian and Armenian players at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101676&tournament=1100017918

Zirconek
07-13-2008, 11:49 PM
Main Draw

MARRAI, Matteo (ITA) 1 vs MARK, Idan (ISR)
KOZIN, Victor (RUS) vs ROCHE, Charles (FRA)
Q BRIL, Mikhail (RUS) vs Q ANIKANOV, Ivan (UKR)
POPOVIC, Petar (FRA) 8 vs PLOTNIY, Andrei (RUS)

CHIKHLADZE, Lado (GEO) 3 vs WC KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare (GEO)
PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) vs WC KHRIKADZE, George (GEO)
WC ITONISHVILI, Nodar (GEO) vs Q ALEKSEENKO, Gleb (UKR)
PAVLOVS, Deniss (LAT) 5 vs Q KARANASHEV, Andemir (RUS)

NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) 6 vs Q BESSONOV, Alexei (BLR)
Q SOFYAN, Harutyun (ARM) vs WC ALIKHANBEKOV, Emil (AZE)
UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB) vs ALEKSEENKO, Vadim (UKR)
VOLANTE, Matteo (ITA) 4 vs BETAU, Siarhei (BLR)

SABECKIS, Gvidas (LTU) 7 vs VARDHAN, Vishnu (IND)
YARMOLA, Aleksandr (UKR) vs Q KISLYANSKIY, Roman (RUS)
Q GIGITASHVILI, Alexander (RUS) vs PIROZZI, Giacomo (ITA)
SAVIC, David (SRB) 2 vs FILENKOV, Alexei (RUS)

Zirconek
07-14-2008, 04:03 PM
1st Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) Vs Idan MARK (ISR)
Victor KOZIN (RUS) Vs Charles ROCHE (FRA)
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) defeated Mikhail BRIL (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) Vs Petar POPOVIC (FRA) (8)
Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (3) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) defeated Gleb ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(2)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5)
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) 6-2 6-2
Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) defeated Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) Vs Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR)
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (4)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) Vs Vishnu VARDHAN (IND)
Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) Vs Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA)
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) Vs David SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Zirconek
07-15-2008, 03:55 PM
1st Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Charles ROCHE (FRA) defeated Victor KOZIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) defeated Mikhail BRIL (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated Petar POPOVIC (FRA) (8) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (3) 7-5 6-1
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) defeated Gleb ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(2)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5)
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) 6-2 6-2
Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) defeated Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) defeated Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (4) 6-1 6-1
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) defeated Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) defeated Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) 6-1 6-3
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) Vs Charles ROCHE (FRA)
Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) Vs Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS)
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) Vs Michal PAZICKY (SVK)
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) Vs Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM)
Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) Vs Siarhei BETAU (BLR)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) Vs Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR)
Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) Vs David SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Nathaliia
07-15-2008, 04:26 PM
lol Popovic :o

too much of sex, not enough of practise

Super-Fabio
07-15-2008, 07:36 PM
Marrai says that the courts and the balls are really fast and so he doesn't feel well..

Anyway is a good chance to take 18 easy points!! Come on!

Zirconek
07-16-2008, 05:31 PM
2nd Round

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Charles ROCHE (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR) 6-2 6-3
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Michal PAZICKY (SVK) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) defeated Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Harutyun SOFYAN (ARM) 6-2 6-2
Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) defeated Siarhei BETAU (BLR) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) defeated Aleksandr YARMOLA (UKR) 6-3 7-5
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Ashot GEVORGYAN (ARM) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) Vs Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS)
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) Vs Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5)
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) Vs Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) Vs David SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 01:46 PM
Quarterfinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) defeated Vadim ALEKSEENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (7) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) Vs Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5)
Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) Vs David SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 01:48 PM
Semifinal

ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated MARRAI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-1 6-3
FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated KOZIN (RUS) / UZAKOV (UZB) (4) 6-2 6-4

Final

ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) Vs FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Nathaliia
07-17-2008, 07:52 PM
Zirconek your name :rolleyes:

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 03:55 AM
don't you like it? :awww:

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 06:10 PM
Semifinal

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (5) 6-3 6-4
David SAVIC (SRB) (2) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (6) 6-4 6-4

Final

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) Vs David SAVIC (SRB) (2)

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 06:10 PM
Doubles Final

ANIKANOV (UKR) / YARMOLA (UKR) defeated FILENKOV (RUS) / SAVIC (SRB) (2) 6-1 6-3

Zirconek
07-19-2008, 02:15 PM
Final

Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (1) defeated David SAVIC (SRB) (2) 3-6 6-4 6-4