Germany F11 [July 14 - Espelkamp - Clay] Winner: Federico Torresi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F11 [July 14 - Espelkamp - Clay] Winner: Federico Torresi

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 12:05 PM
Germany F11
Location: Espelkamp, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/e1/288_Espelkamp-Mittwald_Suedtor_1958-10-02.jpg/290px-288_Espelkamp-Mittwald_Suedtor_1958-10-02.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017914
website: www.tv-espelkamp.de

Entry List
1 SEIFERT, Stefan GER 524 1
2 TORRESI, Federico ITA 566 1
3 GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo ARG 568 1
4 ZAY, Marius GER 576 1
5 SKOLOUDIK, Jiri CZE 606 1
6 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 618 1
7 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 625 1
8 FISCHER, Holger GER 707 1
9 CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David ESP 749 1
10 $ MASIK, Jan CZE 773 1
11 IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 804 1
12 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 810 1
13 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 867 1
14 NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante CRO 876 1
15 TOREBKO, Peter GER 906 1
16 CIRIC, Nikola SRB 977 2
17 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 997 1
18 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1025= 1


Alternates
19 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 1035 1
20 JAHN, Jeremy GER 1044 1
21 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1066 2
22 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1088 2
23 KONORTOFF, Patricio ARG 1118= 1
24 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1122 2
25 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1124 3
26 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1148= 1
27 KLOER, Sascha GER 1156= 1
28 MIRTEA, Dragos Cristian ROU 1159 2
29 FAFL, Martin CZE 1160= 1
30 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1169 1
31 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1183 4
32 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1213= 4
33 MEIJER, Michel NED 1217= 1
34 LEMKE, James AUS 1217= 2
35 MICHALICKA, Marek CZE 1225= 1
36 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1227= 4
37 THURNER, David GER 1231= 1
38 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1231= 1
39 SILJEGOVIC, Vedran CRO 1234= 1
40 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1239= 4
41 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1248 3
42 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1252 3
43 DORFLER, Matthias GER 1261= 3
44 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1282= 1
45 NIESTEN, Miliaan NED 1288 1
46 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1296= 2
47 NYLEN, David SWE 1302= 1
48 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1333= 1
49 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 4
50 FRANEK, Michal CZE 1362= 1
51 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1362= 1
52 KLEIN, Tobias GER 1381= 1
53 JACKSON, Dean GER 1396= 1
54 WAITE, Richard GER 1396= 1
55 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1396= 1
56 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1417= 3
57 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1417= 1
58 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 2
59 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1447= 3
60 MAREK, Jan CZE 1447= 1
61 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1484= 1
62 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1598= 1
63 URRUTIA FUENTES, Laslo GER 1598= 1
64 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1687= 5
65 SIMIC, Tibor CRO 1687= 1
66 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1792= 3
67 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1841= 1

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 12:38 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) BYE
Michael HAYES (IRL) defeated Mats MORAING (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jan-Henrik LANGHORST (GER) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) 6-4 6-1
Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) BYE
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (2) BYE
Tomas ROHAN (CZE) defeated Pierre CLAD (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) defeated Wanja CLAUS (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Magnus GREWE (GER) BYE
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) BYE
Igor LAKHNO (UKR) BYE
Fritz Felix TRIMPE (GER) defeated Johannes MARKEL (GER) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Morgan LESUR (BEL) BYE
Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) (4) BYE
Gunnar HILDEBRANDT (GER) defeated Lion BISCHOF (GER) 6-4 6-1
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated David SODEK (CZE) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Edualdo BONET-DE GISPERT (ESP) (9) BYE
Julien DUBAIL (BEL) (5) BYE
Roy BRUGGELING (NED) defeated Anthony LESUR (FRA) 6-1 3-1 Retired
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) 6-1 3-0 Retired
Sergio BARBERAN-MIQUEL (ESP) (11) BYE
Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (6) BYE
Ulrich TIPPENHAUER (GER) defeated Pavle DALJEV (SRB) 6-2 6-2
Patrick PRADELLA (GER) defeated Rene RUEGAMER (GER) 6-2 6-4
Deni ZMAK (CRO) (13) BYE
Josef HRABAL (CZE) (7) BYE
Artjom AGAMOV (GER) defeated Alexander ZELLER (GER) 7-5 6-2
Jens VORKEFELD (GER) defeated Dan COTTIER (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) (12) BYE
Christoph HODL (AUT) (8) BYE
Philipp HAMMER (GER) defeated Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) defeated Victor SCHEBOLTA (GER) 6-1 6-1
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (10) BYE

2nd Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) defeated Michael HAYES (IRL) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) defeated Jan-Henrik LANGHORST (GER) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-0
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (2) defeated Tomas ROHAN (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) defeated Magnus GREWE (GER) 6-3 6-2
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) defeated Igor LAKHNO (UKR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Morgan LESUR (BEL) defeated Fritz Felix TRIMPE (GER) 6-0 6-4
Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) (4) defeated Gunnar HILDEBRANDT (GER) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Edualdo BONET-DE GISPERT (ESP) (9) defeated Tomas TOMAN (CZE) 6-4 4-6 7-6(1)
Julien DUBAIL (BEL) (5) defeated Roy BRUGGELING (NED) 6-3 7-6(4)
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Sergio BARBERAN-MIQUEL (ESP) (11) 6-0 5-0 Retired
Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (6) defeated Ulrich TIPPENHAUER (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Patrick PRADELLA (GER) defeated Deni ZMAK (CRO) (13) 6-1 7-6(4)
Artjom AGAMOV (GER) defeated Josef HRABAL (CZE) (7) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) (12) defeated Jens VORKEFELD (GER) 6-3 6-3
Philipp HAMMER (GER) defeated Christoph HODL (AUT) (8) 6-3 6-1
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (10) defeated Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) 7-6(5) 6-0

3rd Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) defeated Guillem COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) (2) defeated Jan BEZDECKA (CZE) 6-1 6-0
Morgan LESUR (BEL) defeated Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) (4) defeated Edualdo BONET-DE GISPERT (ESP) (9) 6-4 6-2
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Julien DUBAIL (BEL) (5) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
Patrick PRADELLA (GER) defeated Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (6) 6-4 6-1
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) (12) defeated Artjom AGAMOV (GER) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) (10) defeated Philipp HAMMER (GER) 6-4 6-2


http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/215/qs.pdf

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 12:38 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-1 6-4
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) defeated Kevin DEDEN (GER) 6-3 7-6(6)
Patrick PRADELLA (GER) defeated Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 6-2 6-1
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (6) defeated Jeremy JAHN (GER) 6-4 6-1
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 6-3 6-2
Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) defeated David THURNER (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (NED) 6-2 6-4
Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) (7) defeated Morgan LESUR (BEL) 6-1 6-4
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) (5) defeated Miliaan NIESTEN (NED) 6-4 6-2
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) defeated Edualdo BONET-DE GISPERT (ESP) 6-0 7-6(1)
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE) (4) defeated Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) 6-3 6-2
Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (8) defeated Michel MEIJER (NED) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) defeated Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 7-6(1) 6-2
Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) defeated Jiri KOSLER (CZE) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Andre BEGEMANN (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (6) defeated Patrick PRADELLA (GER) 6-1 6-1
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Patricio KONORTOFF (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) defeated Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) (7) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
Nikola CIRIC (SRB) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) (5) 6-4 6-3
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE) (4) 7-5 6-4
Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (8) defeated Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) 7-6(6) 6-2
Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) defeated Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (6) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-7(9) 6-4
Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) defeated Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (8) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semifinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) 6-3 6-3
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) 6-1 6-1

Final

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Franz STAUDER (GER) 2-6 6-4 7-5

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017914&event=1100101664

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/215/mds.pdf

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 12:38 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (1) BYE
PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) defeated BISCHOF (GER) / CLAUS (GER) 6-0 6-0
TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) defeated KARALIOLIOS (NED) / NIESTEN (NED) 6-3 6-4
BEGEMANN (GER) / GORITZKA (GER) defeated STABINS (LAT) / VASKIS (LAT) Walkover
THIEMANN (GER) / THIEMANN (GER) defeated BEZDECKA (CZE) / MICHALICKA (CZE) 5-7 6-3 [10-7]
ALBRECHT (GER) / HILDEBRANDT (GER) (4) defeated HRABAL (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) 3-6 6-2 [10-5]
LANGHORST (GER) / STAUDER (GER) defeated CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / COLLADO-CASTELLS (ESP) 6-2 6-3
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated CLAD (GBR) / HAYES (IRL) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) 6-2 4-6 [10-4]
TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) defeated BEGEMANN (GER) / GORITZKA (GER) 6-3 6-4
THIEMANN (GER) / THIEMANN (GER) defeated ALBRECHT (GER) / HILDEBRANDT (GER) (4) 7-6(1) 7-5
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated LANGHORST (GER) / STAUDER (GER) 7-6(2) 6-3

Semifinal

TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) defeated GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (1) 6-3 6-2
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated THIEMANN (GER) / THIEMANN (GER) 6-0 6-3

Final

BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) 6-2 6-3



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101665&tournament=1100017914

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/215/mdd.pdf

Davidcuervacho
07-12-2008, 12:12 AM
Good luck Gaston Grimolizzi :yeah:

Jelena
07-12-2008, 09:14 AM
I hope Kevin Deden can go there. :unsure:

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 03:41 PM
Navratil, Jahn, Szumanski IN
Zay, Mecir, Masik, Idmbarek OUT

Qualifying: 13-14 July, 64 size
Main Draws singles and doubles: 15-19 July

Jelena
07-12-2008, 06:27 PM
Quali draw

MEIJER, Michel (NED) 1 bye
MORAING, Mats (GER) - HAYES, Michael (IRL)
WC LANGHORST, Jan-Henrik (GER) - VASKIS, Oskars (LAT)
COLLADO-CASTELLS, Guillem (ESP) bye
MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE) 2 bye
CLAD, Pierre (GBR) - ROHAN, Tomas (CZE)
WC CLAUS, Wanja (GER) - BEZDECKA, Jan (CZE)
GREWE, Magnus (GER) bye
ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger (GER) 3 bye
LAKHNO, Igor (UKR) bye
TRIMPE, Fritz Felix (GER) - MARKEL, Johannes (GER)
LESUR, Morgan (BEL) bye
NIESTEN, Miliaan (NED) 4 bye
WC BISCHOF, Lion (GER) - WC HILDEBRANDT, Gunnar (GER)
SODEK, David (CZE) - TOMAN, Tomas (CZE)
BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo (ESP) 9 bye
DUBAIL, Julien (BEL) 5 bye
BRUGGELING, Roy (NED) - LESUR, Anthony (FRA)
KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) - WC MARRONE, Gaetano (ITA)
BARBERAN-MIQUEL, Sergio (ESP) 11 bye
KOSLER, Jiri (CZE) 6 bye
TIPPENHAUER, Ulrich (GER) - DALJEV, Pavle (SRB)
RUEGAMER, Rene (GER) - PRADELLA, Patrick (GER)
ZMAK, Deni (CRO) 13 bye
HRABAL, Josef (CZE) 7 bye
ZELLER, Alexander (GER) - AGAMOV, Artjom (GER)
VORKEFELD, Jens (GER) - COTTIER, Dan (GBR)
STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT) 12 bye
HODL, Christoph (AUT) 8 bye
FIDIRKO, Nikolai (BLR) - HAMMER, Philipp (GER)
BRKIC, Tomislav (BIH) - WC SCHEBOLTA, Victor (GER)
LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) 10 bye

FERNET
07-13-2008, 04:57 PM
Good luck Grimolizzi

Jelena
07-13-2008, 09:53 PM
First round Quali matches:
HAYES, Michael (IRL) def MORAING, Mats (GER) 6-3 6-2
WC LANGHORST, Jan-Henrik (GER) def VASKIS, Oskars (LAT) 6-4 6-1
ROHAN, Tomas (CZE) def CLAD, Pierre (GBR) 6-2 6-1
BEZDECKA, Jan (CZE) def WC CLAUS, Wanja (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-1
TRIMPE, Fritz Felix (GER) def MARKEL, Johannes (GER) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
WC HILDEBRANDT, Gunnar (GER) def WC BISCHOF, Lion (GER) 6-4 6-1
TOMAN, Tomas (CZE) def SODEK, David (CZE) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
BRUGGELING, Roy (NED) def LESUR, Anthony (FRA) 6-1 3-1 Retired
KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) def WC MARRONE, Gaetano (ITA) 6-1 3-0 Retired
TIPPENHAUER, Ulrich (GER) def DALJEV, Pavle (SRB) 6-2 6-2
PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) def RUEGAMER, Rene (GER) 6-2 6-4
AGAMOV, Artjom (GER) def ZELLER, Alexander (GER) 7-5 6-2
VORKEFELD, Jens (GER) def COTTIER, Dan (GBR) 6-4 6-4
HAMMER, Philipp (GER) def FIDIRKO, Nikolai (BLR) 3-6 7-5 6-2
BRKIC, Tomislav (BIH) def WC SCHEBOLTA, Victor (GER) 6-1 6-1

Jelena
07-13-2008, 10:07 PM
Second round Quali matches:

MEIJER, Michel (NED) 1 def HAYES, Michael (IRL) 6-3 1-6 6-2
COLLADO-CASTELLS, Guillem (ESP) def WC LANGHORST, Jan-Henrik (GER) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-0
MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE) 2 def ROHAN, Tomas (CZE) 6-3 6-4
BEZDECKA, Jan (CZE) def GREWE, Magnus (GER) 6-3 6-2
ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger (GER) 3 def LAKHNO, Igor (UKR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
LESUR, Morgan (BEL) def TRIMPE, Fritz Felix (GER) 6-0 6-4
NIESTEN, Miliaan (NED) 4 def WC HILDEBRANDT, Gunnar (GER) 6-1 3-6 7-5
BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo (ESP) 9 def TOMAN, Tomas (CZE) 6-4 4-6 7-6(1)
DUBAIL, Julien (BEL) 5 def BRUGGELING, Roy (NED) 6-3 7-6(4)
KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) def BARBERAN-MIQUEL, Sergio (ESP) 11 6-0 5-0 Retired
KOSLER, Jiri (CZE) 6 def TIPPENHAUER, Ulrich (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-1
PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) def ZMAK, Deni (CRO) 13 6-1 7-6(4)
AGAMOV, Artjom (GER) def HRABAL, Josef (CZE) 7 6-4 2-6 7-5
STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT) 12 def VORKEFELD, Jens (GER) 6-3 6-3
HAMMER, Philipp (GER) def HODL, Christoph (AUT) 8 6-3 6-1
LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) 10 def BRKIC, Tomislav (BIH) 7-6 6-0

Jelena
07-14-2008, 06:40 PM
Main Draw:

TORRESI, Federico (ITA) 1 - TOREBKO, Peter (GER)
SE BEGEMANN, Andre (GER) - DEDEN, Kevin (GER)
Q PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) - SZUMANSKI, Bojan (POL)
JAHN, Jeremy (GER) - SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar (ESP) 6
GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo (ARG) 3 - WC STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER)
WC THURNER, David (GER) - KONORTOFF, Patricio (ARG)
Q LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) - VAN DER VALK, Bas (NED)
Q LESUR, Morgan (BEL) - MESAROS, Kristijan (CRO) 7
CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David (ESP) 5 - Q NIESTEN, Miliaan (NED)
LL BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo (ESP) - CIRIC, Nikola (SRB)
NAVRATIL, Michal (CZE) - WC STAUDER, Franz (GER)
Q STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT) - SKOLOUDIK, Jiri (CZE) 4
NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante (CRO) 8 - Q MEIJER, Michel (NED)
Q KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) - WC GORITZKA, Soren (GER)
SIKORA, Adrian (SVK) - Q MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE)
LL KOSLER, Jiri (CZE) - SEIFERT, Stefan (GER) 2

Jelena
07-14-2008, 06:48 PM
Quali draw final round:

MEIJER, Michel (NED) 1 def COLLADO-CASTELLS, Guillem (ESP) 6-0 6-4
MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE) 2 def BEZDECKA, Jan (CZE) 6-1 6-0
LESUR, Morgan (BEL) def ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger (GER) 3 0-6 6-3 6-3
NIESTEN, Miliaan (NED) 4 def BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo (ESP) 9 6-4 6-2
KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) def DUBAIL, Julien (BEL) 5 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) def KOSLER, Jiri (CZE) 6 6-4 6-1
STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT) 12 def AGAMOV, Artjom (GER) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) 10 def HAMMER, Philipp (GER) 6-4 6-2

kai.
07-15-2008, 09:27 AM
Go Grimolizzi and konortoff :bounce:

Jelena
07-15-2008, 07:44 PM
TORRESI, Federico (ITA) 1 def TOREBKO, Peter (GER) 6-1 6-4
SE BEGEMANN, Andre (GER) def DEDEN, Kevin (GER) 6-3 7-6(6)
Q PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) def SZUMANSKI, Bojan (POL) 6-2 6-1
SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar (ESP) 6 def JAHN, Jeremy (GER) 6-4 6-1
GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo (ARG) 3 def WC STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER) 6-3 6-2
KONORTOFF, Patricio (ARG) def WC THURNER, David (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) def VAN DER VALK, Bas (NED) 6-2 6-4
MESAROS, Kristijan (CRO) 7 def Q LESUR, Morgan (BEL) 6-1 6-4
CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David (ESP) 5 def Q NIESTEN, Miliaan (NED) 6-4 6-2
CIRIC, Nikola (SRB) def LL BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo (ESP) 6-0 7-6(1)
WC STAUDER, Franz (GER) def NAVRATIL, Michal (CZE) 6-2 6-4
SKOLOUDIK, Jiri (CZE) 4 def Q STABINS, Krisjanis (LAT) 6-3 6-2
NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante (CRO) 8 def Q MEIJER, Michel (NED) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) def WC GORITZKA, Soren (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE) def SIKORA, Adrian (SVK) 7-6(1) 6-2
SEIFERT, Stefan (GER) 2 def LL KOSLER, Jiri (CZE) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
07-15-2008, 08:34 PM
well done Fede :yeah: now a difficult second round..

Jelena
07-16-2008, 06:14 PM
Second round:

TORRESI, Federico (ITA) 1 def SE BEGEMANN, Andre (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-4
SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar (ESP) 6 def Q PRADELLA, Patrick (GER) 6-1 6-1
GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo (ARG) 6 def KONORTOFF, Patricio (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Q LUSTYK, Jakub (CZE) def MESAROS, Kristijan (CRO) 7 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
CIRIC, Nikola (SRB) def CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David (ESP) 5 6-4 6-3
WC STAUDER, Franz (GER) def SKOLOUDIK, Jiri (CZE) 4 7-5 6-4
NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante (CRO) 8 def Q KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios (NED) 7-6(6) 6-2
SEIFERT, Stefan (GER) 2 def Q MICHALICKA, Marek (CZE) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

Zirconek
07-16-2008, 06:33 PM
wow Stauder, great comeback :yeah:

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 03:37 PM
news about the event (in German)

http://www.mt-online.de/mt/lokalsport/sportmix/?sid=9f5aa5c5cb2b5b9e5bf9029b929ff30a&cnt=2472560

Jelena
07-17-2008, 04:45 PM
news about the event (in German)

http://www.mt-online.de/mt/lokalsport/sportmix/?sid=9f5aa5c5cb2b5b9e5bf9029b929ff30a&cnt=2472560
Translation in work ;)

Fizz
07-17-2008, 04:58 PM
Translation in work ;)

:yeah:

JMG
07-17-2008, 05:00 PM
Surely Torresi, Grimolizzi, Stauder and Seifert are going to win today.

Jelena
07-17-2008, 05:39 PM
Translation of the article:

Italian Torresi a little little bit too strong

Tennis: Andre Begemann failed in Espelkamp after a great match/Franz Stauder stays brilliantly in the tournament.

Espelkamp – „You can serve fabulously with the new balls“ noticed Franz Stauder and showed that at his straight-set-win versus the Czech Jiri Skoloudnik.

By Wilfried Brase

Andre Begemann’s game also lives on a good serve, but he had difficulties with it and in a tight match vs the number 1 of the tournament, the Italian Federico Torresi, he lost in 3 sets. The quarterfinals start today at 13.00.

Befitting with two aces to the victory

Franz Stauder came back in his second round match of the International Westphalian Championship in Espelkamp after being 3-5 down in the first set. In the second set he immediately managed to get a break. After that he served well in his service games and ended the last one befitting with two aces to victory, the second ace with a second serve. In the quarterfinal Stauder faces today at 13.00 the Serbian Nikola Ciric.

„I didn’t serve too well“, realised on the contrary Andre Begemann after the maybe antedated final. The player from Lemgo, who tried in vain to get a break in the third set, had more and more pain in shoulder and elbow during the match after seven tournament matches in eight days.

„The opponent returned well. When you constantly play serve and volley, the risk of a break is always there. On the deep court it was also not so easy to run always forward“, Andre Begemann said, who will still play doubles with Sören Goritzka, who fell out in the first round. „To play freely and have fun“, was the motto of Andre Begemann there. After the lost single match there was no fun anymore, because the opponents, the Latvian double Stabins/Vaskis, left early.

While in the Singles there is only Franz Stauder still playing, in the Doubles tournament beside Begemann/Goritzka there are several more players of TV Espelkamp playing. Jan-Hendrik Langhorst and Franz Stauder won there match like Gunnar Hildebrand and Robin Albrecht respectively.

Still no end of Lustyk

Jakub Lustyk extended his stop for one more day. The Qualifier from Czech Republic was yesterday „Player of the day“ after winning in a real marathon match of 3h22 the Croat Kristijan Mesaros in three dramatic sets. Lustyk is the only qualifier in quarterfinals. Without any chance was Patrick Pradella vs the Spaniard Sabate-Bretos. The player from Bielefeld lost 1-6, 1-6. The development of the 18-year-old German is observed with interest of the persons in charge of TV Espelkamp.

Zirconek
07-17-2008, 05:49 PM
:hug: Jelena :)

Fizz
07-17-2008, 08:05 PM
Jakub Lustyk :worship:

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 04:58 AM
Quarterfinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (6) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-7(9) 6-4
Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) defeated Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) (8) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semifinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) Vs Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3)
Franz STAUDER (GER) Vs Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2)


Stauder :worship:

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 07:12 PM
Semifinal

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) defeated Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) (3) 6-3 6-3
Franz STAUDER (GER) defeated Stefan SEIFERT (GER) (2) 6-1 6-1

Final

Federico TORRESI (ITA) (1) Vs Franz STAUDER (GER)


Auf geht's Stauder :)

Zirconek
07-18-2008, 07:13 PM
Semifinal

TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) defeated GRIMOLIZZI (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (1) 6-3 6-2
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated THIEMANN (GER) / THIEMANN (GER) 6-0 6-3

Final

TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (3) Vs BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2)

Fizz
07-18-2008, 07:14 PM
Stauder made a great result in semifinal! :eek:

Jelena
07-19-2008, 06:56 PM
Torresi won 2-6 6-4 7-5 vs Stauder.