Tennis Tipping #29a - Aptos - Congrats 2xmanx and BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tennis Tipping #29a - Aptos - Congrats 2xmanx and BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho!

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:10 PM
Tennis Tipping #29a - Aptos

http://www.pawforum.ovh.org/stuff/ttlogos/ttlogo_m_blue.gif
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/3333/aptoswd3.jpg
What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Aptos, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to kielfm@t-online.de

Good luck :wavey:

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:11 PM
http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/8182/aptos1ju3.jpg


Fact Sheet

Location: Aptos, CA, USA
Type: Challenger $75,000
Surface: Hard
Date: 14th of July-20th of July
Tournament website: http://www.seascapesportsclub.com/challenger/

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 6th Jul 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 7th Junl 0:00 – Friday 11th Jul 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday and MD Saturday
Assistant Manager:


TT RANKING POINTS

W..... 72
F..... 50
SF.... 33
QF.... 17
R16... 7
R32... 1
Q..... 3

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:11 PM
Entry Lists

http://img382.imageshack.us/img382/5815/delickk4.jpghttp://img73.imageshack.us/img73/3943/kimho4.jpghttp://img396.imageshack.us/img396/9646/kuznetsovxd6.jpghttp://img295.imageshack.us/img295/7706/jenkinsww6.jpg
http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/7272/sarettarj8.jpghttp://img381.imageshack.us/img381/2346/francisnc6.jpghttp://img365.imageshack.us/img365/8316/okunhr0.jpghttp://img381.imageshack.us/img381/2050/widomhc6.jpg


ATP Singles Entry List

1. Delic, Amer USA 136
2. Saretta, Flavio BRA 136 @
3. Stadler, Simon GER 172
4. Kim, Kevin USA 181
5. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 222
6. Jenkins, Scoville USA 224
7. Ball, Carsten AUS 232
8. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 241
9. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 242
10. Sweeting, Ryan USA 249
11. Yani, Michael USA 254
12. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 288
13. Okun, Noam ISR 289
14. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 296
15. Chen, Ti TPE 298
16. Widom, Todd USA 319
17. Sitak, Artem RUS 324
18. Cook, Lester USA 336
19. King, Phillip USA 337
20. Francis, Alberto USA 339
21. Weintraub, Amir ISR 349
22. Amritraj, Prakash IND 350

ALTERNATES





Singles MD Entry List

1. jazar (GBR) 75
2. John John (FRA) 177
3. GiulioAxe (ITA) 182
4. 2xmanx (CHI) 184
5. Davidcuervacho (ARG) 188
6. Hantu (MAC) 230
7. BjornBorg (POR) 249
8. SoPlayDr (USA) 269
9. jmf0704 (AUS) 282
10. Mr-Piojoso (ARG) 317
11. libre83 (HUN) 325
12. vmbf (BRA) NR
13. Dupuis2006 (CAN) 108 - LE
14. Enjoy Incubus (ARG) 149 - LE
15. RickDaStick (CRO) 185 - LE
16. Haute (FRA) 192 - LE
17. Pichulman (ANT) 213 - LE
18. MuriloBrasil (BRA) 220 - LE
19. InzainSoulja (AUS) 228 - LE
20. dlgicu (ROM) 241 - LE
21. RezNik (UKR) 243 - LE
22. digor (UKR) 252 - LE
23. Manimal (CHI) 276 - LE
24. GoBlakeGo (USA) 289 - LE
25. TKCHQ (ANC) 317 - LE
26. slater (ESP) NR - LE
27. nevito (ARG) NR - LE
28. Ana_I (SRB) NR - LE


SEEDED PLAYERS - MAIN DRAW
1. jazar (GBR) 75
2. Dupuis2006 (CAN) 108
3. Enjoy Incubus (ARG) 149
4. John John (FRA) 177
5. GiulioAxe (ITA) 182
6. 2xmanx (CHI) 184
7. RickDaStick (CRO) 185
8. Davidcuervacho (ARG) 188



Doubles MD Entry List

1. Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) 98 + 187 = 285
2. dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO) 202 + 92 = 294
3. InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI) 141 + 233 = 374
4. Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) 194 + 193 = 387
5. BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) 203 + 246 = 449
6. digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) 251 + 283 = 534
7. Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC) 299 + 302 = 601
8. John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) 146 + NR = 146NR
9. Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) 253 + NR = 253NR
10. Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI) NR + 300 = 300NR
11.
12.
13.
14.


SEEDED TEAMS - MAIN DRAW
1. Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) 98 + 187 = 285
2. dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO) 202 + 92 = 294
3. InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI) 141 + 233 = 374
4. Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) 194 + 193 = 387

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:12 PM
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR) - SR1

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI) - SR:1-2
02:02 | BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO) - SR:2-1

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

09:09 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR:4-5
07:09 | Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
09:07 | BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
09:09 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN) - SR5

Second Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

04:04 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA) - SR:2-3
04:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR2
04:05 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
04:05 | vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

04:05 | dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
04:04 | Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA) - SR:3-1
03:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
03:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)

First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

06:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs BYE
04:05 | nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
05:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)
05:04 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)

05:00 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs BYE
05:00 | Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)
03:04 | jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
05:06 | Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

00:07 | (5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
03:05 | TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
05:06 | Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)
00:01 | BYE vs (4)John John (FRA)

06:04 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
00:05 | libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
05:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA) - SR:3-2
00:00 | BYE vs (2)Dupuis2006(CAN)

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:12 PM
TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:01 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:04 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)
04:05 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

18:16 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
19:16 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
17:16 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
00:17 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

First Round

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0

13:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BYE
14:17 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
19:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs BYE
00:20 | BYE vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)

17:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs BYE
18:19 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
09:00 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs BYE
00:20 | BYE vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:12 PM
Schedule of Play

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final


DOUBLES:

Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

Sunday

Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR1 PTS

Pick will count for Singles and Doubles Final (Day 2)
Play starts at 12am CET (3pm local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Saturday

Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Scoville Jenkins (USA) SR2
Kevin Kim (USA) vs Carsten Ball (AUS) SR3

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles Final (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Friday

Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Andrea Stoppini (ITA) SR1 PTS
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Todd Widom (USA) SR2
Michael Yani (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR3
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR4

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles SF
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Thursday

Noam Okun (ISR) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR1 PTS
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Todd Paul (USA) SR2
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) SR3
Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Phillip Simmonds (USA) SR4

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles QF (Day 2)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Wednesday

Michael Yani (USA) vs Alberto Francis (USA) SR5
Artem Sitak (RUS) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR6
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR7
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) vs Todd Widom (USA) SR8
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Ti Chen (TPE) SR9
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) SR10

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles QF (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Tuesday

Amer Delic (USA) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND) SR1 PTS
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs KJ Hippensteel (USA) SR2 PTS
Todd Widom (USA) vs Alex Kuznetsov (USA) SR3 PTS
Lester Cook (USA) vs Noam Okun (ISR) SR4 PTS
Zachary Gilbert (USA) vs Alberto Francis (USA) SR5 PTS
Michael Yani (USA) vs Roman Borvanov (USA) SR6 PTS
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Alessandro Da Col (ITA) SR7 PTS

Picks will count for Singles R2 and Doubles R1 (Day 2)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


Monday

Alex Clayton (USA) vs Todd Paul (USA) SR1 PTS
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs Cecil Mamiit (PHI) SR2 PTS
Michael McClune (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR3 PTS
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) vs Nima Roshan (USA) SR4 PTS
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs Artem Sitak (RUS) SR5 PTS
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Phillip King (USA) SR6 PTS
Ti Chen (TPE) vs Brian Brogan (USA) SR7 PTS

Picks will count for Singles R1 and Doubles R1 (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:


EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:13 PM
TT Stats & Awards

Tuesday

Delic 16-5 Amritraj
Stoppini 14-7 Hippensteel
Widom 2-19 Kuznetsov
Cook 11-10 Okun
Gilbert 0-21 Francis
Yani 15-6 Borvanov
Jenkins 21-0 Da Col

pick of the day: Widom by Pichulman and Mr-Piojoso
bad luck award: InzainSoulja lost on SR2


Monday

Clayton 4-20 Paul
Simmonds 11-13 Mamiit
McClune 2-22 Kim
Ruiz-Rosales 3-21 Roshan
Smyczek 12-12 Sitak
Ball 23-1 King
Chen 22-2 Brogan

player of the day: dlgicu had 7/7 :worship:
pick of the day: Ruiz-Rosales by Ana_I, dlgicu and digor :yeah:
worst pick of the day: King by John John :bolt:
bad luck award: Haute lost on correct SRs :awww:

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:13 PM
Order of Play

Sunday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 3:00 PM
(6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR)
Not Before 5:30 PM
BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)


Friday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO)
followed by
Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
(4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
followed by
(1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)


Thursday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)
followed by
SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB)
followed by
(1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
followed by
(4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
followed by
Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
followed by
BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)


Wednesday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
TO FINISH
(3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
Not Before 2:30 PM
TO FINISH
Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
TO FINISH
dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)


Tuesday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
followed by
(3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
followed by
(1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
followed by
InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB)
followed by
MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)
followed by
Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Jan-Michael Gambill
Matches start at 11:00 AM
Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA)
followed by
vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)


Monday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA)
followed by
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
followed by
nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
followed by
Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
followed by
Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)
followed by
Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)

Court Jan-Michael Gambill
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
followed by
libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
followed by
jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
followed by
InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:14 PM
TT News & Info

TT LINKS

Singles Rank ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646211&postcount=1")
Doubles Rank ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646126&postcount=1")
TB rules ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1")
TT stats thread ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=86763")
Managers thread ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=92918")
Rules thread ( http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=90040")
World Clock ( http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock")

Jens
06-27-2008, 10:16 PM
Happy committing! :wavey:

jmf0704
06-28-2008, 01:01 AM
I am in and looking for a doubles partner

libre83
06-28-2008, 03:03 PM
IN, dubs someone?

mcarvalho
06-28-2008, 05:41 PM
In

Mr-Piojoso
06-29-2008, 01:49 AM
in, anyone for doubles?

vmbf
06-29-2008, 04:11 AM
In (singles). Looking for a partner at doubles.

jazar
06-30-2008, 09:59 PM
in

Mr-Piojoso
07-01-2008, 02:00 AM
doubles with vmbf

SoPlayDr
07-01-2008, 07:11 PM
in

Bennyko
07-02-2008, 09:57 PM
In :)

mcarvalho
07-03-2008, 12:12 AM
IN, dubs someone?

With me? :wavey:

Davidcuervacho
07-03-2008, 07:12 PM
In

Looking for doubles partner :wavey:

*Jean*
07-03-2008, 07:55 PM
In :)


In, doubles w/Hantu

mcarvalho
07-03-2008, 08:55 PM
In

Looking for doubles partner :wavey:


I'll play with you if you want.

I need to find a partner quickly cos I'm leaving on holidays next week.

Davidcuervacho
07-04-2008, 05:51 PM
I'll play with you if you want.

I need to find a partner quickly cos I'm leaving on holidays next week.

Sure :)

Doubles BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :wavey:

2xmanx
07-04-2008, 08:13 PM
IN, Looking for doubles partner

mcarvalho
07-04-2008, 08:36 PM
Sure :)

Doubles BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :wavey:

Thanks! Confirmed! :cool:

Jens
07-04-2008, 11:35 PM
Singles MD Entry List

1. jazar (GBR) 75
2. John John (FRA) 177
3. 2xmanx (CHI) 184
4. Davidcuervacho (ARG) 188
5. Hantu (MAC) 230
6. BjornBorg (POR) 249
7. SoPlayDr (USA) 269
8. jmf0704 (AUS) 282
9. Mr-Piojoso (ARG) 317
10. libre83 (HUN) 325
11. vmbf (BRA) NR
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.

GiulioAxe
07-05-2008, 10:34 PM
In
and looking for a doubles partner

Mr-Piojoso
07-05-2008, 11:10 PM
Edit: no problem vmbf :)

vmbf
07-05-2008, 11:29 PM
I confirm... vmbf and Mr-Piojoso for doubles! :D

And sorry everybody, mainly Mr-Piojoso, because I didn't confirm before! :(

slater
07-06-2008, 05:33 PM
In

libre83
07-06-2008, 08:18 PM
In
and looking for a doubles partner

Me?

MuriloBrasil
07-06-2008, 11:57 PM
IN as LE! :rolleyes:

Nev
07-07-2008, 12:19 AM
IN

and whoever wants a future champion in this game, just play doubles with me :p

Haute
07-07-2008, 03:59 AM
In :)

InzainSoulja
07-08-2008, 03:42 AM
In as LE, anyone for doubles? Just commit us. ;)

Dupuis2006
07-08-2008, 04:28 AM
In.
Doubles anyone?

MuriloBrasil
07-08-2008, 02:04 PM
In.
Doubles anyone?

Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil for doubles?

Dupuis2006
07-08-2008, 03:59 PM
Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil for doubles?

Yes!:D

MuriloBrasil
07-08-2008, 07:49 PM
Yes!:D

Yeah! Confirming Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil for doubles! :worship:

*Jean*
07-08-2008, 09:39 PM
IN

and whoever wants a future champion in this game, just play doubles with me :p

Me, if you are sure to send picks

Jens
07-09-2008, 02:26 AM
Singles MD Entry List

1. jazar (GBR) 75
2. John John (FRA) 177
3. GiulioAxe (ITA) 182
4. 2xmanx (CHI) 184
5. Davidcuervacho (ARG) 188
6. Hantu (MAC) 230
7. BjornBorg (POR) 249
8. SoPlayDr (USA) 269
9. jmf0704 (AUS) 282
10. Mr-Piojoso (ARG) 317
11. libre83 (HUN) 325
12. vmbf (BRA) NR
13. Dupuis2006 (CAN) 108 - LE
14. Haute (FRA) 192 - LE
15. MuriloBrasil (BRA) 220 - LE
16. InzainSoulja (AUS) 228 - LE
17. slater (ESP) NR - LE
18. nevito (ARG) NR - LE
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.

Jens
07-09-2008, 02:31 AM
Only 3 Doubles Teams confirmed yet. Please commit and play Doubles! :awww:

InzainSoulja
07-09-2008, 02:44 PM
Still looking for doubles partner is anyone wants to?

Nev
07-09-2008, 04:40 PM
Me, if you are sure to send picksI'm going to send picks, don't worry... I confirm :)

*Jean*
07-09-2008, 08:32 PM
John John/nevito confirmed

digor
07-09-2008, 09:38 PM
In for singles

In for doubles with Reznik

RezNik
07-09-2008, 11:25 PM
In singles
and confirmed doubles RezNik/digor

GoBlakeGo
07-10-2008, 10:47 AM
IN as LE

Looking for doubles Partner

InzainSoulja
07-11-2008, 03:21 AM
IN as LE

Looking for doubles Partner

GoBlakeGo/InzainSoulja for doubles?

Labamba
07-11-2008, 12:55 PM
no SE spots needed here :p

the manager can extend the singles & doubles deadlines until Sunday afternoon

Pichulman
07-11-2008, 03:41 PM
In for singles
doubles with TKCHQ

Jens
07-11-2008, 03:59 PM
Singles and Doubles commitment deadline is Sunday afternoon.
No Qualifying.
Draws on Sunday evening.

:wavey:

dlgicu
07-11-2008, 04:47 PM
IN as LE

Looking for doubles Partner
In here.
Doubles with GoBlakeGo if he confirms.

TKCHQ
07-11-2008, 05:06 PM
In
Confirmed doubles Pichulman / TKCHQ

Ana_I
07-11-2008, 05:11 PM
In Singles
Someone to play doubles with me?

2xmanx
07-11-2008, 08:33 PM
Still looking for doubles partner is anyone wants to?

InzainSoulja/2xmanx for doubles

InzainSoulja
07-11-2008, 11:08 PM
InzainSoulja/2xmanx for doubles

confirmed, sorry GoBlakeGo.

RickDaStick
07-12-2008, 01:44 AM
I am in, i need to defend my win from last year ( singles and doubleS ) also if anyone wants to play doubles, just confirm us

Manimal
07-12-2008, 02:28 AM
In Singles
Someone to play doubles with me?

In

Ana_I doubles with me? :wavey: ;)

Ana_I
07-12-2008, 03:27 AM
In

Ana_I doubles with me? :wavey: ;)

Yes, confirmed doubles with Manimal

Enjoy Incubus
07-12-2008, 06:04 PM
In for singles and doubles with anyone, just commit.

Haute
07-12-2008, 06:15 PM
Haute/Enjoy Incubus?

Enjoy Incubus
07-12-2008, 10:57 PM
Haute/Enjoy Incubus?
Sure. Haute/Enjoy Incubus for doubles please.

FERNET
07-13-2008, 12:47 AM
good luck Davidcuervacho :wavey:

dlgicu
07-13-2008, 03:18 PM
Sorry, GoBlakeGo is not confirming, so doubles with RickDaStick.

Jens
07-13-2008, 05:55 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs BYE
00:00 | nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
00:00 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)
00:00 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)

00:00 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs BYE
00:00 | Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)
00:00 | jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
00:00 | Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

00:00 | (5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
00:00 | TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
00:00 | Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)
00:00 | BYE vs (4)John John (FRA)

00:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
00:00 | libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
00:00 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA)
00:00 | BYE vs (2)Dupuis2006

Jens
07-13-2008, 05:56 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BYE
00:00 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
00:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs BYE
00:00 | BYE vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)

00:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs BYE
00:00 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
00:00 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs BYE
00:00 | BYE vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

mcarvalho
07-13-2008, 06:01 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs BYE
00:00 | nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
00:00 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)
00:00 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Haute (FRA)

00:00 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs BYE
00:00 | Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)
00:00 | jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
00:00 | Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)RickDaStick (CRO)

00:00 | (5)2xmanx (CHI) vs dlgicu (ROM)
00:00 | TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
00:00 | Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)
00:00 | BYE vs (4)GiulioAxe (ITA)

00:00 | (7)Davidcuervacho (ARG) vs RezNik (UKR)
00:00 | libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
00:00 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA)
00:00 | BYE vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)

I guess is something wrong here. ;)

Jens
07-13-2008, 06:13 PM
I forgot the correction but now it's fixed.

Mr-Piojoso
07-13-2008, 11:49 PM
oop?

Jens
07-14-2008, 12:12 AM
oop?

Not out yet. It's 4.12pm (16:12) in Aptos right now. We have to wait.

Jens
07-14-2008, 03:25 AM
OOP Monday

Alex Clayton (USA) vs Todd Paul (USA) SR1 PTS
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs Cecil Mamiit (PHI) SR2 PTS
Michael McClune (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR3 PTS
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) vs Nima Roshan (USA) SR4 PTS
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs Artem Sitak (RUS) SR5 PTS
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Phillip King (USA) SR6 PTS
Ti Chen (TPE) vs Brian Brogan (USA) SR7 PTS

Picks will count for Singles R1 and Doubles R1 (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

Jens
07-14-2008, 03:44 AM
Monday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA)
followed by
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
followed by
nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
followed by
Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
followed by
Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)
followed by
Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)

Court Jan-Michael Gambill
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
followed by
libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
followed by
jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
followed by
InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)

Jens
07-14-2008, 07:32 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


04:05 | nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
Smyczek vs Sitak

05:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)
Simmonds vs Mamiit

05:04 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)
Ruiz-Rosales vs Roshan

05:00 | Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)
no picks from GoBlakeGo

03:04 | jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
Paul, Mamiit, McClune, Smyczek, Chen vs Clayton, Simmonds, Kim, Sitak, Brogan

05:06 | Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
Mamiit vs Simmonds

00:07 | (5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
no picks from GiulioAxe

03:05 | TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
Mamiit, McClune vs Simmonds, Kim

05:06 | Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)
Mamiit vs Simmonds

06:04 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
Simmonds, Sitak vs Mamiit, Smyczek

00:05 | libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
no picks from libre83

05:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA) - SR:3-2
Paul, Mamiit vs Clayton, Simmonds

Jens
07-14-2008, 07:32 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 7


05:08 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
Clayton +1, Kim +1, Smyczek +1, King +1, Brogan +1 vs Paul +1, McClune +1, Sitak +1, Ball +1, Chen +1

09:10 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
Clayton +1, Roshan +1, Sitak +2, Brogan +1 vs Paul +1, Ruiz-Rosales +1, Smyczek +2, Chen +1

Haute
07-14-2008, 11:28 PM
Any known results just yet?

vmbf
07-15-2008, 12:10 AM
At the oficial tournament site:

2008 Results and Draws will be posted below by 9 pm ( or earlier)
every day starting July 11, 2008

http://www.seascapesportsclub.com/challenger/

Haute
07-15-2008, 01:07 AM
That's local time, I imagine?

Jens
07-15-2008, 01:16 AM
That's local time, I imagine?

Yes, local time.

According to Challenger Forum: Paul def Clayton 6-3 6-2

vmbf
07-15-2008, 01:46 AM
I think that the tomorrow matches will be:

Amer Delic USA vs. Praka Amritraj IND
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. KJ Hippensteel USA
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA
Todd Widom USA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Michael Yani USA vs. Roman Borvanov USA
Zachary Gilbert USA vs. Alberto Francis USA
Lester Cook USA vs. Noam Okun ISR
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Simon Stadler GER

Problably the seed 1 or seed 2 will play on Wednesday, but I think these will be the tomorrow matches. In a few minutes (hours ??) we'll have the confirmation.

Mr-Piojoso
07-15-2008, 02:42 AM
we need Roshan and Sitak

Jens
07-15-2008, 02:44 AM
we need Roshan and Sitak

Doubles 1st Round continues on Tuesday :wavey:

vmbf
07-15-2008, 03:00 AM
and the OOP for tomorrow?

Jens
07-15-2008, 03:50 AM
OOP Tuesday

Amer Delic (USA) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND) SR1 PTS
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs KJ Hippensteel (USA) SR2 PTS
Todd Widom (USA) vs Alex Kuznetsov (USA) SR3 PTS
Lester Cook (USA) vs Noam Okun (ISR) SR4 PTS
Zachary Gilbert (USA) vs Alberto Francis (USA) SR5 PTS
Michael Yani (USA) vs Roman Borvanov (USA) SR6 PTS
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Alessandro Da Col (ITA) SR7 PTS

Picks will count for Singles R2 and Doubles R1 (Day 2)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

FERNET
07-15-2008, 03:54 AM
Mamiit C. - Simmonds P. 3:6 5:7
Smyczek T. - Sitak A. 4:6 6:1 3:6
Kim K. - McClune M. 3:6 6:1 6:2
Ball C. - King P. 7:5 6:3
Ruiz-Rosales A. - Roshan N. 6:4 6:3
Clayton A. - Paul T. 2:6 3:6
Chen T. - Brogan B. 6:1 6:3

Jens
07-15-2008, 04:14 AM
Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 7

00:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
00:00 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB)
00:00 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
00:00 | vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

00:00 | dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
00:00 | Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA)
00:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
00:00 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006


First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

06:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs BYE
04:05 | nevito (ARG) vs SoPlayDr (USA)
05:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs slater (ESP)
05:04 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (8)Davidcuervacho (ARG)

05:00 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs BYE
05:00 | Manimal (CHI) vs GoBlakeGo (USA)
03:04 | jmf0704 (AUS) vs vmbf (BRA)
05:06 | Pichulman (ANT) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

00:07 | (5)GiulioAxe (ITA) vs dlgicu (ROM)
03:05 | TKCHQ (ANC) vs BjornBorg (POR)
05:06 | Mr-Piojoso (ARG) vs Hantu (MAC)
00:01 | BYE vs (4)John John (FRA)

06:04 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs RezNik (UKR)
00:05 | libre83 (HUN) vs digor (UKR)
05:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Haute (FRA) - SR:3-2
00:00 | BYE vs (2)Dupuis2006

Jens
07-15-2008, 04:15 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 7

05:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BYE
05:08 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
09:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs BYE
00:11 | BYE vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)

10:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs BYE
09:10 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
09:00 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs BYE
00:13 | BYE vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

dlgicu
07-15-2008, 05:00 AM
Yeah, sure, that's when I'm getting 7/7, when my opponent doesn't send picks. Man, when is my bad luck going to break? Since my return on TT (Roland Garros) I don't remember having a win on a main draw... so I'll take this anyway :D

Jens
07-15-2008, 04:04 PM
TT Stats & Awards

Monday

Clayton 4-20 Paul
Simmonds 11-13 Mamiit
McClune 2-22 Kim
Ruiz-Rosales 3-21 Roshan
Smyczek 12-12 Sitak
Ball 23-1 King
Chen 22-2 Brogan

player of the day: dlgicu had 7/7 :worship:
pick of the day: Ruiz-Rosales by Ana_I, dlgicu and digor :yeah:
worst pick of the day: King by John John :bolt:
bad luck award: Haute lost on correct SRs :awww:

Jens
07-15-2008, 04:16 PM
Tuesday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
followed by
(3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
followed by
(1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
followed by
InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB)
followed by
MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)
followed by
Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Jan-Michael Gambill
Matches start at 11:00 AM
Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA)
followed by
vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)

Jens
07-15-2008, 07:15 PM
Second Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 1


03:04 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA) - SR:1-3
Amritraj, Hippensteel, Cook, Yani vs Delic, Stoppini, Okun, Borvanov

04:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR2
Hippensteel, Okun vs Stoppini, Cook

04:04 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
Delic vs Amritraj

04:05 | vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
Cook vs Okun

04:04 | dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
Delic, Stoppini, Cook vs Amritraj, Hippensteel, Okun

04:03 | Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA) - SR:3-0
Delic, Stoppini vs Amritraj, Hippensteel

03:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
no picks from digor

03:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006
Hippensteel, Cook vs Stoppini, Okun

Jens
07-15-2008, 07:16 PM
First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 1


13:16 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
Hippensteel +1, Kuznetsov +1, Okun +2 vs Stoppini +1, Widom +1, Cook +2


18:18 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
Delic +1, Widom +1 vs Amritraj +1, Kuznetzov +1

Jens
07-15-2008, 10:31 PM
Stoppini def Hippensteel 6-3 6-4
According to Challenger Forum Francis also won.

Jens
07-15-2008, 10:54 PM
Francis def Gilbert 6-4 6-2

Jens
07-16-2008, 12:12 AM
Widom and Yani also won.

Nev
07-16-2008, 12:22 AM
Please Okun win!

Mr-Piojoso
07-16-2008, 12:34 AM
And Delic?

Jens
07-16-2008, 12:41 AM
And Delic?

Delic vs Amritraj is scheduled not before 5:30 PM local time. I guess the match starts in about an hour. :wavey:

Mr-Piojoso
07-16-2008, 12:50 AM
what time is it?

Jens
07-16-2008, 12:53 AM
what time is it?

4:53 PM (16:53) in Aptos

Mr-Piojoso
07-16-2008, 01:20 AM
thankss :):)

Mr-Piojoso
07-16-2008, 01:21 AM
where do you see the results?
can you give me link? :)

Jens
07-16-2008, 01:44 AM
look at the Thread in the Challenger Forum, BiggieMan posted some results :wavey:

http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=122472&page=5

vmbf
07-16-2008, 04:24 AM
Noam Okun defeated Lester Cook 7-6 7-5

Good bye, Aptos! (singles) http://imgsrv2.tennisuniverse.com/mtf/images/smilies/wavey.gif

I wish Delic won his match. (doubles)

Jens
07-16-2008, 04:34 AM
Delic vs Amritraj 4-6 6-4 (Suspended Due to Darkness)

Jens
07-16-2008, 04:47 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB)
00:00 | TBA vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
00:00 | TBA vs Hantu (MAC)
00:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)


Second Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 1

03:04 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs SoPlayDr (USA) - SR:1-3
04:04 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR2
04:04 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
04:05 | vmbf (BRA) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)

04:04 | dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
04:03 | Hantu (MAC) vs (4)John John (FRA) - SR:3-0
03:00 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs digor (UKR)
03:05 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)

Jens
07-16-2008, 04:48 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
00:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
00:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs TBA
00:00 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)


First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 1

13:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BYE
13:16 | John John/nevito (FRA/ARG) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
18:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs BYE
00:20 | BYE vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)

17:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs BYE
18:18 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
09:00 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs BYE
00:20 | BYE vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-16-2008, 04:53 AM
OOP Wednesday

Michael Yani (USA) vs Alberto Francis (USA) SR5
Artem Sitak (RUS) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR6
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR7
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) vs Todd Widom (USA) SR8
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Ti Chen (TPE) SR9
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) SR10

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles QF (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

Jens
07-16-2008, 02:19 PM
TT Stats & Awards

Tuesday

Delic 16-5 Amritraj
Stoppini 14-7 Hippensteel
Widom 2-19 Kuznetsov
Cook 11-10 Okun
Gilbert 0-21 Francis
Yani 15-6 Borvanov
Jenkins 21-0 Da Col

pick of the day: Widom by Pichulman and Mr-Piojoso
bad luck award: InzainSoulja lost on SR2

Jens
07-16-2008, 02:27 PM
Wednesday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
TO FINISH
(3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
Not Before 2:30 PM
TO FINISH
Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
TO FINISH
dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)

Jens
07-16-2008, 07:45 PM
Remaining Tuesday Differences:

04:05 | (3)Enjoy Incubus (ARG) vs Manimal (CHI)
Delic vs Amritraj

04:05 | dlgicu (ROM) vs BjornBorg (POR)
Delic vs Amritraj


18:19 | Mr-Piojoso/vmbf (ARG/BRA) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
Delic vs Amritraj

Jens
07-16-2008, 07:47 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 4


06:06 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB)
only SR diffs today: Kim in 2, Stadler in 2, Widom in 3 vs Kim in 3, Stadler in 3, Widom in 2

04:05 | Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
Yani +1, Sitak +1, Hocevar +1 vs Francis +1, Kim +1, Stadler +1

06:05 | BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
Yani +1 vs Francis +1

06:06 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)
only SR diffs today: Yani in 3, Kim in 3 vs Yani in 2, Kim in 2

Jens
07-16-2008, 07:48 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 4


12:10 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
Yani +1, Jenkins +1 vs Francis +1, Chen +1

12:08 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
Yani +2, Widom +1, Jenkins +1 vs Francis +2, Ruiz-Rosales +1, Chen +1

11:10 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
Stadler +1 vs Hocevar +1

00:12 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
no picks from digor/RezNik

Dupuis2006
07-16-2008, 08:46 PM
Kevin Kim won in straight sets. Hocevar and Stadler are in third set.

Haute
07-16-2008, 09:46 PM
From the Challenger thread:

Confirmed scores

K. Kim 6-3, 6-2 over A. Sitak

S. Stadler 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 over R.Hocevar

Finishing today from last night:

P. Amritraj 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 over A.Delic

Jens
07-16-2008, 09:47 PM
Amritraj def Delic 6-4 4-6 6-3

Enjoy Incubus
07-16-2008, 09:49 PM
From the Challenger thread:
In that case we would be through in doubles :tape:

Haute
07-16-2008, 09:59 PM
We can only hope. :p

Jens
07-16-2008, 10:15 PM
In that case we would be through in doubles :tape:

Quarterfinal is a 2 Day Round :wavey:

Enjoy Incubus
07-16-2008, 11:16 PM
Quarterfinal is a 2 Day Round :wavey:
Oh I just saw, thanks.

Jens
07-17-2008, 12:02 AM
Yani def Francis 3-6 6-3 6-3

Jens
07-17-2008, 12:34 AM
Jenkins def Chen 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jens
07-17-2008, 01:39 AM
Widom def Ruiz-Rosales 6-2 6-3
Bogdanovic def Weintraub 6-1 6-0

Jens
07-17-2008, 01:45 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 4

06:06 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB)
04:05 | Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
06:05 | BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
06:06 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)

Jens
07-17-2008, 01:46 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 4

12:10 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
12:08 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
11:10 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
00:12 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-17-2008, 01:52 AM
OOP Thursday

Noam Okun (ISR) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR1 PTS
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Todd Paul (USA) SR2
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) SR3
Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Phillip Simmonds (USA) SR4

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles QF (Day 2)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

MuriloBrasil
07-17-2008, 04:08 AM
12:11 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
Yani +1, Jenkins +1 vs Francis +1, Chen +1

I don't understand this :confused:. Two diffs and 12:11 in score? Is the correct score 12:10, right?

Jens
07-17-2008, 04:13 AM
I don't understand this :confused:. Two diffs and 12:11 in score? Is the correct score 12:10, right?

Yes, you're right. Thanks for the correction. :)

MuriloBrasil
07-17-2008, 04:16 AM
Yes, you're right. Thanks for the correction. :)

It's ok! You're doing a excellent job as manager in this tournament. :worship:

Jens
07-17-2008, 04:39 PM
Thursday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
(7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN)
followed by
SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB)
followed by
(1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
followed by
(4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)

Court Patrick Rafter
Matches start at 11:00 AM
BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
followed by
Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
followed by
BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)

Nathaliia
07-17-2008, 06:16 PM
Is Ana_I the real one? :p

Jens
07-17-2008, 07:33 PM
Is Ana_I the real one? :p

hopefully not :scared:

Jens
07-17-2008, 07:33 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

09:09 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR:4-5
SoPlayDr needs Bogdanovic in 3 to win on SR3

07:09 | Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
Manimal needs Stadler in 2 and Bogdanovic in 3 to win on SR1

09:07 | BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
Hantu needs Okun to win on correct SRs

09:09 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN) - SR5
Bogdanovic in 3 vs Bogdanovic in 2
SR after yesterday: 4-4

Jens
07-17-2008, 07:34 PM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

18:16 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
Stadler +1, Bogdanovic +1 vs Okun +1, Stoppini +1

19:16 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
Bogdanovic +1 vs Stoppini +1

17:16 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
Paul +1, Stoppini +1 vs Ball +1, Bogdanovic +1

00:17 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
no picks from digor/RezNik

Jens
07-17-2008, 10:11 PM
Ball def Paul 7-6 6-4

Jens
07-17-2008, 11:28 PM
Amritraj def Simmonds 6-4 6-2

Jens
07-18-2008, 12:55 AM
Stadler def Okun 7-5 3-6 6-1

Jens
07-18-2008, 05:00 AM
Stoppini def Bogdanovic 6-3 6-7 6-3

Jens
07-18-2008, 05:10 AM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
00:00 | BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

09:09 | SoPlayDr (USA) vs Ana_I (SRB) - SR:4-5
07:09 | Manimal (CHI) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
09:07 | BjornBorg (POR) vs Hantu (MAC)
09:09 | (7)RickDaStick (CRO) vs (2)Dupuis2006 (CAN) - SR5

Jens
07-18-2008, 05:11 AM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)
00:00 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

18:16 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs Pichulman/TKCHQ (ANT/ANC)
19:16 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (3)InzainSoulja/2xmanx (AUS/CHI)
17:16 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs Ana_I/Manimal (SRB/CHI)
00:17 | digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-18-2008, 05:13 AM
OOP Friday

Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Andrea Stoppini (ITA) SR1 PTS
Scoville Jenkins (USA) vs Todd Widom (USA) SR2
Michael Yani (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR3
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs Simon Stadler (GER) SR4

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles SF
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

Haute
07-18-2008, 07:12 AM
Stoppini :worship:

Jens
07-18-2008, 01:33 PM
Friday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 11:00 AM
BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO)
followed by
Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI)
followed by
(4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
followed by
(1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)

Jens
07-18-2008, 01:35 PM
Today I'm several hours away, Differences not before 11pm german time (2pm Aptos time). :wavey:

Jens
07-18-2008, 10:08 PM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI) - SR:1-2
Amritraj in 2, Kim in 3, Stadler in 3 vs Amritraj in 3, Kim in 2, Stadler in 2

02:02 | BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO) - SR:2-1
Jenkins in 2, Stadler in 2 vs Jenkins in 3, Stadler in 3



Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:04 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)
Yani vs Kim

04:05 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
Amritraj vs Stoppini

Haute
07-18-2008, 10:28 PM
Were my picks ok then? I started to freak out a bit last night when MTF wouldn't work. :scared:

Jens
07-18-2008, 10:36 PM
Were my picks ok then? I started to freak out a bit last night when MTF wouldn't work. :scared:

There are no Livescore or Livestream to check if the first match was started but I think they are okay.

Dupuis2006
07-19-2008, 12:38 AM
Kim def. Yani:sad:
I did pick Kim.

Jens
07-19-2008, 02:14 AM
Ball and Jenkins also won (all in 2 sets)

mcarvalho
07-19-2008, 02:21 AM
It means that I'm in both finals? Wow... :woohoo:

Jens
07-19-2008, 02:25 AM
It means that I'm in both finals? Wow... :woohoo:

That's right :wavey:

Jens
07-19-2008, 04:52 AM
Stoppini def Amritraj 6-7 7-5 6-4

Jens
07-19-2008, 04:58 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3

00:00 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | Ana_I (SRB) vs (6)2xmanx (CHI) - SR:1-2
02:02 | BjornBorg (POR) vs (7)RickDaStick (CRO) - SR:2-1

Jens
07-19-2008, 04:59 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3

00:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:04 | (1)Dupuis2006/MuriloBrasil (CAN/BRA) vs BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG)
04:05 | (4)Haute/Enjoy Incubus (FRA/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-19-2008, 05:01 AM
OOP Saturday

Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Scoville Jenkins (USA) SR2
Kevin Kim (USA) vs Carsten Ball (AUS) SR3

Picks will count for Singles and Doubles Final (Day 1)
Play starts at 8pm CET (11am local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

Jens
07-19-2008, 02:09 PM
Just like yesterday, Differences not before 11pm (german time) :wavey:

MuriloBrasil
07-19-2008, 02:13 PM
Sorry Dupuis2006 :sad:

I picked in Yani, and he lose to Kim... Stupid pick for me...

Thanks for play doubles with me! :wavey:

Good Luck in the next tournaments!

And congrats BjornBorg for the 2 finals :worship:

mcarvalho
07-19-2008, 03:33 PM
Sorry Dupuis2006 :sad:

I picked in Yani, and he lose to Kim... Stupid pick for me...

Thanks for play doubles with me! :wavey:

Good Luck in the next tournaments!

And congrats BjornBorg for the 2 finals :worship:

Thanks.

mcarvalho
07-19-2008, 03:41 PM
I just saw that I've already beat all my opponents in both finals in this tournament. dlgicu and RickDaStick in singles and 2xmanx in doubles. Hope that they couldn't get the revenge now... :D

Jens
07-19-2008, 10:09 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

01:01 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR) - SR:0-1
Jenkins in 3, Kim in 3 vs Jenkins in 2, Kim in 2



Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

01:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
Kim +1 vs Jenkins +1, Ball +2 (late picks from Davidcuervacho)

mcarvalho
07-20-2008, 01:03 AM
Kim d. Ball 6-4, 6-2
Stoppini d. Jenkins 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Jens
07-20-2008, 01:24 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

01:01 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR) - SR:0-1



Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

01:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-20-2008, 01:27 AM
OOP Sunday

Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR1 PTS

Pick will count for Singles and Doubles Final (Day 2)
Play starts at 12am CET (3pm local time)
All picks to me
Good luck :wavey:

Davidcuervacho
07-20-2008, 02:02 AM
01:00 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
Kim +1 vs Jenkins +1, Ball +2 (late picks from Davidcuervacho)[/QUOTE]

Sorry BjornBorg :sad:

It is my fault :o

But tomorrow wins :devil:

mcarvalho
07-20-2008, 02:10 AM
But tomorrow wins :devil:

Is this a promise? :)

Jens
07-20-2008, 02:35 PM
Sunday

Court Michael Chang
Matches start at 3:00 PM
(6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR)
Not Before 5:30 PM
BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-20-2008, 11:08 PM
Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR) - SR1
2xmanx needs Kim in 2 to win on SR1



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:01 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)
dlgicu/RickDaStick need Stoppini in 3 to win on SR1

mcarvalho
07-21-2008, 01:14 AM
Kim def. Stoppini 7-5, 6-1


Congrats 2xmanx. You did a great job here...:hatoff:

Davidcuervacho, we won! Thanks for the excellent week and your very good picks. Hope we can meet again soon in other tournament.

My compliments for the manager. You were perfect!

Jens
07-21-2008, 01:20 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | (6)2xmanx (CHI) vs BjornBorg (POR) - SR1

Jens
07-21-2008, 01:20 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

03:01 | BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho (POR/ARG) vs (2)dlgicu/RickDaStick (ROM/CRO)

Jens
07-21-2008, 01:21 AM
Congrats 2xmanx and BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :worship:

2xmanx
07-21-2008, 01:46 AM
thanks
is my second title !!!

congrats bjornBorg for this week in single
and your title in doubles

byeee

2xmanx
07-21-2008, 01:46 AM
sorry for my english
jajajaja

FERNET
07-21-2008, 01:47 AM
Congratulation BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :drink:

Davidcuervacho
07-21-2008, 02:07 PM
Kim def. Stoppini 7-5, 6-1


Congrats 2xmanx. You did a great job here...:hatoff:

Davidcuervacho, we won! Thanks for the excellent week and your very good picks. Hope we can meet again soon in other tournament.

My compliments for the manager. You were perfect!

Congrats BjornBorg, champion in doubles ans finalist in singles :worship:

You are great partner :)

Davidcuervacho
07-21-2008, 02:07 PM
Congrats 2xmanx and BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :worship:

Thanks, great job manager :yeah:

Davidcuervacho
07-21-2008, 02:10 PM
Congratulation BjornBorg/Davidcuervacho :drink:

Thanks :drink: