Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin]

CooCooCachoo
06-27-2008, 05:04 PM
Week 34: Karshi Challenger [Karshi]

http://www.orexca.com/img/karshi/img/karshi2.jpg


Location: Karshi, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 18 - 24
2007 Champion: Denis Istomin [UZB].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Istomin, Denis UZB 150
Udomchoke, Danai THA 169
Snobel, Pavel CZE 186
Elgin, Michail RUS 189
Kubot, Lukasz POL 202
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 227
Chekhov, Pavel RUS 254
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 310
Marchenko, Ilia UKR 312
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 319
Mankad, Harsh IND 323 @
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 328
Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 337
Matsukevitch, Denis RUS 350
Weintraub, Amir ISR 351
Cakl, Tomas CZE 356
Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 361
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 368
Eaton, Chris GBR 386
An, Jae Sung KOR 398
Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 402
Savic, David SRB 404





Alternates:

1. Semjan, Marek SVK 405
2. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 406
3. Oswald, Philipp AUT 411
4. # Tenconi, Tomas ITA 414
5. Blandin, Jeremy FRA 421
6. Madjarovski, Darko SRB 430
7. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 437
8. Marach, Oliver AUT 444
9. Ward, James GBR 459
10. Volante, Matteo ITA 464
11. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 483
12. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 507
13. # Stancik, Jan SVK 513
14. Inoyatov, Murad UZB 518
15. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 521

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] has a Bye
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB vs. Bahrom Makhmudov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB | 6-4 6-4
Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [2] has a Bye
Sergio Perez-Perez ESP vs. Daniyar Duldaev KGZ | 6-2 6-4
Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] vs. Farrukh Khashimov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Irakli Labadze GEO [8] vs. Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Alexey Namazov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Sardor Pulatov UZB vs. Nikolay Nesterov RUS | 3-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Dmitri Makeev KAZ | 6-4 6-1

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] has a Bye
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB vs. Arsen Asanov UZB | 6-3 6-4
Faris Akhazzan GBR vs. Uygun Bekmurodov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Stanislav Bykov KAZ | 4-6 6-3 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] vs. Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 6-0 6-0
Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB | 4-1 Ret.
Danila Arsenov RUS [2] vs. Sergio Perez-Perez ESP | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Irakli Labadze GEO [8] vs. Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Alexey Namazov UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-3 6-2
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB | 6-2 7-6 (3)
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR | 6-3 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] vs. Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Danila Arsenov RUS [2] vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [8] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3]| 7-5 6-3
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:39 AM
FIRST ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-1 6-2
Evgeniy Kirillov RUS vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-1 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [5] | 7-5 6-2

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-7 (3) 6-4
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [LL] | 6-1 6-2

Jan Stancik SVK [Q] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS [7]| 6-3 3-0 Ret.
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA vs. Danila Arsenov RUS [Q] | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. David Savic SRB | 4-6 7-6 (5) 6-3
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3] | 6-4 6-3

Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Amir Weintraub ISR | 4-6 6-1 2-0 Ret.
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-1 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS| 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Oliver Marach AUT| 4-6 6-1 1-0 ret.
Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO| 6-1 6-2
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Marek Semjan SVK| 4-6 6-3 6-4

Rogério Dutra Silva BRA vs. Jan Stancik SVK [Q]| 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Jérémy Blandin FRA| 6-3 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6]| 7-5 7-6 (?)
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR| 6-3 7-6 (5)

QUARTER FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT | 6-1 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [4] | 7-5 6-3
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA | Walkover
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | 6-4 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2


FINAL

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Michail Elgin RUS [2] | 6-3 7-6 (4)

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Orazoliev & Piftor [UZB, WC] | 6-0 6-0
Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 10-4
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Kavcic & Savic [SLO/SRB] | 2-6 6-3 10-6
Bubka & Marchenko [UKR] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-2 6-1

Dutra Silva & Weintraub [BRA/ISR] vs. Biktyakov & Snobel [UZB/CZE, WC] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Nesterov & Perez-Perez [RUS/ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (7)
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Maslov & Namazov [UZB, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] vs. Chekhov & Luncanu [RUS/ROU] | 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO]| 6-0 6-3
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Bubka & Marchenko [UKR]| 6-2 5-7 10-5
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Dutra Silva & Weintraub | [B]6-1 6-0
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB]| 7-5 7-6 (9)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] | 6-4 6-1
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] | 7-6 (7) 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-30-2008, 05:15 AM
Entry list added to first post.

Super-Fabio
08-14-2008, 04:30 AM
OUT: Mankad (and Tenconi, Madjarovski, Ward, Volante, Nam from ALT)
IN: Semjan
NEXT: Mamiit, Oswald, Blandin, Valtzer, Marach, Im, Kwon, Stancik

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 07:29 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Jan Stancik SVK [1] has a Bye
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB vs. Bahrom Makhmudov UZB [WC]
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB
Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [2] has a Bye
Daniyar Duldaev KGZ vs. Sergio Perez-Perez ESP
Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] vs. Farrukh Khashimov UZB [WC]
Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [8]

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Alexey Namazov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC]
Nikolay Nesterov RUS vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB
Dmitri Makeev KAZ vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6]

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] has a Bye
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB vs. Arsen Asanov UZB
Uygun Bekmurodov UZB vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR
Stanislav Bykov KAZ vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7]

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 07:29 PM
:rocker: Sergei

FANatSP
08-17-2008, 09:16 AM
Irakli:worship:
Sergei Bubka :worship:

Kanjer
08-17-2008, 07:38 PM
Good luck to Denis Matsukevitch & Irakli Labadze (Irakli will survive qualies for sure :p). In Bukhara, it was just practice on hard court :) And they are playing doubles together too :bounce:. You go for it!

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:17 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] has a Bye
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB vs. Bahrom Makhmudov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Sarvar Ikramov UZB vs. Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB | 6-4 6-4
Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] has a Bye

Danila Arsenov RUS [2] has a Bye
Sergio Perez-Perez ESP vs. Daniyar Duldaev KGZ | 6-2 6-4
Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] vs. Farrukh Khashimov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Irakli Labadze GEO [8] vs. Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] has a Bye
Alexey Namazov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Sardor Pulatov UZB vs. Nikolay Nesterov RUS | 3-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Dmitri Makeev KAZ | 6-4 6-1

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] has a Bye
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB vs. Arsen Asanov UZB | 6-3 6-4
Faris Akhazzan GBR vs. Uygun Bekmurodov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Stanislav Bykov KAZ | 4-6 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:19 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] vs. Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 6-0 6-0
Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB | 4-1 Ret.
Danila Arsenov RUS [2] vs. Sergio Perez-Perez ESP | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Irakli Labadze GEO [8] vs. Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Alexey Namazov UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-3 6-2
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB | 6-2 7-6 (3)
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:20 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] vs. Murad Inoyatov UZB [5]
Danila Arsenov RUS [2] vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [8]
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6]
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7]

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:21 PM
Good luck to Denis Matsukevitch & Irakli Labadze (Irakli will survive qualies for sure :p). In Bukhara, it was just practice on hard court :) And they are playing doubles together too :bounce:. You go for it!

I wouldn't underestimate Arsenov.

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:24 PM
MAIN DRAW

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [5]

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC]
Q vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Tomas Cakl CZE [8]

Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Q
Q vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. David Savic SRB
Q vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]

Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC]
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC]
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Mikhail Elgin RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:24 PM
The Uzbeki tourney directors really seem to hate Inoyatov and choose to give WCs to Biktyakov, Piftor and Shipilov :shrug:

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 08:26 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Orazoliev & Piftor [UZB, WC]
Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS]
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Kavcic & Savic [SLO/SRB]
Bubka & Marchenko [UKR] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK]

Biktyakov & Snobel [UZB/CZE, WC] vs. Dutra Silva & Weintraub
Nesterov & Perez-Perez [RUS/ESP] vs. [B]Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3]
Maslov & Namazov [UZB, WC] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB]
Chekhov & Luncanu [RUS/ROU] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2]

que_cod
08-18-2008, 04:16 PM
Luncanu win. He is in MD!:worship:

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:31 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Jan Stancik SVK [1] vs. Murad Inoyatov UZB [5] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Danila Arsenov RUS [2] vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [8] | 6-2 7-6 (5)
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [3]| 7-5 6-3
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [7] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [4] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:31 PM
:yeah: Sergei

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:32 PM
FIRST ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-1 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [5] | 7-5 6-2

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [Q] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [LL]

Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Jan Stancik SVK [Q]
Danila Arsenov RUS [Q] vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. David Savic SRB
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]

Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC]
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Mikhail Elgin RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:32 PM
Kedriouk [LL] replaces Cakl.

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:33 PM
:( Denis
:( Lukasz, but expected

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 05:34 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Orazoliev & Piftor [UZB, WC]
Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS]
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Kavcic & Savic [SLO/SRB] | 2-6 6-3 10-6
Bubka & Marchenko [UKR] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-2 6-1

Dutra Silva & Weintraub vs. Biktyakov & Snobel [UZB/CZE, WC] [B]| 7-6 (5) 7-5
Nesterov & Perez-Perez [RUS/ESP] vs. Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3]
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Maslov & Namazov [UZB, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] vs. Chekhov & Luncanu [RUS/ROU] | 6-2 6-3

Fizz
08-18-2008, 05:38 PM
Pavel, Marek :yeah:

Zirconek
08-19-2008, 03:40 PM
FIRST ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR 6-1 6-2
Evgeniy Kirillov RUS vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC]| 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-1 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [5] | 7-5 6-2

Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu ROU [Q] 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-4
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ [LL] 6-1 6-2

Jan Stancik SVK [Q] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] 6-3 3-0 ret.
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA vs.Danila Arsenov RUS [Q]| 7-6(2) 6-1
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. David Savic SRB| 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [3]| 6-4 6-3

Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC]| 7-6(4) 6-1
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Amir Weintraub ISR| 4-6 6-1 2-0 ret.
Mikhail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN| 6-1 6-2

Zirconek
08-19-2008, 03:41 PM
Dutra :yeah: :D

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 05:57 PM
:eek: Sergei :yeah: (But wow, Danai :o)
:yeah: Rogerio
:( Pavel

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 05:57 PM
SECOND ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Oliver Marach AUT
Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO

Jan Stancik SVK [Q] vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q]
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Michail Elgin RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 06:07 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Orazoliev & Piftor [UZB, WC] | 6-0 6-0
Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 10-4
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Kavcic & Savic [SLO/SRB] | 2-6 6-3 10-6
Bubka & Marchenko [UKR] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-2 6-1

Dutra Silva & Weintraub vs. Biktyakov & Snobel [UZB/CZE, WC] [B]| 7-6 (5) 7-5
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Nesterov & Perez-Perez [RUS/ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (7)
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Maslov & Namazov [UZB, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] vs. Chekhov & Luncanu [RUS/ROU] | 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 06:08 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO]
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Bubka & Marchenko [UKR]
Dutra Silva & Weintraub vs. [B]Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3]
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2]

Jelena
08-20-2008, 07:00 AM
:yeah: Sergei! Again some points for the Ranking. :p

Zirconek
08-20-2008, 03:53 PM
SECOND ROUND

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS| 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Oliver Marach AUT| 4-6 6-1 1-0 ret.
Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO| 6-1 6-2
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Marek Semjan SVK| 4-6 6-3 6-4

Rogério Dutra Silva BRA vs. Jan Stancik SVK [Q]| 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Jérémy Blandin FRA| 6-3 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6]| 7-5 7-6(?)
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR| 6-3 7-6(5)

Zirconek
08-20-2008, 03:54 PM
Rogério, Pavel :)
Marek :awww:

Zirconek
08-20-2008, 03:57 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Blandin & Skenderovic [FRA/CRO]| 6-0 6-3
Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4] vs. Bubka & Marchenko [UKR]| 6-2 5-7 [10-5]
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Dutra Silva & Weintraub | [B]6-1 6-0
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB]| 7-5 7-6(9)

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 06:10 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT
Pavel Snobel CZE [4] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q]
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Michail Elgin RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 06:10 PM
:yeah: Sergei
:yeah: Rogerio

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 06:11 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4]
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2]

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 02:38 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT| 6-1 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Pavel Snobel CZE [4]| 7-5 6-3
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs.Rogério Dutra Silva BRA| W.O.
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB| 6-4 6-3

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 02:39 PM
Rogério :sad:
Pavel :(

Zirconek
08-21-2008, 02:40 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Kedriouk [UZB/KAZ, 4]| 6-4 6-1
Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 2]| 7-6(7) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:07 PM
Lucky Sergei.

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:08 PM
SEMI FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Michail Elgin RUS [2]

Jelena
08-21-2008, 08:33 PM
Lucky Sergei.
How is the rule about the points now? He doesn't get the points for the 2nd round does he?

Cameraman
08-22-2008, 05:14 AM
what full result for Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6]| 7-5 7-6(?) ?

Boreas
08-22-2008, 09:32 PM
Istomin def Kavcic 6:2, 3:6, 6:3 and this is pretty much the only result I know:lol:

KSXP
08-23-2008, 08:36 AM
Istomin won 6-3 7-6. Great!!!

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2008, 09:25 AM
SEMI FINALS

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Michail Elgin RUS [2] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2


FINAL

Denis Istomin UZB [1] vs. Michail Elgin RUS [2] | 6-3 7-6 (4)

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2008, 09:26 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Kubot & Marach [POL/AUT, 1] vs. Haider-Maurer & Oswald [AUT, 3] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2008, 09:31 AM
Lukasz in doubles :yeah:

Istomin successfully defended his 2007 Bukhara/Karshi double :eek: :worship:

tandino
08-23-2008, 01:42 PM
Istomin :banana: 6:3 7:6