Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Winner: Kristof Vliegen] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Winner: Kristof Vliegen]

CooCooCachoo
06-27-2008, 06:01 PM
Week 34: IPP Geneva Trophy [Geneva]

http://www.theabbeyresort.com/recreation/images/lake_geneva_1.jpg


Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 18 - 24
2007 Champion: Yuri Schukin [RUS].

Tournament website: http://www.genevachallenger.ch/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Vliegen, Kristof BEL 123
Prodon, Eric FRA 135
Schukin, Yuri KAZ 143
Koellerer, Daniel AUT 144
Puerta, Mariano ARG 149
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 151
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 160
Patience, Olivier FRA 182
Guez, David FRA 197
Meffert, Dominik GER 201
Villagran, Cristian ARG 216
Economidis, Konstantinos GRE 220
Greul, Simon GER 224
Norman, Dick BEL 253
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 261
Aldi, Francesco ITA 270
Sorensen, Louk IRL 297
Ghem, Andre BRA 314
Marrai, Matteo ITA 318
Niland, Conor IRL 320
Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 323
Tkalec, Marko SLO 327



Alternates:

1. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 333
2. Patriarca, Damian ARG 339
3. Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 358
4. Alund, Martin ARG 360
5. Juska, Andis LAT 362
6. Satschko, Alex GER 364
7. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 365
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 369
9. Crugnola, Marco ITA 375
10. Trusendi, Walter ITA 376
11. Migani, Leandro ARG 377
12. Lammer, Michael SUI 379
13. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 381
14. Vacek, Jan CZE 382
15. Craciun, Dacian ROU 383

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] has a Bye
Luca Schena SUI [WC] has a Bye
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI vs. Flavio Fioriti ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] has a Bye

Dustin Brown JAM [2] has a Bye
Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] vs. Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-2 6-0
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Jérôme Palaz SUI | 6-3 6-0
Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] has a Bye

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] has a Bye
Martial Verdon SUI [WC] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE | 2-6 7-5 6-4
Yann Marti SUI vs. Fabien Blanc SUI [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Juho Paukku FIN [5] has a Bye

Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] has a Bye
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Vincent Blanc SUI | 6-0 6-0
Christophe Piotton SUI vs. Elias Gysin SUI [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] vs. Luca Schena SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] vs. Dylan Sessagesimi SUI | 6-4 6-1
Dustin Brown JAM [2] vs. Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] | 7-5 6-3

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Martial Verdon SUI [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Yann Marti SUI vs. Juho Paukku FIN [5] | 7-5 6-1
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] | 6-4 6-4
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] vs. Christophe Piotton SUI | 6-4 6-0

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] | 6-3 6-3
Dustin Brown JAM [2] vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI | 6-4 6-7 (8) 6-3
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Yann Marti SUI | 6-2 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI | 0-6 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:39 AM
FIRST ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] vs. Konstantinos Economidis GRE | 7-5 6-4
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 6-1
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5] vs. Vladimir Karusevich RUS [WC] | 6-7 (3) 6-2 6-2

Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Simon Greul GER | 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q] | 5-7 7-6 (12) 6-2
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Eric Prodon FRA [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 6-7 (1) 6-2 6-3
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [LL] | 6-1 6-3
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] vs. Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Yuri Schukin KAZ [2] vs. Matteo Marrai ITA | 6-2 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5] | 6-3 6-3
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [3]| 7-6 (5) 6-2
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Olivier Patience FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (4) 6-3
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-3 Ret.
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Damian Patriarca ARG | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Yuri Schukin KAZ [2] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 6-3 6-0

QUARTER FINALS

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Dominik Meffert GER [8]
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 09:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] have a Bye
Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ] vs. Greul & Meffert [GER] | 7-5 4-6 10-7
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] have a Bye
Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] vs. Aldi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Bossel & Guenat [SUI] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] | 6-2 7-5
Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] vs. Sadecky & Sessagesimi [SUI] | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] have a Bye

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ] | 7-5 6-2
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] vs. Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] | Walkover
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] | 3-6 6-2 11-9
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] vs. Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] | 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] vs. Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3]
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2]

CooCooCachoo
07-30-2008, 06:12 AM
Entry list added to first post.

Jader Magri
07-30-2008, 05:29 PM
Vamooooos Ghem!!!
Puerta is favourite of the title...

Davidcuervacho
07-30-2008, 05:32 PM
God luck Mariano Puerta, Juampi Brzezicki, Cristian Villagran and Sebastian Decoud :yeah:

JMG
07-30-2008, 06:24 PM
Eco is back.

Zirconek
07-30-2008, 06:51 PM
Ghem :D

Ulihrach :D hope he gets in

CooCooCachoo
07-30-2008, 07:16 PM
Vamooooos Ghem!!!
Puerta is favourite of the title...

:lol: You think? :unsure:

Mariska1980
08-03-2008, 10:47 AM
Davai Yuri! hehe so happy to see him on a list again... Defend the title!! :D

FSRteam
08-04-2008, 08:15 PM
FYI, the pic is so not Geneva... There should be a nice 100 meter-high water fountain! :)

10K Futures Qualifier
08-06-2008, 10:39 PM
FYI, the pic is so not Geneva... There should be a nice 100 meter-high water fountain! :)

Uh-oh coocoochoo

kidding, he does a lot of hard work!:wavey:

CooCooCachoo
08-15-2008, 08:50 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] has a Bye
Luca Schena SUI [WC] has a Bye
Flavio Fioriti ITA [WC] vs. Dylan Sessagesimi SUI
Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] has a Bye

Dustin Brown JAM [2] has a Bye
Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] vs. Geoff Gehrke USA
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Jérôme Palaz SUI
Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] has a Bye

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] has a Bye
Martial Verdon SUI [WC] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE
Fabien Blanc SUI [WC] vs. Yann Marti SUI
Juho Paukku FIN [5] has a Bye

Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] has a Bye
Yannick Thomet FRA vs. Vincent Blanc SUI
Elias Gysin SUI [WC] vs. Christophe Piotton SUI
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
08-15-2008, 08:51 PM
Good luck to Juho.

JMG
08-15-2008, 10:35 PM
Eleskovic is going to rip Juho a fat one, if Juho makes the final round. What a sense does it make not to play Finland F1?

Super-Fabio
08-16-2008, 04:57 AM
Wild Cards
CHIUDINELLI Marco SUI
ROSHARDT, Robin SUI
DONSKOY, Evgeny RUS
KARUSEVICH, Vladimir RUS

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 08:25 AM
Donskoy and Karusevich :confused:

Go Marco :rocker:

JM-Del-Potro
08-16-2008, 12:40 PM
patience will win this ;)

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 05:26 PM
MAIN DRAW

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Konstantinos Economidis GRE vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Vladimir Karusevich RUS [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5]

Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Simon Greul GER vs. Andre Ghem BRA
Q vs. Q
Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] vs. Dominik Meffert GER [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Q
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG
Dick Norman BEL vs. Francesco Aldi ITA
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Eric Prodon FRA [4]

Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Louk Sorensen IRL
Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] vs. Q
Matteo Marrai ITA vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 05:27 PM
Not an unfortunate draw for Marco :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 05:28 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] has a Bye
Luca Schena SUI [WC] has a Bye
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI vs. Flavio Fioriti ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] has a Bye

Dustin Brown JAM [2] has a Bye
Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] vs. Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-2 6-0
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Jérôme Palaz SUI | 6-3 6-0
Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] has a Bye

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] has a Bye
Martial Verdon SUI [WC] vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE | 2-6 7-5 6-4
Yann Marti SUI vs. Fabien Blanc SUI [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Juho Paukku FIN [5] has a Bye

Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] has a Bye
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Vincent Blanc SUI | 6-0 6-0
Christophe Piotton SUI vs. Elias Gysin SUI [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 05:29 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] vs. Luca Schena SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [6]
Dustin Brown JAM [2] vs. Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] | 7-5 6-3

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Martial Verdon SUI [WC]
Yann Marti SUI vs. Juho Paukku FIN [5]
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] | 6-4 6-4
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] vs. Christophe Piotton SUI | 6-4 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2008, 05:29 PM
:eek: Jeanpierre :unsure:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-16-2008, 06:54 PM
brown :)

maldini
08-16-2008, 07:00 PM
:eek: Jeanpierre :unsure:

Thomet is a very good player, he already defeated Heuberger earlier this year. Great win for him now, I hope he can qualify :worship:

(he's Swiss btw and not French ;))

JMG
08-17-2008, 06:45 PM
Brown/Paukku together :yeah:

Morgan Z
08-17-2008, 08:33 PM
Donskoy and Karusevich :confused:




I remember someone here saying during the Helsinki Challenger that IPP is Russian. :shrug:

Helsinki is also sponsored by IPP and gave wild cards to Stanislav Vovk and Donskoy.


Donskoy got a wild card here last year, too.

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:08 PM
Thomet is a very good player, he already defeated Heuberger earlier this year. Great win for him now, I hope he can qualify :worship:

(he's Swiss btw and not French ;))

Oops, changed that. My bad :)

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:08 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] vs. Luca Schena SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] vs. Dylan Sessagesimi SUI | 6-4 6-1
Dustin Brown JAM [2] vs. Bastien Tonus SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Frédéric Nussbaum SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] | 7-5 6-3

Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Martial Verdon SUI [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Yann Marti SUI vs. Juho Paukku FIN [5] | 7-5 6-1
Yannick Thomet FRA vs. Julien Jeanpierre FRA [4] | 6-4 6-4
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] vs. Christophe Piotton SUI | 6-4 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:09 PM
Eleskovic is going to rip Juho a fat one, if Juho makes the final round. What a sense does it make not to play Finland F1?

Eleskovic didn't even get the chance. Juho really is failing to deliver and I wouldn't be too surprised if he calls it quits soon :shrug:

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:10 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [1] vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [6] | 6-3 6-3
Dustin Brown JAM [2] vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI | 6-4 6-7 (8) 6-3
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [3] vs. Yann Marti SUI | 6-2 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI [7] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI | 0-6 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:11 PM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Konstantinos Economidis GRE vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Vladimir Karusevich RUS [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5]

Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Simon Greul GER vs. Andre Ghem BRA
Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [Q] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q]
Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] vs. Dominik Meffert GER [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q]
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG
Dick Norman BEL vs. Francesco Aldi ITA
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Eric Prodon FRA [4]

Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Louk Sorensen IRL
Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q]
Matteo Marrai ITA vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:11 PM
Would have preferred it had Marco drawn Bossel, but Eleskovic is OK too.

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:13 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] have a Bye
Greul & Meffert [GER] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ]
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] have a Bye
Aldi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] vs. Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU]

Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Bossel & Guenat [SUI]
Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] vs. Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4]
Sadecky & Sessagesimi [SUI] vs. Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN]
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] have a Bye

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2008, 09:13 PM
Why so few Swiss players in the doubles draw :shrug:

Boarder35m
08-18-2008, 10:55 AM
Is there a live scoring for this tournament anywhere?

Super-Fabio
08-18-2008, 12:51 PM
Francesco Aldi (Ita) - Dick Norman (Bel) 6:4 6:2

pepco
08-18-2008, 01:03 PM
followed by

Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU)
vs
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI)


any result of this?

Tomek
08-18-2008, 01:21 PM
followed by

Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU)
vs
Adrien BOSSEL (SUI)


any result of this?

2:2

Tomek
08-18-2008, 01:22 PM
Cruciat *3:2

pepco
08-18-2008, 01:36 PM
any livescore web?

Tomek
08-18-2008, 01:38 PM
Cruciat 5-3*.. 5-5*.. *5-6

Tomek
08-18-2008, 01:39 PM
any livescore web?

Only cruciat live from bet365

lucian_iasi
08-18-2008, 01:45 PM
Cruciat-Bossel 5-7 :sad:

pepco
08-18-2008, 01:56 PM
uf wake up Cruciat, come on, go go go

diego36arg
08-18-2008, 02:25 PM
Dustin Brown def Andrea Arnaboldi 6-4 6-2

JMG
08-18-2008, 03:16 PM
At least 2 match points on serve wasted by Bossel.

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 03:17 PM
Ghem beat Greul 2-6 6-3 7-5

JMG
08-18-2008, 03:18 PM
Cruciat - Bossel 5-7 7-6(12) 6-2

Kubecki
08-18-2008, 03:23 PM
Norman's match?

any score?

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 03:27 PM
Norman's match?

any score?

That was already posted. Aldi won in two.

BookvA
08-18-2008, 03:55 PM
Patience O. - Villagran C. result ?

goa guru
08-18-2008, 05:10 PM
Roshardt - Meffert score?? :devil::worship::rolleyes::cool::confused:

Boarder35m
08-18-2008, 05:42 PM
Roshardt - Meffert score?? :devil::worship::rolleyes::cool::confused:

Tournament website days: Meffert def Roshardt 6-1 6-1

Patience O. - Villagran C. result ?

Tournament website days: Patience def Villagran 6-4 7-6(7)

Masta_Rue
08-18-2008, 06:07 PM
Dustin :)

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 06:37 PM
FIRST ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Konstantinos Economidis GRE vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Vladimir Karusevich RUS [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5]

Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Simon Greul GER | 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q] | 5-7 7-6 (12) 6-2
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Eric Prodon FRA [4]

Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [LL]
Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q]
Matteo Marrai ITA vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 06:37 PM
Sadecky [LL] replaces Sorensen.

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2008, 06:38 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] have a Bye
Greul & Meffert [GER] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ]
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] have a Bye
Aldi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] vs. Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU]

Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Bossel & Guenat [SUI] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] vs. Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4]
Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] vs. Sadecky & Sessagesimi [SUI] | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] have a Bye

pepco
08-19-2008, 09:02 AM
any tips?

pepco
08-19-2008, 10:45 AM
Koellerer @1.7 + Vliegen @1.3

any livescore on Koellerer??? thx

kampus
08-19-2008, 10:47 AM
prodon - decoud 6:4 first set

some livescores on bet365.com

pepco
08-19-2008, 11:39 AM
any news about Koellerer???

kampus
08-19-2008, 12:47 PM
decoud def. prodon 4:6 6;3 6:2

pepco
08-19-2008, 01:24 PM
KOELLERER win 7:6, 6:4

maldini
08-19-2008, 01:31 PM
Petrazzuolo def Niland 64 61

JMG
08-19-2008, 01:47 PM
Donskoy d. Economidis 7-5 6-4

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-19-2008, 02:24 PM
eco :rolls:

russt
08-19-2008, 02:26 PM
schukin ?? who know results?

henwal_of_sweden
08-19-2008, 02:43 PM
Mariano Puerta VS Micke Ryderstedt 6-7 6-2 6-3

pepco
08-19-2008, 03:11 PM
Vliegen - Tkalec *2:2

pepco
08-19-2008, 03:18 PM
Vliegen *3:3

pepco
08-19-2008, 03:24 PM
Vliegen *4:4

pepco
08-19-2008, 03:28 PM
Vliegen 6:4

Tomek
08-19-2008, 03:31 PM
Brzezicki 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2

pepco
08-19-2008, 03:56 PM
Vliegen 6:4 *2:3

Tomek
08-19-2008, 04:36 PM
Schukin 6-2 6-0

Boarder35m
08-19-2008, 05:11 PM
Does anyone know what happened to the match between Patriarca vs Sadecky?
It was scheduled before the Schukin match :scratch:

Dougie
08-19-2008, 05:51 PM
Does anyone know what happened to the match between Patriarca vs Sadecky?
It was scheduled before the Schukin match :scratch:

The official site says Patriarca won 6-1, 6-3.
http://www.genevachallenger.ch/index.htm
Go to résultats ->simples.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 07:10 PM
FIRST ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] vs. Konstantinos Economidis GRE | 7-5 6-4
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 6-1
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5] vs. Vladimir Karusevich RUS [WC] | 6-7 (3) 6-2 6-2

Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Simon Greul GER | 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q] | 5-7 7-6 (12) 6-2
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Eric Prodon FRA [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 6-7 (1) 6-2 6-3
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI [LL] | 6-1 6-3
Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q]
Yuri Schukin KAZ [2] vs. Matteo Marrai ITA | 6-2 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 07:10 PM
Kostas :eek: :bolt:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 07:11 PM
SECOND ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5]
Daniel Köllerer AUT [3] vs. Andre Ghem BRA
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Dominik Meffert GER [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] vs. Olivier Patience FRA
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Damian Patriarca ARG
? vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 07:12 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] have a Bye
Greul & Meffert [GER] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ]
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] have a Bye
Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] vs. Aldi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Bossel & Guenat [SUI] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] vs. Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4]
Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] vs. Sadecky & Sessagesimi [SUI] | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] have a Bye

rrfnpump
08-19-2008, 08:36 PM
Marco Chiudinelli SUI [WC] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] 1-3 (postponed due to rain)

http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats08/Simples08.htm

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2008, 09:52 PM
Come on Marco :rocker: Recover please :rocker:

russt
08-20-2008, 11:34 AM
Meffert?? What results?? say please

kampus
08-20-2008, 12:29 PM
Meffert def. Brown 6/4 7/6(6) : )

tandino
08-20-2008, 12:33 PM
Meffert - Brown 6:4 7:6(6)

MZverev-Fan
08-20-2008, 12:39 PM
Livescore? Koellerer score?

Jorma99
08-20-2008, 12:40 PM
Update on Chiudinelli v. Eleskovic, anyone?

kampus
08-20-2008, 12:54 PM
Eleskovic E. def. Chiudinelli M. 6:3 7:6

Boarder35m
08-20-2008, 01:22 PM
Eleskovic E. def. Chiudinelli M. 6:3 7:6

what´s the source of this score?

kampus
08-20-2008, 01:46 PM
what´s the source of this score?

bet365.com

FANatSP
08-20-2008, 01:56 PM
Aldi retired?

kampus
08-20-2008, 02:07 PM
Aldi retired?

yes, decoud def. aldi 6:3 1:0 Ret.

Zirconek
08-20-2008, 04:46 PM
Ghem d. Koellerer 7-6 6-2

:D

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 07:12 PM
Marco :sobbing:

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 08:51 PM
SECOND ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5]
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [3]| 7-6 (5) 6-2
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Olivier Patience FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (4) 6-3
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-3 Ret.
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Damian Patriarca ARG
Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 08:51 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] have a Bye
Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ] vs. Greul & Meffert [GER] | 7-5 4-6 10-7
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] have a Bye
Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] vs. Aldi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Bossel & Guenat [SUI] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Eleskovic & Ryderstedt [SWE] | 6-2 7-5
Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] vs. Sadecky & Sessagesimi [SUI] | 6-4 7-6 (7)
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] have a Bye

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 08:53 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ]
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] vs. Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] | Walkover
Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] vs. Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4]
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] vs. Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2008, 08:53 PM
Cruciat with a left knee injury.

Marco in doubles :yeah:

trucul
08-20-2008, 09:44 PM
Scherrer/Tourte in Semi-Finals after a bye in first round and a w.o. in second round. :p

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 07:40 AM
http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Galerie/Geneva%20Chalenger/images/brown_d__jam__04___18_08_08_copie.jpgDustin :lol:

Eriii
08-21-2008, 02:44 PM
Brzezicki-petrazzuolo?

Filipo
08-21-2008, 03:20 PM
Brzezicki-petrazzuolo?

G. PETRAZZUOLO def. J-P BRZEZICKI 6-3 6-3

pepco
08-21-2008, 05:18 PM
Puerta *2:4

pepco
08-21-2008, 05:26 PM
Puerta *3:5

pepco
08-21-2008, 05:36 PM
Puerta 4:6

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:12 PM
G. PETRAZZUOLO def. J-P BRZEZICKI 6-3 6-3

:eek:

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:13 PM
Vliegen beat Donskoy, 6-1 6-4
Schukin beat Eleskovic, 6-3 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:14 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] vs. Chiudinelli & Schukin [SUI/KAZ] | 7-5 6-2
Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3] vs. Charroin & Cruciat [FRA/ROU] | Walkover
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Auckland & Economidis [GBR/GRE] | 3-6 6-2 11-9
Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2] vs. Brown & Paukku [JAM/FIN] | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:14 PM
Marco :sad:

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:15 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER, 1] vs. Scherrer & Tourte [SUI/FRA, 3]
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL, 4] vs. Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 2]

Fizz
08-21-2008, 06:48 PM
Mariano Puerta [6] vs. Damian Patriarca 4/6 6/2 6/4

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:59 PM
SECOND ROUND

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [5] | 6-3 6-3
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [3]| 7-6 (5) 6-2
Dominik Meffert GER [8] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Olivier Patience FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [7] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (4) 6-3
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-3 Ret.
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Damian Patriarca ARG | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Yuri Schukin KAZ [2] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 6-3 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2008, 06:59 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Kristof Vliegen BEL [1] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Dominik Meffert GER [8]
Olivier Patience FRA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Mariano Puerta ARG [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [2]

D.daTS
08-22-2008, 12:50 PM
rain :umbrella:

http://www.sionvalais.com/livecam/128037

btw Please Yuri kill destroy this argie sh....:p

:armed:

:wavey:

scarecrows
08-22-2008, 01:35 PM
DATS is back

Tool :music:

D.daTS
08-22-2008, 01:43 PM
DATS is back

Tool :music:

after triple ban :haha:

:wavey:

scarecrows
08-22-2008, 01:59 PM
after triple ban :haha:

:wavey:

dont get banned anymore, ok?

Filipo
08-22-2008, 04:43 PM
Schukin - Puerta 6-1 6-3

Vliegen - Petrazzuolo 6-4 ...

other two have to be finished, but no results anywhere :confused:

CoolMarker
08-22-2008, 06:11 PM
patience 6276

Zirconek
08-22-2008, 09:01 PM
Saturday OOP


Singles

Court 3

not before 11:00AM: Meffert vs. Ghem 6-1 5*-6 to be finished


Central Court
2:00PM:
Patience vs. Schukin
followed by:
Vliegen vs. (winner of Ghem vs. Meffert)


Doubles

Central Court
10:30AM:
Decoud/Norman vs. Junaid/Marx 2*-4 (30-15) to be finished

Court 3
10:30AM:
Scherrer/Tourte vs. Koellerer/Moser 6-2 3*-4 to be finished

D.daTS
08-23-2008, 11:24 AM
dont get banned anymore, ok?

Ok I will try :lol:


jajajajajaja Well done Yuri



Gl Yuri in semi U can do it :armed:

Zirconek
08-23-2008, 01:08 PM
Quarterfinal

Meffert d. Ghem 6-1 7-6(4)


:(

taksionok
08-23-2008, 02:39 PM
Hello. Any news about O. Patience vs Y. Schukin ?

Zirconek
08-23-2008, 02:42 PM
Hello. Any news about O. Patience vs Y. Schukin ?

Schukin d. Patience 7-5 6-1

tandino
08-23-2008, 02:56 PM
Schukin - Patience 7:5 6:1 :banana:

JMG
08-23-2008, 03:11 PM
Junaid/Marx are going to win another title. :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2008, 08:01 PM
:( Dominik
:( Olivier

Good luck to Kristof in the final.

D.daTS
08-24-2008, 08:51 AM
Its your time Yuri :rocker2:

trucul
08-24-2008, 09:19 AM
Here is the list of winners of Geneva Challenger:

1991: Gorriz
1992: Cortes
1993: Markus
1994: Altur
1995: El Aynaoui
1996: Charpentier
1997: Gaudenzi
1998: Viloca
1999: Kratochvil
2000: Thomann
2001: Van Scheppingen
2002: Vliegen
2003: Wawrinka
2004: Wawrinka
2005: Eschauer
2006: Haehnel
2007: Schukin

... which means that Wawrinka will not be the only one to win twice this tournament after the final. Schukin is my favourite to win his second consecutive title.

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 09:32 AM
1996 - Charpentier :awww:

Injury-plagued :(

Karalius
08-24-2008, 12:21 PM
Any livescore of the final?

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 02:37 PM
Köllerer & Moser beat Junaid & Marx, 7-6 6-3 10-8 according to the website :p So obviously the order of sets is unclear.

russt
08-24-2008, 03:31 PM
schukin ... what results?? say please

marjon
08-24-2008, 04:16 PM
schukin-vliegen 2:6 1:6

Boarder35m
08-24-2008, 04:19 PM
schukin-vliegen 2:6 1:6

What´s the source of this result?

marjon
08-24-2008, 04:23 PM
TXT SVT: www.stv.sk page 203 03/04

rascal1983
08-24-2008, 04:38 PM
Yes, I confirm that Yuri has been beatten by Kristof. Please look on below attached screenshoot. Cheers!

http://images40.fotosik.pl/4/72a905705886ddb9.jpg

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2008, 07:14 PM
Kristof :yeah: What a demolition :drool:

Holy
08-24-2008, 07:25 PM
Kristof :yeah: What a demolition :drool:

Let´s be honest. Vliegen is player who has to be a Top 50 or Top 60 player at least.
If he can stay without injuries, this should be no problem.
I´m looking forward to see him in Freudenstadt.

D.daTS
08-25-2008, 07:02 AM
btw Good job Yuri this week




Kristof :yeah: What a demolition :drool:



U must "FLY" out from this forum